STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MINNIE HAMILTON HEALTH CARE CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MINNIE HAMILTON HEALTH CARE CENTER (EIN 55-0629032)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-15
IRS object ID
202133199349305183
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-15T09:39:01-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Tilly US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 2629AddressLine1Txt
CityCharlestonCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25329ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN550629032EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Minnie Hamilton Health Care Center IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMINNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3043549244PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1186 Hospital DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityGrantsvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26147ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonStephen S WhitedPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3043549244PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstStephenPersonFirstNm
Person LastWhitedPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDolores RosePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01286262PTIN
Phone3043460441PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Minnie Hamilton Health SystemBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerStephen S WhitedPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1186 Hospital DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityGrantsvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26147ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$29,088,363GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.mhhcc.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWVLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe organization operates a critical access hospital, community health center, federal qualified health center, and long-term care unit.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee300TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,562,342PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,541,023CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,720,600PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,085,989CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$143,304PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$31,800CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,964,588PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$9,429,551CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,104,226PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,088,363CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,189PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,630CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,858,062PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,820,038CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,122,523PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,392,421CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$22,991,774PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,217,089CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,112,452PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,871,274CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,169,824TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$11,090,196TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,635,467TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,684,565TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,534,357NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,405,631NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMinnie Hamilton Health System is dedicated to maintaining the health and improving the quality of life of all people in our service area through an innovative delivery system of services and education.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,825,800ExpenseAmt
Revenue$26,411,992RevenueAmt
DescInpatient services provided included 260 acute care days, 7,790 long-term care days; 963 swing-bed days. Outpatient services included 24,656 outpatient visits and 2,919 emergency room visits. RHC and Gilmer primary included 15,745 visits and RHC dental visits totaled 9,473 for the year.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$219,400ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,630GrantAmt
Revenue$89,400RevenueAmt
DescThe hospital provides various community services that include social service case management; community outreach education; insurance eligibility assistance workers; healthcare worker recruitment and retention community projects; monetary support provided to local public schools; and and an oral health promotion project.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$21,045,200TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document24IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee300EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Stephen WhitedBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3043549735PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1186 Hospital DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityGrantsvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26147ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Ronald Blankenship
President1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jean Simers
Vice President1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenny Goodnight
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathy Mason
Secretary0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shelly DeMarino Esq
Director0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doug Cottrill
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth P Goodnight II
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Westfall DDS
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martha Haymaker
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donnit Pitts
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen S Whited
CEO40.00Yes (X)$201,140$0$27,483
Jonathan Bucher
CFO40.00Yes (X)$131,065$0$0
Suresh Balasubramony MD
Physician40.00$764,610$0$27,483Yes (X)
Alfonso Cinco MD
Physician48.00$497,564$0$10,442Yes (X)
Timothy M Daly MD
Physician32.00$354,055$0$0Yes (X)
Jason B Fincham MD
Physician44.00$408,277$0$0Yes (X)
Rudolph M Kevak MD
Physician58.00$684,712$0$10,442Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,041,423TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$75,850TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Lab Corp of America
PO Box 12140BurlingtonNC27216Laboratory Services$564,606
Athenahealth Inc
PO Box 415615BostonMA02241Professional Services$435,392
Odyssey Rehabilitation co West Virginia
Lock Box 759418BaltimoreMD21275Speech and occupation therapy$401,446
Agiliti Health Inc
PO Box 851313MinneapolisMN55485Professional Services$340,613
Arnett Carbis Toothman LLP
PO Box 2629CharlestonWV25329Accounting and consulting services$139,371
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,521,023GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$20,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,541,023TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPatient ServicesDesc
Business622110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$17,085,989TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,085,989RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,085,989TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,800TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$31,800ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$14,148RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$14,148RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,148TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,148ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Incentive Income900099$6,425,278$6,425,278
340B Revenue900099$2,786,651$2,786,651
Rebates/Refunds900099$123,059$123,059

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$80,415TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$80,415RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$9,415,403OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,088,363TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,501,392RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$45,948ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,630TotalAmt
Program Services$4,630ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$359,688TotalAmt
Program Services$298,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,966,178TotalAmt
Program Services$10,751,555ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,214,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$297,666TotalAmt
Program Services$246,825ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,368,796TotalAmt
Program Services$1,135,006ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$233,790ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$827,710TotalAmt
Program Services$686,337ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$141,373ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,337TotalAmt
Management And General$79,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,297TotalAmt
Management And General$163,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,036,539TotalAmt
Program Services$2,517,899ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$518,640ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,679TotalAmt
Program Services$9,684ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,995ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$973,509TotalAmt
Program Services$806,616ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,495TotalAmt
Program Services$158,788ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,707ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$356,725TotalAmt
Program Services$295,796ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,929ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,585TotalAmt
Program Services$17,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,687ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,960TotalAmt
Management And General$70,960ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$496,564TotalAmt
Program Services$411,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,879TotalAmt
Management And General$186,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical supplies$2,093,730$2,093,730
Bad debts$719,798$719,798
Healthcare provider tax$358,633$358,633
Repairs and maintenance$266,952$221,357$45,595

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$364,739TotalAmt
Program Services$310,644ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,217,089TotalAmt
Program Services$21,045,200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,171,889ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$792,228BOYAmt
EOY$824,477EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$665,232BOYAmt
EOY$5,341,276EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,438,053BOYAmt
EOY$1,415,666EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,001BOYAmt
EOY$318,845EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,487BOYAmt
EOY$83,110EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$13,707,500LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,709,570LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,048,652BOYAmt
EOY$2,997,930EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,171BOYAmt
EOY$49,171EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$59,721EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,169,824BOYAmt
EOY$11,090,196EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,736,236BOYAmt
EOY$3,194,894EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,000BOYAmt
EOY$43,526EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$302,857BOYAmt
EOY$423,301EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$576,374BOYAmt
EOY$2,022,844EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,635,467BOYAmt
EOY$5,684,565EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,534,357BOYAmt
EOY$5,405,631EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,534,357BOYAmt
EOY$5,405,631EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,169,824BOYAmt
EOY$11,090,196EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,871,274ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$3,745OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$3,745TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA portion of the organization's dues were used for lobbying. Dues were paid to West Virginia Hospital Association, West Virginia Health Care Association and the West Virginia Primary Care Association.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$72,395OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$72,395BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,286,122OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,047,943DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,238,179BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$462,218OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$178,969DepreciationAmt
Book Value$283,249BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,886,765OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,482,658DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,404,107BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,997,930TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Estimated third party payor settlements$615,849
PPP Loan$1,406,995
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,022,844TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,368,565TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,368,565RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$719,798OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$719,798RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,088,363TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,497,037TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,497,037ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$720,052OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$720,052ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,217,089TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require the System to evaluate tax positions taken by the System and recognize a tax liability or asset if the System has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Services (IRS). The System has concluded that as of December 31, 2020 and 2019, there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability or asset or disclosure in the financial statements.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Bad debts netted against revenue on the financial statements 719,798.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Bad debts netted against revenue in the financial statements 719,798. Prior year adjustment not entered by client 254.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent200Yes (X)Percent200Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent200 DYes (X)Percent200DInd
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed Budget0ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft Report0AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$476,786TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$476,786DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$3,103,351TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$2,325,906DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$777,445NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.03170TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$3,580,137TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$2,802,692DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$777,445NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.03170TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$219,400TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$89,400DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$130,000NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00530TotalExpensePct

Cash And In Kind Contributions CashAndInKindContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$4,630TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$4,630NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00020TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$224,030TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$89,400DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$134,630NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00550TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$3,804,167TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$2,892,092DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$912,075NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.03720TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense Reported0BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$719,798BadDebtExpenseAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$4,240,873ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$4,240,873CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Minnie Hamilton Health Care CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1186 Hospital DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityGrantsvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26147ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd
OtherLong Term Care (24 beds)OtherDesc

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Minnie Hamilton Health Care Center IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PY0FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY0TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Prior CHNA ImpactYes (X)PriorCHNAImpactInd
CHNA Conducted19CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts0CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non Fclts0CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLSee Part V, page 8 for URLOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (1)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt19ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (1)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLSee Part V, page 8 for URLStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care200.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care200.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Asset Level CriteriaYes (X)AssetLevelCriteriaInd
Medical Indigency CriteriaYes (X)MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd
Insurance Status CriteriaYes (X)InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd
Underinsurance Stat CriteriaYes (X)UnderinsuranceStatCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLSee Part V, page 8 for URLFAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLSee Part V, page 8 for URLFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLSee Part V, page 8 for URLFAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
Communtity Notified FAPYes (X)CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd
FAP TranslatedYes (X)FAPTranslatedInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
Made Effort Orally NotifyYes (X)MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd
Processed FAP ApplicationYes (X)ProcessedFAPApplicationInd
Made Presumptive Elig DetermYes (X)MadePresumptiveEligDetermInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Prospective Medicare MedicaidYes (X)ProspectiveMedicareMedicaidInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Minnie Hamilton Health Care Center, Inc.Part V, Section B, Line 5: The 2019 Calhoun and Gilmer Counties CHNA process began with the commitment of the MHHS board of directors to form a Community Health Improvement Committee who worked to develop a list of key community partners. The list of partners includes both organizations, agencies, and individuals who have traditionally been involved in community health improvement efforts, as well as numerous nontraditional partners and community sectors that are historically difficult to reach. One key partner in each county, is the Family Resource Network partner who receives grant funding to conduct a community needs assessment during the timeframe for the CHNA. By combining resources, the 2019 CHNA process has led to a more comprehensive view of community needs because there is more comprehensive data available for review and more community sectors are involved and are able to advocate for their service recipients and constituents. Leaders from the following organizations were selected to provide feedback duirng the interview process:Calhoun Family Resource NetworkGilmer County Family Resource NetworkGlenville CenterWVU Cancer InstituteCalhoun Banks
Minnie Hamilton Health Care Center, Inc.Part V, Section B, Line 11: The hospital is addressing significant needs identified as follows:Illegal drug use and substance abuse - will continue to provide behavioral health services as well as utilize Westbrook Health Services for substance abuse when possible, and utilize community outreach and education to help curb the opioid epidemic.Poverty/Family income and unemployment - will offer free/low cost screenings to individuals that meet criteria for financial assistance programs.Tobacco use - will educate students and the community about the effects of tobacco use and will give access to free/reduced cost tobacco cessation program.Obesity and related diseases - will promote community fitness program, hold community educational events, work closely with the farmers market to provide access to health food and support local youth activities to promote physical activities and health living.Depression and behavioral health - continue to expand and utilize our behavioral health department and provide educational measure to providers for proper diagnosis of behavioral needs.The needs identified which have not been addressed are public transportation and specialty services including: dialysis, oncology and cardiovascular. The reason such needs are not being addressed is lack of or limited resources and manpower in or near the service area.
Part V, Section B, Line 7aLink for Community Health Needs Assessment located on the following webpage:https://www.mhhs.healthcare/for-our-patients.html
Part V, Section B, Line 10aLink for CHNA Implementation Strategy located on following webpage:https://www.mhhs.healthcare/for-our-patients.html
Part V, Section B, Line 16aLink for Financial Assistance Policy located on the following webpage:https://www.mhhs.healthcare/for-our-patients.html
Part V, Section B, Line 16bLink for the Financial Assistance Application is on the following webpage:https://www.mhhs.healthcare/for-our-patients.html
Part V, Section B, Line 16cLink for the Financial Assistance Plain Language Summary is on the following webpage:https://www.mhhs.healthcare/for-our-patients.html
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility3FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdFacilityFacilityTxt
1 - Glenville Clinic
921 Mineral Road Suite 101GlenvilleWV26351Federally Qualified Health Center
2 - Grantsville Clinic
186 Hospital DriveGrantsvilleWV26147Rural Health Clinic
3 - Minnie Hamilton Health Care
186 Hospital DriveGrantsvilleWV26147Skilled Nursing Unit

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3c:1. The qualifications for the Sliding Fee Program are based on both the number of people in the household and the total gross income received in the household. 2. The applicants are required to complete the Sliding Fee Program application and to provide a proof of income within 30 days after filing their application. Acceptable proof of income includes: wage statement, W-2 forms, check stub, retirement statement, unemployment statement, social security check or benefit letter, alimony check, child support check, food stamp voucher, or other documents approved by financial management.3. If the patient has no income, they are asked to declare so by signing a Lack of Income Verification form. 4. The Financial Assistance Application, along with the above mentioned documents verifying income or lack of it, will be processed promptly by the cashier/clerk.5. After the patient has been approved for the Sliding Fee Program, they will receive a Sliding Fee identification card describing the benefits such as: A. Fee of $15 or $25 for an office visit, collected at the time of the visit B. 50% or 75% discount for lab tests C. 50% to 75% discount of diagnostic, non-invasive radiology services, the technical component only. D. 50% to 75% discount on respiratory procedures: Pulse Ox., EKG (Tech.& Prof.), Aerosol Treatment, Pulmonary Function Testing (PFT) and associated PFT testing. E. 50% to 75% discount on speech pathology procedures: limited to evaluations, testing and treatments. Supplies and equipment not included.6. Qualification for Sliding Fee remains in effect for one year from the date of approval, unless the patient or the household income should change within that year.7. The Sliding Fee Program benefits may apply to the outstanding patient accounts which do not exceed 365 days from the day of service. Accounts which have already been sent to a collection agency may not qualify for this program. 8. It is the patient's responsibility to reapply annually for continued participation in the Sliding Fee Program.
Part I, Line 7:The cost of charity care has been calculated by obtaining gross charges from the audited financial statements for charity care write offs and multiplying these charges by the aggregate hospital cost to charge ratio. The net amount was then reduced by the estimated "charity portion" of the revenue "disproportionate share" payment received from the state.Medicaid community benefit cost was estimated based on the costs in excess of reimbursements for the hospital's skilled nursing unit and rural health clinic. Other hospital services are reimbursed by WV Medicaid at 100% of cost. Since those costs and reimbursements would net to zero community benefit expense, those amounts are not included in the Medicaid costs and off-setting revenue totals reported.
Part I, Line 7, Column (f):The Bad Debt expense included on Form 990, Part IX, Line 25, Column (A), but subtracted for purposes of calculating the percentage in this column is $ 719,798.
Part III, Line 2:Bad debt expense as reported in audited financial statements.
Part III, Line 4:Financial statement footnote that describes bad debt expense: Patient accounts receivable are carried at the original charge less an estimate made for doubtful or uncollectible accounts. In evaluating the collectability of accounts receivable, the System analyzes its past history and identifies trends for each of its major payor sources of revenue to estimate the appropriate allowance for doubtful accounts and provision for bad debts. The allowance is based upon a review of the outstanding balances aged by financial class. Management uses collection percentages based upon historical collection experience to determine collectability. Management also reviews troubled, aged accounts to determine collection potential. For receivables associated with self-pay patients (which includes both patients without insurance and patients with deductible and copayment balances due for which third-party coverage exists for part of the bill), the System records a significant provision for bad debts in the period of service on the basis of its past experience, which indicates that many patients are unable or unwilling to pay the portion of their bill for which they are financially responsible. The difference between the standard rates (or the discounted rates if negotiated) and the amounts actually collected after all reasonable collection efforts have been exhausted is charged off against the allowance for doubtful accounts. Recoveries of accounts previously written off are recorded as a reduction to the provision for bad debt expense when received. Interest is not charged on patient accounts receivable.
Part III, Line 8:The Medicare costs and reimbursements were derived from the Medicare cost report.
Part III, Line 9b:All patients are informed about the financial assistance policy and charity care policy during the registration process and/or through a collection letter. Accounts that cannot be collected by the organization after normal in-house collection procedures may be referred to a collection agency for further collection action in accordance with established guidelines.
Part VI, Line 2:Records of types of visits and diagnosis are kept and analyzed for adjustment of appropriate services. Official community needs assessments are periodically performed by an outside agency.
Part VI, Line 3:The organization informs and educates patients and persons who may be billed for patient care about their eligibility for assistance under federal, state or local government programs or under the organization's financial assistance policy by making information available as follows:1) Posting on the facility's website2) Attaching information to billing invoices3) Posting information in emergency rooms, waiting rooms and admission offices4) Providing in writing to patients on admission to the facility5) Making information available on request
Part VI, Line 4:The organization services a rural area of an estimated 21,590 people in Calhoun, Gilmer and Wirt Counties. The three service area Counties have higher unemployment than the State average, and Calhoun County has one of the highest unemployment rates in the State. The service area and the State of West Virginia have a higher percentage of residents below the poverty level compared to the United States. Approximately 20.7% of the service area population is 65 and older, which is consistent with the State of West Virginia of 19.9% but significantly higher than the national average of 16.0 percent. The service area median household income is $37,463 and the State of West Virginia of $44,061 are notably lower than the national average of $57,652. The nearest Hospital is over 30 miles away. The Health Care Center is designated as a Health Professional Shortage Area (HPSA) site.
Part VI, Line 5:All board members reside in the service area and none are employed by, or have contractual arrangements with Minnie Hamilton Health Care Center. The medical staff privileges are available to all qualified providers in the area. All profit and available funding is utilized for continuation and improvement of the provision of appropriate health services through staffing and acquisition of equipment and supplies. A 24-hour emergency room doctor is provided regardless of a patient's ability to pay. The nearest hospital is 40 minutes away, by car. An active auxiliary is made up of local volunteers and has been present during all years of the facilities hospital services.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Suresh Balasubramony MD
Physician$764,610$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$27,483$0$792,093$0$0$0
Rudolph M Kevak MD
Physician$684,712$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$10,442$0$695,154$0$0$0
Alfonso Cinco MD
Physician$497,564$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$10,442$0$508,006$0$0$0
Jason B Fincham MD
Physician$408,277$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$408,277$0$0$0
Timothy M Daly MD
Physician$354,055$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$354,055$0$0$0
Stephen S Whited
CEO$201,140$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$27,483$0$228,623$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bForm 990 is reviewed by Executive Management, the Finance Committee and the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Board of Directors sign the statement annually. Individual members are excused from decision making on issues where conflicts may arise. Board of Director members recuse themselves from voting on issues where a conflict may exist.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15A survey of like facilities in the state, utilizing the Health Care Authority information that is available, to compare salaries of top executives, as well as looking at job responsibilities and years of experience. The CEO is a contracted position and approved by the Board of Directors. Executive management is approved by the CEO.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Audited Financial Statements are available upon request to the public. Annually the audited balance sheet and income statement are published in the local newspaper as per the Health Care Authority financial disclosure requirements.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gPhysician Fees: Program service expenses 9,926. Management and general expenses 2,044. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 11,970. Other Purchased Services: Program service expenses 2,507,973. Management and general expenses 516,596. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 3,024,569.
Form 990, Page 1, Line 6Volunteers of the organization include members of the hospital auxiliary and teenagers involved in a volunteer program.