STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE PENNINGTON SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE PENNINGTON SCHOOL (EIN 21-0635004)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-17
IRS object ID
202141379349302184
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-17T09:18:33-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WITHUM SMITH BROWN PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1506 CARNEGIE CENTER STE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityPRINCETONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP085406243ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN210635004EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Pennington SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% J GRAEME MCWHIRTERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlPENNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6097371838PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1112 W Delaware AveAddressLine1Txt
CityPenningtonCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08534ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJ GRAEME MCWHIRTERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6097376120PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGlenn BellomyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00579162PTIN
Phone6095201188PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJ GRAEME MCWHIRTERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1112 W Delaware AveAddressLine1Txt
CityPenningtonCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08534ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$37,000,402GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PENNINGTON.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1838FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE PENNINGTON SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT CO-EDUCATIONAL SCHOOL SERVING DAY AND BOARDING STUDENTS IN GRADES 6-12. WE ARE DEDICATED TO DEVELOPING EXCELLENCE IN ALL STUDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body32VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee286TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers340TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$77,240TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$76,240NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,611,427PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,517,411CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$25,054,184PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,738,197CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,737,496PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,322,335CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$440,579PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$434,262CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,843,686PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,012,205CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,672,643PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,785,218CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,890,248PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,824,993CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,305,969CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,249,385PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,563,269CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,812,276PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,173,480CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,031,410PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$838,725CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$86,547,458TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$85,751,483TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$23,363,398TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$24,350,669TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$63,184,060NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$61,400,814NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE PENNINGTON SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT CO-EDUCATIONAL SCHOOL SERVING DAY AND BOARDING STUDENTS IN GRADES 6-12. THE SCHOOL IS DEDICATED TO DEVELOPING INDIVIDUAL EXCELLENCE IN ALL OF ITS STUDENTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,473,336ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,785,218GrantAmt
Revenue$25,738,197RevenueAmt
DescCOEDUCATIONAL DAY/BOARDING SCHOOL SERVICING GRADES 6 THROUGH 12. THERE ARE APPROXIMATELY 525 STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$22,473,336TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document92IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee286EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members32GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJ GRAEME MCWHIRTERPersonNm
Phone6097371838PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1112 W DELAWARE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPENNINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08534ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR WILLIAM S HAWKEY
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$400,090$0$138,900
CHARLIE BROWN
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT40.00.0$216,871$0$31,104Yes (X)
J GRAEME MCWHIRTER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$205,372$0$17,829
CHADWICK BRIDGES
TITLE TBD40.00.0$108,474$0$103,851Yes (X)
KENNETH COAKLEY
DIRECTOR OF IT40.00.0$105,474$0$97,935Yes (X)
SCOTT E PEELER
DEAN OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00.0$126,142$0$42,821Yes (X)
THOMAS LIWOSZ
FACULTY MEMBER40.00.0$109,792$0$48,212Yes (X)
VERNON H HAMMOND II
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
A LOUIS DENTON ESQ
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL D JINGOLI
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS S KEATING
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV DR DONALD MEDLEY
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV DR DAVID C MERTZ
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BISHOP JOHN R SCHOL
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN M SILBERMAN
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JORDAN M GRAY
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER J TUCCI ESQ
TRUSTEE6.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY C VILE
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN TAN
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN S BIDDISCOMBE
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID J LONG III
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM OLDSEY
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW PAULS
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JULIE WULF
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEN R ZIRK
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILIP BANCROFT
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HONORABLE HAROLD GEORGE
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ILANA GUTIERREZ
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MARLOW
TRUSTEE (term 6/30/2020)2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THE REVEREND HECTOR BURGOS
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CECILIA ROUSE
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THE REV VIRGINIA SAMUEL CETUK
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK GREEN
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN MAHONY
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARLYNNE MARLOW
TRUSTEE (term 6/30/2020)2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENDA MARTINI O'LOUGHLIN
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON RIDINGS
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDITH ROSENBERG
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERICH STEGICH
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JIAN JIM WANG
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,272,215TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$480,652TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO INC AFFILIATES
9801 WASHINGTONIAN BLVDGAITHERSBURGMD20878DINING SERVICES$1,260,719
premier pool renovations
5185 campus dr 2020PLYMOUTH MEETINGPA19462contractor$367,180
commercial cleaning corp
311 n clinton avenueTRENTONNJ08638housekeeping svcs.$317,061
ADAMS-BICKEL ASSOCIATES LLC
341 N 10TH AVENUE SUITE 206ROYERSFORDPA19468contractor$439,153
jmg mechanical llc
851 monmouth roadCREAM RIDGENJ08514contractor$298,677
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$113,672FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$2,403,739AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$153,790NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,517,411TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION & FEESDesc
Business611110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$25,738,197TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,738,197RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,738,197TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,023,554TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,023,554ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$312,487RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$131,246RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$181,241RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$181,241TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$74,299UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$106,942ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,081,139SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,782,358SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,298,781SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,298,781TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,298,781ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$9,446FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$113,672ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$9,446FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$116,300GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$65,147CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$51,153TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$51,153ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
OTHER900099$198,927$198,927
YEARBOOK ADVERTISING541800$2,941$2,941
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$201,868OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,012,205TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,937,124RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$77,240UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,480,430ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,950TotalAmt
Program Services$15,950ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,769,268TotalAmt
Program Services$5,769,268ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$780,230TotalAmt
Program Services$530,557ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$202,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,813FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,892,232TotalAmt
Program Services$7,406,717ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,831,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$653,534FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$796,073TotalAmt
Program Services$541,330ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,979ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,764FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,528,446TotalAmt
Program Services$1,039,343ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$397,396ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$91,707FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$828,012TotalAmt
Program Services$563,048ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$215,283ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,681FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,134TotalAmt
Program Services$48,366ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,268FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,000TotalAmt
Program Services$41,664ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,660ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,676FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,031TotalAmt
Management And General$170,031ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,516,709TotalAmt
Program Services$1,003,052ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$425,152ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$88,505FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,013TotalAmt
Program Services$22,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,534ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,985FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,030,080TotalAmt
Program Services$1,342,560ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$569,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$118,462FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,639TotalAmt
Program Services$88,380ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,461ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,798FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,743,963TotalAmt
Program Services$1,186,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$453,242ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$104,653FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,424TotalAmt
Program Services$79,640ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,027FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,194TotalAmt
Program Services$53,035ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,479ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,680FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$486,418TotalAmt
Program Services$486,418ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,909,319TotalAmt
Program Services$2,121,628ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$724,082ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,609FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,345TotalAmt
Program Services$133,818ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,807FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,173,480TotalAmt
Program Services$22,473,336ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,394,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,305,969FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,255,913BOYAmt
EOY$4,840,019EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,443,388BOYAmt
EOY$1,351,621EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,122BOYAmt
EOY$42,484EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,559BOYAmt
EOY$119,739EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$617,456BOYAmt
EOY$506,607EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$61,763,815LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,502,509LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,400,782BOYAmt
EOY$41,261,306EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,596,238BOYAmt
EOY$37,629,707EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,547,458BOYAmt
EOY$85,751,483EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,109,577BOYAmt
EOY$2,304,967EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,404,691BOYAmt
EOY$4,791,539EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,467,828BOYAmt
EOY$13,833,504EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$352,116BOYAmt
EOY$3,420,659EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,186BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,363,398BOYAmt
EOY$24,350,669EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,934,368BOYAmt
EOY$42,021,151EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,249,692BOYAmt
EOY$19,379,663EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,184,060BOYAmt
EOY$61,400,814EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,547,458BOYAmt
EOY$85,751,483EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$838,725ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,457,908NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$164,063OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$39,983,321BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$981,028ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$339,705InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,733,458OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$38,891,186EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$39,571,983BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$507,080ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,435,236InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,530,978OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$39,983,321EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,565,076BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$655,351ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,830,192InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,478,636OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$39,571,983EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,636,006BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$397,720ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,981,826InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,450,476OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$37,565,076EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,007,399BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$224,519ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$182,682InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,413,230OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$34,636,006EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.54540BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.45460PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$258,677OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$258,677BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$52,880,178OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,131,394DepreciationAmt
Book Value$34,748,784BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,256,275OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$311,731DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,944,544BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,368,685OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,059,384DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,309,301BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$41,261,306TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,661,141TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,457,908NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$105,827OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,352,081RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,013,222RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$170,031InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,828,952OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,998,983RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,012,205TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,444,387TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$210,206OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$210,206ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,234,181ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$170,031InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,769,268OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,939,299ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,173,480TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2Income Tax Status The Internal Revenue Service has classified the School as a tax-exempt corporation under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. However, income from certain activities that is not directly related to the Schools tax-exempt purpose is subject to taxation as unrelated business income. In addition, the School qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(A) and has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation under Section 509(a)(2). Accounting for Uncertain Tax Positions Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require management to evaluate tax positions taken by the School and recognize a tax liability (or asset) if the School has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by the School, and has concluded that as of June 30, 2020, there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the financial statements. The School files a tax return in the U.S. federal jurisdiction and has no income tax related penalties and interest for periods presented in these financial statements. Should any such penalties and interest be incurred, the School's policy would be to recognize them as operating expenses. In the normal course of business, the School is subject to examination by taxing authorities. As of June 30, 2020 and through the date of this report there are no on-going audits or unresolved disputes with the various tax authorities that the School files with. As of June 30, 2020, the School had no unrecognized tax benefits.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DCOST OF GOODS SOLD............................... 65,147 RENTAL EXPENSES.................................. 31,234 SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSES.......................... 9,446 ---------------------------------------------------------------- TOTAL............................................ 105,827
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DCOST OF GOODS SOLD................................ 65,147 RENTAL EXPENSES................................... 31,234 SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES............................ 9,446 BAD DEBT EXPENSE.................................. 104,379 ----------------------------------------------------------------- TOTAL............................................. 210,206
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BFINANCIAL AID..................................... 5,769,268
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BFINANCIAL AID..................................... 5,769,268 Bad debt expenses................................. 59,648 ------------------------------------------------------------------ Total............................................. 5,828,952

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART 1, LINE 3: NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY NOTICEFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL STATES ITS NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY ON ITS WEBSITE, MARKETING MATERIALS USED BY THE ADMISSION OFFICE, AND PRINT ADVERTISEMENTS THROUGH THE NEW JERSEY ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEast Asia and the PacificRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedFundraisingTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$48,949RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$48,949SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$48,949TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1annual AUCTIONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$123,118GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$113,672CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$9,446GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$9,446OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$123,118GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$113,672CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$9,446GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$9,446OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$9,446DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient129RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$4,355,402NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceSCHOLARSHIPS/TUITIONNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSEE EXPLANATION FOR PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHERE WERE 129 RECIPIENTS OF FINANCIAL AID AND 35 RECIPIENTS OF TUITION REMISSION. TUITION REMISSION IS AWARDED FOR ONE STUDENT PER EMPLOYEE AT A TIME. FINANCIAL AID IS AWARDED ON A NEED BASIS USING INDUSTRY STANDARD FINANCIAL DISCLOSURES AND CALCULATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR WILLIAM S HAWKEY
HEAD OF SCHOOL$381,000$0$0$0$19,090$0$19,600$0$119,300$0$538,990$0$0$0
J GRAEME MCWHIRTER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$205,282$0$0$0$90$0$14,345$0$3,484$0$223,201$0$0$0
THOMAS LIWOSZ
FACULTY MEMBER$109,733$0$0$0$59$0$7,655$0$40,557$0$158,004$0$0$0
CHARLIE BROWN
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT$216,812$0$0$0$59$0$15,150$0$15,954$0$247,975$0$0$0
SCOTT E PEELER
DEAN OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$126,046$0$0$0$96$0$8,271$0$34,550$0$168,963$0$0$0
CHADWICK BRIDGES
assistant head of school$108,384$0$0$0$90$0$7,560$0$96,291$0$212,325$0$0$0
KENNETH COAKLEY
DIRECTOR OF IT$105,384$0$0$0$90$0$1,050$0$96,885$0$203,409$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4B - COMPENSATION QUESTIONSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWILLIAM HAWKEY WAS PROVIDED A SUPPLEMENTAL PENSION IN 2019-2020. THE COST WAS $19,250.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
NEW JERSEY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
A2220458172014-06-17$7,500,000CONSTRUCTION/CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTSfalsefalsefalse
PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITY
B2738661242017-03-29$10,000,000CONSTRUCTION/CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTSfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$245,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$02015falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$397,800$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$02018falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0Yes (true)falsefalseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0Yes (true)falsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndBusiness Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
0
AfalseYes (true)0
0
BfalseYes (true)0

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd
A
B

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM HAWKEYPersonNm
Relationship With OrgHEADMASTERRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$40,640CashGrantAmt
Type Of Assistancetuition remissionTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance Purposefamily scholarshipAssistancePurposeTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$139,951NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Descdonated itemsDesc
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$13,839NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesfmvMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE SCHOOL REQUIRES ALL BOARD OF TRUSTEES, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES TO SIGN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE HEAD of school HAS BEEN IDENTIFIED AS AN OFFICER. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEETS TO DECIDE COMPENSATION. MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE ARE INDEPENDENT. A COMMITTEE MEMBER PREPARES COMPARABLE DATA FROM TAX RETURNS (USING GUIDESTAR) AND NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (COLLECTED BY CFO). THIS MATERIAL IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE BOARD OF TRUSTESS RATIFIES COMMITTEE'S FINDINGS. ALL OTHER COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE HEAD of school.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11FORM 990 PREPARED BY INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS, REVIEWED BY FINANCE COMMITTEE AND PROVIDED TO INDIVIDUAL TRUSTEES EITHER BY EMAIL OR AT A BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO FILING.
PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE SCHOOL'S FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE ON WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG. NO OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS FOR THE CURRENT FISCAL YEAR END INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: BAD DEBT EXPENSE...................................... 164,063
PART VI, SECTION A,LINE 2David Marlow and Marlynn Marlow have a family relationship.