STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

NASHVILLE AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NASHVILLE AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (EIN 62-0304530)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-17
IRS object ID
202141379349302334
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-17T10:20:40-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN275360847PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROSSLIN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13803 BEDFORD AVENUE SUITE 103AddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37215ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620304530EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NASHVILLE AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNASHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6157433000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 11TH AVENUE NORTH NO 200AddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37203ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRALPH SCHULZPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6157433000PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSTEVEN D WARRENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00921930PTIN
Phone6153205500PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerRALPH SCHULZPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 11TH AVENUE NORTH NO 200AddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,612,570GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.NASHVILLECHAMBER.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1847FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE NASHVILLE AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FACILITATES COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP TO CREATE ECONOMIC PROSPERITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body43VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent43VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee61TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers2000TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$5,610TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,677,386PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,625,955CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,841,741PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,247,098CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$110,187PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$109,542CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,629,314PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,982,595CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,627,691PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,683,433CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,390,017PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,962,432CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,017,708PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,645,865CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$611,606PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$336,730CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,114,054TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,344,686TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,337,815TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,131,537TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,776,239NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,213,149NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE NASHVILLE AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FACILITATES COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP TO CREATE ECONOMIC PROSPERITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescMEMBERSHIP SERVICES:RELATIONSHIPS AMONG BUSINESS LEADERS AND THE BROADER COMMUNITY AND BY PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING AND VALUE OFFERINGS TO ADVANCE BUSINESS PROSPERITY. THE CHAMBER SERVED MORE THAN 4,000 SMALL BUSINESS OWNERS AND EMPLOYEES THROUGH ONLINE PROGRAMMING AND IN-PERSON WORKSHOPS. IN-PERSON PROGRAMMING SERVED 342 PARTICIPATNS AND VIRTUAL PROGRAMMING SERVED 3,716 PARTICIPANTS. THESE PROGRAMS INCLUDE BUSINESS STUDIO, THE SMALL AND DIVERSE BUSINESS FORUM, LEADERSHIP CONNECT, AND A SUITE OF VIRTUAL PROGRAMS IMPLEMENTED DUE TO COVID-19, INCLUDING A VIRTUAL TWO-DAY NASHPRENEURS CONFERENCE. OVERALL, 9,500 INDIVIDUALS ATTENDED MORE THAN 100 CHAMBER EVENTS AND WEBINARS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT:ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES ATTRACT NEW BUSINESSES TO THE REGION AND FACILITATE THE GROWTH OF EXISTING AREA BUSINESSES. EFFORTS OF THE CHAMBER PROVIDED FOR 29 RELOCATIONS, 2,143 JOBS, 668,654 SQUARE FEET OF SPACE TO BE OCCUPIED, AND $178,546,643 OF CAPITAL WAS INVESTED IN BUILDINGS AND EQUIPMENT IN THE METROPOLITAN AREA. IN ADDITION, 35 COMPANIES ANNOUNCED EXPANSION PLANS ACCOUNTING FOR 3,594 JOBS, 1,312,580 SQUARE FEET OF SPACE TO BE OCCUPIED AND $263,816,133 IN CAPITAL INVESTMENT IN BUILDINGS AND EQUIPMENT IN THE METROPOLITAN AREA.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINFORMATION TECHNOLOGY:ON MAY 8, 2019, THE CHAMBER ANNOUNCED THE LAUNCH OF A TWO-YEAR PROJECT WITH SUPPORT FROM JPMORGAN CHASE FOCUSED ON BUILDING COMPETENCY-BASED EDUCATION (CBE) COURSES AIMED AT ADVANCING ADULTS TOWARD CAREERS IN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY. COMPETENCY BASED EDUCATION OFFERS STUDENTS FLEXIBILITY IN AN ONLINE ENVIRONMENT TO COMPLETE A DEGREE OR CREDENTIAL AT THEIR OWN PACE. JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION IS FUNDING THE DEVELOPMENT OF COMPETENCY BASED IT EDUCATION AT TWO AREA COMMUNITY COLLEGES. NASHVILLE STATE AND COLUMBIA STATE COMMUNITY COLLEGES WILL OFFER FOUR COMPUTER PROGRAMMING COURSES IN SPRING OF 2021 AND BY FALL OF 2021 WILL HAVE A COMPLETE COMPUTER PROGRAMMING CREDENTIAL AVAILABLE IN THE CBE FORMAT. COURSES WILL BE MARKETED TO ADULTS LIVING IN NASHVILLE'S PROMISE ZONE THROUGH THE TALENT HUB WITH THE GOAL OF INCREASING THE NUMBER OF BLACK RESIDENTS IN IT CAREERS. THE PROJECT WILL PROVIDE OPPORTUNITIES TO ENGAGE BUSINESS LEADERS TO CONFIRM THE SKILLS AND COMPETENCIES PROSPECTIVE NEW HIRES NEED TO MASTER AND OFFER WORK-AND-LEARN OPPORTUNITIES FOR CURRENT AND PROSPECTIVE EMPLOYEES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescACADEMIES OF NASHVILLE:THE FOUNDATION HAS BEEN ONE OF THE LEAD PARTNERS IN THE ACADEMIES OF NASHVILLE, WHICH BRING A CAREER AND THEMATIC FOCUS TO EDUCATIONAL INSTRUCTION WITHIN METRO NASHVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOLS' 12 ZONED HIGH SCHOOLS. THE PROGRAM PREPARES STUDENTS FOR COLLEGE AND CAREER. THE FOUNDATION SUPPORTS AND LEADS EMPLOYER ENGAGEMENT THROUGH THE PARTNERSHIP COUNCILS COORDINATING INDUSTRY LEADERSHIP TO INFORM CURRICULUM AND HELP GUIDE THE ALIGNMENT BETWEEN THE HIGH SCHOOL CURRICULUM AND CAREER. NEARLY 400 EMPLOYERS ARE PARTNERED WITH 39 ACADEMIES THROUGH THE FOUNDATION.EDUCATION REPORT:THE FOUNDATION PROVIDED SUPPORT TO ORGANIZE AND STAFF A DIVERSE AND COMMITTED GROUP OF NASHVILLIANS WHO CONVENED TO ASSESS THE PROGRESS OF METRO NASHVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOLS. THE 22 MEMBERS OF THE EDUCATION REPORT COMMITTEE BEGAN THEIR WORK IN JULY 2020 AND CONDUCTED INTERVIEWS WITH CITY AND SCHOOL SYSTEM LEADERS, COMMUNITY STAKEHOLDERS, PRINCIPALS, TEACHERS AND STUDENTS. THE COMMITTEE ALSO COLLECTED DATA AND VISITED SCHOOLS IN ORDER TO DEVELOP SOLUTIONS-ORIENTED FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TO SUPPORT STUDENT AND SYSTEM SUCCESS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (1)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document74IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee61EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members43GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member43IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GARY DOVER VP OF FINANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6157433180PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 11TH AVENUE NORTH NO 200AddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37203ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (48 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ROBERT A MCCABE
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MILTON JOHNSON
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WANDA LYLE
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES R SCHMITZ
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD ROLAPP
GENERAL COUNSEL2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SIDNEY MCPHEE
BOARD GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLAIRE W TUCKER
FINANCE & AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETH CHASE
AT LARGE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM ADAMS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRIS AHREND
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE BLANK
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHANNON BOWLES
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG BRANDON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY K CAVARRA
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT J DENNIS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JORGE DOMINICIS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN EAKIN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROD ESSIG
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK FIORAVANTI
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARRELL FREEMAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM GINGRICH
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY HARDESTY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SEAN HENRY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT HIGGINS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS HOLMES
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARYANNE HOWLAND
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN GROMOS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DECOSTA JENKINS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE KARBOWIAK
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN KULINSKI
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEN LEVITAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDY LOWRY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
C WRIGHT PINSON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAN J PRAMUK
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM B RUTHERFORD
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAURABH SINHA
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRAD SOUTHERN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES W SPRADLEY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FLORA TYDINGS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY VANDEVIER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATE WOOD
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL YOCHEM
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RALPH SCHULZ
PRESIDENT38.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$530,704$0$28,4612.00
NANCY EISENBRANDT
CHIEF TALENT OFFICER38.00$168,953$0$12,1832.00Yes (X)
COURTNEY ROSS
CHIEF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OFFICER40.00$177,503$0$12,086Yes (X)
STEPHANIE COLEMAN
CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER40.00$166,825$0$16,588Yes (X)
JENNIFER CARLAT
CHIEF POLICY OFFICER30.00$150,000$0$18,13610.00Yes (X)
HALEY HOVIOUS
PRESIDENT, HCC40.00$195,034$0$12,880Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,389,019TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$100,334TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SUN TRUST BANK
303 PEACHTREET STREET NEATLANTTAGA30308CREDIT CARDS$474,959
SUN LIFE ASSURANCE COMPANY OF CANADA
22 CENTURY BLVD SUITE 130NASHVILLETN37214RENT EXPENSES$465,638
OFFICE RESOURCES INC
4020 ARMORY OAKS DRNASHVILLETN37204OFFICE RELOCATION$361,179
CAPITOL VIEW JV-E
CHARLOTTE AVE 11TH AVE NNASHVILLETN37203NEW OFFICE BUILDOUT AND RENT$199,332
HUMANA INC
500 WEST MAIN STREETLOUISVILLEKY40202MEDICAL PREMIUMS$174,687
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$3,797,019MembershipDuesAmt
Government Grants$124,322GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,704,614AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$91,870NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,625,955TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
PROGRAM FEES/SPONSORSH900099$2,186,488$2,186,488
INDUSTRY CERTIFICATION900099$55,000$55,000
PUBLICATION ADVERTISIN900099$5,260$5,260
MAILING LISTS & LABELS900099$350$350
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,247,098TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$72,442TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$72,442RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$667,075SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$629,975SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$37,100SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,100TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,100RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,982,595TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,351,030RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$5,610UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,489,354TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,432,420TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,073TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,064TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$401,522TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,600TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,323TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,702TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$614,908TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,825TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$324,557TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,696TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$556,809TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$203,724TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,567,765TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,789TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,949TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
OTHER EXPENSES$122,813
PROFESSIONAL DUES & SUB$101,321
TAXES & LICENSES$60,651

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,645,865TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,342,225BOYAmt
EOY$1,799,028EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,237,489BOYAmt
EOY$1,707,781EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,860BOYAmt
EOY$55,851EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$211,273BOYAmt
EOY$190,417EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,100BOYAmt
EOY$361,879EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,184,029LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$222,922LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,038BOYAmt
EOY$961,107EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,391,560BOYAmt
EOY$2,822,671EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$553,509BOYAmt
EOY$445,952EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,114,054BOYAmt
EOY$8,344,686EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,320,956BOYAmt
EOY$1,077,713EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,016,859BOYAmt
EOY$2,053,824EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,337,815BOYAmt
EOY$3,131,537EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,402,597BOYAmt
EOY$5,020,843EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$373,642BOYAmt
EOY$192,306EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,776,239BOYAmt
EOY$5,213,149EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,114,054BOYAmt
EOY$8,344,686EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$336,730ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$100,180NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$1,450,292DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$7,759NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$7,759NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$92,725AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Taxable-$84,966TaxableAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$321,216OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,677DepreciationAmt
Book Value$318,539BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$232,390OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$40,486DepreciationAmt
Book Value$191,904BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$630,423OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$179,759DepreciationAmt
Book Value$450,664BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$961,107TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DUE FROM RELATED PARTY$262,686
CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE$183,266
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$445,952TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,340,458TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$100,180NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$275,385DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$375,565RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,964,893RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$17,702InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$17,702RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,982,595TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,903,548TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$275,385DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$275,385ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,628,163ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$17,702InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$17,702ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,645,865TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CHAMBER ACCOUNTS FOR THE EFFECT OF ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS BASED ON A MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THRESHOLD TO THE RECOGNITION OF THE TAX POSITIONS BEING SUSTAINED BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION UNDER EXAMINATION BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITY. IF A TAX POSITION OR POSITIONS ARE DEEMED TO RESULT IN UNCERTAINTIES OF THOSE POSITIONS, THE UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFIT IS ESTIMATED BASED ON A CUMULATIVE PROBABILITY ASSESSMENT THAT AGGREGATES THE ESTIMATED TAX LIABILITY FOR ALL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS FOR THE CHAMBER INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO, THE TAX-EXEMPT STATUS AND DETERMINATION OF WHETHER INCOME IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX; HOWEVER, THE CHAMBER HAS DETERMINED THAT SUCH TAX POSITIONS DO NOT RESULT IN AN UNCERTAINTY REQUIRING RECOGNITION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RALPH SCHULZ
PRESIDENT$388,067$0$119,000$0$23,637$0$11,578$0$16,883$0$559,165$0$0$0
NANCY EISENBRANDT
CHIEF TALENT OFFICER$158,953$0$10,000$0$0$0$6,358$0$5,825$0$181,136$0$0$0
COURTNEY ROSS
CHIEF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OFFICER$160,000$0$10,000$0$7,503$0$6,400$0$5,686$0$189,589$0$0$0
STEPHANIE COLEMAN
CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER$156,825$0$10,000$0$0$0$6,273$0$10,315$0$183,413$0$0$0
JENNIFER CARLAT
CHIEF POLICY OFFICER$140,000$0$10,000$0$0$0$5,600$0$12,536$0$168,136$0$0$0
HALEY HOVIOUS
PRESIDENT, HCC$170,450$0$24,584$0$0$0$6,898$0$5,982$0$207,914$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CHAMBER DOES NOT HAVE A WRITTEN POLICY REGARDING PAYMENT OR REIMBURSEMENT; HOWEVER, IT DOES HAVE STRICT STANDARDS THAT ARE CONSISTENTLY APPLIED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
REGIONS BANK
EMPLOYER OF A CURRENT BOARD MEMBER$0BOTH THE ORGANIZATION AND HEALTH CARE COUNCIL HAVE FUNDS ON DEPOSIT AT REGIONS BANK.0
FIRST BANK
EMPLOYER OF A CURRENT BOARD MEMBER$0THE HEALTH CARE COUNCIL HAS FUNDS ON DEPOSIT AT FIRST BANK.0
GRESHAM SMITH
EMPLOYER OF A BOARD MEMBER$79,540THE ORGANIZATION AND HEALTH CARE COUNCIL PURCHASED ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN SERVICES IN CONNECTION WITH THE BUILD-OUT OF ITS NEW LEASED FACILITIES IN FY20.0
ELLIOTT DAVIS LLC
EMPLOYER OF A CURRENT OFFICER$60,000THE ORGANIZATION PURCHASED PROFESSIONAL CONSULTING SERVICES IN CONNECTION WITH A FINANCE STUDY REPORT IN FY20.0
HOVIOUS CONSULTING
RELATIVE OF A HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE$46,449THE ORGANIZATION PURCHASED HEALTH CARE CONSULTING SERVICES IN FY20.0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (8 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)PRINTING1$25,000FMV
Yes (X)ADVERTISING2$17,000FMV
Yes (X)IT SUPPORT SERVICES1$10,000FMV
Yes (X)LEADERSHIP DINNER2$10,000FMV
Yes (X)PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT1$10,000FMV
Yes (X)DESIGN SERVICES1$9,870FMV
Yes (X)VENUE RENTAL1$5,000FMV
Yes (X)TRANSPORTATION1$5,000FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2ACADEMIES OF NASHVILLE: THE FOUNDATION HAS BEEN ONE OF THE LEAD PARTNERS IN THE ACADEMIES OF NASHVILLE, WHICH BRING A CAREER AND THEMATIC FOCUS TO EDUCATIONAL INSTRUCTION WITHIN METRO NASHVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOLS' 12 ZONED HIGH SCHOOLS. THE PROGRAM PREPARES STUDENTS FOR COLLEGE AND CAREER. THE FOUNDATION SUPPORTS AND LEADS EMPLOYER ENGAGEMENT THROUGH THE PARTNERSHIP COUNCILS COORDINATING INDUSTRY LEADERSHIP TO INFORM CURRICULUM AND HELP GUIDE THE ALIGNMENT BETWEEN THE HIGH SCHOOL CURRICULUM AND CAREER. NEARLY 400 EMPLOYERS ARE PARTNERED WITH 39 ACADEMIES THROUGH THE FOUNDATION. EDUCATION REPORT: THE FOUNDATION PROVIDED SUPPORT TO ORGANIZE AND STAFF A DIVERSE AND COMMITTED GROUP OF NASHVILLIANS WHO CONVENED TO ASSESS THE PROGRESS OF METRO NASHVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOLS. THE 22 MEMBERS OF THE EDUCATION REPORT COMMITTEE BEGAN THEIR WORK IN JULY 2020 AND CONDUCTED INTERVIEWS WITH CITY AND SCHOOL SYSTEM LEADERS, COMMUNITY STAKEHOLDERS, PRINCIPALS, TEACHERS AND STUDENTS. THE COMMITTEE ALSO COLLECTED DATA AND VISITED SCHOOLS IN ORDER TO DEVELOP SOLUTIONS-ORIENTED FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TO SUPPORT STUDENT AND SYSTEM SUCCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE NASHVILLE AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE PROMISES CONFIDENTIALITY TO INVESTORS UNLESS THEY SPECIFICALLY WAIVE THAT PROMISE. THEREFORE, FOR BOARD REVIEW PURPOSES, SCHEDULE B DOES NOT SPECIFY NAMES OF CONTRIBUTORS. ALL OTHER DOCUMENTS PERTAINING TO THE FORM 990 HAVE BEEN PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING COMMITTEE, AND TO ANY BOARD MEMBERS UPON REQUEST FOR THEIR REVIEW, PRIOR TO FILING. THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE ANALYZES, REVIEWS, AND ASKS QUESTIONS OF MANAGEMENT AND/OR THE TAX PREPARER BEFORE PROVIDING FINAL APPROVAL OF THE 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT IS REQUIRED BY EACH PERSON AND CONFLICTS ARE HANDLED ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS. NOTES ARE MADE FOR ANY FUTURE VOTES REGARDING ABSTENTION BY THE DIRECTOR IF SUCH CONFLICT EXISTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION STUDIES ARE DONE PERIODICALLY FOR THE CHAMBER AND EXECUTIVE STAFF. THE LAST ONE WAS DONE IN APRIL 2017, WHICH IS DONE BY AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY CONSULTANT, USING LIKE BUSINESSES AND INDUSTRY TRENDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THEY ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
THE NASHVILLE CHAMBER PUBLIC BENEFIT FDN
500 11TH AVENUE NORTH SUITE 200NASHVILLETN37203621413808COMMUNITY INITIATIVES SUCH AS PUBLIC EDUCATION, POVERTY AND HOMELESSNESSTN501(C)(3)N/AN/A0
PRESERVING OUR COMMUNITY'S FUTURE
500 11TH AVENUE NORTH SUITE 200NASHVILLETN37203474196063ADVOCATE AND SUPPORT BUSINESS FRIENDLY POLICYTN501(C)(4)N/AN/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE NASHVILLE CHAMBER PUBLIC BENEFIT FDNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$441,670InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationACTUAL GRANTS RECEIVEDMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt