SAG-AFTRA HEALTH FUND: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SAG-AFTRA HEALTH FUND (EIN 95-6024160)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202133199349329683
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-15T19:25:07-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WITHUMSMITHBROWNPC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4600 EAST WEST HWY 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 208143423 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 956024160 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SAG-AFTRA HEALTH PLAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % SAG-PRODUCERS PENSION | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | SAG- | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8189549400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3601 WEST OLIVE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BURBANK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 915057830 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ODELE KOHLSTRAND | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINCL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8189549400 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | ODELE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | KOHLSTRAND | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Richard Ruvelson | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00234075 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3012726000 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ODELE KOHLSTRAND | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3601 WEST OLIVE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BURBANK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91505 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $838,316,503 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SAGAFTRAPLANS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1960 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE, PURSUANT TO COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS, HEALTH BENEFITS TO ACTIVE AND RETIRED MEMBERS OF THE SAG-AFTRA HEALTH PLAN. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 38 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 28 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $394,838,087 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $337,702,830 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $27,439,596 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $21,767,676 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $4,049,544 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $4,523,341 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $426,327,227 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $363,993,847 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $441,730,995 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $414,941,202 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $46,952,889 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $49,224,566 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $488,683,884 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $464,165,768 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$62,356,657 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$100,171,921 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $498,416,087 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $422,291,836 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $34,869,466 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $57,870,827 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $463,546,621 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $364,421,009 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE, PURSUANT TO COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS, HEALTH BENEFITS TO ACTIVE AND RETIRED MEMBERS OF THE SAG-AFTRA HEALTH PLAN. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE SAG-AFTRA HEALTH PLAN PROVIDES HEALTH & WELFARE BENEFITS INCLUDING HOSPITALIZATION, MAJOR MEDICAL & DENTAL TO PLAN PARTICIPANTS AND DEPENDENTS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 711 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | false | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (true) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | AS | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | CJ | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | JA | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | LU | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | UK | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 38 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 28 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SAG-PRODUCERS PENSION | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8189549400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3601 WEST OLIVE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BURBANK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91505 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (49 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Estrada | |||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 21.75 | 15.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $544,982 | $105,821 | |||
| Sameer Joshi | |||||||||
| Exec Dir, Contributions & Pen | 23.21 | 14.29 | $0 | $365,408 | $69,927 | Yes (X) | |||
| Gokul Sheshadri | |||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 29.62 | 7.88 | Yes (X) | $0 | $334,575 | $63,637 | |||
| Odele Kohlstrand | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 21.75 | 15.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $317,401 | $63,904 | |||
| Hyung-Gee Lee | |||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | 37.5 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $304,666 | $60,711 | |||
| Amanda Bernard | |||||||||
| Compliance Officer | 31.87 | 5.63 | $0 | $187,191 | $45,496 | Yes (X) | |||
| Brian Lee | |||||||||
| Director, IT Applications | 24.34 | 13.16 | $0 | $181,495 | $35,191 | Yes (X) | |||
| Swati R Chakraborty | |||||||||
| Digital Project Manager | 24.36 | 13.14 | $0 | $170,276 | $38,970 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kenneth Moon | |||||||||
| Director, Healthcare Analytics | 37.5 | 0.0 | $0 | $173,839 | $33,901 | Yes (X) | |||
| Daniel Leung | |||||||||
| Director, IT Infrastructure | 24.25 | 13.25 | $0 | $158,473 | $34,198 | Yes (X) | |||
| Mallery B Lucchesi | |||||||||
| Director, Contributions | 22.88 | 14.62 | $0 | $147,212 | $28,849 | Yes (X) | |||
| Sheldon Kasdan | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 1.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Paul Muratore | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 1.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| David White | |||||||||
| Trustee/Secretary | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Duncan Crabtree-Ireland | |||||||||
| Trustee/Vice-Secretary | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Daryl Anderson | |||||||||
| Trustee / Co-Chair | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Amy Aquino | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 2.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Timothy Blake | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 1.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jim Bracchitta | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 1.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| John Carter Brown | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 2.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Barry Gordon | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 1.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| David Hartley-Margolin | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Matthew Kimbrough | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lynne Lambert | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Richard Masur | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 1.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| John T McGuire | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 2.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michael Pniewski | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 1.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Linda Powell | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 1.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ray Rodriguez | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 2.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Shelby Scott | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Sally Stevens | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Gabriela Teissier | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ned Vaughn | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 1.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Helayne Antler | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 1.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Keith Gorham | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 2.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| James Harrington | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Harry Isaacs | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Robert W Johnson | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 2.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Allan Linderman | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 2.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Carol Lombardini | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 1.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Stacy K Marcus | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 2.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Diane P Mirowski | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 1.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Tracy Owen | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 2.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Marc Sandman | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 2.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kim Stevens | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 1.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lara Unger | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| David Weissman | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 3.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Russell Wetanson | |||||||||
| Trustee / Chair | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Samuel P Wolfson | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 1.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $2,885,518 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $580,605 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE CROSS OF CALIFORNIA | |||||
| 21555 OXNARD STREET | WOODLAND HILLS | CA | 91367 | CLAIMS PROCESSING | $5,244,019 |
| UCLA FACULTY PRACTICE GROUP | |||||
| 5767 W CENTURY BLVD STE 400 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90045 | CLAIMS PROCESSING | $2,129,516 |
| SAVE ON SP LLC | |||||
| 611 JAMISON ROAD SUITE 201 | ELMA | NY | 14059 | CONSULTING SERVICES | $1,877,469 |
| DELTA DENTAL | |||||
| 100 FIRST STREET | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94105 | CLAIMS PROCESSING | $1,084,712 |
| NIGRO KARLIN SEGAL FELDSTEIN | |||||
| 10960 WILSHIRE BLVD 5TH FLOOR | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90024 | CONSULTING SERVICES | $1,032,796 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 30 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS | 525100 | $287,086,540 | $287,086,540 |
| PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTIONS | 525100 | $50,616,290 | $50,616,290 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $337,702,830 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,437,839 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,437,839 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $491,652,493 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $474,322,656 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $17,329,837 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,329,837 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $17,329,837 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICARE SUBSIDIES | 900099 | $3,680,851 | $3,680,851 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | 900099 | $842,490 | $842,490 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $4,523,341 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $363,993,847 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $341,383,681 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $22,610,166 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $414,941,202 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,590,322 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,128,769 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,264,439 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,580,075 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,054,941 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,413,696 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,493,969 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,570 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,802 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,312,521 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $297,470 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| ADMIN SALARIES & BENEFITS | $12,610,887 |
| P&H CONTRIBUTIONS | $2,190,182 |
| ACA EXCISE FEES | $141,831 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $39,214 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,878 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $464,165,768 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,554,502 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,933,162 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,489,477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,634,477 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,588,884 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,459,217 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $635,785 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,137,253 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $64,279,557 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $50,292,395 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,332,838 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,987,162 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $146,872,217 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $191,971,893 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $196,029,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,730,318 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,912,446 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,438,354 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $498,416,087 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $422,291,836 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,817,822 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,237,511 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,773,168 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,725,194 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,278,476 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,908,122 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,869,466 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,870,827 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $463,546,621 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $364,421,009 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $463,546,621 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $364,421,009 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $498,416,087 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $422,291,836 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$100,171,921 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,046,309 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | false | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,528,937 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,823,487 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,705,450 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $53,409,093 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $44,861,642 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,547,451 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,341,527 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,607,266 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,734,261 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $13,987,162 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Financial Derivatives | FinancialDerivativesGrp | |
| Closely Held Equity Interests | CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| BEACHPOINT DYNAMIC INCOME | $16,064,388 | F |
| SSGA COMMON TRUST INVESTMENTS | $85,665,930 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $101,730,318 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO BROKER - SECURITY PURCHASES | Desc |
| Amt | $10,908,122 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $10,908,122 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $360,094,866 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,046,309 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,046,309 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $359,048,557 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $1,264,439 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $3,680,851 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $4,945,290 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $363,993,847 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $459,220,478 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$3,680,851 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$3,680,851 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $462,901,329 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $1,264,439 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,264,439 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $464,165,768 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2 - FIN 48 FOOTNOTE: | Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require management to evaluate tax positions taken by the Plan and recognize an income tax liability if the plan has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the IRS. Management has evaluated the tax positions taken by the Plan and concluded that as of December 31, 2020 there are no uncertain position taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition in the financial statements. The Plan is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, they are currently no audits in progress for any tax periods. In addition, there have been no tax related interest or penalties for the periods presented in these financial statements. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - REVENUES INCLUDED ON FORM 990, BUT NOT ON FINANCIALS: | $ 3,680,851 MEDICARE SUBSIDIES NETTED AGAINST BENEFIT PAYMENTS |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - EXPENSES INCLUDED ON FORM 990, BUT NOT ON FINANCIALS: | $(3,680,851) MEDICARE SUBSIDIES NETTED AGAINST BENEFIT PAYMENTS |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Central America and the Caribbean | Investments | $16,064,388 |
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | Investments | $4,564,192 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Spent | $20,628,580 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $20,628,580 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (true) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Estrada | |||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $0 | $534,895 | $10,087 | $0 | $58,304 | $0 | $47,517 | $0 | $650,803 | $0 | $0 |
| Gokul Sheshadri | |||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $0 | $333,808 | $767 | $0 | $35,675 | $0 | $27,962 | $0 | $398,212 | $0 | $0 |
| Odele Kohlstrand | |||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $0 | $310,750 | $6,651 | $0 | $34,160 | $0 | $29,744 | $0 | $381,305 | $0 | $0 |
| Hyung-Gee Lee | |||||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | $0 | $297,832 | $6,834 | $0 | $32,733 | $0 | $27,978 | $0 | $365,377 | $0 | $0 |
| Sameer Joshi | |||||||||||
| Exec Dir, Contributions & Pen | $0 | $358,277 | $7,131 | $0 | $39,001 | $0 | $30,926 | $0 | $435,335 | $0 | $0 |
| Amanda Bernard | |||||||||||
| Compliance Officer | $0 | $187,191 | $0 | $20,846 | $0 | $24,650 | $0 | $232,687 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kenneth Moon | |||||||||||
| Director, Healthcare Analytics | $0 | $173,839 | $0 | $18,611 | $0 | $15,290 | $0 | $207,740 | $0 | $0 | |
| Brian Lee | |||||||||||
| Director, IT Applications | $0 | $180,576 | $919 | $0 | $19,412 | $0 | $15,779 | $0 | $216,686 | $0 | $0 |
| Swati R Chakraborty | |||||||||||
| Digital Project Manager | $0 | $170,276 | $0 | $18,746 | $0 | $20,224 | $0 | $209,246 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mallery B Lucchesi | |||||||||||
| Director, Contributions | $0 | $144,151 | $3,061 | $0 | $15,773 | $0 | $13,076 | $0 | $176,061 | $0 | $0 |
| Daniel Leung | |||||||||||
| Director, IT Infrastructure | $0 | $155,294 | $3,179 | $0 | $17,261 | $0 | $16,937 | $0 | $192,671 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A & 1B - FIRST-CLASS TRAVEL POLICY: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FULL-FARE COACH AIR TRAVEL IS AUTHORIZED ON ALL FLIGHTS. FIRST CLASS (AVAILABLE IF BUSINESS CLASS IS UNAVAILABLE) MAY BE ELECTED IF THE TOTAL SCHEDULED FLIGHT TIME FROM ORIGIN TO FINAL DESTINATION IS AT LEAST FOUR HOURS. TOTAL FLIGHT TIME IS BASED ON THE MOST DIRECT ROUTE AND FEWEST STOPS FROM THE TRUSTEE'S POINT OF ORIGIN TO FINAL DESTINATION. IT'S NOTED THAT VARIOUS TRUSTEES AT TIMES TRAVELED VIA FIRST CLASS AND NONE OF THE TRAVEL WAS REPORTED AS COMPENSATION TO THE TRUSTEES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 2B - FILING OF FEDERAL EMPLOYMENT TAX RETURNS: | THE HEALTH PALN IS RELATED TO A GROUP OF JOINTLY ADMINISTERED NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. SINCE THE ORGANIZATION'S CO-EXIST AT THE SAME PREMISES, THEY UTILIZE EACH OTHER'S RESOURCES, EQUIPMENT, AND PERSONNEL. SALARIES AND CERTAIN ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES ARE PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION BASED ON PREDETERRMINED PERCENTAGES. ALL PERSONNEL ARE REPORTED UNDER THE RELATED ORGANIZATION'S NAME AND FEDERAL EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER. THE HEALTH PLAN DOES NOT FILE FEDERAL EMPLOYMENT TAX RETURNS UNDER ITS OWN DEFERAL EIN. |
| PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 - BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP: | CERTAIN TRUSTEES SERVE AS BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE SCREEN ACTORS GUILD-AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TELEVISION AND RADIO ARTISTS AND THE ALLIANCE OF MOTION PICTURE AND TELEVISION PRODUCERS; AND HAVE BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS WITH THE FILLING ORGANIZATION SINCE THEY ALSO SERVE AS TRUSTEES ON THE BOARD OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION. |
| PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A - POWER TO APPOINT MEMBERS OF GOVERNING BODY: | THE BOARD SHALL CONSISTS OF FORTY (40) PLAN TRUSTEES. OF THESE, TWENTY (20) SHALL BE EMPLOYER TRUSTEES AND TWENTY (20) SHALL BE UNION TRUSTEES. UNION TRUSTEES SHALL BE APPOINTED BY SAG-AFTRA. EMPLOYER TRUSTEES SHALL BE APPOINTED BY EMPLOYER APPOINTERS AS FOLLOWS: TEN (10) EMPLOYER TRUSTEES SHALL BE APPOINTED BY THE AMPTP, FIVE (5) EMPLOYER TRUSTEES SHALL BE APPOINTED BY THE JPC, ONE (1) EMPLOYER TRUSTEE SHALL BE APPOINTED BY THE RECORD COMPANY APPOINTERS JOINTLY AND FOUR (4) EMPLOYER TRUSTEES SHALL BE APPOINTED BY THE NETWORK APPOINTERS (WITH ONE (1) APPOINTEE FOR EACH NETWORK APPOINTER). THE BOARD SHALL BE THE NAMED FIDUCIARY OF THE PLAN. |
| PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B - REVIEW PROCESS OF FORM 990: | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND CONTROLLER OF THE SAG-PRODUCERS FUNDS. |
| PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C - CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COMPLIANCE: | THE HEALTH PLAN IS COVERED BY THE EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY ACT OF 1974 ("ERISA") AND AS SUCH ALL OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST RULES UNDER ERISA ARE CONTAINED IN THE HEALTH PLAN. THUS, NO SEPARATE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY NEEDS TO BE ADOPTED. |
| PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A&15B - OFFICER'S COMPENSATION REVIEW PROCESS: | THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S ("CEO") COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WHICH IS COMPRISED OF TRUSTEES FROM BOTH THE PRODUCERS AND SAG-AFTRA. INCREASES ARE PREDETERMINED BASED ON A CONTRACTUAL AGREEMENT. ALL PLAN SALARIES, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE CEO, ARE PERIODICALLY EXAMINED BY AN INDEPENDENT, OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. EMPLOYEE SALARIES ARE WITHIN A PREDETERMINED RANGE FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS COMPARED TO INDUSTRY STANDARDS FOR EACH POSITION. |
| PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 - AVAILABILITY OF GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND F/S: | THE ORGANIZATION COMPLIES WITH ALL REQUIREMENTS UNDER FEDERAL LAW, INCLUDING THE TAX CODE AND THE EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY ACT OF 1974. PLAN PARTICIPANTS HAVE ACCESS TO ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS UPON REQUEST. THE GENERAL PUBLIC HAS ACCESS TO MANY DOCUMENTS THROUGH ITS ANNUAL FILINGS WITH VARIOUS AGENCIES OF THE US GOVERNMENT THAT MAY BE ACCESSED DIRECTLY FROM THEIR WEBSITES. |
| PART XII, LINE 2C - AUDIT OVERSIGHT & INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS SELECTION: | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE A SEPARATE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAG-PRODUCERS PENSION PLAN | ||||||||||
| 3601 WEST OLIVE AVENUE | BURBANK | CA | 91505 | 956031814 | PENSION FUND | CA | 401(A) | N/A | false | |
| SCREEN ACTORS GUILD - AMPTP INDUSTRY | ||||||||||
| 3601 WEST OLIVE AVENUE | BURBANK | CA | 91505 | 954428911 | labor org | CA | 501(C)(5) | N/A | false | |
| BUSINESS ARTS PLAZA INC | ||||||||||
| 3601 WEST OLIVE AVENUE | BURBANK | CA | 91505 | 954486564 | RE TITLE HLDG | CA | 501(C)(2) | false | SAG-P PEN FD | |
| BOARD OF TRUSTEES SAG-PRODUCERS | ||||||||||
| 3601 WEST OLIVE AVENUE | BURBANK | CA | 91505 | 952110997 | JOINT BOARD | CA | N/A | false | ||
| SAG-AFTRA NATIONAL | ||||||||||
| 5757 WILSHIRE BLVD | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90036 | N/A | ||||||
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (6 entries)
| Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|
| CMCFORECAST INC |
| NA |
| TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX FILM CORP |
| NA |
| NBC UNIVERSAL |
| NA |
| DISNEY (WALT) PICTURES & TV |
| NA |
| ABC STUDIOS |
| NA |
| UNIVERSAL TELEVISION LLC |
| NA |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PARTS III-IV - contributing employers to the plan: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE PLAN HAS APPROXIMATELY 4,000 CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYERS. DUE TO THE LARGE NUMBER OF EMPLOYERS, THE PLAN IS REPORTING THOSE EMPLOYERS WHO CONTRIBUTED 2% OR MORE OF THE TOTAL ANNUAL CONTRIBUTIONS. FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT THE PLAN'S OFFICE. | ExplanationTxt |