STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

EASTERN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EASTERN UNIVERSITY (EIN 23-1409675)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-10
IRS object ID
202141309349301974
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-10T13:17:15-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363990892PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capin Crouse LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11330 Avenue of the Americas SuiteAddressLine1Txt
Address Line223AAddressLine2Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10019ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231409675EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eastern UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEASTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6103415890PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11300 Eagle RoadAddressLine1Txt
CitySt DavidsCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP190873696ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJ Pernell JonesPersonNm
Person TitleVP for Finance & OperationsPersonTitleTxt
Phone6103415890PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTed R Batson JrPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00721951PTIN
Phone5055022746PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRonald MatthewsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11300 Eagle RoadAddressLine1Txt
CitySt DavidsCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP190873696ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$110,686,298GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.eastern.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1952FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEducational services producing lives of Christian faith, leadership and serviceActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1519TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$240,388TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,036,184PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,862,154CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$73,909,520PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$72,052,674CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$826,363PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$312,040CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,431,642PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$956,516CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$80,203,709PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$80,183,384CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$29,206,567PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$29,812,005CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,161,761PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,138,780CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$20,931PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$11,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,560,628CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,653,557PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,750,863CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$81,042,816PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$80,712,648CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$839,107PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$529,264CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$97,312,015TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$97,736,290TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$37,587,928TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$39,314,455TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$59,724,087NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$58,421,835NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionEastern University is a Christian university dedicated through teaching and learning, scholarship, service, spiritual formation, student development, and stewardship to the preparation of undergraduate, theological, and graduate students for thoughtful and productive lives of Christian faith, leadership, and service. Achievement of that mission requires that the University manage effectively and justly the resources with which it is entrusted and that students evince a Christian world view through action and voice; advance critical thinking, reflection, analysis, and communication skills; develop intellectual curiousity, passion and agility; demonstrate knowledge and competencies in the arts, sciences, and professions; assume responsibility for justice - especially social, political and economic justice; assume responsibility for Godly stewardship of all resources; discern the ethical consequences of decisions and actions.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$48,823,676ExpenseAmt
Grant$28,379,121GrantAmt
Revenue$63,795,872RevenueAmt
DescInstruction - Expenditures for all activities through which students earn credit toward postsecondary degrees or certificates, and the support services for the delivery of instruction. Includes expenditures for curriculum development, departmental research, education materials (e.g., libraries), laboratories and other services that directly assist the institution's academic functions, faculty development, and academic administration.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$12,757,671ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,103,370GrantAmt
Revenue$198,353RevenueAmt
DescStudent Services - Funds expended for offices of admissions and registrar and those activities that contribute to the emotional and physical wellbeing of students, as well as their intellectual, cultural, and social development outside of the context of the formal instructional environment including student activities, counseling and career guidance, intercollegiate athletics, and student organizations.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,244,323ExpenseAmt
Grant$329,514GrantAmt
Revenue$8,762,155RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary and Other Operations - Funds expended for auxiliary enterprises that generally operate as self-supporting programs by charging fees for the provision of goods and services; also includes expenditures for institutional support and plant operations attributable and/or allocable to the programmatic departments of the institution.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,980,766ExpenseAmt
Revenue$821RevenueAmt
DescAcademic Support - Funds expended to provide support services for the core, instructional mission of the University including operation of libraries and laboratories, instructional technologies, assessment, and academic administration.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$3,980,766TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$821TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$70,806,436TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4447IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1519EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1J Pernell JonesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6103415948PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11300 Eagle RoadAddressLine1Txt
CitySt DavidsCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP190873696ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Robert Duffett
Former President40.00Yes (X)$159,843$0$212,487
Ronald Matthews
President40.00$308,382$0$33,673Yes (X)Yes (X)
Kenton Sparks
Provost40.00$139,345$0$84,664Yes (X)
J Pernell Jones
VP for Finance & Operations40.00$143,509$0$29,364Yes (X)
Kathy Meza
VP for Advancement (part year)40.00$146,829$0$18,407Yes (X)
Eric McCloy
Chief Information Officer40.00$121,495$0$29,704Yes (X)
Albert Socci
Dean - CBL40.00$118,947$0$31,364Yes (X)
Christine Mahan
VP for Inst Research & Assessment40.00$128,114$0$4,355Yes (X)
Patricia Reger
Dean - CHSS40.00$107,567$0$21,101Yes (X)
Susan Edgar-Smith
Dean - College of Education40.00$112,676$0$3,234Yes (X)
Jacqueline B Irving
Vice Provost for Students40.00$103,637$0$10,727Yes (X)
Steve Clemens
Chairman of the Board1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Charles A Olson III
First Vice Chair1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Ardell Thomas
Second Vice Chair1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Ronald B Evans
Secretary1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Louis Barbarin
Treasurer1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Robert Tomlinson
Board Member1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jacob Chatman
Board Member1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rev Danny Cortes
Board Member1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rev Albert G Davis Jr
Board Member1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Matthew Kane
Board Member1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Frank Frischkorn
Board Member1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rev Dr W Wilson Goode Sr
Board Member1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stacey Sauchuk
Board Member1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Aljit Joy
Board Member1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jean Kim
Board Member1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Mandarino
Board Member1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael McNamara
Board Member1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeffrey Morrison
Board Member1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dennis Tanner PhD
Board Member1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rev Dr Alyn E Waller
Board Member1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Leah Mulhearn
Board Member1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jon Seltenheim
Board Member1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Adam Shute
Board Member1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stephanie Summers
Board Member1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kevin Cramton
Board Member (part year)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Richardson T Merriman
Board Member (part year)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tom Ridington
VP for Advancement40.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,590,344TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$479,080TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sodexo Inc
1300 Eagle RdSt DavidsPA19087Dining Services$1,486,264
CSI International
6700 N Andres Ave Suite 400Ft LauderdaleFL33309Facility Services$377,763
Shearon Environmental Design
5160 Militia Hill RdPlymouth MeetingPA19462Landscaping Design & Maintenance$192,718
Tustin Mechanical Service
2555 Industry LaneNorristownPA19403Mechanical Services$126,679
D2L LTD
210 W Pennsylvania AveTowsonMD21204Learning Management Systems$121,970
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,697,508GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,164,646AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$68,596NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,862,154TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and fees611600$63,795,872$63,795,872
Auxiliary income611600$7,844,289$7,844,289
Rental income531390$412,513$412,513
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$72,052,674TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$717,526TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$717,526ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,606TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$52,606ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$22,681RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$11,080RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$11,601RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,601TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,601ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$30,033,742SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$30,491,834SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$458,092SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$458,092TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$458,092ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Conferences721310$233,996$233,996
Swimming pool713990$6,392$6,392

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$704,527TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$704,527RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$944,915OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$80,183,384TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$72,757,201RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$240,388UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$323,641ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,507,218TotalAmt
Program Services$29,507,218ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$304,787TotalAmt
Program Services$304,787ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,027,158TotalAmt
Management And General$777,608ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$249,550FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$271,246TotalAmt
Program Services$23,726ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$247,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,593,610TotalAmt
Program Services$18,580,139ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,293,331ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$720,140FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,201,019TotalAmt
Program Services$958,609ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,999ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,411FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,473,493TotalAmt
Program Services$3,636,035ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$718,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$119,307FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,572,254TotalAmt
Program Services$1,303,731ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$204,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,565FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,497TotalAmt
Program Services$6,335ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,162ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,203TotalAmt
Management And General$115,203ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$11,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,702TotalAmt
Management And General$30,702ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,991,666TotalAmt
Program Services$1,630,854ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$288,741ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,071FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,637,592TotalAmt
Program Services$1,619,154ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,711ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,727FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,479,551TotalAmt
Program Services$1,044,786ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$335,404ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$99,361FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,482,903TotalAmt
Program Services$518,284ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$853,992ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$110,627FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,954,258TotalAmt
Program Services$1,865,200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,072,386TotalAmt
Program Services$958,990ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,106FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,686TotalAmt
Program Services$88,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,829ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,418FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,403,073TotalAmt
Program Services$1,057,917ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$345,156ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,015,756TotalAmt
Program Services$2,283,095ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$732,661ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$292,917TotalAmt
Program Services$197ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$292,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Food Service & Dining$2,392,748$2,392,748
Esperanza expense$1,977,480$1,977,480
Books/Magazines/Library$400,491$400,491

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,297,954TotalAmt
Program Services$648,221ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$649,388ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$345FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,712,648TotalAmt
Program Services$70,806,436ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,345,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,560,628FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,200BOYAmt
EOY$3,752EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,930,713BOYAmt
EOY$9,908,042EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,836BOYAmt
EOY$58,500EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,759,786BOYAmt
EOY$5,558,512EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,781,761BOYAmt
EOY$1,544,337EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$112,118,250LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$70,603,576LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,941,739BOYAmt
EOY$41,514,674EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,255,529BOYAmt
EOY$28,619,186EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$746,186BOYAmt
EOY$498,015EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,868,265BOYAmt
EOY$10,031,272EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,312,015BOYAmt
EOY$97,736,290EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,831,252BOYAmt
EOY$4,435,131EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,124,921BOYAmt
EOY$3,923,581EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,302,967BOYAmt
EOY$28,797,886EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,328,788BOYAmt
EOY$2,157,857EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,587,928BOYAmt
EOY$39,314,455EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,001,372BOYAmt
EOY$30,024,101EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,722,715BOYAmt
EOY$28,397,734EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,724,087BOYAmt
EOY$58,421,835EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,312,015BOYAmt
EOY$97,736,290EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$529,264ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$22,988NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$750,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,871,210CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,060,832CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,031,784CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,036,184CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,862,154CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,862,164TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,871,210CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,060,832CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,031,784CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,036,184CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,862,154CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,862,164TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$580,811SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$23,281,353PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,317,985CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,043,925CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,126,169CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,391,491CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$792,813CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,672,383TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$84,725CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$62,053CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,253CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$170,031TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,003,228CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,151,866CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,193,401CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$729,198CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$704,527CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,782,220TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$34,486,798TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$368,402,532GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.67510PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.64620PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:Other income - 2015 Amount: $ 988,002. 2016 Amount: $ 1,118,481. 2017 Amount: $ 1,129,080. 2018 Amount: $ 673,898. 2019 Amount: $ 704,527. Special event revenue - 2015 Amount: $ 15,226. 2016 Amount: $ 33,385. 2017 Amount: $ 64,321. 2018 Amount: $ 55,300. 2019 Amount: $ 0.
Schedule A, Part II:The organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and, therefore, qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,450,336BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$932,644ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$331,033InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$634,526GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,306,522OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,772,965EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,671,842BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$598,060ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$965,618InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$590,666GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,194,518OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,450,336EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,034,682BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,258,247ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,129,393InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$550,021GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,200,459OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,671,842EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,500,329BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$918,833ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,950,782InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$292,235GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,043,027OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,034,682EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,463,478BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$357,462ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$296,379InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$372,567GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,651,665OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$26,500,329EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.10890BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.89110PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,922,384OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,922,384BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$76,336,615OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$46,240,519DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,096,096BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,227,438OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,034,792DepreciationAmt
Book Value$192,646BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,999,067OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,210,306DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,788,761BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,632,746OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,117,959DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,514,787BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$41,514,674TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Beneficial interest in perpetual trusts$994,364
Due from Collegiate Housing Foundation$556,905
Beneficial interest in remainder trusts$126,039
Assets held for sale$8,353,964
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$10,031,272TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuities payable$872,062
Student deposits$993,831
Advances from federal gov't for student loans$291,964
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,157,857TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,682,139TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$22,988NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$11,080OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$11,908RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$50,694,047RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$30,702InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$29,458,635OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$29,489,337RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$80,183,384TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,984,391TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$11,080OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$11,080ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$51,973,311ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$30,702InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$28,708,635OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$28,739,337ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$80,712,648TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Endowment funds are intended to earn investment income and to fund future operations. Form 990, Schedule D, Part V, Lines 2a-2c: In accordance with the principles of FASB ASU 2016-14 (ASC 958), the organization has implemented required changes to its audited financial statements for the period ended 06/30/2020. To date, Form 990 and its associated schedules have not been updated to reflect changes made by this standard. Thus, we have reported the revised net asset categories from the audited financial statements as follows on Form 990, Schedule D, Part V, Lines 2a-2c: Line 2a - Without donor restrictions Line 2b - With donor restrictions
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rent expense included on Part VIII, Line 6b 11,080.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships and Student Aid 28,708,635. Loss on impairment of assets held for sale 750,000.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rent expense included on Part VIII, Line 6b 11,080.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships and Student Aid 28,708,635.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The organization currently enrolls students of racial minority groups in meaningful numbers consistent with the publicity exception found in Rev. Proc. 75-50 section 4.03(2)(c).
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Title IV federal funds (e.g., Direct Loans, Pell, SEOG, FWS) are received for assistance to the University's eligible students. The University also recieved Higher Education Emergency Relief Funds as part of the Coronavirus Aid, Relief and Economic Security Act funding.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
North America - Canada and Mexico00Grants to Recipients$291,975
North America - Canada and Mexico01Program Services$143,905Education
East Asia and the Pacific04Program services$68,938Recruiting Students, Education
Sub-Saharan Africa00Grants to Recipients$12,812
Sub-Saharan Africa04Program services$7,845Education
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees9SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee9TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$525,475SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$525,475TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (2 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Financial aidSub-Saharan Africa2$12,812Apply as payment to student bill
Financial aidNorth America - Canada and Mexico67$291,975Apply as payment to student bill
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 2:Grants are awarded to foreign individuals attending educational programs in foreign countries. Grants are awarded based on compliance with eligibility requirements. Awarded grants are applied directly by the University to the student tuition billing.
Part I, line 3:Expenditures are accounted for using the accrual basis of accounting.
