SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION (EIN 83-4526499)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202133199349331153
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-15T21:59:57-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 381357951 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PLANTE & MORAN PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10 S RIVERSIDE PLAZA 9TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 834526499 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES PROFESSIONAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOCI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8477063500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 475 N MARTINGALE ROAD NO 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SCHAUMBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60173 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GREGORY HEIDRICH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8477063500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | GREGORY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | HEIDRICH | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LU ANN TRAPP | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01506476 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3122071040 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-11-15 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Initial Return | Yes (X) | InitialReturnInd |
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | GREGORY HEIDRICH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 475 N MARTINGALE ROAD NO 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SCHAUMBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60173 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $42,798,462 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SOA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2020 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THROUGH EDUCATION AND RESEARCH, THE SOA ADVANCES ACTUARIES AS LEADERS IN MEASURING (SEE SCHEDULE O) AND MANAGING RISK TO IMPROVE FINANCIAL OUTCOMES FOR INDIVIDUALS, ORGANIZATIONS, AND THE PUBLIC. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 7895 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $112,975 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $42,768,631 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $14,689 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $15,142 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $42,798,462 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $449,122 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,163,451 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $20,830,563 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $38,443,136 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,355,326 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $31,427,887 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $27,774,245 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,653,642 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THROUGH EDUCATION AND RESEARCH, THE SOA ADVANCES ACTUARIES AS LEADERS IN MEASURING AND MANAGING RISK TO IMPROVE FINANCIAL OUTCOMES FOR INDIVIDUALS, ORGANIZATIONS, AND THE PUBLIC. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | MEMBERSHIP: THE SOA IS A MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION WITH MORE THAN 31,000 MEMBERS WORLDWIDE, MAKING IT THE LARGEST PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ACTUARIES IN THE WORLD. AS PART OF ITS MISSION, THE SOA PROVIDES RIGOROUS AND COMPREHENSIVE EDUCATION AND TESTING TO ITS MEMBERS AS PART OF THE PROCESS OF EARNING THEIR CREDENTIALS. SOA-CREDENTIALED MEMBERS ARE EQUIPPED TO PROVIDE IMPORTANT AND VALUABLE EXPERTISE AND ADVICE ON A VARIETY OF RISK MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL SECURITY ISSUES, INCLUDING DEVELOPING PENSION PLANS FOR BUSINESSES AND PUBLIC ENTITIES, CONSULTING ON BUILDING SECURE HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE SYSTEMS AND PROVIDING RISK MANAGEMENT ADVICE ON AN ENTERPRISE-WIDE LEVEL TO MANY TYPES OF COMMERCIAL ORGANIZATIONS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PRELIMINARY EDUCATION: SOA'S EXAMINATIONS INCLUDE CORE TOPICS COMMON TO ALL ACTUARIAL DISCIPLINES TO ENSURE THAT ALL SOA MEMBERS HAVE BROAD KNOWLEDGE OF RISK MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL SECURITY ISSUES THAT FACE BUSINESSES AND INDIVIDUALS. CANDIDATES FOR SOA MEMBERSHIP ALSO TAKE EXAMS THAT ARE SPECIFICALLY FOCUSED ON A PARTICULAR AREA OF PRACTICE TO ENSURE THAT THEY HAVE THE DETAILED KNOWLEDGE TO PROVIDE TO THE