STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

NEW ENGLAND COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NEW ENGLAND COLLEGE (EIN 02-0223955)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2021-11-15
IRS object ID
202133199349301013
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-15T06:32:07-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041041100ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020223955EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New England CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNEWEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6034282211PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line198 Bridge StAddressLine1Txt
CityHennikerCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03242ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPaula AmatoPersonNm
Person TitleSenior Vice President and CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6034282211PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPaulaPersonFirstNm
Person LastAmatoPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMelissa Magoon CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01712842PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-11PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMichele D PerkinsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line198 Bridge StAddressLine1Txt
CityHennikerCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03242ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$98,103,708GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.NEC.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAn independent liberal arts college offering undergraduate, graduate and professional programs.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1081TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers40TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,695,431PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,929,841CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$78,742,313PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$75,833,515CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$753,357PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$470,599CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$22,806PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$14,327CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$85,213,907PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$90,219,628CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$29,042,441PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$27,874,898CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,517,086PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,395,309CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$92,401CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,089,563PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$31,456,191CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$83,649,090PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$86,726,398CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,564,817PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,493,230CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$97,121,525TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$103,457,238TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$41,867,243TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$40,137,863TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$55,254,282NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$63,319,375NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionNew England College emphasizes experiential learning as an essential component in the development of an enduring academic community. Building upon a strong liberal arts foundation, we challenge our students to reach their full potential through informed discourse and the pursuit of excellence in a framework of academic freedom that reflects the following values: imaginative, innovative, and creative approaches to all their endeavors; respect for self in the development of personal, social, physical and intellectual abilities; caring and collaborative relationships among members of our community; respect for the varied qualities of individuals, communities, and the world; an appreciation of beauty and elegance in the search for truth; inquiry into and the pursuit of social justice; ethical and responsible citizenship, including service to the community; the pursuit of ecological sustainability; continuous learning and a lifetime of personal achievement.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$74,775,016ExpenseAmt
Grant$27,874,898GrantAmt
Revenue$75,833,515RevenueAmt
DescThe College provides an education that develops critical and creative thinking abilities, effective communication skills, and responsible academic and social commitments; historical and comparative understanding of the humanities, social sciences, and natural sciences; responsiveness to ethical and humane concerns; respect for gender, ethnicity, generational, racial and religious identities, and an appreciation for natural environments and world cultures; and a foundation for lifelong learning. New England College offers undergraduate, graduate and professional programs leading to the degrees of Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Science, Master of Science, Master of Education and a doctorate in Higher Education Administration and K-12 Leadership.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$74,775,016TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document108IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1081EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Paula AmatoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6034282461PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line198 Bridge StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityHennikerCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP032423293ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Alexander Scourby
Trustee, Board Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TJ Whitelaw
Trustee, Vice Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary V Bell
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Brazill
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Farmen
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Geremia
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elbridge T Gerry III
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katherine Haley
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adam Kapner
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Ketchum
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay Lucas
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Lynch
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Markey
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Simpson
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clarke Smith
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Simon Streep
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Stevens
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Michael K Thomas
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Towle
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Astrid Williams
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Wyman
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ray Apy
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Bordes
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynn Macaluso
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michele D Perkins EdD
President40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$460,242$0$45,103
Paula A Amato CMA
Senior Vice President & CFO40.00Yes (X)$254,947$0$30,049
Richard M Mitchell
Program Director, CIS37.50$302,228$0$18,185Yes (X)
James Murtha
Senior VP of Academic Alliances40.00$238,223$0$32,549Yes (X)
Cindi A Nadelman
Professor of Business Administration37.50$193,652$0$5,226Yes (X)
Wayne F Lesperance
Provost40.00$205,456$0$14,786Yes (X)
William P Deptula
Vice President of Advancement40.00$200,533$0$29,927Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,855,281TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$175,825TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K28IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Chartwell's Dining Services
PO Box 417632BostonMA022417632Food Services$3,577,395
Southeast Service Corporation
PO Box 742268AtlantaGA303742268Facilities Management$2,562,272
Harvey Construction
10 Harvey RdBedfordNH03110Construction Services$1,744,794
Sextant Marketing
28 Dolphin Dr Ste 501ASt PetersburgFL33706Marketing Services$580,144
Milestone Engineering & Construction
6 Loudon RdConcordNH03302Engineering Services$476,186
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$55,164FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$11,109,568GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,765,109AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$41,839NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,929,841TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and Fees611710$66,659,490$66,659,490
Auxiliary Services713990$8,194,642$8,194,642
Various Other Income611710$719,834$719,834
Student Services611710$259,549$259,549
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$75,833,515TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$378,121TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$378,121ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$32,800RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$55,992RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$23,192RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$23,192TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$23,192ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,920,566SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,000,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,019,882SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,808,206OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$900,684SecuritiesAmt
Other-$808,206OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$92,478TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$92,478ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$8,865FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,865TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,865ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$90,219,628TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$75,833,515RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$456,272ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,874,898TotalAmt
Program Services$27,874,898ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$790,341TotalAmt
Management And General$790,341ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,627,805TotalAmt
Program Services$19,638,575ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,945,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,215FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,338,266TotalAmt
Program Services$912,333ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,418,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,332FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,638,897TotalAmt
Program Services$1,378,812ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$256,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,104FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,093TotalAmt
Program Services$199,576ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,016TotalAmt
Program Services$325ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,691ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,758TotalAmt
Management And General$107,758ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,100TotalAmt
Management And General$76,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,663,428TotalAmt
Program Services$6,292,100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$371,097ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$231FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,223,204TotalAmt
Program Services$737,928ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$485,276ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,894,955TotalAmt
Program Services$977,146ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$917,528ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$281FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,028,273TotalAmt
Program Services$106,115ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,922,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,830,836TotalAmt
Program Services$2,485,365ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$344,165ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,306FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,888TotalAmt
Program Services$118,875ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,013ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,447TotalAmt
Program Services$111,572ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,158,153TotalAmt
Program Services$1,019,175ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,702,878TotalAmt
Program Services$2,507,988ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,159,265ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,625FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,398TotalAmt
Program Services$15,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,398ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Contract Termination Co$5,500,000$5,500,000
Food Service Operations$2,364,076$2,364,076
Equipment Purchases$639,951$421,533$218,418
Dues and Memberships$159,273$91,227$68,046

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,531,464TotalAmt
Program Services$2,022,397ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$508,760ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$307FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,726,398TotalAmt
Program Services$74,775,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,858,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$92,401FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$773,789BOYAmt
EOY$6,977,390EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,308,251BOYAmt
EOY$3,288,294EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,821,901BOYAmt
EOY$4,421,452EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,415,156BOYAmt
EOY$2,084,562EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,858,456BOYAmt
EOY$2,449,609EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,027BOYAmt
EOY$114,314EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,744,849BOYAmt
EOY$2,545,160EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$92,796,170LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$43,280,756LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,958,889BOYAmt
EOY$49,515,414EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,372,907BOYAmt
EOY$30,968,514EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,739,300BOYAmt
EOY$1,092,529EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,121,525BOYAmt
EOY$103,457,238EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,823,425BOYAmt
EOY$3,847,608EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,660,370BOYAmt
EOY$4,048,728EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,689,835BOYAmt
EOY$23,622,027EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,434,235BOYAmt
EOY$547,977EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,705,194BOYAmt
EOY$1,661,735EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,554,184BOYAmt
EOY$6,409,788EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,867,243BOYAmt
EOY$40,137,863EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,712,122BOYAmt
EOY$24,026,389EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,542,160BOYAmt
EOY$39,292,986EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,254,282BOYAmt
EOY$63,319,375EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,121,525BOYAmt
EOY$103,457,238EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,493,230ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,182,497NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$610,634OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,064,080BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$469,412ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,426,336InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$511,568OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$76,100AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$32,372,160EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,912,918BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$353,626ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$139,293InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,209,631OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$132,126AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,064,080EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,047,930BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,100,597ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,071,222InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$250,559OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$56,272AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,912,918EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,095,457BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$196,031ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,009,574InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$196,613OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$56,519AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$14,047,930EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,650,232BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$237,134ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,515,890InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$255,537OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$52,262AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$13,095,457EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.22782BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.64321PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.12897TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,557,549OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,557,549BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$67,122,252OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,116,830DepreciationAmt
Book Value$39,005,422BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$553,656OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$299,754DepreciationAmt
Book Value$253,902BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,878,171OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,864,172DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,013,999BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,684,542OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,684,542BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$49,515,414TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Refundable Advances$1,292,483
Fair Value of Interest Rate Swap Agreement$887,305
Contract Termination Costs Payable$4,230,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,409,788TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$69,167,705TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,182,497NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$397,328OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,579,825RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$63,587,880RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$76,100InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$26,555,648OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$26,631,748RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$90,219,628TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$60,150,642TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$55,992OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$55,992ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$60,094,650ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$76,100InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$26,555,648OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$26,631,748ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$86,726,398TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The College's endowment primarily consists of funds established for scholarships. Its endowment includes both donor-restricted endowment funds and funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments. As required by U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP), net assets associated with endowment funds, including funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments, are classified and reported based on the existence or absence of donor-imposed restrictions. The College has adopted investment and spending policies for endowment assets that attempt to provide a predictable stream of funding to programs supported by its endowment while seeking to maintain the purchasing power of the endowment assets. Endowment assets include those assets of donor-restricted funds that the College must hold in perpetuity or for a donor-specified period(s) as well as board-designated funds. Under this policy, as approved by the Board of Trustees, the endowment assets are invested in a manner that is intended to produce results that exceed the price and yield results of appropriate market indices while assuming a moderate level of investment risk. The College's investment objectives are to provide a total return sufficient to support the College's operating budget while preserving the assets against inflation. To meet these objectives the Board seeks a total return of at least 5% greater than the rate of inflation as measured by the Consumer Price Index (U.S. CPI-U) over a long-term horizon. Total return is defined as dividends or interest income, plus or minus realized and unrealized capital appreciation or depreciation at fair market value, net of fees. The maximum amount of endowment income utilization is determined by a spending formula approved by the Board of Trustees. The amount available for spending ranges between 4% and 7% of the previous three-year average market value for the years ended June 30, 2021 and 2020, respectively. The amounts available to be distributed, net of unspent endowment income, under the spending policy were $1,071,205 and $1,590,215 for the years ended June 30, 2021 and 2020, respectively. These amounts are included in change in net assets from operations. Investment return greater or less than the amounts available to be distributed under the spending policy is reported as a change in net assets from non-operating activities.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expenses 55,992. Change in Value of Interest Rate Swap Agreement 341,336.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Institutional Financial Aid 26,555,648.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expenses 55,992.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Institutional Financial Aid 26,555,648.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The nondiscrimination policy is prominently included in all application materials as well as on the school's web site and in other printed materials.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The college participates in various federal and state governmental financial aid programs.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Restricted and Endowed Scholarships103$26,054,988FMVInternal Scholarships
Miscellaneous Scholarships1134$500,660FMVInternal Scholarships
HEERF Grants2171$1,319,250

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll assistance to individuals is in the form of financial aid, grants, scholarships and tuition discounts awarded to students. Assistance is applied directly to the student's account balance. HEERF grants were provided to eligible students impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic under the CARES Act and distributed to the students according to program requirements outlined by the the U.S. Department of Education. Further monitoring not deemed necessary.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Michele D Perkins EdD
President$395,069$0$0$0$65,173$0$10,625$0$34,478$0$505,345$0$0$0
Richard M Mitchell
Program Director, CIS$302,228$0$0$0$0$0$7,727$0$10,458$0$320,413$0$0$0
Paula A Amato CMA
Senior Vice President & CFO$232,959$0$0$0$21,988$0$6,250$0$23,799$0$284,996$0$0$0
James Murtha
Senior VP of Academic Alliances$233,529$0$0$0$4,694$0$6,250$0$26,299$0$270,772$0$0$0
William P Deptula
Vice President of Advancement$199,614$0$0$0$919$0$4,976$0$24,951$0$230,460$0$0$0
Wayne F Lesperance
Provost$194,368$0$0$0$11,088$0$5,085$0$9,701$0$220,242$0$0$0
Cindi A Nadelman
Professor of Business Administration$193,383$0$0$0$269$0$4,999$0$227$0$198,878$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
New Hampshire Health and Education Facilities Authority
A0202798662014-02-28$3,635,802Refund the outstanding principal of Series 2011 and HUD Bonds000
New Hampshire Health and Education Facilities Authority
B0202798662015-05-01$8,364,198Construction of new academic building000
New Hampshire Health and Education Facilities Authority
C0202798662017-11-16$5,500,000Construction of Performing Arts Center000
New Hampshire Health and Education Facilities Authority
D0202798662019-07-03$9,575,000Refinance the NHIA Series 2005 and 2009 Bonds000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$881,700$3,635,802$71,279$3,564,5232014Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$1,070,403$8,364,198$202,562201500Yes (1)Yes (1)$8,196,862
C$192,311$5,500,000$112,537201900Yes (1)Yes (1)$5,387,463
D$843,269$9,575,000$149,874$9,425,1252019Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)
C000000Yes (1)
D000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)000000
B00Yes (1)000000
C00Yes (1)0Yes (1)0000
D00Yes (1)0Yes (1)0000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0
D0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$41,839NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization uses a brokerage account to sell contributions of stock.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe audit committee reviews the 990 prior to its filing. After their review and any necessary changes are made, each board member is given a copy to review.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAn annual reporting is conducted by the Senior VP & CFO. The process involves sending out a form each year to all trustees. The form is updated by these individuals and is then reviewed by the Senior VP & CFO to ensure that there were no note-worthy changes in the current year.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The compensation committee reviews and approves all compensation and salary for the President. Members of the compensation committee include trustees, all of whom are independent, with both higher education and business backgrounds. The President presents all salary offers for Vice President's to the compensation committee for discussion, review, and approval. The market data is reviewed annually. In 2010, the organization engaged an outside firm to do an extensive executive compensation study for the officers. The study was used to determine the President's salary and total compensation through the 2014 salary. No further changes have been made through 2021.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization includes all of these documents in the college's library - which is available to the public upon request - and in all Vice President offices.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: New England College 98 Bridge Street Henniker, NH 03242 EIN 02-0223955 New England College is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Write off of Uncollectible Accounts Receivable -951,970. Change in Value of Interest Rate Swap Agreement 341,336.