STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BRECK SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BRECK SCHOOL (EIN 41-0693894)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-10
IRS object ID
202141309349300809
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-10T10:22:30-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554027033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410693894EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Breck SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBRECBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7633818454PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1123 Ottawa Ave NAddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55422ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTed ForbathPersonNm
Person TitleChief Operating OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone7633818254PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDeb Nelson CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01264758PTIN
Phone6122536500PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-07PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTed ForbathPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1123 Ottawa Ave NAddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55422ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$77,557,382GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1194GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.breckschool.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1886FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAn Episcopal college-preparatory day school for students of diverse backgrounds in grades pre-K - 12.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee453TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1000TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$129,053TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$129,053NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,495,538PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,232,115CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$37,561,500PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$37,766,949CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,210,860PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$720,317CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$359,333PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$431,884CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,627,231PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$46,151,265CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,054,716PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,906,731CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,561,769PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,171,823CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$985,424CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,945,227PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,155,091CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$42,561,712PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$44,233,645CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$65,519PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,917,620CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$143,817,622TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$145,805,473TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$34,686,866TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$38,577,946TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$109,130,756NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$107,227,527NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBreck's mission is to prepare each student for a college whose culture is compatible with the individual's needs, interests, and abilities, help develop each student's unique talents and potential to excel by nurturing independence and self-worth and instill in each student a deep sense of social responsibility.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$37,478,192ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,906,731GrantAmt
Revenue$37,766,949RevenueAmt
DescBreck School provides primary and secondary school academic programs for up to 1,200 students in grades pre-school through grade twelve. Breck also provides a wide range of activities for its students including athletics and academic extracurriculars, visual and performing arts, student publications and clubs. Additional services offered by Breck include online and campus stores, an ice arena, transportation service, extended day care, tutoring, and food service.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$37,478,192TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (1)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document89IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee453EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ted ForbathBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7633818454PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1123 Ottawa Ave NAddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55422ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (41 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Natalia R Hernandez
Head of School40.00Yes (X)$487,451$0$42,488
Ted Forbath
Chief Operating Officer40.00Yes (X)$203,131$0$37,027
Wendy Engelman
Controller40.00$187,893$0$29,897Yes (X)
Heather M Shiell
Advancement Director40.00$179,113$0$29,426Yes (X)
Margaret Bailey
Director of Lower School40.00$179,846$0$25,643Yes (X)
Schuyler Fauver
Director of Middle School40.00$180,319$0$20,210Yes (X)
Deborah Pellant
Director of Peter Clark Center40.00$157,814$0$33,052Yes (X)
Thomas Taylor
Director of Upper School40.00$154,709$0$32,871Yes (X)
Scott Wade
Director of Admissions40.00$164,444$0$12,446Yes (X)
Jonathan I Nicholson
Director of College Counseling40.00$133,784$0$31,320Yes (X)
Brett Bergene
Athletic Director40.00$133,804$0$18,450Yes (X)
Mary A Healy
Director of Human Resources40.00$131,581$0$18,619Yes (X)
The Rt Rev Brian N Prior
Board Chair1.25Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jill E Schurtz
Board President1.25Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Wendy Schoppert
Treasurer1.25Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rob Holt
Secretary1.25Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lee R Anderson
Lifetime Trustee (non-voting)1.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
Andrew B Gaillard
Alumni Liaison1.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
Joan K Rex
Parents Association Liaison1.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
G Mike Mikan
Trustee1.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
Daniel Aronson
Trustee1.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
Susan Bass Roberts
Trustee1.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sally Blanks
Trustee1.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stuart Brown
Trustee1.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
Susan F Colianni
Trustee1.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Goh
Trustee1.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
Katharine Anderson Groethe
Trustee1.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
Patricia Murphy
Trustee1.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michelle Grabanski Pohlad
Trustee1.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
Shannon M Evenstad
Trustee1.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
Becky L O'Grady
Trustee1.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ronald D Sit
Trustee1.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
Winifred S Smith
Trustee1.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
Christopher Thibodeaux
Trustee1.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
Christoph Welsh
Trustee1.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kelly A Baker
Trustee1.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
Richard Mattera
Trustee1.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeffrey Parkhill
Trustee1.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sharon G Ryan
Trustee1.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
William C Schmoker
Trustee until Jan. 20201.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lenesa Leana
Trustee until March 20201.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,293,889TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$331,449TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K27IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Veracross LLC
401 Edgewater Place Ste 360WakefieldMA01880Software Implementation$173,579
Universal Protection Services LLC
161 Washington St Ste 600ConshohockenPA19428Security Services$171,189
Marco Technologies LLC
4510 Heatherwood RdSt CloudMN56301Copier Leases/Services$110,170
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$113,719FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$7,118,396AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$346,054NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,232,115TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Student Tuition611110$33,691,212$33,691,212
Food Service721000$1,338,817$1,338,817
Bus Service480000$1,229,869$1,229,869
Ice Arena900099$260,400$260,400
Summer Programs900099$225,213$225,213

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,021,438TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,021,438RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$37,766,949TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$528,036TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$129,053UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$657,089ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$31,159,072SecuritiesAmt
Other$112,280OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$31,020,286SecuritiesAmt
Other$58,785OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$138,786SecuritiesAmt
Other$53,495OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$192,281TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$192,281ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$406,235FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$113,719ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$100,161FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$306,074TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$306,074ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$352,695GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$226,885CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$125,810TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$125,810ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,151,265TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,766,949RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$129,053UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,281,254ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,818,191TotalAmt
Program Services$6,818,191ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,540TotalAmt
Program Services$88,540ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,012,237TotalAmt
Program Services$707,229ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,089,026ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$215,982FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,121,699TotalAmt
Program Services$16,231,585ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,510,081ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$380,033FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,377,096TotalAmt
Program Services$1,217,277ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,529ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,290FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,228,565TotalAmt
Program Services$2,317,867ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$746,988ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$163,710FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,432,226TotalAmt
Program Services$1,209,153ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$182,643ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,430FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,832TotalAmt
Management And General$66,832ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,348TotalAmt
Management And General$49,348ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$469,520TotalAmt
Management And General$469,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,832,301TotalAmt
Program Services$1,591,260ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$228,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,284FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,141TotalAmt
Program Services$331ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,810ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$472,935TotalAmt
Program Services$246,330ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$195,982ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,623FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$340,111TotalAmt
Program Services$122,022ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$192,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,746FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,223TotalAmt
Program Services$1,223ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,131,109TotalAmt
Program Services$916,681ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$197,037ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,391FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$204,185TotalAmt
Program Services$202,028ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,096FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$387,426TotalAmt
Program Services$329,124ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,159FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$253,235TotalAmt
Program Services$237,104ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,317FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,128,325TotalAmt
Program Services$3,011,281ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,224ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,820FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,022TotalAmt
Program Services$56,104ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$157,918ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Student Activity Expens$530,799$530,799
Athletic Expenses$350,398$350,398
Bad Debt Expense$214,389$214,389
Classroom Expenses$210,921$210,921

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,125,871TotalAmt
Program Services$868,355ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$208,973ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,543FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,233,645TotalAmt
Program Services$37,478,192ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,770,029ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$985,424FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,872,595BOYAmt
EOY$21,073,033EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,656,334BOYAmt
EOY$2,663,460EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,563,991BOYAmt
EOY$454,470EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,642,337BOYAmt
EOY$6,154,391EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,361BOYAmt
EOY$40,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$49,235EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,482BOYAmt
EOY$110,242EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,428,924BOYAmt
EOY$3,062,426EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$86,947,512LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$35,786,981LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,905,558BOYAmt
EOY$51,160,531EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,513,040BOYAmt
EOY$61,037,685EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,817,622BOYAmt
EOY$145,805,473EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,867,187BOYAmt
EOY$3,036,977EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,979,917BOYAmt
EOY$18,535,691EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,479,861BOYAmt
EOY$8,891,247EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,214,795BOYAmt
EOY$1,234,143EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$5,569,355EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,145,106BOYAmt
EOY$1,310,533EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,686,866BOYAmt
EOY$38,577,946EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,964,547BOYAmt
EOY$49,336,289EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,166,209BOYAmt
EOY$57,891,238EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,130,756BOYAmt
EOY$107,227,527EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,817,622BOYAmt
EOY$145,805,473EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,917,620ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,820,849NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Protection Natural HabitatYes (X)ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage8.60TotalAcreageCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringYes (1)WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Staff Hours Spent Enforcement5.00StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt
Expenses Incurred Enforcement$0ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt
Section170h Rqr StsfdYes (1)Section170hRqrStsfdInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$53,245,425BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,131,994ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,019,266InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,626,930OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$57,769,755EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$51,633,824BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$200,930ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,960,483InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,549,812OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$53,245,425EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$51,068,080BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$214,968ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,127,226InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,776,450OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$51,633,824EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$48,224,485BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,529,014ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,171,421InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,856,840OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$51,068,080EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$52,945,461BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,352,277ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,073,856InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,999,397OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$48,224,485EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.03350BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.96650PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,499,513OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,499,513BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$70,058,212OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,087,751DepreciationAmt
Book Value$43,970,461BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,911,592OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,602,998DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,308,594BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,478,195OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,096,232DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,381,963BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$51,160,531TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Other$299,228C
Fixed Income Mutual Funds$47,327,056C
Hedge Funds$5,010,024C
Limited Partnership$8,401,377C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$61,037,685TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Agency and Other Reserves$823,816
Asset Retirement Obligation$486,717
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,310,533TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,314,394TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,820,849NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$6,818,191OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$10,639,040RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$45,953,434RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$469,520InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$271,689OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$197,831RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$46,151,265TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,217,623TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$271,689OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$271,689ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$36,945,934ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$469,520InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,818,191OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,287,711ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$44,233,645TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part II, Line 5:The organization executes the periodic monitoring, inspection, violations, and enforcement of the conservation easements pursuant to the conservation agreement.
Part II, Line 9:Breck School does not report conservation easements in its financial statements as a separate item or footnote. Amounts related to the conservation easements are immaterial to the financial statements.
Part V, Line 4:The Breck School endowment must be maintained permanently by Breck School. A portion of the endowment represents net assets subject to donor-imposed stipulations. The donors of these assets permit Breck School to use the income earned on related investments for specific purposes. The remainder of the endowment is unrestricted. Breck School is allowed to use the income earned on related investments for general or specific purposes, as determined by the Breck School Board of Trustees. The amount of the income used by Breck School on an annual basis is governed by Breck School's investment and spending policies.
Part X, Line 2:Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) Accounting Standards Codification (ASC) 740-10, Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes, provides that a tax benefit from an uncertain tax position may be recognized when it is more likely than not that the position will be sustained upon examination, including resolutions of any related appeals or litigation processes, based on the technical merits. Income tax positions must meet a more likely-than not recognition threshold to be recognized. This interpretation also provides guidance on measurement derecognition, classification, interest and penalties, accounting in interim periods, disclosure, and transition. Breck School has no uncertain tax positions resulting in an accrual of tax expense or benefit.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid in Expenses for Tax Reporting -6,818,191.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Gain on Sale of Equipment in revenue for Tax Reporting 53,495. COGS in Revenue for Tax Reporting -226,885. Loss on Uncollectable Promises to Give in Revenue for Tax Reporting -98,299.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Gain on Sale of Equipment in Revenue for Tax Reporting -53,495. COGS in Revenue for Tax Reporting 226,885. Loss on Uncollectable Promises to Give in Revenue for Tax Reporting 98,299.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid in Expenses for Tax Reporting 6,818,191.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Policy is stated in advertising placed in newspapers, magazine, and other periodicals during the admissions period.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Hopkins (Minnesota) Public School District provides a per pupil allocation for textbooks/standardized tests/individualized instruction materials, pupil health services, and secondary pupil guidance/counsel services.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the Caribbean - Antigua & Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas,RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$34,444,000RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$34,444,000SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$34,444,000TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (2 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
Tuition - Breck Foreign Exchange StudentEurope (Including Iceland & Greenland) - Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belgiu1$43,646applied to student account$0
Tuition - Breck Foreign Exchange StudentEast Asia and the Pacific - Australia, Brunei, Burma, Cambodia,1$44,894applied to student account$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 2:Individuals receiving disbursements under Breck School's financial aid program qualify based on need and merit. Disbursement decisions are made by the financial aid committee in accordance with school philosophy/policy which is not to discriminate on the basis of sex, race, national and/or ethnic origin. Financial aid is applied directly to individuals' accounts.
Part III Accounting Method:
Schedule F, Part IV:Breck School reviews its direct and indirect investments during the tax period for determining required foreign filings. Breck School makes direct and indirect transfers to foreign corporations and foreign partnerships. Breck School would file Form 926 or Form 8865 if the transfers met the requirements for filing. Breck School's transfers to foreign corporations did require filing Form 926. Breck School's transfers to foreign partnerships did not require filing Form 8865. Breck School has ownership interests in foreign corporations and foreign partnerships. Breck School would file Form 5471 or Form 8865 if the ownership met the requirements for filing. Breck Schools ownership in foreign corporations did not require filing Form 5471. Breck School's ownership in foreign partnerships did not require filing Form 8865. Breck School invests in partnerships that hold direct or indirect interests in passive foreign investment companies (PFICs). Breck School would file Form 8621s for underlying investments that generate unrelated business income. Breck School would not file Form 8621s where the investment partnerships have properly filed Form 8621s, or where the underlying investments did not generate any unrelated business income. Breck School did not require filing Form 8621.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Blue & Gold BashEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$519,954GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$113,719CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$406,235GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$0CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$0NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$3,310RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$40,877FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$10,475EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$45,499OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$519,954GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$113,719CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$406,235GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$3,310RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$40,877FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$10,475EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$45,499OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$100,161DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$306,074NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient296RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$6,818,191CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIndividuals receiving disbursements under Breck School's financial aid program qualify based on need and merit. Disbursement decisions are made by the financial aid committee in accordance with school philosophy/policy which is not to discriminate on the basis of sex, race, national and/or ethnic origin. Financial aid is applied directly to individuals' accounts.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Natalia R Hernandez
Head of School$408,132$0$0$0$79,319$0$22,400$0$20,291$0$530,142$0$0$0
Ted Forbath
Chief Operating Officer$186,446$0$16,000$0$685$0$16,939$0$20,190$0$240,260$0$0$0
Wendy Engelman
Controller$176,457$0$10,800$0$636$0$15,408$0$14,591$0$217,892$0$0$0
Heather M Shiell
Advancement Director$167,503$0$11,000$0$610$0$14,828$0$14,699$0$208,640$0$0$0
Margaret Bailey
Director of Lower School$163,264$0$16,000$0$582$0$14,582$0$11,162$0$205,590$0$0$0
Schuyler Fauver
Director of Middle School$136,330$0$13,500$0$30,489$0$12,255$0$8,056$0$200,630$0$0$0
Deborah Pellant
Director of Peter Clark Center$147,780$0$9,500$0$534$0$12,964$0$20,190$0$190,968$0$0$0
Thomas Taylor
Director of Upper School$140,199$0$14,000$0$510$0$12,783$0$20,190$0$187,682$0$0$0
Scott Wade
Director of Admissions$129,975$0$14,000$0$20,469$0$11,846$0$701$0$176,991$0$0$0
Jonathan I Nicholson
Director of College Counseling$120,328$0$13,000$0$456$0$11,232$0$20,190$0$165,206$0$0$0
Brett Bergene
Athletic Director$121,379$0$12,000$0$425$0$10,683$0$7,868$0$152,355$0$0$0
Mary A Healy
Director of Human Resources$117,163$0$14,000$0$418$0$10,664$0$8,056$0$150,301$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aThe health/social club dues were provided to the Head of School. These were treated as taxable income.
Part I, Line 7Bonuses and other forms of variable compensation are paid to individuals based on job performance of assigned duties.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
City of St Louis Park Minnesota
A4160055192012-10-24$6,500,000Construction and Architecture000
City of Minnetonka Minnesota
B4160053792012-11-08$6,500,000Construction and Architecture000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$4,030,000$6,500,000$6,500,000201300Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$6,500,000$6,500,000201300Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNatalia R HernandezPersonNm
Relationship With OrgHead of SchoolRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeRelocation loan to be forgiven based on terms of agreementLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$100,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$40,000BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$40,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution19ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$252,065NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAverage PriceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescMiscellaneous Fundraising DonationsDesc
Contribution80ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$93,989NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization reports the number of contributions in column (b).ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 3The 2019 Coronovirus (COVID-19) was declared a global pandemic by the World Health Organization on March 11, 2020, and the related responses by public health and governmental authorities to contain its outbreak and spread adversely impacted workforces, economics, and financial markets globally. The impact on Breck School as a result of COVID-19 has been significant. Operational and programmatic changes were made to ensure that Breck programs operated in a manner that was compliant with new State and Federal guidance and regulations pertaining to COVID-19. Breck continues to closely monitor its operations, liquidity, and capital resources as a result of COVID-19. The current and future impact to Breck as a result of COVID-19 is not fully known.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The Executive Committee shall consist of not more than thirteen members and shall include the Chair of the Board, the President, the President-Elect, the Secretary, the Treasurer, the immediate past President, and not more than seven (7) other Elective Trustees. Persons shall be nominated by the Governance Committee. The Elective Trustee members of the Executive Committee shall be elected by the Board at the annual meeting. The President shall be the chair of the Executive Committee. The past President of the Board from the immediate preceding term shall be an ex-officio member of the Executive Committee for two (2) years following the past President's term in office. All Executive Committee members are on the governing body. The Executive Committee, when the Board is not in session, shall have and may exercise the powers of the Board in the management of the business and affairs of the School, provided, however, that the Executive Committee shall not be authorized to (i) amend the School's Bylaws or Articles of Incorporation, (ii) elect voting or non-voting Trustees to the Board; or (iii) elect a Head of School.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Board members Lee Anderson, Sr. and Katharine Anderson Groethe have a family relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe tax filings are reviewed by the COO and Controller and then provided to the Audit and Risk Management Committee for review and approval. A copy of the Form 990 will also be provided to the full board prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cBreck School requires all trustees, administrators and management personnel to annually complete a conflict of interest/related party questionnaire. All possible conflict disclosures are forwarded to either the Head of School or the Board of Trustees President. The conflict is reviewed by either an administrative team or the Board of Trustees to determine whether a conflict exists, and in the case of an existing conflict, whether the transaction may be authorized as just, fair and reasonable to Breck School. The person with the conflict of interest is excluded from the discussion and approval of such transaction.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15A subcommittee of the Board of Trustees evaluates the performance of the Head of School, reviews comparative compensation data of national peer groups and/or consults with an executive search firm to gain an understanding of compensation trends. The subcommittee prepares a compensation recommendation that is reviewed and approved by the full Board of Trustees. The process for determining the compensation of key employees includes an evaluation process, a review of comparative data from similar independent schools and is subject to the overall budgeted salary increase approved by the Board of Trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are made available to the public on a case by base basis.