STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BARRON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BARRON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 39-0150875)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-15
IRS object ID
202133199349320338
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-15T16:04:51-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12689 COMMERCE DRIVE NW SUITE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityROCHESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390150875EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARRON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBARRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7155373171PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 40AddressLine1Txt
CityBARRONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54812ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAARON TORUDPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7155373171PhoneNum
Signature2021-10-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstAARONPersonFirstNm
Person LastTORUDPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKATHERINE LUTZKE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01760889PTIN
Phone5072802300PhoneNum
Preparation2021-10-19PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAARON TORUDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 40AddressLine1Txt
CityBARRONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54812ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$38,484,794GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressHTTPS://BARRONELECTRIC.COM/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE RELIABLE ELECTRIC ENERGY AND RELATED SERVICES TO MEMBERS UNDER COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee45TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,626TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$39,225,240PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$37,175,128CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$39,854PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$39,112CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,213,748PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,245,909CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,478,842PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$38,460,149CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,436,232PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,979,251CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$441,924PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$393,005CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$37,600,686PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$36,087,895CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,478,842PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,460,151CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$79,829,578TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$81,123,237TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$40,896,618TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$41,493,118TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$38,932,960NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$39,630,119NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionBARRON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS A MEMBER-OWNED BUSINESS THAT SAFELY PROVIDES ENERGY, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE IN THE AREA WE SERVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE COOPERATIVE SOLD 325,103,181 KWH OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS DURING 2020. IN CONNECTION WITH THE COOPERATIVE'S MISSION, THE COOPERATIVE CONTINUES TO PROVIDE RELIABLE, COMPETITIVELY PRICED ENERGY AND RELATED SERVICES TO CUSTOMERS ON A NOT-FOR-PROFIT BASIS AND MAXIMUM VALUES TO MEMBERS CONSISTENT WITH THE WISE USE OF RESOURCES AND TECHNOLOGY.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document30IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee45EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$37,175,128MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,224,547OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MANDY STRAWBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7155373171PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11456 E LA SALLE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBARRONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54812ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MICHAEL BAKER
VICE PRESIDENT4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,909$0$0
RICHARD BOL
DIRECTOR3.75Yes (X)$8,425$0$0
RANDY COOK
PRESIDENT4.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$14,060$0$0
WILLIAM EFFERTZ
DIRECTOR3.75Yes (X)$6,254$0$0
ARLYN HELM
DIRECTOR2.75Yes (X)$8,528$0$0
TIMOTHY KESSLER
TREASURER3.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,101$0$0
LARRY KUHL
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$10,320$0$0
PATRICIA MANDEL
DIRECTOR7.50Yes (X)$10,629$0$0
SELMER NELSON
DIRECTOR - PART YEAR2.50Yes (X)$3,659$0$0
SCOTT WARWICK
SECRETARY3.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,459$0$0
DALLAS SLOAN
GENERAL MANAGER45.00Yes (X)$199,187$0$102,475
JEFFREY NELSON
LINE SUPERINTENDENT45.00$111,834$0$62,379Yes (X)
NATE STEINES
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS45.00$103,394$0$82,173Yes (X)
MANDY STRAW
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE45.00$100,997$0$89,426Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$606,756TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$336,453TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ZIELIE'S TREE SERVICE INC
PO BOX 307BRUCEWI54819TREE TRIMMING$813,314
PUSH INC
PO BOX 72RICE LAKEWI54868PLOW URD SERVICES$190,672
GP2 UTILITY SERVICES LLC
N753 SHALLOW LAKE RDSARONAWI54870PLOW URD SERVICES$165,297
A-1 POWER LLC
8237 WI HWY 64BLOOMERWI54724PLOW URD SERVICES$163,768
B&M UTILITIES
2124 5TH AVECHETEKWI54728LOCATING SERVICES$114,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSALE OF POWERDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$37,175,128TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,175,128RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$37,175,128TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,962TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$33,962ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$27,307RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$27,307RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,307TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$27,307ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$23,850OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$18,700OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$5,150OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,150TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,150ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$7,571GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$5,945CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,626TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,626UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCAPITAL CREDITSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,216,976TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,216,976RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,216,976OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,460,149TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,392,104RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,626UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$66,419ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,979,251TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$393,005TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,390,631TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,175,322TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$24,946,837
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC$2,337,094
ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA$1,728,563
DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS$1,280,103

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,229,345TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,460,151TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,556BOYAmt
EOY$210,289EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$785BOYAmt
EOY$531EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,044,947BOYAmt
EOY$3,022,965EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$385,014BOYAmt
EOY$229,352EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$286,678BOYAmt
EOY$401,071EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,864BOYAmt
EOY$165,533EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$97,397,346LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$39,776,084LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,334,226BOYAmt
EOY$57,621,262EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,640,659BOYAmt
EOY$18,828,444EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$721,849BOYAmt
EOY$643,790EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,829,578BOYAmt
EOY$81,123,237EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,673,005BOYAmt
EOY$2,498,880EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,302,197BOYAmt
EOY$35,170,720EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,921,416BOYAmt
EOY$3,823,518EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,896,618BOYAmt
EOY$41,493,118EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,932,960BOYAmt
EOY$39,630,119EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,932,960BOYAmt
EOY$39,630,119EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,829,578BOYAmt
EOY$81,123,237EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$697,161OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$853,987OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$853,987BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,633,916OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,365,478DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,268,438BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$91,909,443OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$38,410,606DepreciationAmt
Book Value$53,498,837BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$57,621,262TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENT IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATION - PATRONAGE$17,749,462C
INVESTMENT IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATION - NON GENERAL$1,037,887C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$41,095C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$18,828,444TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$267,010
ACCRUED INTEREST$154,778
ACCRUED PAYROLL$161,662
ACCRUED GROSS REVENUE TAX$136,617
ACCRUED VACATION$371,716
OTHER CURRENT LIABILITIES$100,927
DEFERRED LIABILITIES$2,519,605
CAPITAL CREDITS PAYABLE$111,203
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,823,518TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,460,149TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$38,460,149RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$38,460,149TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,480,900TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$36,480,900ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,979,251OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,979,251ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,460,151TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES AT DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND NOVEMBER 30, 2019. THE COOPERATIVE EVALUATED THEIR TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE DVIDENDS ALLOCATED 1,979,251.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DALLAS SLOAN
GENERAL MANAGER$199,187$0$0$0$0$0$77,134$0$25,341$0$301,662$0$0$0
MANDY STRAW
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE$100,997$0$0$0$0$0$65,179$0$24,247$0$190,423$0$0$0
NATE STEINES
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS$103,394$0$0$0$0$0$57,871$0$24,302$0$185,567$0$0$0
JEFFREY NELSON
LINE SUPERINTENDENT$111,834$0$0$0$0$0$50,066$0$12,313$0$174,213$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ORGANIZATION IS A MEMBER COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS NOMINATE ONE OR MORE CANDIDATES FOR A DIRECTOR POSITION FOR EACH DISTRICT OF THE COOPERATIVE. MEMBERS LECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE MEETING OF THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BEACH MEMBER SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE UPON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE AT A MEETING OF THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY COMMITTEES THAT HAVE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE GENERAL MANAGER AND FINANCE MANAGER BEFORE IT IS SIGNED AND FILED. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS GIVEN A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO REVIEW BEFORE IT WAS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WAS GIVEN TO EACH CURRENT EMPLOYEE AND DIRECTOR AS WELL AS EACH NEW EMPLOYEE AND DIRECTOR THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS A SELF-POLICING POLICY IN WHICH IT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF EACH EMPLOYEE/DIRECTOR TO COME FORWARD WITH ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS WHENEVER THEY OCCUR THE WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY SUPPORTS THE ENFORCEMENT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY ENCOURAGING ALL EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS TO REPORT CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND OTHER QUESTIONABLE BEHAVIOR. BOARD MEMBERS ARE TO EXCUSE THEMSELVES FROM PROCEEDINGS OR VOTES WHERE A POTENITAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USES COMPARABILITY DATA PROVIDED BY NRECA TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES THE GENERAL MANGER'S COMPENSATION AND REPORTS IT TO THE EXECUTIVE SECRETARY VIA MINUTES FROM THE BOARD DIRECTOR CONFIDENTIAL CLOSED SESSION. THE GENERAL MANAGER APPROVES THE COMPENSATION OF ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES. THE GENERAL MANAGER USES BOTH COMPARABILITY DATA PROVIDED BY NRECA AND DATA FROM THE MOST CURRENT WAGE STUDY PERFORMED AT BARRON ELECTRIC BY AN OUTSIDE INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT, TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION. INDIVIDUAL COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE GENERAL MANAGER. COMPENSATION AS A WHOLE IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. INDIVIDUAL COMPENSATION IS REPORTED BY A DOCUMENT SIGNED BY THE GENERAL MANAGER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTATION IS AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST TO THE ATTENTION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -1,282,090. PATRONAGE DIVIDEND ALLOCATED 1,979,251.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES TO THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:THE IRS INSTRUCTIONS STATE THAT PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID BY SECTION 501(C)(12) ORGANIZATIONS TO THEIR MEMBERS SHOULD BE REPORTED ON LINE 4. THE ORGANIZATION HAS INTERPRETED PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEAN PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED FOR THE CURRENT YEAR. SINCE THIS ALLOCATION IS NOT AN EXPENSE UNDER GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES (GAAP), THIS HAS RESULTED IN A RECONCILING ITEM TO NET ASSETS IN PART XI, ON PAGE 12 OF THE FORM 990.