STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

NEW BEDFORD CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NEW BEDFORD CREDIT UNION (EIN 04-1659235)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-12
IRS object ID
202133169349302723
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-12T09:25:57-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1109 N MAIN STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55912ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN041659235EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NEW BEDFORD CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNEWBBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5089946546PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11150 PURCHASE STAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW BEDFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP027406687ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHELLE GREENWALTPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCE/CONTROLLERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5089946546PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMICHELLEPersonFirstNm
Person LastGREENWALTPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTANYA MEDGAARDENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01717240PTIN
Phone5074347000PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-03PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID BORGESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11150 PURCHASE STAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW BEDFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP027406687ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,245,138GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.NEWBEDFORDCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCUOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1932FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCREDIT UNION - PROVIDE THRIFT SERVICES TO MEMBERS WITH THE BEST SERVICE POSSIBLE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee72TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$42,422TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,952,843PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,774,650CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$826,928PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$452,073CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$19,675PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$18,415CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,799,446PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,245,138CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$13,186PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$691,545PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$368,839CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,235,277PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,099,000CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,252,545PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,277,136CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,192,553PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,744,975CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$606,893PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$500,163CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$127,548,420TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$140,656,028TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$114,864,918TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$127,472,362TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,683,502NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,183,666NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCREDIT UNION - PROVIDE THRIFT SERVICES TO MEMBERS WITH THE BEST SERVICE POSSIBLE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescMAINTENANCE OF MEMBER SHARES AND DEPOSITS. 22,674 ACCOUNTS FROM 10,355 MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMAKING OF LOANS TO MEMBERS AT MARKET RATES OF INTEREST. NUMBER OF ACCOUNTS 2,796.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document832IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee72EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest Policy0ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID BORGESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5089946546PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11150 PURCHASE STAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW BEDFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP027406687ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
ALFRED M GAUTHIER
CHAIRMAN6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES W ALLEN
TREASURER & CLERK2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER E BERTHIAUME
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS J CARREIRO
ASSISTANT TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY CAMARA
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HADEN COREDIRO
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE J FINNERTY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE OLIVEIRA
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE WHITE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID BORGES
CEO/PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$147,339$0$24,179
HUMBERTA VARAO
EVP & COO40.00Yes (X)$104,749$0$25,687
MICHELLE GREENWALT
VP FINANCE/CONTROLLER40.00Yes (X)$88,830$0$30,633
JENNIFER DELGADO
VP LENDING40.00Yes (X)$82,060$0$25,585
TARA DEGRACE
VP OPERATIONS & RETAIL SER40.00Yes (X)$71,013$0$24,294
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$493,991TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$130,378TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
1601 TRAPELO ROAD SUITE 240WALTHAMMA02451DATA PROCESSING AND DEBT CARD SERVICES$787,117
PSCU
560 CARLLON PARKWAYST PETERSBURGFL33716CREDIT CARD SERVICES$119,595
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$3,791,076$3,791,076
SERVICE CHARGES & FEES522100$983,574$941,152$42,422
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,774,650TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$452,073TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$452,073ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$18,415TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,415RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$18,415OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,245,138TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,750,643RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$42,422UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$452,073ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$368,839TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$624,369TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,164,178TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,299TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,791TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,363TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,800TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$530,103TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,617TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$977,278TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,490TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,336TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,297TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$225,861
PROVISION FOR LOAN & LE$176,900
EDUCATIONAL EXPENSE$10,705
MISCELLANEOUS-$21,251

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,744,975TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,685,161BOYAmt
EOY$1,366,277EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,675,319BOYAmt
EOY$35,673,981EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,897,782BOYAmt
EOY$86,581,574EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,956BOYAmt
EOY$88,334EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,444,813LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$922,801LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$613,898BOYAmt
EOY$522,012EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,674,278BOYAmt
EOY$6,019,806EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,926,026BOYAmt
EOY$10,404,044EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,548,420BOYAmt
EOY$140,656,028EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$470,545BOYAmt
EOY$419,513EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$208,794BOYAmt
EOY$226,654EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,185,579BOYAmt
EOY$126,826,195EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,864,918BOYAmt
EOY$127,472,362EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,683,502BOYAmt
EOY$13,183,666EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,683,502BOYAmt
EOY$13,183,666EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,548,420BOYAmt
EOY$140,656,028EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$500,163ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$172,200OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$172,200BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$181,300OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$133,961DepreciationAmt
Book Value$47,339BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$663,571OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$535,946DepreciationAmt
Book Value$127,625BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$427,742OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$252,894DepreciationAmt
Book Value$174,848BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$522,012TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
NCUSIF DEPOSIT$1,219,171
OTHER ASSETS$452,726
ACCRUED INTEREST RECEIVABLE$228,146
INVESTMENTS IN OTHER CORPORATE CREDIT UNIONS$5,259,674
COLI$3,244,327
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$10,404,044TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$126,826,195Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$126,826,195TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,316,663TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$103,138OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$103,138RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,213,525RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$31,613OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$31,613RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,245,138TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,816,500TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$103,138OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$103,138ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,713,362ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$31,613OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$31,613ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,744,975TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION SERVICES MORTGAGE LOANS. CUSTODIAL ESCROW BALANCES ARE MAINTAINED IN CONNECTION WITH THESE LOANS.
PART X, LINE 2:PER FOOTNOTE 1 IN THE 12/31 AUDIT REPORT - THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER IRC 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED ITS ANNUAL 990 TAX RETURN FOR 2019, WHICH INDICATES THE CREDIT UNION HAD NO UNREALIZED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2017 AND SUBSEQUENT TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAIN/LOSS ON REPOSSESSIONS 2,130. GAIN/LOSS ON FHLB LOANS SOLD 101,008.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CASH OVER/SHORT 10,655. INTEREST PREMIUM AMORTIZATION EXPENSE 20,956. ROUNDING 2.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAIN/LOSS ON REPOSSESSIONS 2,130. GAIN/LOSS ON FHLB LOANS SOLD 101,008.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CASH OVER/SHORT 10,655. INTEREST PREMIUM AMORTIZATION EXPENSE 20,956. ROUNDING 2.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID BORGESPersonNm
TitleCEO/PRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$144,523BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$2,816BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$8,956DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$15,223NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$171,518TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6PERSONS WHO MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP WHO HOLD AT LEAST ONE SHARE OF CAPITAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER HAS A VOTE AT THE ELECTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BANY CHANGES TO THE ENTITY'S BYLAWS NEED TO BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AFTER IT IS FILED. IT IS THEN RECORDED IN THE MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD REVIEWS COMPENSATION AND AREA SURVEYS BEFORE ESTABLISHING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, AND TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS. THE SALARY FOR OTHER INDIVIDUALS IS ESTABLISHED THROUGH THE SALARY AND WAGE BUDGET WHICH IS DEVELOPED BY THE CEO AND THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE PRIOR TO THE NEW BUDGET PROCESS. THE CEO WITH INPUT FROM THE MANAGEMENT TEAM IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ALL EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION BASED UPON ESTABLISHED BUDGETED FUNDS FOR SALARIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST, AS WELL AS MADE AVAILABLE IN THE CREDIT UNION LOBBY.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES 530,103.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ROUNDING 1.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CAUDIT OVERSIGHT - THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OVERSEES THE AUDIT AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.