CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA (EIN 94-1484851)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-11
- IRS object ID
- 202133159349305608
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-11T13:33:52-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 801 NICOLLET MALL WEST TOWER STE | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | 1200 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 554022526 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 941484851 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | SIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CRED | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8002227228 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1351 HARTER PKWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | YUBA CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95993 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN CASSIDY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8002227228 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JOHN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | CASSIDY | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KACIE MCEWEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01599614 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6123324300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-11-10 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOHN CASSIDY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1351 HARTER PKWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | YUBA CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95993 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $52,945,093 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | Yes (1) | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SIERRACENTRAL.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1955 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | AS YOUR FINANCIAL INSTITUTION: WE PLEDGE TO SERVE YOU AND OUR COMMUNITY FAITHFULLY; WE WILL BE FRIENDLY, HELPFUL AND PROFESSIONAL. WE WILL PROVIDE GREAT PRODUCTS AND COMPETITIVE RATES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 260 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $121,261 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $48,281,184 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $49,654,600 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $7,099,520 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,290,493 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $55,380,704 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $52,945,093 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $23,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $21,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $7,997,429 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $6,317,868 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,123,452 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,408,210 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $21,194,766 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $20,859,131 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $44,338,647 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $43,606,209 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $11,042,057 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,338,884 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,138,801,437 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,305,531,617 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,013,381,576 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,170,772,872 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $125,419,861 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $134,758,745 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | AS YOUR FINANCIAL INSTITUTION: WE PLEDGE TO SERVE YOU AND OUR COMMUNITY FAITHFULLY; WE WILL BE FRIENDLY, HELPFUL AND PROFESSIONAL. WE WILL PROVIDE GREAT PRODUCTS AND COMPETITIVE RATES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | SIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION (SCCU) PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES, INCLUDING SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET, IRA SAVINGS ACCOUNTS AND REGULAR AND IRA CDS TO MEMBER OWNERS. MEMBERS HAVE ACCESS TO OVER 30,000 ATMS, ONLINE BANKING AND DEBIT CARDS. IN 2020 SCCU PROVIDED FINANCIAL SERVICES, SAVINGS AND LOAN ACCOUNTS TO 72,121 MEMBERS AND FUNDED $309.6M IN LOANS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 15141 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 260 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STEPHANIE DICKINSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8002227228 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1351 HARTER PKWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | YUBA CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95993 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN MIERZWA | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEVIN BARBER | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DIANE MEYERS | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIB BELZA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BALDEV JOHAL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DIANA LANGLEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN CASSIDY | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $553,163 | $0 | $39,280 | |||
| RON SWEENEY | ||||||||
| COO/EVP | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $544,845 | $0 | $43,136 | |||
| STEPHANIE DICKINSON | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $242,913 | $0 | $47,123 | |||
| STEVE HENDERSON | ||||||||
| CIO, SVP ISIT & FACILITIES | 40.00 | $268,076 | $0 | $38,485 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID KELSAY | ||||||||
| CLO, SVP LENDING | 40.00 | $251,310 | $0 | $39,451 | Yes (X) | |||
| DESIREE MANES | ||||||||
| SVP RETAIL BANKING (UNTIL 10/15/20) | 40.00 | $175,695 | $0 | $21,735 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAMELA SWEENEY | ||||||||
| VP PUBLIC RELATIONS (UNTIL 9/30/20) | 40.00 | $157,000 | $0 | $19,701 | Yes (X) | |||
| BARBARA MENEFEE | ||||||||
| VP OF MARKETING | 40.00 | $144,755 | $0 | $39,717 | Yes (X) | |||
| CORINNE DAVIS | ||||||||
| VP OF HR | 40.00 | $158,341 | $0 | $22,377 | Yes (X) | |||
| NICOLE STRAGALAS | ||||||||
| VP OF TRAINING | 40.00 | $142,779 | $0 | $22,458 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHLEEN STEINER | ||||||||
| VP ISIT | 40.00 | $138,971 | $0 | $20,593 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,777,848 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $354,056 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV INC | |||||
| 75 REMITTANCE DR 6962 | CHICAGO | IL | 60675 | IT SERVICES | $2,291,254 |
| TPX COMMUNICATIONS | |||||
| PO BOX 509013 | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92150 | COMMUNICATION SERVICES | $555,464 |
| QUEST MEDIA | |||||
| PO BOX 430 | ROSEVILLE | CA | 95678 | IT SERVICES | $476,972 |
| DIEBOLD | |||||
| PO BOX 643543 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15264 | ATM SERVICING | $470,117 |
| EXPERIAN | |||||
| PO BOX 881971 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90088 | CREDIT SCORING | $394,035 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 24 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN INTEREST INCOME | 522110 | $40,042,685 | $40,042,685 | |
| SERVICE CHARGES & OTHER FEES | 522110 | $7,921,279 | $7,800,018 | $121,261 |
| OTHER NONINTEREST INCOME | 522110 | $1,690,636 | $1,690,636 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $49,654,600 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,290,493 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,290,493 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $52,945,093 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $49,533,339 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $121,261 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,290,493 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,000 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,317,868 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,265,611 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,340,488 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $902,824 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,902,719 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $996,568 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $204,156 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $255,184 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,530 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,679 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $423,908 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,387,467 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,590,017 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,835,023 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,671 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,426 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,125 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,306,640 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $182,042 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $3,949,145 |
| PLASTIC CARD OPERATIONS | $2,680,033 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $1,448,286 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,333,799 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,606,209 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,456,453 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,187,570 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $138,292,107 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $215,983,530 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,504,532 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,784,634 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $787,314,165 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $809,738,348 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,131,486 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,041,020 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $64,658,926 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $24,302,865 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,284,506 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,356,061 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $137,997,666 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $192,940,181 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,820,522 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,500,273 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,138,801,437 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,305,531,617 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,104,518 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,225,721 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,111,499 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,337,361 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,001,165,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,158,209,790 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,013,381,576 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,170,772,872 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $125,419,861 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $134,758,745 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $125,419,861 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $134,758,745 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,138,801,437 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,305,531,617 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $9,338,884 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $22,000 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $22,000 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $22,000 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE PAC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 51476 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ONTARIO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 917610076 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 942329967 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $22,000 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
| Contributions Rcvd Dlvr | $0 | ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION CONTRIBUTED FINANCIALLY TO THE CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE'S POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | Yes (1) | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Beginning Balance | $349,356 | BeginningBalanceAmt |
| Additions During Year | $578,622 | AdditionsDuringYearAmt |
| Distributions During Year | $615,886 | DistributionsDuringYearAmt |
| Ending Balance | $312,092 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,908,297 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $11,908,297 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $30,290,051 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,851,267 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $22,438,784 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,209,518 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,135,836 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $73,682 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $19,771,899 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,012,385 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,759,514 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,479,161 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $303,377 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,175,784 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $40,356,061 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| FHLB STOCK | $3,046,800 | C |
| CO-OP STOCK | $20,000 | C |
| CUDL STOCK | $500,000 | C |
| FEDERAL AGENCY SECURITIES | $114,003,308 | F |
| US TREASURIES | $75,370,073 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $192,940,181 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SHARES | Desc |
| Amt | $1,158,209,790 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,158,209,790 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $52,945,093 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $52,945,093 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $52,945,093 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $43,606,209 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $43,606,209 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $43,606,209 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 1B: | WE HOLD ESCROW ACCOUNTS FOR LOANS THAT ARE NOT OWNED BY THE CREDIT UNION, BUT ARE SERVICED BY THE CREDIT UNION. |
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE CREDIT UNION HOLD FUNDS IN ESCROW TO PAY TAXES AND INSURANCE ON BEHALF OF ITS MORTGAGE LOAN MEMBERS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS ATTENDING COLLEGE | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 21 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $21,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | CASH VALUE | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | N/.A | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FUNDS FOR COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE SENT DIRECTLY TO THE RECIPIENTS AND THE CREDIT UNION DOES NOT MONITOR THE USE OF THE FUNDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN CASSIDY | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $467,806 | $0 | $81,793 | $0 | $3,564 | $0 | $19,950 | $0 | $19,330 | $0 | $592,443 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RON SWEENEY | ||||||||||||||
| COO/EVP | $458,528 | $0 | $83,995 | $0 | $2,322 | $0 | $19,950 | $0 | $23,186 | $0 | $587,981 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVE HENDERSON | ||||||||||||||
| CIO, SVP ISIT & FACILITIES | $250,976 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,100 | $0 | $19,154 | $0 | $19,330 | $0 | $306,560 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID KELSAY | ||||||||||||||
| CLO, SVP LENDING | $230,440 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,870 | $0 | $18,121 | $0 | $21,330 | $0 | $290,761 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHANIE DICKINSON | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $227,239 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,674 | $0 | $17,799 | $0 | $29,324 | $0 | $290,036 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DESIREE MANES | ||||||||||||||
| SVP RETAIL BANKING (UNTIL 10/15/20) | $160,695 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $12,467 | $0 | $9,268 | $0 | $197,430 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARBARA MENEFEE | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MARKETING | $135,036 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,719 | $0 | $10,893 | $0 | $28,824 | $0 | $184,472 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CORINNE DAVIS | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF HR | $147,959 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,382 | $0 | $11,313 | $0 | $11,064 | $0 | $180,718 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAMELA SWEENEY | ||||||||||||||
| VP PUBLIC RELATIONS (UNTIL 9/30/20) | $95,786 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $61,214 | $0 | $11,178 | $0 | $8,523 | $0 | $176,701 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICOLE STRAGALAS | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF TRAINING | $133,640 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,139 | $0 | $11,905 | $0 | $10,553 | $0 | $165,237 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHLEEN STEINER | ||||||||||||||
| VP ISIT | $129,044 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,927 | $0 | $9,929 | $0 | $10,664 | $0 | $159,564 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS IS ONLY PROVIDED FOR BOARD AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS. EXPENSES ARE TRACKED DURING THE YEAR AND FORM 1099 IS FILED IF THE $600 REPORTING THRESHOLD IS MET. SOCIAL CLUB DUES - GOLF CLUB DUES ARE PROVIDED TO SVPS AND ABOVE TO COVER THE COST OF THEIR DUES AT THE LOCAL GOLF CLUB. THIS AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN THEIR W-2. |
| PART I, LINES 4A-B | SPLIT-DOLLAR PLAN: THE CREDIT UNION ENTERED INTO AN AGREEMENT WITH SENIOR EXECUTIVES, JOHN CASSIDY AND RON SWEENEY, WHEREBY THE CREDIT UNION MADE A FULLY SECURED LOAN TO THE EXECUTIVES TO MAKE THE PAYMENTS FOR PREMIUMS ON LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES. THE LOAN IS SECURED BY A PORTION OF THE POLICIES BENEFITS. THE EXECUTIVES ARE THE OWNERS AND BENEFICIARIES OF THE POLICIES. PAM SWEENEY RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN CASSIDY | |||||||
| OFFICER OF ORGANIZATION | FUND PURCHASE OF CASH VALUE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES | Yes (X) | $6,275,594 | $6,921,063 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| RON SWEENEY | |||||||
| OFFICER OF ORGANIZATION | FUND PURCHASE OF CASH VALUE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES | Yes (X) | $5,316,725 | $5,863,571 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $12,784,634 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | RON SWEENEY AND PAMELA SWEENEY - FAMILY RELATIONSHIP |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, OR AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF FORM 990 WILL BE PROVIDED ELECTRONICALLY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONTRACT WITH AN EXTERNAL CONSULTING COMPANY TO PROVIDE COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA FOR LIKE POSITIONS. AFTER DISCUSSION AMONGST BOARD MEMBERS CONDUCTED IN CLOSED SESSION FORMAT THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE, IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE EMPLOYEE CONTRACTS, WERE PRESENTED TO AND ACCEPTED BY THE CEO IN 2007. THE COO'S SALARY IS A PERCENTAGE OF THE CEO'S SALARY. THE PERCENTAGE IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD AND IS UP TO THEIR DISCRETION. ALL OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEE SALARIES WERE DETERMINED BY GATHERING COMPARABLE DATA FROM MULTIPLE SOURCES AND ANALYZING IT TO DETERMINE A SALARY. THIS INFORMATION WAS THEN PRESENTED TO JOHN CASSIDY, CEO AND RON SWEENEY, COO AND THEY BOTH APPROVED IT. COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED INTERNALLY THROUGH THE ANNUAL APPRAISAL PROCESS, WHICH IS APPROVED BY THE IMMEDIATE SUPERVISOR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBY OF EACH BRANCH. ALL OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). |
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6: | THE 9 VOLUNTEERS CONSIST OF THE 6 BOARD MEMBERS AND 3 SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS. |