Part III Accounting Method:

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Scholarships and grants to students for educational programs at the University3423$28,074,334
Resident hall discounts/assistance810$329,514
CARES Act Grants1231$1,103,370

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGrants are awarded to individuals based on compliance with eligibility requirements. Award grant and assistance amounts are applied by the University to the student tuition billing.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Robert Duffett
Former President$0$0$0$0$159,843$0$57,700$0$154,788$0$372,331$0$0$0
Ronald Matthews
President$306,405$0$0$0$1,977$0$9,757$0$25,290$0$343,429$0$0$0
Kenton Sparks
Provost$131,683$0$0$0$7,662$0$9,188$0$76,472$0$225,005$0$0$0
J Pernell Jones
VP for Finance & Operations$135,148$0$0$0$8,361$0$4,427$0$25,790$0$173,726$0$0$0
Kathy Meza
VP for Advancement (part year)$141,088$0$0$0$5,741$0$4,292$0$14,948$0$166,069$0$0$0
Eric McCloy
Chief Information Officer$121,288$0$0$0$207$0$3,894$0$26,583$0$151,972$0$0$0
Albert Socci
Dean - CBL$118,532$0$0$0$415$0$3,900$0$28,136$0$150,983$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aTravel for Companions The travel for companions is for the President's wife. The travel is for a bona fide business purpose and is not treated as taxable compensation. Housing Allowance Pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code Section 107, ministerial housing allowances are provided for qualifying ministerial employees. This is not included in taxable compensation. The Provost and former President met the qualifications for and received a ministerial housing allowance during the tax year.
Part I, Line 4aRobert Duffett, Former President, received a separation of services payment of $372,330 in 2019.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Delaware County Authority
A231973437245913JB52006-10-26$15,802,394Construction000
Delaware County Authority
B231973437245913KZ02012-06-29$21,511,845Refinancing of 1999/2010 bonds and construction000
Delaware County Authority
C2319734372013-01-02$4,180,000Refinance of 2007 bonds000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$4,815,000$15,863,675$1,046,786$291,400$394,705$14,130,784200800Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$5,290,000$21,641,673$2,131,298$399,019$3,500,0002012Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$15,611,356
C$2,125,000$4,180,000$80,0002013Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$4,100,000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.025400.0254000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
C00000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
C000Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Date Rebate Computation PerformedIssuer Name: Delaware County Authority Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 09/09/2016 Issuer Name: Delaware County Authority Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 06/29/2017 Issuer Name: Delaware County Authority Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 02/05/2018
Part II, Line 3, Column DThe total proceeds of issue reported on Part II, Line 3 differs from Part I, column (e) due to the inclusion of investment earnings.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonE MerrimanPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFamily member Richardson T. Merriman, Board MemberRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$23,726TransactionAmt
TransactionCompensationTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$68,596NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSelling priceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe number of contributions represent the number of contributions received, not the number of items donated.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The Executive Committee is composed of officers of the Board; the Chairpersons of Standing Committees of the Board; the President of the University, and such other Board members, not to exceed two in number, as shall be appointed by the Chairperson of the Board. Subject to the provisions of the University's Charter and Bylaws, the Executive Committee exercises all powers of the Board of Trustees in the interim between meetings of the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm. Prior to filing the Form 990, the return is reviewed in detail by the VP for Finance & Operations, Controller, Treasurer (Chair of the Board Finance & Operations Committee), and the Chair of the Audit Committee. The Form 990 is distributed in electronic form to the entire Board of Trustees prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe conflict of interest policy is included in the employee handbook of the University, and it is monitored and enforced by departmental and/or divisional managers. Officers, trustees, and key employees are annually required to disclose interests that could give rise to conflicts. Should any potential conflicts of interest be disclosed, the trustee or officer would be asked to refrain from participation in any decision with regard to matters affected by the relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 1515a - The compensation for the President is established by the Executive Compensation Committee of the Board of Trustees. The Committee reviews market data as to compensation levels for comparable positions at similar organizations, and it maintains minutes of its meetings. The process was last completed during the 2015-16 tax year during which the Committee engaged a compensation consultant. 15b - The President determines compensation for all other officers using comparability data and the deliberation and decision are documented.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The institution's governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available upon request.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A and Sch J, Part IICompensation reported in Part VII, column D and Schedule J, Part II, column B is the amount reported on the individual's W-2, box 1 or 5 (whichever amount is greater) per the IRS instructions. In the case of minister's compensation when box 5 of the W-2 is not applicable, box 1 compensation is used. Employee deferrals to qualified retirement plans are normally captured in box 5, not box 1 of Form W-2. For reporting purposes we have included the employee's retirement plan deferrals in Part VII, column F and Schedule J, Part II, column C.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Loss on impairment of assets held for sale -750,000.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Charitable Remainder Unitrust (2)
Charitable Remainder UnitrustPATYes (1)
Charitable Remainder Unitrust (1)
Charitable Remainder UnitrustCTTYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd