STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BLACKBURN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BLACKBURN UNIVERSITY (EIN 37-0661491)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-17
IRS object ID
202141379349304189
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-17T12:33:10-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363168081PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SIKICH LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13201 W WHITE OAKS DR STE 102AddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62704ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN370661491EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLACKBURN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBLACBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2178543231PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 COLLEGE AVENUE NO 1AddressLine1Txt
CityCARLINVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62626ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRIS BURNLEYPersonNm
Person TitleINTERIM VP ADMIN & FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone2178543231PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJILL M BOYLE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01246734PTIN
Phone2177933363PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLACKBURN COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARK BIERMANNPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 COLLEGE AVENUE NO 1AddressLine1Txt
CityCARLINVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62626ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$20,665,221GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BLACKBURN.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscUNIVERSITYOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1837FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOMBINE LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION & WORK PROGRAM TO PREPARE GRADUATES FOR CAREERS AND LIFELONG LEARNING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee543TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers35TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,921,572PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,051,041CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,422,015PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,126,195CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$481,872PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$158,994CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$332,248PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,236,589CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,157,707PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,572,819CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,759,171PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,729,997CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,185,588PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,609,328CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$511,396CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,583,318PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,602,172CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,528,077PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,941,497CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,370,370PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$631,322CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$61,303,011TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$69,417,787TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,295,985TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,166,940TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$55,007,026NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$57,250,847NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionBLACKBURN COLLEGE LINKS A RIGOROUS AND AFFORDABLE LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION WITH A UNIQUE STUDENT-MANAGED WORK PROGRAM PREPARING GRADUATES FOR CAREERS, COMMUNITIES, AND LIFELONG LEARNING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$16,012,223ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,729,997GrantAmt
Revenue$13,377,786RevenueAmt
DescACADEMIC PROGRAMS - 486 STUDENTS SERVED DURING THE FALL SEMESTER 2019; 479 STUDENTS SERVED DURING THE SPRING SEMESTER 2020.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$16,012,223TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document39IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee543EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDEANA ROGERSPersonNm
Phone2178545508PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1LUDLUM HALL 116A 700 COLLEGE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCARLINVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62626ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JULIE MURRAY-JENSEN
PRESIDENT50.00Yes (X)$244,187$0$12,755
JOHN MCCLUSKY
PROVOST50.00Yes (X)$140,560$0$7,033
STEVE MORRIS
VP ADMIN & FINANCE THRU APRIL 202050.00Yes (X)$137,713$0$6,896
LAUREN DODGE
VP INSITUTIONAL ADVANCEMEN50.00Yes (X)$115,000$0$9,505
MICHAEL SMILEY
CHAIR BOT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL TEPIKIAN
VICE CHAIR BOT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CRESS MADDOX
SECRETARY BOT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEROME ADAMS
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JIM ALLEN
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAN ANDERSON
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LISA BLACK-GOMEZ
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LOIS DEFLEUR
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KENNETH DEIHL
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEANNA DEMUZIO
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID DORRIS
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES FAUST
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FRAN GOODMAN
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CINDY GRAU
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER HAMILTON
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TOM HEINZ
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROCHELLE HENDERSON
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CYNTHIA LAMAR
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS LOCASCIO
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GEORGE MALO
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STANLEY PILLMAN
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GEORGE PRECKWINKLE
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SARAH ROBISON
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES SANDFORT
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER SHELBY
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MADONNA TIDEMAN
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$637,460TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$36,189TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FRESH IDEAS
3220 VANDIVER DRCOLUMBIAMO65202FOOD SERVICE$866,267
AREA HEATING AND AIR CONDITIONING
222 1/2 W 2ND SOUTH STCARLINVILLEIL62626HEATING/AIR CONDITIONING$163,320
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,372,254GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,678,787AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,066,990NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,051,041TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611600$11,033,820$11,033,820
AUXILLARY ENTERPRISES611600$2,092,375$2,092,375
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,126,195TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$158,994TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$158,994ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,472TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,472ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$243,014RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$14,078RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$228,936RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$228,936TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$228,936RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$100,979GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$78,324CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,655TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,655RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business611600BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$983,526TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$983,526ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$983,526OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,572,819TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,377,786RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,143,992ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,729,997TotalAmt
Program Services$4,729,997ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$678,887TotalAmt
Program Services$560,828ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,618ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,441FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,681,869TotalAmt
Program Services$6,309,822ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,037,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$334,864FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$810,778TotalAmt
Program Services$571,878ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$213,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,609FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$437,794TotalAmt
Program Services$365,190ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,285ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,319FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,733TotalAmt
Management And General$60,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$793,664TotalAmt
Program Services$350,407ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$424,894ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,363FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,682TotalAmt
Program Services$13,978ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$438,085TotalAmt
Program Services$332,298ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,091ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,696FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,385TotalAmt
Program Services$143,349ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,806FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$305,754TotalAmt
Management And General$305,754ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,164,980TotalAmt
Program Services$829,824ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$335,156ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,711TotalAmt
Program Services$55,001ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,710ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD & HEALTH SERVICES$754,967$742,458$10,686$1,823
EQUIPMENT & SUPPLIES$593,226$466,140$127,086
BAD DEBTS$227,993$227,993
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$214,619$164,781$49,838

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$684,373TotalAmt
Program Services$376,272ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$265,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,475FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,941,497TotalAmt
Program Services$16,012,223ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,417,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$511,396FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,442BOYAmt
EOY$3,268,364EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,294BOYAmt
EOY$1,706EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,702BOYAmt
EOY$19,481EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$435,526BOYAmt
EOY$405,418EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$2,294,782EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,096BOYAmt
EOY$56,127EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,356BOYAmt
EOY$133,179EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$47,087,325LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,955,915LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,229,712BOYAmt
EOY$29,131,410EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$383,621BOYAmt
EOY$383,285EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,404,329BOYAmt
EOY$29,147,499EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,344,933BOYAmt
EOY$4,576,536EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,303,011BOYAmt
EOY$69,417,787EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$807,871BOYAmt
EOY$1,462,484EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$900BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,090,996BOYAmt
EOY$5,515,392EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$2,554,825EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$396,218BOYAmt
EOY$2,634,239EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,295,985BOYAmt
EOY$12,166,940EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,815,611BOYAmt
EOY$31,787,140EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,191,415BOYAmt
EOY$25,463,707EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,007,026BOYAmt
EOY$57,250,847EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,303,011BOYAmt
EOY$69,417,787EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$631,322ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$549,060NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$1,028,990PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$34,449OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,820,454BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,748,783ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$303,899InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,571,252GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$18,635OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$26,320,519EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,605,952BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$344,067ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,721,539InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,719,204GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$160,890OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,791,464EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,074,568BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$648,814ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,647,736InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$921,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$80,860OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$23,369,258EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,405,253BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,302,257ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,345,588InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$743,842GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$234,688OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,074,568EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,357,641BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,544,540ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$183,368InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$353,469GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,927,572OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,804,508EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.09800BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.90200PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,900OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,900BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$39,597,448OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,895,064DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,702,384BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,876,662OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,060,851DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,815,811BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$598,315OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$598,315BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$29,131,410TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
REAL ESTATES HELD FOR INVESTMENT - FARM LAND$7,478,616F
COMMONFUND: MULTI STRATEGY EQUITY FUND$14,273,078F
COMMONFUND: MULTI STRATEGY BOND FUND$6,811,580F
CAPITAL PARTNERS VI, LP$209,465F
CAPITAL PARTNERS VII, LP$333,263F
LIFE INSURANCE$39,342F
OTHER INVESTMENTS$2,155F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$29,147,499TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTSDesc
Book Value$4,576,536BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$4,576,536TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS$211,260
PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM$65,433
CAPITAL LEASES PAYABLE$2,276,482
DEPOSITS HELD IN CUSTODY FOR OTHERS$81,064
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,634,239TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,857,372TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$549,060NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$112,773OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$661,833RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,195,539RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$60,733InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,316,547OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,377,280RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$20,572,819TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,642,541TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$78,324OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$78,324ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,564,217ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$60,733InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,316,547OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,377,280ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,941,497TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:TO PROVIDE FOR SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS AND AWARDS FOR BLACKBURN STUDENTS AND FOR ONGOING MAINTENANCE AND UPKEEP OF THE BLACKBURN CAMPUS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITY AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE IRC AND SIMILAR PROVISIONS OF THE STATE TAX CODE. THE COLLEGE IS NOT CLASSIFIED AS A PRIVATE FOUNDATION.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD - BOOKSTORE 78,324. CHANGES IN SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENT -22,407. CHANGES IN VALUE OF INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST 56,856.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INSTITUTIONAL GRANTS 4,316,547.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD - BOOKSTORE 78,324.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INSTITUTIONAL GRANTS 4,316,547.
PART V, LINE 1A - CURRENT YEARA PRIOR PERIOD ADJUSTMENT OF $1,028,990 WAS MADE TO THE ENDOWMENT FUND IN 2019 AS REFLECTED IN THE UPDATED CURRENT YEAR (COLUMN A) BEGINNING BALANCE. A PRIOR PERIOD ADJUSTMENT OF $2,716,896 WAS MADE TO THE ENDOWMENT FUND IN 2018 AS REFLECTED IN THE UPDATED PRIOR YEAR (COLUMN B) BEGINNING BALANCE.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3BLACKBURN'S NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLISHED ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE, IN THE SCHOOL'S COURSE CATALOG, AND IN THE STUDENT HANDBOOK.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES: SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION $1,423,100 FEDERAL WORK COLLEGE $1,010,735 FEDERAL SEOG $51,473 OTHER GRANTS $886,946

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SCHOLARSHIPS486$4,316,547
CARES ACT432$413,450

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:INSTITUTIONAL GRANTS ARE OFFERED TO ATTRACT AND RETAIN STUDENTS. DISBURSEMENTS ARE MADE IN ACCORDANCE WITH PROCEDURES OR ARE SUBJECT TO CONDITIONS ESTABLISHED BY THE COLLEGE'S GOVERNING BOARD DESIGNED TO ENSURE THAT INDIVIDUALS AND ORGANIZATIONS RECEIVING DISBURSEMENTS FROM THE COLLEGE, IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PROGRAMS, ARE ADEQUATELY INVESTIGATED TO ENSURE THAT THEY ARE QUALIFYING RECIPIENTS. STUDENTS RECEIVING SCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS ARE JUDGED WORTHY BY THE COLLEGE'S ASSESSMENT ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, FINANCIAL NEED, AND OTHER SIMILAR STANDARDS.
PART III COLUMN CCARES ACT FUNDS. THESE FUNDS WERE PROVIDED TO THE COLLEGE IN APRIL 2020 AS PART OF THE CARES ACT. THE ACT REQUIRED THAT WE DISBURSE THESE FUNDS DIRECTLY TO STUDENTS, WITH PRIORITY BASED UPON A STUDENT'S LEVEL OF FINANCIAL NEED. THE COLLEGE DISTRIBUTED THE MAJORITY OF THE AMOUNT AVAILABLE PRIOR TO JUNE 30, 2020, AND DISTRIBUTED THE REMAINING AMOUNT SHORTLY THEREAFTER.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJULIE MURRAY-JENSENPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$244,187BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$12,755NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$256,942TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PRESIDENT'S CONTRACT DETAILS THE VARIOUS PERSONAL SERVICES TO BE PAID ON HER BEHALF.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CENTRAL ILLINOIS ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
A2732344642015-05-29$5,000,000SEE PART VI000
CENTRAL ILLINOIS ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
B2732344642018-08-31$4,000,000SEE PART VI000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndUnspentUnspentAmt
A$5,000,000$76,000$4,924,0002016Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$4,000,000$22,479$808,112000Yes (1)$553,746

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)0Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE A, COLUMNS (E) AND (F)ON JULY 1, 1999, THE COLLEGE ENTERED INTO AN AGREEMENT TO BORROW $5,000,000 OF THE PROCEEDS OF BONDS ISSUED BY THE ILLINOIS EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY THROUGH PNC BANK. ON MAY 29, 2015, THE COLLEGE REFINANCED THE BOND ISSUANCE WITH THE BLACKBURN UNIVERSITY PROJECT REVENUE BOND, SERIES 2015 WITH UNITED COMMUNITY BANK. THE BONDS BEAR INTEREST AT A RATE OF INTEREST PER ANNUM INITIALLY EQUAL TO 2.96% FOR TEN YEARS, AND THEREAFTER, SUBJECT TO ADJUSTMENTS TO A RATE OF INTEREST PER ANNUM EQUAL TO THE FIVE-YEAR RATE PLUS 1.75% ON EACH ADJUSTMENT DATE. THE BONDS MATURE ON JULY 1, 2029, WITH AN OPTIONAL "TAKE OUT" LOAN TO EXTEND THE MATURITY DATE TO JUNE 1, 2035. THE BONDS ARE COLLATERALIZED BY A MORTGAGE DATED MAY 1, 2015, ASSIGNMENT OF RENTS AND PROFITS, AND A SECURITY AGREEMENT. DURING 2016, THE COLLEGE TOOK AN ADDITIONAL DRAW OF $1,123,580, THE PROCEEDS OF WHICH WERE REQUIRED TO BE SPENT ON CAPITAL PROJECTS.
PART I, LINE B AND PART II, COLUMN B, LINES 3,7,10, AND 12THE 2018 ISSUANCE WAS ORIGINALLY APPROVED FOR $4,000,000. SUBSEQUENT TO APPROVAL, THE COLLEGE DECIDED TO LIMIT ITS TAX EXEMPT BORROWING TO $1,384,337 AND TO BORROW THE REMAINING $2,615,663 ON A TAXABLE BASIS. FOR THIS REASON, LINES 7, 10, AND 12 WILL TOTAL $1,384,337.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution101ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,063,327NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescTOOLINGDesc
Contribution318ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,573NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOSTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES RECEIVES A COPY OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO SUBMISSION FOR THEIR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY SET IN PLACE AND TRUSTEE AND KEY EMPLOYEES MUST FILL OUT A DISCLOSURE FORM ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15TOP MANAGEMENT SALARY WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES INITIALLY AND ADJUSTMENTS TO SALARY ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENT -22,407. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST 56,856.