STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BUSH SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BUSH SCHOOL (EIN 91-0161095)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-17
IRS object ID
202141379349308954
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-17T15:52:46-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BADER MARTIN PSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 2ND AVE 34TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP981041022ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910161095EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUSH SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ROBIN E BENTLEYInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlBUSHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2063227978PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13400 E HARRISON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98112ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPERCY ABRAMPersonNm
Person TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLPersonTitleTxt
Phone2066211900PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSTEVEN B BISHOPPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00045374PTIN
Phone2066211900PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPERCY ABRAMPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13400 E HARRISON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98112ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$41,140,299GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BUSH.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1931FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO SPARK IN STUDENTS OF DIVERSE BACKGROUNDS AND TALENTS A PASSION FOR LEARNING, ACCOMPLISHMENT, AND CONTRIBUTION TO THEIR COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee329TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers202TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,998,132PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,283,542CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,043,479PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,387,029CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$550,657PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$618,750CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$155,200PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$76,040CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,437,068PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,213,281CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,686,479PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,909,095CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,355,993PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,339,423CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,122,797CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,527,781PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,717,621CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,570,253PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,966,139CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,866,815PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,247,142CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$56,816,184TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$64,352,035TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,864,311TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,846,517TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$46,951,873NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$53,505,518NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE BUSH SCHOOL HAS BEEN IN EXISTENCE SINCE 1931. IT IS AN ACCREDITED INDEPENDENT SCHOOL THAT PROVIDES INNOVATIVE AND EXPERIENTIAL INSTRUCTION TO CHILDREN FROM KINDERGARTEN THROUGH TWELFTH GRADE. IT HAS THREE DIVISIONS THAT ARE ORGANIZED AROUND THE DEVELOPMENT MILESTONES REACHED DURING EARLY CHILDHOOD, YOUNG ADOLESCENCE AND EMERGING ADULTHOOD. THE LOWER SCHOOL SPANS GRADES KINDERGARTEN THROUGH FIVE, THE MIDDLE SCHOOL SERVES GRADES SIX THROUGH EIGHT, AND THE UPPER SCHOOL EDUCATES GRADES NINE THROUGH TWELVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,488,553ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,909,095GrantAmt
Revenue$24,387,029RevenueAmt
DescThe Bush School provides innovative experiential education to 674 students from Kindergarten through Twelfth Grade. Bush prepares students for a lifetime of learning, focusing on direct experiences, collaboration, and contribution to our local, national, and international communities. The Bush School is accredited by the Northwest Association of Independent Schools, National Association of Independent Schools, the Northwest Accreditation Commission, and the State of Washington.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$19,488,553TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (true)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document92IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee329EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBIN E BENTLEYPersonNm
Phone2063267771PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13400 E HARRISON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98112ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
PERCY ABRAM
Head of School45.00.0Yes (X)$539,055$0$28,000
ROBIN BENTLEY
Assis. Head of Finance & Oper.45.00.0Yes (X)$203,561$0$26,716
POLLY FREDLUND
Director of Admissions45.00.0$174,415$0$23,623Yes (X)
Ernest Jabali Stewart
Intercultural affairs director45.00.0$169,974$0$19,962Yes (X)
SHARON HURT
Development Director45.00.0$166,769$0$9,995Yes (X)
JAMES FRANKLIN V
MIDDLE SCHOOL DIRECTOR45.00.0$141,495$0$21,225Yes (X)
RAY WILSON
Upper School Director45.00.0$137,282$0$20,746Yes (X)
JO ITO
Athletic Director45.00.0$131,764$0$20,256Yes (X)
SALLY MAXWELL
ACADEMIC DEAN45.00.0$122,405$0$13,261Yes (X)
KAREN MARCOTTE SOLIMANO
President3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BECKY GUZAK
VICE PRESIDENT3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE GALGON
TRUSTEE3.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALDEN GARRETT
TRUSTEE3.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE ROSEN
President-Elect3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARBRA RICHARDSON
Trustee3.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRIS CHICKADEL
Secretary3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LISA CARROLL
Trustee3.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
IRENE FISHER
Treasurer3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
EMILY ALHADEFF
Trustee3.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEVIN BAKER
Trustee3.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ATUL BALI
Trustee3.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE BANKS
Trustee3.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CRAIGE BLACKMORE
Trustee3.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVEN CAPLOW
Trustee3.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SERGIO CHIN-LEY
Trustee3.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
REED CUNDIFF
Trustee3.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
AMY FERNANDES
Trustee3.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MAGGIE FINCH
Trustee3.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRANDON GILLESPIE
Trustee3.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SALONE HABIBUDDIN
Trustee3.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALLISON HARR
Trustee3.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
PATRICIA PATTI HEARN
Trustee3.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANIEL PAK
Trustee3.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
IAN SANDS
Trustee3.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,786,720TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$183,784TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Mithun
1201 Alaskan Way 200SEATTLEWA98101Architects$762,428
US Bank
PO Box 790408STLOUISMO63179Credit Card Provider$513,429
RAFN Company
1721 132nd Ave NEBELLEVUEWA98005Education Masterplan$392,465
SHKS Architects
1050 N 38th ST Seattle WA 98103SEATTLEWA98103Architects$378,347
Bloom Projects
520 Pike Street 1515SEATTLEWA98124Project Management$150,233
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$609,333FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$5,674,209AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,066,796NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,283,542TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES900099$23,622,853$23,622,853
AUXILIARY REVENUE900099$764,176$764,176
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,387,029TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$617,840TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$617,840ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$38,005RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$38,005RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,005TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$38,005ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,796,221SecuritiesAmt
Other$400OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,795,711SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$510SecuritiesAmt
Other$400OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$910TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$910ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$4,650FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$609,333ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$99,080FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$94,430TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$94,430ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$12,612GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$32,227CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$19,615TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$19,615ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,213,281TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,387,029RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$542,710ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,909,095TotalAmt
Program Services$3,909,095ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$998,186TotalAmt
Management And General$998,186ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,645,115TotalAmt
Program Services$9,786,132ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,430,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$428,924FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$693,363TotalAmt
Program Services$509,622ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,041FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,013,331TotalAmt
Program Services$747,799ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$226,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,455FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$989,428TotalAmt
Program Services$727,229ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$223,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,588FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,319TotalAmt
Management And General$7,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,761TotalAmt
Management And General$57,761ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,959TotalAmt
Program Services$36,762ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$404,843TotalAmt
Program Services$119,869ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$266,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,799FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,503TotalAmt
Management And General$36,503ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$669,510TotalAmt
Program Services$325,244ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$231,710ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$112,556FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211,967TotalAmt
Program Services$137,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,065ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,034FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$290,503TotalAmt
Program Services$268,079ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$933FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,355TotalAmt
Program Services$32,482ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,783TotalAmt
Program Services$17,933ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,739ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,111FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,174TotalAmt
Program Services$31,440ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,734ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,342,044TotalAmt
Program Services$1,234,680ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,364ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,521TotalAmt
Program Services$166,570ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PROGRAMS & ENRICHMENT$1,603,014$1,373,533$197,823$31,658
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT$68,085$15,166$39,379$13,540
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$285,410$49,050$188,520$47,840
