NORTH CENTRAL UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NORTH CENTRAL UNIVERSITY (EIN 41-0706151)
- Tax period
- 2019-06-01 to 2020-05-31
- Filed
- 2021-04-14
- IRS object ID
- 202141049349301464
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-04-14T11:31:22-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 220 S 6TH STREET SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 410706151 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTH CENTRAL UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NORT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6123434400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 910 ELLIOT AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55404 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SCOTT HAGAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6123434400 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-04-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHAD LASSEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01587992 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6123764500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-04-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SCOTT HAGAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 910 ELLIOT AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55404 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $39,175,995 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 1678 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.NORTHCENTRAL.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1930 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO TRAIN AND PREPARE LEADERS TO SERVE THEIR COMMUNITY, CHURCH AND WORLD ACCORDING TO THEIR VOCATION AND GIFTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 27 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 27 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 781 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 50 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,998,838 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,995,552 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $30,311,128 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $30,325,302 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $347,905 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,235,937 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $261,453 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $380,771 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $33,919,324 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $37,937,562 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $13,038,001 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $13,592,996 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,065,996 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,770,954 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $707,645 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,522,794 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,862,076 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $33,626,791 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $36,226,026 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $292,533 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,711,536 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $44,847,970 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $50,459,831 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,771,565 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $10,573,516 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $38,076,405 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $39,886,315 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | NORTH CENTRAL UNIVERSITY IS A CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY WITH A COMMITMENT TO ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, WITH AN URBAN AND INTERNATIONAL FOCUS, WHOSE PURPOSE IS TO PREPARE PENTECOSTAL LEADERS TO SERVE GOD IN THEIR CHURCH, COMMUNITY, AND WORLD. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $31,169,341 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $13,592,996 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $25,527,915 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | NORTH CENTRAL UNIVERSITY (THE UNIVERSITY) IS A CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY, WITH AN URBAN AND INTERNATIONAL FOCUS, WHOSE PURPOSE IS TO PREPARE PENTECOSTAL LEADERS TO SERVE GOD IN THE CHURCH, THEIR COMMUNITY, AND THE WORLD. THE UNIVERSITY OFFERS ABOUT SIXTY AREAS OF STUDY THROUGH ITS COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES, COLLEGE OF FINE ARTS, AND COLLEGE OF CHURCH LEADERSHIP. THE CURRICULUM IS SUPPORTED WITH A CHRISTIAN WORLD VIEW DEVELOPED THROUGH A MEANINGFUL, INTEGRATED GENERAL EDUCATION CORE PROGRAM. THE UNIVERSITY TRAINS STUDENTS TO SERVE GOD IN A VARIETY OF WAYS ACCORDING TO THEIR VOCATION AND GIFTS. PROGRAM FOCUS AT NORTH CENTRAL IS PARTICULARLY UPON URBAN AND INTERNATIONAL SETTINGS, UTILIZING THE METROPOLITAN CONTEXT OF THE MINNEAPOLIS-ST. PAUL AREA AS A LABORATORY FOR EFFECTIVE MINISTRY AND WORK IN THE MARKETPLACE, IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING A FULL ARRAY OF CREATIVE INTERNATIONAL LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES. NORTH CENTRAL IS A COEDUCATIONAL, PRIMARILY UNDERGRADUATE RESIDENTIAL UNIVERSITY, OWNED AND OPERATED BY 11 ASSEMBLIES OF GOD DISTRICTS OF THE UPPER MIDWEST. FOUNDED IN 1930, THE UNIVERSITY CURRENTLY SERVES A POPULATION OF ABOUT 1,100 STUDENTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $31,169,341 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 64 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 781 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 27 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 27 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ANDREW DENTON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6123434400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 910 ELLIOT AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55404 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAGAN SCOTT | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $200,914 | $0 | $30,432 | ||
| DENTON ANDREW | |||||||
| VP UNIVERSITY RELATIONS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $140,420 | $0 | $27,369 | ||
| TUCKER DONALD | |||||||
| VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $128,192 | $0 | $21,058 | ||
| LEEPER GREGORY | |||||||
| VP OF STRATEGY AND ONLINE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $107,957 | $0 | $24,303 | ||
| GRAHAM DOUG | |||||||
| VP SPIRITUAL LIFE | 40.00 | $107,692 | $0 | $6,293 | Yes (X) | ||
| BONTRAGER RON | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JACOBS TOM | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ANKU KWAME | |||||||
| REGENT | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BOYNTON JULIE | |||||||
| REGENT | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| COLLINS LINDA | |||||||
| REGENT | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| COOPER ERIK | |||||||
| REGENT | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVIS JOHN | |||||||
| REGENT | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DEAN MARK | |||||||
| REGENT | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DOCKTER SHAWN | |||||||
| REGENT | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DUNSTON PEGGY | |||||||
| REGENT | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GIFFORD DON | |||||||
| REGENT | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GROGAN GARY | |||||||
| REGENT | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GUIRE PATRICK | |||||||
| REGENT | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KETTERLING ROB | |||||||
| REGENT | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LIECHTY JON | |||||||
| REGENT | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| NYSTROM LOWELL | |||||||
| REGENT | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RILEY BRAD | |||||||
| REGENT | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RUCH NATE | |||||||
| REGENT | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SCHAIBLE STEPHEN | |||||||
| REGENT | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SCHNEIDER PHIL | |||||||
| REGENT | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SILVESTER JON | |||||||
| REGENT | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ST JOHN KIRBY | |||||||
| REGENT | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SVOBODA BILL | |||||||
| REGENT | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TITUS WINSTON | |||||||
| REGENT | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TRASK BRAD | |||||||
| REGENT | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TRIPP STEVE | |||||||
| REGENT | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| WASHINGTON FRED | |||||||
| REGENT | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $685,175 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $109,455 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLR GROUP | |||||
| 520 NICOLLET MALL SUITE 200 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55402 | ARCHITECTURAL AND DESIGN SERVICES | $1,545,440 |
| PIONEER COLLEGE CATERERS | |||||
| 25055 W VALLEY PARKWAY SUITE 120 | OLATHE | KS | 66061 | FOOD SERVICES | $1,129,455 |
| PARALLEL TECHNOLOGIES INC | |||||
| 7667 EQUITABLE DRIVE SUITE 201 | EDEN PRAIRIE | MN | 55344 | DOOR SECURITY SYSTEMS | $242,096 |
| TEGRA GROUP INC | |||||
| 1600 UTICA AVE S | ST LOUIS PARK | MN | 55416 | BUILDING REPRESENTATIVE SERVICES | $180,000 |
| ELLUCIAN COMPANY LP | |||||
| 62578 COLLECTIONS CENTER DR | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | HIGHER EDUCATIONAL ERP SYSTEM SOFTWARE | $171,212 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $182,304 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $1,937,393 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,875,855 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $10,388 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,995,552 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION FEES | 611600 | $23,305,475 | $23,305,475 |
| RESIDENT HALL | 611710 | $3,187,481 | $3,187,481 |
| STUDENT FINANCIAL AID | 611710 | $1,971,543 | $1,971,543 |
| CAFETERIA | 611710 | $1,610,443 | $1,610,443 |
| OTHER AUXILIARY REVENUE | 611710 | $250,360 | $250,360 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $30,325,302 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $198,066 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $198,066 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $460,093 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,476,036 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $581,475 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $316,783 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$121,382 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,159,253 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,037,871 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,037,871 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $8,625 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $182,304 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $100,894 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$92,269 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$92,269 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $239,818 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $239,281 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $537 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $537 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $472,503 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $472,503 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $472,503 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $37,937,562 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $30,325,839 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,616,171 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,592,996 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,592,996 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $794,631 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $675,436 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $111,249 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,946 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,233,808 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,218,659 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,622,804 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $392,345 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $225,352 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $192,259 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,839 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,254 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,825,340 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $958,845 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $774,279 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $92,216 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $691,823 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $589,987 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,918 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,918 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,953 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $73,953 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,691 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $83,691 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,899 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,899 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $479,382 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $399,508 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,827 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,047 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $330,261 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $319,066 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,880 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,315 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $784,456 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $500,193 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $267,998 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,265 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $414,952 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $309,246 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $105,550 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $156 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $958,834 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $837,264 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $92,593 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $28,977 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $359,575 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $233,915 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $99,822 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,838 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $214,507 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $190,187 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,033 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,287 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $151,976 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $151,976 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,019,798 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,789,541 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $163,604 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $66,653 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $830 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $830 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEAL PLAN EXPENSE | $1,300,607 | $1,257,578 | $42,988 | $41 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $754,046 | $194,189 | $529,742 | $30,115 |
| EQUIPMENT & MAINTENANCE | $389,087 | $245,570 | $139,245 | $4,272 |
| STUDENT EXPENSES | $380,627 | $376,979 | $3,648 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $163,595 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $135,947 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,648 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,226,026 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,169,341 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,349,040 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $707,645 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $850,526 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $597,825 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,100,838 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,231,311 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $378,207 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $876,629 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,803 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,946 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $513,581 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $552,048 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $66,198,597 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $32,572,179 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,857,831 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,626,418 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,598,334 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,207,954 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,299,167 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,291,315 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $852,415 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $741,082 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $348,268 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $288,303 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,847,970 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,459,831 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $800,365 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,466,618 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,032,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,099,075 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,299 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,188 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,794,019 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,094,179 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $3,730,303 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,122,187 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,151,153 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,771,565 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,573,516 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,925,613 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,915,508 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,150,792 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,970,807 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,076,405 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,886,315 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,847,970 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,459,831 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,711,536 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $98,166 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $208 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,316,295 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $75,613 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $76,419 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $42,576 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,425,751 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,308,586 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $19,938 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $39,928 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $52,157 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,316,295 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,148,687 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $44,307 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $149,251 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $33,659 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,308,586 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,917,461 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $219,014 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $42,193 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $29,981 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,148,687 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,017,642 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $51,828 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$113,359 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $38,650 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,917,461 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.02510 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.97490 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,165,399 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,165,399 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $22,958,384 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,501,269 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,457,115 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $21,612,943 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,532,840 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,080,103 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,069,026 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,127,815 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $941,211 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,392,845 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,410,255 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,982,590 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $33,626,418 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSITS | $204,294 |
| ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION | $184,172 |
| ANNUITIES PAYABLE | $86,598 |
| POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION | $676,089 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,151,153 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,707,502 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $98,166 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $340,175 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $438,341 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,269,161 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $13,668,401 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $13,668,401 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $37,937,562 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,973,205 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $340,175 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $340,175 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $22,633,030 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $13,592,996 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $13,592,996 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $36,226,026 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE UNIVERSITY HAS STUDENT ORGANIZATIONS RAISE MONEY BY HOLDING CAR WASHES, BAKE SALES, ETC. TO BE USED FOR ACTIVITIES THAT THE STUDENTS WILL PARTICIPATE AND/OR RUN. THE ORGANIZATIONS ON CAMPUS ALSO PLAN MINISTRY AND/OR MISSIONS TRIPS WHERE FUNDS RAISED MAY COME FROM RELATIVES/FRIENDS OR THE STUDENT PERSONALLY. THE FUNDS RAISED ARE THEN USED BY THE PARTICULAR ORGANIZATION TO ENABLE STUDENTS TO TRAVEL INTO AN INTERNATIONAL SETTING TO EXPERIENCE CULTURE AND PERFORM MINISTRY TO THE LOCAL COMMUNITY. THE FUNDS RAISED ARE HELD BY THE UNIVERSITY UNTIL DISBURSED TO THE STUDENT ORGANIZATIONS. TOTAL FUNDS HELD BY THE UNIVERSITY TOTALED $32,188 AT MAY 31, 2020. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ENDOWMENT FUND WAS ESTABLISHED FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUPPORTING THE LONG-TERM MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY. THE FUND WAS USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND OPERATIONS EXPENSE. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE UNIVERSITY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) AND SECTION 509(A)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE UNIVERSITY IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM MINNESOTA TAXES UNDER MINNESOTA STATUTE CHAPTER 290.05. IT HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS BY DONORS ARE TAX DEDUCTIBLE. THE UNIVERSITY HAS ADOPTED GUIDANCE IN THE INCOME TAX STANDARD REGARDING THE RECOGNITION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION THRESHOLD PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX FILING THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THIS GUIDANCE HAD NO IMPACT ON THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE UNIVERSITY'S TAX FILINGS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES. THE UNIVERSITY IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX EXEMPT STATUS. THE UNIVERSITY IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT ARE SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, EXCISE OR OTHER TAXES. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 100,894. COGS 239,281. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS 9,956,205. SCHOLARSHIPS REPORTED NET IN FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 3,636,791. PRIVATE GIFTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS, NON-OPERATING 75,405. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 100,894. COGS 239,281. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS 9,956,205. SCHOLARSHIPS REPORTED NET IN FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 3,636,791. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | EVERY BROCHURE INCLUDES THE PHRASE: "NORTH CENTRAL UNIVERSITY DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, SEX, NATIONAL ORIGIN, AGE OR DISABILITY." |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES FEDERAL AND STATE FUNDING. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | BANQUET | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $176,504 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $176,504 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $30,196 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $113 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $10,200 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $34,712 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | GOLF TOURNAMENT | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $14,425 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $5,800 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $8,625 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $24,043 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $1,630 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $190,929 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $182,304 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $8,625 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $54,239 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $113 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $10,200 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $36,342 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $100,894 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$92,269 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FEDERAL PELL GRANT | 437 | $1,889,028 | N/A | N/A |
| SUPPLEMENTAL ED. OPPORTUNITY GRANT | 71 | $58,764 | N/A | N/A |
| MINNESOTA STATE GRANT | 304 | $1,605,413 | N/A | N/A |
| FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE - NORTH CENTRAL UNIVERSITY INSTITUTIONAL AID | 991 | $9,956,205 | N/A | N/A |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE UNIVERSITY REVIEWS AND APPLIES CRITERIA BASED ON CIRCUMSTANCE, GRADE-POINT AVERAGE AND NEED. THE PROCESS IS APPLIED CONSISTENTLY TO ALL STUDENTS OF THE INSTITUTION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAGAN SCOTT | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $71,484 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $129,430 | $0 | $7,918 | $0 | $22,514 | $0 | $231,346 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DENTON ANDREW | ||||||||||||||
| VP UNIVERSITY RELATIONS | $75,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $65,170 | $0 | $8,287 | $0 | $19,082 | $0 | $167,789 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE HOUSING ALLOWANCE WAS PROVIDED TO THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS: ANDREW DENTON, GREGORY LEEPER AND SCOTT HAGAN. THE HOUSING ALLOWANCE IS INCLUDED IN THE TAXABLE INCOME OF THE EMPLOYEE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD IS COMPRISED OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY, THE CHAIR, AND THE SECRETARY-TREASURER OF THE BOARD, AND EIGHT OTHER BOARD MEMBERS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS THE AUTHORITY TO TRANSACT ANY NECESSARY BUSINESS THAT MAY ARISE BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE GOVERNING BODY CONSISTS OF THE FOLLOWING: THE DISTRICT SUPERINTENDENT, THE DISTRICT YOUTH DIRECTOR, AND TWO OTHER MEMBERS. THEY ARE APPOINTED TO THE BOARD OF REGENTS BY EACH OF THE FOLLOWING DISTRICTS OF THE ASSEMBLIES OF GOD: ILLINOIS, INDIANA, IOWA, MICHIGAN, MIDWEST LATIN AMERICAN, MINNESOTA, NEBRASKA, NORTH DAKOTA, NORTHERN MISSOURI, SOUTH DAKOTA AND WISCONSIN-NORTHERN MICHIGAN. IN ADDITION, THE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE AND THE EXECUTIVE PRESBYTER OF THE NORTH CENTRAL REGION OF THE GENERAL COUNCIL OF THE ASSEMBLIES OF GOD ARE GIVEN VOTING POSITIONS ON THE BOARD OF REGENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE RETURN WAS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING. A PUBLIC INSPECTION COPY OF THE RETURN WAS PROVIDED TO THE GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE UNIVERSITY'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS ALL EMPLOYEES AND MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS ALL POTENTIAL AND ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT ARE REPORTED, AND TAKES ACTION IF NECESSARY. IF BOARD ACTION IS REQUIRED, THE BOARD MEMBER WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WOULD BE EXCUSED FROM THE VOTING PROCESS TO HELP AVOID THE CONFLICT. PROCEEDINGS RELATED TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE UNIVERSITY COLLECTS SALARY INFORMATION THROUGH NUMEROUS SURVEY SOURCES. INCLUDING SEVERAL 990S OF INSTITUTIONS THAT ARE COMPARABLE TO NORTH CENTRAL UNIVERSITY. ONCE THIS INFORMATION IS COLLECTED AND REVIEWED, IT IS SUBMITTED TO OUR BOARD OF REGENTS FOR RECOMMENDATION AND APPROVAL. THE DECISION-MAKING PROCESS, AND ALL DELIBERATION ARE WELL DOCUMENTED IN MEETING MINUTES. THE PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED DURING THE OCTOBER 2017 BOR MEETING FOR PRESIDENT SCOTT HAGAN. THE BOARD OF REGENTS REVIEWS PRIOR YEAR FINANCIAL RESULTS AND CURRENT ENROLLMENT GOALS IN THE OCTOBER MEETING. BASED ON THE REVIEW AND OTHER COMPARABLE DATA, A PERCENTAGE COMPENSATION INCREASE IS APPROVED FOR OTHER OFFICERS, IF APPROPRIATE. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN OCTOBER 2017 FOR THE VICE PRESIDENT OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS, EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, AND VICE PRESIDENT OF SPIRITUAL LIFE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE UNIVERSITY'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE MINNESOTA SECRETARY OF STATE, AND UPON REQUEST. THE UNIVERSITY'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 208. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |