PETER G PETERSON INSTITUTE FOR INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PETER G PETERSON INSTITUTE FOR INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS (EIN 52-1226967)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-04-15
- IRS object ID
- 202141059349300544
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-04-15T14:07:18-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 111986323 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARCUM LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1899 L STREET NW SUITE 850 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521226967 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PETER G PETERSON INSTITUTE FOR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PETE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2023289000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1750 MASSACHUSETTS AVE NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200361903 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ADAM POSEN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2023289000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-04-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | FRANK H SMITH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00639053 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2022274000 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ADAM POSEN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1750 MASSACHUSETTS AVE NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200361903 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $32,005,984 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.PIIE.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1981 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SUPPORT RIGOROUS, INTELLECTUALLY OPEN, HONEST STUDY AND DISCUSSION OF INT'L ECONOMIC POLICY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 45 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 44 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 60 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 44 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$35,213 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$37,213 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $17,579,571 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $13,830,973 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,771,303 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $949,092 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $75,986 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $39,985 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,426,860 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $14,820,050 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,148,540 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,842,381 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $39,984 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $39,000 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $610,055 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,535,601 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,979,211 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,724,125 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,860,592 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,702,735 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,959,458 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $89,223,291 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $91,145,648 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,443,156 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,495,830 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $84,780,135 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $87,649,818 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE PETERSON INSTITUTE FOR INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS IS A PRIVATE, NOT-FOR-PROFIT INSTITUTION FOR RIGOROUS, INTELLECTUALLY OPEN, HONEST STUDY AND DISCUSSION OF INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC POLICY. ITS PURPOSE IS TO IDENTIFY AND ANALYZE IMPORTANT ISSUES RELATED TO MAKING GLOBALIZATION BENEFICIAL AND SUSTAINABLE FOR THE PEOPLE OF THE UNITED STATES AND THE WORLD. THE INSTITUTE SEEKS TO DEVELOP AND COMMUNICATE PRACTICAL APPROACHES FOR DEALING WITH GLOBAL ECONOMIC CHALLENGES. IT IS NONPARTISAN AND IS DEDICATED TO ANTICIPATING ISSUES AND PROPOSING PRACTICAL IDEAS IN USEFUL AND ACCESSIBLE FORMATS, AND TO INFORM AND ELEVATE PUBLIC DEBATE ON THESE SUBJECTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,649,248 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | RESEARCH: THE INSTITUTE'S STAFF OF ABOUT 13 SENIOR FULL-TIME RESEARCHERS, 26 NONRESIDENT FELLOWS, AND 1 VISITING FELLOW, PURSUED OBJECTIVE ANALYSIS AND PRACTICAL ADVICE ON SUCH TOPICS AS INTERNATIONAL TRADE AND INVESTMENTS, INTERNATIONAL FINANCE AND EXCHANGE RATES, MACROECONOMIC POLICY AND CRISIS RESPONSE, GLOBALIZATION AND HUMAN WELFARE, AND AREA STUDIES OF KEY ECONOMIC REGIONS, INCLUDING INDIA, JAPAN, KOREA, RUSSIA, THE EUROPEAN UNION, AND THE MIDDLE EAST, AS WELL AS THE UNITED STATES AND ITS NAFTA PARTNERS. CURRENT PRIORITIES EMPHASIZED GLOBAL SUPPLY CHAINS AND MULTINATIONAL INVESTMENTS; THE GROWING ROLE OF CHINA; GLOBALIZATION, INEQUALITY, AND UNEMPLOYMENT; THE GLOBAL FINANCIAL AND ECONOMIC CRISIS AND ESPECIALLY ITS BANKING AND MONETARY COMPONENTS; NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL FINANCIAL REGULATIONS; TRADE NEGOTIATIONS; AND REFORMING THE INTERNATIONAL MONETARY SYSTEM. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,661,708 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | OUTREACH: THE INSTITUTE, DRAWING ON ITS INDEPENDENCE, RESEARCH, AND CONVENING POWER, HELD 27 (12 VIRTUAL) ON-THE-RECORD PUBLIC MEETINGS THIS PERIOD, MOST OF THEM WEBCAST LIVE, AND 31 PRIVATE OFF-THE-RECORD POLICY DISCUSSIONS, AND 8 BREAKFAST SESSIONS ON THE EUROPEAN CRISIS. IN ADDITION, 20 RESEARCH SEMINARS AND STUDY GROUPS FOR STAFF AND SELECTED INVITEES WERE HELD TO DISCUSS PRESENTATIONS BY SCHOLARS INSIDE AND OUTSIDE THE INSTITUTE. THE AUDIENCES FOR THESE EVENTS INCLUDED ACADEMICS, BUSINESS LEADERS, US AND FOREIGN GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS, OFFICIALS AT INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS, CONGRESSIONAL STAFFS, ADVOCACY GROUPS, POLICY INSTITUTE EXPERTS, JOURNALISTS, POLICYMAKERS, AND SUPPORTERS AND FRIENDS OF THE INSTITUTE. THE PURPOSE WAS TO INFORM A BROAD RANGE OF INTERESTED PARTIES AND ENCOURAGE VIGOROUS DEBATE AND EXCHANGE OF DIFFERENT POINTS OF VIEWS TO ENRICH THE BROADER POPULATION'S UNDERSTANDING OF COMPLEX ISSUES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $916,242 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $35,284 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PUBLICATIONS: IN AN EFFORT TO DISSEMINATE THE INSTITUTE'S RESEARCH AND ANALYSIS TO THE WIDEST POSSIBLE AUDIENCE, IT PUBLISHED 19 POLICY BRIEFS, 20 WORKING PAPERS, 1 PIIE BRIEFING, 189 BLOG POSTS, 26 PIIE CHARTS, AND 43 PODCASTS. IN ADDITION, INSTITUTE SCHOLARS PROVIDED EXPERT TESTIMONY TO US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, COMMITTEE ON ECONOMIC AND MONETARY AFFAIRS, EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT COMMITTEE, AND HOUSE COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN AFFAIRS. THEY PRODUCED 62 OP-EDS AND 13 SPEECHES AND OFFERED THEIR VIEWS ON FOUR SEPARATE BLOGS AND IN AUDIO AND VIDEO INTERVIEWS FEATURED ON THE INSTITUTE'S WEBSITE. SENIOR FELLOWS APPEARED ON ALL THE MAJOR BROADCAST OUTLETS, INCLUDING CNN, NPR, ABC, PBS NEWS HOUR, BLOOMBERG TV, CNBC, FOX BUSINESS NEWS, AND VOICE OF AMERICA, OFTEN FROM THE INSTITUTE'S IN-HOUSE TV AND RADIO STUDIO. THE INSTITUTE HOSTED PRESS CONFERENCE CALLS, MEDIA LUNCHES, AND DID EXTENSIVE SOCIAL MEDIA AND HAD MILLIONS OF UNIQUE VISITORS COME TO THE INSTITUTE'S WEBSITE DURING THE YEAR. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $764,932 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNICATIONS - THE INSTITUTE CREATES AUDIOVISUAL MATERIALS, INTERACTIVE GRAPHICS, AND SOCIAL MEDIA CONTENT TO DEEPEN THE PUBLIC'S AND POLICYMAKERS' UNDERSTANDING OF THE INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC ISSUES DISCUSSED. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $764,932 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $8,992,130 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 27 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 60 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 45 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 44 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOHN CURLE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2023289000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1750 MASSACHUSETTS AVE NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200361903 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (54 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAM POSEN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $448,736 | $0 | $44,370 | |||
| JESSE M NOLAND | ||||||||
| EXEC. VP & DIRECTOR OF STUDIES | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $429,913 | $0 | $47,015 | |||
| C FRED BERGSTEN - PRESIDENT | ||||||||
| EMERITUS- UNTIL 01/2020; BOARD MBR | 40.00 | $399,072 | $0 | $40,955 | Yes (X) | |||
| NICHOLAS R LARDY | ||||||||
| SENIOR FELLOW | 40.00 | $379,827 | $0 | $43,785 | Yes (X) | |||
| OLIVIER BLANCHARD | ||||||||
| SENIOR FELLOW | 40.00 | $365,751 | $0 | $28,917 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHAD BOWN | ||||||||
| SENIOR FELLOW | 40.00 | $303,381 | $0 | $48,662 | Yes (X) | |||
| JACOB F KIRKEGAARD | ||||||||
| SENIOR FELLOW | 40.00 | $282,206 | $0 | $48,599 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVEN R WEISMAN | ||||||||
| VP OF PUBLICATIONS & COMM. | 40.00 | $222,069 | $0 | $24,553 | Yes (X) | |||
| JERONIMO ZETTELMEYER | ||||||||
| SENIOR FELLOW - UNTIL 07/2019 | 40.00 | $210,272 | $0 | $32,871 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFFREY A CORDEAU | ||||||||
| VP FOR OPERATIONS & CTO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $178,581 | $0 | $39,158 | |||
| MR MICHAEL A PETERSON | ||||||||
| CHAIR OF THE BOARD | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| HONORABLE LAWRENCE H SUMMERS | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR OF THE BOARD | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR STEPHEN FREIDHEIM | ||||||||
| CHAIR OF EXEC. COMM. | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MS CAROLINE ATKINSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR AJAY BANGA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR MARK T BERTOLINI | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MS NEETI BHALLA JOHNSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR FRANK BROSENS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR MARK CARNEY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR RONNIE C CHAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR SUSAN M COLLINS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR RICHARD COOPER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR JASON CUMMINS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR BARRY EICHENGREEN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR STANLEY FISCHER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR PETER FISHER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR JACOB A FRENKEL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR EVAN G GREENBERG | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR MAURICE HANK R GREENBERG | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MS KELLY GRIER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR HERBJORN HANSSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR SHIGERU HAYAKAWA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR J TOMILSON HILL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR STEPHEN R HOWE JR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR JAY JACOBS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR HUGH JOHNSTON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR MICHAEL KLEIN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR CHARLES LAKE II | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR DAVID M LEUSCHEN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR ANDREW LIVERIS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MS BARBARA G NOVICK | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MS HUTHAM OLAYAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR PETER ORSZAG | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR JAMES W OWENS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR JONATHAN PRUZAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MS GINNI M ROMETTY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LADY LYNN DE ROTHSCHILD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR RICHARD E SALOMON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR MOSTAFA TERRAB | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR MARK TUCKER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR JIM UMPLEBY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR RONALD A WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR MIN ZHU | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| HONORABLE ROBERT B ZOELLICK | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,219,808 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $398,885 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VENABLE LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 62727 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21264 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | LEGAL SERVICES | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $176,157 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $13,830,973 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $13,830,973 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $761,734 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$35,213 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $796,947 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,430 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,430 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $17,373,292 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $17,185,934 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $187,358 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $187,358 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $187,358 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $35,284 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $35,284 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $35,284 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,271 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,271 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,271 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,820,050 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $35,284 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$35,213 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $989,006 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,865,398 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $836,519 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $963,782 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $65,097 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,425,065 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,332,270 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $726,304 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $366,491 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $417,590 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $249,550 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $147,580 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,460 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $712,255 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $355,774 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $323,406 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,075 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $422,073 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $298,139 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $98,791 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,143 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $205,832 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,849 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $201,234 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,749 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,435 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,376 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,000 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $39,000 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $364,912 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $364,912 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $822,940 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $702,590 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $110,807 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,543 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,847 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $141,962 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,885 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,272 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $113,614 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,404 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,254 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,355 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $112,825 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,997 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,533 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $907,305 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $803,043 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $98,222 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,040 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $197,387 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $179,805 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,582 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $179,278 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $111,819 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,858 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,601 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $446,135 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $398,273 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,846 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,016 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,704 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $62,226 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,007 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $471 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SUBSCR. & LIBRARY EXP. | Desc |
| Total | $293,809 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $291,813 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,996 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,860,592 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,992,130 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,258,407 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $610,055 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,030,193 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,346,913 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,686,137 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,552,434 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,422,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $779,623 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,060 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,060 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,793 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,793 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,868 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,635 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $19,040,650 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,743,873 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,685,173 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,296,777 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,244,783 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,783,383 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,672,179 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,930,425 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,416,605 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,416,605 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,223,291 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,145,648 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $913,857 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $831,634 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,588 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,588 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,887,468 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,453,753 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $559,243 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $127,855 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,443,156 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,495,830 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,818,143 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,639,021 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,961,992 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,010,797 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,780,135 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,649,818 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,223,291 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,145,648 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,959,458 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,085,225 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$175,000 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,448,696 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,239,778 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,908,488 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,579,571 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,830,973 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $54,007,506 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,448,696 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,239,778 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,908,488 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,579,571 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,830,973 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $54,007,506 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $23,535,050 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $30,472,456 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $254,524 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $425,755 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $567,439 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $959,052 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $799,377 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,006,147 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $48,267 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $48,267 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,733 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $1,733 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $57,063,653 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $175,699 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.53400 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.55240 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, COLUMN (C) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE INSTITUTE CHANGED ITS ACCOUNTING PERIOD DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2016, AND THUS, THE 2015 FISCAL YEAR PRESENTED WAS A SHORT YEAR FOR TAX PURPOSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $42,558,394 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $7,990,953 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,378,415 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,668,861 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $50,258,901 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $36,062,269 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $6,000,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,239,994 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,743,869 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $42,558,394 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $34,877,354 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,787,081 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,602,166 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $36,062,269 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $31,442,966 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,883,894 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,449,506 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $34,877,354 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $28,446,895 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $6,527,580 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$3,531,509 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $31,442,966 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.04890 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.82680 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.12430 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,830,800 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,830,800 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,037,869 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,728,698 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,309,171 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,423,211 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,284,942 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $138,269 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $748,770 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $730,233 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $18,537 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $10,296,777 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| HEDGE FUNDS | $5,424,134 | F |
| MULTI-STRATEGY | $9,762,356 | F |
| PRIVATE EQUITY | $9,411,024 | F |
| INTERNATIONAL EQUITY | $15,173,193 | F |
| DOMESTIC EQUITY | $11,159,718 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $50,930,425 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT | Desc |
| Amt | $127,855 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $127,855 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,592,863 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,085,225 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $52,500 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,137,725 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $14,455,138 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $364,912 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $364,912 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $14,820,050 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,548,180 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $52,500 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $52,500 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,495,680 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $364,912 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $364,912 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,860,592 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE INSTITUTE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF FUNDS ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT THE SALARY AND RESEARCH COSTS OF SENIOR FELLOWS AND OTHER INITIATIVES AND INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. THE ENDOWMENT IS THE CORE SOURCE OF OPERATIONAL FUNDS, INDEPENDENT FROM AND NOT RELIANT UPON EXTERNAL REVENUE SOURCES. ACCORDINGLY, THE SPENDING AND INVESTMENT POLICIES ARE DESIGNED IN TANDEM TO EARN AND PROVIDE SUSTAINABLE AND RELIABLE AMOUNTS ANNUALLY TO SUPPORT THE INSTITUTE'S PROGRAMS. RESTATEMENT: THE INSTITUTE HAS RESTATED ITS ALLOCATION OF INVESTMENT INCOME. THE INSTITUTE'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE POOLED WITH OTHER FUNDS FOR INVESTMENT AND INVESTMENT INCOME IS ALLOCATED ON A PRO-RATA BASIS TO ENDOWMENT FUNDS. THE UNRESTRICTED AND TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS REFLECT PRIOR RESTATEMENTS TO CORRECT FOR THE MISCALCULATION OF INVESTMENT INCOME. THE INSTITUTE ALSO RESTATED PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2017 TO RECLASSIFY FUNDS WHICH WERE PREVIOUSLY MISCALCULATED AS UNRESTRICTED. THESE RECLASSIFIED FUNDS ARE INCLUDED AS CONTRIBUTIONS IN THE PRIOR YEAR (FOUR YEARS BACK) OF SCHEDULE D, PART V. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE INSTITUTE EVALUATED ITS UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2020 AND 2019, AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR THAT MAY HAVE ANY EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | INVESTMENTS | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $22,474,834 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $22,474,834 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $22,474,834 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (1) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3: | IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, ALL AMOUNTS REPORTED IN PART I OF SCHEDULE F ARE REPORTED USING THE ACCRUAL BASIS OF ACCOUNTING WHICH IS THE SAME METHOD OF ACCOUNTING USED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD: |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| Phone Solicitations | Yes (X) | PhoneSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Solicitation Of Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE HELEN BROWN GROUP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 489 MT AUBURN STREET SUITE 4 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WATERTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02472 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | CONSULTING | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | 0 | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $0 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $39,000 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | -$39,000 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Retained By Contractors | $39,000 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | -$39,000 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
| Licensed States | CA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | IL | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MI | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NY | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | DC | LicensedStatesCd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAM POSEN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $448,736 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,000 | $0 | $16,370 | $0 | $493,106 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JESSE M NOLAND | ||||||||||||||
| EXEC. VP & DIRECTOR OF STUDIES | $429,913 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,000 | $0 | $19,015 | $0 | $476,928 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| C FRED BERGSTEN - PRESIDENT | ||||||||||||||
| EMERITUS- UNTIL 01/2020; BOARD MBR | $250,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $149,072 | $0 | $25,482 | $0 | $15,473 | $0 | $440,027 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICHOLAS R LARDY | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR FELLOW | $379,827 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,000 | $0 | $15,785 | $0 | $423,612 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| OLIVIER BLANCHARD | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR FELLOW | $365,751 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,000 | $0 | $917 | $0 | $394,668 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHAD BOWN | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR FELLOW | $303,381 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,000 | $0 | $20,662 | $0 | $352,043 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JACOB F KIRKEGAARD | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR FELLOW | $282,206 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,000 | $0 | $20,599 | $0 | $330,805 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN R WEISMAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF PUBLICATIONS & COMM. | $222,069 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,051 | $0 | $2,502 | $0 | $246,622 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JERONIMO ZETTELMEYER | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR FELLOW - UNTIL 07/2019 | $210,272 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,079 | $0 | $11,792 | $0 | $243,143 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY A CORDEAU | ||||||||||||||
| VP FOR OPERATIONS & CTO | $178,581 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,091 | $0 | $21,067 | $0 | $217,739 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | IN 2013, THE INSTITUTE ESTABLISHED A DEFERRED COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT FOR THE FOUNDER OF THE ORGANIZATION, C. FRED BERGSTEN, FOR CURRENT AND PAST SERVICES. THE INSTITUTE MADE A FINAL PAYMENT OF $494,374 PURSUANT TO THIS ARRANGEMENT DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | THE BOARD HAS DELEGATED BROAD AUTHORITIES TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY TO AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF SELECTED BOARD MEMBERS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY EXERCISE THE FULL AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD WHEN PROMPT ACTION IS NECESSARY AND ACTION BY THE FULL BOARD IS IMPRACTICABLE OR AS DELEGATED BY THE BOARD, EXCEPT THAT THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL NOT HAVE THE POWER TO APPROVE A DISSOLUTION OR MERGER, OR THE SALE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE INSTITUTE'S ASSETS; APPOINT OR REMOVE DIRECTORS; APPOINT OR REMOVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS; AUTHORIZE DISTRIBUTIONS; OR AMEND THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR THE BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | EVAN G. GREENBERG, A BOARD MEMBER, IS THE SON OF MAURICE (HANK) R. GREENBERG, ALSO A BOARD MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE PRESIDENT AND TREASURER THOROUGHLY REVIEW THE FEDERAL FORM 990, WHICH IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL EMPLOYEES MUST DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR PERCEIVED CONFLICT OF INTEREST TO HUMAN RESOURCES AND/OR THE PRESIDENT BEFORE ENGAGING IN THE CONFLICTING ACTIVITY, OR AS SOON AS AN EMPLOYEE BECOMES AWARE OF SUCH CONFLICT. IN ADDITION, AT THE TIME OF HIRE, AND AT LEAST ANNUALLY THEREAFTER AS REQUESTED, ALL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO REPORT OUTSIDE INCOME OR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS OR OTHER POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, PARTICULARLY FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES THAT MAY REFLECT ADVERSELY ON RESEARCH INDEPENDENCE. WHEN POTENTIAL CONFLICTS EXISTS, THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT IS PROHIBITED FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE GOVERNING BODY'S DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS IN THE TRANSACTIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE INSTITUTE'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ANNUALLY REVIEWS COMPENSATION FOR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS, INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT, UTILIZING COMPARABLE INDUSTRY AND ORGANIZATIONAL DATA. THE MOST RECENT COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS PERFORMED IN FEBRUARY 2021. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | LOSS ON GRANTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVABLE -175,000. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | IIE PROPERTY ASSOCIATES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1750 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521226967 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | BUILDING MANAGEMENT | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $9,577 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PETER G PETERSON INSTITUTE FOR INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |