STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART (EIN 34-0714334)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-12
IRS object ID
202141329349303149
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-12T15:11:47-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN340677006PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MALONEY NOVOTNY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11111 SUPERIOR AVE SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP441142540ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN340714334EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ARTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCLEVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2164217000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111610 EUCLID AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44106ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJULIENNE R MELVINPersonNm
Person TitleCFO/TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2164217000PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHRISTOPHER B ANDERSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00226559PTIN
Phone2163630100PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGRAFTON NUNESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111610 EUCLID AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44106ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$37,918,262GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CIA.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1882FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO CULTIVATE CREATIVE LEADERS WHO INSPIRE PEOPLE, STRENGTHEN COMMUNITIES, AND CONTRIBUTE TO A THRIVING AND SUSTAINABLE ECONOMY THROUGH AN INNOVATIVE EDUCATION IN ART AND DESIGN.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body40VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent38VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee567TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$136,982TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$99,229NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,989,899PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,016,627CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$29,572,497PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,035,407CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$831,675PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$927,463CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$462,383PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$412,088CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$34,856,454PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$34,391,585CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$12,120,330PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,341,458CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,563,729PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,677,337CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,460,126CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,288,448PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,342,645CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$36,972,507PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$36,361,440CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,116,053PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,969,855CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$99,524,911TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$99,797,799TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$25,172,741TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$27,538,898TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$74,352,170NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$72,258,901NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION STATEMENT OF THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART IS AS FOLLOWS: TO CULTIVATE CREATIVE LEADERS WHO INSPIRE PEOPLE, STRENGTHEN COMMUNITIES, AND CONTRIBUTE TO A THRIVING AND SUSTAINABLE ECONOMY THROUGH AN INNOVATIVE EDUCATION IN ART AND DESIGN.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$30,992,765ExpenseAmt
Grant$12,341,458GrantAmt
Revenue$29,289,136RevenueAmt
DescTHE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART IS AN INDEPENDENT COLLEGE OF ART AND DESIGN COMMITTED TO LEADERSHIP AND VISION IN ALL FORMS OF VISUAL ARTS EDUCATION. THE INSTITUTE'S MISSION IS TO MAKE AN ENDURING CONTRIBUTION THROUGH EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND SERVICE TO DIVERSE COMMUNITIES, BOTH IMMEDIATE AND GLOBAL. THE INSTITUTE RECOGNIZES THE IMPORTANCE OF THE VISUAL ARTS IN CULTURE AND THE POTENTIAL FOR ARTISTS TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE NEEDS OF SOCIETY. STUDENTS EARN A BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS DEGREE UPON SUCCESSFUL COMPLETION OF THE PROGRAM. THE UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAM HAD 645 STUDENTS ENROLLED IN THE FALL OF 2019.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$30,992,765TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document119IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee567EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members40GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member38IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJULIENNE R MELVINPersonNm
Phone2164217000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111610 EUCLID AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44106ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (54 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOSIE ANDERSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRAN BELKIN
DIRECTOR & OFFICER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARIANNE BERNADOTTE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM BUSTA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN M CENCULA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FREDERICK W CLARKE
DIRECTOR & OFFICER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBIN J DAVENPORT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUTH SWETLAND EPPIG
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARSHA B EVERETT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEG FULTON-MUELLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HUGH J GARVEY III
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA PRIOR GASCOIGNE
DIRECTOR & OFFICER8.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MATTHEW L GREENE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOWARD M GROEDEL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH F HAHN MD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA HAWLEY
DIRECTOR & OFFICER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DON INSUL
DIRECTOR & OFFICER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER M LANGER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOBY DEVAN LEWIS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES D LINCOLN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE MARS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
YAN MASCHKE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WARREN L MORRIS II
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN W NOTTINGHAM
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAUARA OSPANIK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONNIE OZAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL PESSES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RENE' POLIN JR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL PORT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER J PRONOVOST MD PHD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT RICHARDSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN B SCHULZE
DIRECTOR & OFFICER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL SCHWARTZ PHD
DIRECTOR & OFFICER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GREG S SHAW PHD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT M SIEWERT CFA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL I SIMON MD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDSON E SMITH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK SMITH
DIRECTOR & OFFICER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CAREY L SPENCER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET A SPREEN
DIRECTOR & OFFICER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CATHY STAMLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH F STUEBER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTIN TARR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACEY FORDE WEAVER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY M WEISS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN KAUTENBURGER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRAFTON J NUNES
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00Yes (X)$293,457$0$124,533Yes (X)
LANE COOPER
DIRECTOR & PROFESSOR40.00Yes (X)$66,391$0$12,480
ALMUT ZVOSEC
CFO & SVP BUSINESS40.00$156,180$0$16,228Yes (X)
MATHEW W FELTHOUSEN
VP SUPPORT SERVICES40.00$126,096$0$15,835Yes (X)
JOSEPH B FERRITTO
DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES40.00$114,955$0$15,628Yes (X)
MARIE-LOUISE GUSTASSON-MONAGO
VP INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT40.00$141,193$0$22,413Yes (X)
MARK A INGLIS
VP MARKETING40.00$138,819$0$21,609Yes (X)
JONATHAN D WEHNER
VP ENROLLMENT MGMT40.00$125,555$0$17,497Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,162,646TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$246,223TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DONLEY'S INC
5430 WARNER ROADCLEVELANDOH44125CONSTRUCTION$1,385,098
CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY
10900 EUCLID AVECLEVELANDOH44106STUDENT SUPPORT SVCS.$1,364,229
AJAPPJR UPTOWN II LLC
PO BOX 14100CLEVELANDOH44114RENTAL-STUDENT HOUSING$696,669
ALLIED UNIVERSAL SECURITY SERVICES
1551 N TUSTIN AVE STE 650SANTA ANACA92705SECURITY$396,238
EAB
PO BOX 603519CHARLOTTENC28260MARKETING SERVICES$354,664
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,026,914GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,989,713AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$39,170NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,016,627TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES900099$26,583,524$26,583,524
AUXILIARY SERVICES900099$2,451,883$2,451,883
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,035,407TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$957,671TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$957,671ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$21,377RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$21,377RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,377TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$21,377ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,496,469SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,526,677SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$30,208SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$30,208TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$30,208ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CINEMATHEQUE FILM PROG.713910$136,982$136,982
OUTPUT CTR.PRINTING561499$119,360$119,360
INC.FROM SUBSIDIARIES900099$4,096$4,096

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$130,273TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$130,273RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$390,711OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,391,585TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,289,136RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$136,982UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$948,840ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,341,458TotalAmt
Program Services$12,341,458ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$713,874TotalAmt
Program Services$237,590ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$317,284ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$159,000FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,328,676TotalAmt
Program Services$7,583,548ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,287,515ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$457,613FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$408,206TotalAmt
Program Services$317,911ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,231ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,064FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,559,110TotalAmt
Program Services$1,214,235ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$249,146ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,729FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$667,471TotalAmt
Program Services$519,826ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,983FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,338TotalAmt
Management And General$24,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,200TotalAmt
Management And General$74,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$30,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,564TotalAmt
Management And General$110,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$606,828TotalAmt
Program Services$472,598ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,259FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$671,709TotalAmt
Program Services$523,127ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,339ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,243FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,068TotalAmt
Program Services$181,514ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,244ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,310FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$417,096TotalAmt
Program Services$324,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,652ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,610FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,380,487TotalAmt
Program Services$3,411,523ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$700,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$268,962FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,339TotalAmt
Program Services$8,831ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$696FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,147TotalAmt
Program Services$39,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,173ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,140FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$894,532TotalAmt
Program Services$696,662ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,924FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,201,339TotalAmt
Program Services$1,714,403ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$351,774ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$135,162FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,421TotalAmt
Program Services$75,871ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,982FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EQUIP.LEASE/MAINT.CONTR$425,565$331,430$68,005$26,130
STUDENT HOUSING$394,613$394,613
STUDENT RECRUITING$157,162$157,162
STAFF/FACULTY RECRUITIN$153,261$119,360$24,491$9,410

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$407,976TotalAmt
Program Services$326,435ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,632ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,909FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,361,440TotalAmt
Program Services$30,992,765ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,908,549ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,460,126FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,075,982BOYAmt
EOY$4,099,844EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,095,870BOYAmt
EOY$1,089,686EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,302,632BOYAmt
EOY$335,550EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$695,126BOYAmt
EOY$1,373,547EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,568,169BOYAmt
EOY$16,651,967EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,124,395BOYAmt
EOY$1,215,814EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$53,571,814LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,061,465LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,066,936BOYAmt
EOY$41,510,349EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,492,894BOYAmt
EOY$28,488,879EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$971,101BOYAmt
EOY$896,263EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,131,806BOYAmt
EOY$4,135,900EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,524,911BOYAmt
EOY$99,797,799EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,924,163BOYAmt
EOY$6,620,935EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$561,044BOYAmt
EOY$213,981EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,322,794BOYAmt
EOY$17,133,027EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,364,740BOYAmt
EOY$3,570,955EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,172,741BOYAmt
EOY$27,538,898EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,745,358BOYAmt
EOY$50,528,363EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,606,812BOYAmt
EOY$21,730,538EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,352,170BOYAmt
EOY$72,258,901EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,524,911BOYAmt
EOY$99,797,799EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,969,855ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$123,414NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,941,560CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,185,865CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,164,946CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,989,899CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,016,627CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,298,897TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,941,560CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,185,865CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,164,946CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,989,899CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,016,627CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,298,897TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$331,900SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$17,966,997PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$445,392CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$311,515CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$557,017CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$880,133CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$979,048CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,173,105TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,627,272CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,719,038CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,438,085CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$442,895CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$390,711CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,618,001TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$31,090,003TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$133,243,899GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.57790PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.61480PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$30,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$30,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$30,962,765FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$30,992,765FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$55,984CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$60,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$98,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$30,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$243,984TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,569,324BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$623,431ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$746,002InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$426,397GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$428,117OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,084,243EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,932,486BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$380,408ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$133,315InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$425,239GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$451,646OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,569,324EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,841,888BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$582,581ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$994,764InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$399,812GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,086,935OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,932,486EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,997,447BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$450,615ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,955,535InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$397,730GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,163,979OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,841,888EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,082,832BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$86,663ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$553,570InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$418,298GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$200,180OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,997,447EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.42980BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.54060PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.02960TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$15,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$41,756,418OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,692,788DepreciationAmt
Book Value$39,063,630BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,800,396OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,368,677DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,431,719BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$41,510,349TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
PERKINS STUDENT LOANS, NET$980,301
SCHELL LOANS, NET$100,000
OTHER LIABILITIES$211,454
PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM LOAN$2,279,200
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,570,955TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,491,671TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$123,414NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$324,478OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$447,892RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,939,563RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$110,564InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$12,341,458OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$12,452,022RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$34,391,585TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,970,244TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$939,174OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$939,174ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,909,418ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$110,564InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$12,341,458OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$12,452,022ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$36,361,440TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART MAINTAINS A STUDY COLLECTION OF ARTWORK GENERALLY DONATED BY FACULTY AND OTHERS. THE STUDY COLLECTION IS USED FOR SCHOLARLY RESEARCH AND PUBLIC DISPLAY THROUGHOUT THE FACILITIES.
PART V, LINE 4:INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS - THE INSTITUTE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF FUNDS FUNCTIONING AS ENDOWMENT AND PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS REPRESENTING ENDOWMENT GIFTS RESTRICTED IN PERPETUITY BY DONORS. THE INSTITUTE USES ITS ENDOWMENT FUNDS TO FURTHER ITS EXEMPT EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES.
PART X, LINE 2:FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTE - THE INSTITUTE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, EXCEPT THAT IF THE INSTITUTE HAS ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, SUCH INCOME WOULD BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION. THE INSTITUTE ADOPTED THE NEW PROVISIONS OF ASC TOPIC 740, "ACCOUNTING FOR INCOME TAXES," WHICH CLARIFY THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE PROVISIONS PRESCRIBE CERTAIN CRITERIA FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THESE PROVISIONS ALSO PROVIDE GUIDANCE ON DERECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS, DISCLOSURE AND TRANSITION. INTEREST, IF ANY, WILL BE CLASSIFIED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS A COMPONENT OF INTEREST EXPENSE AND STATUTORY PENALTIES, IF ANY, WILL BE CLASSIFIED AS A COMPONENT OF STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAX EXPENSE. AS OF JUNE 30, 2020, THE INSTITUTE'S AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES' TAX RETURNS REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, AS WELL AS STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REVENUE FROM SUBSIDIARIES INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED FIN.STATEMENTS -324,478.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID IS SHOWN AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT AS AN EXPENSE ON PART IX OF FORM 990 12,341,458.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES FROM SUBSIDIARIES INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED FIN.STATEMENTS -939,174.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID IS SHOWN AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT AS AN EXPENSE ON PART IX OF FORM 990 12,341,458.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE INSTITUTE'S NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY IS INCLUDED IN PUBLICATIONS, INCLUDING COURSE CATALOGS, AND ADVERTISEMENTS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART RECEIVES STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. THE PROGRAM CONSISTS OF THE FOLLOWING: FEDERAL PELL GRANT PROGRAM, FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATION AND OPPORTUNITY GRANT PROGRAM, FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM, AND FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM. ADDITIONALLY, THE INSTITUTE RECEIVED FEDERAL HIGHER EDUCATION EMERGENCY RELIEF FUNDS, AN OPERATING GRANT FROM THE STATE OF OHIO, AND STATE OF OHIO DEPARTMENT OF HIGHER EDUCATION CORONAVIRUS RELIEF FUNDS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient625RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$34,200CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$12,307,258NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceSEE PART IV BELOWNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS - THE INSTITUTE ENSURES THAT ITS GRANTS OF FINANCIAL AID ARE USED BY STUDENTS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES BY CREDITING THE AID DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS' ACCOUNTS OR THROUGH ITS FINANCIAL AID COMPLIANCE PROCESS. THE INSTITUTE ALSO PROVIDES FUNDING FOR TRAVEL EXPENSES, WHICH HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE TOTAL ABOVE, FOR A SMALL NUMBER OF STUDENTS WHOSE PROJECT PROPOSALS HAVE BEEN APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GRAFTON J NUNES
PRESIDENT & CEO$253,707$0$39,750$0$0$0$19,600$0$104,933$0$417,990$0$0$0
ALMUT ZVOSEC
CFO & SVP BUSINESS$156,180$0$0$0$0$0$10,928$0$5,300$0$172,408$0$0$0
MARIE-LOUISE GUSTASSON-MONAGO
VP INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT$141,193$0$0$0$0$0$9,676$0$12,737$0$163,606$0$0$0
MARK A INGLIS
VP MARKETING$138,819$0$0$0$0$0$10,393$0$11,216$0$160,428$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ABENEFITS PROVIDED TO CERTAIN EMPLOYEES - THE INSTITUTE PAYS FOR DUES TO A SOCIAL CLUB FOR ITS PRESIDENT, GRAFTON NUNES. MR. NUNES USES THE CLUB ENTIRELY FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES, AND ACCORDINGLY, HE DOES NOT REALIZE ANY TAXABLE INCOME FROM THE PAYMENTS.
PART I, LINE 4BSUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN - THE INSTITUTE SPONSORS A SECTION 457(B) PLAN FOR CERTAIN EXECUTIVES. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE ENTIRELY MADE UP OF SALARY DEFERRALS FROM THE PARTICIPANTS. THERE IS NO EMPLOYER MATCH OR OTHER EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO THIS PLAN. IN 2019, GRAFTON NUNES MADE A SALARY DEFERRAL CONTRIBUTION OF $16,487 AND ALMUT ZVOSEC MADE A SALARY DEFERRAL CONTRIBUTION OF $14,640.
PART I, LINE 7A PORTION OF THE BONUS FOR PRESIDENT NUNES IS BASED ON ACHIEVING STUDENT ENROLLMENT TARGETS.
PART II, COLUMN D - ADDITIONAL INFORMATION REGARDING BENEFITS:NONTAXABLE BENEFITS FOR GRAFTON NUNES SHOWN ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN D AND FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F INCLUDE $55,000 FOR THE ESTIMATED BENEFIT VALUE OF TUITION SCHOLARSHIPS FOR DEPENDENT CHILDREN THROUGH THE TUITION EXCHANGE PROGRAM, A RECIPROCAL EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM BETWEEN MEMBER INSTITUTIONS, OF WHICH THE INSTITUTE IS A MEMBER. THE TUITION EXCHANGE PROGRAM IS OPEN TO ALL FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES WHO HAVE COMPLETED ONE YEAR OF SERVICE. GRAFTON NUNES ALSO PARTICIPATED IN CIA'S TUITION REMISSION PROGRAM OFFERED TO FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES. THE REMISSION AMOUNT WAS $37,000.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OHIO HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITY COMMISSIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN346849674BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2018-09-19BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$17,215,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposePURCHASE STUD. RESID.HALL BLDG.PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$17,799,259TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$1,081,013InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$180,052CapitalizedInterestAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$355,984IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$16,181,374CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$836OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2018SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$0NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesN/AMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$0NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesN/AMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Intellectual Property IntellectualPropertyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$0NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesN/AMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$39,170NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)INSTR.EQUIP.9$0N/A
Yes (X)OUTREACH EVENT1$0N/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 32B:USE OF THIRD PARTIES - THE INSTITUTE UTILIZES THE SERVICES OF BROKERS TO SELL DONATED SECURITIES. THE FEES CHARGED BY THE BROKERS ARE AT OR BELOW FAIR MARKET VALUE.
PART I, LINE 33:RECORDING REVENUE FOR CERTAIN GIFTS - THE INSTITUTE DID NOT RECORD REVENUE FOR GIFTS OF BOOKS, INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY, AND INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLIES BECAUSE IT CONSIDERED THE AMOUNTS IMMATERIAL.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 5 AND PART V, LINE 2A:2019 FORMS W-2 - THE TOTAL OF 567 OF FORMS W-2 ISSUED IN 2019 IS MADE UP OF THE FOLLOWING: STUDENTS ON WORK-STUDY PROGRAMS: 184; FACULTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF: 168; PART-TIME EMPLOYEES: 215.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1DELEGATION OF AUTHORITY TO EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE - THE INSTITUTE'S CODE OF REGULATIONS GRANTS THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE THE FULL POWER TO ACT OF BEHALF OF THE BOARD BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE FULL BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BREVIEW OF FORM 990 - AFTER PREPARATION OF FORM 990 BY MANAGEMENT AND ITS INDEPENDENT PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS, AND PRIOR TO FILING, THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM IN DETAIL AND MANAGEMENT DISTRIBUTES AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IN ADDITION, THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REPORTS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS A SUMMARY OF ITS REVIEW OF THE RETURN WITH ITS INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS AT THE NEXT REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING, WHICH OCCURS AFTER THE FILING OF FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 PROVIDED TO THE GOVERNING BODY - THE INSTITUTE HAS DISTRIBUTED AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF FORM 990 TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BUT HAS REDACTED THE NAMES AND ADDRESSES OF DONORS FROM SCHEDULE B. BECAUSE OF SCHEDULE B'S PRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL NATURE, THE INSTITUTE HAS CHOSEN NOT TO DISCLOSE THE IDENTITIES OF ITS DONORS TO THE BOARD, INCLUDING CASES IN WHICH THE DONOR WISHES TO REMAIN ANONYMOUS. AS SUCH, WE ARE REQUIRED TO ANSWER THE QUESTION ON LINE 11A IN PART VI "NO" EVEN THOUGH THE BOARD RECEIVES ALL OF FORM 990 EXCEPT FOR DONORS' NAMES AND ADDRESSES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICT POLICY - EACH YEAR A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE IS GIVEN TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND CERTAIN OTHER EMPLOYEES TO BE COMPLETED. THE PRESIDENT AND OTHER ADMINISTRATORS REVIEW THE QUESTIONNAIRES. ANY CONFLICTS ARE THEN REVIEWED BY THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. WHEN A CONFLICT ARISES, THE INDIVIDUAL WITH THE CONFLICT IS NOT PERMITTED TO VOTE OR PARTICIPATE IN THE DISCUSSION OF THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION. THE DECISION ABOUT THE TRANSACTION IS MADE BY PERSONS WHO HAVE NO CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH THE TRANSACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION DETERMINATION - THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD WHOSE MEMBERS ARE INDEPENDENT OF THE PRESIDENT. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE USES COMPARABILITY DATA TO ENSURE REASONABLENESS OF COMPENSATION. THE SAME COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWS COMPENSATION FOR VICE PRESIDENT POSITIONS AS PART OF THE BUDGETING PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS - THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 14:DOCUMENT RETENTION POLICY - THE INSTITUTE IS OPERATING ACCORDING TO DOCUMENT RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION GUIDELINES. THE FORMAL WRITTEN POLICY IS BEING DEVELOPED AND WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL WHEN COMPLETE. AS SUCH, WE ARE REQUIRED TO ANSWER THE QUESTION ON LINE 14 OF PART VI "NO" EVEN THOUGH DOCUMENT RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION PROCEDURES ARE BEING UTILIZED AT THE INSTITUTE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCCULLOUGH CENTER MANAGER LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111610 EUCLID AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44106ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN274374650EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATE MGMT.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$4,096TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$9,876,208EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ARTBusinessNameLine1Txt