STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WAYNE MEMORIAL COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WAYNE MEMORIAL COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (EIN 23-2180889)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-17
IRS object ID
202141379349304384
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-17T12:41:46-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E ST LOUIS 200/PO BOX 1190AddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP658062523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN232180889EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WAYNE MEMORIAL COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% FREDERICK JACKSONInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlWAYNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5702516676PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 PARK STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHONESDALECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18431ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFREDERICK JACKSONPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-04-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKrystal K CreachPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00422601PTIN
Phone4178658701PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerFREDERICK JACKSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 PARK STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHONESDALECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18431ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$38,286,624GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.WMH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1981FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMEDICAL, DENTAL AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES TO THE RESIDENTS OF THE WAYNE, PIKE, UPPER LACKAWANNA AND PART OF SUSQUEHANNA COUNTIES OF PENNSYLVANIA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee388TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,194,611PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,887,691CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,258,693PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$34,348,496CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$44,700PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$18,881CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$7,756PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$6,311CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$34,416,360PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$38,261,379CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,812,928PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,390,753CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,987,226PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,922,565CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$32,800,154PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$39,313,318CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,616,206PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,051,939CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$16,341,139TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$22,797,937TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,706,563TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,215,300TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,634,576NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,582,637NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION IS TO PROVIDE MEDICAL, DENTAL AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES TO THE RESIDENTS OF WAYNE, PIKE, UPPER LACKAWANNA AND PART OF SUSQUEHANNA COUNTIES OF PENNSYLVANIA WITH A SPECIFIC EMPHASIS ON THE UNDERSERVED, LOW INCOME AND UNINSURED.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,210,741ExpenseAmt
Revenue$20,915,875RevenueAmt
DescWAYNE MEMORIAL COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS PROVIDES HIGH QUALITY PRIMARY CARE SERVICES THROUGH ITS FAMILY HEALTH CLINICS TO THE RESIDENTS IN THE COUNTIES OF WAYNE, PIKE, SOUTHERN SUSQUEHANNA AND THE CARBONDALE REGION OF UPPER LACKAWANNA COUNTY. THE FAMILY HEALTH CLINICS ARE LOCATED IN HONESDALE, LAKE COMO, WAYMART, LORDS VALLEY, FOREST CITY, HAMLIN, TAFTON AND CARBONDALE, PROVIDING OUTPATIENT PRIMARY CARE SERVICES FOR CHILDREN AND ADULTS. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR MORE INFORMATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,837,674ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,236,968RevenueAmt
DescWAYNE MEMORIAL COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS PROVIDES WOMEN'S HEALTH SERVICES THROUGH ITS WOMEN'S HEALTH CLINIC. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE OBSTETRICAL AND GYNECOLOGICAL SERVICES WITH BOARD-CERTIFIED AND BOARD-ELIGIBLE PHYSICIANS, CERTIFIED NURSE-MIDWIVES, ULTRASOUND TECHNOLOGISTS AND REGISTERED NURSES IN HONESDALE, HAMLIN, LORDS VALLEY, AND CARBONDALE. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR MORE INFORMATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,105,160ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,206,177RevenueAmt
DescWAYNE MEMORIAL COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE DENTAL CARE THROUGH ITS DENTAL CLINIC FOR CHILDREN AND ADULTS AT THE TOGETHER FOR HEALTH DENTAL CENTER IN HONESDALE AND THE PIKE DENTAL CENTER IN LORDS VALLEY. BOTH SITES ARE FULLY DIGITAL ALLOWING X-RAY IMAGES TO BE VIEWED BY THE DENTAL TEAM INSTANTLY. ADVANCED EQUIPMENT CALLED PANORAMIC RADIOLOGY PERFORMS TWO DIMENSIONAL EXAMINATIONS OF THE ENTIRE MOUTH WITH ONLY A SINGLE IMAGE. THE DENTAL PROGRAM ALSO PROVIDES DIRECT ON SITE SERVICES TO VARIOUS MEDICAL SITES, HEAD START, YMCA, AND VARIOUS SCHOOLS IN THE SERVICE AREA. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR MORE INFORMATION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$6,588,558TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$5,989,476TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$33,742,133TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document68IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee388EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFREDERICK JACKSONPersonNm
Phone5702516676PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 PARK STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHONESDALECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18431ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
LOUIS C D'ORO
PHYSICIAN40.00.0Yes (X)$373,391$0$34,534
SEAN MCVEIGH
PHYSICIAN40.00.0Yes (X)$346,237$0$28,050
THOMAS O'BRIEN
PHYSICIAN40.00.0Yes (X)$269,088$0$31,435
RAYMOND RESNICK
PHYSICIAN40.00.0Yes (X)$300,021$0$0
MICHAEL CAMPBELL
BEHAVIORAL DIRECTOR40.00.0$257,259$0$34,031Yes (X)
BRIAN BROWN
DENTAL DIRECTOR40.00.0$261,177$0$15,964Yes (X)
TUHIN GUPTA
PHYSICIAN40.00.0Yes (X)$245,898$0$18,350
JAMES CRUSE
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00.0$221,282$0$29,454Yes (X)
FREDERICK JACKSON
CEO40.00.0$211,688$0$29,000Yes (X)
ROBERT FORTUNER
CFO40.00.0$111,731$0$24,957Yes (X)
PETER RODGERS
CHAIRMAN END 10/191.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
MICHAEL CLIFFORD
TREAS END 10/19/VICE CHAIR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
SUSAN GABRIELSON
VICE CHAIR END 10/19/CHAIRMAN1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
ANN FOSTER
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM KERL
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID HOFF
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM SCHWEIGHOFER
SECRETARY1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
STEVE TOURJE
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
WALTER SMITH
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR CARRIE DEMERS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHELLE WONDERS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
PATRICIA DUNSINGER
TREASURER BEG 10/191.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
GREG CAPITOLO
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVEN GUCCINI
BOARD MEMBER BEG 2/201.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,597,772TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$245,775TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K46IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CHARLES W GRIMM CONSTRUCTION INC
PO BOX XWAYMARTPA18472CONSTRUCTION$713,191
VIRTUAL OFFICEWARE INC
2000 CLIFF MINE ROADPITTSBURGHPA15275EHR AND PRACTICE MGM$295,960
AMERICAN COMP WEIGHT LOSS CENTER
719 E LANCASTER AVEDOWNINGTOWNPA19335SURGERY SERVICES$261,258
DANIEL LAWRENCE MURPHY
1520 WEST STREETHONESDALEPA18431SURGERY SERVICES$230,493
WEATHERBY LOCUMS INC
PO BOX 972633DALLASTX753972633SURGICAL LOCUMS$217,732
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,280,711GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,606,980AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,887,691TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621110$32,075,899$32,075,899
CLINICAL CONTRACT REVENUE621110$1,338,085$1,338,085
CAPITATION REVENUE900099$681,155$681,155
OTHER INCOME900099$253,357$253,357
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$34,348,496TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,881TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$18,881ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$31,556RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$25,245RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,311RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,311TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,311ExclusionAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,261,379TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,348,496RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$25,192ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,196,543TotalAmt
Program Services$819,167ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$377,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,262,903TotalAmt
Program Services$17,420,944ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,841,959ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$751,337TotalAmt
Program Services$625,938ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,399ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,672,467TotalAmt
Program Services$2,991,238ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$681,229ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,507,503TotalAmt
Program Services$1,197,796ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$309,707ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$500,000TotalAmt
Management And General$500,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,565TotalAmt
Management And General$87,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,344TotalAmt
Management And General$47,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,547,599TotalAmt
Program Services$3,634,277ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$913,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,374TotalAmt
Program Services$50,214ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,160ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,987,465TotalAmt
Program Services$2,612,704ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$374,761ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,449,675TotalAmt
Program Services$1,346,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,314ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,202TotalAmt
Program Services$32,635ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,903TotalAmt
Program Services$46,052ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,851ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,834TotalAmt
Management And General$30,834ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$607,070TotalAmt
Program Services$532,910ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,160ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,256TotalAmt
Program Services$134,155ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,101ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS$1,540,316$1,540,316
BAD DEBT$666,201$666,201
LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS$77,141$66,417$10,724
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$54,620$24,808$29,812

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,313,318TotalAmt
Program Services$33,742,133ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,571,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,799,056BOYAmt
EOY$5,801,582EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,326,751BOYAmt
EOY$5,651,042EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$828,091BOYAmt
EOY$1,622,045EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,878,036BOYAmt
EOY$2,294,438EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$448,155BOYAmt
EOY$540,484EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$8,928,767LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,031,677LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,400,775BOYAmt
EOY$4,897,090EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,670BOYAmt
EOY$381,890EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,594,605BOYAmt
EOY$1,609,366EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,341,139BOYAmt
EOY$22,797,937EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,810,400BOYAmt
EOY$3,461,128EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,930,667EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$665,542BOYAmt
EOY$1,285,416EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$3,633,430EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$230,621BOYAmt
EOY$904,659EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,706,563BOYAmt
EOY$11,215,300EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,634,576BOYAmt
EOY$11,582,637EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,634,576BOYAmt
EOY$11,582,637EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,341,139BOYAmt
EOY$22,797,937EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,051,939ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$1,250OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$1,250TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER LOBBYING ACTIVITIES: WAYNE MEMORIAL COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS PAYS ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP DUES TO PENNSYLVANIA ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (PACHC). THE ORGANIZATION IS NOTIFIED EACH YEAR THAT A PORTION OF THE MEMBERSHIP DUES IS USED FOR LOBBYING ACTIVITIES. FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020 THE PORTION OF DUES PAID REPRESENTING LOBBYING EXPENDITURES WAS $1,250.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,222OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,222BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,077,120OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$100,735DepreciationAmt
Book Value$976,385BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,483,076OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,281,237DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,201,839BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,173,731OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,606,177DepreciationAmt
Book Value$567,554BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,188,618OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$43,528DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,145,090BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,897,090TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DUE FROM AFFILIATE$958,901
DUE FROM 3RD PARTY$522,702
SELF INSURANCE RESERVE$126,909
OTHER RECEIVABLES$854
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,609,366TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO 3RD PARTY$190,418
ACCRUED SELF INSURANCE$714,160
DUE TO AFFILIATE$81
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$904,659TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,620,423TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$666,201OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$666,201RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$38,286,624RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$25,245OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$25,245RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$38,261,379TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,672,362TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$25,245OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$25,245ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,647,117ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$666,201OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$666,201ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$39,313,318TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12: $ (666,201) BAD DEBT EXPENSE
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ (25,245) RENTAL EXPENSES
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 25: $ 25,245 RENTAL EXPENSES
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25 BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ 666,201 BAD DEBT EXPENSE

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
FREDERICK JACKSON
CEO$205,436$0$1,938$0$4,314$0$0$0$16,023$0$227,711$0$0$0
SEAN MCVEIGH
PHYSICIAN$346,131$0$106$0$0$0$0$0$18,350$0$364,587$0$0$0
RAYMOND RESNICK
PHYSICIAN$210,980$0$89,041$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$300,021$0$0$0
LOUIS C D'ORO
PHYSICIAN$361,285$0$12,106$0$0$0$0$0$17,734$0$391,125$0$0$0
THOMAS O'BRIEN
PHYSICIAN$235,983$0$33,105$0$0$0$0$0$14,935$0$284,023$0$0$0
TUHIN GUPTA
PHYSICIAN$238,292$0$7,606$0$0$0$0$0$18,350$0$264,248$0$0$0
MICHAEL CAMPBELL
BEHAVIORAL DIRECTOR$239,653$0$17,606$0$0$0$0$0$18,350$0$275,609$0$0$0
BRIAN BROWN
DENTAL DIRECTOR$185,002$0$76,175$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$261,177$0$0$0
JAMES CRUSE
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$213,817$0$7,465$0$0$0$0$0$15,939$0$237,221$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNON-FIXED PAYMENTS: BONUSES ARE BASED ON PRODUCTIVITY. MEDICAL PROVIDER BONUSES ARE BASED ON PATIENT ENCOUNTERS, WHILE DENTAL PROVIDER BONUSES ARE BASED ON A PERCENTAGE OF GROSS CHARGES LESS BASE SALARY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (14 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4APROGRAM SERVICE ACTIVITY #1: THE FULL RANGE OF OUTPATIENT PRIMARY CARE SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE WAYNE MEMORIAL COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS FAMILY CARE CLINICS FOR CHILDREN AND ADULTS INCLUDE: -EXAMS -DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT OF ACUTE AND CHRONIC CONDITIONS -EKG -SUTURING OF MINOR LACERATIONS -MINOR SURGERY -DIABETES AND NUTRITION COUNSELING -ADULT AND CHILDHOOD IMMUNIZATIONS -WELL-CHILD VISITS -SPORTS PHYSICALS -SCHOOL PHYSICALS -CDL EXAMS -WELL-WOMAN EXAMS -PREVENTATIVE CARE -SMOKING CESSATION THESE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY BOARD-CERTIFIED INTERNISTS, FAMILY MEDICINE PHYSICIANS, BOARD-CERTIFIED PEDIATRICIANS, CERTIFIED REGISTERED NURSE PRACTITIONERS AND CERTIFIED PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4BPROGRAM SERVICE ACTIVITY #2: THE FULL RANGE OF SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE WAYNE MEMORIAL COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS WOMEN'S CLINIC INCLUDES: -WELL-TEEN AND WELL-WOMAN CARE -UTERINE ABLATION -URODYNAMIC TESTING -HORMONE REPLACEMENT THERAPY COUNSELING -PERIMENOPAUSAL COUNSELING -NONINVASIVE HEREDITARY CANCER TESTING -PRENATAL CARE -ULTRASOUND -PRECONCEPTION COUNSELING -PRENATAL FITNESS -CHILDBIRTH EDUCATION -LACTATION COUNSELING THE WOMEN'S HEALTH CLINIC PARTICIPATES IN STATE-FUNDED PROGRAMS SUCH AS HEALTHY BEGINNINGS PLUS AND OFFERS SERVICES TO ALL, INCLUDING THOSE WITH PRIVATE INSURANCE OR ON PUBLIC ASSISTANCE. A SLIDING SCALE IS ALSO OFFERED BASED ON INCOME.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4CPROGRAM SERVICE ACTIVITY #3: THE FULL RANGE OF SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE WAYNE MEMORIAL COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS DENTAL CLINICS INCLUDE: -DENTAL EXAMS -PREVENTATIVE TREATMENT -PERIODONTAL TREATMENT -RESTORATIVE PROCEDURES -DENTURES, PARTIALS AND FIXED BRIDGES -DENTAL EDUCATION PREVENTATIVE MOBILE DENTAL SERVICES ARE OFFERED TO COMMUNITIES WITH EITHER LIMITED OR NO ACCESS TO DENTAL CARE. A PUBLIC HEALTH DENTAL HYGIENE PRACTITIONER/COMMUNITY DENTAL HEALTH COORDINATOR, A DENTAL HEALTH PROFESSIONAL WHO HAS COMPLETED A PROGRAM SPONSORED BY THE AMERICAN DENTAL ASSOCIATION, PERFORMS DENTAL SERVICES INCLUDING CLEANINGS, FLUORIDE TREATMENTS, SEALANTS AND X-RAYS FOR CHILDREN AND ADULTS WHILE VISITING AREA PHYSICIAN OFFICES, SCHOOLS AND HEAD START PROGRAMS.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4DOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES: WAYNE MEMORIAL COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS PROVIDES A VARIETY OF OTHER SERVICES, INCLUDING GENERAL SURGERY, PULMONARY AND SLEEP MEDICINE, AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, INCLUDING MENTAL HEALTH AND COUNSELING SERVICES, AT THE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CENTER IN HONESDALE AND PIKE COUNTY. GENERAL SURGERY SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY A BOARD-ELIGIBLE GENERAL SURGEON AND A BOARD CERTIFIED GENERAL SURGEON/BOARD-ELIGIBLE VASCULAR SURGEON IN HONESDALE AND THE PIKE COUNTY FAMILY HEALTH CENTER. PULMONARY AND SLEEP MEDICINE ARE PROVIDED THROUGH THE SLEEP DISORDERS CENTERS. POLYSOMNOGRAMS ARE PAINLESS, NON-INVASIVE TESTS DURING WHICH HIGHLY TRAINED TECHNOLOGISTS MONITOR BREATHING, HEART RATE, BLOOD OXYGEN LEVELS, EYE MOVEMENT, MUSCLE TONE AND OTHER FACTORS THROUGHOUT ONE FULL NIGHT OF SLEEP. THE SLEEP CENTER SIMULATES A COMFORTABLE HOME ENVIRONMENT WHICH GENERALLY MAKE IT EASIER TO FALL ASLEEP SO THAT SLEEP PATTERN INFORMATION CAN BE COLLECTED AND INTERPRETED. THE INFORMATION COLLECTED IS THEN SENT TO THE PATIENT'S DOCTOR. BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES ARE OFFERED AT TWO OUTPATIENT TREATMENT FACILITIES PROVIDING A FULL-RANGE OF BEHAVIORAL AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES TO ADULTS, ADOLESCENTS AND CHILDREN. TREATMENT SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE FOR THE FOLLOWING ISSUES: -BIPOLAR DISORDER -DEPRESSION -SCHIZOPHRENIA -PERSONALITY DISORDERS -ANXIETY -MENTAL ILLNESS -ADHD -AUTISM SPECTRUM -ANGER MANAGEMENT -SCHOOL DIFFICULTIES -GRIEF/DEATH -EATING DISORDERS -PHOBIAS -DIVORCE -SMOKING CESSATION -POST-TRAUMATIC STRESS DISORDER -OBSESSIVE COMPULSIVE DISORDER -STRESS MANAGEMENT -PREMENSTRUAL DYSPHORIC DISORDER
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP: PATRICIA DUNSINGER AND DAVID HOFF SHARE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4SIGNIFICANT CHANGES TO GOVERNING DOCUMENTS: ELECTION OF OFFICERS: - NOMINATIONS WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. - THE TERM OF OFFICERS SHALL BE 1 YEAR. COMMITTEE MEMBERS: -THE TERM OF COMMITTEE MEMBERS SHALL BE 1 YEAR AND WILL BE REVIEWED ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B990 REVIEW POLICY: THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. A COPY OF THE 990 WILL BE DISTRIBUTED VIA E-MAIL TO EACH BOARD MEMBER BEFORE THE RETURN IS SUBMITTED TO THE IRS. MANAGEMENT WILL DISCUSS ANY QUESTIONS THAT ANY BOARD MEMBER MAY HAVE AT THE NEXT FULL BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE COMPLETED BY EVERY BOARD MEMBER AND MANAGER ANNUALLY. EACH INDIVIDUAL IS REQUIRED TO SIGN AND RETURN THE STATEMENTS TO THE ADMINISTRATION OFFICE. THE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. IF A CONFLICT ARISES, THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT WILL RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM VOTING AND/OR DISCUSSING THE MATTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15BCOMPENSATION REVIEW: WAYNE MEMORIAL COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS UTILIZE A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD CALLED THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO SET COMPENSATION FOR ITS CEO. FOR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES (DOCTORS), WAYNE MEMORIAL COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS USES WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENTS FOR THEIR COMPENSATION. THESE AGREEMENTS ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OR EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS MADE UP OF INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS WHO USE DATA FROM THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS FOR COMPARATIVE PURPOSES. THE COMMITTEE USES THE SALARY DATA AND COMPARATIVE REVENUE, COMPLEXITY, SIZE OF FQHC, AND THE GEOGRAPHIC REGION TO DETERMINE A REASONABLE SALARY FOR THE CEO. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE KEEPS MINUTES TO DOCUMENT THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION-MAKING PROCESS. THE PROCESS NORMALLY OCCURS IN THE FIRST QUARTER OF THE YEAR THE COMPENSATION CHANGE IS GRANTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENT DISCLOSURE: ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND/OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:PURCHASED SERVICES TOTAL FEES:3280638
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:PROFESSIONAL SERVICES TOTAL FEES:805418
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:MAINTENANCE CONTRACTS TOTAL FEES:461258
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:LEASED EMPLOYEES TOTAL FEES:285