ALL OTHER EXPENSES$350,870$37,552$313,318

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,966,139TotalAmt
Program Services$19,488,553ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,354,789ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,122,797FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,114,302BOYAmt
EOY$2,919,767EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,207,979BOYAmt
EOY$10,904,792EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,139,327BOYAmt
EOY$2,298,149EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$392,523BOYAmt
EOY$127,956EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$519BOYAmt
EOY$519EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300,769BOYAmt
EOY$464,350EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$46,984,641LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,083,090LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,765,542BOYAmt
EOY$25,901,551EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,895,223BOYAmt
EOY$21,734,951EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,816,184BOYAmt
EOY$64,352,035EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,133,399BOYAmt
EOY$1,024,817EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,210,397BOYAmt
EOY$8,300,852EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,389BOYAmt
EOY$67,848EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,451,126BOYAmt
EOY$1,453,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,864,311BOYAmt
EOY$10,846,517EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,343,519BOYAmt
EOY$31,782,830EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,608,354BOYAmt
EOY$21,722,688EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,951,873BOYAmt
EOY$53,505,518EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,816,184BOYAmt
EOY$64,352,035EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,247,142ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$306,503NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Protection Natural HabitatYes (X)ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage14.50TotalAcreageCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringYes (true)WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Staff Hours Spent Enforcement294.00StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt
Expenses Incurred Enforcement$5,000ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt
Section170h Rqr StsfdfalseSection170hRqrStsfdInd
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,724,621BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$132,859ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$700,777InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$21,558,257EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,820,405BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$90,185ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$828,051InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$14,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,724,641EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,758,071BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$91,745ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,042,869InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$72,280OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,820,405EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,270,918BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$80,762ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,567,540InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$161,149OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,758,071EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,149,467BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,425,944ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$384,226InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$100,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,091,185EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.28830BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.71170PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$871,248InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$871,248BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$38,365,933InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,055,448DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,310,485BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,518,444InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,025,136DepreciationAmt
Book Value$493,308BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$5,229,016InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,002,506DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,226,510BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,901,551TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,575,939TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$306,503NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$306,503RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,269,436RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$39,959InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,903,886OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,943,845RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,213,281TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,022,294TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,022,294ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$39,959InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,903,886OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,943,845ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,966,139TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2BTHE SCHOOL HOLDS FUNDS ON BEHALF OF THE VARIOUS STUDENT BODY ACTIVITIES. THESE FUNDS ARE KEPT IN SEPARATE ACCOUNTS AND ARE RECORDED ON THE BALANCE SHEET FOR BUSH SCHOOL AS A LIABILITY.
PART V, LINE 4INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS THE SCHOOL USES EARNINGS ON UNRESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS IN OPERATIONS WHILE EARNINGS ON RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE INTENT OF THE DONORS, WHICH INCLUDE SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM RELATED ACTIVITIES, TECHNOLOGY AND FACULTY COMPENSATION.
PART X, LINE 2The School evaluates its uncertain tax positions and a loss contingency is recognized when it is more likely than not that a liability has been incurred by the School as of the date of the financial statements and the amount can be reasonably estimated.
PART XI, LINE 4BOTHER ADJUSTMENTS: Scholarships Awarded: $3,909,095 Less Cost of goods sold: ($32,227) Less Lunchroom discount: ($1,990) Add Eliminated right of use assets: $28,608 Add Gain on disposal of PP&E: $400
PART XII, LINE 4BOTHER ADJUSTMENTS: Scholarships Awarded: $3,909,095 Less Cost of goods sold: ($32,227) Less Lunchroom discount: ($1,990) Add Eliminated right of use assets: $28,608 Add Gain on disposal of PP&E: $400

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY ANNUALLY, THE BUSH SCHOOL PUBLISHES ITS NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN SEVERAL NEWSPAPERS. THERE IS ALSO A MORE COMPREHENSIVE DISCUSSION ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE OF ITS DIVERSITY PLAN THAT REINFORCES ITS NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Celebrate BushEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$613,983GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$609,333CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$4,650GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$11,010RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$5,000FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$7,838EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$75,232OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$613,983GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$609,333CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$4,650GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$11,010RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$5,000FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$7,838EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$75,232OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$99,080DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$94,430NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient155RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$3,909,095NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedBookValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTuition ReductionNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BUSH SCHOOL AWARDS FINANCIAL AID TO THOSE STUDENTS WHOSE FAMILIES DEMONSTRATE FINANCIAL NEED. THIS IS ACCOMPLISHED THROUGH THE COMPLETION OF THE SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICE FINANCIAL AID FORMS. ALL FAMILIES PAY AT LEAST A MINIMUM TUITION. Grants at the Bush School average about 71% of the cost of tuition. THE FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE MAKES EVERY ATTEMPT TO GRANT AS MUCH AS POSSIBLE OF THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE AMOUNT A FAMILY CAN PAY AND THE ACTUAL COST OF ATTENDANCE. APPROXIMATELY 23% OF THE STUDENT BODY RECEIVES AID, AND THE SCHOOL HAS AN ONGOING COMMITMENT TO SIGNIFICANTLY INCREASE THIS NUMBER. STUDENTS of ALL GRADE LEVELS ARE ELIGIBLE FOR CONSIDERATION, AND ALL GRANTS ARE KEPT CONFIDENTIAL AND FILED SEPARATELY FROM STUDENT RECORDS. APPLICATION FOR FINACIAL AID IS CONSIDERED SEPARATELY FROM A STUDENT'S ADMISSION APPLICATION TO THE SCHOOL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
ROBIN BENTLEY
Assis. Head of Finance & Oper.$202,947$614$20,233$6,483$230,277
JAMES FRANKLIN V
MIDDLE SCHOOL DIRECTOR$140,885$610$14,027$7,198$162,720
PERCY ABRAM
Head of School$417,955$121,100$28,000$567,055
POLLY FREDLUND
Director of Admissions$173,801$614$17,319$6,304$198,038
JO ITO
Athletic Director$131,172$592$13,058$7,198$152,020
RAY WILSON
Upper School Director$136,381$901$13,548$7,198$158,028
SHARON HURT
Development Director$166,155$614$3,512$6,483$176,764
Ernest Jabali Stewart
Intercultural affairs director$115,562$54,412$15,107$4,855$189,936

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPercy AbramPersonNm
Relationship With OrgHead of SchoolRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeRelocationLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$60,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$40,000BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$40,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Method Of Determining RevenuesCost/Selling PriceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6304ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$983,852NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSelling PriceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Auction Items82$77,263Cost/Selling price
Yes (X)Miscellaneous7$18,785Cost/Selling Price
Yes (X)Tickets5$15,504Cost/Selling Price
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, LINE 32BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTOCKS RECEIVED ARE SOLD BY A BROKER ON BEHALF OF THE SCHOOL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BGOVERNING BODY REVIEW OF FORM 990: The Controller and the assistant head of finance and operations perform a detailed review of the Form 990. A draft of the Form 990 is then posted to the School's secure website and the board of trustees are notified of its availability for review and comments prior to filing the return with the Internal Revenue Service.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, VARIOUS COMMITTEES SUPPORTING THE BOARD, AND MEMBERS OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP CONFIRM IN WRITING THAT THEY DO NOT HAVE CONFLICTs OF INTEREST. IN ADDITION, THE SCHOOL'S POLICY, PROCEDURES AND PRACTICES HANDBOOK INCLUDES A PROVISION MANDATING THAT FACULTY AND STAFF SHOULD EXERCISE UTMOST GOOD FAITH IN ALL TRANSACTIONS RELATING TO THE SCHOOL AND AVOID CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IF A CONFLICT IS DISCLOSED, THE INDIVIDUAL WITH THE CONFLICT WILL RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM DISCUSSIONS ASSOCIATED WITH SUCH CONFLICT.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ADETERMINING COMPENSATION: THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, CONSISTING OF SOME MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL USING BENCHMARK INFORMATION FROM COMPARABLE SCHOOLS. THE LAST REVIEW WAS PERFORMED IN June 2020.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BDETERMINING COMPENSATION: THE HEAD OF SCHOOL REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION for the assistant head for finance and operations and the director of development as well as other members of the administrative group and signs their employment agreements.
PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC: THE BUSH SCHOOL PROVIDES A COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. IT ALSO PROVIDES AN ELECTRONIC LINK TO THE ANNUAL REPORT, WHICH INCLUDES FINANCIAL INFORMATION, TO FACULTY, STAFF, STUDENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES, AND ALUMNI.