STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA JACKSONVILLE PHYSICIANS INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA JACKSONVILLE PHYSICIANS INC (EIN 59-1867557)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-14
IRS object ID
202141349349302524
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-14T09:37:57-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621517792PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PYA PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 Bayport Drive Suite 860AddressLine1Txt
CityTampaCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33607ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591867557EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of Florida JacksonvilleBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Physicians IncBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9042449500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1653 West 8th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityJacksonvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32209ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTimothy ReinschmidtPersonNm
Person TitleVP of FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone9042449500PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTerry HaefnerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01258953PTIN
Phone7274427110PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLeon L Haley Jr MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1653 West 8th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityJacksonvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32209ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$365,750,081GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.hscj.ufl.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1978FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionUniversity of Florida Jacksonville Physicians, Inc. is dedicated to making a difference in the lives of those we serve by providing exceptional and innovative practice management in support of the University of Florida College of Medicine - Jacksonville in its mission to comfort, to heal, to educate and to discover.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1813TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,488,544PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,433,749CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$337,242,955PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$358,260,940CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$528,651PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$996,287CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$45,803PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$5,045,000CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$339,305,953PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$365,735,976CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$166,460,859PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$170,287,934CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$100,657,215PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$107,452,695CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$74,115,954PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$77,905,691CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$341,234,028PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$355,646,320CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,928,075PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$10,089,656CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$100,755,082TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$134,484,732TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$32,079,599TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$61,167,018TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$68,675,483NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$73,317,714NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionUniversity of Florida Jacksonville Physicians, Inc. is dedicated to making a difference in the lives of those we serve by providing exceptional and innovative practice management in support of the University of Florida College of Medicine - Jacksonville in its mission to comfort, to heal, to educate and to discover.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$319,693,858ExpenseAmt
Grant$170,287,934GrantAmt
Revenue$363,305,940RevenueAmt
DescThe University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians, Inc., is an approved practice plan of the University of Florida College of Medicine (COM) in which the primary mission is to bill and collect professional fees from the clinical practice of University Physicians in order to fund the educational, clinical and research missions of the Jacksonville campus of the COM.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$319,693,858TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document32IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1813EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1David M SchreckBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9042449500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1653 W 8th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityJacksonvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP322096511ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Leon Haley MD
Chair1.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$857,459$32,239
Pradeep Kadambi MD
President1.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$501,652$33,685
Andy Goodwin MD
Vice-President1.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$533,756$43,012
Steven Cuffe MD
Secretary/Treasurer1.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$385,700$42,948
Kethandapatti Balaji MD
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$708,867$19,140
Ted Bass MD
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$700,530$54,762
Leigh Neumayer MD
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ramon Bautista MD
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$286,866$32,562
John Davis MD
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$551,200$48,671
Paul Doughtery MD
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$735,825$22,353
Tirbod Fattahi MD
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$676,550$33,683
Laura Huntley UF
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$251,295$39,091
Mark Hudak MD
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$557,661$54,823
Chandana Lall MD
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$692,332$22,422
Jason Widrich MD
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$405,354$29,511
Shahla Masood MD
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$544,471$36,470
Alan West UF
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$212,982$34,199
Brian Yorkgitis MD
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$436,319$32,330
Arshag Mooradian MD
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$554,769$34,978
David Nelson MD UF
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$1,345,265$35,407
Ashley Norse
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$308,157$34,267
Nipa Shah MD
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$451,806$33,778
Daryoush Tavanaiepour MD
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$869,208$33,665
Darrell Wudunn MD
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$663,539$40,187
Alan Berger MD
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$488,690$50,951
Andy Kerwin MD
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$579,218$35,096
Mike Mckee UF
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$336,541$101,589
Paul Mongan MD
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$612,796$34,275
Jeff Brunelli MD
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$590,751$22,258
Rita James
VP Ambulatory Services40.00Yes (X)$217,233$0$29,814
Timothy Reinschmidt
VP Finance40.00Yes (X)$222,466$0$26,246
Richard Scanu
VP Operations40.00Yes (X)$210,807$0$29,006
Rita Duggins
APRN III - Supervisor40.00$226,685$0$23,785Yes (X)
Daniel McEwen
CRNA-Chief40.00$200,649$0$27,374Yes (X)
Sheri Dorner
APRN III40.00$193,008$0$24,954Yes (X)
Rosa Crawford
PA IV40.00$186,645$0$23,683Yes (X)
Elizabeth Ham
CRNA40.00$185,932$0$24,930Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,643,425TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$15,839,559TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,278,144TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K167IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Brasfield & Gorrie LLC
4601 Touchton Road Bldg 300 SuiteJacksonvilleFL32246Contractor/Project Manager$13,138,117
Jacksonville MOB LLC
839 N Jefferson StMilwaukeeWI53202Rent$1,829,090
CMK2 Jacksonville 4555 LLC
PO Box 257EmersonNJ07630Rent$1,193,026
GV-IP Jacksonville Owner LLC
721 Emerson Road Suite 300St LouisMO63141Rent$1,120,302
The CSI Companies
9995 Gate Parkway N Ste 100JacksonvilleFL32246Temporary Staffing$711,499
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K46CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$1,433,749RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$1,433,749TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient Revenue621990$291,404,669$291,404,669
Contract and Grants621990$62,562,673$62,562,673
Charity Care Settlement621990$4,293,598$4,293,598
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$358,260,940TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,010,392TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,010,392ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$14,105OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$14,105OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$14,105TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$14,105ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Stimulus Payment900099$5,000,000$5,000,000
Management Fees561000$45,000$45,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$5,045,000OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$365,735,976TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$363,305,940RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$996,287ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,287,934TotalAmt
Program Services$170,287,934ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,896,096TotalAmt
Program Services$65,125,241ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,770,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,888,945TotalAmt
Program Services$1,432,172ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$456,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,916,478TotalAmt
Program Services$10,544,427ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,372,051ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,751,176TotalAmt
Program Services$4,360,463ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,390,713ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,847TotalAmt
Management And General$21,847ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,000TotalAmt
Management And General$150,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,107,729TotalAmt
Program Services$2,712,323ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,395,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$529,502TotalAmt
Management And General$529,502ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$754,681TotalAmt
Program Services$648,297ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,384ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,058,722TotalAmt
Program Services$2,446,978ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$611,744ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,973,710TotalAmt
Program Services$10,310,030ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,663,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185,713TotalAmt
Program Services$35,871ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,842ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$676,241TotalAmt
Program Services$426,010ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$250,231ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$496,598TotalAmt
Management And General$496,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,499,122TotalAmt
Program Services$3,994,790ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,504,332ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,683,909TotalAmt
Program Services$1,389,113ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$294,796ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Bad Debt Expense$31,695,208$31,695,208
Medical Supplies$7,426,208$7,426,208
Repairs and Maintenance$1,630,384$1,304,307$326,077
Early Steps$97,564$97,564

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,918,553TotalAmt
Program Services$5,456,922ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,461,631ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$355,646,320TotalAmt
Program Services$319,693,858ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,952,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,295,258BOYAmt
EOY$45,249,549EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,252,834BOYAmt
EOY$13,093,913EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,063,988BOYAmt
EOY$10,371,651EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,266,968BOYAmt
EOY$1,890,897EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$92,595,884LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$48,646,445LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,339,206BOYAmt
EOY$43,949,439EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,536,828BOYAmt
EOY$19,929,283EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,755,082BOYAmt
EOY$134,484,732EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,507,287BOYAmt
EOY$27,125,129EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,005,868BOYAmt
EOY$28,260,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,566,444BOYAmt
EOY$5,781,889EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,079,599BOYAmt
EOY$61,167,018EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,675,483BOYAmt
EOY$73,317,714EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,675,483BOYAmt
EOY$73,317,714EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,755,082BOYAmt
EOY$134,484,732EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$10,089,656ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$5,341,024NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$106,401OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of FloridaBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN596002052EIN
Organization Type2OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (1)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$319,693,858SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$319,693,858SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,748,493OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,748,493BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,226,003OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,152,218DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,073,785BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,967,166OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,515,586DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,451,580BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,330,256OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,978,641DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,351,615BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$323,966OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$323,966BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$43,949,439TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Due from Shands Jacksonville Medical Center, Inc.$469,279
Other Receivables$19,347,484
Due from Faculty Clinic, Inc.$112,520
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$19,929,283TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to University of Florida$104,640
Due to Shands Jacksonville Medical Center, Inc.$91,563
Due to Shands at the University of Florida, Inc.$244,662
Derivative Swap$5,341,024
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,781,889TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$312,018,468TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$5,341,024NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$5,341,024RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$317,359,492RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$48,376,484OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$48,376,484RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$365,735,976TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$307,376,237TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$106,401OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$106,401ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$307,269,836ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$48,376,484OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$48,376,484ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$355,646,320TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians, Inc. (UFJP) is exempt from federal income taxes under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3) and is exempt from state income taxes. Accordingly, no provision for income taxes has been included in the accompanying financial statements. At June 30, 2020, management does not believe UFJP holds any uncertain tax positions. Tax returns for the years ended June 30, 2017 through 2020 are subject to examination by taxing authorities.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Bad Debts Netted with Revenues 31,695,208. Grants Netted with Expenses 16,681,276.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Accrual to Cash Difference in Grants 106,401.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Bad Debts Netted with Revenues 31,695,208. Grants Netted with Expenses 16,681,276.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
University of Florida College of Medicine
PO Box 113200GainesvilleFL32611596002052115$153,563,063Cash valueGeneral Support to Academic Enrichment Fund
Shands Jacksonville Medical Center Inc
655 West 8th StreetJacksonvilleFL32209592142859501(c)(3)$150,000Cash valueGeneral Support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe largest grants or assistance were made to the University of Florida. The University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians, Inc. was established by the State of Florida legislation as a support organization of the University of Florida. The University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians, Inc. is required to transfer funds to the University of Florida to fulfill its mission as a support organization of the University of Florida. Once the funds are transferred to the University of Florida, the University ensures that the funds are used to fulfill the mission of the University of Florida.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Leon Haley MD
Chair$0$857,459$0$0$0$0$0$14,700$0$17,539$0$889,698$0$0
Pradeep Kadambi MD
President$0$499,100$0$0$0$2,552$0$14,701$0$18,984$0$535,337$0$0
Andy Goodwin MD
Vice-President$0$523,155$0$10,000$0$601$0$24,028$0$18,984$0$576,768$0$0
Steven Cuffe MD
Secretary/Treasurer$0$371,230$0$10,000$0$4,470$0$23,964$0$18,984$0$428,648$0$0
Kethandapatti Balaji MD
Trustee$0$698,920$0$9,166$0$781$0$17,558$0$1,582$0$728,007$0$0
Ted Bass MD
Trustee$0$679,684$0$15,716$0$5,130$0$35,778$0$18,984$0$755,292$0$0
Ramon Bautista MD
Trustee$0$256,261$0$29,875$0$730$0$13,578$0$18,984$0$319,428$0$0
John Davis MD
Trustee$0$540,888$0$5,000$0$5,312$0$28,105$0$20,566$0$599,871$0$0
Paul Doughtery MD
Trustee$0$719,702$0$10,000$0$6,123$0$14,769$0$7,584$0$758,178$0$0
Tirbod Fattahi MD
Trustee$0$664,898$0$10,000$0$1,652$0$14,699$0$18,984$0$710,233$0$0
Laura Huntley UF
Trustee$0$249,315$0$0$0$1,980$0$21,205$0$17,886$0$290,386$0$0
Mark Hudak MD
Trustee$0$527,127$0$20,934$0$9,600$0$35,839$0$18,984$0$612,484$0$0
Chandana Lall MD
Trustee$0$677,574$0$10,000$0$4,758$0$14,838$0$7,584$0$714,754$0$0
Jason Widrich MD
Trustee$0$404,038$0$0$0$1,316$0$14,919$0$14,592$0$434,865$0$0
Shahla Masood MD
Trustee$0$525,242$0$10,000$0$9,229$0$21,878$0$14,592$0$580,941$0$0
Alan West UF
Trustee$0$183,774$0$0$0$29,208$0$16,289$0$17,910$0$247,181$0$0
Brian Yorkgitis MD
Trustee$0$399,634$0$36,685$0$0$0$13,346$0$18,984$0$468,649$0$0
Arshag Mooradian MD
Trustee$0$530,169$0$15,000$0$9,600$0$15,994$0$18,984$0$589,747$0$0
David Nelson MD UF
Trustee$0$1,032,301$0$305,000$0$7,964$0$15,269$0$20,138$0$1,380,672$0$0
Ashley Norse
Trustee$0$289,982$0$18,000$0$175$0$15,283$0$18,984$0$342,424$0$0
Nipa Shah MD
Trustee$0$438,116$0$12,060$0$1,630$0$14,794$0$18,984$0$485,584$0$0
