STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BEDFORD RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BEDFORD RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 23-0394875)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-04-28
IRS object ID
202141189349301524
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-04-28T14:24:49-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN161117932PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUFFAMANTE WHIPPLE BUTTAFARO PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 WEST THIRD STREET SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityJAMESTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN230394875EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BEDFORD RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBEDFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8146235101PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 335AddressLine1Txt
CityBEDFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP155220335ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRENT KAUFFMANPersonNm
Person TitleFINANCE MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8146235101PhoneNum
Signature2021-04-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBRENTPersonFirstNm
Person LastKAUFFMANPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJAMES C ALEXANDER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01384001PTIN
Phone7163721620PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBROOKS SHOEMAKERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 335AddressLine1Txt
CityBEDFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP155220335ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$31,020,746GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.BEDFORDREC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS IN RURAL AREAS OF BEDFORD COUNTY, PA ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee29TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$45,278PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$42,485CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$8,748,911PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$10,949,664CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,794,189PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,992,149CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,601,245PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,585,167CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$395,158PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$416,106CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,797,786PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,978,376CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,794,189PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,992,149CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$50,384,631TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$54,202,545TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$23,576,628TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,269,474TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$26,808,003NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,933,071NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBER/OWNERS IN RURAL AREAS OF BEDFORD COUNTY, PA ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS/OWNERS IN RURAL AREAS OF BEDFORD COUNTY, PA ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBER/OWNERS IN RURAL BEDFORD, PA ON A COOPERATIVE BASISDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee29EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$29,328,058MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$242,654OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRENT KAUFFMANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8146235101PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18846 LINCOLN HIGHWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityBEDFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15522ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
EARL GARLAND
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$3,009$0$0
PAUL RUMMEL JR
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)$3,334$0$0Yes (X)
DALE SPRIGG II
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$4,401$0$0
JOHN OLDHAM
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$3,009$0$0
RONALD WILKINS
VICE PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)$3,009$0$0Yes (X)
REUBEN LAFFERTY
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)$2,777$0$0Yes (X)
DONALD HOENSTINE
PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)$3,334$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM POPOVICH JR
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$2,777$0$0
BRIAN HOOVER
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$3,937$0$0
BROOKS SHOEMAKER
CEO40.00$184,851$0$66,032Yes (X)
BRENT KAUFFMAN
FINANCE MANAGER40.00$94,624$0$41,012Yes (X)
JAMES SEYMOUR
OPERATIONS MANAGER40.00$105,714$0$40,859Yes (X)
RYAN YOUNG
ENGINEERING MANAGER40.00$113,005$0$45,698Yes (X)
EDWARD HANKINSON
WORKING FOREMAN40.00$101,324$0$21,122Yes (X)
TIMOTHY MELLOTT
WORKING FOREMAN40.00$101,511$0$37,764Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$730,616TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$252,487TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
B&L TREE SERVICE
924 SIDES ROADMANNS CHOICEPA15550TREE TRIMMING$1,172,432
AYERS LINE CONSTRUCTION
411 RIDGE ROADWILLIAMSBURGPA16693LINE CONSTRUCTION$786,853
CML CONTRACTING
468 MOWRY HILL ROADBUFFALO MILLSPA15334EXCAVATION$122,861
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,485TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$42,485ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$180,131PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$180,131PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$180,131TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$180,131ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$29,086,175GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$20,028,597CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,057,578TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,057,578RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPAT CAP OF ASSOC. ORGSDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,711,955TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,711,955ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,711,955OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,992,149TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,057,578RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,934,571ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,500TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,585,167TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$416,106TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$532,695TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,442,609TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC$1,898,467
DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS$1,376,826
ADMINISTRATION AND GENE$1,038,522
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS$527,337

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,920TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,992,149TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$561,940BOYAmt
EOY$1,796,410EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,031BOYAmt
EOY$49,262EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,788,318BOYAmt
EOY$2,783,051EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$757,254BOYAmt
EOY$778,531EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$520,335BOYAmt
EOY$444,295EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$52,524,105LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,304,727LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,093,852BOYAmt
EOY$39,219,378EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,618,901BOYAmt
EOY$9,131,618EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,384,631BOYAmt
EOY$54,202,545EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,685,758BOYAmt
EOY$3,779,271EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,100,799BOYAmt
EOY$19,635,536EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,790,071BOYAmt
EOY$1,854,667EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,576,628BOYAmt
EOY$25,269,474EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$314,447BOYAmt
EOY$324,283EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,493,556BOYAmt
EOY$28,608,788EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,808,003BOYAmt
EOY$28,933,071EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,384,631BOYAmt
EOY$54,202,545EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,125,068OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$65,273OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$65,273BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,039,515OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$819,164DepreciationAmt
Book Value$220,351BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$49,748,405OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,485,563DepreciationAmt
Book Value$37,262,842BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,670,912OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,670,912BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$39,219,378TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONSDesc
Book Value$9,131,618BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$9,131,618TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCUMULATED POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION$839,389
MISC OPERATING RESERVES$233,707
DEFERRED CREDITS$781,571
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,854,667TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,020,746TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$20,028,597OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$20,028,597RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,992,149RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,992,149TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,435,579TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$20,028,597OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$20,028,597ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,406,982ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,585,167OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,585,167ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,992,149TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM TAXES ON INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. CONSEQUENTLY, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REFLECT NO PROVISION FOR TAXES ON INCOME. INCOME TAX RETURNS THAT REMAIN OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES INCLUDE 2017 AND LATER YEARS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF POWER
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF POWER
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CURRENT YEAR MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS
PART XII, LINE 4B- THE IRS REQUIRES THE ALLOCATION OF CURRENT YEAR MARGINS TO BE REPORTED ON THE STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES LINE 4 AS BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS. UNDER GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES ALLOCATIONS OF CAPITAL CREDITS ARE NOT SHOWN AS EXPENSES ON THE COOPERATIVE'S STATEMENT OF ACTIVTIES BUT RATHER ARE ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS THROUGH EQUITY. THEREFORE, THE RECONCILIATION ABOVE IS NECESSARY TO SHOW THE DIFFERENCES BETWEEN THE IRS FORM 990 AND THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BEDFORD COUNTY FAIRBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN230394757RecipientEIN
IRC Section501C3IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$12,500CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedBOOKValuationMethodUsedDesc
Purpose Of GrantCAPITAL NEEDSPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBEDFORD RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. MONITORS THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS FOR CAPITAL PROJECTS BY ON-SITE VISITS TO THE LOCATION TO FOLLOW AND ASSESS PROGRESS OF THE PROJECT UNTIL COMPLETION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BROOKS SHOEMAKER
CEO$184,851$0$0$0$0$0$46,927$0$19,105$0$250,883$0$0$0
RYAN YOUNG
ENGINEERING MANAGER$113,005$0$0$0$0$0$27,431$0$18,267$0$158,703$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6LINE 6 EXPLANATION - MEMBERS OF RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ARE CONSUMERS OF ELECTRICITY
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ALINE 7A EXPLANATION - GOVERNING BODY IS ELECTED BY MEMBERS BY BALLOT VOTE
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BLINE 11A EXPLANATION - FORM 990 PROVIDED TO BOARD MEMBERS VIA ELECTRONIC OR PAPER FORMAT BEFORE FILING
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED AND SIGNED ANNUALLY. THE FORMS ARE RETAINED AT THE COOPERATIVE WITH A SUMMARY OF CONFLICTS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD AND MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT FROM NRECA PROVIDES THE BENCHMARKS FOR THE DIFFERENT TIERS OF EMPLOYEES. THESE FIGURES ARE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD. THE BOARD THEN APPROVES THE BENCHMARKS. THE BOARD APPROVES THE CEO'S SALARY, WHILE THE CEO APPROVES THE DEPARTMENT DIRECTORS' SALARIES BASED ON THE BENCHMARKS AND THE BUDGET APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THESE BENCHMARKS ARE UPDATED ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18COPY AVAILABLE AT MAIN OFFICE
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19COPY AVAILABLE AT MAIN OFFICE
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:GAIN FROM RETIRED CAPITAL CREDITS 9,836. CURRENT YEAR MARGINS TO BE ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 3,585,167. RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -1,443,292. AMORTIZATION OF OTHER POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT ACTUARIAL GAIN -26,643.