CONSOLIDATED COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CONSOLIDATED COOPERATIVE (EIN 31-4259080)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 202133169349308473
- Schema version
- 2020v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-12T14:02:15-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 311413363 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BHM CPA GROUP INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 875 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CIRCLEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 431130875 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 314259080 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONSOLIDATED COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | FKA CONSOLIDATED ELECTRIC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CONS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4199473055 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5255 STATE ROUTE 95 PO BOX 111 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MT GILEAD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43338 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TERILYN WALLIS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO/CHRO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4199473055 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | TERILYN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | WALLIS | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JEFFREY A HARR | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00642474 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7404745210 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-11-12 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LARRY ROOF | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5255 STATE ROUTE 95 PO BOX 111 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MT GILEAD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43338 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $53,994,487 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CONSOLIDATED.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1996 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | DEDICATED TO IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR OUR MEMBERS AND COMMUNITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 82 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $49,062,248 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $49,765,469 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $56,866 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $70,395 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,890,007 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,095,557 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $51,009,121 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $51,931,421 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,206,381 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,095,560 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $45,560,212 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $48,616,086 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $46,766,593 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $49,711,646 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,242,528 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,219,775 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $129,227,028 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $130,784,994 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $87,202,422 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $87,439,457 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $42,024,606 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $43,345,537 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | DEDICATED TO IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR OUR MEMBERS AND COMMUNITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRIC ENERGY AND RELATED SERVICES TO 18,765 CONSUMER ACCOUNTS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 92 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 82 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $49,765,469 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $2,165,951 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TERILYN WALLIS | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4199473055 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5255 ST RT 95 PO BOX 111 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MT GILEAD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43338 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARRY ROOF | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $11,200 | $0 | $0 |
| DONALD BREECE | ||||||
| VICE CHAIRMA | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $10,100 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL STRUCK | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $6,525 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY FULLER | ||||||
| ASSISTANT S | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $9,000 | $0 | $0 |
| KENT KRAMER | ||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $5,863 | $0 | $0 |
| DONALD MCCRACKEN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $10,600 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICHARD MILLER | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $5,150 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL HUSTON | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $5,813 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL SHUSTER | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $12,250 | $0 | $0 | |
| PHILLIP CASKEY | ||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $238,110 | $0 | $73,164 | |
| TIMOTHY APPLEGATE | ||||||
| COO ELECT. S | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $156,643 | $0 | $68,028 | |
| DOUGLAS PAYAUYS | ||||||
| VO TECHNICAL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $151,805 | $0 | $65,783 | |
| TERILYN WALLIS | ||||||
| CFO/CHRO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $159,198 | $0 | $41,915 | |
| DANIEL JONES | ||||||
| CMO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $185,325 | $0 | $54,802 | |
| JAIMEY BURDEN | ||||||
| VP OPER & SA | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $127,979 | $0 | $56,856 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,095,561 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $360,548 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRIS & HEAVENER EXCAVATING | |||||
| 149 HUMPHRIES DR | REYNOLDSBURG | OH | 43068 | PLANT CONST | $1,352,451 |
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERTS | |||||
| PO BOX 532729 | ATLANTA | GA | 30353 | TREE TRIMMING | $1,097,788 |
| KENNETH G MYERS CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| PO BOX 70 | GREEN SPRINGS | OH | 44836 | FIBER PLANT CON | $407,969 |
| TRC ENVIRONMENTAL CORP | |||||
| 21 GRIFFIN ROAD N | WINDSOR | CT | 06095 | ENGINEERING | $370,389 |
| ELECTRICOM LLC | |||||
| 9PO BOX 319 | PAOLI | IN | 47454 | FIBER PLANT CON | $342,795 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SALE OF ELECTRIC ENERGY | Desc |
| Total Revenue Column | $49,765,469 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $49,765,469 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $49,765,469 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $56,030 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $56,030 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $2,228,957 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $2,039,814 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $189,143 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $189,143 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $189,143 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $22,365 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $8,000 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $14,365 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,365 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $14,365 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $48,581 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $15,252 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,329 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $33,329 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS | Desc |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,873,085 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,873,085 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,873,085 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $51,931,421 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $49,798,798 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,132,623 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,095,560 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,022,048 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,629,255 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $28,756,787 |
| BILLING/MARKETING/SALES | $3,256,105 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE/GENERAL | $2,703,123 |
| DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENANC | $2,260,779 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,987,989 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,711,646 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,868,224 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,997,234 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,133 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,274 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,646,274 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,923,659 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $705,733 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $702,483 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,630,609 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,371,702 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,274,077 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,520,430 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $120,622,869 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $33,566,235 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,311,756 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,056,634 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,777,222 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,199,578 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $129,227,028 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $130,784,994 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,739,852 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,600,524 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,252,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,503,651 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $209,641 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $335,282 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,202,422 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,439,457 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,461,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,695,543 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,563,228 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,649,994 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,024,606 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,345,537 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $129,227,028 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $130,784,994 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,219,775 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$898,844 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,065,029 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,065,029 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,629,148 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,012,542 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,616,606 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $96,603,325 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $28,499,772 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $68,103,553 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,325,367 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,053,921 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,271,446 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $87,056,634 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENTS IN BUCKEYE POWER | $21,001,065 | C |
| INVESTMENTS IN VARIOUS COOP BANKS | $1,302,720 | C |
| INVESTMENTS IN SUBSIDIARIES | $1,080,952 | C |
| SOFTWARE, INSURANCE & INTERNET CO | $814,841 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $24,199,578 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $185,010 |
| LEASES | $150,272 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $335,282 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $53,986,487 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $2,055,066 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,055,066 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $51,931,421 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $51,931,421 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $51,766,712 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $2,055,066 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $2,055,066 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $49,711,646 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $49,711,646 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | THE COOPERATIVE COMPLIES WITH ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) 740- 10 RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. ASC 740-10 PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN. MANAGEMENT IS NOT AWARE OF ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE COOPERATIVE ON ITS TAX RETURNS THAT THEY CONSIDER TO BE UNCERTAIN OR THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX EXEMPT STATUS. TAX RETURNS FOR THE YEARS ENDED 2017, 2018 AND 2019 ARE STILL OPEN AND SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | RENTAL EXPENSES 15,252 COST OF GOODS SOLD 2,039,814 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | RENTAL EXPENSES 15,252 COST OF GOODS SOLD 2,039,814 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILLIP CASKEY | ||||||
| CEO | $223,234 | $7,676 | $7,200 | $59,683 | $13,481 | $311,274 |
| TIMOTHY APPLEGATE | ||||||
| COO ELECT. SERVICES | $149,089 | $5,154 | $2,400 | $40,922 | $27,106 | $224,671 |
| DOUGLAS PAYAUYS | ||||||
| VO TECHNICAL SERVICE | $146,819 | $4,986 | $38,761 | $27,022 | $217,588 | |
| TERILYN WALLIS | ||||||
| CFO/CHRO | $144,876 | $11,922 | $2,400 | $40,236 | $1,679 | $201,113 |
| DANIEL JONES | ||||||
| CMO | $121,480 | $61,445 | $2,400 | $33,654 | $21,148 | $240,127 |
| JAIMEY BURDEN | ||||||
| VP OPER & SAFETY | $122,358 | $5,621 | $32,806 | $24,050 | $184,835 | |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | MEMBERS/OWNERS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | MEMBERS ELECT TRUSTEES AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7B | PER CONSOLIDATED COOPERATIVE'S (CC) CODE OF REGULATIONS - ANY PERSON, WHETHER A NATURAL PERSON OR A FIRM, ASSOCIATION, CORPORATION, PARTNERSHIP, BODY POLITIC OR SUBDIVISION THEREOF, WILL BECOME A MEMBER OF CC UPON RECEIPT OF ELECTRIC, NATURAL GAS, PROPANE, OIL OR TELECOMMUNICATIONS PRODUCTS, COMMODITIES, OR SERVICES FROM THE COOPERATIVE. UNLESS OTHERWISE PROVIDED BY LAW, BY THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, OR BY THIS CODE OF REGULATIONS, EACH MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE UPON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE OF THE MEMBERS, PROVIDED THE MATTER HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE NOTICE DETAILING THE BUSINESS TO BE TRANSACTED. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PLACED ON THE BOARD EXTRANET FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | AMONG OTHER QUALIFICATIONS, TO BE QUALIFIED TO BECOME AND REMAIN A MEMBER OF THE BOARD ("TRUSTEE"), AN INDIVIDUAL: 1. MUST COMPLY WITH THE POLICY AND 2. MUST ANNUALLY COMPLETE AND SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM ATTACHED TO THIS POLICY ("FORM"), AND SUBMIT THE COMPLETED AND SIGNED FORM TO CEC IMMEDIATELY PROVIDING TO CONSOLIDATED'S BOARD CHAIR ALL COMPLETED AND SIGNED FORMS ANY FACT, NOTATION, MARK OR ALTERATION OTHER THAN A TRUSTEE'S PRINTED NAME, A TRUSTEE'S SIGNATURE, OR THE DATE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THERE IS A BOARD POLICY TO REVIEW WAGES THAT STATES: 1. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO, SHALL ANNUALLY APPROVE THE COMPENSATION PAY PLANS. 2. THE PRESIDENT/CEO SHALL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ADMINISTRATION OF THIS POLICY AND MAY MAKE FURTHER DELEGATION TO THE STAFF TO IMPLEMENT THIS POLICY. FURTHER THERE IS WRITTEN POLICY STATING THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES RECOGNIZES ITS RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE EMPLOYMENT AND COMPENSATION OF A PRESIDENT/CEO, AND APPRAISAL OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S PERFORMANCE UPON OCCASION, IN ORDER THAT GROWTH, DEVELOPMENT AND EFFECTIVE IMPROVEMENT ARE ENCOURAGED. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | THERE IS A BOARD POLICY TO REVIEW WAGES THAT STATES: 1. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO, SHALL ANNUALLY APPROVE THE COMPENSATION PAY PLANS. 2. THE PRESIDENT/CEO SHALL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ADMINISTRATION OF THIS POLICY AND MAY MAKE FURTHER DELEGATION TO THE STAFF TO IMPLEMENT THIS POLICY. FURTHER THERE IS WRITTEN POLICY STATING THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES RECOGNIZES ITS RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE EMPLOYMENT AND COMPENSATION OF A PRESIDENT/CEO, AND APPRAISAL OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S PERFORMANCE UPON OCCASION, IN ORDER THAT GROWTH, DEVELOPMENT AND EFFECTIVE IMPROVEMENT ARE ENCOURAGED. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THERE IS A POLICY ON INSPECTION OF COOPERATIVE RECORDS THAT IN PART STATES, "THE COOPERATIVE SHALL PERMIT A CURRENT MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE TO INSPECT CERTAIN RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE, AT A REASONABLE TIME AND FOR A PROPER PURPOSE.." THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | EXCISE TAX 1,693,812 0 0 REAL ESTATE TAXES 1,562,400 0 0 DISTRIBUTION - OPERATION 1,504,129 0 0 GENERAL PLANT MAINTENANCE 227,648 0 0 TOTAL 4,987,989 0 0 |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETURNED TO MEMBERS -898,844 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIGHT ENERGY INC | ||||||||||
| 5255 STATE ROUTE 95 | MOUNT GILEAD | OH | 43338 | 341851659 | NATURAL GA | OH | 501C12 | N/A | false | |
| CONSOLIDATED ELECTRIC FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 5255 STATE ROUTE 95 | MOUNT GILEAD | OH | 43338 | 030417951 | CHARITY | OH | 501C3 | N/A | false | 10 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONSOLIDATED GAS COOPERATIVE INC | ||||||||||
| 5255 STATE ROUTE 95 | MOUNT GILEAD | OH | 43338 | 341961892 | PROPANE | OH | CC | C CORP | 1.00000 | false |
| CONSOLIDATED FIBER INC | ||||||||||
| 5255 STATE ROUTE 95 | MOUNT GILEAD | OH | 43338 | 371877401 | TELECOMMUN | OH | CC | C CORP | 1.00000 | false |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|
| CONSOLIDATED GAS COOPERATIVE INC | |
| J | SQUARE FEET AND PEOPLE |
| CONSOLIDATED FIBER INC | |
| J | ASSETS AND PEOPLE |