COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY (EIN 91-1255170)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 202141349349305899
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-05-14T15:53:49-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 910189318 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MOSS ADAMS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2707 COLBY AVENUE SUITE 801 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EVERETT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 911255170 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | SNOHOMISH COUNTY | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COMM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4257893700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8609 EVERGREEN WAY NO NA | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EVERETT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98208 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOSEPH VESSEY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4257893700 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-04-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | COLLEEN RAMIRES | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01251320 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4252597227 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-04-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOSEPH VESSEY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8609 EVERGREEN WAY NO NA | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EVERETT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98208 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $68,932,663 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CHCSNO.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1986 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE OUR DIVERSE COMMUNITY WITH ACCESS TO HIGH QUALITY, AFFORDABLE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 638 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 147 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,911,782 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $10,177,919 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $48,915,727 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $45,495,484 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $566,662 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $656,189 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,580,520 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,482,295 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $58,974,691 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $58,811,887 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,700 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $41,205,150 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $42,022,051 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,966,876 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $15,171,643 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $57,178,726 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $57,193,694 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,795,965 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,618,193 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $78,068,014 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $83,410,001 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,584,098 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,865,253 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $68,483,916 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $70,544,748 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY ("CHC") PROVIDES MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE TO LOW-INCOME/HOMELESS INDIVIDUALS WITHOUT CHARGE OR AT AMOUNTS LESS THAN ESTABLISHED RATES ON A SLIDING FEE BASIS. ALL PATIENTS ARE REQUIRED TO PAY A MINIMUM FEE, AND NO PATIENT IS DENIED SERVICES DUE TO AN INABILITY TO PAY. SINCE MANAGEMENT DOES NOT EXPECT PAYMENT FOR THE DISCOUNTED PORTION OF CARE, THE DISCOUNTED SERVICES ARE EXCLUDED FROM REVENUE. DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020, CHC PROVIDED $4,322,012 OF CHARITY CARE OF UNDER THIS POLICY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $30,926,500 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $31,141,094 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MEDICAL CARE - TO PROVIDE MEDICAL SERVICES IN PEDIATRICS, ACUTE GENERAL CARE AND OBSTETRICAL CARE TO LOW-INCOME/ HOMELESS PEOPLE AT FIVE DIFFERENT CLINIC LOCATIONS. COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY ALSO OFFERS PRENATAL CARE, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES, IMMUNIZATIONS, AND CHRONIC DISEASE MANAGEMENT TO INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES FROM A WIDE VARIETY OF ETHNIC AND CULTURAL BACKGROUNDS. COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY EMPLOYS A MULTILINGUAL STAFF, PROVIDES EXTENDED HOURS AND SAME-DAY APPOINTMENTS FOR COMMUNITY RESIDENTS. FEES ARE PAID ON A SLIDING FEE SCALE AND BY THIRD-PARTY INSURANCE, MEDICARE AND MEDICAID. THERE WAS A TOTAL OF 152,102 PATIENT ENCOUNTERS FOR THIS FISCAL YEAR. CHARITY CARE SERVICES FOR THE YEAR TOTALED $2,746,975. IN ADDITION, CHC PROVIDED PRIMARY CARE OUTREACH SERVICES FOR HOMELESS INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES AT THREE TRANSITIONAL HOUSING AGENCIES IN SNOHOMISH COUNTY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $13,254,214 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $14,654,632 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DENTAL CARE - TO PROVIDE DENTAL SERVICES TO LOW-INCOME/HOMELESS PEOPLE ON A SLIDING FEE BASIS AND BY THIRD-PARTY INSURANCE AND MEDICAID AT FIVE DIFFERENT CLINICS. THERE WAS A TOTAL OF 64,575 PATIENT ENCOUNTERS FOR THIS FISCAL YEAR. CHARITY CARE SERVICES FOR THE YEAR TOTALED $1,575,037. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,559,723 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,093,120 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PHARMACY SERVICES - TO PROVIDE PHARMACY SERVICES TO LOW-INCOME PEOPLE ON A SLIDING FEE BASIS AND BY THIRD-PARTY INSURANCE AND MEDICAID AT FIVE DIFFERENT CLINICS. 150,135 TOTAL PRESCRIPTIONS WERE FILLED FOR THIS FISCAL YEAR. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $46,740,437 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 39 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 638 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOSEPH VESSEY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4257893700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8609 EVERGREEN WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EVERETT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98208 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ED ROGAN | |||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| OLIVIA MATHISEN-HOLLOMAN | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| REBECCA PRATT | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR / SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SAM HOLTZMAN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANGELICA MONTANARI | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BICH-NGA NGUYEN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLES MISTER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (START 9/2019) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| COURTNEY MILLER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LENORA ROSE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIKE SHAW | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TRACY CUAJAO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS TOCHER | |||||||
| CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $326,117 | $0 | $21,680 | ||
| SUE YOON | |||||||
| CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $205,970 | $0 | $19,006 | ||
| LISA MILLER | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $203,154 | $0 | $10,610 | ||
| DION KAPETANOV | |||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $193,216 | $0 | $16,510 | ||
| JOSEPH VESSEY | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $190,449 | $0 | $17,965 | ||
| TOVE SKATFUN | |||||||
| CHIEF NURSING OFFICER | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $175,220 | $0 | $17,210 | ||
| RUTH ANN PERISH | |||||||
| CLINICAL DIRECTOR MEDICAL | 45.00 | $247,979 | $0 | $20,319 | Yes (X) | ||
| SCOTT MCAFEE | |||||||
| CLINICAL DIRECTOR MEDICAL | 45.00 | $251,734 | $0 | $15,426 | Yes (X) | ||
| CARMEN OPREA | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 45.00 | $237,892 | $0 | $19,889 | Yes (X) | ||
| SUZANNE POWELL | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN WITH OB | 45.00 | $218,917 | $0 | $19,465 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANDREW PERRY | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 45.00 | $216,000 | $0 | $19,489 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,466,648 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $197,569 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 104 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JR ABBOT | |||||
| 3408 1ST AVE SOUTH SUITE 101 | SEATTLE | WA | 98124 | CONSTRUCTION OF FACILITIES | $401,474 |
| LANGUAGE LINE SERVICES | |||||
| PO BOX 202564 | DALLAS | TX | 753202572 | TRANSLATION SERVICES | $387,929 |
| MILLER HAYASHI ARCHITECT | |||||
| 118 N 35TH ST 200 | SEATTLE | WA | 98103 | ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES | $274,042 |
| TECHHEADS | |||||
| 7070 FIR LOOP | PORTLAND | OR | 97223 | TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT SERVICES | $225,443 |
| COMMUNITY CLINIC CONTRACTING NETWORK LL | |||||
| 18 S MISSION STREET SUITE 300 | WENATCHEE | WA | 98801 | CONSULTING SERVICES | $142,427 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $200 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Government Grants | $9,799,479 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $378,240 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $1,798,982 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $10,177,919 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICARE/MEDICAID | 621400 | $20,011,077 | $20,011,077 |
| CAPITATED REVENUE | 621110 | $19,050,634 | $19,050,634 |
| PATIENT FEES | 621110 | $6,021,138 | $6,021,138 |
| RESEARCH & CLINICAL STUDIES INCOM | 621110 | $412,635 | $412,635 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $45,495,484 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $501,549 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $501,549 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,584,118 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,429,478 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $154,640 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $154,640 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $154,640 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $6,084,660 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $3,691,298 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,393,362 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,393,362 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | 561000 | $51,241 | $51,241 |
| PATIENT RECORD | 561000 | $37,692 | $37,692 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $88,933 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $58,811,887 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $47,888,846 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $745,122 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,418,246 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,418,246 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,211,090 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,728,930 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,482,160 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $937,700 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $789,549 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $148,151 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,695,151 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,081,458 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $613,693 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,759,864 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,283,120 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $476,744 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,423 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $39,423 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,445 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $88,445 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,307 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $66,307 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,625,754 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,200,053 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,425,701 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,651 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,617 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $584,041 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $465,866 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $118,175 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $720,391 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $438,248 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $282,143 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,123,391 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $934,664 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $188,727 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,064 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,967 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,097 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $287,421 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $229,285 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,136 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $146,255 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $146,255 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,106,054 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,588,880 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $517,174 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $157,488 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $109,853 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,635 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLINICAL SUPPLIES | $3,663,042 | $3,663,042 | |
| BAD DEBT | $1,284,428 | $1,284,428 | |
| EQUIP. RENTAL & MAINT. | $380,354 | $348,548 | $31,806 |
| MINOR EQUIPMENT | $231,695 | $202,039 | $29,656 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $595,439 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $360,473 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $234,966 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,193,694 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,740,437 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,453,257 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,918,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,895,227 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,286,210 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,385,171 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $496,555 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $657,722 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,957,611 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,533,636 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $715,996 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $821,400 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $367,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $362,700 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $72,636,983 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $26,404,643 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,696,254 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,232,340 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,628,790 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,521,805 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,068,014 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,410,001 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,274,149 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,641,814 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,044 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,390,675 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,238,905 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,832,764 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,584,098 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,865,253 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,483,916 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,544,748 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,483,916 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,544,748 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,068,014 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,410,001 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,618,193 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $442,639 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,171,222 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,130,235 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,025,147 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,911,782 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,177,919 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $35,416,305 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $38,646,415 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $45,564,578 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $45,732,883 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $54,485,411 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $51,580,144 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $236,009,431 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $25,948 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $24,554 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $47,812 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $26,195 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $37,692 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $162,201 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $44,843,585 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $51,719,367 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $51,805,842 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $61,423,388 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $61,795,755 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $271,587,937 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $271,587,937 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $442,210 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $421,776 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $413,617 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $441,192 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $501,549 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,220,344 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $442,210 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $421,776 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $413,617 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $441,192 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $501,549 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,220,344 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,842 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,493 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $43,097 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $58,761 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $51,241 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $181,434 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $45,308,637 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $52,146,636 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $52,262,556 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $61,923,341 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $62,348,545 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $273,989,715 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99120 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99060 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00810 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00880 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $100,456 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,460,336 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,560,792 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $51,276,570 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,661,855 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $33,614,715 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,079 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,079 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,349,355 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,738,406 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,610,949 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,447,187 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,303 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,445,884 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $46,232,340 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $61,595,089 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $442,639 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $3,691,298 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $4,133,937 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $57,461,152 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $66,307 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,284,428 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,350,735 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $58,811,887 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $59,534,257 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $3,691,298 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $3,691,298 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $55,842,959 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $66,307 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,284,428 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,350,735 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $57,193,694 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS DETERMINED THAT CHC IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS NOT CONSIDERED A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASS COST OF GOODS SOLD 3,691,298. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASS BAD DEBT 1,284,428. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASS COST OF GOODS SOLD 3,691,298. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASS BAD DEBT 1,284,428. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS TOCHER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER | $314,321 | $0 | $11,796 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,200 | $0 | $10,480 | $0 | $347,797 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUE YOON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER | $204,796 | $0 | $1,174 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,639 | $0 | $10,367 | $0 | $224,976 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA MILLER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $199,254 | $0 | $3,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,622 | $0 | $5,988 | $0 | $213,764 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DION KAPETANOV | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | $189,211 | $0 | $4,005 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,209 | $0 | $10,301 | $0 | $209,726 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH VESSEY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $190,139 | $0 | $310 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,635 | $0 | $10,330 | $0 | $208,414 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TOVE SKATFUN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF NURSING OFFICER | $171,215 | $0 | $4,005 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,990 | $0 | $10,220 | $0 | $192,430 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RUTH ANN PERISH | ||||||||||||||
| CLINICAL DIRECTOR MEDICAL | $236,526 | $0 | $11,453 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,904 | $0 | $10,415 | $0 | $268,298 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT MCAFEE | ||||||||||||||
| CLINICAL DIRECTOR MEDICAL | $245,150 | $0 | $6,584 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,032 | $0 | $5,394 | $0 | $267,160 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARMEN OPREA | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $223,270 | $0 | $14,622 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,497 | $0 | $10,392 | $0 | $257,781 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUZANNE POWELL | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN WITH OB | $206,647 | $0 | $12,270 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,062 | $0 | $10,403 | $0 | $238,382 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW PERRY | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $208,531 | $0 | $7,469 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,088 | $0 | $10,401 | $0 | $235,489 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WASHINGTON HEALTH CARE FACILITIES AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 911108929 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2013-09-20 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $6,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | BUILDING CONSTRUCTION | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $1,634,034 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $6,000,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $110,061 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $5,889,939 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2014 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | Yes (1) | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 29681 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,798,982 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | COST | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE NUMBER IN COLUMN (B) IS BASED ON THE NUMBER OF ITEMS RECEIVED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES CHC'S FORM 990 PRIOR TO ITS FILING WITH THE IRS. THE APPROVAL PROCESS IS AS FOLLOWS: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS RECEIVE A COPY OF FORM 990 AND MAKE A MOTION AND VOTE TO APPROVE THE FORM 990. UPON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' APPROVAL, THE FORM 990 IS ELECTRONICALLY FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CHC OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK CONTAINS THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. EACH EMPLOYEE AND BOARD MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO SIGN OFF AS HAVING READ THE HANDBOOK AND HAVING UNDERSTOOD THIS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. PER THIS POLICY, ALL EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO AVOID AND REPORT SITUATIONS THAT COULD CREATE OR RESULT IN A REAL OR PERCEIVED CONFLICT OF INTEREST BY DISCLOSING THE RELATIONSHIP, ACTIVITY OR ASSOCIATION TO THEIR MANAGER OR HUMAN RESOURCES. BOARD MEMBERS WHO BELIEVE THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS NEED TO INFORM THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD, WHO WOULD WORK WITH THE CEO TO INQUIRE INTO THE FACTS AND DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. WHERE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OCCURS, THE INDIVIDUAL IS RECUSED FROM ANY DECISION MAKING PROCESS OR MEETINGS RELATED TO THAT SITUATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S COMPENSATION AND PERFORMS A PERFORMANCE EVALUATION TO SET COMPENSATION. THE HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGER MAY ASSIST AS NECESSARY. ALL OTHER OFFICERS' COMPENSATION IS SET BY HUMAN RESOURCES. THE SALARY RANGE IS BASED ON COMMUNITY COMPENSATION DATA AND YEARS OF PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE AND QUALIFICATIONS. ANNUAL REVIEWS OF COMPENSATION WERE LAST PERFORMED IN MARCH 2020. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST ONLY. |