SAFE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SAFE CREDIT UNION (EIN 94-1179501)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-05-16
- IRS object ID
- 202141369349300544
- Schema version
- 2020v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-05-16T19:30:55-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 350921680 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CROWE LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 575 Market Street Suite 3300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | San Francisco | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 941055829 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 941179501 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Safe Credit Union | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SAFE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9169797233 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2295 Iron Point Rd Suite 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Folsom | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 956308765 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Chris Harris | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EVP/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2021-05-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Chris | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Harris | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Diane Brown | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01578407 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4155761100 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | David F Roughton | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2295 Iron Point Rd Suite 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Folsom | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 956308765 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $166,534,195 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.safecu.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1940 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SAFE Credit Union's mission is to help members improve their financial well-being, provide excellent service, and ensure a financially sound credit union. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 831 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 16 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,072,563 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $158,423,434 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $161,401,605 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $6,742,172 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,794,580 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,217,005 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,338,010 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $168,382,611 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $166,534,195 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $324,120 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $412,395 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $16,825,339 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $18,079,739 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $65,323,341 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $71,714,578 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $53,077,057 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $58,633,296 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $135,549,857 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $148,840,008 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $32,832,754 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $17,694,187 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,085,573,424 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,814,181,101 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,775,149,568 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,483,711,622 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $310,423,856 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $330,469,479 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SAFE Credit Union's mission is to help members improve their financial well-being, provide excellent service, and ensure a financially sound credit union. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | SAFE HAS SERVED THE SACRAMENTO AREA SINCE 1940, AND NOW HAS MEMBERSHIP SPANNING 13 COUNTIES IN NORTHERN CALIFORNIA. SAFE HAS 21 BRANCHES IN FOUR OF THESE COUNTIES: SACRAMENTO, PLACER, YOLO AND CONTRA COSTA. SAFE SERVES APPROXIMATELY 240,000 MEMBERS. SAFE OFFERS DEPOSITORY, LENDING AND OTHER FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO HELP ITS MEMBERS IMPROVE THEIR FINANCIAL WELL-BEING. AS A NONPROFIT, SAFE IS ABLE TO DELIVER BENEFITS TO ITS MEMBERSHIP THROUGH LOWER LOAN RATES AND HIGHER DEPOSIT RATES. IN ADDITION, SAFE MEMBERS ENJOY THE FOLLOWING BENEFITS: ACCESS TO 30,000 ATMS NATIONWIDE, ACCESS TO 5,800 SHARED BRANCH LOCATIONS NATIONWIDE, ABILITY TO PERFORM POINT-OF-SALE (POS) TRANSACTIONS, FREE ONLINE BANKING AND BILL PAY, FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT TOOLS AND EARLY PAYDAY WITH DIRECT DEPOSIT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SAFE OFFERS A VARIETY OF DEPOSIT PRODUCTS INCLUDING SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET, CERTIFICATE, RETIREMENT, BUSINESS, AND YOUTH ACCOUNTS. DEPOSITS ARE FEDERALLY INSURED TO AT LEAST $250,000 AND BACKED BY THE FULL FAITH AND CREDIT OF THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT. SAFE'S DEPOSIT RATES ARE EVERY COMPETITIVE WITH THE MARKET AND ARE TYPICALLY HIGHER THAN BANKS. SAFE FEATURES BOTH LOW AND NO-COST CHECKING PRODUCTS AS WELL AS THOSE WITH HIGHER DIVIDEND RATES. MEMBERS CAN TRANSFER FUNDS FROM ONE DEPOSIT PRODUCT OR ACCOUNT TO ANOTHER QUICKLY AND SEAMLESSLY THROUGH OUR ONLINE, MOBILE, AND TELEPHONE BANKING SYSTEMS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SAFE OFFERS A VARIETY OF LOW-RATE PRODUCTS TO HELP MEMBERS WITH THEIR FINANCING NEEDS. AVAILABLE LOAN PRODUCTS INCLUDE AUTO LOANS, REAL ESTATE MORTGAGE LOANS, HOME EQUITY LINES OF CREDIT, HOME IMPROVEMENT LOANS, VISA CREDIT CARDS, SMALL BUSINESS LOANS, AND OTHER SECURED AND UNSECURED LOANS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (true) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (true) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (true) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 53200 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 831 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (true) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Chris Harris | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9169797233 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2295 Iron Point Rd Suite 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Folsom | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95630 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Jefferson | ||||||||
| Secretary | 12.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rick Blumenfeld | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 7.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $627 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert Logue | ||||||||
| 1st Vice Chairperson | 8.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $798 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Terrrance Tremelling | ||||||||
| Chairperson | 10.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Brian Bedford | ||||||||
| Director | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Dylan Gottfried | ||||||||
| Director | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Herb Long | ||||||||
| Director | 4.4 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| James Hopp | ||||||||
| Director | 5.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jody Porter | ||||||||
| Director | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John Quattrin | ||||||||
| Director | 5.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kathern Gaskins | ||||||||
| Director | 10.0 | Yes (X) | $3,019 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Phillip Meserve | ||||||||
| Director | 4.9 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ronald Seaman | ||||||||
| Director | 6.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Chris Harris | ||||||||
| EVP/CFO | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $658,326 | $0 | $25,200 | |||
| David Roughton | ||||||||
| President/CEO | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $1,005,778 | $0 | $41,100 | |||
| Colleen Nerius | ||||||||
| EVP CHRO | 40.0 | $262,670 | $0 | $11,131 | Yes (X) | |||
| Eric Wilson | ||||||||
| EVP/CIO (until 11/12/20) | 40.0 | $572,124 | $0 | $32,236 | Yes (X) | |||
| Faye Nabhani | ||||||||
| EVP/CCO | 40.0 | $655,028 | $0 | $40,471 | Yes (X) | |||
| James Allen | ||||||||
| EVP/COO (until 12/11/20) | 40.0 | $601,200 | $0 | $25,830 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michael McCarthy | ||||||||
| SVP/CIO | 40.0 | $262,917 | $0 | $35,373 | Yes (X) | |||
| Brandi Schaefer | ||||||||
| Sr Mortgage Officer | 40.0 | $1,183,785 | $0 | $24,900 | Yes (X) | |||
| Damian Azimi | ||||||||
| Sr Mortgage Officer | 40.0 | $517,424 | $0 | $38,294 | Yes (X) | |||
| Diane Hicks | ||||||||
| Sr Mortgage Officer | 40.0 | $654,957 | $0 | $27,674 | Yes (X) | |||
| Justin Mendonca | ||||||||
| Sr Mortgage Officer | 40.0 | $701,954 | $0 | $25,066 | Yes (X) | |||
| William G Erb | ||||||||
| Mortgage Sales Team Lead | 40.0 | $739,510 | $0 | $43,860 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $7,820,117 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $371,135 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 139 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCR CORPORATION | |||||
| 864 SPRING STREET NW | ATLANTA | GA | 303081007 | ATM & Online Banking Services | $4,050,580 |
| FISERV INC | |||||
| PO BOX 208457 | DALLAS | TX | 753208457 | Core and Datawarehouse | $1,843,856 |
| UNCOMMON ADVERTISING | |||||
| 1331 21ST STREET | SACRAMENTO | CA | 95811 | Public Relations/Marketing | $1,783,451 |
| ASCENT BUILDERS INC | |||||
| 1400 S STREET | SACRAMENTO | CA | 95811 | Construction Contractor | $1,410,942 |
| INFOIMAGE | |||||
| 175 SOUTH HILL DRIVE | BRISBANE | CA | 94005 | Printing and Imaging Services | $899,270 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 59 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest on loans to members | 522100 | $96,752,564 | $96,752,564 | |
| ATM and debit card fees | 522100 | $22,000,472 | $21,538,358 | $462,114 |
| Account service fees | 522100 | $13,947,019 | $13,947,019 | |
| Loan fees | 522100 | $8,267,402 | $8,267,402 | |
| Net gain on sale of loans | 522100 | $15,663,010 | $15,663,010 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,771,138 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,717,403 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $53,735 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $161,401,605 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,794,580 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,794,580 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $320,278 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $320,278 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $320,278 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $320,278 | ExclusionAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other non-interest income | 522100 | $1,923,597 | $223,919 | $1,699,678 | |
| Shared branch fees | 522100 | $556,714 | $556,714 | ||
| Loan Servicing and MSR Amortization | -$1,462,579 | -$1,462,579 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,017,732 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $166,534,195 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $159,647,096 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,072,563 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,814,536 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $395,895 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,500 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,079,739 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,234,600 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,815,572 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,886,962 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,439,578 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,337,866 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,140,671 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $263,597 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,532,539 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,544,749 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,096,371 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,695,423 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,731,777 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,806 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $232,908 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $671,252 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,201,744 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $231,133 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Provision for Loan Losses | $14,736,587 |
| Loan Servicing Expense | $5,275,945 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,144,794 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,840,008 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,238,945 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,001,339 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $351,383,837 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $802,599,831 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $821,793 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,865,334 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,453,219,291 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,391,828,720 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $102,620,196 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $48,058,096 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,466,893 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,562,100 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,253,555 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $327,540,293 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,803,709 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,674,625 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $149,385,401 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $202,108,859 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,085,573,424 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,814,181,101 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,461,203 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,426,315 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,845,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,062,000 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,695,843,365 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,443,223,307 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,775,149,568 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,483,711,622 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $310,423,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $330,469,479 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $310,423,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $330,469,479 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,085,573,424 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,814,181,101 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $17,694,187 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,351,436 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $24,000 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Volunteer Hours | 0 | VolunteerHoursCnt |
| Expended527 Activities | $24,000 | Expended527ActivitiesAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $24,000 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (true) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Folsom Chamber of Commerce Jobs PAC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1835 Iron Point Rd Ste 180 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Folsom | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95630 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 463565162 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $1,000 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
| Contributions Rcvd Dlvr | $0 | ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part I-A, Line 1 Description of Political Activities | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SAFE IS A COMMUNITY-BASED CREDIT UNION THAT HAS SIGNIFICANT INTERFACE WITH THE LOCAL, STATE, AND FEDERAL GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS AND ENTITIES. WE PARTICIPATE IN THE POLITICAL PROCESS SO WE HAVE AN OPPORTUNITY TO PROVIDE INPUT ON LEGISLATION THAT AFFECTS CREDIT UNIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | Yes (true) | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Beginning Balance | $980,286,563 | BeginningBalanceAmt |
| Additions During Year | $315,920,181 | AdditionsDuringYearAmt |
| Distributions During Year | $341,141,564 | DistributionsDuringYearAmt |
| Ending Balance | $955,065,180 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (true) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,022,969 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $10,022,969 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $47,759,423 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $14,938,605 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $32,820,818 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,221,836 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,892,748 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,329,088 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $40,615,968 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $30,226,743 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,389,225 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $54,562,100 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Available for Sale Securities | $316,258,021 | F |
| Other Investments | $11,282,272 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $327,540,293 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Loans held for sale | $9,521,418 |
| Accrued interest receivable | $6,013,640 |
| Share insurance deposits | $30,500,299 |
| Other assets | $156,073,502 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $202,108,859 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Member share accounts | $3,388,204,590 |
| Public unit shares | $55,018,717 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,443,223,307 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $168,885,631 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,351,436 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,351,436 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $166,534,195 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $166,534,195 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $148,840,008 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $148,840,008 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $148,840,008 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part IV, Line 1b Agent, trustee, custodian, or other intermediary arrangement | The credit union serves as custodian for assets which are not included on the balance sheet. |
| Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreement | The credit union holds funds in escrow to pay real estate taxes and insurance on behalf of its mortgage loan members. |
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | The Credit Union is exempt, by statute, from federal income taxes. The Credit Union is a state-chartered credit union described in Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 501(c)(14). As such, the Credit Union is exempt from federal taxation of income derived from the performance of activities that are in furtherance of its exempt purposes. However, the Credit Union is subject to unrelated business income tax. FASB Codification Topic 740, Income Taxes, provides guidance for how uncertain tax positions should be recognized, measured, disclosed and presented in the financial statements. This requires the evaluation of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in the course of preparing the Credit Union's tax returns to determine whether the tax positions are more likely than not to be sustained "when challenged" or "when examined" by the applicable tax authority. Tax positions not deemed to meet the more-likely-than-not threshold would be recorded as a tax expense and liability in the current year. For the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019, management has determined that there are no material uncertain tax positions. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (17 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacramento Metro Chamber | |||||||
| 1601 Alhambra Blvd Suite 100 | Sacramento | CA | 95816 | 940824600 | 501(c)(6) | $50,000 | Support of Rapid Responses Business Triage Hotline due to Covid |
| Los Rios Foundation | |||||||
| 1919 Spanos Court | Sacramento | CA | 95825 | 942506591 | 501(c)(3) | $33,300 | Support of Los Rios Promise Campaign and STEM Center |
| Aerospace Museum of California | |||||||
| 3200 Freedom Park Dr | McClellan | CA | 95662 | 942831253 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Sponsorship and support of community-related programs and fundraisers |
| Align Capital Region | |||||||
| 1410 Ethan Way | Sacramento | CA | 95825 | 680287387 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Support for the Capital Region's efforts to align people, programs, and resources to improve the community. |
| UC Davis Medical School | |||||||
| 4900 Broadway Ste 115 | Sacramento | CA | 95820 | 946036494 | 501(c)(3) | $21,200 | Sponsorship of UC Davis medical student scholarships, mini-medical school, and palliative care fellowship |
| River City Food Bank | |||||||
| PO Box 160204 | Sacramento | CA | 95816 | 911851398 | 501(c)(3) | $20,000 | 2020 Covid specified grant |
| Saint John's Program for Real Change | |||||||
| 2443 Fair Oaks Blvd 369 | Sacramento | CA | 95825 | 680132934 | 501(c)(3) | $20,000 | 2020 Covid specified grant |
| UC Davis Foundation | |||||||
| One Shields Ave | Davis | CA | 95616 | 946081352 | 501(c)(3) | $15,000 | Support of the UC Davis Interollegiate Athletics Program for carrer and workforce development programs |
| Sacramento County Office of Education | |||||||
| PO Box 269003 | Sacramento | CA | 95826 | 946002536 | Government | $11,000 | Support of local high school scholarships |
| Air Force Association | |||||||
| PO Box 2326 | Citrus Heights | CA | 95610 | 431988851 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | Support of Air Force scholarships |
| Children's Miracle Network | |||||||
| 10325 Meanley Drive | San Diego | CA | 92131 | 870387205 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | Support of Children's Miracle Network via SacTown Run |
| Folsom Economic Development Corp | |||||||
| 200 Wool Street | Folsom | CA | 95630 | 680377492 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | Support for the economic development within the City of Folsom |
| Foster Youth Education Fund | |||||||
| 2443 Fair Oaks Blvd 392 | Sacramento | CA | 95825 | 200680594 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | 2020 Covid specified grant |
| Nonprofit Resource CenterImpact Foundry | |||||||
| 2030 W El Camino Ave Suite 210 | Sacramento | CA | 95833 | 680173440 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | 2020 Annual sponsorship to support Safe's partnership in community |
| PRO Youth and Families Inc | |||||||
| 4625 44th St | Sacramento | CA | 95820 | 942795430 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | Support of Youth Leadership Academy (SACOG) |
| The First Tee of Greater Sacramento | |||||||
| 3649 Fulton Ave | Sacramento | CA | 95821 | 680023502 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | Support for program which teaches children the principles/values of life through golf |
| Wellspring Women's Center | |||||||
| 3414 4TH Ave | Sacramento | CA | 95817 | 911752615 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | 2020 Covid specified grant |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 16 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 21 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $16,500 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds. | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Community donations and contributions are reviewed and approved by SAFE's executive management prior to disbursement. All donations and contributions are reported to Safe's board of directors on a monthly basis for their review. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Roughton | ||||||||||||||
| President/CEO | $602,023 | $0 | $141,761 | $0 | $261,994 | $0 | $23,397 | $0 | $17,703 | $0 | $1,046,878 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Chris Harris | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/CFO | $344,849 | $0 | $237,178 | $0 | $76,299 | $0 | $22,568 | $0 | $2,632 | $0 | $683,526 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Faye Nabhani | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/CCO | $324,979 | $0 | $225,427 | $0 | $104,622 | $0 | $22,600 | $0 | $17,871 | $0 | $695,499 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James Allen | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/COO (until 12/11/20) | $306,711 | $0 | $196,932 | $0 | $97,557 | $0 | $22,708 | $0 | $3,122 | $0 | $627,030 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Eric Wilson | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/CIO (until 11/12/20) | $268,489 | $0 | $199,068 | $0 | $104,567 | $0 | $16,172 | $0 | $16,064 | $0 | $604,360 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael McCarthy | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CIO | $179,734 | $0 | $82,729 | $0 | $454 | $0 | $16,856 | $0 | $18,517 | $0 | $298,290 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Colleen Nerius | ||||||||||||||
| EVP CHRO | $134,399 | $0 | $128,000 | $0 | $271 | $0 | $2,766 | $0 | $8,365 | $0 | $273,801 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Brandi Schaefer | ||||||||||||||
| Sr Mortgage Officer | $1,181,612 | $0 | $875 | $0 | $1,298 | $0 | $22,600 | $0 | $2,300 | $0 | $1,208,685 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| William G Erb | ||||||||||||||
| Mortgage Sales Team Lead | $624,307 | $0 | $113,321 | $0 | $1,882 | $0 | $23,728 | $0 | $20,132 | $0 | $783,370 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Justin Mendonca | ||||||||||||||
| Sr Mortgage Officer | $700,226 | $0 | $875 | $0 | $853 | $0 | $22,329 | $0 | $2,737 | $0 | $727,020 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Diane Hicks | ||||||||||||||
| Sr Mortgage Officer | $650,677 | $0 | $625 | $0 | $3,655 | $0 | $25,508 | $0 | $2,166 | $0 | $682,631 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Damian Azimi | ||||||||||||||
| Sr Mortgage Officer | $516,468 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $456 | $0 | $20,849 | $0 | $17,445 | $0 | $555,718 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1b POLICY ON REIMBURSEMENT | THE BUSINESS PURPOSE OF THIS MEMBERSHIP IS TO FACILITATE EVENTS FOR THE CREDIT UNION'S CEO AND BUSINESS ASSOCIATES. MEMBERSHIP DUES ARE INVOICED DIRECTLY TO SAFE ON A MONTHLY BASIS AND APPROVED IN ACCORDANCE WITH COMPANY EXPENSE POLICIES. EXPENSES FOR TRAVEL COMPANIONS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE SUBJECT TO THE SAME EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT POLICY AS IS THE BOARD AND ORGANIZATION'S EMPLOYEES. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companions | Benefits to interested persons includes travel-related expenses for the spouses of the Board Directors who are attending credit union and financial services industry conferences or events. The following individuals received this benefit and were issued either a 1099-Misc or was included on the w-2: 1. Robert Logue 2. Rick Blumenfeld 3. Kathy Gaskins 4. David Roughton |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation fees | SAFE pays the membership dues to a local country club for its CEO for business development. This amount was not treated as taxable income. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control payment | 1. Eric Wilson - $100,000; General severance and release agreement was executed. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | 1. The credit union's President/CEO, David Roughton, has a SERP in which the credit union pays a retirement benefit to the executive if certain requirements are met. The retirement benefit is treated as annual compensation, which is subject to income tax and is included in Other Reportable Compensation in Schedule J, Part II. The annual amount paid in 2020 is $243,510. 2. The credit union's EVP/CFO, Chris Harris, has a SERP in which the credit union pays a retirement benefit to the executive if certain requirements are met. The retirement benefit is treated as annual compensation, which is subject to income tax and is included in Other Reportable Compensation in Schedule J, Part II. The annual amount paid in 2020 is $75,001. 3. The credit union's EVP/CCO, Faye Nabhani, has a SERP in which the credit union pays a retirement benefit to the executive if certain requirements are met. The retirement benefit is treated as annual compensation, which is subject to income tax and is included in Other Reportable Compensation in Schedule J, Part II. The annual amount paid in 2020 is $103,333. 4. The credit union's EVP, COO, James Allen, has a SERP in which the credit union pays a retirement benefit to the executive if certain requirements are met. The retirement benefit is treated as annual compensation, which is subject to income tax and is included in Other Reportable Compensation in Schedule J, Part II. The annual amount paid in 2020 is $95,834. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Wilson | |||||||
| EVP/CIO | Mortgage | Yes (X) | $360,000 | $331,633 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| Michael McCarthy | |||||||
| SVP/CIO | Auto | Yes (X) | $33,724 | $29,694 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| Colleen Nerius | |||||||
| EVP CHRO | Mortgage | Yes (X) | $701,150 | $701,150 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| Faye Nabhani | |||||||
| EVP/CCO | Mortgage | Yes (X) | $828,000 | $802,857 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $1,865,334 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES | FINANCIAL PLANNING SERVICES, INSURANCE PRODUCTS AND THE PARTICIPATION IN MANY COMMUNITY-RELATED EVENTS AND SUPPORT OF NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committee | The Board of Directors may appoint an executive committee of no fewer than three directors and delegate to such committee the power to approve membership applications. With the written approval of the Commissioner, the executive committee may act for the Board of Directors in the purchase and sale of securities, investment and withdrawal of funds, in borrowing funds and in making loans to other credit unions in accordance with applicable law and regulations. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | The credit union's members have rights to elect the members of the governing body. The credit union's members also receive a share of the organization's profits in the form of cash dividends on deposits. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | Members of the credit union have the right to elect one or more members of the organization's governing body, whether periodically, or as vacancies arise, or otherwise. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | Members of the credit union have the right to approve the governing body's election and removal of members of the governing body, as well as other matters that are subject to the approval of members of the credit union as they occur and as outlined in the bylaws. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | Preparation of the Form 990 is coordinated through the company's Finance department and tax preparer. Information is requested from and gathered by several functional areas and executive management to assist in the completion of the Form. Throughout the process, questions are discussed with the tax preparer and resolutions are incorporated into the return as appropriate. Once completed, executive management reviews the form for accuracy and reasonableness. The completed form is then presented to the board of directors for their review prior to filing. Any questions or issues raised by the board are addressed and approved prior to submission to the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | Any instances of a conflict of interest that management becomes aware of is escalated to the Chief Human Resources Officer and the President/CEO. An investigation would be conducted to gather all the facts. Those facts would be used to determine the appropriate actions that are warranted. SAFE also has a formal process that provides employees a means of reporting any complaint or inappropriate activities directly to the Audit Committee or directly to our regulator, the California Department of Financial Protection and Innovation. Lastly, SAFE's internal control structure is documented, reviewed and updated annually by management and tested by its external auditor. Internal controls are a vital part of helping to detect conflicts or inappropriate activity within the organization. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | IN 2020, OUR COMPENSATION CONSULTANT UPDATED COMPENSATION RANGES WITH CURRENT MARKET DATA BASED ON POSITIONS AND GRADES, AND ADJUSTMENTS WERE MADE AS NEEDED. THIS PROCESS AFFECTS ALL LEVELS AND POSITIONS WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION. FURTHER, EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEYS ARE REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER AND ARE USED FOR COMPARISON PURPOSES TO ENSURE THAT COMPETITIVE, MARKET BASED RANGES ARE IN PLACE. FOR THE CEO, COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AND A CEO COMPENSATION SALARY SURVEY IS OBTAINED AND RESEARCH IS PERFORMED TO ENSURE COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE COMPETITIVE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | IN 2020, OUR COMPENSATION CONSULTANT UPDATED COMPENSATION RANGES WITH CURRENT MARKET DATA BASED ON POSITIONS AND GRADES, AND ADJUSTMENTS WERE MADE AS NEEDED. THIS PROCESS AFFECTS ALL LEVELS AND POSITIONS WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION. FURTHER, EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEYS ARE REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER AND ARE USED FOR COMPARISON PURPOSES TO ENSURE THAT COMPETITIVE, MARKET BASED RANGES ARE IN PLACE. FOR THE CEO, COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AND A CEO COMPENSATION SALARY SURVEY IS OBTAINED AND RESEARCH IS PERFORMED TO ENSURE COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE COMPETITIVE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | Governing documents and conflict of interest policies are not made available to the public. Annual reports containing financial results for the last two fiscal years are provided on SAFE's website. Complete audited financial statements are also provided on the company's website annually. Lastly, SAFE's regulatory 5300 call reports are filed quarterly and are available to the public via NCUA's website. |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service Revenue | Securities and insurance fees - Total Revenue: 4771138, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 4717403, Unrelated Business Revenue: 53735, Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; |