Daryoush Tavanaiepour MD
Trustee$0$855,992$0$10,000$0$3,216$0$14,681$0$18,984$0$902,873$0$0
Darrell Wudunn MD
Trustee$0$652,643$0$7,500$0$3,396$0$21,203$0$18,984$0$703,726$0$0
Alan Berger MD
Trustee$0$469,090$0$10,000$0$9,600$0$36,755$0$14,196$0$539,641$0$0
Andy Kerwin MD
Trustee$0$573,438$0$3,191$0$2,589$0$16,112$0$18,984$0$614,314$0$0
Mike Mckee UF
Trustee$0$324,859$0$0$0$11,682$0$81,779$0$19,810$0$438,130$0$0
Paul Mongan MD
Trustee$0$587,939$0$9,167$0$15,690$0$15,291$0$18,984$0$647,071$0$0
Jeff Brunelli MD
Trustee$0$561,648$0$26,531$0$2,572$0$14,674$0$7,584$0$613,009$0$0
Rita James
VP Ambulatory Services$199,387$0$10,000$0$7,846$0$6,116$0$23,698$0$247,047$0$0$0
Timothy Reinschmidt
VP Finance$202,659$0$10,000$0$9,807$0$6,116$0$20,130$0$248,712$0$0$0
Richard Scanu
VP Operations$197,000$0$10,000$0$3,807$0$6,238$0$22,768$0$239,813$0$0$0
Rita Duggins
APRN III - Supervisor$212,097$0$3,010$0$11,578$0$3,594$0$20,191$0$250,470$0$0$0
Daniel McEwen
CRNA-Chief$192,256$0$0$0$8,393$0$4,753$0$22,621$0$228,023$0$0$0
Sheri Dorner
APRN III$175,044$0$6,600$0$11,364$0$3,471$0$21,483$0$217,962$0$0$0
Rosa Crawford
PA IV$171,049$0$0$0$15,596$0$3,873$0$19,810$0$210,328$0$0$0
Elizabeth Ham
CRNA$185,932$0$0$0$0$0$4,867$0$20,063$0$210,862$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSubject to the discretion of the Dean of the College of Medicine, bonuses may be paid to all employees in good standing of UFJP. The amount is not fixed and a bonus is not paid each year. In a year in which the Dean approves the payment of bonuses, all eligible employees in good standing of the organization receive a bonus.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Florida Development Finance Corporation Healthcare Facilities Revenue NotesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN593270584BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2019-04-17BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$30,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSee Part VIPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$850,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$21,591,625TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$230,632IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$17,705,993CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2020SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SunTrust BankBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge14.200000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line A, Column (f):The issue was structured as two separate draw-down notes (Series 2019A & 2019B). Series 2019A was issued to currently refund a prior issue originally issued on 05/15/2002. Series 2019B was issued to construct and equip a medical office building and pay costs of issuance of the issue. The issue was treated as a single issue for tax purposes as reflected on the Form 8038 filed by the issuer.
Part II, Line 3:The issue was structured as two separate draw-down notes. As of 12/31/19, only $21,591,625 of the full $30,000,000 issue price had been advanced by the lender. Such amounts were applied to refund a prior issue, pay a portion of the costs of constructing and equipping the medical office building, and pay costs of issuance of the issue. The remaining proceeds of the issue were advanced in the subsequent tax year to pay remaining costs of constructing and equipping the medical office building. The Form 8038 filed by the issuer assumes that the full $30,000,000 was advanced on the issue date.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The following are the members of the University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians, Inc. as stated in its bylaws: The membership of the Corporation shall consist of all clinical faculty who serve at least 0.50 full time equivalent (FTE) on the faculty of the University of Florida College of Medicine - Jacksonville and each member shall retain his or her status only so long as he or she remains at least a .50 FTE member of the clinical faculty of the University of Florida College of Medicine - Jacksonville.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe Bylaws and Articles of Incorporation of the University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians, Inc. may be amended only by a majority vote of all members of the Board of Directors. All of the Amendments to the Bylaws of the University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians, Inc. are subject to approval by the Dean of the University of Florida College of Medicine - Jacksonville, the University of Florida Senior Vice President for Health Affairs, and the President of the University of Florida.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe 990 will first be reviewed by the Manager of Financial Reporting. Any necessary changes will be made and then a second level of review will be administered by the Director of Accounting. The 990 will then go through a final level of review by the VP of Finance.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cFaculty members are state employees and are covered by the University of Florida policies. Such employees are covered by two policies: 1) Business Ethics and 2) Gifts. All employees are required to sign a receipt that they have received and read the Business Ethics Policy. In addition, all employees have to annually sign the "Standards of Behavior" of which a copy goes into the Human Resources record. Directors and Managers are responsible for monitoring and enforcing compliance. In addition, the Accounts Payable Department will consult with the HR department if anything seems out of line in the administration of this policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Top and key employee compensation is recommended based on the current market and the rates established by the Human Resource Department for that specific job and level. Approval is required by the Director of HR and the Dean of the College of Medicine - Jacksonville. A faculty member's compensation package has to be approved by the Dean of the College of Medicine - Jacksonville and by the Senior VP for Health Affairs at the University of Florida.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19This organization is covered by the Sunshine Laws and, with few exceptions (personal health information for one), all documents, financial information, board minutes, etc., are public information. Anyone can make a formal request to the legal office and the information will be provided.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Accrual to Cash Difference in Grants -106,401.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
University of Florida
PO Box 113200GainesvilleFL32611596002052EducationFL115N/AN/A0
Faculty Clinic Inc
PO Box 44008JacksonvilleFL32231592856153HealthcareFL501(c)(3)Line 12a, I0University of Florida
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangeYes (1)AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd