STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

POINT BREEZE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
POINT BREEZE CREDIT UNION (EIN 52-0447180)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-11
IRS object ID
202133159349301753
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-11T07:39:49-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN541149263PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Yount Hyde & Barbour PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18100 Sandpiper Cir Ste 308AddressLine1Txt
CityBaltimoreCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21236ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520447180EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Point Breeze Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPOINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4105847228PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111104 McCormick RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityHunt ValleyCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21031ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTonia NiedzialkowskiPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone4105847228PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstToniaPersonFirstNm
Person LastNiedzialkowskiPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoseph A Musumeci JrPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00841270PTIN
Phone4437255395PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-11PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBernard G McLaughlinPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111104 McCormick RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityHunt ValleyCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21031ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$29,502,603GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.pbcu.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionState chartered credit unionActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee141TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$66,350TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,457,807PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,672,620CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,791,946PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,829,983CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$9,577PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$32,259,330PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,502,603CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,343,527PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,161,975CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,999,850PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,340,382CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,343,377PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,502,357CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,915,953PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,000,246CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$773,853,745TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$870,833,707TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,614,995TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,341,601TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$769,238,750NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$866,492,106NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOur mission is to provide quality financial solutions for every member.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPoint Breeze Credit Union provides lending and deposit services to its approximately 59,746 members.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document21767IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee141EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Marisa EhrlichBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4105847228PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111104 McCormick RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityBaltimoreCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21031ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Michael J Gallagher
Vice Chairman1.24Yes (X)$12,750$0$0
Cordell D Boone
Treasurer0.91Yes (X)$5,850$0$200
Lynn B Finckel
Secretary0.61Yes (X)$6,900$0$200
Howard W Uhl
Director0.63Yes (X)$7,830$0$0
William R Helmey
Director0.57Yes (X)$6,300$0$2,000
Donald Gundlach
Chairman1.32Yes (X)$11,550$0$200
Donald D Beynon Jr
Director0.39Yes (X)$5,100$0$200
Jean Lewis
Director0.43Yes (X)$2,400$0$200
Jack Wilt
Supervisory Committee0.17Yes (X)$120$0$0
William Cockey
Supervisory Committee0.17Yes (X)$720$0$0
Helen Martinez
Supervisory Committee0.17Yes (X)$120$0$0
Bernard G McLaughlin
CEO40.00$617,909$0$69,702Yes (X)
Eugenie Briggs
SVP - Marketing40.00$139,221$0$39,961Yes (X)
Tonia M Niedzialkowski
President40.00$279,866$0$176,623Yes (X)
Patricia Brice
SVP/CLO40.00$199,829$0$158,002Yes (X)
Kristin Reynolds
SVP - Human Resources40.00$162,301$0$150,799Yes (X)
Kimberly Mangrum
SVP - Member Services40.00$198,267$0$145,026Yes (X)
Marisa Ehrlich
SVP/CFO40.00$97,480$0$12,457Yes (X)
Karen Trimp
VP - Compliance40.00$123,763$0$47,063Yes (X)
Cynthia Harrell
VP - Operation Support40.00$117,628$0$48,444Yes (X)
Stewart Holbrook
VP - IT40.00$137,284$0$36,283Yes (X)
Beth Bavis
VP - Member Business Lendi40.00$143,857$0$42,202Yes (X)
Susan Waite
VP - Lending40.00$117,856$0$49,504Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,394,901TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$979,066TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Buch Construction
11292 Buch WayLaurelMD20723Construction and Facilities$6,184,678
Fiserv Inc
225 Fiserv DrBrookfieldWI53045Data Processing$1,182,641
The Long Group
22 Greeley StMerrimackNH03054Business Development$860,503
NCR Corp
1300 SeaportRedwood CityCA94063Software Provider$782,595
American Design Associates
9000 Harford RdParkvilleMD21234Office Furniture$602,887
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Interest on loans522100$20,618,166$20,618,166
Other services525990$3,276,871$3,276,871
Share account services525990$1,516,732$1,516,732
Credit insurance524298$194,501$194,501
Nonmember ATM fees525990$66,350$66,350
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,672,620TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,829,983TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,829,983ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,502,603TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,606,270RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$66,350UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,829,983ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,373,967TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,206,712TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$544,627TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,415,117TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$621,552TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,341TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,508TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$764,256TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,252,291TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,806,267TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$989,261TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,575,356TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,226TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,494TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,636,846TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,330,821TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,853TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Lending$1,439,361
Bank service charges$1,029,372
Loan loss provision$817,410
Miscellaneous$260,719

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,502,357TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,278,373BOYAmt
EOY$6,911,318EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,234,169BOYAmt
EOY$89,428,270EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$610,937BOYAmt
EOY$1,126,130EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$486,057,031BOYAmt
EOY$486,929,935EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$35,163,275LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,191,736LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,542,662BOYAmt
EOY$23,971,539EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,443,265BOYAmt
EOY$213,131,678EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,687,308BOYAmt
EOY$49,334,837EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$773,853,745BOYAmt
EOY$870,833,707EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,614,995BOYAmt
EOY$4,341,601EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,614,995BOYAmt
EOY$4,341,601EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$652,979,467BOYAmt
EOY$745,569,388EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,259,283BOYAmt
EOY$120,922,718EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$769,238,750BOYAmt
EOY$866,492,106EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$773,853,745BOYAmt
EOY$870,833,707EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,000,246ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,663,189NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$92,589,921OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,577,140OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,577,140BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,194,253OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,398,474DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,795,779BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,391,882OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,793,262DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,598,620BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,971,539TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
NCUSIF deposit$7,009,079
Accrued interest receivable$1,471,709
Other assets$20,559,103
CU owned life insurance$20,294,946
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$49,334,837TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,502,603TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,502,603RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,502,603TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,502,357TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,502,357ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,502,357TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Bernard G McLaughlin
CEO$617,909$0$0$0$0$0$27,075$0$42,627$0$687,611$0$0$0
Tonia M Niedzialkowski
President$279,866$0$0$0$0$0$143,908$0$32,715$0$456,489$0$0$0
Patricia Brice
SVP/CLO$199,829$0$0$0$0$0$136,126$0$21,876$0$357,831$0$0$0
Kimberly Mangrum
SVP - Member Services$198,267$0$0$0$0$0$117,570$0$27,456$0$343,293$0$0$0
Kristin Reynolds
SVP - Human Resources$162,301$0$0$0$0$0$120,105$0$30,694$0$313,100$0$0$0
Beth Bavis
VP - Member Business Lendi$143,857$0$0$0$0$0$12,297$0$29,905$0$186,059$0$0$0
Eugenie Briggs
SVP - Marketing$139,221$0$0$0$0$0$18,383$0$21,578$0$179,182$0$0$0
Stewart Holbrook
VP - IT$137,284$0$0$0$0$0$11,730$0$24,553$0$173,567$0$0$0
Karen Trimp
VP - Compliance$123,763$0$0$0$0$0$20,737$0$26,326$0$170,826$0$0$0
Susan Waite
VP - Lending$117,856$0$0$0$0$0$20,246$0$29,258$0$167,360$0$0$0
Cynthia Harrell
VP - Operation Support$117,628$0$0$0$0$0$19,184$0$29,260$0$166,072$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (14 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementIndBalance DueBalanceDueAmt
Cordell Boone
TreasurermortgageYes (X)$13,5000Yes (1)Yes (1)
Eugeneie Briggs
SVP - Marketingmortgage, credit cardYes (X)$258,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)$247,121
Howard Uhl
Directorcredit card, autoYes (X)$30,3020Yes (1)Yes (1)
Kimberly Mangrum
SVP - Member ServicesautoYes (X)$38,7630Yes (1)Yes (1)
Kristin Reynolds
SVP - Human Resources2nd mortgage, credit card, autoYes (X)$62,2360Yes (1)Yes (1)$53,284
Lynn Finckel
SecretaryHELOCYes (X)$42,9000Yes (1)Yes (1)
Michael J Gallagher
Vice Chairmancredit cards, auto, mortgageYes (X)$165,0910Yes (1)Yes (1)$37,053
Patricia Brice
SVP/CLOmortgage, credit cardYes (X)$305,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)$209,640
Tonia M Niedzialkowski
Presidentmortgage, credit card, autoYes (X)$462,6890Yes (1)Yes (1)$174,098
William Cockey
Supervisory CommitteeautoYes (X)$5,0740Yes (1)Yes (1)$1,560
Susan Waite
VP - LendingHELOC, auto, credit cardYes (X)$226,9000Yes (1)Yes (1)$139,799
Victoria Amend
VP - Collections2nd mortgage, credit cardYes (X)$47,3490Yes (1)Yes (1)$42,574
Cynthia Harrell
VP - Operation Supportmortgage, credit card, auto, shareYes (X)$219,9300Yes (1)Yes (1)$200,285
Donald Gundlach
ChairmanautoYes (X)$23,5870Yes (1)Yes (1)$20,716
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$1,126,130TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The Credit Union has approximately 59,746 members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aCredit Union members elect the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe CEO and CFO perform final reviews of Form 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Credit Union monitors and enforces compliance with the conflict of interest policy through required disclosure if and when a conflict arises.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The compensation committee reviews a national salary survey, evaluates the CEO's performance, and makes a proposal to the board of directors for the CEO's salary. The CEO reviews a national salary survey, reviews performance appraisals, and makes a proposal to the board of directors for officers' salaries. A third-party consultant provides salary recommendations. The board of directors discusses and approves the CEO's and officers' salaries.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Credit Union makes its governing documents and conflict of interest policy available to the public upon request. Quarterly financial statements are available through the NCUA website. Annual audited financial statements are provided to members at the annual meeting.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Net change in members' share balances 92,589,921.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The supervisory committee is responsible for oversight of the audit of the financial statements and selection of the independent accountants.