STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PAUL BUNYAN RURAL TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PAUL BUNYAN RURAL TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE (EIN 41-0745441)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-15
IRS object ID
202133199349306623
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-15T10:09:28-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN411360831PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OLSEN THIELEN & CO LTDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12675 LONG LAKE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityST PAULCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55113ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410745441EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PAUL BUNYAN RURAL TELEPHONE COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPAULBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2184441234PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11831 ANNE ST NW SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityBEMIDJICityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP566015660ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGARY JOHNSONPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2184441234PhoneNum
Signature2021-08-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstGARYPersonFirstNm
Person LastJOHNSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonL JOSEPH MAYER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00092661PTIN
Phone6514834521PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGARY JOHNSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11831 ANNE ST NW SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityBEMIDJICityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP566015660ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$73,261,665GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PAULBUNYAN.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1952FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE TELECOMMUNICATION SERVICES TO COOPERATIVE MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee146TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$854,496TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$399,906NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$69,217,114PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$71,848,892CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$62,564PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$77,174CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$308,958PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$297,994CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$69,588,636PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$72,224,060CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$15,309,058PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$15,643,215CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,510,533PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,720,892CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$50,672,015PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$51,544,241CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$69,491,606PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$70,908,348CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$97,030PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,315,712CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$148,423,793TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$156,844,472TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$49,935,044TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$47,439,642TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$98,488,749NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$109,404,830NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE TELECOMMUNICATION SERVICES TO COOPERATIVE MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVISION OF TELEPHONE, INTERNET, AND CABLE TELEVISION SERVICES TO COOPERATIVE MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document306IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee146EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$49,116,714MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,604,908OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2184441234PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11831 ANNE ST NW SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityBEMIDJICityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP566015660ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
GARY JOHNSON
CEO & GM40.00Yes (X)$360,752$0$10,822
DAVE SCHULTZ
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$216,759$0$6,503
STEVE HOWARD
INFO, TECH & DEVELOPMENT MANAGER40.00$182,942$0$5,488Yes (X)
ROBERT ST CLAIR
NETWORK OPERATIONS MANAGER40.00$179,262$0$5,378Yes (X)
LEO ANDERSON
TECHNOLOGY EXPERIENCE MANAGER40.00$171,121$0$5,134Yes (X)
CHRISTIE TURN
CUSTOMER SERVICE MANAGER40.00$136,974$0$4,109Yes (X)
RYAN OTTING
INSTALL REPAIR SUPERVISOR40.00$116,721$0$3,502Yes (X)
TERRI CREWS
ACCOUNTING SUPERVISOR40.00$113,803$0$3,414Yes (X)
RANDY FRISK
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$37,858$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES SUTTON
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$37,219$0$0Yes (X)
TIM HINS
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$36,883$0$0Yes (X)
BRUCE CAMPBELL
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$35,736$0$0Yes (X)
KATHY PETERSON
DIRECTOR2.00$26,994$0$0Yes (X)
GLENDA MARTIN
DIRECTOR2.00$21,686$0$0Yes (X)
MARK MATTESON
DIRECTOR2.00$16,661$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,691,371TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$44,350TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
COOPERATIVE DEVELOPMENT LLC
1831 ANNE ST NW 100BEMIDJIMN56601FIBER CONSTRUCTION$4,526,248
NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOPERATI
3131 TECHNOLOGY DRIVE NWMANDANND58554BILLING$970,655
ONVOY LLC
10300 6TH AVE NPLYMOUTHMN55441LONG DISTANCE TRAFFIC TRANSPORT$921,193
NORTH CENTRAL SERVICE INC
5487 HART LN NWBEMIDJIMN56601FIBER CONSTRUCTION$698,072
COOPERATIVE NETWORK SERVICES LLC
PO BOX JMENAHGAMN56464ENGINEERING$320,031
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TELEPHONE SERVICES517000$70,327,372$70,157,307$170,065
PARTNERSHIP INCOME517000$838,286$838,286
TELEVISION ADS541800$585,815$585,815
ADVERTISING541800$96,844$96,844
PAYPHONE812900$575$575
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$71,848,892TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$77,174TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,125UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$76,049ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$335,527RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$37,605RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$297,922RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$297,922TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$297,922RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,000,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,000,000SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business517000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$72TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$72UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$72OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$72,224,060TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$71,293,515RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$854,496UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$76,049ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,643,215TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,735,721TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,985,171TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,379TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$982,151TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,238,459TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,987,895TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
TAXES$123,219
VIDEO$15,872,856
PLANT EXPENSE$7,352,415
INTERNET$6,191,137

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,754,730TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,908,348TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,542,399BOYAmt
EOY$989,391EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,937,130BOYAmt
EOY$12,737,346EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$255,235BOYAmt
EOY$239,717EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$216,646BOYAmt
EOY$419,806EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$472,775BOYAmt
EOY$310,902EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$279,933,499LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$156,619,064LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,918,001BOYAmt
EOY$123,314,435EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$985,560BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,424,567BOYAmt
EOY$2,379,264EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,080,401BOYAmt
EOY$8,655,958EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,591,079BOYAmt
EOY$7,797,653EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,423,793BOYAmt
EOY$156,844,472EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,537,097BOYAmt
EOY$5,793,106EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,046,236BOYAmt
EOY$35,695,508EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,351,711BOYAmt
EOY$5,951,028EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,935,044BOYAmt
EOY$47,439,642EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,021,353BOYAmt
EOY$107,026,333EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,467,396BOYAmt
EOY$2,378,497EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,488,749BOYAmt
EOY$109,404,830EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,423,793BOYAmt
EOY$156,844,472EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,315,712ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$9,600,369OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$952,799OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$952,799BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,438,221OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,632,680DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,805,541BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$257,542,479OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$150,986,384DepreciationAmt
Book Value$106,556,095BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$123,314,435TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENT IN COOPERATIVE DEV$2,999,717C
INVESTMENT IN IES LLC/E911$259,566C
INVESTMENT IN NW MN SPEC ACCESS$12,720C
INVESTMENT IN BROADBAND VISION$266,770C
INVESTMENT IN CNS, LLC$560,899C
INVESTMENT IN PINNACLE PUB.$4,556,286C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$8,655,958TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPOST RETIREMENT BENEFITDesc
Amt$5,951,028Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,951,028TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$72,224,060TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$72,224,060RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$72,224,060TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$55,265,133TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$55,265,133ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$15,643,215OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$15,643,215ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$70,908,348TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:FIN 48 DISCLOSURE FROM AUDITED FINANCIALS STATEMENTS: THE COMPANY REVIEWS INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN INCOME TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE IF THERE ARE ANY INCOME TAX UNCERTAINTIES. THIS INCLUDES POSITIONS THAT THE ENTITY IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES OR NOT SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE COMPANY RECOGNIZES TAX BENEFITS FROM UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITIONS. THE COMPANY HAS IDENTIFIED NO SIGNIFICANT INCOME TAX UNCERTAINTIES. THE COMPANY'S FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN TO EXAMINATION FOR TAX YEARS 2017 THROUGH 2019.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ALLOCATION OF 2020 MARGINS REPORTED ON PAGE 10, PART IX, LINE 4: $15,643,215

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GARY JOHNSON
CEO & GM$360,752$0$0$0$0$0$10,822$0$0$0$371,574$0$0$0
DAVE SCHULTZ
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$216,759$0$0$0$0$0$6,503$0$0$0$223,262$0$0$0
STEVE HOWARD
INFO, TECH & DEVELOPMENT MANAGER$182,942$0$0$0$0$0$5,488$0$0$0$188,430$0$0$0
ROBERT ST CLAIR
NETWORK OPERATIONS MANAGER$179,262$0$0$0$0$0$5,378$0$0$0$184,640$0$0$0
LEO ANDERSON
TECHNOLOGY EXPERIENCE MANAGER$171,121$0$0$0$0$0$5,134$0$0$0$176,255$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE SHALL BE WITHOUT CAPITAL STOCK AND MAY ADMIT APPLICANTS TO MEMBERSHIP IN THE COOPERATIVE ON SUCH UNIFORM CONDITIONS AS PRESCRIBED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE COOPERATIVE. MEMBERS SHALL HAVE ONLY ONE VOTE IN THE AFFAIRS OF THE COOPERATIVE, AND MEMBERSHIP SHALL NOT BE TRANSFERABLE EXCEPT WITH THE APPROVAL AND CONSENT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE COOPERATIVE IS MEMBER-OWNED, AND EACH MEMBER HAS AN EQUAL VOTING RIGHT TO ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND APPROVE SIGNIFICANT CHANGES TO THE COOPERATIVE'S OPERATIONS. EACH MEMBER RECEIVES A SHARE OF THE CAPITAL CREDITS THE COOPERATIVE DISTRIBUTES ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BIF THE BYLAWS ARE CHANGED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, MEMBER APPROVAL IS REQUIRED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S CFO REVIEWS THE RETURN FOLLOWING THE COMPLETION OF THE RETURN BY ITS EXPERT CONSULTANTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD REVIEWS ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION IS BASED ON INDUSTRY COMPARISON ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS ARE AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE WWW.PAULBUNYAN.NET. COPIES OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS MAY BE INSPECTED AT OUR OFFICE ON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ENETWORK OPERATIONS 4,305,601. OTHER SERVICES 2,147,399. CUSTOMER OPERATIONS 1,584,276. CORPORATE OPERATIONS 1,219,674. PROPERTY TAXES 306,872. CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS 265,704. BAD DEBTS EXPENSE -74,796.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:EXCISE TAX REFUNDS 61,349. UNREALIZED GAIN ON INVESTMENTS 1,462. RETIREMENT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL -4,761,104. CHANGE IN POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT -1,344,553. ALLOCATION OF 2020 MARGINS REPORTED ON PAGE 10, PART IX, LINE 4: 15,643,215.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHERN COMMUNICATIONS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11831 ANNE ST NW SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityBEMIDJICityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP566015612ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411441285EIN
Primary ActivitiesTELECOMMUNICATIONSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$107,648TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$452,954EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PAUL BUNYAN RURAL TELEPHONE COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
PINNACLE PUBLISHING LLC
4030 TECHNOLOGY DRIVE NWBEMIDJIMN56601411988427PUBLISHINGMNPAUL BUNYAN RURAL TELEPHONE COOPERATIVEINVESTMENT$298,371$3,872,019000.66950
COOPERATIVE DEVELOPMENT LLC
1831 ANNE STREET NW SUITE 100BEMIDJIMN56601411850466CONTRACTINGMNPAUL BUNYAN RURAL TELEPHONE COOPERATIVEINVESTMENT-$121,466$1,838,089000.50000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd