STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GREENVILLE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GREENVILLE COLLEGE (EIN 37-0681530)
Tax period
2019-06-01 to 2020-05-31
Filed
2021-04-07
IRS object ID
202140979349301329
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-04-07T14:52:31-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363990892PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capin Crouse LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line155 Shuman Blvd Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityNapervilleCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60563ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN370681530EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Greenville CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGREEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6186647000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1315 East College AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityGreenvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62246ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBarbara SandsPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6186647000PhoneNum
Signature2021-04-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTed R Batson JrPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00721951PTIN
Phone6306829797PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Greenville UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSuzanne DavisPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1315 East College AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityGreenvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$43,912,589GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.greenville.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1892FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo transform students for lives of character and service through a Christ-centered education.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee798TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers21TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$65,757TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,049,747PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,355,692CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,011,920PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$30,863,044CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$984,291PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$787,842CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$36,022PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$51,123CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$37,081,980PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$41,057,701CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,712,393PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,492,928CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,150,223PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,588,366CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$748,137CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,560,076PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,293,604CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,422,692PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,374,898CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$340,712PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,682,803CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$61,130,615TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$68,238,769TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,086,814TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$17,345,919TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$48,043,801NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$50,892,850NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionGreenville College d/b/a Greenville University empowers students for lives of character and service through a transforming Christ-centered education in the liberal arts, sciences, and professional studies.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$29,398,153ExpenseAmt
Grant$12,492,928GrantAmt
Revenue$23,894,228RevenueAmt
DescUNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE LEVEL EDUCATION SERVICES -Instruction, scholarships, and other student services:Classes are held for approximately 1,100 students. Faculty, instruction, equipment and supplies are provided for the classroom and library. Students are awarded scholarships on the basis of need and academic achievement. Student support services include student development, religious life, student organizations and many other student activities.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,500,415ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,957,230RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY SERVICES -Food Service, Textbook Services, and Residence Halls:Cafeteria-style dining services are offered in the Dining Commons and snack bar/grill services are offered in the Student Union.Textbook rental services are provided to all enrolled students.Eight residence halls and nine student houses provide housing for approximately 700 students.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$31,898,568TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1651IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee798EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (1)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Barbara SandsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6186647000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1315 East College AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityGreenvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62246ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Ivan Filby
President (part year)40.00Yes (X)$174,363$0$68,227
Suzanne Davis
President40.00Yes (X)$110,553$0$7,178
Barbara Sands
CFO40.00Yes (X)$71,589$0$21,043
Kathleen Turpin
Chair6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Howard Costley
Vice Chair3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Melissa Westover
Secretary3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Valerie Gin
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tyler Campo
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Elliott Renfro
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jerry Hood
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robert Bastian
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dan Denbo
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mark Whitlock
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Doug Newton
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Donald Wolf
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Karen Longman
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Paul Donnell
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Venessa Brown
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Hugo Perez
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dennis Spencer
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Steven Ellsworth
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
K Kendall Mathews
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Keith Cowart
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kristen Marble
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$356,505TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$96,448TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Bruce Unterbrink Construction Inc
915 A South Third StreetGreenvilleIL62246Construction$2,732,352
Fresh Ideas
3220 Vandiver DrColumbiaMO65202Food Services$2,087,611
Dynamic Campus Solutions Inc
2806 Flintrock TraceAustinTX78738IT Services$318,062
Borton Construction Inc
2 Copeland Ave Ste 201La CrosseWI54603Construction$245,854
WFF Facility Services
PO Box 958204St LouisMO63195Custodial Services$203,441
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$8,170FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,896,660GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,450,862AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$620,852NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,355,692TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition and fees900099$23,894,228$23,894,228
Auxiliary enterprises900099$5,759,798$5,748,212$11,586
Other program revenue900099$1,209,018$1,209,018
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$30,863,044TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$625,631TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$625,631ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$179,374RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$180,458RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$1,084RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,084TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,084ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,830,207SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,667,996SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$162,211SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$162,211TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$162,211ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$4,470FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$8,170ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$6,434FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,964TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,964ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPrint shopDesc
Business323111BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$54,171TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$54,171UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$54,171OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,057,701TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,851,458RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$65,757UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$784,794ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,492,928TotalAmt
Program Services$12,492,928ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$467,803TotalAmt
Program Services$328,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,351ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,271FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,706TotalAmt
Program Services$15,783ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,923ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,638,001TotalAmt
Program Services$7,899,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,463,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$275,487FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$431,741TotalAmt
Program Services$322,107ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,456ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,178FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,299,616TotalAmt
Program Services$1,724,811ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$543,540ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,265FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$730,499TotalAmt
Program Services$538,598ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$167,975ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,926FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,932TotalAmt
Program Services$12,144ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,054TotalAmt
Management And General$75,054ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,042TotalAmt
Management And General$73,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,555,206TotalAmt
Program Services$1,895,126ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$591,041ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,039FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$318,863TotalAmt
Program Services$233,740ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,896ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,227FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$717,669TotalAmt
Program Services$480,811ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,955ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$86,903FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$841,046TotalAmt
Program Services$622,887ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$194,262ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,897FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$929,818TotalAmt
Program Services$627,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$247,211ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,357FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$656,761TotalAmt
Program Services$475,045ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,153ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,563FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$203,222TotalAmt
Program Services$145,900ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,503ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,819FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$483,454TotalAmt
Program Services$359,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,135ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,767FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,261,729TotalAmt
Program Services$1,666,646ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$528,645ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,438FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$336,879TotalAmt
Program Services$256,792ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Food service$1,430,050$1,430,050
Memberships$99,048$75,501$23,547
Textbook rental$22,522$22,522

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,309TotalAmt
Program Services$273,178ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,374,898TotalAmt
Program Services$31,898,568ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,728,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$748,137FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,000BOYAmt
EOY$6,100EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,438,340BOYAmt
EOY$8,588,510EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$725,465BOYAmt
EOY$887,253EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,559BOYAmt
EOY$70,960EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,090BOYAmt
EOY$315,256EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$67,660,944LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$35,886,479LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,230,936BOYAmt
EOY$31,774,465EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,814,445BOYAmt
EOY$24,403,345EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,741,670BOYAmt
EOY$1,107,051EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$926,560BOYAmt
EOY$1,085,829EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$550BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,130,615BOYAmt
EOY$68,238,769EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,082,839BOYAmt
EOY$1,783,189EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,419,316BOYAmt
EOY$908,673EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$708,943BOYAmt
EOY$1,238,663EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,092,026BOYAmt
EOY$9,702,486EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$2,464,445EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$783,690BOYAmt
EOY$1,248,463EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,086,814BOYAmt
EOY$17,345,919EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,807,743BOYAmt
EOY$24,268,871EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,236,058BOYAmt
EOY$26,623,979EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,043,801BOYAmt
EOY$50,892,850EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,130,615BOYAmt
EOY$68,238,769EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,682,803ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$55,587NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$110,659OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,184,695CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,601,914CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,672,476CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,049,747CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,355,692CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,864,524TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,184,695CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,601,914CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,672,476CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,049,747CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,355,692CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,864,524TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,490,490SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$23,374,034PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$696,975CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$402,065CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$804,930CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$747,906CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$805,005CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,456,881TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$358CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,472CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,830TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,792CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$27,136CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$48,419CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,870CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,470CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$111,687TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$30,438,922TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$158,161,546GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.76790PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.79060PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:Fundraising events - 2015 Amount: $ 10,093. 2016 Amount: $ 3,600. 2017 Amount: $ 11,061. 2018 Amount: $ 4,870. 2019 Amount: $ 4,470. Other income - 2015 Amount: $ 16,699. 2016 Amount: $ 23,536. 2017 Amount: $ 37,358.
Schedule A, Part IIThe organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting.
Schedule A, Part II, columns (a) - (e):Per the instructions public support is measured using a 5-year computation period that includes the current and four prior tax years (including short years). The organization had a short year in 2016. The below chart clarifies the information represented in Schedule A, Part II: Column (a) - Fiscal year ending 6/30/16 Column (b) - 11 month period ending 5/31/17 Column (c) - Fiscal year ending 5/31/18 Column (d) - Fiscal year ending 5/31/19 Column (e) - Fiscal year ending 5/31/20

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesArt EducationOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,159,996BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,541,848ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$623,642InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$677,927GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$23,647,559EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,196,340BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,677,414ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$36,933InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$676,825GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$21,159,996EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,392,172BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$474,567ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,225,036InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$895,435GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$20,196,340EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,499,214BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,974,029ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,502,233InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$583,304GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$19,392,172EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,865,645BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$439,033ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$170,504InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$460,614GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$174,346OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,499,214EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.03520BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.96480PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,654,064OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,654,064BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$53,760,220OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$30,484,827DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,275,393BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,924,071OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,091,436DepreciationAmt
Book Value$832,635BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,322,589OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,310,216DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,012,373BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$31,774,465TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuities and trusts payable$144,005
Student deposits$226,950
Asset retirement obligations$534,698
Unconditional purchase obligation$342,810
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,248,463TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,470,303TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$55,587NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$297,551OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$353,138RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,117,165RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$11,940,536OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$11,940,536RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$41,057,701TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,621,254TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$186,892OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$186,892ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,434,362ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$11,940,536OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$11,940,536ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,374,898TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a:The University maintains a collection of donated art. The collection is held exclusively for public exhibition, education and research. The collection is appropriately catalogued and cared for by the curator. As allowed by the accounting standards, the University has elected not to recognize the collection in the statements of financial position. Proceeds from any deaccessions or insurance recoveries are used to acquire other works of art.
Part III, Line 4:Greenville College is privileged to be the home and conservator of the Richard W. Bock Sculpture Museum. This museum, established in 1975, houses an extensive collection of sculptures, drawings, photographs, and the Bock family art library. The Bock family presented the collection to Greenville College on the condition that the works be placed on permanent exhibition. Public exhibition and preservation for future generations are the primary purposes the College maintains the collection. However, the College also loans pieces to other museums for temporary exhibits, allows researchers and other interested parties to use the museum's resources, and utilizes the collection as a tool for teaching art to students of the College.
Part V, Line 4:The permanent endowments are established and used to provide scholarships to students attending Greenville College, to fund various academic programs and to fund campus improvements. Form 990, Schedule D, Part V, Lines 2a-2c: In accordance with the principles of FASB ASU 2016-14 (ASC 958), the organization has implemented required changes to its audited financial statements for the period ended 5/31/2020. To date, Form 990 and its associated schedules have not been updated to reflect changes made by this standard. Thus, we have reported the revised net asset categories from the audited financial statements as follows on Form 990, Schedule D, Part V, Lines 2a-2c: Line 2a - Without donor restrictions Line 2b - With donor restrictions
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental expenses reported on Part VIII, Line 6b 180,458. Fundraising expenses reported on Part VIII, Line 8b 6,434. Change in value of gifts held in trust 110,659.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships netted with student tuition and fees 11,940,536.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental expenses reported on Part VIII, Line 6b 180,458. Fundraising expenses reported on Part VIII, Line 8b 6,434.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships netted with student tuition and fees 11,940,536.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The organization currently enrolls students of racial minority groups in meaningful numbers consistent with the publicity exception found in Rev. Proc. 75-50 section 4.03(2)(b).
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The College receives funding from the federal government in connection with provisions of Title IV of the Higher Education Act. As a result, the College is required to comply with various regulations related to these programs. The College also received HEERF grants made available during the COVID-19 Pandemic.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
East Asia and the Pacific00Program ServicesRecruiting students/semester abroad$51,845
Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland)00Program ServicesSemester abroad$30,596
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$82,441SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$82,441TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, line 3:The organization tracked expenditures in accordance with accrual basis of accounting.
Part III Accounting Method:

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Student scholarships797$11,940,536
Title IV financial aid600$552,392

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationStudents requesting financial aid are screened for financial need, academic merit, and other scholarship criteria prior to the awarding of scholarships. The combined total of scholarships, grants and other tuition related awards may not exceed the cost of tuition. Students must meet the enrollment guidelines and maintain satisfactory academic progress to retain awards received. Monitoring of these criteria is a combined effort of the Financial Aid office, the Registrar's office and the Business office. Scholarships are applied directly to student accounts.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonIvan FilbyPersonNm
TitlePresident (part year)TitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$173,113BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$1,250OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$11,307DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$57,034NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$242,704TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USE AND PERSONAL SERVICES - As a condition of employment, the Greenville College prior President that served through May 1, 2020 was required to live in a home which is on campus and owned by the College. Because the President utilizes this house for business purposes and meetings and it is used for Greenville College business functions, the College provides housekeeping services on a regular basis. The fair rental value of the home has been estimated at $2,625 per month. This nontaxable compensation is reported on Schedule J, Part II, Column D. The benefits described above are provided according to the President's employment contract, which is reviewed and approved by the Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKathie FilbyPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFamily member of Ivan Filby, PresidentRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$20,706TransactionAmt
TransactionWagesTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,199NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCostMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution14ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$561,368NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSelling priceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Equip/Furn.3$43,015Cost
Yes (X)Food/Lodging5$10,500Cost
Yes (X)Signage2$2,770Cost
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe number of contributions represents the number of contributions received, not the number of items donated.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 5:The number of employees reported here is the total number of Forms W-2 issued for the year 2019. However, this number is not indicative of the number of employees the College employs at any given point in time. Due to the high volume of student workers employed and the short-term nature of their work, the number of Forms W-2 issued is much higher than the average number of individuals employed on an on-going basis. Over a twelve-month period, the average number of individuals paid in a pay period is approximately 440. Of this number, approximately 248 are faculty/staff and approximately 188 are student workers.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The Executive Committee is composed of the four officers, Business Affairs Committee Chair, and one at-large member. The Executive Committee shall conduct any business authorized by the board and other urgent business that cannot be reasonably deferred until the next board meeting. It may not countermand any action taken by the board without the board's express permission.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe College's 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm using information from management. The Form 990 is reviewed in detail by management and provided to each board member for review. However, the board review copy does not disclose Schedule B contributor names and addresses. Upon approval of management and the board, the Form 990 is filed electronically with the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cConflict of interest questionnaires are completed annually by all trustees, officers, and executive management. All responses are carefully reviewed by an independent staff member of the College for possible conflicts of interest. Should any potential conflicts of interest be disclosed, the trustee or officer would be asked to refrain from participation in any decision with regard to matters affected by the relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Greenville College Board Policy Manual stipulates the following with respect to the President's evaluation and compensation: "7.4 President's Evaluation and Compensation: The officers of the Board negotiate all contractual matters with the President and conduct the President's annual evaluation. The contract will be presented to the full board, sitting in executive session, for consideration and approval. The officers report the findings of the annual review of the President to the Executive Committee and to the full board sitting in executive session." Board policy also provides for a review of the compensation of all the President's direct reports as follows: "4.10 Compensation Reviews: Compensation for all the President's direct reports must be reviewed by the Business Affairs Committee on an annual basis. The President's compensation is set in accordance with Section 7.4 of this Policy Manual. The review of compensation for both the President and direct reports must include consideration of compensation data for similar positions with similar scope of responsibility, educational requirements, and experience levels at comparable institutions with similar enrollment, budget, and type of location. Sources for compensation data should include Council for Christian Colleges and Universities (CCCU) and College and University Professional Association for Human Resources (CUPA-HR) or similar type organizations. Compensation comparisons for the President and direct reports should include, as much as possible, the following elements: salary, incentive pay of any kind, health benefits, retirement benefits, any allowances including tuition or educational waivers or reimbursements, and any other taxable benefits. No employee of the College or any committee or Board member having any conflict of interest whatsoever in the compensation reviews for the President and direct reports shall be allowed to participate in the discussion or approval process. Comparison data used in the review process, a discussion summary concerning the compensation comparisons and the appropriate compensation levels, any action taken by the Officers, Business Affairs Committee or the Board shall be documented at the time of such meeting and shall be kept on permanent record at the College. Compensation guidelines for the President and direct reports are plus or minus 20% of the average median compensation levels of the CCCU and CUPA-HR.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The College makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in value of gifts held in trust 110,659.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Charitable remainder trusts (3)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesTrustPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Free Methodist FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd