NUECES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NUECES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 74-0811772)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202133199349309863
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-15T11:39:27-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 750882037 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8215 NASHVILLE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LUBBOCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 79423 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 740811772 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NUECES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NUEC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3613872581 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14353 COOPERATIVE AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROBSTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78380 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | VARZAVAND IRANI | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3613872581 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-10-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | VARZAVAND | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | IRANI | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM M MILLER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00439459 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8067473806 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-10-27 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | VARZAVAND IRANI | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14353 COOPERATIVE AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROBSTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78380 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $97,463,364 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NUECESELECTRIC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1939 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 93 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $114,022,319 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $94,721,012 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,091,930 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,114,452 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $67,548 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,536,731 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $115,181,797 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $97,372,195 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $49,367 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $48,387 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $12,223,678 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $11,268,620 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,260,420 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,325,401 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $97,091,655 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $81,995,133 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $115,625,120 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $99,637,541 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$443,323 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,265,346 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $206,673,260 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $210,472,027 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $95,214,307 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $95,536,004 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $111,458,953 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $114,936,023 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF NUECES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC, A MEMBER-OWNED COOPERATIVE, IS TO HELP OUR MEMBERS CONTINUALLY IMPROVE THEIR QUALITY OF LIFE BY PROVIDING RELIABLE AND COST EFFECTIVE ELECTRIC SERVICE IN A CULTURE WHERE SAFETY IS A PRIORITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 46,464 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 76 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 93 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $92,643,192 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $4,233,291 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ADRIANA PENA CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3613872581 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14353 COOPERATIVE AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROBSTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78380 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN MENKING | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 3.60 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $20,400 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID ROSSE | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 6.10 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $19,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LOUIS W HARTMAN | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 5.90 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $18,600 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GLADYS LIPPINCOTT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.70 | Yes (X) | $18,300 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | ||
| DONALD WAYNE HERRMANN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.80 | Yes (X) | $18,300 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | ||
| GREGG TRUESDALE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.80 | Yes (X) | $18,300 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | ||
| RUMALDO JUAREZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.90 | Yes (X) | $18,000 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | ||
| JUAN ALVARADO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $17,400 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SARAH FISHER | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT GENERAL MANAGER & CCO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $175,917 | $0 | $105,048 | |||
| VARZAVAND IRANI | ||||||||
| CEO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $201,261 | $0 | $73,203 | |||
| ADRIANA PENA | ||||||||
| CFO | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $142,163 | $0 | $92,101 | |||
| FRANK WILSON | ||||||||
| CRO | 44.00 | Yes (X) | $130,966 | $0 | $73,624 | |||
| ROBERT HOLLOWAY | ||||||||
| LINEMAN | 50.00 | $141,667 | $0 | $49,102 | Yes (X) | |||
| JUAN RIVERA | ||||||||
| LINEMAN | 49.00 | $137,648 | $0 | $46,042 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTOPHER TINER | ||||||||
| LINEMAN | 43.00 | $126,661 | $0 | $56,598 | Yes (X) | |||
| MANUEL MAYORGA | ||||||||
| LINE SUPERINTENDENT | 55.00 | $117,783 | $0 | $60,503 | Yes (X) | |||
| RAYMUNDO PINA | ||||||||
| LINEMAN | 42.00 | $116,832 | $0 | $45,825 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,439,698 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $602,046 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| URBAN ELECTRICAL SERVICES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 219 | CARRIZO SPRINGS | TX | 78834 | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $1,272,959 |
| SOUTH TEXAS ELECTRIC CO-OP INC | |||||
| PO BOX 119 | NURSERY | TX | 77976 | RETAIL BILLING | $1,188,134 |
| MOREHEAD DOTTS & ASSOCIATES | |||||
| 545 N UPPER BROADWAY | CORPUS CHRISTI | TX | 78401 | ADVERTISING | $1,124,700 |
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO | |||||
| 1700 SOLUTION CENTER | CHICAGO | IL | 60677 | TREE TRIMMING | $735,176 |
| ENERGY SERVICES GROUP LLC | |||||
| 141 LONGWATER DR SUITE 113 | NORWELL | MA | 02061 | RETAIL BILLING SYSTEM | $447,148 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALES OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $89,679,208 | $89,679,208 |
| PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS | 221000 | $3,611,131 | $3,611,131 |
| DISTRIBUTION SERVICES | 221000 | $755,220 | $755,220 |
| SERVICE FEES | 221000 | $665,999 | $665,999 |
| OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE | 221000 | $9,454 | $9,454 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $94,721,012 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,069,906 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,069,906 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $1,725 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $1,725 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,725 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,725 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $45,550 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,004 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $44,546 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $44,546 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $44,546 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $113,118 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $90,165 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,953 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $22,953 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PPP LOAN FORGIVENESS | 221000 | $1,464,800 | $1,464,800 |
| POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME | 221000 | $47,253 | $47,253 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,512,053 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $97,372,195 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $94,743,965 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,628,230 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,887 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,500 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,268,620 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,143,083 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,533,050 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $489,720 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $846,689 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $312,859 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,401,367 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,279,441 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $62,618,932 |
| ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE | $4,046,266 |
| CONSUMER EXPENSE | $3,128,431 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $2,433,011 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,087,685 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,637,541 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,750,877 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,091,592 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,098,274 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,145,402 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,932,816 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,915,598 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,218,009 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,016,543 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $148,047,161 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $29,880,024 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $117,261,609 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,167,137 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,810,289 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,572,058 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,819,884 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,049,826 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,781,502 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,513,871 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $206,673,260 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $210,472,027 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,831,903 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,611,052 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,306,774 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,678,837 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $344,234 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $300,990 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,377,438 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,091,646 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,353,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,853,479 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,214,307 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $95,536,004 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $449,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $492,770 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,009,153 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $114,443,253 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,458,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $114,936,023 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $206,673,260 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $210,472,027 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,265,346 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $5,742,416 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,234,601 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,234,601 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $26,839,874 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,922,892 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $21,916,982 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $119,314,875 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $24,957,132 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $94,357,743 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $657,811 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $657,811 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $118,167,137 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TREASURY STRIPS | Desc |
| Book Value | $29,572,058 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $29,572,058 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (12 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES | $738,569 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - STEC | $40,372,535 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC | $259,230 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - TEC | $991,821 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NISC | $169,840 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK | $2,110,842 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - FEDERATED | $494,029 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CRC | $29,323 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRTC | $108,541 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - VALLEY TELEPHONE | $1,483 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS - RESTRICTED ENERGY DEPOSIT & SCHOLARSHIP FUND | $771,478 | C |
| MEMBERSHIPS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS | $2,135 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $46,049,826 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $2,148,710 |
| ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION | $2,601,222 |
| UNCLAIMED PATRONAGE CAPITAL PAYABLE | $715,299 |
| ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES | $388,248 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $5,853,479 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $96,586,750 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $96,586,750 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $785,445 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $785,445 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $97,372,195 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $87,583,476 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $87,583,476 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $12,054,065 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $12,054,065 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $99,637,541 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND WITH AMOUNTS DESIGNATED UNCLAIMED UNDER STATE LAW. THE AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE APPROVED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO ENABLE STUDENTS FROM RURAL AREAS TO ATTEND COLLEGE, TECHNICAL SCHOOL OR OTHER POST SECONDARY EDUCATION INSTITUTION. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE ADOPTED THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE(IRS), OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHORITY AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NON-OPERATING EXPENSE RECLASSIFIED AS FORM 990 EXPENSE 785,445. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NON-OPERATING EXPENSE RECLASSIFIED AS FORM 990 EXPENSE 785,445. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 11,268,620. |
| PART IX: | THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. THEREFORE, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B: | FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORALE WELFARE & RECREATION | |||||||
| 9201 GATEWAY BLVD S | EL PASO | TX | 79924 | 263384153 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | WINGS OVER SOUTH TEXAS 2020 |
| NUECES CHARITIES INC | |||||||
| 14353 COOPERATIVE AVE | CORPUS CHRISTI | TX | 78380 | 742756238 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | CHARITIES DONATIONS 2020 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS AND/OR DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH FISHER | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT GENERAL MANAGER & CCO | $135,500 | $0 | $12,728 | $0 | $27,689 | $0 | $75,765 | $0 | $29,283 | $0 | $280,965 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VARZAVAND IRANI | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $168,178 | $0 | $14,283 | $0 | $18,800 | $0 | $46,503 | $0 | $26,700 | $0 | $274,464 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ADRIANA PENA | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $115,622 | $0 | $10,441 | $0 | $16,100 | $0 | $63,328 | $0 | $28,773 | $0 | $234,264 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRANK WILSON | ||||||||||||||
| CRO | $105,432 | $0 | $8,914 | $0 | $16,620 | $0 | $45,104 | $0 | $28,520 | $0 | $204,590 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT HOLLOWAY | ||||||||||||||
| LINEMAN | $135,820 | $0 | $219 | $0 | $5,628 | $0 | $23,279 | $0 | $25,823 | $0 | $190,769 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JUAN RIVERA | ||||||||||||||
| LINEMAN | $132,805 | $0 | $290 | $0 | $4,553 | $0 | $30,669 | $0 | $15,373 | $0 | $183,690 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER TINER | ||||||||||||||
| LINEMAN | $117,177 | $0 | $160 | $0 | $9,324 | $0 | $30,788 | $0 | $25,810 | $0 | $183,259 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MANUEL MAYORGA | ||||||||||||||
| LINE SUPERINTENDENT | $109,669 | $0 | $5,398 | $0 | $2,716 | $0 | $34,484 | $0 | $26,019 | $0 | $178,286 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RAYMUNDO PINA | ||||||||||||||
| LINEMAN | $109,870 | $0 | $289 | $0 | $6,673 | $0 | $18,533 | $0 | $27,292 | $0 | $162,657 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II, COLUMN C: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIORNMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. SARAH FISHER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 69,975 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 5,790 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 75,765 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (69,975) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 28,752 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 34,542 VARZAVAND IRANI: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 39,966 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 6,537 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 46,503 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (39,966) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 33,860 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 40,397 ADRIANA PENA: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 58,603 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,725 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 63,328 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (58,603) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 23,753 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 28,478 FRANK WILSON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 40,759 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,345 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 45,104 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (40,759) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 21,961 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 26,306 ROBERT HOLLOWAY: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 18,655 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,624 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 23,279 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (18,655) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 15,684 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 20,308 JUAN RIVERA: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 26,234 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,435 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 30,669 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (26,234) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 15,684 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 20,119 CHRISTOPHER TINER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 26,631 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,157 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 30,788 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (26,631) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 15,684 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 19,841 MANUEL MAYORGA: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 30,715 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,769 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 34,484 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (30,715) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 19,435 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 23,204 RAYMUNDO PINA: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 14,651 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,882 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 18,533 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (14,651) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 15,684 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 19,566 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (20 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I: | IN GENERAL, WHEN AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE BASES THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND CALCULATION ON ITS NET BOOK INCOME/(LOSS), PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 - REVENUE LESS EXPENSES - WILL BE $0. FOR THE CURRENT YEAR, PAGE 1 , PART I, LINE 19 REPORTS A NET LOSS OF $2,265,346, WHICH IS THE INCOME STATEMENT EFFECT OF ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE. THE GAAP BASIS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE AN ACCRUAL FOR UNBILLED REVENUE BECAUSE THE COOPERATIVE'S BILLING CYCLE DOES NOT END ON THE LAST DAY OF THE MONTH. THEREFORE, IT HAS REVENUE IN DECEMBER OF EACH YEAR THAT IT HAS EARNED BUT WILL NOT BILL UNTIL THE FIRST BILLING CYCLE OF THE FOLLOWING YEAR. THE COOPERATIVE ESTIMATES THIS REVENUE AND RECORDS IT AS ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE IN ORDER TO MATCH THE REVENUE WITH THE YEAR EARNED. HOWEVER, THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES THE REVENUE TO MEMBERS IN THE YEAR IT IS BILLED RATHER THAN WHEN ACCRUED. THIS TIMING DIFFERENCE IS FAIR AND EQUITABLE BECAUSE IT MATCHES THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND ALLOCATED WITH THE BILLING RECORDS USED TO ALLOCATE THE MARGINS. DUE TO THE TIMING OF WHEN THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE, PAGE 1 , PART I, LINE 19 ANNUALLY REPORTS NET INCOME EQUAL TO THE NET INCREASE IN ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE OR A NET LOSS EQUAL TO THE NET DECREASE IN UNBILLED REVENUE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE IS PROVIDED TO FURTHER EXPLAIN THE IMPACT OF THIS TRANSACTION: ADD: UNBILLED REVENUE 12/31/20 $ 2,505,606 LESS: UNBILLED REVENUE 12/31/19 (4,770,952) (A) - DECREASE EQUALS NET LOSS ON PAGE 1 $(2,265,346) (B) - BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS (I.E. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS), PART I, LINE 14 $11,268,620 TOTAL 2020 NET MARGIN (A + B) $ 9,003,274 |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | BYLAW CHANGES: ON JANUARY 2, 2020 ARTICLE IV, SECTION 1, 3, AND 4 WERE AMENDED TO ADJUST THE NUMBER OF DIRECTORS FROM TEN TO EIGHT. ARTICLE VI, SECTION 1 AND 8 WERE ALSO AMENDED TO ELIMINATE THE POSITION OF ASSISTANT SECRETARY/TREASURER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION 2. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 3. DISSOLUTION AND LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 4. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO". |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE IMMEDIATELY ANY RELATIONSHIPS CONSIDERED TO BE A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USE THE EXPERTISE OF AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE SURVEY SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FOR CEOS/GENERAL MANAGERS FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN TEXAS AND THE NATION. THE BOARD AND THE CEO USE THE EXPERTISE OF AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IF ANY. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES THROUGHOUT TEXAS AND THE NATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COPY OF ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY TO ANY MEMBER REQUESTING A COPY. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES A COPY OF THE SUMMARIZED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE IN THE ANNUAL REPORT. ADDITIONALLY, THE BYLAWS, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, AND FULL COPY OF AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO POSTED TO THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE FOR THE MOST RECENTLY COMPLETED CALENDAR YEARS. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F: | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT. |
| FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2B: | PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX: | ALTHOUGH THE COOPERATIVE IS NO LONGER AN RUS BORROWER, ITS ACCOUNTING RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) PRESCRIBED FOR RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7: | SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO THE TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 4,676,133 LESS: DIRECTOR FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-MISC (148,800) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS REPORTED ON LINE 5 (343,976) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 1,603,733 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 486,785 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 6,273,848 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24: | ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL $ 1,427,808 OFFICE SUPPLIES 721,669 OUTSIDE SERVICES 333,641 INSURANCES 348,886 REGULATORY COMMISSION 309,588 DIRECTORS 180,049 DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS 97,203 ANNUAL MEETING 112,504 ADVERTISING 1,537,910 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 523,074 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 408,578 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 6,000,910 LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (148,800) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (1,223,083) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (582,761) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 4,046,266 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4: | PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2020 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E: | OTHER EXPENSES ARE COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: OTHER DEDUCTIONS $ 40,865 MILITARY PRIVATIZATION EXPENSES 785,445 PROPERTY AND GROSS RECEIPTS TAXES 1,261,375 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 2,087,685 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 3: | THE COOPERATIVE MADE A $2,500 CONTRIBUTION TO NRECA INTERNATIONAL TO ASSIST WITH BRINGING RURAL ELECTRIFICATION TO RURAL AREAS IN FOREIGN COUNTRIES. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 11,268,620. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -5,725,788. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 156,614. NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 42,970. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE ASSIGNED MEMBERS TO AN AUDIT COMMITTEE TO OVERSEE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECT THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NUECES ELECTRIC CHARITIES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14353 COOPERATIVE AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROBSTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78380 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 742756238 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | BETTERING THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF CITIZENS WITHIN THE SERVICE AREA. | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NUECES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|
| NUECES ELECTRIC CHARITIES INC | |
| N | N/A - UNDER $50,000 |
| NUECES ELECTRIC CHARITIES INC | |
| O | N/A - UNDER $50,000 |