ARMY DISTAFF FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ARMY DISTAFF FOUNDATION INC (EIN 53-0246852)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202133199349323023
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-15T16:02:59-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 135381590 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BDO USA LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 RED BROOK BLVD SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OWINGS MILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21117 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 530246852 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ARMY DISTAFF FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ARMY | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2025410400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6200 OREGON AVE NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200151543 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PAUL BRICKER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | COO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2025410400 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | PAUL | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BRICKER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | BRIAN J RAY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01278507 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4103633200 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KNOLLWOOD MILITARY RETIREMENT COMMUNITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | TIMOTHY MCHALE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6200 OREGON AVE NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200151543 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $25,070,302 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ARMYDISTAFF.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1959 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE FOUNDATION OPERATES A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY FOR ELDERLY RETIRED MILITARY OFFICERS AND THEIR CLOSE RELATIVES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 242 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 23 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $800,061 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,333,421 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,126,611 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $18,933,962 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $206,433 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $292,845 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $64,629 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $149,515 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,197,734 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $20,709,743 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,512,019 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,187,247 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $559,533 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,356,557 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,667,986 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $26,868,576 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $27,855,233 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$5,670,842 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$7,145,490 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $45,430,630 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $39,104,880 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $53,687,804 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $56,448,725 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$8,257,174 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$17,343,845 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE FOUNDATION OPERATES A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY. THE FOUNDATION PROVIDES THREE LEVELS OF HOUSING FACILITIES AND SERVICES SPECIFICALLY DESIGNED TO MEET THE PHYSICAL, SOCIAL, AND PSYCHOLOGICAL NEEDS OF ELDERLY RETIRED CAREER MILITARY OFFICERS AND THEIR CLOSE RELATIVES. THE FOUNDATION PROVIDES INDEPENDENT LIVING FOR THOSE WHO ARE CAPABLE OF CARING FOR THEMSELVES, ASSISTED LIVING FOR THOSE WHO ARE NOT FULLY CAPABLE OF PROVIDING FOR THEMSELVES, AND HEALTH SERVICES FOR THOSE REQUIRING IMMEDIATE AND CONTINUING CARE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,346,640 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $8,422,520 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDES INDEPENDENT LIVING FACILITIES WITH 160 UNITS FOR ELDERLY RETIRED MILITARY OFFICERS AND THEIR CLOSE RELATIVES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $10,045,478 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $6,622,547 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDES A MEDICARE AND MEDICAID CERTIFIED LONG TERM CARE CENTER WHICH WAS LICENSED FOR 73 THROUGHOUT MOST OF 2020 AND REDUCED TO 49 LICENSED BEDS BEFORE THE END OF THE YEAR. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,728,815 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,888,895 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDES 43 ASSISTED LIVING APARTMENTS FOR ELDERLY MILITARY OFFICERS AND CLOSE RELATIVES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4,236 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CELL PHONE TOWER FEES AND OTHER MISC REVENUE | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $4,236 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $24,120,933 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 82 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 242 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | DC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | REMI ACKERMAN DIRECTOR OF FINANCE THE ARMY DISTAFF FDN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2025410101 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6200 OREGON AVE NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20015 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN M KEANE | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TIMOTHY MCHALE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $293,580 | $0 | $12,440 | |
| KATHLEEN MARTIN | |||||||
| VICE CHAIMAN, TRUSTEESHIP & GOVERNANCE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HON NELSON FORD | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN, FINANCE/TREASURER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GORDY SCHNABEL | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAUL BRICKER | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $241,163 | $0 | $7,643 | ||
| ENRICO SANTOS | |||||||
| CFO & TREASURER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $96,286 | $0 | $5,312 | ||
| ROBERT CLEMENTS | |||||||
| CFO/ASSISTANT TREASURER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $110,689 | $0 | $4,293 | ||
| ANTHONY FUNKHOUSER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR CATHERINE LEECH TURLEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EDGAR STANTON III | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRANK PANDOLFE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIMBERLY KURYEA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LEANNE MARTIN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LUCRETIA MCCLENNEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NANCY RODERER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT ROYER ESQ | |||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ARLETTE KESSENG MBASSA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING | 40.00 | $164,705 | $0 | $15,181 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES MICHELS | |||||||
| VP ADVANCEMENT | 40.00 | $162,300 | $0 | $11,459 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARGO BUDA | |||||||
| CLINIC NURSE MANAGER | 40.00 | $133,387 | $0 | $13,865 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHERYL LUCAS | |||||||
| ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF NURSING | 40.00 | $119,045 | $0 | $23,950 | Yes (X) | ||
| TACI MERKLEY | |||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $125,678 | $0 | $15,560 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,446,833 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $109,703 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SODEXO INC | |||||
| 1669 PHOENIX PARKWAY STE 210 | COLLEGE PARK | GA | 30349 | FOOD SERVICE | $4,003,347 |
| JJ RESIDENTIAL CONTRACTING | |||||
| 824 CRITTENDEN STREET NE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20017 | CONSTRUCTION | $875,399 |
| SELECT REHABILITATION LLC | |||||
| 4000 RIVER CRESCENT DR | ANNAPOLIS | MD | 21401 | THERAPY SERVICES | $591,505 |
| VAN EPEREN AUCTIONS LLC | |||||
| W3448 CICERO RD | SEYMOUR | WI | 54165 | REAL ESTATE MARKETING | $571,452 |
| HBW CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 1055 FIRST ST 200 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | CONSTRUCTION | $431,325 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $19,732 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $606,041 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $707,648 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,333,421 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INDEPENDENT LIVING | 531110 | $7,134,888 | $7,134,888 |
| HEALTH SERVICES | 623000 | $6,622,547 | $6,622,547 |
| ASSISTED LIVING | 623000 | $3,640,902 | $3,640,902 |
| ADMISSION FEES | 531110 | $1,535,625 | $1,535,625 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $18,933,962 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $176,642 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $176,642 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,476,762 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,360,559 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $116,203 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $116,203 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $116,203 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $19,732 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CELLPHONE TOWER RENTAL | 531390 | $145,279 | $145,279 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS | 623000 | $4,236 | $4,236 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $149,515 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,709,743 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,938,198 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $438,124 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $771,406 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $771,406 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,125,912 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,844,336 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $912,802 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $368,774 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $392,070 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $340,678 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,636 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,756 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $983,690 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $902,322 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,614 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,754 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $914,169 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $766,207 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $119,994 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27,968 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,858 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $35,858 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,500 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $40,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,238 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $60,238 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $245,504 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $245,504 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,273 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,049 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,224 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $783,421 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $783,421 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $679,082 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $679,082 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,870,651 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,870,651 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $531,040 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $531,040 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONTRACT SERVICES | $5,133,234 | $4,805,174 | $298,055 | $30,005 |
| SUPPLIES | $1,250,298 | $1,152,996 | $95,946 | $1,356 |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $1,057,032 | $979,728 | $74,547 | $2,757 |
| WEBSITE/DSL | $456,963 | $366,388 | $90,575 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,500,892 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,096,861 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $314,868 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $89,163 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,855,233 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,120,933 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,174,767 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $559,533 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,379,161 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $274,240 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $237,175 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,046 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $98,435 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $193,373 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,994,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,438,470 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,640 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,368 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $95,437,773 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $65,044,354 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,974,845 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,393,419 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,667,853 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,614,964 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,421 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,430,630 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,104,880 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,723,002 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,150,981 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,829,380 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,809,130 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,230,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,802,959 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,923,838 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,710,000 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $2,407,194 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,981,584 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,568,461 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,687,804 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,448,725 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$8,498,047 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$17,683,312 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $240,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $339,467 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$8,257,174 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$17,343,845 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,430,630 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,104,880 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$7,145,490 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,101,277 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$839,904 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $497,521 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $443,280 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,979,962 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $800,061 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,333,421 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,054,245 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,183,833 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,186,579 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $19,223,902 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,126,611 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,933,962 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $100,654,887 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,681,354 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,629,859 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,203,864 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,926,672 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,267,383 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $106,709,132 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $20,500 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,500 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $20,500 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,500 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $106,688,632 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $302,923 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $242,614 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $381,557 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $292,270 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $176,642 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,396,006 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $302,923 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $242,614 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $381,557 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $292,270 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $176,642 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,396,006 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $287,134 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $153,901 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $175,196 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $137,248 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $259,566 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,013,045 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,271,411 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,026,374 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,760,617 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,356,190 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,703,591 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $109,118,183 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97770 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97820 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01280 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01380 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $241,866 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $241,866 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $76,086,778 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $51,883,294 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $24,203,484 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,846,390 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,131,422 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,714,968 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,262,739 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,029,638 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $233,101 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $30,393,419 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ANNUITIES PAYABLE | $112,888 |
| REFUNDABLE ADMISSION FEES | $14,205,659 |
| UNEARNED ADMISSION FEES OF NONRESIDENTS | $680,824 |
| DERIVITATVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS | $2,966,718 |
| DINING CONTRACT LIABILITY | $602,372 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $18,568,461 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,004,226 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $354,721 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$60,238 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $294,483 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $20,709,743 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $20,709,743 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,090,897 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $2,295,902 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $2,295,902 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $27,794,995 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $60,238 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $60,238 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $27,855,233 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE FOUNDATION CONSIDERS MANY FACTORS WHEN EVALUATING AND ESTIMATING ITS TAX POSITIONS AND TAX BENEFITS, WHICH MAY REQUIRE PERIODIC ADJUSTMENTS, AND WHICH MAY NOT ACCURATELY ANTICIPATE ACTUAL OUTCOMES. THE FOUNDATION EVALUATES ITS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS USING THE PROVISIONS WITH U.S. GAAP. THESE STANDARDS REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO PERFORM AN EVALUATION OF ALL TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE FOUNDATION'S TAX RETURNS. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT WILL BE SUSTAINED UNDER EXAMINATION BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITIES. SINCE TAX MATTERS ARE SUBJECT TO SOME DEGREE OF UNCERTAINTY, THERE CAN BE NO ASSURANCE THAT THE FOUNDATION'S TAX RETURNS WILL NOT BE CHALLENGED BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES. GENERALLY, FOUNDATION'S TAX RETURNS REMAIN OPEN FOR THREE YEARS FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX EXAMINATION AND FOUR YEARS FOR STATE INCOME TAX EXAMINATION. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT EXPENSES -60,238. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | UNREALIZED LOSS ON DERIVATIVE INSTRUMENT 1,455,998. ABANDONED EXPANSION PROJECT COSTS WRITTEN OFF IN 2020 839,904. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT EXPENSES 60,238. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GOLF TOURNAMENT | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $19,732 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $19,732 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $19,732 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $19,732 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY MCHALE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $247,080 | $0 | $46,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,354 | $0 | $86 | $0 | $306,020 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL BRICKER | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $216,163 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,557 | $0 | $86 | $0 | $248,806 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ARLETTE KESSENG MBASSA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING | $161,205 | $0 | $3,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,236 | $0 | $7,945 | $0 | $179,886 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES MICHELS | ||||||||||||||
| VP ADVANCEMENT | $157,300 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,517 | $0 | $3,942 | $0 | $173,759 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 536001131 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 000000000 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2019-05-08 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $19,230,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | REFINANCE EXISTING BOND AND DEBT | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $19,230,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $362,892 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $18,867,108 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2019 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | Yes (1) | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00160 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00160 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | Yes (1) | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UBT MUNICIPAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | FINANCE INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Of Hedge | 15.000000000000 | TermOfHedgePct |
| Superintegrated Hedge | 0 | SuperintegratedHedgeInd |
| Hedge Terminated | 0 | HedgeTerminatedInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ARMY DISTAFF FOUNDATION HAS MEMBERS THAT CONTRIBUTE DUES. THESE DUES ARE UNRELATED TO THE SERVICES OF THE FACILITY. THESE ARE CONTRIBUTIONS IN THE FURTHERANCE OF THE FACILITY'S MISSION. THESE INDIVIDUALS CAN VOTE FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, HOWEVER THESE MEMBERS DO NOT APPROVE BOARD DECISIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THESE MEMBERS DO NOT APPROVE BOARD DECISIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS FROM INDEPENDENTLY AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND REVIEWED BY CFO. THE BOARD MEMBERS ARE AWARE AND HAVE HAD DISCUSSIONS ON ALL FINANCIAL OPERATIONS. A COMPLETE COPY OF THE RETURN WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION MONITORS AND ENSURES COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES THROUGH DISCUSSIONS AT MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ITS COMMITTEES. WHENEVER A DIRECTOR OR OFFICER HAS A FINANCIAL OR PERSONAL INTEREST IN ANY MATTER COMING BEFORE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE AFFECTED PERSON MUST A) FULLY DISCLOSE THE NATURE OF THE INTEREST AND B) WITHDRAW FROM DISCUSSION, LOBBYING AND VOTING ON THE MATTER. ANY TRANSACTION OR VOTE INVOLVING A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL BE APPROVED ONLY WHEN A MAJORITY OF DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS DETERMINE THAT IT IS IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE CORPORATION TO DO SO. THE MINUTES OF MEETINGS AT WHICH SUCH VOTES ARE TAKEN SHALL RECORD SUCH DISCLOSURE, ABSTENTION AND RATIONALE FOR APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE AND FINANCE COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS HISTORICAL AND CURRENT MARKET DATA AND CPI AT THE TIME OF DELIBERATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. ADDITIONALLY, THE ORGANIZATION IS LISTED ON GUIDESTAR.COM |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ABANDONED EXPANSION PROJECT COSTS WRITTEN OFF IN 2020 -839,904. |