ORGANIZATIONS AND PUBLIC THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF EXPERTISE IN THEIR CHOSEN PRACTICE. THIS COMPREHENSIVE AND RIGOROUS EDUCATIONAL SYSTEM DEVELOPS ACTUARIES WHO ARE ABLE TO DELIVER EXPERTISE WITH THE HIGH STANDARDS THAT MEET THE NEEDS OF INDIVIDUALS, COMMERCIAL AND PUBLIC ORGANIZATIONS AND THE PUBLIC AT LARGE, RELIEVING PUBLIC OR GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS FROM HAVING TO PROVIDE SUCH EDUCATIONAL OVERSIGHT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CONTINUING EDUCATION: THE SOA CONDUCTS VARIOUS EVENTS AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES TO ENSURE CONTINUED PROFESSIONAL GROWTH AND EXCELLENCE FOR ITS MEMBERS. SOA MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO MEET A DEFINED LEVEL OF CONTINUING EDUCATION ANNUALLY IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN THEIR CREDENTIAL. THIS REQUIREMENT ASSURES THAT ALL SOA MEMBERS, EVEN THOSE WHO INITIALLY EARNED THEIR CREDENTIAL YEARS EARLIER, STAY CURRENT ON THE LATEST ACTUARIAL PRACTICES, KNOWLEDGE AND RESEARCH - AND THE EVER-EVOLVING SOCIETAL ISSUES THAT REQUIRE ACTUARIAL EXPERTISE. THIS LIFELONG LEARNING SUPPORTS ACTUARIES AS THEY PROVIDE EXPERT ADVICE AND RELEVANT SOLUTIONS FOR FINANCIAL, BUSINESS AND SOCIETAL PROBLEMS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 112 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | CA | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | UK | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | CH | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STACY DR LIN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8477063500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 475 N MARTINGALE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SCHAUMBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 601732252 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUE BLANCK | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JULIE CURTIS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ARPITA DAS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSEE DEROY | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID DILLON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT EATON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM B FORNIA | |||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHARON GIFFEN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES GLICKMAN | |||||||||
| PAST PRESIDENT | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNIFER GILLESPIE | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT-ELECT | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROY GOLDMAN | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNIFER HAID | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRSTINE HOFBECK | |||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| AMANDA HUG | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LISA KUKLINSKI | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WENDY LIANG | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TERRY LONG | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANDREW RALLIS | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID SANDBERG | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SARA TEPPEMA | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NAZIR VALANI | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LING-LING WANG | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| XU XUAN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| YING ZHAO | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GREG HEIDRICH | |||||||||
| CEO | 36.00 | 4.00 | $0 | $657,262 | $61,569 | Yes (X) | |||
| STACY LIN | |||||||||
| DEPUTY CEO/CFO | 36.00 | 4.00 | $0 | $394,956 | $72,736 | Yes (X) | |||
| R DALE HALL | |||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR RESEARCH | 36.00 | 4.00 | $0 | $353,688 | $68,418 | Yes (X) | |||
| KENNETH GUTHRIE | |||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR EDUCATION | 36.00 | 4.00 | $0 | $346,142 | $67,434 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD VEYS | |||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 36.00 | 4.00 | $0 | $321,048 | $45,374 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL BOOT | |||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, ENGAGEMENT | 36.00 | 4.00 | $0 | $311,762 | $52,468 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDREW PETERSON | |||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, INTERNATIONAL | 36.00 | 4.00 | $0 | $255,482 | $58,217 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSEPH WURZBURGER | |||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, INNOVATION | 36.00 | 4.00 | $0 | $227,942 | $55,114 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIMOTHY MOBERLY | |||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, ITS | 36.00 | 4.00 | $0 | $224,040 | $44,386 | Yes (X) | |||
| CAROL KOZLOWSKI | |||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, HR | 36.00 | 4.00 | $0 | $219,028 | $32,735 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANNA CLARKE | |||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, MARKETING | 36.00 | 4.00 | $0 | $213,128 | $34,706 | Yes (X) | |||
| STUART KLUGMAN | |||||||||
| SR STAFF ACTUARY | 36.00 | 4.00 | $0 | $256,828 | $38,165 | Yes (X) | |||
| EMILY KESSLER | |||||||||
| SR STAFF ACTUARY | 36.00 | 4.00 | $0 | $249,572 | $38,152 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANN WEBER | |||||||||
| GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS DIRECTOR | 36.00 | 4.00 | $0 | $229,862 | $57,292 | Yes (X) | |||
| CYNTHIA MACDONALD | |||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, EXPERIENCE STUDIES | 36.00 | 4.00 | $0 | $228,280 | $53,547 | Yes (X) | |||
| LISA SCHILLING | |||||||||
| STAFF ACTUARY | 36.00 | 4.00 | $0 | $230,824 | $24,863 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $4,719,844 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $805,176 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm | Province Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROMETRIC INC | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 223608 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15251 | HOST TEST CENTERS | $3,628,035 | |||||
| GLOBEBYTE | ||||||||||
| IT SERVICE PROVIDER | $739,638 | 41 LONDON RD | REIGATE | ENGLAND | UK | RH29RJ | ||||
| GOLINHARRIS INTERNATIONAL | ||||||||||
| 875 N MICHIGAN AVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60611 | MARKETING CONSULTANT | $406,003 | |||||
| COMMPARTNERS | ||||||||||
| 7230 LEE DEFOREST DRIVE STE 206 | COLUMBIA | MD | 21046 | AV SERVICES | $369,250 | |||||
| PERSONIFY INC | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 735327 | DALLAS | TX | 753735327 | HOSTING AMS | $268,224 | |||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDUCATION AND EXAM FEES | 611710 | $21,312,979 | $21,312,979 | |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 611710 | $17,209,831 | $17,209,831 | |
| PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT FEES | 611710 | $3,738,741 | $3,738,741 | |
| OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE | 611710 | $394,105 | $394,105 | |
| ADVERTISING | 541800 | $112,975 | $112,975 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $42,768,631 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,689 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $14,689 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,142 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $15,142 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $42,798,462 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $42,655,656 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $112,975 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $29,831 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $191,822 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,800 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,500 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,705,871 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,560,975 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $830,954 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,158,641 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $907,010 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,144,700 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,505,895 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $833,377 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $742,540 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $629,460 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,121,659 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $220,280 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| IP LICENSE | $3,000,000 |
| MAINTENANCE | $1,825,796 |
| HONG KONG JOINT OFFICE | $712,850 |
| SOFTWARE SUPPORT AND DE | $538,029 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,555,977 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,443,136 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $944,248 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $15,938,396 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $61,662 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $259,444 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,129,536 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $780,746 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $44,794 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $735,952 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,358,649 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,427,887 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $3,919,119 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $21,855,126 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,774,245 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $3,653,642 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,653,642 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,427,887 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,355,326 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$701,685 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | Yes (1) | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $303,511 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,945 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $294,566 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $477,235 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $35,849 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $441,386 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $735,952 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE FROM RELATED ORG - SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES RESEARCH INSTITUTE | Desc |
| Book Value | $12,358,649 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $12,358,649 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO RELATED ORG - SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES RESEARCH INSTITUTE | Desc |
| Amt | $2,000,000 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,000,000 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $51,885,651 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $9,087,189 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $9,087,189 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $42,798,462 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $42,798,462 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $42,663,871 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $4,220,736 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $4,220,736 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $38,443,135 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $38,443,135 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES ADDRESSES THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER TAX BENEFITS CLAIMED OR EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED ON A TAX RETURN SHOULD BE RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNDER THIS GUIDANCE, THE SOCIETY MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. EXAMPLES OF TAX POSITIONS INCLUDE THE TAX-EXEMPT STATUS OF THE SOCIETY AND VARIOUS POSITIONS RELATED TO THE POTENTIAL SOURCES OF UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME (UBIT). THE TAX BENEFITS RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FROM SUCH A POSITION WERE MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50 PERCENT LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THERE ARE NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IDENTIFIED OR RECORDED AS LIABILITIES FOR THE REPORTING PERIODS PRESENTED IN THESE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SOA AND THE INSTITUTE EACH FILE A FORM 990 IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND THE INSTITUTE ALSO FILES THE FORM IN THE STATE OF ILLINOIS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REVENUE OF RELATED ORGANIZATION, SOA RI- CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 12,916,074. UNREALIZED CURRENCY GAIN 46,158. INTER-COMPANY REVENUE - RELATED ORGANIZATION -3,127,200. PROVISION FOR LOAN UNCOLLECTIBILITY -747,843. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EXPENSES OF RELATED ORGANIZATION, SOA RI- CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 7,347,936. INTER-COMPANY EXPENSE - RELATED ORGANIZATION -3,127,200. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EAST ASIA AND PACIFIC | 1 | 3 | GRANTS TO RECIPIENTS | GRANT TO RECIPIENTS | $7,500 |
| NORTH AMERICA | GRANTS TO RECIPIENTS | GRANT TO RECIPIENTS | $130,000 | ||
| NORTH AMERICA | 1 | 3 | PROGRAM ACTIVITIES | PROGRAM ACTIVITIES | $23,164 |
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | PROGRAM ACTIVITIES | PROGRAM ACTIVITIES | $30,000 | ||
| EUROPE | PROGRAM ACTIVITIES | PROGRAM ACTIVITIES | $524,298 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 2 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 6 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 2 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 6 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $714,962 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $714,962 | TotalSpentAmt |
Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | EAST ASIA AND PACIFIC | RegionTxt |
| Purpose Of Grant | EDUCATION GRANT | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Cash Grant | $7,500 | CashGrantAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Type Of Assistance | EDUCATION GRANT | TypeOfAssistanceTxt |
| Region | NORTH AMERICA | RegionTxt |
| Recipient | 7 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $130,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Manner Of Cash Disbursement | CHECK | MannerOfCashDisbursementTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 2: | ALL EDUCATIONAL GRANTS STATE THAT THE FUNDS ARE TO BE USED FOR EDUCATIONAL EXPENSES. EACH EDUCATIONAL GRANT IS MONITORED BY STAFF FOR COMPLIANCE WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE PROGRAM. THE REVIEW, SELECTION, AND MONITORING OF RESEARCH GRANTS IS CONDUCTED BY A PROJECT OVERSIGHT GROUP (POG) AND RECIPIENTS ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT PROGRESS REPORTS. |
| PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD: |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASUALTY ACTUARIAL SOCIETY | |||||||
| 4350 N FAIRFAX DRIVE SUITE 250 | ARLINGTON | VA | 22203 | 136113674 | 501C3 | $13,803 | DIVERSITY GRANT |
| MORGAN STATE UNIVERSTIY ACTUARIAL SCIENCE | |||||||
| 1700 E COLD SPRING LANE | BALTIMORE | MD | 21251 | 386006309 | 501C3 | $8,000 | DIVERSITY GRANT |
| HOWARD UNIVERSITY | |||||||
| 2600 6TH STREET NW STE 236 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20059 | 530204707 | 501C3 | $8,000 | DIVERSITY GRANT |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BLACK ACTUARIES | |||||||
| 45 TEN ACRE LANE | WEST HARTFORD | CT | 06127 | 200761668 | 501C3 | $29,800 | DIVERSITY GRANT AND SCHOLARSHIPS |
| SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES RESEARCH INSTITUTE | |||||||
| 475 N MARTINGALE RD | SCHAUMBURG | IL | 60173 | 362136422 | 501C3 | $127,200 | RESEARCH GRANT |
| KETTERING UNIVERSITY - DEPT OF MATH | |||||||
| 1700 UNIVERSITY AVE | KETTERING | MI | 48504 | 382410852 | 501C3 | $5,000 | EDUCATION GRANT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 5 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| EDUCATION GRANTS | 6 | $90,000 |
| EDUCATION GRANTS | 130 | $29,800 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL EDUCATIONAL GRANTS STATE THAT THE FUNDS ARE TO BE USED FOR EDUCATIONAL EXPENSES. EACH EDUCATIONAL GRANT IS MONITORED BY STAFF FOR COMPLIANCE WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE PROGRAM. THE REVIEW, SELECTION, AND MONITORING OF RESEARCH GRANTS IS CONDUCTED BY A PROJECT OVERSIGHT GROUP (POG) AND RECIPIENTS ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT PROGRESS REPORTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG HEIDRICH | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $0 | $522,262 | $0 | $135,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $48,000 | $0 | $13,569 | $0 | $718,831 | $0 | $0 |
| STACY LIN | ||||||||||||||
| DEPUTY CEO/CFO | $0 | $319,561 | $0 | $75,395 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $40,599 | $0 | $32,137 | $0 | $467,692 | $0 | $0 |
| R DALE HALL | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR RESEARCH | $0 | $302,711 | $0 | $50,977 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36,591 | $0 | $31,827 | $0 | $422,106 | $0 | $0 |
| KENNETH GUTHRIE | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR EDUCATION | $0 | $296,650 | $0 | $49,492 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,437 | $0 | $31,997 | $0 | $413,576 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD VEYS | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | $0 | $279,276 | $0 | $41,772 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,798 | $0 | $13,576 | $0 | $366,422 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL BOOT | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, ENGAGEMENT | $0 | $281,572 | $0 | $30,190 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,195 | $0 | $21,273 | $0 | $364,230 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW PETERSON | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, INTERNATIONAL | $0 | $224,130 | $0 | $31,352 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,735 | $0 | $31,482 | $0 | $313,699 | $0 | $0 |
| STUART KLUGMAN | ||||||||||||||
| SR STAFF ACTUARY | $0 | $226,643 | $0 | $30,185 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,543 | $0 | $12,622 | $0 | $294,993 | $0 | $0 |
| EMILY KESSLER | ||||||||||||||
| SR STAFF ACTUARY | $0 | $221,808 | $0 | $27,764 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,079 | $0 | $13,073 | $0 | $287,724 | $0 | $0 |
| ANN WEBER | ||||||||||||||
| GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS DIRECTOR | $0 | $214,070 | $0 | $15,792 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,654 | $0 | $33,638 | $0 | $287,154 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH WURZBURGER | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, INNOVATION | $0 | $210,449 | $0 | $17,493 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,758 | $0 | $31,356 | $0 | $283,056 | $0 | $0 |
| CYNTHIA MACDONALD | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, EXPERIENCE STUDIES | $0 | $212,637 | $0 | $15,643 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,896 | $0 | $29,651 | $0 | $281,827 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY MOBERLY | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, ITS | $0 | $200,465 | $0 | $23,575 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,910 | $0 | $21,476 | $0 | $268,426 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA SCHILLING | ||||||||||||||
| STAFF ACTUARY | $0 | $215,884 | $0 | $14,940 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,817 | $0 | $2,046 | $0 | $255,687 | $0 | $0 |
| CAROL KOZLOWSKI | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, HR | $0 | $189,811 | $0 | $29,217 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,941 | $0 | $10,794 | $0 | $251,763 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNA CLARKE | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, MARKETING | $0 | $213,128 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,683 | $0 | $13,023 | $0 | $247,834 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE LESSER OF FIRST CLASS OR BUSINESS CLASS TRAVEL IS ALLOWED ON FLIGHTS LONGER THAN 7 HOURS AND OUTSIDE OF THE US AND CANADA. IT IS A REIMBURSABLE BUSINESS EXPENSE AND THEREFORE, NOT TAXABLE COMPENSATION. SPOUSAL TRAVEL IS ALLOWED FOR THE PAST-PRESIDENT, PRESIDENT, PRESIDENT-ELECT, AND SECRETARY/TREASURER AND IS TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION. IN ORDER TO PROMOTE A HEALTHY LIFESTYLE, HEALTH CLUB DUES ARE PROVIDED UP TO $120 PER CALENDAR YEAR AND ARE TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 - PART I - RESTRUCTURING EXPLANATION | A CORPORATE RESTRUCTURING OF A RELATED ORGANIZATION RESULTED IN THE FORMATION OF A NEW NONPROFIT ENTITY - THE FILING ORGANIZATION, THE SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES. THE RELATED ORGANIZATION, PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS THE SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES, WAS RENAMED THE SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES RESEARCH INSTITUTE (THE INSTITUTE). THE RELATED ORGANIZATION REMAINS A TAX-EXEMPT ENTITY UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND CONTINUES TO CARRY OUT THE CHARITABLE AND RESEARCH ACTIVITIES OF ITS ORIGINAL MISSION. THE FILING ORGANIZATION, THE NEWLY CREATED ORGANIZATION, IS TAX EXEMPT UNDER SECTION 501(C)(6) OF THE IRC AND ITS PURPOSE IS TO ESTABLISH AND MAINTAIN STANDARDS FOR QUALIFICATION FOR MEMBERSHIP. THE FILING ORGANIZATION ADOPTED THE NAME "SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES AND ADOPTED BY-LAWS IDENTICAL TO THOSE OF THE ORIGINAL ENTITY. THE RELATED ORGANIZATION, THE INSTITUTE OPERATES AS A CONTROLLED AFFILIATE OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION, THROUGH COMMON MEMBERSHIP OF THEIR RESPECTIVE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | THE LEADERSHIP TEAM CONSISTS OF FOUR OFFICERS, ONE AT LARGE BOD MEMBER AND THE CEO. THE LEADERSHIP TEAM HAS THE AUTHORITY TO CARRY OUT THE BUSINESS AND FUNCTIONS OF THE SOA BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE LEADERSHIP TEAM IS THE PRINCIPAL COMMITTEE FOR THE OVERSIGHT AND MANAGEMENT OF THE WORK OF THE SOA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN ANNUAL ELECTION IN WHICH MOST MEMBERS HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO PARTICIPATE AND VOTE ON BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN ANNUAL ELECTION IN WHICH MOST MEMBERS HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO PARTICIPATE AND VOTE ON BOARD MEMBERS. THE BYLAWS MAY BE ALTERED, AMENDED, OR REPEALED AND NEW BYLAWS MAY BE ADOPTED BY AN AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF TWO-THIRDS OF THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; BUT PROVISIONS AFFECTING THE SUBSTANTIVE RIGHTS OF THE SOA'S MEMBERS ALSO REQUIRE THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF TWO-THIRDS OR AT LEAST TWENTY-FIVE PERCENT OF FELLOWS, IF AT A MEETING, OR A MAJORITY OF FELLOWS ENTITLED TO VOTE, IF IN WRITING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | SEE RESPONSE TO QUESTION 7A. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE RETURN WAS PREPARED BY OUR OUTSIDE TAX ADVISOR AND REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT. THE AUDIT AND RISK COMMITTEE THEN REVIEWED THE RETURN WITH OUR OUTSIDE TAX ADVISOR AND PROVIDED FURTHER COMMENTS BEFORE THEY APPROVED IT FOR FILING WITH THE IRS. THIS REVIEW CONDUCTED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE IS CONSISTENT WITH THEIR DUTIES OUTLINED IN THEIR CHARTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANY INDIVIDUAL INVOLVED IN AN SOA ACTIVITY OR DECISION-MAKING PROCESS HAS AN OBLIGATION TO DISCLOSE ANNUALLY ANY CONFLICTING OR POTENTIALLY CONFLICTING PERSONAL, PROFESSIONAL, OR BUSINESS INTEREST HE OR SHE MAY HAVE, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, WITH THE AFFECTED ACTIVITY OR DECISION. ALL FORMS ARE COLLECTED BY THE APPROPRIATE INTERNAL STAFF MEMBER. PARTICIPANTS REMAIN UNDER A CONTINUING OBLIGATION TO REPORT CONFLICTS AS THEY ARISE. THE BOARD MAY REQUIRE REGULAR REPORTING AT THE START OF BOARD, COMMITTEE, SECTION COUNCIL, AND OTHER MEETINGS. IF IT IS DETERMINED THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE MATTER IS THEN BROUGHT TO THE CEO, WHO SERVES AS THE SOA CONFLICTS ADMINISTRATOR. THE CONFLICTS ADMINISTRATOR IN CONSULTATION WITH LEGAL COUNSEL AND/OR THE LEADERSHIP TEAM, ASSESSES THE SIGNIFICANCE OF A GIVEN INTEREST OR RELATIONSHIP TO THE SOA AND DETERMINES THE APPROPRIATE ACTION. IF THE INDIVIDUAL CANNOT OTHERWISE RESOLVE THE CONFLICT, THE LEADERSHIP TEAM MAY REQUIRE ANY ACTION IT DEEMS APPROPRIATE, INCLUDING RECUSAL FROM VOTING ON THE MATTER, COMPLETE RECUSAL FROM A PORTION OF THE MEETING OR FROM OTHER CONSIDERATION OF THE SUBJECT MATTER, OR REPLACING THE INDIVIDUAL IN THE AFFECTED POSITION OR ACTIVITY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | A COMPENSATION STUDY IS PERFORMED EVERY OTHER YEAR TO COMPLETE A MARKET COMPARISON STUDY FOR ALL POSITIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION. ADDITIONALLY, MARKET DATA IS GATHERED EACH YEAR TO DETERMINE THE ANNUAL COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENT FOR ALL EMPLOYEES. THE PRESIDENTIAL OFFICERS AND THE SECRETARY/TREASURER, WITH INPUT FROM THE BOARD, ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FOR THE CEO AFTER REVIEWING COMPARABLE DATA FROM SEVERAL INDEPENDENT SOURCES. ADDITIONALLY, THE PRESIDENTIAL OFFICERS AND THE SECRETARY/TREASURER REVIEW MANAGEMENT'S RECOMMENDATION FOR ANNUAL COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE DISCUSSION AND PROCESS ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE, SOA.ORG. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR 2018 AND 2019 ARE AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A: | COMPENSATION REPORTED IN PART VII, HAS BEEN PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION AND COMMON PAYMASTER, SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES RESEARCH INSTITUTE, EIN 36-2136422. THE COMPENSATION BEING REPORTED IS FOR FULL TIME POSITIONS, HOWEVER A PORTION OF THESE INDIVIDUAL'S TIME IS DEVOTED TO THE FILING ORGANIZATION AND IS REIMBURSED BY THE FILING ORGANIZATION. SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES RESEARCH INSTITUTE HAS COMPLIED WITH PAYROLL TAX FILING REQUIREMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PROFESSIONAL FEES 2,186,239. EXAMINATION GRADING 4,885,778. HR EXPENSE 72,683. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PROVISION FOR LOAN UNCOLLECTIBILITY -747,843. UNREALIZED CURRENCY GAIN 46,158. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Province Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES RESEARCH INSTITUTE | |||||||||||||||
| 475 N MARTINGALE RD | SCHAUMBURG | IL | 601732252 | 362136422 | EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH ACTIVITIES | IL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES | Yes (1) | |||||
| CAA GLOBAL LIMITED | |||||||||||||||
| DELIVERY AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE CERTIFIED ACTUARIAL ANALYST QUALIFICATION | 501(C)(3) | 0 | 7TH FLOOR HOLBORN GATE 326-330 HIG | LONDON | UK | WC1V 7PP | UK | ||||||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES RESEARCH INSTITUTE | ||
| B | $127,200 | CASH CONTRIBUTION |
| SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES RESEARCH INSTITUTE | ||
| S | $3,000,000 | FMV OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY |