STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COLBY-SAWYER COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COLBY-SAWYER COLLEGE (EIN 02-0222120)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-02-15
IRS object ID
202140469349300529
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-02-15T12:23:06-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 Congress StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020222120EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Colby-Sawyer CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOLBBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6035263000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1541 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew LondonCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03257ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKaren BonewaldPersonNm
Person TitleVP Finance/AdministrationPersonTitleTxt
Phone6035263000PhoneNum
Signature2021-01-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBarbara J McGuan CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00219457PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2021-01-30PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSusan D Stuebner EdDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1541 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew LondonCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03257ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$142,743,975GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.colby-sawyer.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1837FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionInstitute of Higher LearningActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee851TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers60TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$385,100TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$174,338NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,824,851PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,693,679CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$46,140,485PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$45,487,673CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,460,738PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,317,765CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$58,426,074PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$60,499,117CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$23,412,931PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$24,553,936CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,661,318PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,714,666CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$38,942PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$37,506CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$875,645CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,338,045PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,194,877CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$54,451,236PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$55,500,985CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,974,838PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,998,132CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$102,893,055TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$106,205,633TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$40,332,579TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$40,854,933TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$62,560,476NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$65,350,700NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionColby-Sawyer College is a private, independent, residential, college offering undergraduate and graduate educational programs based in the liberal arts and sciences and designed to prepare students for their professions and lives of ongoing learning. Faculty, staff and students strive for excellence in the College's engaged teaching and learning community to foster students' academic, intellectual, and personal growth. The College prepares students to thrive in, and make a positive impact upon, a dynamic, diverse, and interdependent world. Colby-Sawyer College was founded as an academy in 1837 and has been integrated in higher education since 1928.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$39,555,936ExpenseAmt
Grant$24,553,936GrantAmt
Revenue$34,708,651RevenueAmt
DescInstitution provided a liberal arts, four-year private education with an emphasis on health sciences for undergraduates as well as degrees for professional learners and supported those efforts with academic support services (library, tutoring, career development) and financial assistance through gifts, grants, endowment income and college resources which assisted students in financing the cost of their attendance.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,802,824ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,779,022RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary services provided food service and facilities to students as part of a residential institution; student services provided additional support for athletics, health and counseling, student activities, and student government.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$46,358,760TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document128IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee851EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Karen BonewaldBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6035263000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1541 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew LondonCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03257ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Lisa Hogarty
Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony H Librot
Vice Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Birge
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Collin D Bray
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela S Bright
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cailin C Bullett
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wendy Carey
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nicholas A Ciarlante
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aimee M Claiborne
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah L Coffin
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas C Csatari
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew L Godbout
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann C Harris
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William T Hopwood
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas W Hoyt
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce King
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gretchen R Massey
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beth Meurlin
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William H Mitchell
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margaret V Mulley
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JoAnn Overfield
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dave Payne
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Pomerantz
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Volanakis
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara-Jan Wilson
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sally S Veitch
Past Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Stuebner
President40.00Yes (X)$278,410$0$41,387
Karen Bonewald
VP Finance/ Treasurer40.00Yes (X)$149,383$0$7,968
Dan Parish
VP Advancement40.00$162,031$0$6,621Yes (X)
Laura Sykes
VP Academics40.00$134,535$0$18,960Yes (X)
Anna Miner
VP Enrollment40.00$110,735$0$26,166Yes (X)
Robin Davis
VP Student Development40.00$111,861$0$26,166Yes (X)
Elizabeth Crockford
Project Manager40.00$112,517$0$12,089Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,059,472TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$139,357TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Eat'N Park Hospitality Group
PO Box 644091PittsburghPA152644091Food & Maintenance$2,614,132
EAB Global Inc
PO Box 603519CharlotteNC282603519Consulting$553,999
Ernst & Young US LLP
PO Box 640382PittsburghPA152640382Consulting$400,000
John K's Painting Co LLC
55 Nelson StreetManchesterNH03103Painting$257,293
Danaher Floor Restoration Inc
PO Box 96North ClarendonVT05759Building Maintenance$145,735
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,054,615GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$9,639,064AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$256,936NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,693,679TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition and Fees611710$34,121,612$34,121,612
Auxiliary Enterprises713940$10,779,022$10,393,922$385,100
Other Student Revenue611710$587,039$587,039
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$45,487,673TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$877,214TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$877,214ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$85,685,409SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$82,244,858SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,440,551SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,440,551TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,440,551ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$60,499,117TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$45,102,573RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$385,100UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,317,765ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,553,936TotalAmt
Program Services$24,553,936ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$477,148TotalAmt
Management And General$477,148ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,892,569TotalAmt
Program Services$9,738,644ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,563,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$590,070FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$419,693TotalAmt
Program Services$323,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,703ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,737FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,066,189TotalAmt
Program Services$1,717,490ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$306,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,968FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$859,067TotalAmt
Program Services$625,607ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$216,279ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,181FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,859TotalAmt
Management And General$59,859ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,791TotalAmt
Management And General$88,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,506TotalAmt
Fundraising$37,506FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,263TotalAmt
Management And General$78,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,536,588TotalAmt
Program Services$2,857,185ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$649,526ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,877FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,067TotalAmt
Program Services$57,523ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$479,761TotalAmt
Program Services$412,159ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$67,602FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,697TotalAmt
Management And General$150,697ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,235,575TotalAmt
Program Services$572,634ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,662,941ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,206TotalAmt
Program Services$150,078ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,552FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,225,753TotalAmt
Program Services$989,632ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$236,121ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,195,938TotalAmt
Program Services$1,940,050ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$255,888ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$719,545TotalAmt
Program Services$26,750ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$692,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Miscellaneous$1,310,141$936,100$325,692$48,349
Other Student Services$833,488$452,652$372,033$8,803
Food$702,834$702,834
Sports$330,371$302,233$28,138

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,500,985TotalAmt
Program Services$46,358,760ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,266,580ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$875,645FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$186,953BOYAmt
EOY$98,324EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,616,154BOYAmt
EOY$4,213,055EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,394,016BOYAmt
EOY$2,061,808EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,711BOYAmt
EOY$3,575,784EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$358,537BOYAmt
EOY$289,893EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$672,895BOYAmt
EOY$450,972EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$97,196,699LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$43,876,706LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,916,454BOYAmt
EOY$53,319,993EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,075,712BOYAmt
EOY$39,142,887EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,517,623BOYAmt
EOY$3,052,917EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,893,055BOYAmt
EOY$106,205,633EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,167,892BOYAmt
EOY$1,915,767EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,158,312BOYAmt
EOY$2,380,271EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,736,635BOYAmt
EOY$23,195,398EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,462,442BOYAmt
EOY$4,306,664EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,831,121BOYAmt
EOY$4,643,071EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,976,177BOYAmt
EOY$4,413,762EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,332,579BOYAmt
EOY$40,854,933EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,452,828BOYAmt
EOY$23,751,058EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,107,648BOYAmt
EOY$41,599,642EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,560,476BOYAmt
EOY$65,350,700EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,893,055BOYAmt
EOY$106,205,633EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,998,132ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,377,669NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$169,761OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,293,539CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,182,863CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,498,574CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,824,851CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,693,679CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$37,493,506TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,293,539CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,182,863CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,498,574CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,824,851CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,693,679CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$37,493,506TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$8,547,038SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$28,946,468PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,097,074CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,071,748CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,031,140CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,503,161CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$877,214CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,580,337TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$43,073,843TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$251,583,447GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.67200PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.65810PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$0TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationColby-Sawyer College belongs to member organizations which may engage in lobbying activities. An unknown amount of such dues paid may pertain to lobbying activities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$42,400RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$84,450AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$39,447,403BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$883,215ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,999,603InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,509,868OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$39,820,353EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,513,273BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,348,823ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,494,370InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,909,063OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$39,447,403EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,578,890BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,523,792ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,412,190InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,001,599OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$37,513,273EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,954,882BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,034,448ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,502,436InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,912,876OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$36,578,890EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,417,755BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$846,898ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,368,307InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,941,464OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$34,954,882EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.14430BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.75340PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.10230TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,144,425OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,144,425BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$71,623,199OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$43,876,706DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,746,493BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,459,029OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$17,459,029BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,970,046OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,970,046BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$53,319,993TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
U.S. Government Loan Advances$398,040
Post-Retirement Benefits Liability$976,892
Annuity Obligations$395,330
CARES Act Funding$2,643,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,413,762TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,659,010TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,377,669NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$182,811OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,194,858RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$35,853,868RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$78,263InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$24,566,986OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$24,645,249RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$60,499,117TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,868,786TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,868,786ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$78,263InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$24,553,936OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$24,632,199ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$55,500,985TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The College's endowment consists of approximately 200 individual funds established for a variety of purposes. Its endowment includes both donor-restricted endowment funds and funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments. As required by U.S. GAAP, net assets associated with endowment funds, including funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments, are classified and reported based on the existence or absence of donor-imposed restrictions.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in Value of Life Income Funds 182,811.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships and Other Expenses 24,553,936. Adjustment of Present Value Liability 13,050.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships 24,553,936.
Schedule D, Part VI:Accumulated depreciation is consolidated into one account. Therefore, the Organizations maintains no categorical breakdown of accumulated depreciation.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The nondiscrimination policy is published in the college catalogue, student handbook, and all recruiting documents.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Colby-Sawyer College receives loans and other government grant money.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
Ruffalo Noel Levitz
1025 Kirkwood Parkway SWCedar RapidsIA52402Solicitation and Consulting for Fundraising0$0$24,327-$24,327
Pentera
8650 Commerce Park Place Suite GIndianapolisIN46268Solicitation and Consulting for Fundraising0$0$13,179-$13,179
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$37,506TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$37,506TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAZLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesINLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesLALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWYLicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (7 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Federal SEOG Grant184$182,000FMVFinancial Aid disbursed directly to student account
Consortium Grants14$577,176FMVFinancial Aid disbursed directly to student account
CSC Grant331$1,654,820FMVFinancial Aid disbursed directly to student account
CSC Housing Grant26$114,379FMVFinancial Aid disbursed directly to student account
CSC Scholarships779$19,870,299FMVFinancial Aid disbursed directly to student account
Endowed Scholarships271$1,439,555FMVFinancial Aid disbursed directly to student account
Restricted Scholarships114$715,707FMVFinancial Aid disbursed directly to student account

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll assistance is in the form of grants and scholarships. These funds are applied directly to the student's account.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Susan Stuebner
President$278,410$0$0$0$0$0$11,110$0$30,277$0$319,797$0$0$0
Karen Bonewald
VP Finance/ Treasurer$149,383$0$0$0$0$0$6,026$0$1,942$0$157,351$0$0$0
Dan Parish
VP Advancement$162,031$0$0$0$0$0$6,460$0$161$0$168,652$0$0$0
Laura Sykes
VP Academics$134,535$0$0$0$0$0$5,550$0$13,410$0$153,495$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe College provides a housing allowance for the President of the Organization, as it is required that he/she lives on campus as a part of his/her employment. Additionally, the College provides gross-up payments for moving expenses to cover the FICA and Medicare taxes for relocating employees.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New Hampshire Health and Education Facilities AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN020279866BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2012-06-13BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$27,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefinancing of Previous Bonds & Capital ImprovementsPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,484,760RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$27,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$371,899IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$26,628,101OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2012SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$42,400NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAppraisalMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$190,647NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesStock ExchangeMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (31 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)5,250 custom CSC masks1$14,175Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)Underwrite catering for development event 8/9/191$7,013Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)DiSC management online profiles for SLT1$1,133Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)Ski swap proceeds 20191$574Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)Assorted candy for the President's Office1$538Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)Tee shirts for the cross country team1$189Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)Pro Webcam for President's Office1$93Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)Stickers for CSC employees1$93Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)2019 Tennis Sponsor1$26Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)Tucker's GC for senior raffle1$25Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)GC for Library open house raffle1$8Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)Misc. games for Hogan Camp 20201$2Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)Works of art to the permanent collection to be hung in the dining hall1$2Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)16 new animation dvds, 1 book for Susan Colgate Cleveland Library1$1Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)3 book cases, a set of cubbies for Mercer Hall1$1Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)5 DVDs for library1$1Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)5 original paintings from past faculty, William Holst1$1Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)90 stretched canvases1$1Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)A LiveU Solo for Athletic Dept.1$1Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)Blue Yeti microphone for student use in audio design courses1$1Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)Books & $100 AmazonGC for LGBTQ+ Resource Center1$1Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)Books for the LGBTQ+ Resource Center1$1Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)Cookie donation for Library open house raffle 20191$1Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)Cybex Isokinetic table machine for AT program1$1Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)Electric Shimpo potters' wheel1$1Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)Epson printer and other misc. items1$1Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)Lab supplies, equipment & text books1$1Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)Misc. ceramic supplies & equipment1$1Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)Pretzel bites donation for Library open house raffle 20191$1Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)Several toys and games for use at the Hogan Summer Camp1$1Receipt of purchase
Yes (X)Use of facilities for RA training1$1Receipt of purchase
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe audit committee reviewed a copy of the full Form 990, however only a redacted version without Schedule B was provided to the full Board prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll trustees submit a conflict of interest questionnaire annually. The questionnaires are reviewed by the secretary of the College and the College treasurer. Any conflicts would be referred to the audit committee, a permanent standing committee of the board of trustees, for review and any necessary action would be taken.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Compensation at Colby-Sawyer is under the review of Finance and Investment, a permanent standing committee of the board of trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public through the Organization's website, upon request and through the employee handbook.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment:Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Colby-Sawyer College 541 Main Street, New London, NH 03257 EIN 02-0222120 Colby-Sawyer College is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Value of Life Income Funds 182,811. Adjustment of Present Value Liability -13,050.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Joan H Lena Charitable Remainder Trust
Heald Financial Consulting 20 WilliWellesleyMA02481Charitable Remainder UnitrustMAN/AT0.500000
Robert E Mulholland 2013 Charitable Remainder Unitrust
400 Park AvenueNew YorkNY10022Charitable Remainder UnitrustNYT1.00000Yes (1)Colby-Sawyer College$478,635
The Richard N Thielen Charitable Remainder Unitrust
RINET 101 Federal Street 14th FloorBostonMA02110Charitable Remainder UnitrustMAT1.00000Yes (1)Colby-Sawyer College$785,834
Patricia A Thornton Charitable Remainder Unitrust
US Trust 100 Federal StreetBostonMA02110Charitable Remainder UnitrustMAT1.00000Yes (1)Colby-Sawyer College$4,096
The Mary Scheu Teach Charitable Remainder Annuity Trust
Winthrop Financial 111 Genese StreeBuffaloNY14203Charitable Remainder UnitrustNYT1.00000Yes (1)Colby-Sawyer College$26,403
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd