HEARTLAND RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HEARTLAND RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION (EIN 47-1911282)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-05-07
- IRS object ID
- 202141279349302244
- Schema version
- 2020v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-05-07T13:51:55-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 471911282 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HEARTLAND RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HEAR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2607583605 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 605 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MARKLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46770 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Gene Lahr | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Finance Manager | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2607583605 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-05-05 | SignatureDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| OOB Security Verification | 11 | OOBSecurityVerificationCd |
| Last Submission Rqr OOB | 0 | LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL2 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HEARTLAND REMC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROBERT PEARSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 502 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WABASH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46992 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $70,468,533 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.heartlandremc.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2014 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SALE OF ELECTRICITY AND BROADBAND INTERNET TO MEMBERS OF HEARTLAND RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 61 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $2,898 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $1,898 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $125,490 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $81,847 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $22,742,503 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $24,382,788 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $22,867,993 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $24,464,635 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,429,871 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,983,805 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,794,428 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,801,244 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $18,224,299 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $18,785,049 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,643,694 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,679,586 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $119,489,882 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $137,877,637 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $46,004,510 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $59,876,423 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $73,485,372 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $78,001,214 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SALE OF ELECTRICITY AND BROADBAND INTERNET TO MEMBERS OF HEARTLAND RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $18,785,049 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $24,464,635 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO RURAL CUSTOMERS. | Desc |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $18,785,049 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 37 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 61 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $67,063,476 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $3,405,057 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GENE LAHR | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2607583605 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 605 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MARKLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46770 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT PEARSON | ||||||||
| C.E.O. | 43 | 0 | Yes (X) | $269,936 | $0 | $63,582 | ||
| TIM MUELLENBERG | ||||||||
| ENGINEER | 40 | 0 | $157,066 | $0 | $46,491 | Yes (X) | ||
| COLT BURNAU | ||||||||
| VP ENGINEERING & OFFICE SERVICES | 40 | 0 | $130,610 | $0 | $46,907 | Yes (X) | ||
| GENE LAHR | ||||||||
| FINANCE MANAGER | 43 | 0 | Yes (X) | $128,913 | $0 | $41,028 | ||
| MIKE KELSEY | ||||||||
| OPERATIONS MANAGER | 40 | 0 | $113,216 | $0 | $44,927 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEREMY SWEET | ||||||||
| 1ST CLASS LINEMAN | 44 | 0 | $112,289 | $0 | $42,028 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRADY MILLER | ||||||||
| 1ST CLASS LINEMAN | 44 | 0 | $113,974 | $0 | $27,586 | Yes (X) | ||
| ALAN SCHLAGENFAUF | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 7 | 1 | $17,195 | $12,300 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| D'ANN STOUFFER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6 | 0 | $20,970 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MATHEW QUICKERY | ||||||||
| SECRETARY-TREASURER OF BOARD | 6 | 0 | $19,850 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ADAM FUSSELMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5 | 0 | $18,695 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TED MARTZ | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY-TREASURER OF BOARD | 6 | 0 | $17,195 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ALAN AMICK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5 | 0 | $16,945 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LAURA COLE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8 | 0 | $16,945 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOH SMITH | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT OF BOARD | 9 | 0 | $16,870 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT HIPPENSTEEL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4 | 0 | $16,695 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JASON DAWES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4 | 0 | $16,570 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DOUG WILCOX | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF BOARD | 4 | 0 | $16,195 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RALPH KEEFER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5 | 0 | $15,320 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEVEN BYERLY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4 | 0 | $8,110 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,243,559 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $12,300 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $312,549 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 22 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT | ||||||
| PO BOX 640032 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15264 | TREE TRIMMING | $1,086,908 | |
| T&B POWER LINE CONSTRUCTION | ||||||
| 501 E 500 N | HARTFORD CITY | IN | 47348 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $1,010,765 | |
| WABASH VALLEY POWER ALLIANCE | ||||||
| 6702 INTECH BLVD | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46278 | ENGINEER - CONTRACTOR | $813,042 | |
| SEDC | ||||||
| 100 ASHFORD CENTER NORTH | ATLANTA | GA | 30338 | COMPUTER SOFTWARE | $386,066 | SUITE 500 |
| PINPOINT DIRECTIONAL | ||||||
| 620 W 800 N | HUNTINGTON | IN | 46750 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $201,380 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $81,847 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $81,847 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $67,063,476 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $46,003,898 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,059,578 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $21,059,578 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G&T AND OTHER CAPITAL CREDITS | 221122 | $2,170,696 | $0 | $0 | $2,170,696 |
| POLE RENTAL INCOME | 221122 | $108,575 | $0 | $0 | $108,575 |
| GAIN - LOSS SALE OF ASSETS | 221122 | $41,041 | $0 | $0 | $41,041 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,002,898 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $2,898 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,000,000 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,323,210 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,464,635 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $2,898 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $24,461,737 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $616,406 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,591,792 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $639,387 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,814,910 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $321,310 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,843 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,191 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,006 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,344 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,758 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,280 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,121 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,772,651 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,443,609 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,515 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE - MAINTENANCE | $1,614,236 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE GENERAL | $1,085,243 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE - OPERATIONS | $589,922 |
| UTILITY RECEIPTS TAX & PROPERTY TAX | $1,259,102 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $533,423 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,785,049 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,067,010 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$343,878 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,736,726 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,012,239 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,659,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,480,675 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $783,047 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $691,698 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $849,815 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $674,751 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $146,335,923 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $42,719,408 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,162,332 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,616,515 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,410,304 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,630,827 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,821,615 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,114,810 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,489,882 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $137,877,637 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,526,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,760,013 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,091,537 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,855,959 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,386,363 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,260,451 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,004,510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,876,423 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,643,694 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,679,586 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,841,678 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,321,628 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,485,372 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,001,214 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,489,882 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $137,877,637 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,679,586 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $0 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,163,744 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $454,624 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $454,624 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,476,294 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,012,886 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,463,408 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $139,405,005 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $38,706,522 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $100,698,483 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $103,616,515 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - WABASH VALLEY ASSOC. | $18,014,973 | C |
| CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES - CFC | $1,063,009 | F |
| FEDERATED INSURANCE CAPITAL CREDITS | $279,284 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENT CAPITAL CREDITS | $286,120 | C |
| INDIANA STATEWIDE INVESTMENT | $155,566 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRUCFC | $831,875 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $20,630,827 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT | $2,877,059 |
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $464,687 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $918,705 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,260,451 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $70,468,533 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $46,003,898 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $46,003,898 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,464,635 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $24,464,635 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $64,788,947 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $46,003,898 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $46,003,898 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $18,785,049 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $18,785,049 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2d | CLASSIFICATION ON COST OF GOOD SOLD - 46,003,898 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2d | CLASSIFICATION ON COST OF GOODS SOLD - 46,003,898. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT PEARSON | ||||||||||||||
| C.E.O. | $269,936 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $41,250 | $0 | $22,332 | $0 | $333,518 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIM MUELLENBERG | ||||||||||||||
| ENGINEER | $157,066 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,368 | $0 | $21,123 | $0 | $203,557 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GENE LAHR | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCE MANAGER | $128,913 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,295 | $0 | $20,733 | $0 | $169,941 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| COLT BURNAU | ||||||||||||||
| VP ENGINEERING & OFFICE SERVICES | $130,610 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,078 | $0 | $26,829 | $0 | $177,517 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MIKE KELSEY | ||||||||||||||
| OPERATIONS MANAGER | $113,216 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,126 | $0 | $26,801 | $0 | $158,143 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEREMY SWEET | ||||||||||||||
| 1ST CLASS LINEMAN | $112,289 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,433 | $0 | $26,595 | $0 | $154,317 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A YEARLY NRECA COMPENSATION SURVEY IS RECEIVED BY THE BOARD AND THE AMOUNT OF COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALAN SCHLAGENHAUF | |||
| DIRECTOR OF HEARTLAND REMC | $12,300 | FOR MEETINGS ATTENDED AT WABASH VALLEY POWER ASSOC. | 0 |
| ALAN AMICK | |||
| DIRECTOR OF HEARTLAND REMC | $410 | WELDING SERVICES PROVIDED BY AMICK WELDING | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 2 | IN 2020 HEARTLAND REMC STARTED BUILDING THE INFRASTRUCTURE AND THE SALE OF BROADBAND FIBER INTERNET. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | AN INVIVIDUAL PURCHASES ELECTRICITY FROM THE CO-OP IS A MEMBER. THE MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO VOTE FOR DIRECTORS AND IMPORTANT ISSUES COMING BEFORE THE GENERAL MEMBERSHIP. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | EACH MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTOR POSITIONS. NOT ANY ONE PERSON HAS THE POWER TO ELECT A BOARD MEMBER. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD MEMBERS AT THE MONTHLY MEETING PRIOR TO THE FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | A QUESTIONNAIRE IS COMPLETED BY ALL BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY. THE QUESTIONNAIRE REQUIRES DISCLOSURE OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST PER THE POLICIES AND BY-LAWS OF HEARTLAND REMC. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | LINE 15A. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS RECEIVES A COMPENSATION STUDY NATIONALLY FROM NRECA. THE BOARD THEN DETERMINES HIS SALARY ON THESE AND OTHER FACTORS. LINE 15B. A REVIEW IS COMPLETED EACH YEAR FOR OFFICERS. THE JOB IS BENCHMARKED TO JOBS WITH SIMILAR DUTIES WITHIN THE STATE AND NATIONALLY USING THE NRECA'S COMPENSATION SURVEY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | DECEASED CAPITAL CREDITS PAID (344,621) GENERAL RETIREMENT CAPITAL CREDITS (999,058) INCREASED DONATED CAPITAL BECAUSE DISCOUNTING AND UNCLAIMED CHECKS 204,968 INCREASE IN OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (POST RETIREMENT STUDY) (25,033) ------------ TOTAL LINE 9 (1,163,744) |