TEXAS DOW EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TEXAS DOW EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION (EIN 74-1260543)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202133199349310193
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-15T12:00:51-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 741699466 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FITTS ROBERTS KOLKHORST & CO PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5718 WESTHEIMER STE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOUSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77057 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 741260543 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TEXAS DOW ECU | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TEXA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3615809629 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1001 FM 2004 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKE JACKSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77566 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RHONDA PAVLICEK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SVP & CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3615809629 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | RHONDA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | PAVLICEK | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ROGER L DUNCAN CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01087367 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7132605230 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-11-11 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RHONDA PAVLICEK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1001 FM 2004 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKE JACKSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77566 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $282,530,517 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.TDECU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1955 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | INCREASE ECONOMIC WELL-BEING OF OUR MEMBERS THROUGH NOT-FOR-PROFIT, COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1023 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $3,039,220 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $244,087,686 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $270,574,904 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,426,621 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,247,776 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $775,599 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $75,047 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $249,289,906 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $275,897,727 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $69,808,173 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $83,005,357 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $154,114,095 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $162,389,910 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $223,922,268 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $245,395,267 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $25,367,638 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $30,502,460 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,609,955,686 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $4,100,727,242 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,293,132,863 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,753,123,220 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $316,822,823 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $347,604,022 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | INCREASE ECONOMIC WELL-BEING OF OUR MEMBERS THROUGH NOT-FOR-PROFIT, COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | TDECU IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE WITH MORE THAN 354,253 MEMBERS. TDECU CURRENTLY HAS 35 MEMBER SERVICE LOCATIONS, AND OFFERS A COMPLETE SELECTION OF CONVENIENT AND COMPETITIVE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 72249 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1023 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | 0 | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | 0 | Form1098CFiledInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | 0 | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | 0 | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | 0 | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RHONDA L PAVLICEK SVP CFO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3615809629 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1001 FM 2004 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKE JACKSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77566 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (47 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN BUCHE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $42,375 | $0 | $3,020 | ||||
| GEORGE HORNBACK | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $17,673 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PEGGY MILTENBERGER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $24,750 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DICK SMITH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $44,250 | $0 | $3,375 | ||||
| ED ZINGLEMAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $31,125 | $0 | $301 | ||||
| EDWARD SPEED | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $31,173 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JACK ANTONINI | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $9,750 | $0 | $8,308 | ||||
| ROLAND HENDRICKS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $41,322 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| FRANK COE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $26,625 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ROBERT BALDWIN III | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $9,750 | $0 | $3,020 | ||||
| ANITA SEHGAL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $24,750 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DAVID SIKORA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $25,500 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ELIZABETH R KILLINGER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $21,375 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| STEVEN J MURRAY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $24,750 | $0 | $6,236 | ||||
| MANUEL S RODRIGUEZ | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $14,625 | $0 | $3,375 | ||||
| STEPHANIE SHERRODD | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $923,825 | $0 | $26,846 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RHONDA PAVLICEK | |||||||||
| SENIOR VP & CFO | 40.00 | $687,242 | $0 | $26,642 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MURSHID KHAN | |||||||||
| SENIOR VP & CIO | 40.00 | $547,722 | $0 | $24,033 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ALEXIS ALEJANDRO DE LA CRUZ | |||||||||
| SENIOR VP - CGSMO | 40.00 | $446,261 | $0 | $26,559 | Yes (X) | ||||
| THOMAS DALLAM | |||||||||
| SENIOR VP & CPO | 40.00 | $370,750 | $0 | $18,112 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ANDREI SIMESCU | |||||||||
| SENIOR VP & CCEO | 40.00 | $361,352 | $0 | $17,950 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DAN TABRAHAM | |||||||||
| SENIOR VP & CCRO | 40.00 | $314,100 | $0 | $20,863 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ISAAC JOHNSON | |||||||||
| SENIOR VP & CALDO | 40.00 | $181,235 | $0 | $5,786 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CASEY WILCOX | |||||||||
| SENIOR VP PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $250,101 | $0 | $9,220 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MICHAEL HUBBELL | |||||||||
| VP - RISK MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $168,652 | $0 | $20,259 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MILTON LUCAS | |||||||||
| VP BUSINESS SERVICES | 40.00 | $195,681 | $0 | $20,363 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARGARET HARTENSTINE | |||||||||
| VP - WHOLESALE LENDING | 40.00 | $171,315 | $0 | $17,195 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BRANDY JEAN PHILLIPS | |||||||||
| VP - MORTGAGE LENDING | 40.00 | $205,875 | $0 | $22,359 | Yes (X) | ||||
| INGEBORG BURCH | |||||||||
| VP - PRODUCT MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $268,714 | $0 | $14,155 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BONITA TUCKER | |||||||||
| VP - OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $248,098 | $0 | $22,569 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JASON SCHNEIDER | |||||||||
| VP - FINANCE | 40.00 | $274,088 | $0 | $24,123 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARK RICHARD COOL | |||||||||
| VP - MARKETING | 40.00 | $269,090 | $0 | $19,050 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ANTHONY WARDEN | |||||||||
| VP - MEMBER CARE | 40.00 | $266,866 | $0 | $23,243 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KEITH HRNYAK | |||||||||
| VP - CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $235,611 | $0 | $20,125 | Yes (X) | ||||
| GERALD A EICHHORST | |||||||||
| VP - DIGITAL EXPERIENCE | 40.00 | $251,130 | $0 | $18,004 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOSHUA DEAN BRIAN | |||||||||
| VP - STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIP | 40.00 | $178,275 | $0 | $20,182 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ANDRES CUETO | |||||||||
| VP - CORPORATE REAL ESTATE | 40.00 | $226,148 | $0 | $18,018 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MICHELL AZBELL | |||||||||
| VP HR BUSINESS CONSULTING | 40.00 | $194,395 | $0 | $19,056 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DANNY HURT | |||||||||
| VP LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $188,203 | $0 | $15,771 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHANTA ROSENSTOCK | |||||||||
| VP RETAIL | 40.00 | $275,074 | $0 | $16,325 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ANNIE MATHEW | |||||||||
| VP TOTAL REWARDS | 40.00 | $225,393 | $0 | $7,920 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHERYL BRUCE CUELLAR | |||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | 40.00 | $426,541 | $0 | $22,910 | Yes (X) | ||||
| NICOL ROBINSON | |||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | 40.00 | $403,940 | $0 | $19,823 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DACKRY VANORDEN | |||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | 40.00 | $343,025 | $0 | $15,762 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TRENT WAYNE | |||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | 40.00 | $335,002 | $0 | $23,297 | Yes (X) | ||||
| GINO ABRAHAM | |||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | 40.00 | $326,655 | $0 | $16,882 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JENNIFER KELLY DOMINIQUINI | |||||||||
| FORMER SENIOR VP & CDEO | 40.00 | $211,007 | $0 | $3,768 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $10,361,159 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $624,805 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 159 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSCU | |||||
| 560 CARILLON PARKWAY | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33716 | MEMBER CARE CALL CENTER, ONLINE BANKING | $10,320,166 |
| VISA USA | |||||
| 900 METRO CENTER BOULEVARD | FOSTER CITY | CA | 94404 | VISA MONTHLY BILLING, DEBIT CARD FEES | $6,677,799 |
| CARDTRONICS | |||||
| 2050 W SAM HOUSTON PKWY S SUITE 13 | HOUSTON | TX | 77042 | ATMS PROVIDED WITH LOGO; INVOICE AND VOU | $2,665,347 |
| LANVERA LTD | |||||
| 112 WRANGLER DRIVE SUITE 150 | COPPELL | TX | 75019 | MONTHLY NOTICES/FORMS/ESTATEMENTS | $1,907,000 |
| BUCEES | |||||
| 327 FM 2004 | LAKE JACKSON | TX | 77566 | FUEL DISCOUNTS/CC INTERCHANGE/ATM TRANSA | $1,710,454 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 27 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $187,752,519 | $187,752,519 | |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $55,303,234 | $54,467,365 | $835,869 |
| OTHER OPERATING INCOME | 522100 | $27,519,151 | $25,315,800 | $2,203,351 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $270,574,904 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,898,868 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,898,868 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,699,976 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $4,281,722 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,267,541 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $4,365,249 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,432,435 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$83,527 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,348,908 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,348,908 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | K-1 FROM BUSINESS FINA | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $75,047 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $75,047 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $75,047 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $275,897,727 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $267,535,684 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $3,039,220 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,322,823 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,419,924 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,222,999 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,439,102 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,357,733 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,565,599 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,479,514 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $158,413 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,070,937 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,303,430 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,755,401 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,580,065 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,945,098 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $831,127 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,049,692 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,596,343 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $684,495 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $45,308,953 |
| OTHER SERVICE FEES | $31,915,888 |
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE | $5,710,554 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $245,395,267 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,099,242 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,480,238 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $295,841,402 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $311,124,513 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,343,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,415,823 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,143,007,107 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,609,852,657 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $111,798,442 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $59,637,796 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,256,841 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,160,646 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,048,702 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,485,350 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,542,156 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,961,987 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,816,811 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,246,028 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,609,955,686 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,100,727,242 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,553,616 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,503,876 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $307,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,470,116 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,106,734 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,668,319 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $260,567,542 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $215,480,059 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,938,597,496 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,462,000,850 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,293,132,863 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,753,123,220 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $316,822,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $347,604,022 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $316,822,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $347,604,022 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,609,955,686 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,100,727,242 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $30,502,460 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $157,200 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $121,539 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $17,979,584 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $17,979,584 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $40,457,536 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,426,254 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $23,031,282 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $7,283,416 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,708,211 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,575,205 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $601,609 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $601,609 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $45,476,297 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $37,503,331 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,972,966 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $52,160,646 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERS' SHARES AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTS | Desc |
| Amt | $3,462,000,850 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,462,000,850 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $275,906,200 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $275,906,200 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$8,473 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$8,473 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $275,897,727 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $245,321,587 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $83,527 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $83,527 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $245,238,060 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $157,207 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $157,207 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $245,395,267 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 1B: | CUSTODIAL FUNDS IN ESCROW REPRESENT PAYMENTS FOR PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST, AS WELL AS FOR TAXES AND INSURANCE. THESE AMOUNTS ARE HELD IN ESCROW, WITH A CORRESPONDING LIABILITY RECORDED UNTIL THE DATE THAT SUCH FUNDS ARE RELEASED BY THE CREDIT UNION FOR THEIR INTENDED PURPOSE. THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENT OFFSETS THE ESCROW AND AGENCY FUNDS BY THE AMOUNT OF THE SEGREGATED SPECIAL BANK ACCOUNTS AND EXCLUDES THOSE ACCOUNTS FROM CORPORATE ASSETS. THIS RETURN INCLUDES THE SEGREGATED CASH ACCOUNTS IN FORM 990, PART X ON LINES 1 AND 2 AND DISCLOSES THE ESCROW ACCOUNT BALANCES ON LINE 21. |
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | CUSTODIAL FUNDS IN ESCROW REPRESENT PAYMENTS FOR PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST, AS WELL AS FOR TAXES AND INSURANCE. THESE AMOUNTS ARE HELD IN ESCROW, WITH A CORRESPONDING LIABILITY RECORDED UNTIL THE DATE THAT SUCH FUNDS ARE RELEASED BY THE CREDIT UNION FOR THEIR INTENDED PURPOSE. THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENT OFFSETS THE ESCROW AND AGENCY FUNDS BY THE AMOUNT OF THE SEGREGATED SPECIAL BANK ACCOUNTS AND EXCLUDES THOSE ACCOUNTS FROM CORPORATE ASSETS. THIS RETURN INCLUDES THE SEGREGATED CASH ACCOUNTS IN FORM 990, PART X ON LINES 1 AND 2 AND DISCLOSES THE ESCROW ACCOUNT BALANCES ON LINE 21. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. TEXAS DOW EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC") SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. MANY STATES HAVE SIMILAR LAWS. THE SPECIFIC APPLICATION OF SECTION 512 TO THE VARIOUS ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAS BEEN AN ISSUE FOR MANY YEARS. IN 2007, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS") ISSUED A SERIES OF TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDA ("TAM") TO A NUMBER OF STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS LOCATED THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY. IN THESE TAMS, THE IRS RULED CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN LIGHT OF THE TAMS, THE CREDIT UNION HAS ASSESSED ITS ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY ARISING FROM FEDERAL OR STATE TAXATION OF ACTIVITIES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL CONDITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | K-1 FROM BUSINESS FINANCIAL ALLIANCE SYSTEMS 75,047. LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS -83,527. ROUNDING 7. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS 83,527. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NET CHANGE IN UNREALIZED GAIN ON SECURITIES 157,200. ROUNDING 7. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHANIE SHERRODD | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $605,500 | $0 | $290,000 | $0 | $28,325 | $0 | $11,200 | $0 | $15,646 | $0 | $950,671 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RHONDA PAVLICEK | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP & CFO | $325,310 | $0 | $353,700 | $0 | $8,232 | $0 | $11,200 | $0 | $15,442 | $0 | $713,884 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MURSHID KHAN | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP & CIO | $269,207 | $0 | $272,150 | $0 | $6,365 | $0 | $9,024 | $0 | $15,009 | $0 | $571,755 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALEXIS ALEJANDRO DE LA CRUZ | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP - CGSMO | $316,500 | $0 | $119,500 | $0 | $10,261 | $0 | $11,200 | $0 | $15,359 | $0 | $472,820 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHERYL BRUCE CUELLAR | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | $20,913 | $0 | $380,538 | $0 | $25,090 | $0 | $11,200 | $0 | $11,710 | $0 | $449,451 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICOL ROBINSON | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | $21,857 | $0 | $340,751 | $0 | $41,332 | $0 | $8,544 | $0 | $11,279 | $0 | $423,763 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS DALLAM | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP & CPO | $257,360 | $0 | $97,100 | $0 | $16,290 | $0 | $4,680 | $0 | $13,432 | $0 | $388,862 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREI SIMESCU | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP & CCEO | $271,263 | $0 | $84,500 | $0 | $5,589 | $0 | $3,400 | $0 | $14,550 | $0 | $379,302 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DACKRY VANORDEN | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | $20,394 | $0 | $269,039 | $0 | $53,592 | $0 | $4,851 | $0 | $10,911 | $0 | $358,787 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TRENT WAYNE | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | $22,650 | $0 | $282,375 | $0 | $29,977 | $0 | $11,400 | $0 | $11,897 | $0 | $358,299 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GINO ABRAHAM | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | $29,175 | $0 | $242,723 | $0 | $54,757 | $0 | $7,031 | $0 | $9,851 | $0 | $343,537 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAN TABRAHAM | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP & CCRO | $254,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $60,100 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $14,863 | $0 | $334,963 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JASON SCHNEIDER | ||||||||||||||
| VP - FINANCE | $220,335 | $0 | $52,748 | $0 | $1,005 | $0 | $9,484 | $0 | $14,639 | $0 | $298,211 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHANTA ROSENSTOCK | ||||||||||||||
| VP RETAIL | $171,385 | $0 | $4,730 | $0 | $98,959 | $0 | $2,361 | $0 | $13,964 | $0 | $291,399 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTHONY WARDEN | ||||||||||||||
| VP - MEMBER CARE | $204,981 | $0 | $56,736 | $0 | $5,149 | $0 | $10,223 | $0 | $13,020 | $0 | $290,109 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK RICHARD COOL | ||||||||||||||
| VP - MARKETING | $197,727 | $0 | $71,363 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,902 | $0 | $14,148 | $0 | $288,140 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| INGEBORG BURCH | ||||||||||||||
| VP - PRODUCT MANAGEMENT | $193,454 | $0 | $74,000 | $0 | $1,260 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,155 | $0 | $282,869 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BONITA TUCKER | ||||||||||||||
| VP - OPERATIONS | $193,395 | $0 | $46,143 | $0 | $8,560 | $0 | $9,700 | $0 | $12,869 | $0 | $270,667 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GERALD A EICHHORST | ||||||||||||||
| VP - DIGITAL EXPERIENCE | $202,400 | $0 | $42,000 | $0 | $6,730 | $0 | $4,160 | $0 | $13,844 | $0 | $269,134 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CASEY WILCOX | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP PRESIDENT | $152,308 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $72,793 | $0 | $6,769 | $0 | $2,451 | $0 | $259,321 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEITH HRNYAK | ||||||||||||||
| VP - CONTROLLER | $180,009 | $0 | $47,555 | $0 | $8,047 | $0 | $7,631 | $0 | $12,494 | $0 | $255,736 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDRES CUETO | ||||||||||||||
| VP - CORPORATE REAL ESTATE | $184,961 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $39,187 | $0 | $4,926 | $0 | $13,092 | $0 | $244,166 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNIE MATHEW | ||||||||||||||
| VP TOTAL REWARDS | $163,070 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $57,323 | $0 | $4,891 | $0 | $3,029 | $0 | $233,313 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRANDY JEAN PHILLIPS | ||||||||||||||
| VP - MORTGAGE LENDING | $166,155 | $0 | $39,720 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,620 | $0 | $13,739 | $0 | $228,234 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MILTON LUCAS | ||||||||||||||
| VP BUSINESS SERVICES | $159,496 | $0 | $31,785 | $0 | $4,400 | $0 | $7,987 | $0 | $12,376 | $0 | $216,044 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER KELLY DOMINIQUINI | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER SENIOR VP & CDEO | $70,269 | $0 | $36,250 | $0 | $104,488 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,768 | $0 | $214,775 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELL AZBELL | ||||||||||||||
| VP HR BUSINESS CONSULTING | $147,992 | $0 | $36,943 | $0 | $9,460 | $0 | $6,814 | $0 | $12,242 | $0 | $213,451 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANNY HURT | ||||||||||||||
| VP LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT | $157,373 | $0 | $23,840 | $0 | $6,990 | $0 | $3,677 | $0 | $12,094 | $0 | $203,974 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSHUA DEAN BRIAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP - STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIP | $142,474 | $0 | $32,665 | $0 | $3,136 | $0 | $7,247 | $0 | $12,935 | $0 | $198,457 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL HUBBELL | ||||||||||||||
| VP - RISK MANAGEMENT | $140,027 | $0 | $28,625 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,894 | $0 | $13,365 | $0 | $188,911 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARGARET HARTENSTINE | ||||||||||||||
| VP - WHOLESALE LENDING | $141,400 | $0 | $29,915 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,130 | $0 | $12,065 | $0 | $188,510 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ISAAC JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP & CALDO | $106,154 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $75,081 | $0 | $4,385 | $0 | $1,401 | $0 | $187,021 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1B | THE ORGANIZATION GROSSED UP PAYMENTS THAT ARE OUT OF THE ORDINARY (E.G. SERVICE AWARDS, RELOCATION, ETC.) SO THAT THE PAYMENT WILL BE TAX-NEUTRAL TO THE RECIPIENT. THE ORGANIZATION HAS A POLICY FOR EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENTS AND REQUIRES RECEIPTS AND PROOF OF EXPENSES PRIOR TO REIMBURSING. |
| PART I, LINES 4A-B | SEVERANCE PACKAGE: GARY LANIER $ 191,672 JENNIFER KELLY DOMINIQUINI $ 97,000 TYLER LAUW $ 87,500 KATIE JOHNSON $ 54,654 NANCY LOFTIS $ 17,433 MILES HARRISON $ 15,648 457(F) PLAN 2020 PURCHASE PAYMENTS: RHONDA PAVLICEK $ 49,308 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ALL MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO PARTICIPATE IN THE ELECTION OF THE GOVERNING BODY. MEMBERS DO NOT HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE SIGNIFICANT DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. ALL MEMBERS RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S NET ASSETS UPON DISSOLUTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BY THE USE OF ELECTRONIC DEVICE, ABSENTEE BALLOT OR MAIL BALLOT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE TAX RETURN WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE SVP/CFO AND CONTROLLER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND MANAGERS MUST REPORT ANNUAL ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AS INDICATED BY TDECU'S BUSINESS ETHICS POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR THE CEO INCLUDES A COMPENSATION REVIEW THAT IS CONDUCTED BY AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT USING EXTERNAL MARKET DATA. THE RESULTS ARE SUBMITTED TO A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THAT THEN REVIEWS AND RECOMMENDS PAY ADJUSTMENTS BASED ON MARKET AND CEO PERFORMANCE. THE COMPENSATION COMMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF BOARD MEMBERS. THE COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR TOP MANAGEMENT INCLUDES A COMPENSATION REVIEW THAT IS CONDUCTED BY AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT USING EXTERNAL MARKET DATA. THE RESULTS ARE SUBMITTED TO CEO AND SVPS FOR REVIEW AND RECOMMENDATIONS ON PAY ADJUSTMENTS BASED ON MARKET POSITION AND PERFORMANCE. AT RISK PAY IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLICLY DISPLAYED IN EACH BRANCH OFFICE. ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST BY ANY MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ORANGE COUNTY TEACHERS CREDIT UNION MERGER 121,539. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OVERSEES THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT DID NOT CHANGE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TDECU INSURANCE AGENCY LLC | |||||||||
| 1001 FM 2004 | LAKE JACKSON | TX | 77566 | 260901021 | INSURANCE AGENCY | TX | $674,000 | $11,763,062 | TDECU HOLDINGS LLC |
| TDECU HOLDINGS LLC | |||||||||
| 1001 FM 2004 | LAKE JACKSON | TX | 77566 | 453582513 | HOLDING COMPANY | TX | $850,223 | $11,652,314 | TEXAS DOW ECU |
| TDECU WEALTH ADVISORS LLC | |||||||||
| 1001 FM 2004 | LAKE JACKSON | TX | 77566 | 453581914 | MANAGEMENT | TX | $0 | $0 | TEXAS DOW ECU |
| LOAN ORIGINATION ACQUISITION NETWORK LLC | |||||||||
| 1001 FM 2004 | LAKE JACKSON | TX | 77566 | 462758520 | CONSULTING | TX | $0 | $24,291 | TEXAS DOW ECU |
| BRAZORIA COUNTY BUSINESS CENTER DRIVE LLC | |||||||||
| 2500 FANNIN ST | HOUSTON | TX | 77002 | 843393843 | CORPORATE ACTIVITY | TX | $0 | $0 | TEXAS DOW ECU |