STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FORT WORTH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FORT WORTH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC (EIN 75-1085363)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-04-26
IRS object ID
202141169349301069
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-04-26T13:13:17-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN946214841PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARMANINO LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115950 N DALLAS PKWY 600AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75248ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN751085363EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORT WORTH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8177327718PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14200 COUNTRY DAY LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76109ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS MITCHELLPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8177327718PhoneNum
Signature2021-04-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMATTHEW PETROSKIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00853132PTIN
Phone9726611843PhoneNum
Preparation2021-04-23PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerERIC LOMBARDIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14200 COUNTRY DAY LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$37,406,986GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FWCD.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1962FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF FORT WORTH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL IS TO FOSTER THE INTELLECTUAL, PHYSICAL, EMOTIONAL AND ETHICAL DEVELOPMENT OF CAPABLE STUDENTS THROUGH AN ACADEMICALLY RIGOROUS COLLEGE PREPARATORY PROGRAM THAT INTEGRATES THE ARTS AND ATHLETICS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee464TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$22,332TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$6,611NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,347,229PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,837,672CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,575,401PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$28,050,902CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$654,945PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,182,270CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$324,443PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$101,204CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$29,902,018PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,172,048CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,239,392PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,352,062CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,618,824PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,072,620CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$844,187CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,956,223PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,666,101CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,814,439PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$32,090,783CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,912,421PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,081,265CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$92,421,938TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$89,184,291TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,716,138TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,042,498TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$71,705,800NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$71,141,793NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF FORT WORTH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL IS TO FOSTER THE INTELLECTUAL, PHYSICAL, EMOTIONAL AND ETHICAL DEVELOPMENT OF CAPABLE STUDENTS THROUGH AN ACADEMICALLY RIGOROUS COLLEGE PREPARATORY PROGRAM THAT INTEGRATES THE ARTS AND ATHLETICS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,759,587ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,352,062GrantAmt
Revenue$28,038,907RevenueAmt
DescFORT WORTH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL IS A K12 NONPROFIT EDUCATION FACILITY WITH A TRADITION OF PROVIDING A RIGOROUS COLLEGE PREPARATORY CURRICULUM, BALANCED EQUALLY BY PROGRAMS IN FINE ARTS AND ATHLETICS. DURING THE YEAR ENDING 6/30/20, THE SCHOOL HAD A STUDENT ENROLLMENT OF 1,080. TRADITIONALLY 100 PERCENT OF FWCD GRADUATES ATTEND FOUR YEAR COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES. THE MEMBERS OF THE CLASS OF 2020 WERE ADMITTED TO 154 DIFFERENT COLLEGES. THESE GRADUATES WERE AWARDED MORE THAN $11.6 MILLION IN MERIT BASED SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER AWARDS. 45 PERCENT OF THE MEMBERS OF THE CLASS OF 2020 ATTENDED SCHOOL IN THE STATE OF TEXAS, WHILE 55 PERCENT WENT OUT OF STATE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$24,759,587TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (1)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document141IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee464EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TOM MITCHELLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8173023220PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14200 COUNTRY DAY LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76109ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LAURA BONNELL ALEXANDER
PRESIDENT9.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUSSELL FLEISCHER
VP/TREASURER/FINANCE CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDY EISENMAN
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS ROOKER
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MALATHI RAVI
SECRETARY4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BALDWIN RICKY BROWN
TRUSTEE (JOINED 5/2019)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GANTT BUMSTEAD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM BUTLER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN CRUMLEY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELYSE STOLTZ DICKERSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GYNNA HARLIN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAK HATFIELD
TRUSTEE (JOINED 5/2019)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ELIZABETH MURPHY JONES
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD KELLY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYAN KING
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSH KORMAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE MARLOW
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MONIKA MATHUR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MINOR
TRUSTEE (JOINED 5/2019)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MERIANNE ROTH
TRUSTEE (JOINED 5/2019)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY HALLMAN SMITH
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT STURNS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RACHEL WERNER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC LOMBARDI
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)$370,402$0$32,351
THOMAS MITCHELL
CHIEF FINANCIAL & OPERATIO40.00Yes (X)$209,940$0$93,635
STEPHEN STACKHOUSE
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL40.00$136,997$0$26,268Yes (X)
ERNEST UHR
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY40.00$127,502$0$18,918Yes (X)
JOHN STEPHENS
HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL40.00$127,339$0$21,123Yes (X)
JOSEPH BREEDLOVE
DIRECTOR OF BREAKTHROUGH40.00$123,508$0$18,724Yes (X)
PEGGY WAKELAND
ASSISTANT HEAD OF UPPER SC40.00$121,564$0$20,060Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,217,252TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$231,079TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K21IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SAGE DINING SERVICES INC
1402 YORK ROAD SUITE 100LUTHERVILLEMD21093LUNCH SERVICES$1,145,977
LAKE FLATO ARCHITECTS INC
311 3RD STREETSAN ANTONIOTX78205ARCHITECT SERVICES$380,773
HUB INTERNATIONAL INSURANCE SERVICES
PO BOX 846400DALLASTX75284INSURANCE SERVICES$214,221
PAVLOV ADVERTISING LLC
3017 W 7TH ST SUITE 400FORT WORTHTX76107ADVERTISING$126,727
BARNES & ROCHE INC
919 CONESTOGO ROAD BUILDING ONE SROSEMONTPA19010CAMPAIGN CONSULTING$116,884
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$45,496FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$2,792,176AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$38,148NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,837,672TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$26,673,634$26,673,634
AUXILIARY INCOME611710$827,664$815,669$11,995
SUMMER SCHOOL611710$525,002$525,002
TRANSPORTATION SERVICE611710$16,227$16,227
BALLET611710$8,375$8,375
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$28,050,902TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$341,177TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$34,327UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$375,504ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,321TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$18,321ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,931,718SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,090,625SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,841,093SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,841,093TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,841,093ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$132,895FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$45,496ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$92,907FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,988TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$39,988ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$27,478GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$10,857GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,621TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,621ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$66,823GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$40,549CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,274TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$26,274ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,172,048TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,038,907RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$22,332UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,317,801ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,352,062TotalAmt
Program Services$3,352,062ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$757,537TotalAmt
Management And General$738,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,420FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,382,425TotalAmt
Program Services$11,501,542ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,310,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$570,868FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$948,392TotalAmt
Program Services$715,609ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$204,037ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,746FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,865,926TotalAmt
Program Services$1,412,320ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$397,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,310FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,118,340TotalAmt
Program Services$796,943ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$280,496ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,901FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,279TotalAmt
Management And General$36,279ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,500TotalAmt
Management And General$52,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$420,272TotalAmt
Management And General$420,272ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,373TotalAmt
Program Services$54,057ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,316ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,654TotalAmt
Program Services$9,023ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$162,631ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,542TotalAmt
Program Services$19,202ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,832,814TotalAmt
Program Services$1,715,514ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,136ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,164FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,007TotalAmt
Program Services$92,007ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,006TotalAmt
Program Services$94,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,570FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,551TotalAmt
Program Services$168,060ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$897FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,455,006TotalAmt
Program Services$1,361,886ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,845ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,275FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$290,726TotalAmt
Program Services$272,119ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,153ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,454FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
DINING SERVICES`$920,001$920,001
STUDENT ACTIVITY FEES$357,604$357,604
FALCON CLUB ATHLETIC BO$271,166$271,166
PARENT FACULTY ASSOCIAT$202,302$202,302

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,057,298TotalAmt
Program Services$1,443,306ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$509,410ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$104,582FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,090,783TotalAmt
Program Services$24,759,587ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,487,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$844,187FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$401,858BOYAmt
EOY$4,521,077EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,803,278BOYAmt
EOY$5,097,664EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$975,951BOYAmt
EOY$646,664EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,685BOYAmt
EOY$615,408EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$574,446BOYAmt
EOY$1,247,798EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$71,007,768LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$34,673,856LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,413,152BOYAmt
EOY$36,333,912EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,943,712BOYAmt
EOY$11,464,684EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,665,574BOYAmt
EOY$29,257,084EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$613,282BOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,421,938BOYAmt
EOY$89,184,291EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,715,820BOYAmt
EOY$3,035,512EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,696,708BOYAmt
EOY$8,040,999EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,353,610BOYAmt
EOY$6,615,987EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$950,000BOYAmt
EOY$350,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,716,138BOYAmt
EOY$18,042,498EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,921,404BOYAmt
EOY$44,717,910EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,784,396BOYAmt
EOY$26,423,883EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,705,800BOYAmt
EOY$71,141,793EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,421,938BOYAmt
EOY$89,184,291EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,081,265ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,645,272NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,763,692CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,114,516CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,612,295CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,347,229CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,837,672CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,675,404TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,763,692CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,114,516CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,612,295CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,347,229CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,837,672CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,675,404TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,128,177SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$11,547,227PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$530,472CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$398,477CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$769,568CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$433,574CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$359,498CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,491,589TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$212,924CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$199,670CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$222,491CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$356,955CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$227,196CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,219,236TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$17,386,229TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$130,366,299GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.66420PublicSupportCY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$44,096,204BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$63,687ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$87,257InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,424,599OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$41,822,549EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$35,875,240BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$563,037ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,896,540InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,238,613OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$44,096,204EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,980,939BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$28,727ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,472,845InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,607,271OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$35,875,240EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,887,394BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$44,330ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,408,522InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,359,307OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$32,980,939EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$35,773,536BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$850,327ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,487,573InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,248,896OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,887,394EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.42620BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.39570PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.17820TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,338,763OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,338,763BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$60,597,769OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,595,987DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,001,782BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,021,039OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,219,089DepreciationAmt
Book Value$801,950BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,050,197OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$858,780DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,191,417BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$36,333,912TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
EMERGING MARKET EQUITIES$2,126,510F
DIRECTIONAL EQUITY LONG/SHORT$2,928,132F
MARKET NEUTRAL ALTERNATIVES$6,644,481F
PRIVATE EQUITY$3,779,421F
DOMESTIC EQUITIES$3,470,767F
INTERNATIONAL EQUITIES$10,307,773F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$29,257,084TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,898,755TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,645,272NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$144,313OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,500,959RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,399,714RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$420,272InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,352,062OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,772,334RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$33,172,048TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,462,762TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$144,313OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$144,313ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,318,449ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$420,272InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,352,062OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,772,334ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$32,090,783TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE DESIGNATED NET ASSETS OF FORT WORTH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL, INC (THE SCHOOL) REPRESENTS FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD TO FUND AN ENDOWMENT. THE INCOME MAY BE EXPENDABLE TO SUPPORT FUTURE CAPITAL EXPENDITURE NEEDS AS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS OF THE SCHOOL REPRESENT FUNDS RESTRICTED BY THE DONOR TO ESTABLISH A PERMANENT ENDOWMENT. THE INCOME FROM THE DONOR RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT MAY BE USED TO SUPPORT SCHOLARSHIPS, FACULTY SALARIES, AND OTHER SPECIFIC ENDEAVORS IDENTIFIED IN THE GIFT INSTRUMENTS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE MOST SIGNIFICANT TAX POSITIONS OF THE SCHOOL ARE ITS ASSERTION THAT IT IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES AND ITS DETERMINATION OF WHETHER ANY AMOUNTS ARE SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS TAX (UBIT). THE SCHOOL FOLLOWS THE GUIDANCE OF ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) 740, ACCOUNTING FOR INCOME TAXES, RELATED TO UNCERTAIN INCOME TAXES, WHICH PRESCRIBES A THRESHOLD OF MORE LIKELY THAN NOT FOR RECOGNITION AND DERECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. ALL SIGNIFICANT TAX POSITIONS HAVE BEEN CONSIDERED BY MANAGEMENT. IT HAS BEEN DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ALL TAX POSITIONS WOULD BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 92,907. GAMING EXPENSES 10,857. COST OF GOODS SOLD 40,549.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID EXPENSE 3,352,062.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 92,907. GAMING EXPENSES 10,857. COST OF GOODS SOLD 40,549.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID EXPENSE 3,352,062.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE SCHOOL'S RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLICIZED ON OUR WEBSITE, IN HANDBOOKS, AND IN ALL ADVERTISING AND ADMISSIONS PUBLICATIONS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE 'BREAKTHROUGH PROGRAM' RECEIVES FUNDING FROM THE TEXAS STATE COMPTROLLER FOR FOOD SERVICES.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$13,407,132RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$13,407,132SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$13,407,132TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3:FORT WORTH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL USES THE ACCRUAL METHOD TO ACCOUNT FOR INVESTMENTS IN FOREIGN REGIONS. THIS REPORTING METHODOLOGY IS CONSISTENT WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1SPRING PARTYEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$77,657GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$45,496CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$32,161GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$23,120CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$2,084RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$9,600FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$1,450EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$19,680OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2PUMPKIN PATCHEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$37,728GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$37,728GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$5,536OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total3OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$63,006GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$63,006GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Other Events$2,541CashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$3,179FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$4,254EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$21,463OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$178,391GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$45,496CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$132,895GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$25,661CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$2,084RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$12,779FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$5,704EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$46,679OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$92,907DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$39,988NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Revenue Bingo$23,734GrossRevenueBingoAmt
Cash Prizes Bingo$1,710CashPrizesBingoAmt
Non Cash Prizes Bingo$510NonCashPrizesBingoAmt
Other Direct Expenses Bingo$5,567OtherDirectExpensesBingoAmt
Volunteer Labor BingoYes (1)VolunteerLaborBingoInd
Volunteer Labor Bingo0.90000VolunteerLaborBingoPct
Gross Revenue Pull Tabs$3,744GrossRevenuePullTabsAmt
Cash Prizes Pull Tabs$2,904CashPrizesPullTabsAmt
Other Direct Expenses Pull Tabs$166OtherDirectExpensesPullTabsAmt
Volunteer Labor Pull TabsYes (1)VolunteerLaborPullTabsInd
Volunteer Labor Pull Tabs1.00000VolunteerLaborPullTabsPct
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$27,478GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Total Gaming$4,614CashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Gaming$510NonCashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Gaming$5,733OthDirectExpnssTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$10,857DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$16,621NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedTXStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
LicensedYes (1)LicensedInd
License Suspended Etc0LicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With Nonmembers0GamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other Entity0MemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Own Facility1.00000GamingOwnFacilityPct
Individual With BooksTAMMI HODGESIndividualWithBooksNm

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14200 COUNTRY DAY LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game Rev0CntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Gaming Manager PersonTAMMI HODGESGamingManagerPersonNm
Gaming Manager Compensation$0GamingManagerCompensationAmt
Gaming Manager Services ProvCONTROLLERGamingManagerServicesProvTxt
Gaming Manager Is EmployeeYes (X)GamingManagerIsEmployeeInd
Charitable Distribution Rqr0CharitableDistributionRqrInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient251RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$3,352,062NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceDIRECT CREDIT TO STUDENT ACCOUNTNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE I, PART 1, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFINANCIAL AID: ALL FINANCIAL AID IS AWARDED TO FAMILIES ON THE BASIS OF FINANCIAL NEED. PARENTS ANNUALLY COMPLETE THE PARENTS' FINANCIAL STATEMENT (PFS) AND SUBMIT IT TO THE SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICE FOR FINANCIAL AID (SSS) WHICH COMPUTES A PROJECTED PARENT CONTRIBUTION. PARENTS ARE FURTHER REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A COPY OF ALL FORMS W-2 AND SCHEDULES OF THEIR CURRENT AND ANY STUDENT IRS TAX RETURNS. THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL AID REVIEWS THE COMPUTATIONS AND RECOMMENDS AN AWARD TO PERSONNEL ATTENDING THE FINANCIAL AID REVIEW MEETINGS. THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL AID MAY REQUEST CLARIFICATION ON ANY SUBMITTED FORMS AND IS AT LIBERTY TO SECURE ANY OTHER ADDITIONAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR INFORMATION THAT MAY BE RELEVANT IN DETERMINING A FAMILY'S FINANCIAL NEED. ALL FINANCIAL AID GRANTS ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY TO STUDENT ACCOUNTS AND NO FINANCIAL AID DOLLARS DESIGNATED FOR TUITION, BOOKS, MEAL PLAN OR FEES IS EVER HANDED TO THE RECIPIENTS OF THE GRANT. TUITION REMISSION: RECIPIENTS RECEIVE THE BENFIT OF PAYING REDUCED TUITION AND DO NOT RECEIVE FUNDING DIRECTLY FROM THE SCHOOL. IF THE EMPLOYEE QUALIFIES FOR THE REMISSION BENEFIT THEN FUNDS ARE ALLOCATED ON THEIR BEHALF. RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED TO DOCUMENT AND SUPPORT THE ACTIVITY AND BALANCES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ERIC LOMBARDI
HEAD OF SCHOOL$340,402$0$0$0$30,000$0$19,980$0$12,371$0$402,753$0$0$0
THOMAS MITCHELL
CHIEF FINANCIAL & OPERATIO$209,940$0$0$0$0$0$16,214$0$77,421$0$303,575$0$0$0
STEPHEN STACKHOUSE
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL$136,997$0$0$0$0$0$14,701$0$11,567$0$163,265$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOLLOWING TAXABLE COMPENSATIONS WERE PROVIDED TO OUR HEAD OF SCHOOL DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2019. HOUSING ALLOWANCE: THE SCHOOL WILL PAY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL A HOUSING ALLOWANANCE EQUAL TO $30,000 EACH CONTRACT YEAR (THE HOUSING ALLOWANCE). EACH YEARS HOUSING ALLOWANCE WILL BE PAID IN TWELVE EQUAL MONTHLY PAYMENTS AND SHALL BE PAYABLE ON THE FIRST DAY OF EACH CALENDAR MONTH. THE HOUSING ALLOWANCE PAYMENTS SHALL BE SUBJECT TO ALL APPROPRIATE WITHHOLDINGS AND DEDUCTIONS. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL SUPPORT COMMITTEE MEETS ANNUALLY TO DISCUSS BONUSES. THEY USE INDEX BENCHMARKING DATA TO ASSIST THEM IN DETERMINING THE INCREASE FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL EVERY YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SANGER CULTURAL EDUCATION FACILITIES FINANCE CORPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN263736640BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2016-01-14BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$8,305,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCONSTRUCTION OF FACILITIES, REFUNDPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,630,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$8,305,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$72,084IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$1,677,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$6,555,916OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
TYLER CRUMLEY
FAMILY MEMBER OF BRIAN CRUMLEY, TRUSTEE$32,493EMPLOYMENT0
RELATED TO SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR
SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR$60,695EMPLOYMENT0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$38,148NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHIS NUMBER REFERS TO THE NUMBER OF DONATIONS RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORT WORTH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL WILL REVIEW THE DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 AS PREPARED BY OUR INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM AS FOLLOWS: 1) REVEIW BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, 2) REVIEW BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, 3) REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND 4) ACKNOWLEDGMENT BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAT THE BEGINNING OF EACH FISCAL YEAR, EACH BOARD MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. THE STATEMENT REQUIRES THE BOARD MEMBER TO AFFIRM THAT THERE ARE NO KNOWN CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OR IDENTIFY AND DISCLOSE TRANSACTIONS AND FINANCIAL DEALINGS WITH THE SCHOOL. THESE STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD AND THE TREASURER WHO REPORTS TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. AFTER REVIEW, THE STATEMENTS OF THE PRESIDENT AND TREASURER ARE SUBMITTED FOR REVIEW TO THE FULL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. UPON FINAL REVIEW, THESE STATEMENTS ARE KEPT ON FILE AT FWCD AND ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW BY ANY INTERESTED TRUSTEE. AT THE BEGINNING OF A BOARD COMMITTEE DISCUSSION OF ANY ISSUE IN WHICH A DIRECTOR OR OFFICER, A CLOSE FAMILY MEMBER OR ANOTHER ORGANIZATION IN WHICH THEY HOLD A POSITION OF POWER MAY HAVE AN INTEREST, THE TRUSTEE WILL BE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE THAT INTEREST AND ABSTAIN FROM VOTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ANNUALLY, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SETS TUITION INCREASES AND THE PERCENTAGE INCREASE FOR SALARIES. THIS AMOUNT IS ALLOCATED TO FACULTY, STAFF AND ADMINISTRATORS BASES ON MERIT AND WITHIN A RANGE. FORT WORTH COUNTRY DAY IS A MEMBER OF THE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL ASSOCIATION OF THE SOUTHWEST, (ISAS) ITS ACCREDITING AGENCY, WHICH COMPILES AN ANNUAL REPORT BASED ON SALARY DATA SUBMITTED BY EACH MEMBER SCHOOL. THERE ARE CATEGORIES IN THIS REPORT SPECIFICALLY IDENTIFIED BY INDEPENDENT SCHOOL POSITIONS, (KEY EMPLOYEES) SUCH AS HEAD OF SCHOOL, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT, DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS, ETC. A SIMILAR REPORT IS ALSO FURNISHED BY THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NAIS) AND INDEX, BOTH OF WHICH THE SCHOOL IS A MEMBER. THESE ALSO SERVE AS TOOLS FOR MEASUREMENT OF RANGES OF SALARIES BY POSITION WITHIN AN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL, SPECIFICALLY BY REGIONS WITHIN THE UNITED STATES FOR THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL. A COMPENSTATION COMMITTEE APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES USES THIS DATA TO DEVELOP A RECOMMENDATION FOR AN ANNUAL CONTRACT. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES GIVE FINAL APPROVAL. THIS PROCESS LAST TOOK PLACE IN 2019.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW IN THE BUSINESS OFFICE AT FORT WORTH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL. OUR ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BY-LAWS ARE AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE.
PART XII, FORM 990, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PAS HOLDINGS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14200 COUNTRY DAY LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN751085363EIN
Primary ActivitiesRENTALPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FWCD SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt