STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GEORGIA UNITED CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GEORGIA UNITED CREDIT UNION (EIN 58-0800932)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-12-07
IRS object ID
202133419349300313
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-12-07T09:05:18-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1109 N MAIN STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55912ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580800932EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GEORGIA UNITED CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGEORBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7704766487PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16705 SUGARLOAF PKWYAddressLine1Txt
CityDULUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30097ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT BOGARTPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7704766487PhoneNum
Signature2021-12-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstROBERTPersonFirstNm
Person LastBOGARTPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTANYA MEDGAARDENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01717240PTIN
Phone5074347000PhoneNum
Preparation2021-12-06PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDEBBIE SMITHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16705 SUGARLOAF PKWYAddressLine1Txt
CityDULUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30097ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$80,581,564GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.GUCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCUOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1958FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionGA UNITED CREDIT UNION WAS ORGANIZED IN 1958 TO SERVE OUR MEMBERS' FINANCIAL NEEDS. AS A CREDIT UNION, WE OPERATE AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE THAT ENCOURAGES THRIFT BY PROVIDING LOANS AT FAIR AND REASONABLE RATES, PAYING COMPETITIVE DIVIDENDS ON SAVINGS PRODUCTS AND IMPLEMENTING FEWER SERVICE FEES FOR OVERALL ACCOUNT MAINTNANCE. INSTEAD OF BEING RUN BY STOCKHOLDERS, WE ARE OWNED BY OUR MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OWNS AN EQUAL SHARE REGARDLESS OF HIS OR HER ACCOUNT BALANCE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY OUR MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee452TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$568,453TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$72,523,113PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$71,523,450CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,930,860PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,997,007CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$61,107CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$78,453,973PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$80,581,564CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$6,607,593PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$6,548,045CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,663,735PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,878,244CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$30,749,940PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$38,919,705CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$68,021,268PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$78,345,994CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,432,705PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,235,570CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,414,020,457TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,731,882,389TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,265,702,764TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,580,522,129TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$148,317,693NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$151,360,260NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionGA UNITED CREDIT UNION WAS ORGANIZED IN 1958 TO SERVE OUR MEMBERS'FINANCIAL NEEDS. AS A CREDIT UNION, WE OPERATE AS A NOT-FOR-PROFITFINANCIAL COOPERATIVE THAT ENCOURAGES THRIFT BY PROVIDING LOANS ATFAIR AND REASONABLE RATES, PAYING COMPETITIVE DIVIDENDS ON SAVINGS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescINCOME FROM INTEREST ON LOANS TO CREDIT UNION MEMBERS IS ONE OF THE PRIMARY MISSIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION. INTEREST IS CHARGED ON THE LOANS TO MEMBERS AT MARKET RATES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREVENUE FROM ADMIN FEES IS DERIVED FROM CHARGES TO MEMBERS TO MAINTAIN ACCOUNTS, PROCESS LOANS, AND PROVIDE MANY EXTRA SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENTS ARE A VITAL PORTION OF SERVICES PROVIDED TO MEMBERS BY THE CREDIT UNION. THESE INVESTMENTS ALLOW MEMBERS TO SAVE AND INVEST MONEY AND INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS ON THESE SECURITIES ARE PAID AT MARKETRATES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document37845IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee452EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAY JONESPersonNm
Phone7704766487PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16705 SUGARLOAF PKWYAddressLine1Txt
CityDULUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30097ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
THOMAS DICKSON
CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK THACH
VICE-CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JAMES WILLIAMS
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACY ARNER
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN JONES
DIRECTOR/AC CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV MARK STARR
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CINDY SALLOUM
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWIN BELL
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE GEDDES
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBBIE SMITH
CEO45.00Yes (X)$885,468$0$184,825
SHAWN TURPIN
EVP45.00Yes (X)$414,616$0$147,819
ROBERT BOGART
CFO45.00Yes (X)$350,250$0$118,777
THOMAS BARTHOLOMEW
CIO45.00$370,767$0$122,819Yes (X)
MICHAEL LONDON
CSO45.00$333,980$0$122,819Yes (X)
AARON CHESTNUT
CMO45.00$286,602$0$117,306Yes (X)
STEPHANIE ZULEGER
CLO45.00$230,802$0$111,960Yes (X)
CINDY ROBBINS
CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER45.00$260,304$0$28,759Yes (X)
ANDREW WOODMAN
VP MORTGAGES45.00$208,959$0$20,704Yes (X)
VONDA J BLEDSOE
VP SALES AND SERVICE45.00$186,334$0$28,742Yes (X)
SOPHIA ROLLINS
VP COMPLIANCE AND RISK MGT45.00$183,110$0$25,853Yes (X)
JAMES JONES
VP ACCOUNTING45.00$181,092$0$24,808Yes (X)
ROBERT HUTCHINSON
VP APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT45.00$175,649$0$22,421Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,067,933TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,077,612TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CDW DIRECT LLC
PO BOX 75723CHICAGOIL60675COMPUTER/NETWORK HARDWARE$1,309,903
Q2 SOFTWARE INC
PO BOX 205970DALLASTX753205970ONLINE BANKING PROVIDER$1,191,072
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708CORE DATABASE PROVIDER$946,614
JMG JV LLC
PO BOX 843256KANSAS CITYMO64184MARKETING$660,027
ROOSTIFY
180 HOWARD STREET SUITE 100SAN FRANCISCOCA94105MORTGAGE APPLICATION PROCESSING$399,585
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K39CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST522100$42,267,219$42,267,219
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$16,466,559$15,898,106$568,453
FEE INCOME522100$12,789,672$12,789,672
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$71,523,450TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,302,388TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,302,388ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,566,161SecuritiesAmt
Other$128,458OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,566,161SecuritiesAmt
Other$128,458OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,694,619TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,694,619ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER NON-OPERATING INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$61,107TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$61,107RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$61,107OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$80,581,564TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$71,016,104RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$568,453UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,997,007ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,548,045TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,087,873TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,096,506TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,113,021TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,073,658TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,507,186TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,915TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$363,916TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,440,738TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,822,081TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,122,102TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,336,765TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$243,513TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$902,949TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,901,438TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$10,900,000
LOAN SERVICING$3,349,414
MISC OPERATING EXPENSES$2,246,991
OPERATING FEES$117,883

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,345,994TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,856,459BOYAmt
EOY$16,061,257EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,705,961BOYAmt
EOY$235,915,702EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,452,346BOYAmt
EOY$3,512,028EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$977,400,736BOYAmt
EOY$1,003,781,096EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,669,785BOYAmt
EOY$2,733,030EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$62,765,272LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$30,162,489LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,773,503BOYAmt
EOY$32,602,783EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,046,689BOYAmt
EOY$368,009,583EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,436,865BOYAmt
EOY$2,436,865EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,678,113BOYAmt
EOY$66,830,045EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,414,020,457BOYAmt
EOY$1,731,882,389EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,068,514BOYAmt
EOY$23,870,325EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,003,736BOYAmt
EOY$75,031,152EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,220,630,514BOYAmt
EOY$1,481,620,652EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,265,702,764BOYAmt
EOY$1,580,522,129EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,317,693BOYAmt
EOY$151,360,260EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,317,693BOYAmt
EOY$151,360,260EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,414,020,457BOYAmt
EOY$1,731,882,389EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,235,570ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$756,775NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$50,222OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,760,921OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,760,921BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,914,174OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,763,303DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,150,871BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,262,160OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,244,612DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,548BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,708,731OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,476,989DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,231,742BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,119,286OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,677,585DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,441,701BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$32,602,783TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
FED GOV'T AVAILABLE FOR SALE$360,542,139F
OTHER INVESTMENTS$4,460,200C
EQUITY SECURITIES$3,007,244F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$368,009,583TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER SHARE ACCOUNTS$1,481,228,183
ACCRUED INTEREST ON SHARES$392,469
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,481,620,652TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$80,521,000TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$60,564OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$60,564RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$80,581,564RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$80,581,564TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$78,285,000TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$60,994OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$60,994ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$78,345,994ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$78,345,994TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND GEORGIA STATE INCOME TAXES. THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) HAS ISSUED A CLARIFICATION IN THE FORM OF A TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUM (TAM) ON THE ISSUE OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT). THE IRS HAS INDICATED THIS TAM WILL CLARIFY ITS POSITION ON WHAT TYPES OF REVENUE ARE SUBJECT TO UBIT. HOWEVER, INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. MANY STATES HAVE SIMILAR LAWS RELATED TO VARIOUS ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. AT THIS TIME, THERE IS UNCERTAINTY REGARDING WHETHER THE CREDIT UNION SHOULD PAY INCOME TAX ON CERTAIN TYPES OF NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES THAT MAY BE CONSIDERED BY TAXING AUTHORITIES AS UNRELATED TO THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH THE CREDIT UNION WAS GRANTED NONTAXABLE STATUS. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES, AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S NONTAXABLE STATUS IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. WHILE IT SEEMS LIKELY THAT CERTAIN INCOME STREAMS OF STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS WILL BE SUBJECT TO UBIT, THE ISSUE REMAINS OPEN. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX POSITION AND CONCLUDED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENTS TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CREDIT UNION FILES IRS FORMS 990 AND 990-T IN THE US FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND HAS A DECEMBER 31 TAX YEAR END.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECORDED AS EXPENSE ON 990 -60,564. ROUNDING
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECORDED AS EXPENSE ON 990 -60,564. ROUNDING -430.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DEBBIE SMITH
CEO$443,476$0$202,585$0$239,407$0$178,500$0$6,325$0$1,070,293$0$0$0
SHAWN TURPIN
EVP$279,703$0$92,978$0$41,935$0$128,500$0$19,319$0$562,435$0$0$0
THOMAS BARTHOLOMEW
CIO$244,668$0$86,730$0$39,369$0$103,500$0$19,319$0$493,586$0$0$0
ROBERT BOGART
CFO$241,350$0$81,806$0$27,094$0$103,500$0$15,277$0$469,027$0$0$0
MICHAEL LONDON
CSO$221,698$0$78,645$0$33,637$0$103,500$0$19,319$0$456,799$0$0$0
AARON CHESTNUT
CMO$201,200$0$71,047$0$14,355$0$97,987$0$19,319$0$403,908$0$0$0
STEPHANIE ZULEGER
CLO$201,120$0$18,375$0$11,307$0$97,426$0$14,534$0$342,762$0$0$0
CINDY ROBBINS
CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER$144,792$0$39,433$0$76,079$0$19,072$0$9,687$0$289,063$0$0$0
ANDREW WOODMAN
VP MORTGAGES$143,843$0$45,326$0$19,790$0$19,815$0$889$0$229,663$0$0$0
VONDA J BLEDSOE
VP SALES AND SERVICE$143,899$0$27,300$0$15,135$0$17,967$0$10,775$0$215,076$0$0$0
SOPHIA ROLLINS
VP COMPLIANCE AND RISK MGT$146,972$0$20,475$0$15,663$0$17,147$0$8,706$0$208,963$0$0$0
JAMES JONES
VP ACCOUNTING$151,746$0$14,506$0$14,840$0$17,189$0$7,619$0$205,900$0$0$0
ROBERT HUTCHINSON
VP APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT$152,454$0$14,609$0$8,586$0$16,096$0$6,325$0$198,070$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCINDY ROBBINS - SEVERANCE PAYMENT $46,154ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDEBBIE SMITHPersonNm
Relationship With OrgCEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSPLIT DOLLARLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$3,500,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$3,512,028BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$3,512,028TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE L, PART V - ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONPART II, LINE 1, THESE LOANS ARE DEPOSITS TO SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE ARRANGEMENTS THAT ARE TREATED AS LOANS FOR TAX PURPOSES. COMPOUND INTEREST AT THE IRS SPECIFIED RATE ACCRUES DURING THE INDIVIDUAL'S LIFETIME. THE ORGANIZATION WILL BE REPAID THE PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST AT THE INDIVIDUAL'S DEATH. REPAYMENT IS SECURED BY COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT OF THE POLICY.
SCHEDULE L, PART IINOTED THESE TO BE NON-RECOURSE PLANS THAT ARE RECORDED ON THE BALANCE SHEET AT THE LOWER OF LOAN BALANCE OR CASH SURRENDER VALUE. BECAUSE THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE WAS LOWER, WE REPORTED THAT AMOUNT FOR BALANCE SHEET PURPOSES. HOWEVER, THE ACTUAL LOAN BALANCE IS AS FOLLOWS:DEBBIE SMITH - $4,117,504

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS WHICH ARE REQUIRED TO FIT THE CREDIT UNION'S FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP PROFILE, AND CHOOSE TO JOIN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE COMPLETED FORM WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE CREDIT UNION CFO. THE FORM WILL BE SIGNED BY THE CFO, OR THEIR REPRESENTATIVE, BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE MONITORED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT AS WELL AS THE INTERNAL AUDIT FUNCTION OF THE CREDIT UNION. ENFORCEMENT IS ALSO DONE BY REVIEW OF POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST BEFORE ANY NEW CONTRACTS ARE ENTERED INTO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15CEO COMPENSATION REVIEWED BY BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHICH IS APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. A SURVEY OF COMPARABLE COMPENSATION IS USED TO SET COMPENSATION. A WRITTEN EMPLOYEMENT AGREEMENT IS USED. COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS IS REVIEWED BY CEO, AND APPROPRIATE MANAGEMENT USING MARKET INFORMATION OBTAINED AS A GUIDE FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS. THIS PROCESS WAS MOST RECENTLY COMPLETED IN 2020.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLISHED ON THE CREDIT UNION WEB-SITE, AND ALSO AVAILABLE TO GENERAL PUBLIC AT NCUA WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:TRANSFER TO REGULAR RESERVES 50,221. ROUNDING 1.
FORM 990, PART XII,LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GEORGIA UNITED CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16705 SUGARLOAF PKWYAddressLine1Txt
CityDULUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30097ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN813414590EIN
Primary ActivitiesCOMMUNITY SUPPORTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GEORGIA UNIITED CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GEORGIA UNITED CREDIT UNION FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$595,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt