STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SOUTH CAROLINA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTH CAROLINA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION (EIN 57-0372816)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-15
IRS object ID
202133199349302513
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-15T07:53:40-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN560747981PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DIXON HUGHES GOODMAN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 RIDGEFIELD COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityASHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28806ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570372816EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTH CAROLINA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8037963080PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 CENTER POINT ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP292105802ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHORNTON KIRBYPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8037963080PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTHORNTONPersonFirstNm
Person LastKIRBYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMY BIBBYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00445891PTIN
Phone8282542254PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-09PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTHORNTON KIRBYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 CENTER POINT ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP292105802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,097,455GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SCHA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1958FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSCHA'S MISSION IS TO SUPPORT ITS MEMBER HOSPITALS IN CREATING A WORLD-CLASS HEALTH CARE DELIVERY SYSTEM FOR THE PEOPLE OF SOUTH CAROLINA BY FOSTERING HIGH QUALITY PATIENT CARE AND SERVING AS EFFECTIVE ADVOCATES FOR THE HOSPITAL COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee49TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers27TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$39,703TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$21,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$711,815CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,153,762PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,876,854CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,338,615PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$569,729CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$323,024PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$60,499CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,836,401PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,218,897CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$699,371CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,804,103PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,006,410CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$989,447PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$598,507CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,793,550PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,304,288CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$42,851PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,085,391CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$25,620,142TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$26,767,504TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,158,647TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,957,006TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$23,461,495NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$24,810,498NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionLEADING SOUTH CAROLINA TO A BETTER STATE OF HEALTHMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSCHA PROVIDES SUPPORT SERVICES INCLUDING REPRESENTATION, ADVOCACY, EDUCATION, CONSULTATION, AND COMMUNICATIONS. SCHA SERVES APPROXIMATELY 65,000 FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES AND 83 INSTITUTIONAL MEMBER HOSPITALS. DURING 2020, SCHA PRESENTED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS COVERING THE FOLLOWING TOPICS: RECRUITMENT & RETENTION, REQUIREMENTS OF GOVERNMENT REGULATIONS, PATIENT SAFETY, CULTURAL DIVERSITY, THIRD PARTY REIMBURSEMENT, REENGINEERING, DSH, AND CERTIFICATES OF NEED. SCHA PROMOTES THE WELFARE OF THE PEOPLE OF SOUTH CAROLINA BY PROVIDING FOR THE DEVELOPMENT, IMPROVEMENT, AND PERPETUATION OF HOSPITALS AND PROMOTING HIGHER STANDARDS OF PATIENT CARE.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee49EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID SPINKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8037443513PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 CENTER POINT ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP292105802ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TOD AUGSBURGER
IMMEDIATE PAST-CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA ISGETT
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRET BARR
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT CALDWELL
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAT CAWLEY
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FULTON ERVIN
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVE HAMILL
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE HOLSTIEN
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD GALLATI
CHAIR-ELECT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARTHURJONES
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE LOGAN-OWENS
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MANSURE
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES CHUCK MORROW MD
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK O'HALLA
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM O'LOUGHLIN
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM PFEIFFER
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAYLE RESETAR
