ST LAWRENCE HEALTH SYSTEM INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ST LAWRENCE HEALTH SYSTEM INC (EIN 46-4259168)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202133199349324658
- Schema version
- 2020v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-15T16:31:29-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 822624857 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GRAY & GRAY AND ASSOCIATES CPAS PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 MAIN STREET SUITE 101 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CANTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 136171277 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 464259168 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ST LAWRENCE HEALTH SYSTEM INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | STLA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3152615100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 50 LEROY STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | POTSDAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13676 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DONNA MCGREGOR | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO/VP OF FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3152615100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-10-19 | SignatureDt |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DONNA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | MCGREGOR | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN J GRAY JR CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00076464 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3153862925 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-11-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DONNA MCGREGOR | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 50 LEROY STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | POTSDAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13676 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $2,368,203 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.STLAWRENCEHEALTHSYSTEM.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2013 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ST. LAWRENCE HEALTH SYSTEM'S MISSION IS TO IMPROVE HEALTH, DELIVER BETTER CARE AND CONSUMER EXPERIENCE, AND LOWER COSTS IN ST. LAWRENCE COUNTY THROUGH COORDINATION AND INTEGRATION OF SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 4 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 123 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 97 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $251,928 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $505,523 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,931,557 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,862,680 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,183,485 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,368,203 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $241,567 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $275,057 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,166,863 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,174,039 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,408,430 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,449,096 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,224,945 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,080,893 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $51,183,877 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $40,562,629 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $44,007,521 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $43,531,124 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $7,176,356 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$2,968,495 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | ST. LAWRENCE HEALTH SYSTEM'S MISSION IS TO IMPROVE HEALTH, DELIVER BETTER CARE AND CONSUMER EXPERIENCE, AND LOWER COSTS IN ST. LAWRENCE COUNTY THROUGH COORDINATION AND INTEGRATION OF SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $452,088 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $505,523 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DURING 2020, THE CLINICAL RESEARCH PROGRAM INCLUDED 16 STUDIES CONDUCTED AND INCLUDED 34 ENROLLED PARTICIPANTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DURING 2020, THE CLINICAL RESEARCH PROGRAM INCLUDED 16 STUDIES CONDUCTED AND INCLUDED 34 ENROLLED PARTICIPANTS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $452,088 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 53 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 123 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 4 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | false | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ST LAWRENCE HEALTH SYSTEM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3152615451 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 50 LEROY STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | POTSDAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13676 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID ACKER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CE | 5.00 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $785,218 | $0 | $39,570 | ||
| KATHERINE SCHLEIDER | ||||||||
| COO | 50.00 | 0.00 | $426,331 | $0 | $45,398 | Yes (X) | ||
| RICHARD JACOBS | ||||||||
| PROJECT SPEC | 5.00 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $389,565 | $0 | $33,225 | ||
| DAVID BENDER | ||||||||
| VP STRATEGIC | 50.00 | 0.00 | $353,769 | $0 | $26,139 | Yes (X) | ||
| ERIC BURCH | ||||||||
| CEO | 50.00 | 0.00 | $338,872 | $0 | $23,868 | Yes (X) | ||
| JANET SCHAPIRO | ||||||||
| VP NURSING | 50.00 | 0.00 | $306,209 | $0 | $24,216 | Yes (X) | ||
| SUSAN HODGSON | ||||||||
| VP COMPLIANC | 50.00 | 0.00 | $276,773 | $0 | $23,062 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL TULLOCH MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $218,432 | $34,538 | Yes (X) | ||
| DONNA MCGREGOR | ||||||||
| CFO/VP OF FI | 5.00 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $184,769 | $0 | $16,191 | ||
| AMY IRISH-BICKNELL | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT SE | 5.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $69,965 | $0 | $20,515 | ||
| RONALD BERRY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARK BRACKETT | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MARK J CORNETT | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 5.00 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| REAL FRENCHIE COUPAL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DONALD R DANGREMOND | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ERIN DRAPER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRIAN D GARDAM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL GRIFFIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 4.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEPHEN KNIGHT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANDREW LEONARD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| FLORENCE BERO MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| EDWARD S MUCENSKI | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 5.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KATHRYN MULLANEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LORETTA PEREZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANNE RICHEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES C THEODORE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,131,471 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $218,432 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $286,722 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 24 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCDERMOTT WILL & EMERY LLP | ||||||
| 500 N CAPITOL ST NW | MCDERMOTT BUILDING | WASHINGTON | DC | 200011531 | CONSULTING | $1,403,418 |
| EISENBERG VITAL & RYZE ADVERTISING | ||||||
| 155 DOW STREET SUITE 300 | MANCHESTER | NH | 03101 | ADVERTISING | $337,625 | |
| KPMG LLP | ||||||
| DEPT 0511 PO BOX 120511 | DALLAS | TX | 753120511 | FINANCIAL SERVI | $181,499 | |
| NEWPORT CREDENTIALING SOLUTIONS | ||||||
| 15 GRUMMAN RD W 1400 | BETHPAGE | NY | 11714 | PROVIDER CONTRA | $160,921 | |
| BENEFIT TECHNOLOGY RESOURCES LLC | ||||||
| PO BOX 26622 | TAMPA | FL | 33623 | HR CONSULTING | $157,751 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CLINICAL RESEARCH | Desc |
| Business | 621110 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $505,523 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $505,523 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $505,523 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RENTAL INCOME | 621110 | $1,454,733 | $1,454,733 |
| INTEREST INCOME | 621110 | $407,947 | $407,947 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,862,680 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,368,203 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,368,203 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $260,832 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $260,832 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,225 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,225 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,263,909 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,200 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,252,709 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,992 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,962 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,030 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,370 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,370 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,397 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,262 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,135 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,962 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,962 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $421 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $421 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,298,212 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,298,212 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $978,086 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $978,086 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $225 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $225 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ACO | $450,612 | $450,612 | |
| SUPPLIES | $7,821 | $999 | $6,822 |
| OTHER DIRECT EXPENSE | $5,032 | $5,032 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,449,096 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $452,088 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,997,008 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,537,760 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,189,674 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $126,674 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $205,432 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,072,684 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,526,565 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,600 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $27,673,462 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,143,519 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,927,584 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,529,943 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,519,175 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,109,415 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,183,877 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,562,629 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $197,460 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,495,343 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,152,670 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,255,670 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,657,391 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,780,111 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,007,521 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,531,124 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,176,356 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$2,968,495 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,176,356 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$2,968,495 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,183,877 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,562,629 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,080,893 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$8,063,958 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type2 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType2Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 3 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (3 entries)
| Business Name Line2SupportedOrganizationName/BusinessNameLine2Txt | EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOUVERNEUR HOSPITAL | |||||
| GOUVERNEUR HOSPITAL | 464249555 | 3 | Yes (true) | $0 | $0 |
| CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL | |||||
| CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL | 161012691 | 3 | Yes (true) | $0 | $0 |
| MASSENA HOSPITAL INC | |||||
| MASSENA HOSPITAL INC | 843134268 | 3 | Yes (true) | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 3 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (true) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | false | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | false | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | false | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | Yes (true) | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Supported Org Class Designated | false | SupportedOrgClassDesignatedInd |
| Substitution Beyond Org Cntl | false | SubstitutionBeyondOrgCntlInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | false | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | false | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | false | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | false | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | false | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | false | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | false | Contribution35ControlledInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Majority Dir Trst Supported Org | false | MajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, SECTION A, LINE 5A | IN JULY 2019, SLHS EXECUTED AN ASSET PURCHASE AGREEMENT (APA) WITH THE TOWN OF MASSENA AND ITS HOSPITAL, MASSENA MEMORIAL HOSPITAL (MMH), SUBJECT TO VARIOUS APPROVALS AND CONDITIONS, TO ACQUIRE SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ASSETS OF MMH AND ASSUME CERTAIN OUTSTANDING LIABILITIES. THE TRANSACTION WAS OVERSEEN BY THE DOH IN RECOGNITION OF MMH'S PAST OPERATING PERFORMANCE. THE NECESSARY APPROVALS WERE GRANTED AND REQUIRED CONDITIONS MET AND LEGALLY BINDING ON JANUARY 1, 2020. |
| PART IV, SECTION C, LINE 1 | CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL'S (CPH) BOARD CONSISTS OF 17 DIRECTORS. SEVEN (7) OF THESE DIRECTORS ARE MEMBERS OF THE ST. LAWRENCE HEALTH SYSTEM (SLHS) BOARD. THE BYLAWS OF THE SLHS BOARD PROVIDE THAT SLHS, AS SOLE MEMBER OF CPH, HAS THE FOLLOWING POWERS REGARDING CPH: A)APPOINT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; B)APPOINT AND REMOVE THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER; C)APPROVE THE ADOPTION AND AMENDMENT OF BYLAWS; D)APPROVE THE ANNUAL OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGETS; E)APPROVE STRATEGIC PLANS; F)APPROVE AND MAY INITIATE THE FILING OF CERTIFICATE OF NEED APPLICATIONS; AND G)APPROVE THE DISSOLUTION OF CPH. GOUVERNEUR HOSPITAL'S (GH) BOARD CONSISTS OF 9 DIRECTORS. ONE (1) DIRECTOR IS A MEMBER OF THE SLHS BOARD. THE BYLAWS OF THE SLHS BOARD PROVIDE THAT SLHS, AS SOLE MEMBER OF GH, HAS THE FOLLOWING POWERS REGARDING GH: A)APPOINT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; B)APPOINT AND REMOVE THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER; C)APPROVE THE ADOPTION AND AMENDMENT OF BYLAWS; D)APPROVE THE ANNUAL OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGETS; E)APPROVE STRATEGIC PLANS; F)APPROVE AND MAY INITIATE THE FILING OF CERTIFICATE OF NEED APPLICATIONS; G)APPROVE THE DISSOLUTION OF GH; H)APPROVE THE SALE, LEASE, MORTGAGE OR ENCUMBRANCE OF ANY ASSET OTHER THAN ANY SALE, LEASE OR MORTGAGE WHICH IS PART OF AN APPROVED BUDGET; I)APPROVE ANY MERGER, BUSINESS CONSOLIDATION, ACQUISITION OR JOINT VENTURE; J)APPROVE THE PURCHASE OR SALE OF PHYSICIAN PRACTICES OTHER THAN ANY PURCHASE OR SALE WHICH IS PART OF AN APPROVED BUDGET; K)APPROVE AND MAY INITIATE THE COMMENCEMENT AND SETTLEMENT OF LITIGATION; L)APPROVE ANY FILING OF A BANKRUPTCY PETITION; M)APPROVE THE INCURRENCE OF ANY DEBT OTHER THAN DEBT WHICH IS INCURRED IN THE ORDINARY COURSE OF BUSINESS AND WHICH IS NOT INCONSISTENT WITH AN APPROVED BUDGET; N)APPROVE NEW CLINICAL PROGRAMS OR THE TERMINATIONS OF EXISTING CLINICAL PROGRAMS OTHER THAN ANY ACTION WHICH IS PART OF AN APPROVED BUDGET; O)APPROVE ANY OF THE FOLLOWING AGREEMENTS: (A) MANAGEMENT SERVICES AGREEMENT OTHER THAN ANY AGREEMENT WHICH IS PART OF AN APPROVED BUDGET; (B) CONTRACTS WITH A PHYSICIAN OR PHYSICIAN GROUP; (C) AGREEMENTS FOR THE OUTSOURCING OF A HOSPITAL SERVICE OR FUNCTION; (D) COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS; AND (E) ANY AGREEMENTS TO PARTICIPATE IN RISK BEARING ARRANGEMENT SUCH AS AN ACCOUNTABLE CARE ORGANIZATION OR A BUNDLED PAYMENT ARRANGEMENT. P)INITIATE, NEGOTIATE AND APPROVE MANAGED CARE AGREEMENTS WITH MANAGED CARE ORGANIZATIONS AND OTHER PAYORS OTHER THAN AGREEMENT WHICH IS PART OF AN APPROVED BUDGET; Q)DEVELOP INTEGRATED SERVICES AND MANDATE PARTICIPATION IN SUCH SERVICES (E.G., FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT, STRATEGIC PLANNING, HUMAN RESOURCES, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, LEGAL, QUALITY ASSURANCE, RISK MANAGEMENT, CONTRACTING AND RECRUITMENT); AND R)REQUIRE THE GUARANTEE OF LOANS THROUGH AN OBLIGATED GROUP STRUCTURE THAT WILL SUPPORT ACCESS TO CAPITAL AND MAY INCLUDE DEBT SERVICES. MASSENA HOSPITAL'S (MH) BOARD CONSISTS OF 9 DIRECTORS. NONE OF THESE DIRECTORS ARE MEMBERS OF THE ST. LAWRENCE HEALTH SYSTEM (SLHS) BOARD. THE BYLAWS OF THE SLHS BOARD PROVIDE THAT SLHS, AS SOLE MEMBER OF MH, HAS THE FOLLOWING POWERS REGARDING MH: A)APPOINT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; B)APPOINT AND REMOVE THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER; C)APPROVE THE ADOPTION AND AMENDMENT OF BYLAWS; D)APPROVE THE ANNUAL OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGETS; E)APPROVE STRATEGIC PLANS; F)APPROVE AND MAY INITIATE THE FILING OF CERTIFICATE OF NEED APPLICATIONS; AND G)APPROVE THE DISSOLUTION OF MH. |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,046,545 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,046,545 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $24,973,396 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,467,752 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $22,505,644 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,492,114 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $675,767 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $816,347 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $161,407 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $161,407 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $24,529,943 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO AFFILIATES | $5,982,463 |
| TAXABLE BOND LIABILITY | $5,899,000 |
| NOTE-LT | $3,594,613 |
| OTHER LT LIAB-PAYROLL | $304,035 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $15,780,111 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,667,516 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $19,299,313 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $19,299,313 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,368,203 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,368,203 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,212,253 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $20,763,157 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $20,763,157 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,449,096 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,449,096 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | THE SYSTEM AND ITS AFFILIATES ARE NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATIONS AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE CODE) AND ARE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. THE SYSTEM AND AFFILIATES RECOGNIZE THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED. RECOGNIZED INCOME TAX POSITIONS ARE MEASURED AT THE LARGEST AMOUNT THAT IS GREATER THAN FIFTY PERCENT LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT. CHANGES IN RECOGNITION IN MEASUREMENT ARE REFLECTED IN THE PERIOD IN WHICH THE CHANGE IN JUDGMENT OCCURS. THE SYSTEM AND AFFILIATES DID NOT RECOGNIZE THE EFFECT OF ANY UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS IN EITHER 2020 OR 2019. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | OTHER 19,299,313 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | OTHER 20,763,157 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XIII | THE SYSTEM AND ITS AFFILIATES ARE NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATIONS AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE CODE) AND ARE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. THE SYSTEM AND AFFILIATES RECOGNIZE THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED. RECOGNIZED INCOME TAX POSITIONS ARE MEASURED AT THE LARGEST AMOUNT THAT IS GREATER THAN FIFTY PERCENT LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT. CHANGES IN RECOGNITION IN MEASUREMENT ARE REFLECTED IN THE PERIOD IN WHICH THE CHANGE IN JUDGMENT OCCURS. THE SYSTEM AND AFFILIATES DID NOT RECOGNIZE THE EFFECT OF ANY UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS IN EITHER 2020 OR 2019. REVENUE AND EXPENSES RELATED TO INTERCORPORATE TRANSACTIONS BETWEEN SLHS AND RELATED ENTITIES CPH, GH, AND MH ARE EXCLUDED FROM REVENUE AND EXPENSES. THESE ARE FOR CHARGES BILLED TO THE ENTITIES CPH, GH, AND MH (RECORDED AS BILLABLE EXPENSES) AND THEN CASH IS COLLECTED FOR THESE (RECORDED AS BILLABLE REVENUE). |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID ACKER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $785,218 | $19,950 | $19,620 | $824,788 | ||||
| KATHERINE SCHLEIDER | ||||||||
| COO | $426,331 | $12,121 | $33,277 | $471,729 | ||||
| RICHARD JACOBS | ||||||||
| PROJECT SPECIALIST | $389,565 | $19,950 | $13,275 | $422,790 | ||||
| DAVID BENDER | ||||||||
| VP STRATEGIC PLANNIN | $353,769 | $14,100 | $12,039 | $379,908 | ||||
| ERIC BURCH | ||||||||
| CEO | $338,872 | $13,100 | $10,768 | $362,740 | ||||
| JANET SCHAPIRO | ||||||||
| VP NURSING | $306,209 | $12,175 | $12,041 | $330,425 | ||||
| SUSAN HODGSON | ||||||||
| VP COMPLIANCE | $276,773 | $12,135 | $10,927 | $299,835 | ||||
| MICHAEL TULLOCH MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $218,432 | $13,234 | $21,304 | $252,970 | ||||
| DONNA MCGREGOR | ||||||||
| CFO/VP OF FINANCE | $184,769 | $3,273 | $12,918 | $200,960 | ||||
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PART III | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SEEKS THE INPUT OF A CONSULTING FIRM WITH NATIONAL EXPERIENCE TO REVIEW THE COMPENSATION PACKAGES OFFERED TO TOP MANAGEMENT AND THE REGULATORY COMPLIANCE ISSUES OF NOT FOR PROFITS. UPON FINDINGS OF THE CONSULTANT AND DELIBERATIONS OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, THE COMMITTEE WILL THEN MAKE A RECOMMENDATION TO THE FULL BOARD. THE FULL BOARD WILL THEN VOTE ON THE TOP OFFICIAL'S COMPENSATION PACKAGE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ST LAWRENCE COUNTY IDA CIVIC DEVEL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 272614310 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2016-04-01 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $28,500,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | THE BOND ISSUANCE OF 28,500,000 IS TO FINANCE A PROJECT FOR THE BENEFIT OF ST. LAWRENCE HEALTH SYSTE | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | false | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | false | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $3,244,000 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $28,500,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Capitalized Interest | $733,875 | CapitalizedInterestAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $130,346 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $27,635,779 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2017 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | false | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | false | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | false | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (true) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | false | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | false | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | false | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | false | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | false | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | false | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (true) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | false | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (true) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | false | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | false | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (true) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | false | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (true) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (true) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTION | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ST. LAWRENCE COUNTY IDA CIVIC DEVEL THE BOND ISSUANCE OF 28,500,000 IS TO FINANCE A PROJECT FOR THE BENEFIT OF ST. LAWRENCE HEALTH SYSTEM AND CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL CONSISTING OF (1) THE CONSTRUCTION OF AN APPROXIMATELY 60,000 SQ. FT., THREE-LEVEL MEDICAL OFFICE BUILDING LOCATED AT 6119 US HIGHWAY 11, IN THE TOWN OF CANTON, NEW YORK; (2) THE ACQUISITION AND INSTALLATION IN THE MEDICAL OFFICE BUILDING OF FURNITURE, MACHINERY AND EQUIPMENT; (3) THE RENOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF THE EXISTING HOPSITAL BUILDING LOCATED AT 50 LEROY STREET, IN THE VILLAGE OF POTSDAM, NEW YORK; (4) THE ACQUISITION AND INSTALLATION AT THE HOSPITAL OF FURNITURE, MACHINERY AND EQUIPMENT; AND (5) PAYING COSTS INCEDENTAL TO THE FINANCING THEREOF. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SEE PART V ADDITIONAL INFORMATION | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Sharing Of Revenues | false | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART V | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DUE TO OUR BOARD MEMBERS' AFFILIATIONS WITH RELATED HOSPITALS CANTON- POTSDAM HOSPITAL (CPH) AND GOUVERNEUR HOSPITAL (GH) (AS DISCLOSED ON SCHEDULE R), WE ARE DISCLOSING THE FOLLOWING: 1. DONALD DANGREMOND, SLHS BOARD SECRETARY AND CPH BOARD MEMBER, RETIRED AS AN EMPLOYEE OF CLARKSON UNIVERSITY (CU). CPH PROVIDES HEALTHCARE SERVICES AND STAFFS A CLINIC ON THE CU CAMPUS. THE OPERATION COSTS OF THAT CLINIC IN 2020 WERE APPROXIMATELY 557,077 WHICH WERE REIMBURSED BY CU ON A PASS THROUGH BASIS. 2. BRIAN GARDAM, SLHS AND CPH BOARD MEMBER, WAS THE FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF HOSPICE OF PALLIATIVE CARE OF ST. LAWRENCE VALLEY (HOSPICE). BRIAN IS ALSO A BOARD MEMBER FOR NORTHERN LIGHTS HEALTH CARE. HOSPICE CONTRACTS WITH CPH FOR INPATIENT HOSPICE SERVICES FOR SYMPTOM MANAGEMENT AND PAIN CONTROL. 3. JAMES THEODORE, SLHS AND CPH BOARD MEMBER, IS ALSO THE MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY LLC FINANCIAL ADVISOR FOR AN ACCOUNT HELD IN THE NAME OF CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL FOUNDATION, INC. (A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION TO CPH). THIS FOUNDATION ACCOUNT IS USED AS A PASS-THROUGH FOR DONATIONS OF STOCK. THE BALANCE IN THIS ACCOUNT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020 WAS 0. 4. DURING 2010, BOND ISSUES WERE OBTAINED FOR CPH FROM COMMUNITY BANK, NA AND KEY BANK, AS DISCLOSED IN SCHEDULE K OF CPH'S FORM 990. THE COMMUNITY BANK, NA PORTION OF THESE BOND ISSUES WERE IN THE AMOUNT OF 3,585,000. IN 2011, CPH WAS ISSUED A MORTGAGE BY COMMUNITY BANK, NA FOR CONSTRUCTION OF THE E.J. NOBEL ANNEX BUILDING, IN THE AMOUNT OF 2,200,000. EDWARD MUCENSKI, SLHS CHAIR AND CPH BOARD MEMBER, WAS A SHAREHOLDER AND A BOARD MEMBER OF COMMUNITY BANK, NA UNTIL DECEMBER 31, 2017. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020 CPH WAS CURRENT ON ANY OBLIGATIONS DUE TO THE BANK. 5. SLHS VICE CHAIR AND CPH BOARD MEMBER, MARK CORNETT, WAS A CONSULTANT FORMERLY EMPLOYED BY SLIC NETWORK SOLUTIONS. SLIC RENTS OFFICE SPACE AT CPH'S MEDICAL OFFICE BUILDING IN CANTON, NEW YORK. CPH REMITTED APPROXIMATELY 276,425 TO SLIC IN 2020 FOR TELECOMMUNICATION SERVICES. 6. MARK BRACKETT, SLHS BOARD TREASURER AND GH BOARD MEMBER, WAS PRESIDENT OF KINNEY DRUGS FOUNDATION FROM JANUARY 1, 2014 UNTIL JUNE 30, 2014. HE REMAINS ON THE KINNEY DRUGS FOUNDATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS. KINNEY DRUGS FOUNDATION IS UNDER THE PARENT ORGANIZATION, KPH HEALTHCARE SERVICES. CPH AND GH PARTICIPATED WITH ONE OR MORE OF THE KPH HEALTHCARE CORPORATE DIVISIONS IN THE HOSPITALS' 340B PROGRAMS. 7. ANNE RICHEY, SLHS BOARD DIRECTOR, IS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY ASSOCIATION OF THE NORTH COUNTRY, INC., DBA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF THE NORTH COUNTRY. IN 2020, THE UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY ASSOCIATION RENTED OUTPATIENT CLINIC SPACE FROM GH, FOR APPROXIMATELY 9,843 PER MONTH FOR THE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF THE NORTH COUNTRY. 8. MICHAEL GRIFFIN, SLHS AND CPH (RELATED ORGANIZATION) BOARD MEMBER, RETIRED AS AN EMPLOYEE OF CLARKSON UNIVERSITY (CU) IN 2017. MICHAEL GRIFFIN SERVES AS A PAID CONSULTANT TO CLARKSON UNIVERSITY. CPH PROVIDES HEALTHCARE SERVICES AND STAFFS A CLINIC ON THE CU CAMPUS. THE OPERATION COSTS OF THAT CLINIC IN 2020 WERE 557,077 WHICH WERE REIMBURSED BY CU ON A PASS THROUGH BASIS. 9. DR. MICHAEL TULLOCH, BOARD MEMBER OF SLHS IS A CPH HOSPITALIST. DR. TULLOCH WAS COMPENSATED 252,971 FOR HIS SERVICES TO CPH. SLHS CLINICAL RESEARCH LEASES OFFICE SPACE FROM GAIL AND DR. MICHAEL TULLOCH IN POTSDAM, NEW YORK. SLHS REMITTED 19,200 TO GAIL AND DR. MICHAEL TULLOCH IN 2020 FOR RENT. 10. ANDREW LEONARD, BOARD MEMBER, IS ALSO THE PRESIDENT OF EMPIRE NORTHEAST MECHANICAL CONTRACTOR (ENI MECHANICAL, INC.). CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL AND MASSENA HOSPITAL CONTRACT WITH ENI MECHANICAL, INC. FOR VARIOUS MECHANICAL PROJECTS. CPH AND MH REMITTED APPROXIMATELY A TOTAL OF 401,494 TO ENI MECHANICAL, INC. IN 2020 FOR MECHANICAL SERVICES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4D | DURING 2020, THE CLINICAL RESEARCH PROGRAM INCLUDED 16 STUDIES CONDUCTED AND INCLUDED 34 ENROLLED PARTICIPANTS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT STAFF MEMBERS. UPON COMPLETION, THE FORM IS SUBMITTED TO A CPA FIRM FOR REVIEW AND PREPARED FOR FILING. A COPY OF THE DRAFT RETURN IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE SYSTEM CFO AND SYSTEM CONTROLLER. AFTER REVIEW, ANY CHANGES ARE MADE AND A COPY IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW, COMMENTS AND APPROVAL (PRIOR TO IRS SUBMISSION). |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBER CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORMS ARE COMPLETED AND REVIEWED BY THE BOARD ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE AUDIT, COMPLIANCE AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UTILIZES THE INPUT OF A NATIONAL CONSULTING FIRM WITH EXPERTISE IN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TO REVIEW THE COMPENSATION PACKAGES OFFERED TO TOP MANAGEMENT AS WELL AS OUR COMPLIANCE WITH REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS FOR EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION FOR NOT-FOR-PROFIT HOSPITALS. UPON THE FINDINGS OF THE CONSULTANT AND DELIBERATIONS OF THE AUDIT, COMPLIANCE, AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, THE COMMITTEE WILL THEN MAKE A RECOMMENDATION TO THE FULL BOARD. THE FULL BOARD WILL THEN VOTE ON THE TOP OFFICIAL'S COMPENSATION PACKAGE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED PRIMARILY BY INFORMATION GATHERED FROM INDEPENDENT SURVEY DATA FROM NATIONAL AND SURROUNDING MARKETS COORDINATED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCE DEPARTMENT. THE CEO AND VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES REVIEW THE SURVEY DATA TO DETERMINE SALARY RANGES AND COMPENSATION PACKAGES. THE CEO BRINGS THE INFORMATION AND FINDINGS TO THE AUDIT, COMPLIANCE, AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR THEIR DELIBERATION AND CONSIDERATION. THE AUDIT, COMPLIANCE, AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WILL THEN BRING THEIR RECOMMENDATION TO THE FULL BOARD FOR THEIR FINAL APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | TRANSFER TO MMH -7,200,000 TRANSFER FROM CPH ACO 449,887 REV/EXP ADJ -1,463,845 TRANSFER FROM ROCHESTER RH 150,000 TOTAL -8,063,958 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL INC | |||||||||||
| 50 LEROY STREET | POTSDAM | NY | 13676 | 161012691 | HOSPITAL | NY | 501C | 3 | SLHS | Yes (true) | |
| GOUVERNEUR HOSPITAL INC | |||||||||||
| 77 WEST BARNEY STREET | GOUVERNEUR | NY | 13642 | 464249555 | HOSPITAL | NY | 501C | 3 | SLHS | Yes (true) | |
| CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | |||||||||||
| 29 GROVE STREET | POTSDAM | NY | 13676 | 161279472 | FUNDRAISG | NY | 501C | 12A | SLHS | Yes (true) | |
| CANTON-POTSDAM MEDICAL PRACTICEPLLC | |||||||||||
| 50 LEROY STREET | POTSDAM | NY | 13676 | 460714367 | OUT PATIEN | NY | 501C | 3 | SLHS | Yes (true) | |
| ADIRONDACK HEALTH INSTITUTE | |||||||||||
| 101 RIDGE STREET | GLENS FALLS | NY | 12801 | 141698269 | CONSORTIUM | NY | 501C | 3 | false | N/A | |
| MASSENA MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | |||||||||||
| 1 HOSPITAL DRIVE | MASSENA | NY | 13662 | 843134268 | HOSPITAL | NY | 501C | 3 | NA | Yes (true) | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ACCOUNTABLE CARE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | OF THE NORTH COUNTRY LLC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 555 WEST GRANADA BLVD 555 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ORMOND BEACH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32174 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 454106154 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | SERV COORD | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Predominant Income Type | RELATED | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | -$585,521 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $55,609 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | false | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | false | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.25500 | OwnershipPct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| GOUVERNEUR HOSPITAL INC | ||
| Q | $713,547 | FMV |
| CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL | ||
| S | $449,887 | CASH EXCHANGED |