SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURS OF NEW ORLEANS: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURS OF NEW ORLEANS (EIN 26-3223585)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-11
- IRS object ID
- 202133159349306948
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-11T15:38:56-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 721202445 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | POSTLETHWAITE & NETTERVILLE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE GALLERIA BLVD STE 2100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | METAIRIE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 263223585 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURS OF NEW ORLEANS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOCI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5043223282 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4035 WASHINGTON AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW ORLEANS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70125 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANDREA CHEN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5043223282 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | ANDREA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | CHEN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SHARON CASSIERE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00543368 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5048375990 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PROPELLER A FORCE FOR SOCIAL INNOVATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ANDREA CHEN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4035 WASHINGTON AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW ORLEANS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70125 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $2,172,979 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.GOPROPELLER.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2008 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | LA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROPELLER GROWS AND SUPPORTS ENTREPRENEURS TO TACKLE SOCIAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL DISPARITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 19 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $6,773 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $4,096 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,590,385 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,032,455 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $159,234 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $138,841 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $697 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,683 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$10,144 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,740,172 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,172,979 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $36,500 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,340,806 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $870,387 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $95,560 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $698,981 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $735,911 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,076,287 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,606,298 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $663,885 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $566,681 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,729,329 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,404,183 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,286,405 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,394,578 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,442,924 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,009,605 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | PROPELLER GROWS AND SUPPORTS ENTREPRENEURS TO TACKLE SOCIAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL DISPARITIES. OUR VISION IS AN INCLUSIVE AND THRIVING ENTREPRENEURIAL ECOSYSTEM IN NEW ORLEANS THAT RESPONDS TO COMMUNITY NEEDS AND CREATES THE CONDITIONS FOR AN EQUITABLE FUTURE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (1) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $934,488 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $138,841 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SINCE 2011, PROPELLER HAS ACCELERATED 245+ SOCIAL VENTURES THAT HAVE COLLECTIVELY GENERATED OVER $162+ MILLION IN REVENUE AND FINANCING AND 485+ PERMANENT JOBS. WE BELIEVE THAT BY BUILDING A CRITICAL MASS OF ENTREPRENEURS SOLVING SIMILAR CHALLENGES FROM DIFFERENT ANGLES, WE CAN MOVE THE NEEDLE ON OUR CITY'S MOST PRESSING ISSUES IN COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, EDUCATION, FOOD, HEALTH, AND WATER.THESE ARE THE CORE ORGANIZATIONAL ACTIVITIES:IMPACT ACCELERATOR PROGRAM - PROPELLER'S IMPACT ACCELERATOR IS AN INTERACTIVE 4-MONTH ACCELERATOR PROGRAM THAT PROVIDES STARTUP AND GROWTH ENTREPRENEURS WITH COACHING, COMMUNITY BUILDING, CURRICULUM, AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE. OUR PROGRAM ENABLES ENTREPRENEURS TO BUILD VENTURES THAT ARE GROUNDED IN FINANCIAL VIABILITY, SOCIAL IMPACT, RACIAL EQUITY, AND A DEMONSTRATED COMMITMENT TO THE PROSPERITY OF OUR CITY AND REGION.SOCIAL VENTURE FUND - PROPELLER'S SOCIAL VENTURE FUND IS A $1 MILLION LOAN FUND THAT PROVIDES LOANS BETWEEN $20,000 AND $100,000 TO ENTREPRENEURS OF COLOR IN THE BROAD STREET COMMERCIAL CORRIDOR, AS WELL AS BUSINESSES AND NONPROFITS TACKLING DISPARITIES IN THE AREAS OF FOOD, WATER, HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT.ALUMNI PROGRAM - WITH OVER 250 BUSINESSES AND ORGANIZATIONS IN ITS NETWORK, PROPELLER STRIVES TO PROVIDE CONTINUING SUPPORT AND OPPORTUNITIES TO ENTREPRENEURS AFTER FINISHING THE IMPACT ACCELERATOR PROGRAM. SUPPORT TO ALUMNI VENTURES MAY INCLUDE BUT IS NOT LIMITED TO WORKSHOPS, ROUNDTABLES, COMMUNITY-BUILDING EVENTS, TECHNICAL SUPPORT, AND ACCESS TO NEW NETWORKS BASED ON NEED AND AVAILABLE RESOURCES. WITH THE EVER CHANGING ENVIRONMENT OUR ALUMNI VENTURES NAVIGATE DAILY AS A RESULT OF THE PANDEMIC, PROPELLER AIMS TO BUILD OFF OF CURRENT ACTIVITIES TO DEVELOP A MORE ROBUST PROGRAM TO BETTER SERVE OUR ALUMNI. PUBLIC WORKSHOPS - THROUGH PARTNERSHIPS WITH OTHER PARTNERS AND ENTREPRENEURIAL ECOSYSTEM PROVIDERS AND INCUBATOR MEMBERS, PROPELLER OFFERS FREE, PUBLIC PROGRAMMING AND NETWORKING EVENTS TO THE BROADER LOCAL INCLUSIVE ENTREPRENEURSHIP COMMUNITY.INCUBATOR SPACE - PROPELLER IS LOCATED IN NEW ORLEANS' SOUTH BROAD STREET CORRIDOR. ONCE A THRIVING MAIN STREET, THIS AREA IS NOW AT THE INTERSECTION OF A NUMBER OF DISADVANTAGED NEIGHBORHOODS AND IS DESIGNATED AS AN ENTERPRISE ZONE/RENEWAL COMMUNITY BY HUD. BEGINNING IN 2017, PROPELLER LAUNCHED ITS SOUTH BROAD INITIATIVE TO SUPPORT THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF THE SOUTH BROAD COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING DIRECT ASSISTANCE TO BLACK AND BROWN ENTREPRENEURS OPERATING BRICK-AND-MORTAR BUSINESSES ON AND ALONG BROAD STREET; WORKING IN TANDEM WITH OTHER LEADERS AND STAKEHOLDERS TO IMPLEMENT EQUITABLE APPROACHES TO REVITALIZATION AND STABILIZATION IN THE AREA; AND COLLABORATING WITH NEIGHBORING BUSINESS LEADERS TO IMPROVE THE ECONOMIC VITALITY AND CONTRIBUTE TO THE OVERALL QUALITY OF LIFE FOR OUR NEIGHBORHOOD'S BUSINESS OWNERS, RESIDENTS, AND CLIENTELE. IN JUNE 2019, PROPELLER PURCHASED THE BUILDING IT FORMERLY LEASED. UPON THIS ACQUISITION, PROPELLER EXPANDED ITS COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT EFFORTS THROUGH THE SOUTH BROAD INITIATIVE BY RENTING OFFICE AND EVENT SPACE, PRIVATE AND SHARED, TO ENTREPRENEURS.THESE ARE THE AREAS OF FOCUS:COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT - ENTREPRENEURS WORKING TO IMPACT AND IMPROVE LOCALIZED ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, TO DEVELOP AFFORDABLE HOUSING, AND TO CREATE JOBS AND BUILD COMMUNITY ESPECIALLY FOR THE BENEFIT OF PEOPLE OF COLOR. IMPACTS AND OUTCOMES INCLUDE REVENUE AND CAPITAL RAISED BY ENTREPRENEURS OF COLOR AND JOBS CREATED. PROPELLER PRIORITIZES ENTREPRENEURS AND SMALL BUSINESS OWNERS LOCATED IN THE BROAD STREET CORRIDOR.EDUCATION - EDUCATION ENTREPRENEURS CONNECT YOUNG PEOPLE TO SKILL DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES WHILE PROVIDING EQUITABLE, CULTURALLY-RELEVANT PRACTICES AND POLICIES TO OUR LOCAL EDUCATION SYSTEMS. IMPACTS AND OUTCOMES INCLUDE NUMBER OF STUDENTS SERVED.FOOD - ENTREPRENEURS IMPROVING FOOD ACCESS AND FOOD EQUITY AS WELL AS FOOD SERVICE BUSINESSES WHO ARE PIVOTING TO PRODUCING CONSUMER PACKAGED GOODS AND OTHER LOCAL FOOD PRODUCTS WITH AN EMPHASIS ON SUSTAINABLE, HEALTHY, AFFORDABLE, AND LOCALLY SOURCED INGREDIENTS. PROPELLER PRIORITIZES IDEAS THAT WILL CREATE EQUITABLE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF THE NEW ORLEANS FOOD SYSTEM. IMPACTS AND OUTCOMES INCLUDE NUMBER OF CHILDREN EATING HEALTHY MEALS, HEALTHY PRODUCE PURCHASED BY CORNER STORES, ETC.HEALTH - ENTREPRENEURS PROVIDING DIRECT HEALTH AND WELLNESS SERVICES, INCLUDING CLINICAL CARE AND SERVICES THAT ADDRESS THE SOCIAL AND PHYSICAL DETERMINANTS OF HEALTH. PROPELLER WILL PRIORITIZE ENTREPRENEURS WORKING TO SERVE A CLIENT BASE DEMOGRAPHICALLY REPRESENTATIVE OF NEW ORLEANS. IMPACTS AND OUTCOMES INCLUDE NUMBER OF INDIVIDUALS RECEIVING HEALTH SERVICES.WATER - ENTREPRENEURS WORKING SPECIFICALLY IN STORMWATER MANAGEMENT, GREEN INFRASTRUCTURE, COASTAL RESTORATION, OR ADAPTATION AND RESILIENCE. PROPELLER WILL PRIORITIZE ENTREPRENEURS WORKING TO DIVERSIFY THE WATER ECONOMY TOWARDS A MORE DEMOGRAPHICALLY REPRESENTATIVE SAMPLE OF THE MAJORITY BLACK AND BROWN CITY THEY SERVE. IMPACTS AND OUTCOMES INCLUDE GALLONS OF WATER RETAINED ON SITE AND ACRES OF COASTAL LAND RETAINED. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $934,488 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 33 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 19 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ANDREA CHEN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5043223282 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4035 WASHINGTON AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW ORLEANS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70125 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREA CHEN | ||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $174,051 | $0 | $10,536 | |
| ALVERTHA PENNY | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DEIRDRE JOHNSON BUREL | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CALVIN MACKIE | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| PAULA ESTRADA DE MARTIN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KATHY HEBERT | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| PEGGY WELSH | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| SHELINA DAVIS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| STEPHANIE BARKSDALE | ||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| AVA ROGERS | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| ANDREANECIA MORRIS | ||||||
| TREASURER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JONAS CHARTOCK | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $174,051 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $10,536 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $498,489 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,533,966 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,032,455 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCUBATOR SPACE | 531120 | $133,841 | $127,068 | $6,773 |
| CONSULTING | 541610 | $5,000 | $5,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $138,841 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,683 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,683 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,172,979 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $132,068 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $6,773 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,683 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $184,587 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $116,290 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,376 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,921 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $603,531 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $516,463 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,894 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $57,174 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,345 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,071 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,604 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,670 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,266 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,250 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,857 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,159 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,658 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,631 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,027 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,341 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $86,341 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $277,504 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $193,849 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $77,180 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,475 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,782 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,615 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $167 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,157 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,400 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,390 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,367 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,915 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,471 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,751 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $693 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,562 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,239 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $143,676 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,647 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $828 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $828 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,904 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,022 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,882 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,389 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $59,389 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,214 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $33,214 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,317 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,055 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,051 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $211 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $3,654 | $3,654 | ||
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $3,344 | $1,672 | $1,338 | $334 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,606,298 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $934,488 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $576,250 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $95,560 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,006 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $831,273 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $231,307 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $558,934 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,001,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $655,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,400 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,932 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,551 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,397,567 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $52,542 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,369,278 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,345,025 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,729,329 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,404,183 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,516 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $132,382 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $124,971 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,077,341 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,204,939 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,035 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,152 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,286,405 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,394,578 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $378,047 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $590,399 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,064,877 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,419,206 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,442,924 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,009,605 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,729,329 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,404,183 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $566,681 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Cash | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingCashInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,502,193 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,908,891 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,667,820 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,590,385 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,032,445 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,701,734 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,502,193 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,908,891 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,667,820 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,590,385 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,032,445 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,701,734 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $4,925,482 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $4,776,252 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $377 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $606 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $619 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $697 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,683 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,982 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $58,019 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $37,845 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,133 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,005 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,061 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $127,063 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,100 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $44,742 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,420 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $65,262 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $9,898,041 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $298,075 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.48250 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.47520 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 15,100. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 44,742. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 5,420. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $485,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $485,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $894,420 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $47,098 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $847,322 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $18,147 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,444 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,703 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,345,025 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PAYROLL AND RELATED LIABILITIES | Desc |
| Amt | $27,152 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $27,152 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,172,979 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,172,979 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,172,979 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,606,298 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,606,298 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,606,298 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PROPELLER IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION ORGANIZED UNDER THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF LOUISIANA. IT IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, AND QUALIFIES AS AN ORGANIZATION THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION AS DEFINED IN SECTION 509(A) OF THE CODE. IT IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM LOUISIANA INCOME TAX UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF R.S. 47:121(5). HUB NOLA IS A WHOLLY-OWNED DISREGARDED ENTITY OF PROPELLER FOR INCOME TAX PURPOSES. AS SUCH, THERE IS NO SEPARATE TAX RETURN REQUIRED. THE ORGANIZATION HAS PROCESSES PRESENTLY IN PLACE TO ENSURE THE MAINTENANCE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS; TO IDENTIFY AND REPORT UNRELATED INCOME; TO DETERMINE ITS FILING AND TAX OBLIGATIONS IN JURISDICTIONS FOR WHICH IT HAS NEXUS; AND TO IDENTIFY AND EVALUATE OTHER MATTERS THAT MAY BE CONSIDERED TAX POSITIONS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANDREA CHEN | PersonNm |
| Title | CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $174,051 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $4,504 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $6,032 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $184,587 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEPHANIE AND DAVID BARKSDALE | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | BOARD CHAIR AND FAMILY MEMBER | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | SECOND MORTGAGE FOR PURCHASE OF FACILITY AT 4035 WASHINGTON AVE | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan To Organization | Yes (X) | LoanToOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $136,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $124,971 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $124,971 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3 | THE ORGANIZATION MOVED ALL OF ITS PROGRAMS OPERATIONS ONLINE BECAUSE OF COVID-19. THIS DID NOT CHANGE THE OVERALL OBJECTIVES OF THE PROGRAMS, BUT IT WAS A SHIFT IN HOW PROPELLER OPERATES ITS PROGRAMS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE BOARD REVIEWS AND VOTES DURING A REGULAR BOARD MEETING TO APPROVE THE 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY, BOARD MEMBERS AND THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR DISCLOSE AND SIGN AN UPDATED CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. ANY NOTED CONFLICTS WILL CAUSE A PERSON TO RECUSE HIMSELF/HERSELF FROM VOTING ON THE ISSUE CAUSING THE CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR COMPENSATION WAS DETERMINED BY REVIEWING COMPARABLE SALARIES OF CEO'S FOR ORGANIZATIONS OF SIMILAR SIZE, MISSION, BUDGET, AND GEOGRAPHY. OTHER STAFF COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED THROUGH A FORMAL STUDY AND DATA FROM VARIOUS SOURCES BASED ON JOB FUNCTION AND RESPONSIBILITIES, ORGANIZATION SIZE, AND BUDGET. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990 ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | ADMIN SUPPORT & PROJECT MGMT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,248. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 30,661. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 250. TOTAL EXPENSES 32,159. CONSULTING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 192,305. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,812. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 6,166. TOTAL EXPENSES 200,283. PAYROLL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 296. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 19,956. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 59. TOTAL EXPENSES 20,311. HUMAN RESOURCES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 24,751. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 24,751. |
| PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES FROM THE PRIOR YEAR IN THE OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESSES FOR THE AUDIT THAT THE ORGANIZATION'S COMMITTEE USES. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HUB NOLA PROPELLER SOCIAL INNOVATION INCUBATOR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4035 WASHINGTON AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW ORLEANS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70125 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 452858038 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | OFFICE AND DESK RENTALS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | LA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $133,841 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $110,019 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURS OF NEW ORLEANS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |