STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

PETER G PETERSON INSTITUTE FOR INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PETER G PETERSON INSTITUTE FOR INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS (EIN 52-1226967)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-04-15
IRS object ID
202141059349300544
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-04-15T14:07:18-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN111986323PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARCUM LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11899 L STREET NW SUITE 850AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521226967EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PETER G PETERSON INSTITUTE FORBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICSBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPETEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2023289000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11750 MASSACHUSETTS AVE NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200361903ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonADAM POSENPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone2023289000PhoneNum
Signature2021-04-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonFRANK H SMITHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00639053PTIN
Phone2022274000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerADAM POSENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11750 MASSACHUSETTS AVE NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200361903ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$32,005,984GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PIIE.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1981FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSUPPORT RIGOROUS, INTELLECTUALLY OPEN, HONEST STUDY AND DISCUSSION OF INT'L ECONOMIC POLICY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body45VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent44VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee60TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers44TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$35,213TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$37,213NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$17,579,571PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,830,973CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,771,303PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$949,092CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$75,986PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$39,985CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,426,860PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,820,050CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,148,540PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,842,381CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$39,984PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$39,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$610,055CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,535,601PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,979,211CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,724,125PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,860,592CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,702,735PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,959,458CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$89,223,291TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$91,145,648TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,443,156TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,495,830TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$84,780,135NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$87,649,818NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE PETERSON INSTITUTE FOR INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS IS A PRIVATE, NOT-FOR-PROFIT INSTITUTION FOR RIGOROUS, INTELLECTUALLY OPEN, HONEST STUDY AND DISCUSSION OF INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC POLICY. ITS PURPOSE IS TO IDENTIFY AND ANALYZE IMPORTANT ISSUES RELATED TO MAKING GLOBALIZATION BENEFICIAL AND SUSTAINABLE FOR THE PEOPLE OF THE UNITED STATES AND THE WORLD. THE INSTITUTE SEEKS TO DEVELOP AND COMMUNICATE PRACTICAL APPROACHES FOR DEALING WITH GLOBAL ECONOMIC CHALLENGES. IT IS NONPARTISAN AND IS DEDICATED TO ANTICIPATING ISSUES AND PROPOSING PRACTICAL IDEAS IN USEFUL AND ACCESSIBLE FORMATS, AND TO INFORM AND ELEVATE PUBLIC DEBATE ON THESE SUBJECTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,649,248ExpenseAmt
DescRESEARCH: THE INSTITUTE'S STAFF OF ABOUT 13 SENIOR FULL-TIME RESEARCHERS, 26 NONRESIDENT FELLOWS, AND 1 VISITING FELLOW, PURSUED OBJECTIVE ANALYSIS AND PRACTICAL ADVICE ON SUCH TOPICS AS INTERNATIONAL TRADE AND INVESTMENTS, INTERNATIONAL FINANCE AND EXCHANGE RATES, MACROECONOMIC POLICY AND CRISIS RESPONSE, GLOBALIZATION AND HUMAN WELFARE, AND AREA STUDIES OF KEY ECONOMIC REGIONS, INCLUDING INDIA, JAPAN, KOREA, RUSSIA, THE EUROPEAN UNION, AND THE MIDDLE EAST, AS WELL AS THE UNITED STATES AND ITS NAFTA PARTNERS. CURRENT PRIORITIES EMPHASIZED GLOBAL SUPPLY CHAINS AND MULTINATIONAL INVESTMENTS; THE GROWING ROLE OF CHINA; GLOBALIZATION, INEQUALITY, AND UNEMPLOYMENT; THE GLOBAL FINANCIAL AND ECONOMIC CRISIS AND ESPECIALLY ITS BANKING AND MONETARY COMPONENTS; NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL FINANCIAL REGULATIONS; TRADE NEGOTIATIONS; AND REFORMING THE INTERNATIONAL MONETARY SYSTEM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,661,708ExpenseAmt
DescOUTREACH: THE INSTITUTE, DRAWING ON ITS INDEPENDENCE, RESEARCH, AND CONVENING POWER, HELD 27 (12 VIRTUAL) ON-THE-RECORD PUBLIC MEETINGS THIS PERIOD, MOST OF THEM WEBCAST LIVE, AND 31 PRIVATE OFF-THE-RECORD POLICY DISCUSSIONS, AND 8 BREAKFAST SESSIONS ON THE EUROPEAN CRISIS. IN ADDITION, 20 RESEARCH SEMINARS AND STUDY GROUPS FOR STAFF AND SELECTED INVITEES WERE HELD TO DISCUSS PRESENTATIONS BY SCHOLARS INSIDE AND OUTSIDE THE INSTITUTE. THE AUDIENCES FOR THESE EVENTS INCLUDED ACADEMICS, BUSINESS LEADERS, US AND FOREIGN GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS, OFFICIALS AT INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS, CONGRESSIONAL STAFFS, ADVOCACY GROUPS, POLICY INSTITUTE EXPERTS, JOURNALISTS, POLICYMAKERS, AND SUPPORTERS AND FRIENDS OF THE INSTITUTE. THE PURPOSE WAS TO INFORM A BROAD RANGE OF INTERESTED PARTIES AND ENCOURAGE VIGOROUS DEBATE AND EXCHANGE OF DIFFERENT POINTS OF VIEWS TO ENRICH THE BROADER POPULATION'S UNDERSTANDING OF COMPLEX ISSUES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$916,242ExpenseAmt
Revenue$35,284RevenueAmt
DescPUBLICATIONS: IN AN EFFORT TO DISSEMINATE THE INSTITUTE'S RESEARCH AND ANALYSIS TO THE WIDEST POSSIBLE AUDIENCE, IT PUBLISHED 19 POLICY BRIEFS, 20 WORKING PAPERS, 1 PIIE BRIEFING, 189 BLOG POSTS, 26 PIIE CHARTS, AND 43 PODCASTS. IN ADDITION, INSTITUTE SCHOLARS PROVIDED EXPERT TESTIMONY TO US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, COMMITTEE ON ECONOMIC AND MONETARY AFFAIRS, EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT COMMITTEE, AND HOUSE COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN AFFAIRS. THEY PRODUCED 62 OP-EDS AND 13 SPEECHES AND OFFERED THEIR VIEWS ON FOUR SEPARATE BLOGS AND IN AUDIO AND VIDEO INTERVIEWS FEATURED ON THE INSTITUTE'S WEBSITE. SENIOR FELLOWS APPEARED ON ALL THE MAJOR BROADCAST OUTLETS, INCLUDING CNN, NPR, ABC, PBS NEWS HOUR, BLOOMBERG TV, CNBC, FOX BUSINESS NEWS, AND VOICE OF AMERICA, OFTEN FROM THE INSTITUTE'S IN-HOUSE TV AND RADIO STUDIO. THE INSTITUTE HOSTED PRESS CONFERENCE CALLS, MEDIA LUNCHES, AND DID EXTENSIVE SOCIAL MEDIA AND HAD MILLIONS OF UNIQUE VISITORS COME TO THE INSTITUTE'S WEBSITE DURING THE YEAR.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$764,932ExpenseAmt
DescCOMMUNICATIONS - THE INSTITUTE CREATES AUDIOVISUAL MATERIALS, INTERACTIVE GRAPHICS, AND SOCIAL MEDIA CONTENT TO DEEPEN THE PUBLIC'S AND POLICYMAKERS' UNDERSTANDING OF THE INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC ISSUES DISCUSSED.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$764,932TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$8,992,130TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document27IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee60EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members45GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member44IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN CURLEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2023289000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11750 MASSACHUSETTS AVE NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200361903ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (54 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
ADAM POSEN
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$448,736$0$44,370
JESSE M NOLAND
EXEC. VP & DIRECTOR OF STUDIES40.00Yes (X)$429,913$0$47,015
C FRED BERGSTEN - PRESIDENT
EMERITUS- UNTIL 01/2020; BOARD MBR40.00$399,072$0$40,955Yes (X)
NICHOLAS R LARDY
SENIOR FELLOW40.00$379,827$0$43,785Yes (X)
OLIVIER BLANCHARD
SENIOR FELLOW40.00$365,751$0$28,917Yes (X)
CHAD BOWN
SENIOR FELLOW40.00$303,381$0$48,662Yes (X)
JACOB F KIRKEGAARD
SENIOR FELLOW40.00$282,206$0$48,599Yes (X)
STEVEN R WEISMAN
VP OF PUBLICATIONS & COMM.40.00$222,069$0$24,553Yes (X)
JERONIMO ZETTELMEYER
SENIOR FELLOW - UNTIL 07/201940.00$210,272$0$32,871Yes (X)
JEFFREY A CORDEAU
VP FOR OPERATIONS & CTO40.00Yes (X)$178,581$0$39,158
MR MICHAEL A PETERSON
CHAIR OF THE BOARD5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
HONORABLE LAWRENCE H SUMMERS
VICE CHAIR OF THE BOARD2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR STEPHEN FREIDHEIM
CHAIR OF EXEC. COMM.2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS CAROLINE ATKINSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR AJAY BANGA
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR MARK T BERTOLINI
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS NEETI BHALLA JOHNSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR FRANK BROSENS
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR MARK CARNEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR RONNIE C CHAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR SUSAN M COLLINS
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR RICHARD COOPER
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JASON CUMMINS
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR BARRY EICHENGREEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR STANLEY FISCHER
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR PETER FISHER
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR JACOB A FRENKEL
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR EVAN G GREENBERG
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR MAURICE HANK R GREENBERG
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS KELLY GRIER
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR HERBJORN HANSSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR SHIGERU HAYAKAWA
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR J TOMILSON HILL
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR STEPHEN R HOWE JR
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JAY JACOBS
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR HUGH JOHNSTON
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR MICHAEL KLEIN
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR CHARLES LAKE II
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR DAVID M LEUSCHEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR ANDREW LIVERIS
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS BARBARA G NOVICK
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS HUTHAM OLAYAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR PETER ORSZAG
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JAMES W OWENS
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JONATHAN PRUZAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS GINNI M ROMETTY
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LADY LYNN DE ROTHSCHILD
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR RICHARD E SALOMON
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR MOSTAFA TERRAB
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR MARK TUCKER
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JIM UMPLEBY
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR RONALD A WILLIAMS
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR MIN ZHU
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
HONORABLE ROBERT B ZOELLICK
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,219,808TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$398,885TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K21IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VENABLE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 62727AddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21264ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesLEGAL SERVICESServicesDesc
Compensation$176,157CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$13,830,973AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,830,973TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$761,734TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$35,213UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$796,947ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,430TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,430ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,373,292SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,185,934SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$187,358SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$187,358TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$187,358ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$35,284GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,284TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,284RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,271TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,271ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,271OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,820,050TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,284RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$35,213UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$989,006ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,865,398TotalAmt
Program Services$836,519ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$963,782ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,097FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,425,065TotalAmt
Program Services$4,332,270ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$726,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$366,491FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$417,590TotalAmt
Program Services$249,550ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,580ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,460FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$712,255TotalAmt
Program Services$355,774ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$323,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,075FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$422,073TotalAmt
Program Services$298,139ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,143FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,832TotalAmt
Program Services$1,849ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$201,234ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,749FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,435TotalAmt
Program Services$59ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$39,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$364,912TotalAmt
Management And General$364,912ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$822,940TotalAmt
Program Services$702,590ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,543FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,847TotalAmt
Program Services$141,962ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,272TotalAmt
Program Services$113,614ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,404ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,254FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,355TotalAmt
Program Services$112,825ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,997ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,533FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$907,305TotalAmt
Program Services$803,043ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,040FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,387TotalAmt
Program Services$179,805ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$17,582FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,278TotalAmt
Program Services$111,819ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,858ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,601FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$446,135TotalAmt
Program Services$398,273ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,016FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,704TotalAmt
Program Services$62,226ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$471FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSUBSCR. & LIBRARY EXP.Desc
Total$293,809TotalAmt
Program Services$291,813ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,996ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,860,592TotalAmt
Program Services$8,992,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,258,407ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$610,055FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,030,193BOYAmt
EOY$9,346,913EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,686,137BOYAmt
EOY$9,552,434EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,422,500BOYAmt
EOY$779,623EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,060BOYAmt
EOY$2,060EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,793BOYAmt
EOY$13,793EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,868BOYAmt
EOY$23,635EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$19,040,650LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,743,873LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,685,173BOYAmt
EOY$10,296,777EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,244,783BOYAmt
EOY$7,783,383EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,672,179BOYAmt
EOY$50,930,425EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,416,605BOYAmt
EOY$2,416,605EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,223,291BOYAmt
EOY$91,145,648EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$913,857BOYAmt
EOY$831,634EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,588BOYAmt
EOY$82,588EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,887,468BOYAmt
EOY$2,453,753EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$559,243BOYAmt
EOY$127,855EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,443,156BOYAmt
EOY$3,495,830EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,818,143BOYAmt
EOY$31,639,021EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,961,992BOYAmt
EOY$56,010,797EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,780,135BOYAmt
EOY$87,649,818EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,223,291BOYAmt
EOY$91,145,648EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,959,458ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,085,225NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$175,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,448,696CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,239,778CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,908,488CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,579,571CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,830,973CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$54,007,506TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,448,696CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,239,778CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,908,488CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,579,571CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,830,973CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$54,007,506TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$23,535,050SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$30,472,456PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$254,524CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$425,755CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$567,439CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$959,052CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$799,377CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,006,147TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$48,267CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$48,267TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,733CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$1,733TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$57,063,653TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$175,699GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.53400PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.55240PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, COLUMN (C)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE INSTITUTE CHANGED ITS ACCOUNTING PERIOD DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2016, AND THUS, THE 2015 FISCAL YEAR PRESENTED WAS A SHORT YEAR FOR TAX PURPOSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$42,558,394BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,990,953ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,378,415InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,668,861OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$50,258,901EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,062,269BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,000,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,239,994InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,743,869OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$42,558,394EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,877,354BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,787,081InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,602,166OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$36,062,269EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,442,966BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,883,894InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,449,506OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$34,877,354EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,446,895BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,527,580ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,531,509InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$31,442,966EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.04890BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.82680PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.12430TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,830,800OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,830,800BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,037,869OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,728,698DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,309,171BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,423,211OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,284,942DepreciationAmt
Book Value$138,269BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$748,770OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$730,233DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,537BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,296,777TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
HEDGE FUNDS$5,424,134F
MULTI-STRATEGY$9,762,356F
PRIVATE EQUITY$9,411,024F
INTERNATIONAL EQUITY$15,173,193F
DOMESTIC EQUITY$11,159,718F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$50,930,425TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENTDesc
Amt$127,855Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$127,855TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,592,863TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,085,225NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$52,500DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,137,725RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,455,138RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$364,912InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$364,912RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,820,050TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,548,180TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$52,500DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$52,500ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,495,680ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$364,912InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$364,912ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,860,592TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE INSTITUTE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF FUNDS ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT THE SALARY AND RESEARCH COSTS OF SENIOR FELLOWS AND OTHER INITIATIVES AND INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. THE ENDOWMENT IS THE CORE SOURCE OF OPERATIONAL FUNDS, INDEPENDENT FROM AND NOT RELIANT UPON EXTERNAL REVENUE SOURCES. ACCORDINGLY, THE SPENDING AND INVESTMENT POLICIES ARE DESIGNED IN TANDEM TO EARN AND PROVIDE SUSTAINABLE AND RELIABLE AMOUNTS ANNUALLY TO SUPPORT THE INSTITUTE'S PROGRAMS. RESTATEMENT: THE INSTITUTE HAS RESTATED ITS ALLOCATION OF INVESTMENT INCOME. THE INSTITUTE'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE POOLED WITH OTHER FUNDS FOR INVESTMENT AND INVESTMENT INCOME IS ALLOCATED ON A PRO-RATA BASIS TO ENDOWMENT FUNDS. THE UNRESTRICTED AND TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS REFLECT PRIOR RESTATEMENTS TO CORRECT FOR THE MISCALCULATION OF INVESTMENT INCOME. THE INSTITUTE ALSO RESTATED PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2017 TO RECLASSIFY FUNDS WHICH WERE PREVIOUSLY MISCALCULATED AS UNRESTRICTED. THESE RECLASSIFIED FUNDS ARE INCLUDED AS CONTRIBUTIONS IN THE PRIOR YEAR (FOUR YEARS BACK) OF SCHEDULE D, PART V.
PART X, LINE 2:THE INSTITUTE EVALUATED ITS UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2020 AND 2019, AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR THAT MAY HAVE ANY EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$22,474,834RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$22,474,834SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$22,474,834TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3:IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, ALL AMOUNTS REPORTED IN PART I OF SCHEDULE F ARE REPORTED USING THE ACCRUAL BASIS OF ACCOUNTING WHICH IS THE SAME METHOD OF ACCOUNTING USED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE HELEN BROWN GROUPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1489 MT AUBURN STREET SUITE 4AddressLine1Txt
CityWATERTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02472ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityCONSULTINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$39,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$39,000NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$39,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$39,000TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDCLicensedStatesCd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ADAM POSEN
PRESIDENT$448,736$0$0$0$0$0$28,000$0$16,370$0$493,106$0$0$0
JESSE M NOLAND
EXEC. VP & DIRECTOR OF STUDIES$429,913$0$0$0$0$0$28,000$0$19,015$0$476,928$0$0$0
C FRED BERGSTEN - PRESIDENT
EMERITUS- UNTIL 01/2020; BOARD MBR$250,000$0$0$0$149,072$0$25,482$0$15,473$0$440,027$0$0$0
NICHOLAS R LARDY
SENIOR FELLOW$379,827$0$0$0$0$0$28,000$0$15,785$0$423,612$0$0$0
OLIVIER BLANCHARD
SENIOR FELLOW$365,751$0$0$0$0$0$28,000$0$917$0$394,668$0$0$0
CHAD BOWN
SENIOR FELLOW$303,381$0$0$0$0$0$28,000$0$20,662$0$352,043$0$0$0
JACOB F KIRKEGAARD
SENIOR FELLOW$282,206$0$0$0$0$0$28,000$0$20,599$0$330,805$0$0$0
STEVEN R WEISMAN
VP OF PUBLICATIONS & COMM.$222,069$0$0$0$0$0$22,051$0$2,502$0$246,622$0$0$0
JERONIMO ZETTELMEYER
SENIOR FELLOW - UNTIL 07/2019$210,272$0$0$0$0$0$21,079$0$11,792$0$243,143$0$0$0
JEFFREY A CORDEAU
VP FOR OPERATIONS & CTO$178,581$0$0$0$0$0$18,091$0$21,067$0$217,739$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIN 2013, THE INSTITUTE ESTABLISHED A DEFERRED COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT FOR THE FOUNDER OF THE ORGANIZATION, C. FRED BERGSTEN, FOR CURRENT AND PAST SERVICES. THE INSTITUTE MADE A FINAL PAYMENT OF $494,374 PURSUANT TO THIS ARRANGEMENT DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE BOARD HAS DELEGATED BROAD AUTHORITIES TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY TO AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF SELECTED BOARD MEMBERS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY EXERCISE THE FULL AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD WHEN PROMPT ACTION IS NECESSARY AND ACTION BY THE FULL BOARD IS IMPRACTICABLE OR AS DELEGATED BY THE BOARD, EXCEPT THAT THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL NOT HAVE THE POWER TO APPROVE A DISSOLUTION OR MERGER, OR THE SALE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE INSTITUTE'S ASSETS; APPOINT OR REMOVE DIRECTORS; APPOINT OR REMOVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS; AUTHORIZE DISTRIBUTIONS; OR AMEND THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR THE BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2EVAN G. GREENBERG, A BOARD MEMBER, IS THE SON OF MAURICE (HANK) R. GREENBERG, ALSO A BOARD MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE PRESIDENT AND TREASURER THOROUGHLY REVIEW THE FEDERAL FORM 990, WHICH IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL EMPLOYEES MUST DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR PERCEIVED CONFLICT OF INTEREST TO HUMAN RESOURCES AND/OR THE PRESIDENT BEFORE ENGAGING IN THE CONFLICTING ACTIVITY, OR AS SOON AS AN EMPLOYEE BECOMES AWARE OF SUCH CONFLICT. IN ADDITION, AT THE TIME OF HIRE, AND AT LEAST ANNUALLY THEREAFTER AS REQUESTED, ALL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO REPORT OUTSIDE INCOME OR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS OR OTHER POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, PARTICULARLY FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES THAT MAY REFLECT ADVERSELY ON RESEARCH INDEPENDENCE. WHEN POTENTIAL CONFLICTS EXISTS, THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT IS PROHIBITED FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE GOVERNING BODY'S DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS IN THE TRANSACTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE INSTITUTE'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ANNUALLY REVIEWS COMPENSATION FOR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS, INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT, UTILIZING COMPARABLE INDUSTRY AND ORGANIZATIONAL DATA. THE MOST RECENT COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS PERFORMED IN FEBRUARY 2021.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:LOSS ON GRANTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVABLE -175,000.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IIE PROPERTY ASSOCIATES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11750 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521226967EIN
Primary ActivitiesBUILDING MANAGEMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$9,577EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PETER G PETERSON INSTITUTE FOR INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICSBusinessNameLine1Txt