STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE ECONOMIC CLUB OF CHICAGO: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE ECONOMIC CLUB OF CHICAGO (EIN 30-0748997)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-02-16
IRS object ID
202140479349300214
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-02-16T11:30:50-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 West Wacker Drive Suite 2600AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606061224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN300748997EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Economic Club of ChicagoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlECONBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3127261628PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line133 N Dearborn St 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60602ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid SnyderPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-02-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNICOLE BENCIKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00756195PTIN
Phone3128997000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1David SnyderBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line133 N Dearborn St 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60602ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,976,089GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ECONCLUBCHI.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2012FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Economic Club of Chicago fosters meaningful connections among Chicago leaders to encourage dialogue on important economic and social issues and to cultivate the next generation of civic leadership.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body47VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent46VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee14TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers262TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,827,400PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,830,604CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$122,427PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$131,437CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,949,827PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,962,041CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,847,088PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,056,371CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,095,133PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,868,565CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,942,221PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,924,936CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,606PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$37,105CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,703,153TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,918,499TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,276,605TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,244,289TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,426,548NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,674,210NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Economic Club of Chicago fosters meaningful connections among Chicago leaders to encourage dialogue on important economic and social issues and to cultivate the next generation of civic leadership.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,396,962ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$3,830,604RevenueAmt
DescTHE ECONOMIC CLUB OF CHICAGO HELD FORTY-FIVE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS DURING THE 2019-2020 PROGRAM YEAR. TOTAL ATTENDANCE AT THESE PROGRAMS WAS 10,982 MEMBERS AND GUESTS, AND VIDEOS OF THESE PROGRAMS ARE POSTED ON THE CLUB'S YOUTUBE CHANNEL FOR VIEWING BY THE GENERAL PUBLIC. THESE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS INCLUDED CONVERSATIONS WITH ACCLAIMED AUTHORS, ENTREPRENEURS, GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS, AND CEOS OF PUBLIC AND PRIVATE COMPANIES. SELECTED SPEAKERS FROM THE 2019-2020 FISCAL YEAR INCLUDED THE HONORABLE JB PRITZKER, GOVERNOR OF ILLINOIS, LORI LIGHTFOOT, MAYOR OF THE CITY OF CHICAGO, DAVID CORDANI, President & CEO of Cigna Corporation, DIRK VAN DE PUT, Chairman & CEO of Mondelz International, ROZ BREWER, Chief Operating Officer of Starbucks, AND ADAM SILVER, Commissioner of the National Basketball Association.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$3,396,962TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document11IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee14EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members47GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member46IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1David SnyderBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3127261628PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line133 N Dearborn St Suite 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60602ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (51 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DEBRA CAFARO
CHAIR & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA F ZARCONE
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$506,250$0$13,137
Mary Louise Gorno
SECOND VICE CHAIR OF FORUMS & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mohan Rao
TREASURER & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sid Bala
SECRETARY & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TED SOUDER
FIRST VICE CHAIR OF PROGRAMS & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANIL KUMAR
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN D FABES
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIDGET O'KEEFE
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES L EVANS
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles R Matthews
BOARD & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID SNYDER
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEAN M HARRISON
BOARD & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
DESIREE ROGERS
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAVIN HATTERSLEY
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG D SMITH
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY D WASSON
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Helene D Gayle
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES P KOLAR
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES REYNOLDS
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANNE GANG
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Scanlon
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
John A Challenger
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Holmes
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUAN R LUCIANO
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH CARDOZA
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
KYM M HUBBARD
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
MANUEL SANCHEZ
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY DILLON
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELLODY HOBSON
EX OFFICIO & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL C KRAUSS
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL J WALKER
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael O'Grady
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL REINSDORF
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle Collins
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
OSCAR MUNOZ
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK M MAGOON
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pietro Satriano
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
REEVE B WAUD
BOARD & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROXANNE M MARTINO
BOARD & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sally Blount
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sally Grimes
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT SANTI
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
SEAN M CONNOLLY
BOARD & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE S BETTMAN
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
THEODORE L DYSART
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Valerie Jarrett
BOARD MEMBER0.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Harris
DIRECTOR OF MEMBERSHIP & ACCOUNTS40.0$118,516$0$22,881Yes (X)
Andrew M Leasure
Vice President & Chief Financial Officer40.0$136,660$0$26,575Yes (X)
Anthony Vena
IT MANAGER40.0$109,703$0$14,932Yes (X)
KATIE ESPOSITO
VICE PRESIDENT & CHIEF PROGRAMS OFFICER40.0$144,388$0$23,657Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,015,517TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$101,182TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEMBERSHIP DUES900099$2,913,411$2,913,411
PROGRAMS & EVENTS900099$917,193$917,193

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,830,604TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$131,437TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$131,437ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,048SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,048SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,962,041TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,830,604RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$131,437ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$494,800TotalAmt
Program Services$429,277ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,523ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,189,445TotalAmt
Program Services$1,031,934ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$157,511ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,956TotalAmt
Program Services$50,216ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,740ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,570TotalAmt
Program Services$89,855ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,715ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,600TotalAmt
Program Services$92,484ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,450TotalAmt
Management And General$32,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,048TotalAmt
Management And General$14,048ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,321TotalAmt
Program Services$224,785ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,536ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,187TotalAmt
Program Services$192,103ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,321TotalAmt
Program Services$106,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,198ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,606TotalAmt
Program Services$151,907ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,699ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,648TotalAmt
Program Services$6,553ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$887,753TotalAmt
Program Services$885,746ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,362TotalAmt
Program Services$127,335ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,869TotalAmt
Program Services$8,644ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,225ManagementAndGeneralAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,924,936TotalAmt
Program Services$3,396,962ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$527,974ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$333,984BOYAmt
EOY$358,854EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,890BOYAmt
EOY$3,180EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,984BOYAmt
EOY$55,281EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,177,574LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$658,430LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$645,201BOYAmt
EOY$519,144EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,654,094BOYAmt
EOY$5,982,040EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,703,153BOYAmt
EOY$6,918,499EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$792,310BOYAmt
EOY$823,704EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,484,295BOYAmt
EOY$1,420,585EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,276,605BOYAmt
EOY$2,244,289EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,426,548BOYAmt
EOY$4,674,210EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,426,548BOYAmt
EOY$4,674,210EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,703,153BOYAmt
EOY$6,918,499EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$37,105ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$210,557NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,110,084CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,104,045CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,416,114CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,478,585CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,913,411CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,022,239TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$982,278CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,246,748CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,523,245CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,348,815CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$917,193CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,018,279TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,092,362CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,350,793CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,939,359CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,827,400CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,830,604CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,040,518TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$86,395CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$107,515CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$130,445CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$124,155CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$103,436CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$551,946TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,787CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,787TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$89,182CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$107,515CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$130,445CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$124,155CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$103,436CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$554,733TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$17,485,785PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$150,865CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$150,467CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$122,756CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$122,427CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$131,437CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$677,952TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$150,865CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$150,467CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$122,756CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$122,427CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$131,437CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$677,952TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,243,227CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,501,260CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,062,115CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,949,827CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,962,041CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,718,470TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.9341PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.0PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.0362InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$605,774OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$237,262DepreciationAmt
Book Value$368,512BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$238,842OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$149,460DepreciationAmt
Book Value$89,382BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$332,958OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$271,708DepreciationAmt
Book Value$61,250BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$519,144TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITYDesc
Amt$1,420,585Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,420,585TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,221,865TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$210,557NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$63,315DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$14,048OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$259,824RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,962,041RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,962,041TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,974,203TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$63,315DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$63,315ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,910,888ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$14,048InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$14,048ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,924,936TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Club (an Illinois not-for-profit corporation) is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) and applicable state law. Accordingly, no provision for such taxes has been recognized in these financial statements. The accounting standard on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under this guidance, the Club may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. Examples of tax positions include the tax-exempt status of the Club and various positions related to the potential sources of unrelated business taxable income. The tax benefits recognized in the financial statements from such a position are measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than 50 percent likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. At June 30, 2020 and 2019, there were no unrecognized tax benefits or liabilities identified. The Club files Form 990 in the U.S. federal jurisdiction. Due to its tax-exempt status, the Club is not subject to U.S. federal income tax or state income tax. The Club does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months. The Club recognizes interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest and income tax expense, respectively. The Club did not have any amounts accrued for penalties or interest at June 30, 2020 and 2019.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990INVESTMENT FEES - -14048

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DONNA F ZARCONE
PRESIDENT AND CEO$406,250$0$100,000$0$0$0$11,200$0$1,937$0$519,387$0$0$0
KATIE ESPOSITO
VICE PRESIDENT & CHIEF PROGRAMS OFFICER$128,388$0$16,000$0$0$0$5,018$0$18,639$0$168,045$0$0$0
Andrew M Leasure
Vice President & Chief Financial Officer$113,660$0$23,000$0$0$0$5,892$0$20,683$0$163,235$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 6 VolunteersTHE CLUB HAS MEMBER BASED COMMITTEES THAT PROVIDE OVERSIGHT AND GOVERNANCE AND SUPPORT OUR MEMBERSHIP AND PROGRAM SERVICE OFFERINGS. DURING THE 2019-2020 PROGRAM YEAR THE CLUB HAD A TOTAL OF 262 MEMBERS VOLUNTEER TO SERVE ON ONE OR MORE OF THESE COMMITTEES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b OFFICER COMPENSATIONTHE CLUB DOES NOT COMPENSATE ANY OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES. PER THE INSTRUCTIONS, THIS QUESTION HAS ACCORDINGLY BEEN ANSWERED 'NO'.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Club's Executive Committee represents the Board of Directors and assists in fulfilling oversight and governance responsibilities surrounding the organization's strategy, programs, membership base, internal committees, and general operations. The Executive Committee consisted of twelve Board Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsDr. Helene Gayle, Michael O'Grady, SCOTT SANTI, AND CHARLES EVANS - Business relationship, MARY DILLON, Michelle Collins, AND SALLY BLOUNT - Business relationship, MARY DILLON AND MELLODY HOBSON - Business relationship, ROXANNE MARTINO AND DEBRA CAFARO - Business relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyAt the end of the fiscal year, the Club engages an outside auditor to review its financials and perform an audit. Once the audit is completed, an outside accountant assists in the preparation of the Form 990. The Club's Finance Committee meets to review and approve the audit report and the Form 990. Subsequent to the Finance Committee's review, a copy of the audit report and Form 990 are sent to the Executive Committee for review and approval. Finally, the Form 990 is distributed to the full Board of Directors before the return is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe Economic Club has a conflict of interest policy that is reviewed annually by our Finance Committee, Executive Committee, and Board of Directors. Members of Finance Committee, Executive Committee, and Board of Directors are required to sign an annual disclosure statement which indicates whether or not they are aware of any conflicts or potential conflicts. In accordance with our conflict of interest policy, the Club's Board of Directors also must notify the Club Chair if any conflicts or potential conflicts arise between the Club's annual independence affirmations.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe Finance Committee benchmarks the Club's compensation levels for the President and CEO and for all Club employees annually. The Club utilizes data from local and national businesses, civic organizations, and not-for-profit organizations. The Finance Committee specifically reviews data from organizations with similar revenues, similar scope of operations, and organizations with a high caliber reputation. This process is then documented within the Finance and Executive Committees' meeting minutes. Additionally, every three years the Board of Directors engages an independent compensation consultant to review our compensation philosophy, competitive pay levels for all employees, and reasonableness of executive compensation. THIS INDEPENDENT CONSULTATION WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2018.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicFinancial Statements, governing documents, and conflict of interest policies are not required disclosures pursuant to Internal Revenue Service Code (IRC) Section 6104. These documents are not available to the public at this time.