FLORENCE CRITTENTON SERVICES OF COLORADO: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FLORENCE CRITTENTON SERVICES OF COLORADO (EIN 84-0429686)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-02-03
- IRS object ID
- 202140349349301134
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-02-03T13:51:37-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 381357951 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PLANTE & MORAN PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8181 E TUFTS AVE SUITE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80237 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 840429686 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FLORENCE CRITTENTON SERVICES OF COLORADO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FLOR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7204238900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 96 S ZUNI STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80223 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SUZANNE BANNING | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7204238900 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-02-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DORI J EGGETT | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00645252 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3037409400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-02-01 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SUZANNE BANNING | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 90 S ZUNI ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80223 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $6,316,509 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.FLOCRITCO.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1953 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO EDUCATE, PREPARE & EMPOWER TEEN MOTHERS & CHILDREN TO BE PRODUCTIVE MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 32 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 32 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 73 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 300 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,460,109 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,317,238 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,990,414 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,966,670 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $153,090 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $26,872 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$37,163 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$23,947 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,566,450 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,286,833 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,696,039 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,449,084 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $405,952 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,233,789 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,073,627 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,929,828 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,522,711 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $636,622 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $764,122 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $7,975,219 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $9,183,155 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $282,386 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $733,357 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $7,692,833 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,449,798 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | FLORENCE CRITTENTON SERVICES' MISSION IS TO EDUCATE, PREPARE, AND EMPOWER TEEN MOTHERS AND THEIR CHILDREN. OUR TWO-GENERATION MODEL HELPS TEEN FAMILIES BREAK THE CYCLE OF POVERTY THROUGH EDUCATION, HEALTH, ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL ASSET BUILDING, AND JOB TRAINING. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,643,203 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,817,827 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION CENTER (ECEC)THE EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION (ECE) CENTER HAS TEN CLASSROOMS AND SERVES UP TO 110 CHILDREN AT A TIME AND PROMOTES PHYSICAL, COGNITIVE AND SOCIAL-EMOTIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOR CHILDREN BEGINNING AT SIX WEEKS OLD THROUGH PRE-K. THE CENTER IS OPEN YEAR-ROUND TO SERVE THE CHILDREN OF TEEN MOMS. IT PROVIDES CHILDREN WITH NUTRITIOUS, FAMILY-STYLE MEALS COOKED IN OUR SCRATCH KITCHEN; THREE AGE-APPROPRIATE PLAYGROUNDS AND DAILY EARLY LITERACY ACTIVITIES INTEGRATED INTO TEACHING STRATEGIES' CREATIVE CURRICULUM. (SEE SCHEDULE O) TEACHERS RECEIVE IN-HOUSE ASSESSMENT AND COACHING FROM OUR IN-HOUSE QUALITY COACH, USING TEACHSTONE'S CLASSROOM ASSESSMENT SCORING SYSTEM MENTAL HEALTH CENTER OF DENVER PROVIDES ON-SITE CLASSROOM SUPPORT FOR TEACHERS AROUND TRAUMA-INFORMED BEHAVIOR MANAGEMENT. THE CENTER HAS A ROBUST FAMILY ENGAGEMENT PROGRAM THAT INCLUDES PARENT-TEACHER CONFERENCES FOR TEEN PARENTS TO MONITOR THEIR CHILDREN'S GROWTH AND PROGRESS AND FAMILY ACTIVITIES IN WHICH TEEN PARENTS AND FAMILY MEMBERS ARE JOIN THE CHILDREN IN CLASSROOM ACTIVITIES AND CELEBRATIONS. DURING THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC, THE ECE CENTER CONTINUED OFFERING BOTH ON-SITE AND REMOTE LEARNING PROGRAMMING FOR CHILDREN. PROGRAMMING WAS TEMPORARILY MODIFIED DURING THIS TIME TO COMPLY WITH THE CENTER FOR DISEASE CONTROL'S SAFETY GUIDELINES FOR STAFF AND CHILDREN | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,087,107 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | STUDENT & FAMILY SUPPORT PROGRAMS (SFSP)SFSP STAFF IS A TEAM OF HIGHLY QUALIFIED FAMILY ADVOCATES AND OTHER PROFESSIONALS WORKING YEAR-ROUND TO PROVIDE CULTURALLY RESPONSIVE, ASSET-BASED SOCIAL-EMOTIONAL EDUCATION AND SUPPORT TO TEEN PARENTS, INCLUDING ON-SITE CASE MANAGEMENT, WEEKLY SUPPORT GROUPS, AFTER-SCHOOL AND SUMMER ENRICHMENT ACTIVITIES, FAMILY ENGAGEMENT PROGRAMMING, ART THERAPY, PARENTING EDUCATION, PHYSICAL AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES AND CAREER READINESS SUPPORT. DENVER HEALTH PROVIDES FREE, ON-SITE MEDICAL CARE FOR BOTH TEEN MOTHERS AND CHILDREN IN THE CAMPUS CLINIC. THROUGH PARTNERSHIPS WITH THE DENVER CHILDREN'S ADVOCACY CENTER (DCAC) AND DENVER HEALTH, SFSP STAFF ALSO PROVIDE ON-SITE MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELING SERVICES TO TEEN MOTHERS. (SEE SCHEDULE O) IN COLLABORATION WITH COMMUNITY PARTNERS, TEEN FAMILIES CAN ALSO ACCESS A RANGE OF OTHER ON-SITE SERVICES, INCLUDING PROVISION OF DIAPERS, WIPES, CAR SEATS, AND STROLLERS; PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION PASSES; COOKING AND NUTRITION CLASSES; LEGAL SERVICES; AND HOUSING ASSISTANCE. IN ADDITION, OUR TRANSITIONS ADVOCATE ASSISTS ALUMNAE IN DEVELOPING HOLISTIC POST-SECONDARY PLANS AND PROVIDES ADDITIONAL SUPPORT ONCE TEEN MOTHERS LEAVE THE FLORENCE CRITTENTON CAMPUS. DURING COVID-19 PANDEMIC, THE SFSP CONTINUED OFFERING BOTH ON-SITE AND VIRTUAL SERVICES FOR TEEN MOMS. PROGRAMMING WAS TEMPORARILY MODIFIED DURING THIS TIME TO COMPLY WITH THE CENTER FOR DISEASE CONTROL'S SAFETY GUIDELINES FOR STAFF AND FAMILIES WE SERVE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,088,503 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,148,843 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HIGH SCHOOL - ACADEMIC PROGRAM FOR TEEN MOMSTHIS PROGRAM IS OPERATED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH DENVER PUBLIC SCHOOLS (DPS). DPS HIRES ALL HIGH SCHOOL STAFF AND IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ACADEMIC PROGRAMMING FOR THE SCHOOL. THE FUNDING FOR THIS PROGRAM IS PROVIDED BY DPS, AND IS REPORTED AS IN-KIND CONTRIBUTION TO FLORENCE CRITTENTON SERVICES. IN FY20, THE IN-KIND CONTRIBUTIONS WERE $2,148,843 WHICH WAS UP FROM THE FY19 IN-KIND CONTRIBUTIONS OF $1,616,719. THE HIGH SCHOOL INCLUDES A MED CONNECT CERTIFICATION PROGRAM AVAILABLE FOR ACADEMIC CREDIT, AND STAFF ESPECIALLY DEDICATED TO HELPING TEEN MOMS PREPARE FOR COLLEGE, VOCATIONAL TRAINING OR CAREER DEVELOPMENT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FLORENCE CRITTENTON'S SERVICES INCLUDE A HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATION AND COMPREHENSIVE SUPPORT SERVICES FOR PREGNANT AND PARENTING TEEN MOTHERS AT THE FLORENCE CRITTENTON HIGH SCHOOL, EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION FOR THEIR CHILDREN AT OUR COLORADO SHINES-RATED EARLY LEARNING CENTER, AND COMPREHENSIVE WRAPAROUND SERVICES, INCLUDING COULSELING AND PARENTING SUPPORT FOR THE FAMILIES OF THESE TEENS AND THEIR EXTENDED FAMILIES. WE SERVE APPROXIMATELY 450 TEEN MOTHERS,CHILDREN, FATHERS AND FAMILY MEMBERS EVERY YEAR. OUR ORGANIZATION HAS STRONG PARTNERSHIPS WITH THE DENVER PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT, DENVER HEALTH, CLAYTON EARLY LEARNING AND OTHER INDIVIDUALS, BUSINESSES AND COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,818,813 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 7 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 73 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 32 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 32 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DENISE POWELL | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7204238900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 96 S ZUNI STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80223 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN MARKOVICH | ||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR ALTHEA LEE MORGAN | ||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HARRIET MOYER APTEKAR | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JUAN BOTELLO | ||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| REBECCA ALEXANDER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JENNIFER ALTIERI | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KELLY BERGER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| APRIL BOH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ERIN BREIT | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JESSICA CALDERON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ERIN CLOSE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALLISON CUSICK | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LISA DEGNAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KATHY ENGLISH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JENNA ESPINOZA | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEVIN FARRELL | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HAROLD HEUER | ||||||
| COMMUNITY MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARIANNE HORNER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALYSSA HULTMAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR DIANE KANE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ELIZABETH KOSAR | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RUTH MACKEY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEPHANIE MCCAY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LYNDA MCNEIVE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HEIDI MORGAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TAI PALACIO | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID PETERSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KATY POWERS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MONIQUE PRICE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| EMILY SNOOKS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CINDY VALDEZ | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JEFFREY WEIDE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SUZANNE BANNING | ||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $95,957 | $0 | $14,003 | |
| DENISE POWELL | ||||||
| CFO/CONTROLLER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $83,751 | $0 | $8,384 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $179,708 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $22,387 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $119,122 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $38,111 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,160,005 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,317,238 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| DENVER PUBLIC SCHOOLS | 900099 | $2,148,843 | $2,148,843 |
| FEES FROM GOV AGENCIES | 900099 | $1,817,827 | $1,817,827 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,966,670 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,872 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $26,872 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $119,122 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $29,676 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$29,676 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$29,676 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $5,729 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,729 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $5,729 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,286,833 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,972,399 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$2,804 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $220,340 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,616 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $147,416 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,308 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,313,526 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,972,156 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,174 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $252,196 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,717 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,916 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,315 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,486 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $599,914 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $563,643 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,944 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,327 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $286,587 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $249,233 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,086 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,268 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,293 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,628 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $666 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $999 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,150 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,150 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,729 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,729 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,600 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,100 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,761 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,023 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $425 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,313 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,019 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,715 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,944 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27,360 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $263,754 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $248,244 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,886 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,624 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,957 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,957 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $162,954 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $155,076 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,151 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,727 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,615 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,961 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $526 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,128 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLIENT SUPPORT DIRECT C | $420,776 | $420,776 | ||
| STAFF TRAINING & DEVELO | $26,190 | $20,769 | $2,214 | $3,207 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,829 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,970 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $859 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,522,711 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,818,813 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $297,946 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $405,952 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $902 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $902 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $511,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,650,755 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $135,627 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $120,100 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,824,075 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $955,831 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,003,855 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,868,244 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,661,029 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,884,860 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $141,002 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $135,759 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $520,584 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $522,535 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,975,219 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,183,155 