DESERET HEALTHCARE EMPLOYEE BENEFITS TRUST: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DESERET HEALTHCARE EMPLOYEE BENEFITS TRUST (EIN 87-0467790)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202133199349306408
- Schema version
- 2020v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-15T10:01:25-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 870467790 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Deseret Healthcare Employee Benefits Trust | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % Michael J Rasband | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | DESE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8015785795 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 45530 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Salt Lake City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | UT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 841450530 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL J RASBAND | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Vice President CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8015785795 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-15 | SignatureDt |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | MICHAEL | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | RASBAND | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Deseret Mutual Benefits Administrators | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 45530 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Salt Lake City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | UT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 841450530 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $625,736,157 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.dmba.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1986 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | UT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Receive contributions and distribute benefits to eligible employees dependentsbeneficiaries according to plans adopted by plan sponsors | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 1 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $4,045 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $491,880,671 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $503,760,480 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $10,376,069 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $18,384,549 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $502,256,740 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $522,145,029 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $468,238,836 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $425,730,991 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,609,182 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $16,541,382 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $483,848,018 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $442,272,373 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $18,408,722 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $79,872,656 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $322,294,580 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $416,394,996 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $84,752,524 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $85,150,569 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $237,542,056 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $331,244,427 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Receive contributions and distribute health and welfare benefits for employees and their eligible dependents and beneficiaries in accordance with the provisions adopted by plan sponsors. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | The Deseret Healthcare Employee Benefits Trust receives contributions in the form of premiums and pays benefits for eligible members. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 1 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Deseret Mutual Benefits Administrators | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8015785795 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 45530 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Salt Lake City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | UT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 841450530 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DMBA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Title | Trustee | TitleTxt |
| Institutional Trustee | Yes (X) | InstitutionalTrusteeInd |
| Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | ReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Reportable Comp From Rltd Org | $29,866,016 | ReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation | $0 | OtherCompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $29,866,016 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IHC Health Services | |||||
| PO Box 30180 | Salt Lake City | UT | 84130 | Healthcare provider | $104,562,331 |
| UofU Hospital and Clinic | |||||
| PO Box 510721 | Salt Lake City | UT | 84151 | Healthcare provider | $17,388,010 |
| Eastern Idaho Regional MC | |||||
| PO Box 2077 | Idaho Falls | ID | 83403 | Healthcare provider | $9,465,269 |
| Central Utah Clinic | |||||
| PO Box 30079 | Salt Lake City | UT | 84130 | Healthcare provider | $7,805,209 |
| Madison Co Memorial Hosp | |||||
| PO Box 700 | Rexburg | ID | 83440 | Healthcare provider | $7,626,009 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Premiums | Desc |
| Business | 525100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $503,760,480 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $503,760,480 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $503,760,480 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,822,433 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $4,045 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,818,388 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $108,498,711 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $4,654,533 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $99,393,587 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $4,197,541 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,105,124 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $456,992 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,562,116 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $522,145,029 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $503,760,480 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $4,045 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,818,388 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $425,730,991 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $425,730,991 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $169,719 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $169,719 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $167,265 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $167,265 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $278,181 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $278,181 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,086 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $40,086 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $253,158 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $253,157 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,888 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,888 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Magellan Administrative Fees | $8,270,391 | $8,270,391 |
| Granite Administrative Fees | $2,180,633 | $2,180,633 |
| UHC Insurance Co Fees | $2,781,554 | $2,781,554 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,393,507 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,320,884 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,623 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $442,272,373 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $441,284,453 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $987,919 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,866,889 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,643,696 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,467,977 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,443,373 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $249,238 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,889 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,560 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $242,349 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $211,339,424 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $280,912,141 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,546,730 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,153,437 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $322,294,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $416,394,996 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,624,093 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,388,432 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,567 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,654 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,080,864 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,726,483 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,752,524 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,150,569 | EOYAmt |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $235,142,056 | BOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $237,542,056 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $331,244,427 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $237,542,056 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $331,244,427 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $322,294,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $416,394,996 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $79,872,656 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $13,829,715 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosed Org Leg Ctrl | false | DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd |
| Disclosed For Charitable Prps | false | DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd |
| Written Policy Monitoring | false | WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd |
| Section170h Rqr Stsfd | false | Section170hRqrStsfdInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | false | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
| Agent Trustee Etc | false | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | false | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $249,238 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,889 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $242,349 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $242,349 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $46,077 | BookValueAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (8 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| JPMCB Global EM | $7,772,745 | F |
| Mondrian Intl EQ LP | $7,328,025 | F |
| State Street RAFI NonLending Trust | $5,814,842 | F |
| Lion Industrial Trust Properties | $5,460,187 | F |
| Morgan STanley Prime Property Fund | $4,883,148 | F |
| Harrison Street Core Property Fund | $4,549,108 | F |
| Pacific Bank Loan Comingled Fund | $3,627,229 | F |
| Various investments | $19,672,076 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $59,153,437 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Accident and Health Unpaid Claims | $43,215,897 |
| Accident and Health Reserves | $27,940,380 |
| Life Reserves | $2,260,581 |
| Life Unpaid Claims | $2,573,242 |
| Other Funds Held for Policyholders | $2,696,473 |
| Accrued Premium Fluctuation Reserve | -$69,549 |
| Administrative Expenses Payable | $109,459 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $78,726,483 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $535,623,941 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $13,829,715 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $13,829,715 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $521,794,226 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $350,804 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $350,804 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $522,145,030 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $441,921,569 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $441,921,569 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $350,804 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $350,804 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $442,272,373 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| P10, Ln 2 | The Internal Revenue Service has determined that the Trust is a tax-exempt |
| P10, Ln 2 | Voluntary Employees' Beneficiary Association under Section 501(c)(9) of the |
| P10, Ln 2 | Internal Revenue Code, and is, therefore, not subject to federal income tax |
| P10, Ln 2 | under present income tax laws. The Trust has been operated in a manner |
| P10, Ln 2 | designed to maintain its tax exempt status and is in compliance with the |
| P10, Ln 2 | requirements of Section 501(c)(9). |
| Other | The "F" reported in Part VII, column c indicates end of year market value. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | false | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central America and the Caribbean | 0 | 0 | Investments | $3,894,391 |
| Europe | 0 | 0 | Investments | $153,062 |
| North America | 0 | 0 | Investments | $15,880 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Spent | $4,063,333 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $4,063,333 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (true) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (true) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (true) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (true) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | P1, Ln 3, Col F | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The total represents the market value of the investment at year-end. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (17 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part VI Line 7a | Participating employers appoint the trustee and can |
| Part VI Line 7a | remove or replace the trustee at any time. |
| Part VI Line 7b | Participating employers appoint the trustee and can |
| Part VI Line 7b | remove or replace the trustee at any time. |
| Part VI Line 11b | The Form 990 is reviewed by the trustee's legal department, outside legal |
| Part VI Line 11b | counsel, external tax specialists, and the trustee's controller and CFO. |
| Part VI Line 12c | Board members and officers complete annual disclosures that are reviewed |
| Part VI Line 12c | by the trustee's legal officer and by its audit committee. |
| Part VI Line 19 | The trustee makes this information available to beneficiaries of the |
| Part VI Line 19 | trust upon request. |
| Part VI 1a | DMBA serves as the trustee and plan sponsor for the Deseret Healthcare |
| Part VI 1a | Employee Benefits Trust. As the sole institutional trustee, DMBA |
| Part VI 1a | constitutes the governing body of the trust. However, DMBA itself has a |
| Part VI 1a | board of directors who supervise its activities as trustee of the trust. In |
| Part VI 1a | this part VI, on lines 8 and 11-14 we have answered questions about board |
| Part VI 1a | process, recordkeeping, and policies based on the processes and policies of |
| Part VI 1a | DMBA and its board of directors. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|
| Corporation of the President of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Sa | |
| N/A | false |
| Brigham Young University-Hawaii | |
| N/A | false |
| Brigham Young University-Idaho | |
| N/A | false |
| LDS Business College | |
| N/A | false |
| Utah Property Management Associates | |
| N/A | false |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (8 entries)
| Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deseret Management Corporation | ||||||||||
| N/A | false | |||||||||
| Beneficial Life Insurance Company | ||||||||||
| N/A | false | |||||||||
| Hawaii Reserves Inc | ||||||||||
| N/A | false | C | ||||||||
| Deseret Mutual Benefit Administrators | ||||||||||
| false | C | PO Box 45530 | Salt Lake City | UT | 841450530 | 870440163 | Thirdparty administrator | UT | The Church of Jesus Chris | |
| Suburban Land Reserve Inc | ||||||||||
| N/A | false | C | ||||||||
| AgReserves Inc | ||||||||||
| N/A | false | C | ||||||||
| East Central Florida Services Inc | ||||||||||
| N/A | false | C | ||||||||
| Taylor Creek Management Company | ||||||||||
| N/A | false | C | ||||||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (14 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Corporation of the President of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Sa | ||
| S | $808,884 | Premium billings |
| Brigham Young University-Hawaii | ||
| S | $6,466,241 | Premium billings |
| Brigham Young University-Idaho | ||
| S | $34,244,255 | Premium billings |
| LDS Business College | ||
| S | $1,857,931 | Premium billings |
| Deseret Management Corporation | ||
| S | $127,745,646 | Premium billings |
| Beneficial Life Insurance Company | ||
| S | $419,519 | Premium billings |
| Hawaii Reserves Inc | ||
| S | $524,449 | Premium billings |
| Deseret Mutual Benefit Administrators | ||
| R | $49,502,970 | Net cash reimbursements |
| (no name) | ||
| S | $8,194,023 | Premium billings |
| Suburban Land Reserve Inc | ||
| S | $305,313 | Premium billings |
| AgReserves Inc | ||
| S | $23,232,839 | Premium billings |
| East Central Florida Services Inc | ||
| S | $46,222 | Premium billings |
| Taylor Creek Management Company | ||
| S | $35,872 | Premium billings |
| Utah Property Management Associates | ||
| S | $1,985,369 | Premium billings |