NATIONAL FUTURES ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL FUTURES ASSOCIATION (EIN 36-2960981)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 202133169349306063
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-12T11:51:02-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 366055558 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GRANT THORNTON LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 171 N CLARK ST SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 362960981 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL FUTURES ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3127811300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 S RIVERSIDE PLAZA NO 1800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 606066615 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID HAWRYSZ | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SR VP, CFO, TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3127811300 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DAVID | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | HAWRYSZ | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | BRIDGET T ROCHE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00666837 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3128560200 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NFA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVID HAWRYSZ | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 S RIVERSIDE PLAZA NO 1800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 606066615 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $110,867,239 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NFA.FUTURES.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1976 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | NFA IS A SELF-REGULATORY MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION FORMED TO MONITOR (CONTINUED IN SCHEDULE O) AND MAINTAIN THE INTEGRITY OF THE DERIVATIVES TRADING INDUSTRY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 29 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 29 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 591 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $118,871,659 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $109,745,548 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,001,524 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,121,691 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $120,873,183 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $110,867,239 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $81,714,093 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $84,740,564 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $24,538,476 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $25,073,576 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $106,252,569 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $109,814,140 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $14,620,614 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,053,099 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $160,552,859 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $169,694,362 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $26,589,398 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $28,731,218 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $133,963,461 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $140,963,144 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | AS A CONGRESSIONALLY AUTHORIZED SELF-REGULATORY ORGANIZATION, NATIONAL FUTURES ASSOCIATION (NFA) IS THE SELF-REGULATORY ORGANIZATION FOR THE U.S. DERIVATIVES INDUSTRY, INCLUDING EXCHANGE TRADED FUTURES, RETAIL OFF-EXCHANGE FOREIGN CURRENCY (FOREX) AND (CONTINUED IN SCHEDULE O) OTC DERIVATIVES (SWAPS). NFA HAS DEVELOPED AND ENFORCES RULES, PROVIDES PROGRAMS AND OFFERS SERVICES THAT SAFEGUARD MARKET INTEGRITY, PROTECT INVESTORS AND HELP OUR MEMBERS MEET THEIR REGULATORY RESPONSIBILITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $0 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | REGISTRATIONNFA SCREENS ALL FIRMS AND INDIVIDUALS WISHING TO REGISTER WITH THE CFTC AND BECOME NFA MEMBERS. NFA'S REGISTRATION DEPARTMENT PROCESSED 360 FIRM REGISTRATIONS AND OVER 6,600 INDIVIDUAL REGISTRATIONS.REGISTRATION INVESTIGATION CASES NFA'S REGISTRATION INVESTIGATIONS GROUP OPENED APPROXIMATELY 1,200 CASES. THESE INVESTIGATION CASES ARE DUE TO INFORMATION OBTAINED DURING NFA'S BACKGROUND CHECKS.(CONTINUED IN SCHEDULE O)INFORMATION CENTER NFA'S INFORMATION CENTER - A SERVICE NFA OFFERS TO MEMBERS AND THE INVESTING PUBLIC - RECEIVED MORE THAN 25,000 CALLS AND RESPONDED TO NEARLY 6,000 EMAILS.ENFORCEMENT ACTIONS ENFORCEMENT OF NFA RULES IS CRITICAL TO THE EFFECTIVENESS OF THE SELF-REGULATORY PROCESS. IN FISCAL YEAR 2021: NFA'S BUSINESS CONDUCT COMMITTEE ISSUED 17 COMPLAINTS AGAINST 26 RESPONDENTS. A NUMBER OF THESE CASES INVOLVED MEMBERS AND ASSOCIATES WHO FAILED TO OBSERVE HIGH STANDARDS OF COMMERCIAL HONOR AND JUST AND EQUITABLE PRINCIPLES OF TRADE AND/OR FAILED TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THEIR EMPLOYEES AND OPERATIONS.NFA'S DISCIPLINARY PANELS ISSUED 26 DECISIONS AND ORDERED 15 MEMBERSHIP BARS AND 7 MEMBERSHIP SUSPENSIONS, AND NFA IMPOSED OVER $1 MILLION IN FINES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $0 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $0 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $0 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 107 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 591 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 29 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 29 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DAVID HAWRYSZ | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3127811300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 SOUTH RIVERSIDE PLAZA SUITE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60606 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (49 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS SEXTON | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $820,264 | $0 | $64,344 | |||
| REGINA THOELE | |||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $617,235 | $0 | $63,399 | |||
| CAROL WOODING | |||||||||
| VP, GC, AND SECRETARY | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $576,388 | $0 | $61,342 | |||
| EDWARD DASSO | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $553,777 | $0 | $75,925 | |||
| TIMOTHY MCHENRY | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $532,093 | $0 | $63,329 | |||
| DAVID HAWRYSZ | |||||||||
| SR. VP, CFO, AND TREASURER | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $504,106 | $0 | $64,398 | |||
| KAREN WUERTZ | |||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $455,834 | $0 | $61,324 | |||
| MICHAEL OTTEN | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $476,689 | $0 | $38,943 | |||
| JOSEPH HAWRYSZ | |||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, COMPLIANCE | 40.00 | 0.00 | $328,551 | $0 | $52,898 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSEPH ZANGRI | |||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, EXAMS OTC | 40.00 | 0.00 | $327,309 | $0 | $48,837 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS GISONDA | |||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, OTC DERIVATIVES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $317,639 | $0 | $47,772 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALLESSANDRA RICCARDI | |||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, OTC DERIVATIVES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $301,502 | $0 | $54,542 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANIEL DRISCOLL | |||||||||
| SPECIAL ADVISOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $284,694 | $0 | $66,556 | Yes (X) | |||
| ADRIANNA JOVES | |||||||||
| ASSOCIATE COUNSEL | 40.00 | 0.00 | $313,746 | $0 | $34,295 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAUREN BRINATI | |||||||||
| VP STRATEGIC AFFAIRS | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $300,137 | $0 | $42,540 | |||
| NANCY C BOHANON | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, HR | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $266,274 | $0 | $46,600 | |||
| YVETTE CHRISTMAN | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $271,044 | $0 | $39,167 | |||
| DOUGLAS HARRIS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $43,500 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| RONALD FILLER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $42,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| RONALD OPPENHEIMER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $42,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL MOSKOW | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $41,500 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TODD PETZEL | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $40,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHARLES NASTRO | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER - THRU 2/2021 | 1.00 | 0.00 | $26,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL SCHAEFER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $22,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JIM MARSHALL | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $21,500 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ARTHUR HAHN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARY MCDONNELL | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DOUGLAS BRY | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $16,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MAUREEN DOWNS | |||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | 0.00 | $16,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID GOONE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $16,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ERNEST JAFFARIAN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $16,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS KADLEC | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $16,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DON THOMPSON | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | $16,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL BURKE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $14,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN SANDNER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER - THRU 3/2021 | 1.00 | 0.00 | $14,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK BAGAN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARIA CHIODI | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SETH BENDER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| GERALD CORCORAN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARTIN LUECK | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SCOTT STEWART | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| NICOLA WATSON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARIAM RAFI | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK MAURER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER - AS OF 8/2020 | 1.00 | 0.00 | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHARLOTTE MCLAUGHLIN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL DAWLEY | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER - AS OF 2/2021 | 1.00 | 0.00 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| HECTOR FERNANDEZ | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER - THRU 8/2020 | 1.00 | 0.00 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JULIE HOLZRICHTER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER - AS OF 3/2021 | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM MCCOY | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $7,767,782 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $926,211 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 320 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POLARIS SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||
| 6800 FAIRVEIW AVE | DOWNERS GROVE | IL | 60516 | COMPUTER SUPPORT | $865,630 |
| ERNST & YOUNG LLP | |||||
| 155 N UPPER WACKER DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60606 | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $390,000 |
| JENNER & BLOCK LLP | |||||
| 353 N CLARK STREET | CHICAGO | IL | 60654 | LEGAL CONSULTING | $337,074 |
| CLUNE CONSTRUCTION CO | |||||
| 10 S RIVERSIDE PLAZA SUITE 2200 | CHICAGO | IL | 60606 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $299,783 |
| DELTA STRATEGY GROUP LLC | |||||
| 600 PENNSYLVANIA AVE SE SUITE 300 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20003 | CONSULTING SERVICES | $180,781 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASSESS. FEES & MARKET SERV. REV. | 900099 | $63,970,526 | $63,970,526 |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $42,495,683 | $42,495,683 |
| REGULATORY FINES | 900099 | $1,539,000 | $1,539,000 |
| REGISTRATION & TESTING FEES | 900099 | $1,041,686 | $1,041,686 |
| ARBITRATION REVENUE | 900099 | $447,237 | $447,237 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $251,416 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $251,416 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $109,745,548 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,121,691 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,121,691 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $110,867,239 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $109,745,548 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,121,691 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,197,418 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,245,522 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,003,624 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,684,672 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,609,328 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $808,503 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,085 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,401,416 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,600 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,319,898 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,747,255 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,002,261 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $154,594 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,750 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,257,107 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| EDUCATION & RECRUITMENT | $635,118 |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $549,970 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,814,140 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,140,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,891,184 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,274,598 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,903,906 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,248,669 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,879,816 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,565,987 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,980,692 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $33,843,757 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $23,715,360 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,565,388 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,128,397 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,315,928 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,483,274 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,442,088 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,427,093 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $160,552,859 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $169,694,362 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,141,285 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,277,887 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,813,706 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,553,862 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,634,407 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,899,469 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,589,398 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,731,218 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $133,963,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $140,963,144 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $133,963,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $140,963,144 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $160,552,859 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $169,694,362 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,053,099 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $5,556,306 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $390,278 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $106,466,209 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $13,562 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $13,562 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Carried Over | $0 | CarriedOverAmt |
| Taxable | $13,562 | TaxableAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | Yes (1) | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Beginning Balance | $36,310,418 | BeginningBalanceAmt |
| Additions During Year | $319,975,296 | AdditionsDuringYearAmt |
| Distributions During Year | $11,205,721 | DistributionsDuringYearAmt |
| Ending Balance | $367,491,435 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,036,180 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,599,667 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,436,513 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,816,294 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,131,130 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,685,164 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,991,283 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,984,563 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,006,720 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $10,128,397 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| POST RETIREMENT | $12,005,605 |
| ALL OTHER LIABILITIES | $889,586 |
| UNCLAIMED DISBURSEMENT | $4,278 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $12,899,469 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $116,423,545 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $5,556,306 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $5,556,306 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $110,867,239 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $110,867,239 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $109,814,140 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $109,814,140 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $109,814,140 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 1B: | AGENT, TRUSTEE, CUSTODIAN, ETC. ARRANGEMENT THE COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION (CFTC) PERIODICALLY ASKS FEDERAL COURTS TO APPOINT NFA TO SERVE AS A COURT-APPOINTED MONITOR IN RESTITUTION JUDGMENTS AWARDED IN CFTC CASES BROUGHT BEFORE THE COURTS. AS MONITOR, NFA ASSISTS IN PROVIDING HARMED INVESTORS IDENTIFIED BY THE COURT ORDER WITH THEIR PRO-RATA SHARE OF RESTITUTION. THE RESTITUTION FUNDS ARE PLACED IN QUALIFIED SETTLEMENT FUNDS (QSF) WHICH ARE SEPARATE LEGAL ENTITIES ESTABLISHED AND TITLED PURSUANT TO A FEDERAL COURT ORDER. QSFS ARE ORDINARILY SUBJECT TO THE CONTINUING JURISDICTION OF THE FEDERAL COURT. NFA HAS CHECK WRITING AUTHORITY FOR THE QSFS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION (ASC 740) THE ASSOCIATION FOLLOWS GUIDANCE THAT CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN, INCLUDING ISSUES RELATING TO FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT. THIS GUIDANCE PROVIDES THAT THE TAX EFFECTS FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION CAN ONLY BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IF THE POSITION IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED IF THE POSITION WERE TO BE CHALLENGED BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. THE ASSESSMENT OF THE TAX POSITION IS BASED SOLELY ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION, WITHOUT REGARD TO THE LIKELIHOOD THAT THE TAX POSITION MAY BE CHALLENGED. THE ASSOCIATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(6), THOUGH IT IS SUBJECT TO TAX ON INCOME UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, UNLESS THAT INCOME IS OTHERWISE EXCLUDED BY THE CODE. THE ASSOCIATION HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND THERE ARE NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES RECOGNIZED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS SEXTON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $727,660 | $0 | $85,000 | $0 | $7,604 | $0 | $39,500 | $0 | $34,190 | $0 | $893,954 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| REGINA THOELE | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | $536,975 | $0 | $72,500 | $0 | $7,760 | $0 | $39,500 | $0 | $32,399 | $0 | $689,134 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CAROL WOODING | ||||||||||||||
| VP, GC, AND SECRETARY | $493,601 | $0 | $75,000 | $0 | $7,787 | $0 | $39,500 | $0 | $22,442 | $0 | $638,330 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EDWARD DASSO | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $486,953 | $0 | $62,500 | $0 | $4,324 | $0 | $39,500 | $0 | $36,425 | $0 | $629,702 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY MCHENRY | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $450,232 | $0 | $75,000 | $0 | $6,861 | $0 | $39,500 | $0 | $23,829 | $0 | $595,422 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID HAWRYSZ | ||||||||||||||
| SR. VP, CFO, AND TREASURER | $444,492 | $0 | $52,500 | $0 | $7,114 | $0 | $39,500 | $0 | $34,229 | $0 | $577,835 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KAREN WUERTZ | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | $390,441 | $0 | $58,000 | $0 | $7,393 | $0 | $39,500 | $0 | $31,068 | $0 | $526,402 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL OTTEN | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $443,338 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $3,351 | $0 | $17,100 | $0 | $21,843 | $0 | $515,632 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH HAWRYSZ | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, COMPLIANCE | $309,228 | $0 | $17,850 | $0 | $1,473 | $0 | $31,100 | $0 | $21,798 | $0 | $381,449 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH ZANGRI | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, EXAMS OTC | $312,239 | $0 | $13,000 | $0 | $2,070 | $0 | $28,129 | $0 | $20,708 | $0 | $376,146 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS GISONDA | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, OTC DERIVATIVES | $302,121 | $0 | $12,500 | $0 | $3,018 | $0 | $25,978 | $0 | $21,794 | $0 | $365,411 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALLESSANDRA RICCARDI | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, OTC DERIVATIVES | $286,788 | $0 | $13,500 | $0 | $1,214 | $0 | $31,100 | $0 | $23,442 | $0 | $356,044 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL DRISCOLL | ||||||||||||||
| SPECIAL ADVISOR | $252,787 | $0 | $27,500 | $0 | $4,407 | $0 | $31,775 | $0 | $34,781 | $0 | $351,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ADRIANNA JOVES | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE COUNSEL | $299,238 | $0 | $14,000 | $0 | $508 | $0 | $31,100 | $0 | $3,195 | $0 | $348,041 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAUREN BRINATI | ||||||||||||||
| VP STRATEGIC AFFAIRS | $274,482 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $655 | $0 | $31,755 | $0 | $10,785 | $0 | $342,677 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NANCY C BOHANON | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, HR | $228,653 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $2,621 | $0 | $25,688 | $0 | $21,512 | $0 | $313,474 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| YVETTE CHRISTMAN | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $231,910 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $4,134 | $0 | $27,091 | $0 | $12,076 | $0 | $310,211 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | HEALTH CLUB DUES OR INITIATION FEES HEALTH CLUB DUES PROVIDED TO CAROL WOODING, DAVID HAWRYSZ, EDWARD DASSO, KAREN WUERTZ, MICHAEL OTTEN, REGINA THOELE, TIMOTHY MCHENRY, AND THOMAS SEXTON, OFFICERS, IN THE AMOUNT OF $4,548 WERE REPORTED AS COMPENSATION ON FORM W-2. THIS OPTION WAS NOT FULLY UTILIZED DURING THIS PERIOD. NFA CURRENTLY DOES NOT OFFER FIRST CLASS TRAVEL ON OVERSEAS BUSINESS TRIPS, NFA OFFICERS MAY ELECT TO FLY BUSINESS CLASS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS MEMBERS ARE DIVIDED INTO CATEGORIES BASED UPON THEIR REGISTRATION TYPE WITH THE COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION (CFTC). THE MEMBERSHIP CATEGORIES INCLUDE: CONTRACT MARKETS, FUTURES COMMISSION MERCHANTS AND LEVERAGED TRANSACTION MERCHANTS, INTRODUCING BROKERS, RETAIL FOREIGN EXCHANGE DEALERS, SWAP DEALERS, MAJOR SWAP PARTICIPANTS, COMMODITY POOL OPERATORS AND COMMODITY TRADING ADVISORS. MEMBERS ELECT REPRESENTATIVES FROM THEIR RESPECTIVE CATEGORIES TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ELECTS PUBLIC DIRECTORS (NON-MEMBERS) TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. OTHER THAN A CHANGE IN THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, MEMBERS GENERALLY DO NOT APPROVE SIGNIFICANT DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. UPON DISSOLUTION, THE NET ASSETS OF NFA, AFTER PAYMENT OF LIABILITIES, SHALL BE DISTRIBUTED TO THE MEMBERS IN PROPORTION TO THE DUES AND ASSESSMENTS PREVIOUSLY PAID. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS WHO MAY ELECT A VACANCY ON THE BOARD THAT OCCURS BEFORE THE EXPIRATION OF A DIRECTOR'S TERM OR BECAUSE ADDITIONAL DIRECTORS IN EXISTING OR NEW MEMBER CATEGORIES ARE REQUIRED SHALL BE FILLED (FOR THE UNEXPIRED TERM) BY AN ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUAL ELECTED BY MAJORITY VOTE OF THE REMAINING DIRECTORS WHO REPRESENT THE CATEGORY OF MEMBERS IN WHICH THE VACANCY OCCURRED. SEE FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6 ABOVE FOR THE NATURE OF THE VOTING RIGHTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | DECISIONS SUBJECT TO APPROVAL A CHANGE IN NFA'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION REQUIRES APPROVAL OF THE MAJORITY OF THOSE VOTING IN EACH MEMBERSHIP CATEGORY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS NFA TAX RETURNS ARE PREPARED BY A NATIONAL OUTSIDE PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM. PRIOR TO FILING THE FORM 990 IT IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY NFA'S AUDIT COMMITTEE (THREE MEMBERS). THE REVIEW INVOLVES AN IN-DEPTH PRESENTATION BY NFA STAFF TO THE COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE WILL ALSO REVIEW THE OVERALL ACCURACY AND COMPLETENESS OF THE FORM 990. PRIOR TO FILING THE FORM 990, THE DRAFT RETURN IS PROVIDED TO THE REMAINING VOTING MEMBERS OF NFA'S GOVERNING BODY. NFA'S CFO ALSO REVIEWED THE 990 FOR OVERALL ACCURACY AND COMPLETENESS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MONITORING & ENFORCEMENT AT NFA'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS' ANNUAL MEETING, NFA'S GENERAL COUNSEL PRESENTS, IN WRITING, NFA'S POLICY AND PROCEDURE ON CONFLICTS AND DUALITIES OF INTEREST ("POLICY"). EACH DIRECTOR IS SUBSEQUENTLY REQUIRED TO SIGN A WRITTEN STATEMENT THAT DISCLOSES ANY AFFILIATION THAT MAY GIVE RISE TO POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND DUALITIES OF INTEREST UNDER THE POLICY. THE WRITTEN STATEMENT ALSO ACKNOWLEDGES THAT THE DIRECTOR HAS RECEIVED, READ AND UNDERSTOOD, AND AGREES TO ABIDE BY NFA'S POLICY; AND THAT THE DIRECTOR WILL DISCLOSE, AS IT OCCURS, ANY AFFILIATION THAT MAY GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OR DUALITY OF INTEREST UNDER THE POLICY. NFA'S GENERAL COUNSEL REVIEWS AND MAINTAINS THESE WRITTEN STATEMENTS AND CONSIDERS THEM AS MATTERS UPON WHICH THE BOARD ACTS ARISE. IF ANY DIRECTOR HAS AN AFFILIATION THAT MAY GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OR DUALITY OF INTEREST UNDER THE POLICY IN CONNECTION WITH A MATTER COMING BEFORE THE BOARD, NFA'S GENERAL COUNSEL BRINGS THE AFFILIATION TO THE BOARD'S ATTENTION IN THE EVENT THAT THE DIRECTOR DOES NOT. NFA'S STAFF IS REQUIRED TO ADHERE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, WHICH IS MONITORED BY HUMAN RESOURCES. STAFF ANNUALLY COMPLETE THEIR CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRES, WHICH HUMAN RESOURCES REVIEWS AND MAINTAINS. IF ANY CONFLICTS ARISE, THE GENERAL COUNSEL DISCUSSES THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT WITH THE STAFF MEMBER, AND DOCUMENTS ACTIONS TAKEN; WHETHER DISPOSAL OF THE INTEREST OR ANY DISCIPLINARY ACTION UNDER THE CODE OF PROFESSIONAL CONDUCT IS WARRANTED DEPENDS ON THE LEVEL OF CONFLICT UNDER REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF THREE VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. FOR ALL OFFICERS EXCEPT THE CEO, THE CEO COLLABORATES WITH THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE THE OFFICERS' COMPENSATION. THE CEO AND THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE DISCUSS EACH OFFICER'S CONTRIBUTION TO THE ORGANIZATION; THEY REVIEW COMPARABLE MARKET DATA PROVIDED BY NFA'S HUMAN RESOURCE DEPARTMENT AND DELIBERATE COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS WHICH ARE DOCUMENTED AND PRESENTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE SAME METHOD, AS DESCRIBED ABOVE, IS USED IN DETERMINING THE CEO'S COMPENSATION, ONLY THE CEO IS NOT PART OF THE PROCESS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE'S PROPOSED RECOMMENDATION AND EITHER ACCEPTS OR ADJUSTS THE PROPOSAL. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE THEN MAKES ITS RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS EITHER APPROVES OR MODIFIES THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE'S RECOMMENDATION. THE BOARD THEN APPROVES FINAL COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS. THE ORGANIZATION CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTS AND MAINTAINS RECORDS OF DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS OF THE OFFICERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | HOW DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS BYLAWS, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE ON ITS WEBSITE OR UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET PERIODIC BENEFIT COSTS 390,278. |