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $270,281 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $254,307 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,105 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,750 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $472,300 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $282,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $733,357 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,587,074 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,140,058 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,105,759 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,309,740 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,692,833 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,449,798 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,975,219 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,183,155 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $764,122 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,914 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$5,243 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,247,324 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,908,373 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,613,985 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,460,109 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,317,238 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,547,029 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,247,324 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,908,373 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,613,985 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,460,109 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,317,238 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,547,029 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $551,516 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $10,995,513 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,355 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,424 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $154,748 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $31,800 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,872 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $252,199 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,574 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,810 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,949 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,232 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $30,565 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $11,829,793 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $15,479,329 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.92950 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.93660 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $4,150 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $4,150 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | WAGNER MORGAN STRATEGIES, LLC WAS RETAINED, WITH BOARD APPROVAL, TO ACT AS A LOBBYIST FOR THE ORGANIZATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $520,584 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,417 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,078 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $5,544 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $522,535 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $476,572 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $29,450 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $19,436 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $4,874 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $520,584 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $64,737 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $403,875 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $7,960 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $476,572 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $34,109 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $25,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,628 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $64,737 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $35,353 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,244 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $34,109 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $200,400 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $200,400 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,492,499 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $837,569 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,654,930 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $131,176 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $118,262 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,914 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,868,244 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT - LEGACY | $42,185 |
| RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT - HOGUE | $480,350 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $522,535 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,279,676 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$1,914 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,914 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $6,281,590 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $5,243 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $5,243 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,286,833 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,522,711 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,522,711 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,522,711 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | INCOME FROM THE FUND MUST BE USED TO SUPPORT THE OPERATION OF THE FLORENCE CRITTENTON HIGH SCHOOL. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF PERPETUAL TRUSTS 5,243. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | MILES FOR MOMS RUN/WALK | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $62,272 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $62,272 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $166 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $331 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $11,849 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | CYCLES OF SUCCESS GALA | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $56,850 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $56,850 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $10,391 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $6,939 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $119,122 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $119,122 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $10,557 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $331 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $18,788 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $29,676 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$29,676 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, WHEN THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS NOT IN SESSION, GENERALLY SHALL HAVE AND MAY EXERCISE ALL OF THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT, IF ANY, THAT SUCH AUTHORITY SHALL BE LIMITED BY THE ACTIONS SET FORTH IN ARTICLE XIII, SECTION 13.2 OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED AT A BUSINESS COMMITTEE (OF THE BOARD MEMBERS) MEETING BY THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX PREPARATION FIRM AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | WRITTEN DISCLOSURE OF REPRESENTATION IS REQUIRED TO BE SUBMITTED ANNUALLY AND VERBAL AFFIRMATION IS REQUIRED AT EACH BOARD MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS COMPENSATION OF THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AS COMPARED TO THE SURVEYS PROVIDED BY MOUNTAIN STATES EMPLOYERS COUNCIL & COLORADO NONPROFIT ASSOCIATION AND RECOMMEND REASONABLE CONFORMITY FOR ORGANIZATIONS OF SIMILAR SIZE. APPROPRIATE DOCUMENTATION OF THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS IS KEPT IN THE ORGANIZATION'S RECORDS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL RECENT AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, TAX RETURNS AND ANNUAL REPORTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE AGENCY WEBSITE. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF PERPETUAL TRUSTS -5,243. |
| FORM 990, PART X, LINE 23: | TO FINANCIALLY SUSTAIN THE ORGANIZATION DURING THESE UNCERTAIN TIMES, THE ORGANIZATION APPLIED FOR AND RECEIVED $472,300 THROUGH THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM UNDER THE CORONAVIRUS AID, RELIEF, AND ECONOMIC SECURITY (CARES) ACT. THE ORGANIZATION HAS ACCOUNTED FOR THESE FUNDS FOLLOWING ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE FOR CONDITIONAL CONTRIBUTIONS; AS A RESULT, A LIABILITY IS RECORDED AS OF JUNE 30, 2020. |