STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY HOMER STRYKER M D SCHOOL OF MEDICINE: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY HOMER STRYKER M D SCHOOL OF MEDICINE (EIN 45-4135256)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-17
IRS object ID
202141379349302419
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-17T09:57:39-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN381357951PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 S HIGH ST SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43215ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN454135256EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY HOMERBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2STRYKER MD SCHOOL OF MEDICINEBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWESTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2693774400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 OAKLAND DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityKALAMAZOOCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49008ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHAL JENSON MDPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEO/FOUNDING DEANPersonTitleTxt
Phone2693774400PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMY CIMINELLOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00796388PTIN
Phone2695674500PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHAL JENSON MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 OAKLAND DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityKALAMAZOOCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49008ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$103,070,127GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressMED.WMICH.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2011FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO OWN AND OPERATE AN INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1089TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$66,203,668PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$62,432,809CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$33,211,781PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$38,379,635CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$714,365PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$68,283CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,169,316PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,582,711CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$101,299,130PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$102,463,438CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,485,277PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,507,336CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$71,275,121PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$75,638,297CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$268,357CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$29,389,077PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,218,613CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$103,149,475PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$105,364,246CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,850,345PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,900,808CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$131,345,306TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$131,723,544TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$83,230,461TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$86,835,148TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$48,114,845NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$44,888,396NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO EDUCATE AND INSPIRE LIFELONG LEARNERS TO BE EXCEPTIONAL CLINICIANS, LEADERS, EDUCATORS, ADVOCATES AND RESEARCHERS OF TOMORROW.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$34,987,302ExpenseAmt
Grant$199,164GrantAmt
Revenue$20,165,175RevenueAmt
DescCONDUCT MEDICAL RESEARCH AND PERFORM CLINICAL ACTIVITIES NORMALLY PERFORMED BY AN INSTITUTION THAT CONDUCTS PROGRAMS OF MEDICAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING. PROVIDE FACILITY, ADMINISTRATIVE AND BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICES TO NURTURE THE DEVELOPMENT OF HIGH TECHNOLOGY AND LIFE SCIENCE BUSINESS ENTERPRISES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$32,502,091ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,769RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE AND CONDUCT GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING PROGRAMS IN SPECIALIZED FIELDS OF MEDICINE FOR RESIDENTS AND FELLOWS WHO HAVE EARNED A DOCTOR OF MEDICINE DEGREE OR EQUIVALENT AND TO AWARD ADVANCED DEGREES AND CERTIFICATES TO RESIDENTS AND FELLOWS WHO SATISFACTORILY COMPLETE THE PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$15,629,746ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,308,172GrantAmt
Revenue$19,094,101RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE AND CONDUCT MEDICAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING PROGRAMS THAT LEAD TO HEALTHCARE-RELATED DEGREES INCLUDING THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF MEDICINE IN A PROGRAM ACCREDITED BY THE LIAISON COMMITTEE ON MEDICAL EDUCATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,726,239ExpenseAmt
Revenue$487,233RevenueAmt
Desc(A) GRANT HEALTHCARE-RELATED DEGREES INCLUDING THE DOCTOR OF MEDICINE DEGREE TO STUDENTS WHO SATISFACTORILY COMPLETE THE INSTITUTION'S DEGREE-SPECIFIC PROGRAMS OF MEDICAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING;(B) PROVIDE AND CONDUCT CONTINUING EDUCATION AND TRAINING PROGRAMS FOR HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS; (C) CHARGE AND COLLECT TUITION FROM PERSONS ENROLLED AS STUDENTS IN ITS EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND AWARD SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS;(D) HAVE AFFILIATIONS WITH HOSPITALS, MEDICAL CENTERS, AND PRIVATE PHYSICIAN PRACTICES WHERE STUDENTS, RESIDENTS, AND FELLOWS RECEIVE PRACTICAL EXPERIENCE AND TRAINING AS A PART OF THEIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,726,239TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$487,233TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$84,845,378TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document190IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1089EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMY SMITCHOLSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2693374411PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 OAKLAND DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityKALAMAZOOCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP490088011ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KEITH KENTER
ASSOC DEAN FOR CLINICAL AFFAIRS40.00Yes (X)$798,031$0$35,594
HAL B JENSON
PRESIDENT/FOUNDING DEAN/DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$712,477$0$52,587Yes (X)
SAAD SHEBRAIN
PROGRAM DIRECTOR, DEPT OF SURGERY40.00$666,077$0$21,900Yes (X)
LISA MILLER
MEDICAL DIRECTOR, DEPT OF SURGERY40.00$639,181$0$24,283Yes (X)
ROBERT SAWYER
CHAIR, DEPT OF SURGERY40.00$571,138$0$39,837Yes (X)
KAREN BOVID
FACULTY, DEPT OF ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY40.00$499,610$0$46,608Yes (X)
JOSEPH WEISTROFFER
PROGRAM DIRECTOR, DEPT OF ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY40.00$498,295$0$47,900Yes (X)
LORI STRAUBE
ASSOC DEAN OF ADMIN & FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$292,001$0$47,823
LARRY F TOLBERT
MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAN VAN DER KLEY
MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRACE LUBWAMA
MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARRIE PICKETT-ERWAY
MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK J SARDONE
SECRETARY0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT LARSON
MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD MONTGOMERY
CHAIRMAN0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PETER BERGMANN
TREASURER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GARY DRUSKOVICH MD
MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL WILLIAMS MD
MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,676,810TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$316,532TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K138IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
STAFF CARE INC
21588 NETWORK PLACECHICAGOIL60673EQUIPMENT SERVICE$869,661
BRONSON HEALTHCARE GROUP
601 JOHN STKALAMAZOOMI49007CONTRACTED TEACHING$733,396
FISHER SCIENTIFIC
13551 COLLECTIONS CTR DRCHICAGOIL60693MEDICAL AND RESEARCH$465,187
TOO CLEAN
213 BALCHKALAMAZOOMI49001CLEANING SERVICES$422,806
AMERCIAN VILLAGE BUILDERS
4200 WEST CENTREPORTAGEMI49024CONSTRUCTION$416,076
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K53CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$241,585FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,634,562GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$60,556,662AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$62,432,809TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$19,127,902$19,127,902
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE622000$10,550,706$10,550,706
CONTRACT REVENUE611600$8,516,819$8,516,819
INNOVATION CENTER SERVICES541700$142,045$142,045
CONTINUING EDUCATION REVENUE611600$42,163$42,163
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$38,379,635TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$89,651TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$89,651ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,368,643RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,368,643RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,368,643TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,368,643RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$565,776SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$584,685SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,459OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$18,909SecuritiesAmt
Other-$2,459OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$21,368TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$21,368ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$12,375FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$241,585ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$19,545FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$7,170TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$7,170ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
HOUSEKEEPING812900$60,500$60,500
FLEX FORFITURES900099$38,415$38,415
PATHOLOGY FEES621500$37,757$37,757

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$84,566TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$84,566ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$221,238OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$102,463,438TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,748,278RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$282,351ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,164TotalAmt
Program Services$199,164ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,308,172TotalAmt
Program Services$2,308,172ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,989,202TotalAmt
Management And General$1,989,202ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,198,486TotalAmt
Program Services$55,535,152ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,466,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$196,997FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,410,597TotalAmt
Program Services$3,221,796ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$181,984ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,817FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,181,633TotalAmt
Program Services$5,350,089ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$842,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising-$11,445FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,858,379TotalAmt
Program Services$3,504,622ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$342,975ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,782FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$261,092TotalAmt
Program Services$61ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$261,031ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,911TotalAmt
Program Services$41,011ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,407,431TotalAmt
Program Services$1,962,641ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$444,790ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,278TotalAmt
Program Services$17,001ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,182FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$606,540TotalAmt
Program Services$320,444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$285,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,054FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,465,593TotalAmt
Program Services$539,223ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$926,370ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,037,634TotalAmt
Program Services$1,327,331ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,710,303ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,902TotalAmt
Program Services$180,518ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,199FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,108,048TotalAmt
Program Services$631,685ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$471,884ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,479FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,954,087TotalAmt
Management And General$2,954,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,029,148TotalAmt
Program Services$3,060,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,968,529ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$440,579TotalAmt
Program Services$40,693ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$399,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT COS$3,302,441$3,302,441
MEDICAL AND RESEARCH SU$2,315,651$2,315,651
RECRUITING$798,513$344,328$454,185
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$387,632$387,632

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$543,133TotalAmt
Program Services$255,104ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$257,737ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,292FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,364,246TotalAmt
Program Services$84,845,378ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,250,511ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$268,357FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,098BOYAmt
EOY$6,594EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,825,558BOYAmt
EOY$5,943,404EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$275,800BOYAmt
EOY$357,500EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,368,422BOYAmt
EOY$6,194,351EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,877BOYAmt
EOY$94,448EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,672,844BOYAmt
EOY$1,721,481EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$147,447,496LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$48,712,967LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,725,505BOYAmt
EOY$98,734,529EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,620,161BOYAmt
EOY$10,838,218EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,440,631BOYAmt
EOY$7,267,589EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$288,410BOYAmt
EOY$565,430EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,345,306BOYAmt
EOY$131,723,544EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,894,291BOYAmt
EOY$7,006,182EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,945,289BOYAmt
EOY$6,562,593EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,035,535BOYAmt
EOY$62,459,808EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,355,346BOYAmt
EOY$10,806,565EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,230,461BOYAmt
EOY$86,835,148EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,813,657BOYAmt
EOY$18,903,946EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,301,188BOYAmt
EOY$25,984,450EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,114,845BOYAmt
EOY$44,888,396EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,345,306BOYAmt
EOY$131,723,544EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,900,808ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$325,641NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$68,135,143CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$65,616,311CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$74,200,520CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$66,203,668CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$62,432,809CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$336,588,451TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$68,135,143CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$65,616,311CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$74,200,520CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$66,203,668CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$62,432,809CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$336,588,451TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$206,620,327SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$129,968,124PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$826,740CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,508,316CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,423,128CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,842,955CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,458,294CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,059,433TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$222,245CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$182,062CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$187,416CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$235,648CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$233,613CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,060,984TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$344,708,868TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$148,539,102GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.37700PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.38920PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFUNDRAISING - 2015 AMOUNT: $ 33,600. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 22,300. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 39,000. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 61,781. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 12,375. MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE - 2015 AMOUNT: $ 188,645. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 159,762. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 148,416. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 173,867. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 221,238.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,655,099BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,105,084ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$325,641InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$147,352OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,287,190EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,399,552BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,232,944ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,059InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,456OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,655,099EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,981,166BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,389,228ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$35,483InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,325OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,399,552EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$602,903BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,310,712ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$71,094InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,543OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,981,166EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$447,929BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$181,030ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$22,916InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,140OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$602,903EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch R0RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,055,115OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,055,115BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$111,131,826OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$37,234,143DepreciationAmt
Book Value$73,897,683BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,250,546OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,800,246DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,450,300BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,113,417OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,378,179DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,735,238BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$896,592OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$300,399DepreciationAmt
Book Value$596,193BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$98,734,529TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescENDOWMENT INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$7,267,589BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$7,267,589TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITYDesc
Amt$10,806,565Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,806,565TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$99,441,993TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$325,641NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$325,641RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$99,767,634RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,695,804OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,695,804RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$102,463,438TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$102,668,442TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$102,668,442ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,695,804OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,695,804ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$105,364,246TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS AT JUNE 30, 2020 WILL BE USED FOR 1) VISITING PROFESSORS, 2) SCHOLARSHIPS, AND 3) GENERAL SUPPORT OF MEDICAL EDUCATION AND MEDICAL RELATED RESEARCH.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PROVISION FOR BAD DEBT 387,632. SCHOLARSHIPS 2,308,172.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE 387,632. SCHOLARSHIPS 2,308,172.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE RACIAL NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PUBLICIZED ON THE WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE WEBSITE, PRINTED IN THE MEDICAL STUDENT HANDBOOK, PRINTED IN THE FACULTY HANDBOOK, AND PRINTED IN ALL RECRUITMENT MATERIALS FOR STUDENTS, FACULTY, STAFF, AND RESIDENTS. IT WAS ALSO PUBLICIZED IN A ONE-TIME NOTICE IN THE KALAMAZOO GAZETTE ON SUNDAY, JUNE 30, 2013.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED SEVERAL GRANTS FROM THE MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH, THE NIH, AND VARIOUS FEDERAL INCENTIVES. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO PARTICIPATES IN FEDERAL TITLE IV AID FOR STUDENTS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1IMAGINE GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$253,960GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$241,585CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$12,375GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$11,938FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$5,000EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$2,607OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$253,960GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$241,585CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$12,375GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$11,938FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$5,000EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$2,607OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$19,545DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$7,170NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
BRONSON METHODIST HOSPITAL
601 JOHN STKALAMAZOOMI49007382415081501C3$21,375N/AN/ACLINICAL RESEARCH
FERRIS STATE UNIVERSITY
420 OAK ST PRAKKEN BUILDING 254BIG RAPIDSMI49307386005159501C3$10,529N/AN/ACHARM GRANT
KALAMAZOO COLLEGE
1200 ACADEMY STREETKALAMAZOOMI49006381358014501C3$5,467N/AN/AEIH-2 GRANT
MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
426 AUDITORIUM ROADEAST LANSINGMI48824386005984501C3$12,935N/AN/ACRANIAL VAULT FRACTURE GRANT
NATIONAL MEDICAL SERVICES INC
200 WELSH RDHORSHAMPA19090231731658$36,511N/AN/ATOXICOLOGY
NORTH AMERICAN SCIENCE ASSOCIATES
6750 WALES RDNORTHWOODOH43619341020232$8,600N/AN/ABAF
OCCUPATIONAL RESEARCH AND ASSESSMENT INC
124 ELM STBIG RAPIDSMI49307383251703$18,000N/AN/AFRACTURED HEALING DATABASE
WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY
1903 W MICHIGAN AVEKALAMAZOOMI49008386007327501C3$22,671N/AN/ASAFE SLEEP
WESTERN INSTITUTIONAL REVIEW BOARD
PO BOX 150434HARTFORDCT06115911002554$7,195N/AN/ACLINICAL RESEARCH
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org4TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient220RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,308,172CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWMED REQUIRES DETAIL LISTINGS OF ALL GRANT EXPENDITURES. ADDITIONALLY WMED MAY REQUEST DETAIL SUPPORT TO SUBSTANTIATE GRANT EXPENDITURES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KEITH KENTER
ASSOC DEAN FOR CLINICAL AFFAIRS$798,031$0$0$0$0$0$26,250$0$9,344$0$833,625$0$0$0
HAL B JENSON
PRESIDENT/FOUNDING DEAN/DIRECTOR$712,477$0$0$0$0$0$45,500$0$7,087$0$765,064$0$0$0
SAAD SHEBRAIN
PROGRAM DIRECTOR, DEPT OF SURGERY$375,377$0$0$0$290,700$0$19,500$0$2,400$0$687,977$0$0$0
LISA MILLER
MEDICAL DIRECTOR, DEPT OF SURGERY$332,831$0$0$0$306,350$0$19,500$0$4,783$0$663,464$0$0$0
ROBERT SAWYER
CHAIR, DEPT OF SURGERY$571,138$0$0$0$0$0$39,000$0$837$0$610,975$0$0$0
KAREN BOVID
FACULTY, DEPT OF ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY$499,610$0$0$0$0$0$39,000$0$7,608$0$546,218$0$0$0
JOSEPH WEISTROFFER
PROGRAM DIRECTOR, DEPT OF ORTHOPEDIC$498,295$0$0$0$0$0$45,500$0$2,400$0$546,195$0$0$0
LORI STRAUBE
ASSOC DEAN OF ADMIN & FINANCE$292,001$0$0$0$0$0$44,423$0$3,400$0$339,824$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ADR. JENSON RECEIVES A MEMBERSHIP TO KALAMAZOO COUNTRY CLUB, IT IS TREATED AS A TAXABLE FRINGE BENEFIT.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE ORGANIZATION HAS BOTH A 457(B) PLAN AND A 457(F) PLAN. THE 457(B) PLAN IS OFFERED TO ITS HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES AND THE 457(F) PLAN IS ONLY AVAILABLE TO THE DEAN OF THE MEDICAL SCHOOL. THE BELOW INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED PAYMENTS TO THE PLANS DURING THE YEAR: HAL B. JENSON $45,500 LORI STRAUBE $44,423 KEITH KENTER $26,250 ROBERT SAWYER $39,000 SAAD SHEBRAIN $19,500 LISA MILLER $19,500 KAREN BOVID $39,000 JOSEPH WEISTROFFER $45,500

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, BOX C:WMU SOM, WMED, WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE CLINICS, WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE FAMILY MEDICINE CLINIC, WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE INTERNAL MEDICINE CLINIC, WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE/PEDIATRIC CLINIC, WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE PEDIATRIC CLINIC, WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ORTHOPEDIC CLINIC, WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE GENERAL SURGERY CLINIC, WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE PSYCHIATRY CLINIC, MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY KALAMAZOO CENTER FOR MEDICAL STUDIES, INC., MSU/KALAMAZOO CENTER FOR MEDICAL STUDIES, MSU/KCMS, KCMS, KALAMAZOO FAMILY MEDICINE, SOUTHWEST MICHIGAN INNOVATION CENTER CORE LIFE SCIENCES LAB, SMIC-CLS, SMIC-LML, SOUTHWEST MICHIGAN INNOVATION CENTER LAUNCH MI LAB, SOUTHWEST MICHIGAN INNOVATION CENTER, INC., SOUTHWEST MICHIGAN INNOVATION CENTER
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS 3 CLASSES OF MEMBERS: CLASS A, CLASS B, AND CLASS C. CLASS A MEMBERSHIP IS LIMITED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY. CLASS B MEMBERSHIP IS LIMITED TO ENTITIES THAT OWN AND OPERATE HOSPITALS THAT FUND GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS AND PROVIDE PRACTICAL IN-HOSPITAL TRAINING AND EXPERIENCES FOR STUDENTS, RESIDENTS, AND FELLOWS OF THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE. THE INITIAL CLASS B MEMBERS SHALL BE BRONSON HEALTHCARE GROUP, INC. AND BORGESS HEALTH. CLASS C MEMBERSHIP IS PERMITTED TO ANY PERSON OR ENTITY THAT SUPPORTS THE MISSION AND PURPOSES OF THE ORGANIZATION, MEETS OTHER REQUIREMENTS ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND IS APPROVED BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF THE CLASS A MEMBERS AND AT LEAST 50% OF THE CLASS B MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE SELECTION OR TERMINATION OF THE DEAN OF THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE IS PERMITTED AND AUTHORIZED BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF THE CLASS A MEMBERS AND AT LEAST 50% OF THE CLASS B MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCLASS A MEMBERS HAVE THE RESERVED POWER TO APPROVE (A) THE INCURRING OF INDEBTEDNESS, BOND, INDENTURE, OR LOAN, (B) THE LEASE OF ANY REAL PROPERTY FOR A TERM GREATER THAN 12 MONTHS, (C) ANY MORTGAGE, SECURITY INTEREST, LIEN, OR OTHER ENCUMBRANCE OF PROPERTY OR ASSETS, (D) ANY RIGHTS TO NAME THE CORPORATION. CLASS B MEMBERS HAVE THE RESERVED POWER TO APPROVE THE ESTABLISHMENT, CHANGE IN COMPLEMENT, TERMINATION, OR RELATED BUDGET OF GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS OF THE CORPORATION THAT ARE FUNDED BY CLASS B MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAPPROVAL OF THE 990 WAS COMPLETED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD, THAT HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN THIS MATTER. THE RETURN WAS ALSO PRESENTED AND REVIEWED AT A BOARD MEETING FOLLOWING THE FILING DEADLINE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CWE HAVE AN ACTIVE COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE THAT MEETS 3-4 TIMES A YEAR THAT REVIEWS COMPLIANCE ACTIVITIES. THE COMPLIANCE PLAN FOR THE NEXT YEAR AND A FORMAL REPORT OF COMPLIANCE ACTIVITIES FOR THE PAST YEAR ARE PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE THAT HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN THIS MATTER. ANY FINANCE COMMITTEE MEMBER HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL NOT PARTICIPATE IN DISCUSSION OR VOTE ON THE MATTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15WE USE COMPENSATION DATA FROM SURVEYS COLLECTED BY OUR HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT TO PROVIDE TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE THAT FORMALLY APPROVES THE ANNUAL COMPENSATION OF THE CEO/FOUNDING DEAN. COMPENSATION FOR THE ASSOCIATE AND ASSISTANT DEANS AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED IN THE SAME WAY. THIS IS AN ANNUAL PROCESS WHICH WAS COMPLETED FOR FISCAL YEAR 2019.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:NO CHANGE IN THE PROCESS HAS BEEN MADE FROM PRIOR YEAR.