ASCA FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ASCA FOUNDATION (EIN 86-0307698)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 202133179349302513
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-13T18:52:33-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2021 L STREET NW SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 860307698 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMBULATORY SURGERY FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AMBU | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7038368808 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1012 CAMERON ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALEXANDRIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22314 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WILLIAM PRENTICE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7038368808 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | WILLIAM | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | PRENTICE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | FREDERICK LONGWOOD | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00439715 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2022932200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-11-12 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ASCA FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | WILLIAM PRENTICE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1012 CAMERON ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALEXANDRIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22314 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $2,635,430 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ASCASSOCIATION.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2006 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE EDUCATION AND TRAINING FOR AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER PROFESSIONALS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 24 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 96 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,279,092 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,405,597 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $11,496 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$3,677 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $764,578 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $746,761 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,055,166 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,148,681 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,147,442 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,051,951 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,581,312 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,066,557 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,728,754 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,118,508 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $326,412 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $30,173 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $6,148,251 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $5,893,368 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,643,166 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,188,317 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,505,085 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,705,051 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE ASCA FOUNDATION IS AN EDUCATIONAL ORGANIZATION THAT:- PROMOTES THE HIGHEST STANDARDS FOR ASCS.- CONDUCTS EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS.- PRODUCES PUBLICATIONS TO EDUCATE ASC PROFESSIONALS AND THE PUBLIC. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (1) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $788,370 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $896,044 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ANNUAL CONFERENCE: CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL CONFERENCE FOR THE AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER COMMUNITY WITH WORKSHOPS AND VARIOUS OTHER INFORMATIVE EDUCATIONAL SESSIONS, EVENTS AND EXHIBITS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $429,975 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $493,739 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SEMINARS AND WEBINARS: EDUCATIONAL SEMINARS, WEBINARS AND ONLINE TRAINING SERIES PROVIDED TO THE AMBULATORY SURGERY COMMUNITY TO ASSIST IN THEIR ABILITY TO PROVIDE QUALITY AMBULATORY SURGERY SERVICES IN A COST-EFFECTIVE MANNER. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $67,279 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OUTREACH. COMMUNICATES INFORMATION ABOUT DEVELOPMENTS AFFECTING AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTERS (ASC) TO THE ASC COMMUNITY AND PUBLIC. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $20,718 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $15,804 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PUBLICATIONS AND SURVERYS. PROIDES THE ASC COMMUNITY WITH A VARIETY OF DIGITAL AND PRINT PUBLICATIONS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $20,718 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $15,804 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,306,342 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | Yes (1) | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 17 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 24 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7038368808 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1012 CAMERON ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALEXANDRIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22314 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARRY TAYLOR | |||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 2.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KECIA NORLING | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT (UNTIL 5/20) | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANN SHIMEK | |||||||||
| SECRETARY (UNTIL 11/20) | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REBECCA CRAIG | |||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT (UNTIL 5/20) | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LISA AUSTIN | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.50 | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANIE KINSEY | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL J PATTERSON | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK WAINNER | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LINDA NASH | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOLEEN HARRISON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (AS OF 5/20) | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GARY A RICHBERG | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (AS OF 5/20) | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SANDY BERRETH | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 5/20) | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAWRENCE BRUNO | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 1/2020) | 0.30 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TOM DEAS JR | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 5/20) | 0.80 | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARIE EDLER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID SHAPIRO | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (AS OF 5/20) | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AMANDA HAWKINS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JULIE LEWIS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GREG MILLER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STANFORD R PLAVIN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.25 | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STUART B SIMON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.75 | 0.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID WEINSTEIN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN GREENWICH | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINACIAL OFFICER | 12.00 | 28.00 | Yes (X) | $110,331 | $257,440 | $13,583 | |||
| WILLIAM PRENTICE | |||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 4.00 | 36.00 | Yes (X) | $69,497 | $625,473 | $31,996 | |||
| GINA THORNEBERRY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF EDU. & CLINICA | 30.50 | 9.50 | $130,146 | $40,537 | $8,686 | Yes (X) | |||
| KAY TUCKER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS | 0.50 | 39.50 | $2,520 | $199,062 | $12,684 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHAWN BRYANT | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MEETINGS | 40.00 | $108,984 | $0 | $8,686 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $421,478 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,122,512 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $75,635 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE HOUSE SALES GROUP LLC | |||||
| 1835 7TH STREET NW 210 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | SALES COMMISSION | $188,749 |
| FREEMAN | |||||
| PO BOX 734596 | DALLAS | TX | 75373 | PLATFORM SERVICES | $128,455 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | BusinessBusinessCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNUAL CONFERENCE | $896,044 | $526,691 | $369,353 | |
| SEMINARS | $493,749 | $493,749 | 900099 | |
| PUBLICATION SALES | $15,804 | $15,804 | 900099 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,405,597 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,326 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $28,326 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $114,312 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $114,312 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $177,600 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $49,537 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $128,063 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $128,063 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $128,063 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $405,209 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $437,212 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$32,003 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$32,003 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$32,003 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANAGEMENT SERVICES | 561000 | $495,922 | $495,922 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | 900099 | $8,464 | $8,464 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $504,386 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,148,681 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,532,166 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $616,515 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $326,549 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $326,549 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $540,071 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $540,071 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,879 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $62,879 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,707 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $66,707 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,745 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $55,745 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,119 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,119 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,133 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $56,133 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,569 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,569 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,252 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,868 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,384 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,598 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,408 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,190 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,016 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,120 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,896 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,626 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,567 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,059 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,648 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,648 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,792 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,994 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,798 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,184 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,416 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,768 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $205,031 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $200,423 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,608 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,212 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,212 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $179,949 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $101,399 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,550 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,410 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $877 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,533 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| COMMISSIONS | $172,923 | $172,923 | |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $93,637 | $81,255 | $12,382 |
| HONORARIA | $22,350 | $22,350 | |
| TAXES AND FEES | $5,467 | $5,467 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,641 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $608,094 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$605,453 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,118,508 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,306,342 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $812,166 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $126,674 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,417,315 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $494,819 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,964 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,234 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $194,427 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $556,334 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,881,413 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,615,947 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,410,510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,265,466 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $794,280 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,193,404 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,201,101 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,217,437 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,148,251 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,893,368 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $548,459 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $497,247 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $953,226 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $615,144 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $141,481 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,926 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,643,166 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,188,317 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,505,085 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,705,051 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,505,085 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,705,051 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,148,251 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,893,368 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $30,173 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $169,793 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $201 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,697 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $17,898 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,039,293 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,404,874 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,399,096 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,808,894 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,901,519 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,553,676 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,039,494 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,404,874 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,416,793 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,808,894 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,901,519 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,571,574 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $15,571,574 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $181,309 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $263,763 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $289,655 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $308,947 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $320,238 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,363,912 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $181,309 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $263,763 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $289,655 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $308,947 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $320,238 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,363,912 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,733 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,245 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,865 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,692 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,464 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $41,999 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,224,536 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,672,882 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,712,313 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,137,533 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,230,221 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $16,977,485 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.91720 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.93090 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.08030 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.06710 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $383,713 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $383,713 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,174,374 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $849,365 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,325,009 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $802,922 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $360,276 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $442,646 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $241,011 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $214,587 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $26,424 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $279,393 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $191,719 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $87,674 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,265,466 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE FROM ASC ASSOCIATION | $991,844 |
| ORGANIZATIONAL COST | $100 |
| DEFERRED 457(B) PLAN ASSET | $219,036 |
| DUE FROM ASC QUALITY COLLABORATION | $3,976 |
| DUE FROM BOARD OF AMBULATORY SURGER | $2,481 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,217,437 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,357,442 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $169,793 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $49,537 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $219,330 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,138,112 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $10,569 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $10,569 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,148,681 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,157,476 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $49,537 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $49,537 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,107,939 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $10,569 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $10,569 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,118,508 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE 49,537. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE 49,537. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM PRENTICE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $55,547 | $499,925 | $0 | $0 | $13,950 | $125,548 | $0 | $0 | $3,200 | $28,796 | $72,697 | $654,269 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN GREENWICH | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINACIAL OFFICER | $101,971 | $237,932 | $1,536 | $3,584 | $6,824 | $15,924 | $0 | $0 | $4,075 | $9,508 | $114,406 | $266,948 | $0 | $0 |
| KAY TUCKER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS | $2,236 | $176,661 | $19 | $1,503 | $265 | $20,898 | $0 | $0 | $159 | $12,525 | $2,679 | $211,587 | $0 | $0 |
| GINA THORNEBERRY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF EDU. & CLINICA | $128,710 | $40,090 | $1,161 | $361 | $275 | $86 | $0 | $0 | $6,623 | $2,063 | $136,769 | $42,600 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | WILLIAM PRENTICE $117,905 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION DISTRIBUTION; STEVE MILLER $89,133.39 457(B) DEFERRED COMPENSATION DISTRIBUTION | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, ITEM C | DBA: ASCA FOUNDATION |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3 | DUE TO COVID-19 PANDEMIC, THE ASC FOUNDATION SWITCHED FROM AN IN-PERSON ANNUAL CONFERNECE TO A VIRTUAL ANNUAL CONFERENCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ALL MEMBERS OF THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE APPOINTED BY THE AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER ASSOCIATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE FOUNDATION'S BYLAWS, AND ANY PROPOSED AMENDMENTS THERETO, ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER ASSOCIATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT THOROUGHLY REVIEWS THE DRAFT 990, AND IS REQUIRED TO PROVIDE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH A COMPLETE COPY OF THE 990 AT LEAST FIVE DAYS PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS REVIEW AND SIGN A DISCLOSURE OF CONFLICT DOCUMENT AT THE ANNUAL CONFERENCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | A CUSTOMIZED SALARY AND BENEFITS REPORT WAS PREPARED BY CEO UPDATE IN MAY 2020. THE FOUNDATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVED THE SALARY AND BENEFITS OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER FOR 2021-2026 AFTER REVIEWING INFORMATION ON OTHER SIMILARLY SITUATED ASSOCIATION EXECUTIVES, PERFORMANCE DATA, AND INPUT FROM A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MADE UP OF THE OFFICERS OF THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER ASSOCIATION, WHICH SHARES EMPLOYEES WITH THE FOUNDATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | IN 2011, THE FOUNDATION ESTABLISHED AN AUDIT COMMITTEE TO OVERSEE THE AUDIT PROCESS AND RESULTS. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF THREE BOARD MEMBERS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | 1012 CAMERON LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1012 CAMERON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALEXANDRIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22314 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | TITLE HOLDER - LEASES BUILDING TO FOUNDATION. | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $177,600 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $2,352,074 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMBULATORY SURGERY FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER ASSOCIATION | ||||||||||
| 1012 CAMERON STREET | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22314 | 202266365 | TO ASSIST AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTERS IN DELIV- ERING HIGH-QUALITY CARE | VA | 501(C)(6) | N/A | 0 | |
| AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | ||||||||||
| 1012 CAMERON STREET | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22314 | TO PROMOTE THE LEGISLATIVE INTERESTS OF AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTERS | VA | 527 | 0 | ASCA | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER ASSOCIATION | ||
| N | $263,766 | CASH |
| AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER ASSOCIATION | ||
| O | $2,654,707 | CASH |
| AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER ASSOCIATION | ||
| Q | $522,411 | CASH |