STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

LYNDON INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LYNDON INSTITUTE (EIN 03-0182055)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2021-11-12
IRS object ID
202133169349300513
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-12T05:46:40-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN020476956PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TYLER SIMMS & ST SAUVEUR CPAS PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119 MORGAN DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLEBANONCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03766ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN030182055EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LYNDON INSTITUTE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLYNDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8025353636PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1168 INSTITUTE CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityLYNDON CENTERCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05850ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTWILADAWN PERRYPersonNm
Person TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLPersonTitleTxt
Phone8026266122PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTWILADAWNPersonFirstNm
Person LastPERRYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonW JAY SIMMSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00435321PTIN
Phone6036530044PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-09PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTWILADAWN PERRYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1POBOX 127AddressLine1Txt
CityLYNDON CENTERCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05850ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,394,789GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LYNDONINSTITUTE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1923FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLYNDON INSTITUTE INSPIRES OUR STUDENTS TO BECOME ACCOMPLISHED LEADERS, CREATIVE THINKERS, AND COMPASSIONATE COMMUNITY MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee183TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$238,235TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$900,265PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,465,390CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,318,013PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,668,544CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$309,424PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$755,491CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$268,357PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$338,971CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,796,059PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,228,396CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$943,258PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$392,177CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,368,676PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,000,199CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$305,968CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,597,886PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,979,460CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,909,820PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,371,836CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$113,761PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,856,560CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$21,956,559TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$25,064,043TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,578,879TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,031,963TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,377,680NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$17,032,080NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionLYNDON INSTITUTE INSPIRES OUR STUDENTS TO BECOME ACCOMPLISHED LEADERS, CREATIVE THINKERS, AND COMPASSIONATE COMMUNITY MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,323,209ExpenseAmt
Grant$392,177GrantAmt
Revenue$9,668,544RevenueAmt
DescLYNDON INSTITUTE IS AN INDEPENDENT DAY AND BOARDING HIGH SCHOOL FOR GRADES 9 - 12, OFFERING A 150-COURSE CURRICULUM SPECIALIZING IN CORE AND HONORS ACADEMICS, FINE AND PERFORMING ARTS AND TECHNICAL AND CAREER PROGRAMS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$8,323,209TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document25IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee183EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8025353733PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 127AddressLine1Txt
CityLYNDON CENTERCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05850ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
GREGORY MCCORMICK
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE CIPOLLONE
PRESIDENT4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
HARWANT SETHI SR
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID BEATTIE
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
T MICHAEL FLYNN
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY MCGARRY
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID R HARTWELL
TREASURER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RYAN NOYES
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURIE BOSWELL
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRETTON J GALE
SECRETARY4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LORRAINE B IMPEY
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN MALESKI
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RYAN MCDONALD
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK SEYMOUR
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETSY J BAILEY
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEATHER BATALION
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY DEMASI
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY HERTZ
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORALEE L TESTER
VICE PRESIDENT4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CALEB BURRINGTON
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW ELLIOTT
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARISSA CISI FLYNN
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARA SIMPSON
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TWILADAWN PERRY
HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00$153,643$0$17,006Yes (X)
MEAGAN HOWARD
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER50.00$109,699$0$5,769Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$263,342TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$22,775TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SSC SERVICE SOLUTIONS
PO BOX 417632BOSTONMA02241FACILITY MAINTENANCE SERVICES$609,251
ALADDIN FOOD MANAGEMENT SERVICES
16567 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693FOOD SERVICES$309,089
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,670,334GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$795,056AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$35,283NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,465,390TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$8,877,817$8,877,817
RESIDENTIAL PROGRAM IN611600$471,282$471,282
FOOD SALES721310$89,139$89,139
ATHLETIC INCOME711210$9,300$9,300
TRANSPORTATION480000$270$270

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$220,736TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$220,736RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,668,544TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$223,496TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$223,496ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$152,217RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$51,481RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$100,736RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$100,736TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$100,736ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,637,807SecuritiesAmt
Other$9,100OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,087,038SecuritiesAmt
Other$27,874OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$550,769SecuritiesAmt
Other-$18,774OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$531,995TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$531,995ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescICE ARENADesc
Business713940BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$238,235TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$238,235UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$238,235OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,228,396TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,668,544RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$238,235UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$856,227ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$392,177TotalAmt
Program Services$392,177ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$305,976TotalAmt
Management And General$305,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,048,443TotalAmt
Program Services$3,531,421ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,323,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$193,954FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$620,357TotalAmt
Program Services$554,806ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,362FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$601,135TotalAmt
Program Services$339,392ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$235,693ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,050FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$424,288TotalAmt
Program Services$252,330ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$158,419ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,539FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,241TotalAmt
Management And General$30,241ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,440TotalAmt
Management And General$36,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,997TotalAmt
Management And General$65,997ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$626,424TotalAmt
Program Services$547,979ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,445ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,525TotalAmt
Program Services$31,525ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$725,025TotalAmt
Program Services$577,489ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,530FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,420TotalAmt
Program Services$2,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,236ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$342,637TotalAmt
Program Services$308,373ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,264ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$683,351TotalAmt
Program Services$553,514ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,667FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,476TotalAmt
Program Services$101,635ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,331ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,510FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
STUDENT ACTIVITIES$425,549$345,719$61,767$18,063
ICE ARENA$277,244$277,244
EQUIPMENT & ELECTRONICS$155,641$155,641
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$120,131$120,131

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,359TotalAmt
Program Services$231,649ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,417ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,293FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,371,836TotalAmt
Program Services$8,323,209ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,742,659ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$305,968FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$428,999BOYAmt
EOY$1,280,266EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,585BOYAmt
EOY$12,863EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$513,726BOYAmt
EOY$332,443EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,762BOYAmt
EOY$29,548EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,333BOYAmt
EOY$98,962EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$22,793,689LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,417,747LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,584,680BOYAmt
EOY$10,375,942EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,523,692BOYAmt
EOY$10,847,877EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,789,782BOYAmt
EOY$2,086,142EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,956,559BOYAmt
EOY$25,064,043EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$890,954BOYAmt
EOY$766,520EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$661,300BOYAmt
EOY$357,410EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,346,528BOYAmt
EOY$6,787,274EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,680,097BOYAmt
EOY$120,759EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,578,879BOYAmt
EOY$8,031,963EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,772,445BOYAmt
EOY$9,769,947EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,605,235BOYAmt
EOY$7,262,133EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,377,680BOYAmt
EOY$17,032,080EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,956,559BOYAmt
EOY$25,064,043EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,856,560ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,915,656NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$117,816OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,313,474BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$294,084ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,616,216InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$289,755OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,934,019EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,407,230BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$264,534ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,521InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$353,769OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,313,474EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,997,926BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,286ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$788,477InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$385,459OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,407,230EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,177,871BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$103,830ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$518,624InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,802,399OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,997,926EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,926,103BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$226,516ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,030,861InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,005,609OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,177,871EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.44354BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.22803PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.32843TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$250,625OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$250,625BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,180,867OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,138,192DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,042,675BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$882,648OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$678,199DepreciationAmt
Book Value$204,449BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,658,331OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,087,785DepreciationAmt
Book Value$570,546BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$821,218OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$513,571DepreciationAmt
Book Value$307,647BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,375,942TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST$1,554,943
CONTRIBUTION RECEIVABLE FROM REMAINDER TRUST$531,199
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,086,142TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO STUDENT ORGANIZATIONS$83,748
CAPITAL LEASES$37,011
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$120,759TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,343,449TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,915,656NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,150DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$66,335OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,850,471RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,492,978RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$65,997InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$669,421OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$735,418RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,228,396TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,689,049TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,150DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$51,481OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$52,631ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,636,418ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$65,997InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$669,421OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$735,418ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,371,836TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1A:THE COLLECTION, WHICH CONSISTS OF LIBRARY BOOKS, PERIODICALS AND RELATED MATERIAL, WAS ACQUIRED THROUGH PURCHASES SINCE THE SCHOOL'S INCEPTION AND IS NOT RECOGNIZED AS AN ASSET ON THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION. PURCHASES OF COLLECTION ITEMS ARE RECORDED AS DECREASES IN UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS IN THE YEAR IN WHICH THE ITEMS ARE ACQUIRED.
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF 83 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. ITS ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. AS REQUIRED BY GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES (GAAP), NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS, INCLUDING FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS, ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION SUBTOPIC 740-10, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, ADDRESSES THE ACCOUNTING UNCERTAINTY OF INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTERPRISE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PRESCRIBES A THRESHOLD OF "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" FOR RECOGNITION AND DERECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. SUBTOPIC 740-10 ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON MEASUREMENT CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES AND DISCLOSURE. THE SCHOOL HAS DETERMINED THAT THE PROVISIONS OF SUBTOPIC 740-10 DO NOT HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2016.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 51,481. LOSS ON EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT -117,816.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 392,177. ICE ARENA EXPENSES 277,244.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 51,481.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 392,177. ICE ARENA EXPENSES 277,244.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3REGISTRATION PERIOD IS OPEN TO ALL 9-12 DAY STUDENTS WISHING TO APPLY TO LYNDON INSTITUTE. OPEN REGISTRATION IS ANNOUNCED THROUGH NEWSPAPER AND BROADCAST MEDIA. THE NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS ON THE FRONT PAGE OF THE STUDENT/PARENT HANDBOOK. FOR THE BOARDING STUDENTS, THE ADMISSIONS TEAM TRAVELS TO A VARIETY OF COUNTRIES TO LET STUDENTS KNOW ABOUT THE PROGRAMS THAT THE SCHOOL OFFERS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6LYNDON INSTITUTE, INC. RECEIVES GRANT MONEY FROM THE STATE OF VERMONT.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS FOR TUITION AND FEES.GrantTypeTxt
Recipient20RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$392,177NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceSCHOLARSHIPSNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:ALL FINANCIAL AID AWARDED TO STUDENTS IS FUNDED INTERNALLY RATHER THAN THROUGH GRANTS.
SCHEDULE I, PART III, COLUMN FDESCRIPTION OF NON-CASH ASSISTANCE: FINANCIAL AID. RECORDS ARE KEPT AT LYNDON INSTITUTE'S BUSINESS OFFICE.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTWILADAWN PERRYPersonNm
TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$153,643BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$3,258DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$13,748NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$170,649TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VERMONT ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN036024497BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2013-08-02BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$4,376,723IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTO REFINANCE 2006 BOND TO FUND CONSTRUCTION OF THE CAMPBELL DORMITORYPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$4,376,723TotalProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$4,376,723OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2013SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,132NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescGIFTS IN KINDDesc
Contribution45ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$19,726NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLYNDON INSTITUTE USES DAVENPORT TO SELL DONATED STOCK.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2HUSBAND & WIFE - LAURA ASHTON AND RICHARD ASHTON HUSBAND & WIFE - LARISSA FLYNN AND T. MICHAEL FLYNN FATHER & SON - EMERY NOYES AND RYAN NOYES FATHER & SON - JAMES MCDONALD AND RYAN MCDONALD
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE MEMBERS (CORPORATORS) OF THE INSTITUTE SHALL CONSIST OF NOT LESS THAN FIFTY AND NOT MORE THAN ONE HUNDRED FIFTY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CORPORATORS OF LYNDON INSTITUTE ELECT THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FROM ELIGIBLE MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL CONSIST OF 27 MEMBERS. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WILL BE VOTED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING HELD IN OCTOBER. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL SELECT AND EMPLOY A HEAD OF SCHOOL WHO WILL BE CHARGED WITH THE DAILY ADMINISTRATION OF EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP OF THE SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO, HEAD OF SCHOOL AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CLYNDON INSTITUTE MONITORS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ON A REGULAR BASIS AS WE PREPARE OUR ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT. AT THIS TIME WE ACCUMULATE A LIST OF ALL RELATED PARTIES AND DETAIL THEIR RELATIONSHIP TO THE SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE CONTRACT AND COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL WAS DISCUSSED IN THE EXECUTIVE SESSION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IN DECEMBER 2018. THE BOARD SET A NEW SALARY RATE ANNUALLY WITH THE LAST ADDENDUM BEING ADDED 12/29/2020. THE CONTRACT AND ADDENDUM ARE SET TO EXPIRE JUNE 30, 2022.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19LYNDON INSTITUTE IS NOT REQUIRED TO MAKE ITS FORM 1023 AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC AS THEY OBTAINED EXEMPTION PRIOR TO 1973. THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION THROUGH USE OF THE GUIDESTAR WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:LOSS ON DEBT EXTINGUISHMENT -117,816.