SEVERN SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SEVERN SCHOOL INC (EIN 52-0591466)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-03-24
- IRS object ID
- 202140839349300639
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-03-24T18:25:08-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521197902 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MULLEN SONDBERG WIMBISH & STONE PA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 888 BESTGATE ROAD SUITE 310 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ANNAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21401 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 520591466 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SEVERN SCHOOL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SEVE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4106477701 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 WATER STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEVERNA PARK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21146 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DOUGLAS LAGARDE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | HEAD OF SCHOOL | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4106477700 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-03-24 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | PHILIP J WIMBISH JR CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01285171 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4102244920 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-03-24 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DOUGLAS LAGARDE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 WATER STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEVERNA PARK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21146 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $28,349,925 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SEVERNSCHOOL.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE EDUCATION TO STUDENTS YEARS PRE-K THROUGH TWELVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 29 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 29 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 310 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 400 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,344,615 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,450,276 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $21,897,843 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $22,571,115 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $620,543 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $566,493 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $361,468 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $307,428 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,224,469 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $24,895,312 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,626,436 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,764,625 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,299,546 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,797,482 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,058,488 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,057,336 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,061,220 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $22,983,318 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $23,623,327 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,241,151 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,271,985 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $65,851,334 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $68,583,815 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $15,337,876 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $16,861,913 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $50,513,458 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $51,721,902 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | AN INDEPENDENT, CO-ED SCHOOL PROVIDING EDUCATION TO STUDENTS IN YEARS PRE-K THROUGH TWELVE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $19,359,590 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,764,625 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $22,571,115 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EDUCATIONAL - PROVIDE EDUCATION FOR STUDENTS YEARS PRE-K THROUGH TWELVE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $19,359,590 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 58 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 310 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 29 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 29 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4106477700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 WATER STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEVERNA PARK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21146 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MR JAMES M MURPHY | |||||||
| CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR JAMES P O'HARE | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MRS JENNIFER L MANN | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR JON M MAHAN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR SCOTT T BASS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR CHARLES A BELO | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR DAVID CAHOUET | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR ANDREW BAUER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MS ROBYN M FORMICA | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HON BETH P GESNER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MRS LYNNE M HARDING | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR KENT L HOLTGREWE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MS GINA DESTEFANO | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR JONATHAN P KAGAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR DEAN DOUGLAS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR KATHERINE GRAW LAMOND | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR VISHVA GHEEWALA | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR EDWARD HILLER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR SHAUN R MATHIS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR SHERWOOD E PAGE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR ERIC V PIKUS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR JOHN C STAMATO | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR DIANE C SWEENEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR ERIC VEIEL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR JONATHAN JAY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MS STEPHANIE JACOBS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MS KATIE LEAVY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MS ELSA MASKELL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR DOUGLAS LAGARDE | |||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $411,412 | $0 | $50,046 | ||
| MR TERRY DEL PRETE | |||||||
| DIR. OF BUSINESS & FINANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $189,817 | $0 | $46,683 | ||
| MR SHANNON HOWELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $139,530 | $0 | $62,919 | Yes (X) | ||
| MS CATHY NORTH | |||||||
| HEAD, LOWER SCHOOL | 40.00 | $112,771 | $0 | $57,594 | Yes (X) | ||
| MS MARY GREEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT | 40.00 | $123,013 | $0 | $36,847 | Yes (X) | ||
| MR JULIAN DOMENECH | |||||||
| ATHLETIC DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $109,446 | $0 | $41,697 | Yes (X) | ||
| MS KELLY WILSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF STUDIES | 40.00 | $112,765 | $0 | $14,538 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,198,754 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $310,324 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROCK AND COMPANY INC | |||||
| 257 GREAT VALLEY PARKWAY | MALVERN | PA | 19355 | DINING SERVICES | $386,568 |
| CP CLEANING SERVICE INC | |||||
| 806 BALTIMORE ANNAPOLIS BLVD | SEVERNA PARK | MD | 21146 | CLEANING SERVICES | $244,541 |
| AMP SYSTEMS LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 4593 | CROFTON | MD | 21114 | IT MAINTENANCE | $134,460 |
| MARCO TECHNOLOGIES LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 660831 | DALLAS | TX | 75266 | COPIER LEASE/SERVICES | $109,811 |
| MINUTEMAN PRESS | |||||
| 100 ROESLER ROAD SUITE 101 | GLEN BURNIE | MD | 21060 | PRINTING SERVICES | $107,623 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,450,276 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $4,910 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,450,276 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TUITION/FEES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $22,571,115 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $22,571,115 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $22,571,115 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $547,566 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $547,566 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $146,255 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $146,255 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $146,255 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $146,255 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,365,878 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,346,951 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $18,927 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,927 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $18,927 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $256,076 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $107,662 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $148,414 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $148,414 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $12,759 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,759 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $12,759 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,895,312 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $22,571,115 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $873,921 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,764,625 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,764,625 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $697,958 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $697,958 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,743,140 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,993,223 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,176,355 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $573,562 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $808,954 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $680,626 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $84,920 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $43,408 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,769,952 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,462,362 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $175,723 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $131,867 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $777,478 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $617,051 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $120,030 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,397 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,795 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $73,795 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,775 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $57,775 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $213,465 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $152,210 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,255 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,639 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $161,639 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,074,376 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $977,068 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $87,576 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,732 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $134,460 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $124,898 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,775 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $787 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $722,764 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $603,732 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $112,398 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,634 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $174,669 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $145,223 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,929 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,517 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $490,645 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $259,669 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,662 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $162,314 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $292,741 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $266,395 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,419 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,927 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,668,667 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,518,486 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $133,493 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,688 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,207 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $92,540 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,815 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $852 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| REPAIRS, MAINTENANCE, A | $460,313 | $427,578 | $30,039 | $2,696 |
| BAD DEBTS | $247,280 | $211,743 | $35,537 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $188,424 | $112,265 | $67,589 | $8,570 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,623,327 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,359,590 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,205,249 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,058,488 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,511,841 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,652,584 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,415,039 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,981,694 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $630,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $658,727 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $237,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,025 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,803 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,803 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $227,194 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $268,915 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $61,534,655 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $19,268,599 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,649,434 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,266,056 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,972,762 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,919,680 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,157,330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $696,889 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,398 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,442 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,851,334 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,583,815 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,322,366 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,352,627 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,518,561 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,300,855 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,927,472 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,419,585 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $461,174 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,303 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,788,846 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,337,876 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,861,913 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,065,817 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,164,088 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,447,641 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,557,814 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,513,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,721,902 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,851,334 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,583,815 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,271,985 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$63,541 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $14,499,998 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $319,071 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $381,395 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $557,207 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $14,643,257 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,806,211 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $230,333 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $958,914 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $495,460 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $14,499,998 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,897,557 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $269,806 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,133,697 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $494,849 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,806,211 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,713,918 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $128,570 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,516,184 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $461,115 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,897,557 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,510,849 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $256,270 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $363,927 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $417,128 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,713,918 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.20860 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.50200 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.28940 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,718,542 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,718,542 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $53,863,387 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,001,501 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $36,861,886 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,663,317 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,267,098 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,396,219 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $289,409 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $289,409 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $42,266,056 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $151,286 |
| CAPITAL LEASE | $2,647 |
| PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM LOAN PAYABLE | $2,634,913 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,788,846 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,067,146 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$63,541 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$2,764,625 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$2,828,166 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,895,312 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $24,895,312 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,858,702 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,858,702 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,764,625 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,764,625 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $23,623,327 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE SCHOOL INTENDS TO USE THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS TO SUPPLEMENT THE ANNUAL OPERATIONS OF THE SCHOOL AS WELL AS FULFILL DONOR RESTRICTIONS PLACED ON ENDOWMENTS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SCHOOL FOLLOWS THE GUIDANCE OF ASC 740-10, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, WHICH CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR THE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF THE BENEFITS OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, INCLUDING THOSE OF NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. TAX POSITIONS MUST MEET A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT IN ORDER FOR THE BENEFIT TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL ANALYZES TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, INCLUDING THOSE RELATED TO THE REQUIREMENTS SET FORTH IN IRC SEC. 501(C) TO QUALIFY AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION, ACTIVITIES PERFORMED BY VOLUNTEERS AND BOARD MEMBERS, THE REPORTING OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, AND ITS STATUS AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER MARYLAND STATE STATUTE. THE SCHOOL DOES NOT KNOW OF ANY TAX BENEFITS ARISING FROM UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND THERE WAS NO EFFECT ON THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR CHANGES IN NET ASSETS AS A RESULT OF ANALYZING ITS TAX POSITIONS. FISCAL YEARS ENDING ON OR AFTER JUNE 30, 2017 REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID -2,764,625. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID 2,764,625. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | NOTICE OF NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY PUBLISHED ANNUALLY IN AREA NEWSPAPER. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020, SEVERN SCHOOL, INC. RECEIVED $2,634,913 FROM THE UNITED STATES SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION'S (SBA) PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM (PPP). THE PPP FUNDING IS STRUCTURED AS A FORGIVABLE LOAN BY THE SBA. SEVERN SCHOOL, INC. HAS RECORDED A LONG-TERM LOAN PAYABLE TOTALING $2,634,913 IN ITS AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990 (PART X, LINE 25) AS OF JUNE 30, 2020. SEVERN SCHOOL, INC.'S PPP FUNDING IS SUBJECT TO A FORMAL FORGIVENESS APPLICATION AS WELL AS A REQUIRED AUDIT BY THE SBA. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | AUCTION | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $158,062 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $158,062 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $63,947 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | GOLF TOURNAMENT | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $50,610 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $50,610 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $24,433 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 2 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $47,404 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $47,404 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $19,282 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $256,076 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $256,076 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $107,662 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $107,662 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $148,414 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 227 | RecipientCnt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $2,764,625 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | TUITION FEE SCHEDULE | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | TUITION SCHOLARSHIPS & TUITION REMISSION | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SCHOOL MONITORS THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS ON A YEARLY BASIS. TUITION ASSISTANCE AND REMISSION IS AWARDED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BY A COMMITTEE AND IS BASED UPON STUDENT NEED AND ELIGIBILITY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MR DOUGLAS LAGARDE | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $411,412 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,361 | $0 | $19,685 | $0 | $461,458 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MR TERRY DEL PRETE | ||||||||||||||
| DIR. OF BUSINESS & FINANCE | $189,817 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,250 | $0 | $27,433 | $0 | $236,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MR SHANNON HOWELL | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | $139,530 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,234 | $0 | $50,685 | $0 | $202,449 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MS CATHY NORTH | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD, LOWER SCHOOL | $112,771 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,874 | $0 | $47,720 | $0 | $170,365 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MS MARY GREEN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT | $123,013 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,668 | $0 | $26,179 | $0 | $159,860 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MR JULIAN DOMENECH | ||||||||||||||
| ATHLETIC DIRECTOR | $109,446 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,476 | $0 | $32,221 | $0 | $151,143 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AS IS NORMAL AND CUSTOMARY WITH SCHOOLS, THE HEAD OF SCHOOL OF SEVERN SCHOOL (DOUGLAS LAGARDE) IS PROVIDED WITH HOUSING FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE SCHOOL AND IS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT (PER EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT) THAT THE HEAD OF SCHOOL RESIDE IN THE HOUSE PROVIDED. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S HOME IS USED FOR MANY SCHOOL ACTIVITIES INCLUDING HOSTING EVENTS FOR STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND SUPPORTERS. THE CALCULATED NONTAXABLE BENEFIT RECIEVED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR THE PERSONAL USE OF THE HOUSING AMOUNTED TO APPROXIMATELY $60,000. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARYLAND HEALTH AND HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 520936091 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 000000000 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2016-08-31 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $13,800,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | REFUND PRIOR BONDS AND REFINANCE NOTE | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $3,211,000 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $13,800,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $13,800,000 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2016 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | 0 | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE AUDIT/FINANCIAL COMMITTEE SHALL REVIEW AND APPROVE THE IRS FORM 990 ANNUAL TAX FILING PRIOR TO SUBMISSION, AND THE FULL BOARD WILL BE ABLE TO ACCESS AND VIEW THE 990 THROUGH A DOCUMENT PORTAL PRIOR TO FILING. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL SHALL SIGN AND CERTIFY THAT THE IRS FORM 990 IS ACCURATE AND COMPLETE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND COMPLETE AND SIGN AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE QUESTIONNAIRE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BYLAWS OF SEVERN SCHOOL ESTABLISHED A PESONNEL COMMITTEE THAT HAS GENERAL OVERSIGHT OF THE SCHOOL'S HUMAN RESOURCE PLAN. SPECIFIC DUTIES INCLUDE YEARLY EVALUATION OF THE FACULTY COMPENSATION SCALES/RANGE AS WELL AS THE RANGES FOR STAFF ADMINISTRATORS. COMPETENT SALARY SURVEY(S) OF INDEPENDENT AND OTHER SCHOOLS ARE USED TO BENCHMARK COMPENSATION FOR FACULTY COMPENSATION. FOR THE ADMINISTRATOR COMPENSATION LEVELS, THE COMMITTEE USES THE DATA PROVIDED BY THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT MARYLAND SCHOOLS (AIMS) IF AVAILABLE AS A GUIDE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD MEETS TO DISCUSS THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL USING DATA PROVIDED BY AIMS AS WELL AS OTHER INFORMATION THEY FIND IN THEIR RESEARCH. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE PERFORMS THE ANNUAL EVALUATION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE PRESENTED ITS FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE FULL BOARD FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FORM 1023 AND FORM 990 AVAILABLE TO PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS ALSO AVAILABLE ONLINE AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| PART XII LINE 2C | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR AND ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |