STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

JACKSON ENERGY COOPERATIVE CORPORAT ION INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JACKSON ENERGY COOPERATIVE CORPORAT ION INC (EIN 61-0236351)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-05-11
IRS object ID
202141319349300524
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-11T08:13:43-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN610420207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JONES NALE & MATTINGLY PLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 WEST MAIN STREET SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityLOUISVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN610236351EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JACKSON ENERGY COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJACKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6063641000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1115 JACKSON ENERGY LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityMCKEECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40447ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCAROL WRIGHTPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6063641000PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCAROLPersonFirstNm
Person LastWRIGHTPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOSEPH M LEGELPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00923393PTIN
Phone5025830248PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCAROL WRIGHTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1115 JACKSON ENERGY LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityMCKEECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40447ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$100,016,869GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.JACKSONENERGY.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDISTRIBUTION SALES OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee113TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$425,790TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$421,290NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$99,506,456PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$94,997,463CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$326,936PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$144,473CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,310,160PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,874,933CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$105,143,552PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$100,016,869CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$7,222,845PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$6,738,542CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,624,330PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,417,725CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$84,296,377PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$79,860,602CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$105,143,552PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$100,016,869CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$269,340,780TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$274,076,408TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$150,297,769TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$148,824,622TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$119,043,011NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$125,251,786NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDISTRIBUTION SALES OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$93,278,327ExpenseAmt
Revenue$97,825,577RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS TO AN AVERAGE OF OVER 51,400 PER MONTH.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$93,278,327TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document48IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee113EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$97,825,577MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,191,292OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1APRIL RENNER MANAGER OF ACCTGBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6063641000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1115 JACKSON ENERGY LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityMCKEECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40447ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
TIM BOBROWSKI
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$14,600$0$0
KEITH BINDER
SECRETARY-TREAS3.40Yes (X)$18,000$0$0Yes (X)
TED CUNDIFF
DIRECTOR3.60Yes (X)$14,400$0$0
JIM HAYS III
DIRECTOR3.90Yes (X)$14,400$0$0
LANDIS CORNETT
VICE CHAIRMAN5.20Yes (X)$14,800$0$0Yes (X)
PHILLIP THOMPSON
CHAIRMAN4.50Yes (X)$18,400$0$0Yes (X)
TERESA DAWES
DIRECTOR3.40Yes (X)$15,000$0$0
GORDON PHILLIPS
DIRECTOR4.50Yes (X)$15,200$0$0
VIRGINIA CAROL WRIGHT
PRESIDENT & CEO55.00$250,471$0$75,571Yes (X)
STEPHEN DERRICK DEAN
COO40.00$142,463$0$53,821Yes (X)
JEFFREY HENDERSON
VP CORPORATE SVCS40.00$125,783$0$50,798Yes (X)
GREG WILSON
DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM OPERATOR40.00$111,218$0$35,088Yes (X)
RICKY CAUDILL
MGR OF ENGINEERING SVCES40.00$111,078$0$43,699Yes (X)
KATIE DOTSON
HR DIRECTOR40.00$105,787$0$47,643Yes (X)
STEVE PATTON
FORMER DIRECTOR3.00$14,400$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$986,000TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$306,620TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DAVIS H ELLIOTT
PO BOX 37251BALTIMOREMD21297LINE CONSTRUCTION$3,061,893
WA KENDALL & CO
PO BOX 831LAWRENCEVILLEGA30046ROW CLEARING$2,565,755
NELSON TREE SERVICE
4489 SOLUTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL60677ROW CLEARING$1,226,253
PROFESSIONAL HERBICIDE APPLICATION
92 PARKER STREETMONTICELLOKY42633ROW SPRAYING$415,132
PHILLIPS TREE EXPERTS
PO BOX 825124PHILADELPHIAPA19182ROW CLEARING$219,084
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ELECTRIC SERVICE221000$94,992,930$94,992,930
ELECTRIC MERCHANDISE221000$4,533$4,533
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$94,997,463TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$144,473TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$144,473ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,000RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,000RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,000ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
G&T PATRONAGE CAPITAL221000$2,676,938$2,676,938
JOINT USE POLE RENT221000$1,523,979$1,523,979
SUBSIDIARY INCOME221000$425,790$425,790

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$245,226TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$151,176RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$94,050ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,871,933OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$100,016,869TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$97,825,577RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$425,790UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,765,502ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,738,542TotalAmt
Program Services$6,738,542ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$389,671TotalAmt
Program Services$389,671ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,603,341TotalAmt
Program Services$8,603,341ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,886,297TotalAmt
Program Services$1,886,297ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,870,172TotalAmt
Program Services$1,870,172ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$668,244TotalAmt
Program Services$668,244ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,418TotalAmt
Program Services$44,418ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,900TotalAmt
Program Services$20,900ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,876,549TotalAmt
Program Services$3,876,549ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,805,554TotalAmt
Program Services$10,805,554ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$418,050TotalAmt
Program Services$418,050ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
COST OF PURCHASE POWER$58,901,769$58,901,769
DISTRIBUTION - MAINT$6,916,100$6,916,100
ADMIN AND GENERAL$4,663,068$4,663,068
DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS$4,545,817$4,545,817

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$10,331,623TotalAmt
Program Services-$10,331,623ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,016,869TotalAmt
Program Services$100,016,869ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,601,673BOYAmt
EOY$4,589,962EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$570EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,543,017BOYAmt
EOY$13,047,056EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,715,994BOYAmt
EOY$2,039,857EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$254,927BOYAmt
EOY$237,693EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$272,857,235LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$100,743,874LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,438,014BOYAmt
EOY$172,113,361EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,135,925BOYAmt
EOY$74,368,331EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,651,230BOYAmt
EOY$7,679,578EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$269,340,780BOYAmt
EOY$274,076,408EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,742,320BOYAmt
EOY$8,272,032EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,196,063BOYAmt
EOY$127,090,163EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,359,386BOYAmt
EOY$13,462,427EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,297,769BOYAmt
EOY$148,824,622EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,316,670BOYAmt
EOY$935,785EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$546,556BOYAmt
EOY-$497,980EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,272,897BOYAmt
EOY$124,813,981EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,043,011BOYAmt
EOY$125,251,786EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$269,340,780BOYAmt
EOY$274,076,408EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$6,208,775OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS Audited0FSAuditedInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$199,155OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$199,155BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,006,965OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,295,788DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,711,177BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$263,651,115OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$97,448,086DepreciationAmt
Book Value$166,203,029BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$172,113,361TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENTS PROGRAM RELATEDDesc
Book Value$74,368,331BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$74,368,331TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$1,100,675
ACCRUED EXPENSES$1,902,493
ACCUMULATED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS$9,247,942
CONSUMER ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION$1,211,317
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$13,462,427TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$100,016,869TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$100,016,869RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$100,016,869TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$100,016,869TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$100,016,869ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$100,016,869TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
VIRGINIA CAROL WRIGHT
PRESIDENT & CEO$250,471$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$75,571$0$326,042$0$0$0
STEPHEN DERRICK DEAN
COO$142,463$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$53,821$0$196,284$0$0$0
JEFFREY HENDERSON
VP CORPORATE SVCS$125,783$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$50,798$0$176,581$0$0$0
RICKY CAUDILL
MGR OF ENGINEERING SVCES$111,078$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$43,699$0$154,777$0$0$0
KATIE DOTSON
HR DIRECTOR$105,787$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$47,643$0$153,430$0$0$0
STEVE PATTON
FORMER DIRECTOR$14,400$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$14,400$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
IRVINE COMMUNITY TV INC
DIRECTOR HAYS OWNSPOLE ATTACHMENTS0
JACKSON COUNTY BANK
DIRECTOR HAYS PART OWNERGENERAL BANKING FUNCTIONS0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2LINE 2 EXPLANATION - DIRECTOR HAYS PART OWNER OF LOCAL BANK WHERE JACKSON ENERGY CONDUCTS BANKING BUSINESS. ALSO, OWNS CABLE TELEVISION COMPANY WHICH PAYS JOINT USE ATTACHMENT FEE TO JACKSON ENERGY THRU RATES REGULATED BY KY PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6LINE 6 EXPLANATION - MUST BE A MEMBER TO RECEIVE ELECTRIC SERVICE. EACH MEMBER HAS 1 VOTE. MAY HAVE MORE THAN 1 SERVICE PER MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ALINE 7A EXPLANATION - NOMINATING COMMITTEE MEETS EVERY YEAR TO SELECT CANDIDATE TO RUN FOR BOARD POSITION. A MEMBER MAY, UPON OBTAINING 500 WRITTEN MEMBER NAMES, RUN FOR A BOARD POSITION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BLINE 7B EXPLANATION - ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION MAY BE ALTERED, PROVIDED THAT NOTICE OF THE MEETING SHALL HAVE CONTAINED A COPY OF THE PROPOSED ALTERATION, AMENDMENT, OR REPEAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BLINE 11B EXPLANATION - DIRECTORS ARE FURNISHED A DRAFT COPY OF THE 990 FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. MAY MAKE INQUIRIES OF INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE RETURN. DIRECTORS ALSO MEET WITH THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR IN A CLOSED SESSION AND ARE ABLE TO MAKE ADDITIONAL INQUIRIES AT THAT TIME.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE GOVERNING BODY AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE AWARE OF THE ISSUES INVOLVING THE APPEARANCE OF, AND CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS,AND THE NEED TO DISCLOSE THESE RELATIONSHIPS, IF APPLICABLE. THERE ARE ONGOING DISCUSSIONS WITH THE GOVERNING BODY AND KEY EMPLOYEES REGARDING RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS. THERE IS AN ANNUAL REVIEW BY THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR AND AN ANNUAL REVIEW BY THE COOPERATIVE'S ATTORNEY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 1515.A. THE BOARD ANNUALLY EVALUATES THE PERFORMANCE OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO; RAISES ARE DETERMINED BY THE SUMMATION OF THE 9 EVALUATIONS. THE BOARD UTILIZES A THIRD PARTY ORGANIZATION, HR PERFORMANCE SOLUTIONS, TO PROVIDE COMPENSATION DATA WHICH IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19BYLAWS ARE GIVEN TO EACH NEW MEMBER AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE GIVEN TO EACH MEMBER ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. ANNUAL MEETING OF MEMBERS IS HELD EACH YEAR.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:COMPREHENSIVE INCOME POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS 48,576. MARGINS ALLOCATED TO CUSTOMERS 6,738,542. REFUND OF CAPITAL CREDITS -599,664. MEMBERSHIPS ISSUED, NET -380,885. OTHER EQUITIES 402,206.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 - BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS REPRESENTS PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE. THIS RESULTS IN A DIFFERENCE BETWEEN BOOK INCOME AND INCOME REPORTED ON THE FORM 990 BY THE SAME AMOUNT.