STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MALONE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MALONE UNIVERSITY (EIN 34-0737794)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-14
IRS object ID
202141349349307054
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-14T16:25:50-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 E Main St Suite 700AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN340737794EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MALONE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% KATIE ROBBINS CFOInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlMALOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3304718100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 CLEVELAND AVE NWAddressLine1Txt
CityCANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44709ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATIE ROBBINSPersonNm
Person TitleVP FINANCE/BUSINESSPersonTitleTxt
Phone3304718100PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonANNE E WHITEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01708202PTIN
Phone2604604000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID A KINGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 CLEVELAND AVE NWAddressLine1Txt
CityCANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44709ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$52,098,562GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MALONE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1899FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE UNIVERSITY IS COMMITTED TO INTELLECTUAL ENRICHMENT IN THE CONTEXT OF CHRISTIAN FAITH THAT PRODUCES GRADUATES WITH A LOVE OF TRUTH AND MATURE FAITH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee912TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers23TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,872,613PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,334,015CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$44,552,467PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$40,997,936CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$336,260PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$701,168CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$70,285PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$56,345CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$48,831,625PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$45,089,464CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$19,073,701PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$17,695,478CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,136,486PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,849,624CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$900,040CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,727,653PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,454,166CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$51,937,840PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$46,999,268CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,106,215PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,909,804CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$67,670,129TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$68,363,270TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$22,146,241TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,148,359TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$45,523,888NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$43,214,911NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF MALONE UNIVERSITY IS TO PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH AN EDUCATION BASED ON BIBLICAL FAITH IN ORDER TO DEVELOP MEN AND WOMEN IN INTELLECTUAL MATURITY, WISDOM, AND CHRISTIAN FAITH WHO ARE COMMITTED TO SERVING THE CHURCH, COMMUNITY, AND THE WORLD.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$28,915,746ExpenseAmt
Grant$17,389,106GrantAmt
Revenue$35,193,002RevenueAmt
DescTRADITIONAL UNDERGRADUATE - MALONE'S CHRISTIAN LIBERAL ARTS APPROACH IS WIDELY RECOGNIZED TODAY AS PRODUCING EXCEPTIONAL GRADUATES PREPARED FOR ALL ASPECTS OF LIFE. OUR INTENT IS THAT STUDENTS ATTAIN THE WISDOM, KNOWLEDGE, AND SKILLS NECESSARY TO SERVE, ENGAGE, AND TRANSFORM THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH THEY LIVE AND WORK. UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATIONAL GOALS ARE: (1) UNDERSTAND AND CRITICALLY ENGAGE THOSE BODIES OF KNOWLEDGE AND CULTURAL INFLUENCES THAT HAVE SHAPED THE WORLD; (2) UNDERSTAND THE BIBLICAL, HISTORICAL, AND THEOLOGICAL FOUNDATIONS OF THE CHRISTIAN FAITH; (3) THINK CRITICALLY AND CREATIVELY AND COMMUNICATE EFFECTIVELY IN MULTIPLE CONTEXTS; (4) ATTAIN EXPERTISE IN AT LEAST ONE PROFESSION OR ACADEMIC DISCIPLINE AND LAY THE FOUNDATION FOR MEANINGFUL WORK OR FURTHER STUDIES AT THE GRADUATE LEVEL; AND (5) EXPLORE THE IMPLICATION OF THE CHRISTIAN FAITH FOR ALL AREAS OF LIVING, INCLUDING INTELLECTUAL, SPIRITUAL, AND COMMUNITY PURSUITS. THE UNIVERSITY IS COMPRISED OF ONE COLLEGE AND THREE SCHOOLS, OFFERING 52 UNDERGRADUATE MAJORS, 46 MINORS, AND 7 PRE-PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS. FALL 2019 TRADITIONAL UNDERGRADUATE FTE ENROLLMENT WAS 943, WITH A STUDENT TO FACULTY RATIO OF 11.3 TO 1. RESIDENT HEADCOUNT WAS 630 AND COMMUTER HEADCOUNT WAS 547.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,395,060ExpenseAmt
Revenue$679,340RevenueAmt
DescNON-TRADITIONAL UNDERGRADUATE: CONTINUING STUDIES - MALONE UNIVERSITY OFFERS TWO DEGREE COMPLETION OPTIONS TO ADULT LEARNERS WITH PRIOR UNDERGRADUATE COURSEWORK: MGMT (MALONE MANAGEMENT PROGRAM), AND BSNDC (BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING DEGREE COMPLETION). STUDENTS ARE ABLE TO COMPLETE THEIR DEGREES IN AS LITTLE AS 14 MONTHS. MMP - TWO MAJORS WERE OFFERED: (1) ORGANIZATIONAL MANAGEMENT, PREPARES FOR ACTIVE LEADERSHIP ROLES IN CORPORATE, GOVERNMENT AND NON-PROFIT ENVIRONMENTS; (2) HEALTH SERVICE MANAGEMENT, GAIN AN IN-DEPTH UNDERSTANDING OF HEALTH CARE SYSTEMS, LEGAL ISSUES RELATED TO CARE AND CONSUMER HEALTH CHOICES. FALL 2019 MGMT FTE ENROLLMENT WAS 39.3; HEADCOUNT WAS 62. BSNDC - REGISTERED NURSES WITH A NURSING DIPLOMA OR ASSOCIATE DEGREE CAN EARN THEIR BSN DEGREE. MALONE NURSING DEGREES ARE ESTEEMED FOR PROVIDING THE KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS AND COMPASSION NEEDED TO DELIVER EXCEPTIONAL CARE AND INSPIRED LEADERSHIP. FALL 2019 BSNDC FTE ENROLLMENT WAS 18.9; HEADCOUNT WAS 27.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,542,806ExpenseAmt
Grant$306,372GrantAmt
Revenue$5,181,939RevenueAmt
DescGRADUATE STUDIES - MALONE UNIVERSITY HAS DEVELOPED GRADUATE PROGRAM AND WORKSHOPS TO MEET THE NEEDS OF PROFESSIONALS DESIRING TO ADVANCE THEIR KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS IN A FAITH-BASED ENVIRONMENT. THE FOLLOWING AREAS OF STUDY ARE OFFERED: BUSINESS (MBA), EDUCATION(MAED), EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP (MSEL), NURSING (MSN), COUNSELING (MAED), AND ORGANIZATIONAL LEADERSHIP (MAOL). FALL 2019 GRADUATE FTE ENROLLMENT WAS 295; HEADCOUNT WAS 384. IN ADDITION, MALONE UNIVERSITY OFFERS OPTIONS FOR EDUCATION AND BUSINESS PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT THROUGH WORKSHOPS AND CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$38,853,612TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document56IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee912EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATIE ROBBINS CFOPersonNm
Phone3304718100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 CLEVELAND AVE NWAddressLine1Txt
CityCANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44709ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
DAVID KING
PRESIDENT50.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$225,709$0$34,304
PATRICK ROBERTS
VP ADVANCEMENT (BEGAN 03/20)50.00.0Yes (X)$90,060$0$49,795
BARBARA BEUSCHER
VP ADVANCEMENT (LEFT 11/19)50.00.0Yes (X)$114,047$0$17,148
TIM BRYAN
VP MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS50.00.0Yes (X)$117,742$0$8,961
MARK SEYMOUR
VP ENROLLMENT (LEFT 07/20)50.00.0Yes (X)$113,993$0$1,444
KATIE ROBBINS
VP FINANCE/BUSINESS AFFAIRS50.00.0Yes (X)$94,824$0$1,162
GREG MILLER
PROVOST(BEGAN 11/19)50.00.0Yes (X)$89,012$0$1,391
PAMELA BURCH
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW CHESNES
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS CRAWFORD
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD CROCK
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCIE CURRY
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN GRABOWSKI
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN HAMMONS
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARI HANSEN
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FLANVIS JOHNSON II
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD KAPRALY
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY MAGRO
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN MILLER
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEON MILLER
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RHONDA MITCHELL
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTHA MOONEY
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MUNGO
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MURRAY
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RODNEY NEUENSCHWANDER
CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN PIERCE
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK ROSE
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENDA SMITH
SECRETARY2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW SUTTER
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNDON THOMAS
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALICE WILLIAMS
TREASURER2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAMAR WYSE
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MERVIN YODER
VICE CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$845,387TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$114,205TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AVI FOODSYSTEMS INC
2590 ELM RD NEWARRENOH44483FOOD SERVICES$2,140,041
WILEY EDU LLC
1415 W 22ND STOAK BROOKIL60523STUDENT RECRUITMENT$835,687
FRED OLIVIERI CONSTRUCTION CO
6315 PROMWAY AVE NWNORTH CANTONOH44720CONSTRUCTION SERVICE$688,829
TREE OF LIFE BOOKSTORES INC
1500 S WESTERN AVEMARIONIN46953BOOKSTORE$478,999
RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ
1025 KIRKWOOD PARKWAY SWCEDAR RAPIDSIA52404ENROLLMENT SERVICES$335,216
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$499,885GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,834,130AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$165,303NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,334,015TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION, FEES, ETC611710$35,239,809$35,239,809
AUXILIARY REVENUE900099$5,583,431$5,583,431
PARKING FEES812930$400$400
TESTING SERVICES900099$15,397$15,397
TRANSCRIPT FEES900099$11,160$11,160

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$147,739TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$147,739RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$40,997,936TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$619,142TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$619,142ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,091,124SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,009,098SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$82,026SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$82,026TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$82,026ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$56,345GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$56,345TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$56,345RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,089,464TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$41,054,281RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$701,168ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,695,478TotalAmt
Program Services$17,695,478ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$742,475TotalAmt
Program Services$97,467ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$479,740ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$165,268FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,771TotalAmt
Program Services$62,771ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,140,480TotalAmt
Program Services$8,638,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,226,372ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$275,725FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,649TotalAmt
Program Services$47,527ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,723ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,399FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,053,431TotalAmt
Program Services$2,244,754ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$695,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$113,317FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$785,818TotalAmt
Program Services$577,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,955ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,163FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,074TotalAmt
Management And General$23,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,536TotalAmt
Management And General$56,536ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,850TotalAmt
Management And General$130,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,702TotalAmt
Management And General$72,702ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,890,521TotalAmt
Program Services$1,380,917ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$436,725ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,879FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,060,431TotalAmt
Program Services$438,447ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$518,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$103,129FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$433,042TotalAmt
Program Services$190,567ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$220,043ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,432FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$853,813TotalAmt
Program Services$213,311ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$640,502ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,331,079TotalAmt
Program Services$713,938ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$617,141ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$538,795TotalAmt
Program Services$480,213ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,060FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,027TotalAmt
Program Services$62,897ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$343FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$856,389TotalAmt
Program Services$856,389ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,356,288TotalAmt
Program Services$1,735,523ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$533,779ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$86,986FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,838TotalAmt
Management And General$148,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER AUXILLARY$2,482,323$2,482,323
BAD DEBT$138,194$138,194
OTHER EDUCATION EXPENSE$169,885$124,245$45,640
DUES/MEMBERSHIPS$119,505$61,542$57,915$48

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$705,874TotalAmt
Program Services$611,026ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,557ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,291FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,999,268TotalAmt
Program Services$38,853,612ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,245,616ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$900,040FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,000BOYAmt
EOY$9,000EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,360,060BOYAmt
EOY$9,650,953EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$539,004BOYAmt
EOY$956,351EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,593,065BOYAmt
EOY$1,758,773EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,565,036BOYAmt
EOY$1,281,519EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,431,582BOYAmt
EOY$1,311,363EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$95,452,749LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$57,050,371LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,473,647BOYAmt
EOY$38,402,378EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,347,313BOYAmt
EOY$13,627,219EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,351,422BOYAmt
EOY$1,365,714EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,670,129BOYAmt
EOY$68,363,270EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,057,124BOYAmt
EOY$2,338,999EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,757,239BOYAmt
EOY$6,844,495EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,931,029BOYAmt
EOY$11,452,562EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,400,849BOYAmt
EOY$4,512,303EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,146,241BOYAmt
EOY$25,148,359EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,416,533BOYAmt
EOY$17,396,012EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,107,355BOYAmt
EOY$25,818,899EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,523,888BOYAmt
EOY$43,214,911EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,670,129BOYAmt
EOY$68,363,270EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,909,804ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$361,426NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$37,747OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,340,118BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$169,368ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$533,815InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$531,620GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$333,006OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$47,001AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$21,131,674EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,082,611BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$142,535ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$846,767InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$332,743GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$353,977OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$45,075AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$21,340,118EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,220,336BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$383,323ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,656,498InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,070,441GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$46,221OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$60,884AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$21,082,611EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,670,784BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$222,757ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,769,680InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$989,062GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$392,715OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$61,108AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$20,220,336EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,533,427BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$470,635ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$294,682InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$485,910GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$84,916OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$57,134AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$19,670,784EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.85000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.14000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,146,345OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,146,345BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$56,161,553OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,672,140DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,489,413BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,886,641OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,732,831DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,153,810BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,258,210OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,645,400DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,612,810BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$38,402,378TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LINE OF CREDIT$4,500,000
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION$12,303
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,512,303TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,032,560TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$361,426NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$361,426RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,393,986RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$17,695,478OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$17,695,478RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$45,089,464TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,303,790TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$29,303,790ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$17,695,478OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$17,695,478ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$46,999,268TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4MALONE UNIVERSITY HAS A POLICY OF APPROPRIATING FOR EXPENDITURE EACH YEAR 5% OF ITS INVESTED ENDOWMENT FUND'S AVERAGE FAIR VALUE OVER THE PRIOR THREE YEARS. A DIVERSIFIED ASSET ALLOCATION IS TARGETED THAT PLACES A GREATER EMPHASIS ON EQUITY-BASED INVESTMENTS. APPROPRIATIONS ARE USED PRIMARILY TO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS, AND FOR THE RENOVATION OF BUILDINGS AND EQUIPMENT REPLACEMENT.
ASC 740 FOOTNOTEMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI AND PART XII, LINE 4BFINANCIAL AID 17,143,473 OUTSIDE SCHOLARSHIPS 552,005 TOTAL: $17,695,478

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHIS INFORMATION IS PROVIDED IN WRITTEN FORM IN THE UNIVERSITY CATALOG, ON ALL ADMISSIONS DOCUMENTS AND OTHER DOCUMENTS DISSEMINATED THROUGHOUT THE CAMPUS. IT IS ALSO LISTED ON ALL EMPLOYMENT ADVERTISEMENTS AND ON THE MALONE.EDU WEBSITE THAT ARE CARRIED LIVE. SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6A MALONE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES FEDERAL STUDENT AID (FSA) FUNDS DISBURSEMENT TO CURRENTLY ENROLLED STUDENTS UNDER THE TITLE IV PROGRAM. QUALIFIED STUDENTS MAY ALSO APPLY FOR AND RECEIVE FINANCIAL AID THROUGH THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, THE DEPARTMENT OF VETERAN'S AFFAIRS, AND THE CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICE (AMERICORPS). STATE FINANCIAL AID IS DETERMINED BY THE STUDENT'S RESIDENT STATUS. STATE GRANTS (NON-STUDENT) ARE APPLIED FOR BY THE UNIVERSITY BASED ON EDUCATION AND TEACHING PROGRAMS OFFERED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1211RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$17,695,478CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS ARE MONITORED FOR APPROPRIATE USE BY VALIDATING REGISTRATION AND SATISFACTORY PROGRESS TOWARDS COMPLETION OF EDUCATIONAL REQUIREMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID KINGPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$183,709BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$42,000OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$16,865DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$17,439NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$260,013TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1ADR. KING, THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT, RECEIVES TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS AND CLUB DUES IN ORDER TO FACILITATE MEETINGS WITH PROSPECTIVE DONORS. THIS IS FOR BUSINESS USE ONLY AND IS SUFFICIENTLY DOCUMENTED. IT IS NON-TAXABLE. THE PRESIDENT LIVES IN A UNIVERSITY OWNED HOUSE. THE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF THE HOUSING IS VALUED AT $42,000 PER YEAR. THIS BENEFIT DOES NOT MEET THE IRC SECT. 119 EXCLUSION AND, AS SUCH, IS INCLUDED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION ON HIS W-2. CLEANING SERVICES FOR THE PRESIDENT'S RESIDENCE VALUED AT $2,250 ARE INCLUDED IN THE HOUSING ALLOWANCE HE RECEIVES.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BDR. DAVID KING PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) PLAN. DURING 2019, THERE WAS A $15,000 CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN BUT NO PAYOUTS. THE CONTRIBUTION IS PROPERLY REPORTED IN COLUMN (C) ON PT. II.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Cash GrantCashGrantAmtType Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtAssistance PurposeAssistancePurposeTxt
$32,000SCHOLARSHIPSCHOLARSHIP
$30,800TUITION REMISSIONEDUCATIONAL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
JASON WYSE
SON OF LAMAR WYSE$62,771COMPENSATIONfalse
SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR
SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR$2,140,041INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORfalse

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$98,303NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)ONE ALLEN MDS- 25 ORGAN1$12,000FMV
Yes (X)PREPARED MEALS1$50,000FMV
Yes (X)ELECTRICAL SUPPLIES1$5,000FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1BDAVID KING IS A PAID EMPLOYEE OF THE UNIVERSITY, AND, AS SUCH, IS CONSIDERED A NON-INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBER. ALICE WILLIAMS AND LAMAR WYSE ARE CONSIDERED NON-INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBERS DUE TO TRANSACTIONS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE L. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B A DRAFT FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED IN DETAIL WITH AUDIT & FINANCE COMMITTEE WITH APPROVAL. THE AUDIT & FINANCE COMMITTEE RECOMMENDED APPROVAL OF THE FORM 990 BY THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE APPROVED COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS THROUGH ELECTRONIC MAIL. SCHEDULE B WAS REDACTED IN THE EMAILED VERSION WITH A HARD COPY MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD IN THE FINANCE OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS ALL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS OF FAMILY AND BUSINESS DISCLOSURE LETTERS RETURNED TO MALONE WHERE A CONFLICT IS DISCLOSED. THE ANNUAL CONFLICT OF DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS ARE SUBMITTED TO, AND REVIEWED BY, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. IN ADDITION, THE EXECUTIVE STAFF IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICT TRANSACTION THAT ARISES TO ENSURE THAT ALL TRANSACTIONS REPRESENT ARM'S LENGTH, FAIR MARKET VALUE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION STUDIES FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT ARE RESEARCHED AND PREPARED BY THE HR DIRECTOR. THAT INFORMATION IS SUBMITTED TO THE PRESIDENTIAL REVIEW AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (PRCC) AT THE OCTOBER BOARD MEETING FOR THEIR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. THE COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR APPLYING TERMS AND PROCESSES OF THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AND INTERMEDIATE SANCTIONS AS OUTLINED ABOVE TO FOLLOW THE REBUTTAL PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS TEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BTHE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS PREPARED BY THE HR DIRECTOR AND THE INFORMATION IS SUBMITTED TO THE PRESIDENT FOR HIS/HER REVIEW AND APPROVAL. THE HR DIRECTOR USES CUPA REPORTS TO DETERMINE THE APPROPRIATE SALARIES AT THE VICE-PRESIDENTIAL AND ADMINISTRATOR LEVEL. THE PROVOST REVIEWS THE SALARIES OF DEANS AND KEY FACULTY MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19MALONE UNIVERSITY MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AND APPLICABLE DOCUMENT COPIES ARE SENT TO THE REQUESTER FREE OF CHARGE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTERESTS -$37,747