STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SOUTHERN INDIANA POWER: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHERN INDIANA POWER (EIN 35-0672654)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-11
IRS object ID
202133159349300123
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-11T06:27:58-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363163136PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LWG CPAS & ADVISORSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11776 N MERIDIAN ST STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN350672654EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHERN INDIANA REC INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8125472316PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 219AddressLine1Txt
CityTELL CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47586ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEVE SEIBERTPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8125472316PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSTEVEPersonFirstNm
Person LastSEIBERTPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRIAN D CHERRYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01355823PTIN
Phone3176344747PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHERN INDIANA POWERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEVE SEIBERTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 219AddressLine1Txt
CityTELL CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47586ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$35,120,741GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SINPWR.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE SAFE, RELIABLE, AND AFFORDABLE POWER WHILE IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR OUR MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee26TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$11,750TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$10,750NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$36,319,669PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,915,191CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$759,590PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$588,642CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$892,950PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$597,216CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$37,972,209PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$35,101,049CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,680,459PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,554,838CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,387,847PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,457,383CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$33,903,903PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$31,088,828CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,972,209PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$35,101,049CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$61,193,730TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$64,779,410TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$18,775,845TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$21,217,346TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$42,417,885NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$43,562,064NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE SAFE, RELIABLE, AND AFFORDABLE POWER WHILE IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR OUR MEMBERSMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$35,101,049ExpenseAmt
Revenue$34,391,683RevenueAmt
DescDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO APPROXIMATELY 7,462 MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$35,101,049TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document24IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee26EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$33,915,191MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,185,858OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMY RAMSEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8125472316PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11776 10TH STREET PO BOX 219AddressLine1Txt
CityTELL CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47586ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JEFF VOGEL
CHAIRMAN3.10Yes (X)$11,050$0$0
PHILIP MEYER
VICE CHAIRMAN2.60Yes (X)$8,300$0$0
KEVIN WANINGER
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.60Yes (X)$6,800$0$0
RANDALL KLEAVING
DIRECTOR3.70Yes (X)$8,290$0$0
DIRK STEIN
DIRECTOR2.80Yes (X)$7,150$0$0
GARY WANINGER
DIRECTOR2.50Yes (X)$6,800$0$0
DAVID LYNCH
DIRECTOR1.70Yes (X)$7,850$0$0
STEVEN SEIBERT
PRESIDENT/CEO50.00$214,357$0$82,566Yes (X)
STEPHEN FORTWENDEL
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS50.00$105,851$0$46,006Yes (X)
TODD HAMMOND
MANAGER OF ENGINEERING40.00$102,185$0$46,681Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$478,633TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$175,253TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ELECTRICOM LLC
1660 W HOSPITAL RDPAOLIIN47454FIBER CONSTRUCTION$2,179,680
DELTA SERVICES
4676 JENNINGS LANELOUISVILLEKY40218ELECTRIC CONSTRUCTION$958,944
ELECTRICOM RIGHT OF WAY SERVICES
PO BOX 319PAOLIIN47454TREE TRIMMING$316,976
TOWNSEND TREE SERVICE
PO BOX 7015MUNCIEIN47308TREE TRIMMING$258,126
K&K DIRTWORKS INC
10492 E CR 1000 NEVANSTONIN47531TREE TRIMMING$235,933
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREVENUE-ELECTRIC SALESDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$33,915,191TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,915,191RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,915,191TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$576,634TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$576,634ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$108,974PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$108,974PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$108,974TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$108,974ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$31,700OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$19,692OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$12,008OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,008TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,008ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
PATRONAGE CAPITAL221000$484,779$484,779
MISC. INCOME/LOSS CO-OP ONE453000$11,750$11,750
MISC INCOME - AIR EVAC221000$4,004$4,004

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$12,291TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$12,291RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$488,242OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,101,049TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,391,683RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$11,750UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$697,616ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,554,838TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$353,164TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,104,219TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$788,670TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$26,065,296
DEPRECIATION EXPENSE$1,913,354
MAINTENANCE EXPENSE$1,012,481
TAXES$477,536

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$831,491TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,101,049TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,354,728BOYAmt
EOY$3,877,353EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,597,511BOYAmt
EOY$3,825,313EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$927,021BOYAmt
EOY$740,842EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$308,687BOYAmt
EOY$293,651EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$364,147BOYAmt
EOY$260,348EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$58,785,471LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,775,331LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,627,123BOYAmt
EOY$41,010,140EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,014,513BOYAmt
EOY$14,771,763EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,193,730BOYAmt
EOY$64,779,410EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,145,915BOYAmt
EOY$5,681,242EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,019,340BOYAmt
EOY$14,916,820EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$610,590BOYAmt
EOY$619,284EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,775,845BOYAmt
EOY$21,217,346EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,280,021BOYAmt
EOY$1,518,091EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,137,864BOYAmt
EOY$42,043,973EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,417,885BOYAmt
EOY$43,562,064EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,193,730BOYAmt
EOY$64,779,410EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,144,179OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$2,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$2,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$2,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDIANA FORE-POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18888 KEYSTONE CORRSINGAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46240ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351998087EIN
Paid Internal Funds$2,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$45,004OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$45,004BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,537,977OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,381,088DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,156,889BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,596,920OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,616,856DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,980,064BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$50,605,570OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,777,387DepreciationAmt
Book Value$36,828,183BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$41,010,140TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL$13,749,635C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL- OTHER$1,022,128C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$14,771,763TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION$45,736
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$73,868
ACCUM PROVISION FOR MEDICAL LEAVE$468,601
OBLIGATIONS UNDER CAPITAL LEASE$31,079
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$619,284TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,101,049TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$35,101,049RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$35,101,049TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,546,211TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$33,546,211ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,554,838OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,554,838ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$35,101,049TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ADOPTION OF THIS ACCOUNTING PRINCIPAL DOES NOT HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON ITS FINANCIAL POSITION, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS, OR CASH FLOWS AS THE REMC DOES NOT BELIEVE THEY ARE TAKING AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:2020 MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS = $1,554,838 1,554,838.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STEVEN SEIBERT
PRESIDENT/CEO$214,357$0$0$0$0$0$62,446$0$20,120$0$296,923$0$0$0
STEPHEN FORTWENDEL
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS$105,851$0$0$0$0$0$21,258$0$24,748$0$151,857$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2THE COOPERATIVE HAS A FIBER DIVISION THAT'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE THE FIBER INFRASTRUCTURE FOR UNDERSERVED MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6SOUTHERN INDIANA POWER IS A COOPERATIVE OWNED BY APPROXIMATELY 7,420 MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT AN ANNUAL MEETING DEPENDING ON THE DISTRICT THEY LIVE IN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS TO BE MADE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST BE APPROVED BY MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS DISTRIBUTED TO THE REMC BOARD PRIOR TO FILING FOR REVIEW AND COMMENTS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS A WAGE AND SALARY COMMITTEE THAT SETS THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S SALARY BASED ON AN ANNUAL PERFORRMANCE REVIEW AND THE NRECA ANNUAL COMPENSATION SURVEY
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 7-10:AS AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE THAT FOLLOWS RUS ACCOUNTING, WE EITHER CAPITALIZE OR EXPENSE THE COST OF PAYROLL (PAYROLL, TAXES, AND EMPLOYEE BENEFITS). THEREFORE, THE AMOUNT CANNOT BE BROKEN DOWN LINE BY LINE ON THE STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES. THE AMOUNT OF PAYROLL THAT HAS BEEN CAPITALIZED ALSO INCLUDES PAYROLL TAXES AND EMPLOYEE BENEFITS, WHICH IS INCLUDED IN THE BALANCE SHEET. IN ADDITION, THE AMOUNT FROM YEAR TO YEAR TO BE CAPITALIZED VS EXPENSED VARIES BASED ON THE WORK BEING PERFORMED.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE MARGINS 1,575,949. CAPITAL CREDIT RETIREMENTS -648,727. UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CHECKS 238,070. NON-OPERATING MARGINS -21,111. OVERSTATEMENT OF PRIOR YEAR ENDING BALANCE -2.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE IN THE PROCESS REGARDING OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT FROM PRIOR YEAR.