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUANA SLADE
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS PRZIREMBEL
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN WILLINGHAM
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES WILLIAMS
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THORNTON KIRBY
CEO40.00Yes (X)$1,000,293$0$189,551
MELANIE MATNEY
COO40.00Yes (X)$258,799$89,057$47,982
CHRISTIAN SOURA
VP, POLICY & FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$288,237$0$39,551
ALLAN STALVEY
EVP40.00Yes (X)$315,172$0$39,551
EDWARD BENDER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR REGULATORY AFFAIRS & GENERAL CO40.00$152,734$0$22,264Yes (X)
ELIZABETH HARMON
VP, STATE GOVERNMENT RELATIONS40.00$117,113$0$19,770Yes (X)
AUNYIKA MOONAN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF QUALITY & MEASUREMENT40.00$134,586$0$20,574Yes (X)
DIANE PASCHAL
DIRECTOR OF CORPORATE COMPLIANCE40.00$125,066$0$19,840Yes (X)
JOHN AMES
VP, COMMUNICATIONS40.00$129,976$0$20,184Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,521,976TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$89,057TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$419,267TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$711,815GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$711,815TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEMBERSHIP DUES900099$3,631,098$3,631,098
SPECIAL PROJECTS900099$201,719$201,719
EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS900099$44,037$44,037
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,876,854TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,448,287TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,448,287ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,412RealAmt
Personal$9,050PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,412RealAmt
Personal$9,050PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,462TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$18,462UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$878,357SecuritiesAmt
Other$201OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$878,357SecuritiesAmt
Other-$201OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$878,558TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$878,558ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
CATERING AND CONFERENCE CENTER722320$21,241$21,241
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE900099$20,796$20,796
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$42,037OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,218,897TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,876,854RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$39,703UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$590,525ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$699,371TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,871,673TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,233TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$820,406TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$298,098TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,369TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,693TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,317TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$510,226TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,216TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$371,290TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,720TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,545TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,428TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,502TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,556TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,971TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,938TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
GRANT PROJECT EXPENSES$12,444
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES$12,392
GENERAL/ADMIN EXP ALLOC-$803,100

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,304,288TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75BOYAmt
EOY$75EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,595,349BOYAmt
EOY$1,125,420EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$9,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,084BOYAmt
EOY$49,413EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,191BOYAmt
EOY$76,502EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,866,829LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,214,390LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,782,877BOYAmt
EOY$2,652,439EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,719,917BOYAmt
EOY$22,226,298EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,182BOYAmt
EOY$54,182EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$309,467BOYAmt
EOY$574,175EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,620,142BOYAmt
EOY$26,767,504EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$676,320BOYAmt
EOY$1,045,136EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,692BOYAmt
EOY$15,570EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$886,625BOYAmt
EOY$704,480EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$536,010BOYAmt
EOY$191,820EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,158,647BOYAmt
EOY$1,957,006EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,182,909BOYAmt
EOY$24,512,858EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$278,586BOYAmt
EOY$297,640EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,461,495BOYAmt
EOY$24,810,498EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,620,142BOYAmt
EOY$26,767,504EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,085,391ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,434,394NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$3,621,498DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$312,746NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov$6NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$312,752NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$312,897AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Taxable-$145TaxableAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$970,793OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$970,793BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,725,575OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,168,968DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,556,607BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,170,461OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,045,422DepreciationAmt
Book Value$125,039BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,652,439TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED COMPENSATIONDesc
Amt$191,820Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$191,820TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,529,193TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,434,394NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$875,902OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,310,296RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,218,897RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,218,897TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,180,190TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$875,902OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$875,902ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,304,288ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,304,288TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:SCHA AND SCHAF ARE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTIONS 501(C)(6) AND 501(C)(3), RESPECTIVELY, OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE; ACCORDINGLY, THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES RELATED TO SCHA AND SCHAF. BOTH SCHA AND SCHAF HAVE DETERMINED THAT THEY DO NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020. SCHA'S WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY, SOLVENT, IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES AND FILES ITS RETURNS SEPARATELY FROM ITS PARENT. THE PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES REPRESENTS INCOME TAXES PAYABLE FOR THE CURRENT YEAR PLUS THE CHANGE IN DEFERRED TAXES DURING THE YEAR. DEFERRED INCOME TAXES HAVE BEEN DETERMINED USING THE ASSET AND LIABILITY METHOD OF ACCOUNTING FOR INCOME TAXES. UNDER THIS METHOD, DEFERRED TAX ASSETS AND LIABILITIES ARE DETERMINED BASED ON THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN SOLVENTS' FINANCIAL STATEMENT CARRYING AMOUNTS AND TAX BASIS OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES USING ENACTED TAX RATES IN EFFECT FOR THE YEARS IN WHICH THE DIFFERENCES ARE EXPECTED TO REVERSE. THESE TEMPORARY DIFFERENCES IN THESE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATE PRIMARILY TO DEPRECIATION. INCOME TAXES ARE PROVIDED FOR THE TAX EFFECTS OF TRANSACTIONS REPORTED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. DEFERRED INCOME TAXES ARE PROVIDED FOR THE ESTIMATED TAX EFFECTS OF DIFFERENCES BETWEEN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENT CARRYING AMOUNTS AND THE TAX BASIS OF RECOGNIZED ASSETS AND LIABILITIES. DEFERRED TAX ASSETS ARE REDUCED BY A VALUATION ALLOWANCE WHEN, IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT SOME PORTION OR ALL OF THE DEFERRED TAX ASSETS WILL NOT BE REALIZED.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ALLOCATED COSTS 803,100. EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST INCOME ON FORM 990 72,802.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ALLOCATED COSTS 803,100. EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST INCOME ON FORM 990 72,802.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (49 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
AIKEN REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTERS
302 UNIVERSITY PARKWAYAIKENSC29801232791808$13,778US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
ANMED HEALTH MEDICAL CENTER
800 N FANT STREETANDERSONSC29621570359174$21,545US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
ANMED HEALTH WOMEN'S AND CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
2000 E GREENVILLE STANDERSONSC29621570359174$5,475US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
BEAUFORT MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
955 RIBAUT ROADBEAUFORTSC299025441576000094$10,639US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
BON SECOURS ST FRANCIS XAVIER HOSPITAL
2095 HENRY TECKLENBURG DRCHARLESTONSC29414571067254$10,804US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
CAROLINA PINES REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
1304 WEST BOBO NEWSOM HWYHARTSVILLESC29550571029438$7,292US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
CONWAY MEDICAL CENTER
300 SINGLETON RIDGE ROADCONWAYSC29526570314381$11,176US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
EAST COOPER MEDICAL CENTER
2000 HOSPITAL DRIVEMOUNT PLEASANTSC29464953931540$7,871US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
HILTON HEAD HOSPITAL
25 HOSPITAL CENTER BLVDHILTON HEADSC29926752550947$7,003US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
KERSHAW HEALTH
1315 ROBERTS STCAMDENSC29020474121273$7,416US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
LEXINGTON MEDICAL CENTER
2720 SUNSET BLVDWEST COLUMBIASC29169570874077$23,487US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
LIGHTHOUSE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH HOSPITAL
152 WACCAMAW MEDICAL PARK DRCONWAYSC29526203854241$10,000US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
MCLEOD HEALTH CLARENDON
10 EAST HOSPITAL STMANNINGSC291023153812772554$5,846US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
MCLEOD HEALTH DARLINGTON
701 CASHUA FERRY ROADDARLINGTONSC295328488570370242$5,475US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
MCLEOD HEALTH DILLON
301 EAST JACKSON STREETDILLONSC295362509510473471$5,764US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
MCLEOD HEALTH SEACOAST
4000 HIGHWAY 9 EASTLITTLE RIVERSC295667833453576100$6,838US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
MCLEOD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
555 E CHEVES STREETFLORENCESC295062617570370242$23,859US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
MIDLANDS REGIONAL REHABILITATION HOSPITAL
20 PINNACLE PARKWAYELGINSC29045834346681$7,500US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
MUSC HEALTH CHESTER MEDICAL CENTER
1 MEDICAL PARK DRCHESTERSC29706571098556$5,888US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
MUSC HEALTH FLORENCE MEDICAL CENTER
805 PAMPLICO HWYFLORENCESC29505571098556$15,307US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
MUSC HEALTH FLORENCE REHABILITATION CENTER
805 PAMPLICO HWYFLORENCESC29505571098556$5,227US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
MUSC HEALTH LANCASTER MEDICAL CENTER
800 W MEETING STLANCASTERSC29720571098556$11,217US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
MUSC HEALTH MARION MEDICAL CENTER
2829 EAST HWY 76MULLINSSC29574571098556$7,623US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
MUSC HEALTH UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER
169 ASHLEY AVECHARLESTONSC29425571098556$32,576US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
NEWBERRY COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
2669 KINARD STNEWBERRYSC29108570324929$6,218US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
PIEDMONT MEDICAL CENTER
222 S HERLONG AVENUEROCK HILLSC29732953561198$14,398US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
PRISMA HEALTH BAPTIST EASLEY HOSPITAL
200 FLEETWOOD DREASLEYSC29640811723202$7,003US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
PRISMA HEALTH BAPTIST HOSPITAL
TAYLOR AT MARION STCOLUMBIASC29220582296052$17,042US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
PRISMA HEALTH BAPTIST PARKRIDGE HOSPITAL
400 PALMETTO HEALTH PKWYCOLUMBIASC29212582296052$5,640US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
PRISMA HEALTH GREENVILLE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
701 GROVE RDGREENVILLESC29605811723202$38,194US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
PRISMA HEALTH GREER MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
830 S BUNCOMBE ROADGREERSC29650811723202$5,888US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
PRISMA HEALTH OCONEE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
298 MEMORIAL DRSENECASC29672811723202$9,482US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
PRISMA HEALTH PATEWOOD HOSPITAL
200 PATEWOOD DRGREENVILLESC29615811723202$5,475US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
PRISMA HEALTH RICHLAND HOSPITAL
5 RICHLAND MEDICAL PARK DRCOLUMBIASC29203582296052$28,981US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
PRISMA HEALTH TUOMEY HOSPITAL
129 N WASHINGTON STSUMTERSC29150474914917$14,191US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
PRISMA HEATH LAURENS COUNTY HOSPITAL
22725 HIGHWAY 76 EASTCLINTONSC29325811723202$5,640US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
PROVIDENCE HEALTH - DOWNTOWN
2435 FOREST DRCOLUMBIASC29204352546435$13,159US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
PROVIDENCE HEALTH - NORTHEAST
120 GATEWAY CORPORATE BLVDCOLUMBIASC29203352546435$5,557US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
3000 SAINT MATTHEWS RDORANGEBURGSC29118576008010$14,315US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
ROPER HOSPITAL
316 CALHOUN STREETCHARLESTONSC29401570828733$16,216US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
ROPER ST FRANCIS MOUNT PLEASANT HOSPITAL
3500 HIGHWAY 17 NMOUNT PLEASANTSC29466570360499$6,012US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
SELF REGIONAL HEALTHCARE
1325 SPRING STGREENWOODSC29646570331865$17,290US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
SPARTANBURG REGIONAL HEALTH SERVICES DISTRICT INC
101 EAST WOOD STREETSPARTANBURGSC29303571075649$56,519US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
SPARTANBURG REHABILITATION INSTITUTE
160 HAROLD FLEMING COURTSPARTANBURGSC29303263108840$10,000US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
ST FRANCIS DOWNTOWN
1 ST FRANCIS DRGREENVILLESC29601582504530$12,622US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
ST FRANCIS EASTSIDE
1 ST FRANCIS DRGREENVILLESC29601582504530$6,342US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
TIDELANDS GEORGETOWN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
PO BOX 421718GEORGETOWNSC29440570341194$7,912US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
TIDELANDS WACCAMAW COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
PO BOX 421718GEORGETOWNSC29442043633263$7,623US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
WILLIAMSBURG REGIONAL HOSPITAL
500 NELSON BLVDKINGSTREESC29556570468486$13,505US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org49Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
THORNTON KIRBY
CEO$782,190$0$218,103$0$0$0$155,451$0$34,100$0$1,189,844$0$0$0
MELANIE MATNEY
COO$226,181$89,057$32,618$0$0$0$25,880$11,051$11,051$0$295,730$100,108$0$0
ALLAN STALVEY
EVP$277,295$0$37,877$0$0$0$28,500$0$11,051$0$354,723$0$0$0
CHRISTIAN SOURA
VP, POLICY & FINANCE$253,831$0$34,406$0$0$0$28,500$0$11,051$0$327,788$0$0$0
EDWARD BENDER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR REGULATORY AFFAIR$150,734$0$2,000$0$0$0$11,213$0$11,051$0$174,998$0$0$0
AUNYIKA MOONAN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF QUALITY & MEAS$122,586$0$12,000$0$0$0$9,523$0$11,051$0$155,160$0$0$0
JOHN AMES
VP, COMMUNICATIONS$117,976$0$12,000$0$0$0$9,133$0$11,051$0$150,160$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ABOARD APPROVED A SET ALLOWANCE FOR CEO COMPANION TRAVEL. COSTS OVER AND ABOVE THAT LIMIT ARE REIMBURSED BACK TO SCHA.
PART I, LINE 4BTHORNTON KIRBY PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) PLAN WITH THE ORGANIZATION. ALLOCATIONS FOR THE CURRENT YEAR WERE $125,000. DEFERRED AMOUNTS VEST ON THE DATE THAT IS THE EARLIEST OF: (I) THE DATE SET FORTH ON THE ELECTION FORM; (II) THE SPECIAL VESTING DATE PROVIDED IN THE AGREEMENT, (III) DEATH WHILE AN EMPLOYEE, OR (IV) THE DATE OF A TOTAL AND PERMANENT DISABILITY WHILE AN EMPLOYEE.
PART I, LINE 7THORNTON KIRBY RECEIVES AN ANNUAL INCENTIVE BONUS FOR ACHIEVEMENT OF BOARD GOALS. THE AMOUNT IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF SCHA AFTER THE END OF EACH YEAR. ALL EXECUTIVE-LEVEL EMPLOYEES RECEIVE NON-FIXED BONUSES AT YEAR END.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS COMPOSED OF THE FOUR OFFICERS AND THREE TRUSTEES AT LARGE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS THE AUTHORITY TO EXERCISE ALL POWERS OF THE BOARD ON MATTERS WHICH REQUIRE ACTION PRIOR TO THE NEXT MEETING OF THE BOARD, BUT ALL ACTIONS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE SUBJECT TO THE AUTHORIZATION AND RATIFICATION OF THE BOARD AT ITS NEXT REGULAR MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERSHIP SHALL BE OF FOUR CLASSES: INSTITUTIONAL, ASSOCIATE, PERSONAL, AND HONORARY; AND SHALL BE AVAILABLE TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS INTERESTED IN PROMOTING THE PURPOSE AND OBJECTIVES OF THE ASSOCIATION. THERE SHALL BE TWO TYPES OF INSTITUTIONAL MEMBERSHIP AS FOLLOWS: TYPE I SHALL INCLUDE SHORT-TERM GENERAL HOSPITALS. TYPE II SHALL INCLUDE LONG-TERM HOSPITALS AND OTHER SPECIALTY INPATIENT CARE INSTITUTIONS. ASSOCIATE MEMBERSHIP SHALL INCLUDE ORGANIZATIONS, FIRMS, AND INDIVIDUALS WHICH PROVIDE OR SUPPLY SERVICES, PRODUCTS, OR CONSULTATION TO HOSPITALS. PERSONAL MEMBERSHIP SHALL INCLUDE PERSONS AFFILIATED WITH INSTITUTIONS AND ORGANIZATIONS HAVING INSTITUTIONAL MEMBERSHIP IN THE ASSOCIATION, INCLUDING MEMBERS OF GOVERNING BOARDS, MANAGEMENT STAFF AND CORPORATE OFFICERS OF MULTI-INSTITUTION HEALTH SERVICES SYSTEMS AND CONTRACT MANAGEMENT ORGANIZATIONS, MEMBERS OF ORGANIZED AUXILIARIES, ADMINISTRATIVE, SUPERVISORY, PROFESSIONAL AND TECHNICAL PERSONNEL EMPLOYED BY THE INSTITUTION OR ORGANIZATION; AND FULL-TIME STUDENTS. HONORARY MEMBERSHIP MAY BE GRANTED TO PERSONS OF DISTINCTION BY ACTION OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND SHALL BE CONFERRED FOR THE LIFE OF THE PERSON SO HONORED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE OFFICIAL MEMBERSHIP OF THE ASSEMBLY SHALL BE COMPOSED OF THE VOTING REPRESENTATIVES OF TYPE I AND TYPE II INSTITUTIONAL MEMBERS IN GOOD STANDING. AUTHORITY TO MAKE POLICY DECISIONS ON ALL MATTERS RELATED TO THE BUSINESS AND ACTIVITIES OF THE ASSOCIATION SHALL BE VESTED IN THE ASSEMBLY, WHICH SHALL ALSO ELECT THE OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES OF THE ASSOCIATION AS HEREINAFTER PROVIDED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE ASSEMBLY MAY TAKE SUCH ACTION AS IT DEEMS PROPER ON ANY ITEM OF BUSINESS PLACED BEFORE IT BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, BY AN OFFICER, OR BY A QUALIFIED MEMBER OF THE ASSEMBLY, EXCEPT THAT NO AMENDMENTS TO THE BYLAWS MAY BE MADE IN A MANNER OTHER THAN IS PROVIDED THEREIN. WHEN THE ASSEMBLY IS NOT IN SESSION, ITS POWERS SHALL BE DELEGATED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE RETURN WAS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT WITH ASSISTANCE AND OVERSIGHT BY MANAGEMENT. AFTERWARDS THE RETURN WAS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES DIRECTORS TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE CONFLICTS. IN ADDITION, EACH DIRECTOR IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DISCLOSING POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AS THEY ARISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AINTEGRATED HEALTHCARE STRATEGIES WAS ENGAGED TO HELP THE SCHA BOARD OF TRUSTEES DEVELOP A COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY FOR CEO AND SENIOR EXECUTIVES. ALL EXECUTIVE AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF SCHA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18PHOTOCOPIES OF THE FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE AND AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY OPEN FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SCHA FOUNDATION
1000 CENTER POINT ROADCOLUMBIASC29210576026361PROMOTION OF HOSPITAL CARE & RESEARCH PROGRAMSSC501(C)(3)LINE 10SOUTH CAROLINA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATIONYes (1)
HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION PAC
1000 CENTER POINT ROADCOLUMBIASC29210571027243POLITICAL ACTIONSC527SOUTH CAROLINA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATIONYes (1)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOLVENT NETWORKSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 CENTER POINT ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29210ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570945589EIN
Primary ActivitiesHEALTHCAREPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTH CAROLINA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$3,673,622ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$6,118,230ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (1)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmt
SCHA FOUNDATION
BFMV
SCHA FOUNDATION
CFMV
SOLVENT NETWORKS
FFMV$700,000
SCHA FOUNDATION
OFMV
SOLVENT NETWORKS
OFMV
SCHA FOUNDATION
QFMV
SOLVENT NETWORKS
QFMV