STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BARROW NEUROLOGICAL FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BARROW NEUROLOGICAL FOUNDATION (EIN 86-0174371)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-17
IRS object ID
202141379349308974
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-17T16:29:49-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12355 E CAMELBACK RD STE 900AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP850169065ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN860174371EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARROW NEUROLOGICAL FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBARRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6024063992PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 WEST THOMAS ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85013ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATHERINE COBBPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6024063992PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRENDA ANN BLUNT CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00075126PTIN
Phone4803151040PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-17PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKATHERINE COBBPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 WEST THOMAS ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$50,284,466GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SUPPORTBARROW.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1961FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO SUPPORT BARROW NEUROLOGICAL INSTITUTE, A DIVISION OF DIGNITY HEALTH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body35VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent34VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers34TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$22,961,010PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$23,698,092CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,511,165PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,986,339CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$755,767PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$254,175CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,227,942PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,938,606CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$17,825,887PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$30,137,766CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$532,549CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,784,114PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,672,950CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,610,001PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$37,810,716CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,617,941PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,872,110CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$181,054,579TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$175,375,850TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,839,020TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,856,223TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$173,215,559NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$166,519,627NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO SUPPORT BARROW NEUROLOGICAL INSTITUTE, A DEPARTMENT OF ST. JOSEPH'S HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER, WHICH IS IN TURN A DIVISION OF DIGNITY HEALTH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$33,307,876ExpenseAmt
Grant$30,137,766GrantAmt
DescTHE FOUNDATION RAISES FUNDS TO SUPPORT BARROW NEUROLOGICAL INSTITUTE, A DEPARTMENT OF ST. JOSEPH'S HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER IN PHOENIX, ARIZONA ('HOSPITAL').Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$33,307,876TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (1)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G30IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members35GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member34IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JACKIE ASSINKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6023072983PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 W THOMAS ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85013ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
KATHERINE COBB
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$312,320$0$58,063
TOMAS GORNEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT LAVINIA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL LAWTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W KENT MCCLELLAND
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM METZLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MITCHELL PIERCE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY WORSHAM
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN MCCONNELL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON BUTLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN DILLION
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAL JOZOFF
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE LOVELL
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHANNON MISHKIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT UHL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA HANDLEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MITCHEL SAYERE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD DAVIS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA JOHNSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL NAJAFI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JORDAN ROSE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STACY TUCKER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID VAN DENBURGH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN FEUER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM FLAHERTY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMANDA GARMANY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRADLEY GROSSMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDY HECOMOVICH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLEN KATZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGOT KNIGHT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
IRA FULTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL HECOMOVICH
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID RAUCH
BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM LANGER JR
BOARD SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM SWANSON
BOARD TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$312,320TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$58,063TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SNELL & WILMER
400 EAST VAN BUREN SUITE 1900PHOENIXAZ85004LEGAL$777,536
RESOURCES GLOBAL PROFESSIONALS
17101 ARMSTRONG AVE STE 100IRVINECA92614ACCOUNTING$107,377
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$8,897,975FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$14,800,117AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$980,526NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$23,698,092TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,018,236TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,018,236ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,807,850SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,839,747SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,968,103SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,968,103TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,968,103ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$53,531FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$8,897,975ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$202,332FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$148,801TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$148,801ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$2,706,757GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$2,303,781GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$402,976TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$402,976ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,938,606TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,240,514ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,137,766TotalAmt
Program Services$30,137,766ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$829,176TotalAmt
Management And General$829,176ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,125TotalAmt
Management And General$90,125ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$450,394TotalAmt
Management And General$450,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,222,999TotalAmt
Program Services$2,269,017ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$672,746ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$281,236FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$837,572TotalAmt
Management And General$831,147ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,425FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$387,659TotalAmt
Program Services$40,969ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,048ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$171,642FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,657TotalAmt
Program Services$36,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,308ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,349FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,097TotalAmt
Program Services$91,718ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,762FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,146TotalAmt
Program Services$15,286ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,654ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$206FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,808TotalAmt
Management And General$78,808ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PURCHASED SERVICES$715,590$715,590
LAB SUPPLIES$636,638$454$636,184
EQUIPMENT$68,822$178$68,644
DONOR CULTIVATION$37,188$10,237$26,951

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,079TotalAmt
Program Services$12,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,809ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,978FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,810,716TotalAmt
Program Services$33,307,876ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,970,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$532,549FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,269,547BOYAmt
EOY$5,300,659EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,093,173BOYAmt
EOY$2,605,674EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,186,322BOYAmt
EOY$26,398,871EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$632BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,979BOYAmt
EOY$25,013EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,944,286BOYAmt
EOY$120,797,910EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,471,640BOYAmt
EOY$20,247,723EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,054,579BOYAmt
EOY$175,375,850EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,054,616BOYAmt
EOY$395,608EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,563,679BOYAmt
EOY$8,248,009EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,725BOYAmt
EOY$212,606EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,839,020BOYAmt
EOY$8,856,223EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,981,212BOYAmt
EOY$39,575,038EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,234,347BOYAmt
EOY$126,944,589EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,215,559BOYAmt
EOY$166,519,627EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,054,579BOYAmt
EOY$175,375,850EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$5,872,110ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$531,695NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$292,127OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,098,913CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,257,038CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,617,305CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,961,010CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,698,092CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$117,632,358TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,098,913CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,257,038CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,617,305CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,961,010CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,698,092CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$117,632,358TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$47,025,602SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$70,606,756PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,521,698CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,605,930CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,404,347CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,171,199CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,018,326CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,721,500TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,317,063CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,067,543CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,131,700CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$755,767CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$254,175CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,526,248TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$38CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$38TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$146,880,144TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.48070PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.44350PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISCELLANEOUS REVENUE - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 38.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$57,635,268BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,303,686ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,645,714InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,764,598OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$59,820,070EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$56,854,627BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$847,330ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,639,422InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,706,111OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$57,635,268EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$54,682,045BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,012,001ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,883,398InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,722,817OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$56,854,627EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$49,901,286BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$980,412ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,930,171InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,129,824OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$54,682,045EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$48,015,996BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,695,314ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$848,906InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$961,119OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$49,901,285EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.11790BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.63540PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.24670TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PARTNERSHIPS$3,705,618F
PASSIVE FOREIGN INVESTMENT COMPANIES$16,542,105F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$20,247,723TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTSDesc
Amt$212,606Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$212,606TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,449,710TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$519,724NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$2,864,847DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$76,866OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,268,257RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,181,453RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$450,394InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$693,241OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$242,847RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,938,606TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,145,642TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$2,864,847DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$985,368OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,850,215ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$37,295,427ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$450,394InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$64,895OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$515,289ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$37,810,716TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPORT THE BARROW NEUROLOGICAL INSTITUTE'S RESEARCH AND MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT THE ENTITY HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AFFECTING ITS ANNUAL FILING REQUIREMENTS, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT -11,971. GIFT IN KIND EXPENSES -64,895.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RAFFLE EXPENSES REPORTED WITH REVENUE -693,241.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RAFFLE EXPENSES REPORTED WITH REVENUE 693,241. BAD DEBT ON PLEDGES 292,127.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GIFT IN KIND EXPENSE 64,895.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA/CARIBBEAN00INVESTMENTSN/A$9,062,332
EUROPE00INVESTMENTSN/A$7,792,258
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$16,854,590SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$16,854,590TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3:NO EXPENDITURES ARE REPORTED ON SCHEDULE F, PART I. ALL AMOUNTS REFLECT INVESTMENTS PER REGION.
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1BARROW BALLEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$8,951,506GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$8,897,975CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$53,531GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$174,500FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$27,832OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$8,951,506GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$8,897,975CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$53,531GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$174,500FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$27,832OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$202,332DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$148,801NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$2,706,757GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Other Gaming$1,303,940CashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Gaming$306,600NonCashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Gaming$693,241OthDirectExpnssOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other Gaming0VolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$2,706,757GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Total Gaming$1,303,940CashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Gaming$306,600NonCashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Gaming$693,241OthDirectExpnssTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$2,303,781DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$402,976NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedAZStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
Licensed0LicensedInd
Explanation If NoTHE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM LICENSING IN ARIZONA (ARS 13-3302)ExplanationIfNoTxt
License Suspended Etc0LicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With Nonmembers0GamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other Entity0MemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Own Facility0.00000GamingOwnFacilityPct
Gaming Other Facility1.00000GamingOtherFacilityPct

Persons With Books Name PersonsWithBooksName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CBIZ MHM LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14722 N 24TH ST SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85016ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game Rev0CntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd

Gaming Manager Business Name GamingManagerBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VICTORIA GUNDERSENBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Manager Compensation$0GamingManagerCompensationAmt
Gaming Manager Services ProvSUPERVISIONGamingManagerServicesProvTxt
Gaming Manager Is EmployeeYes (X)GamingManagerIsEmployeeInd
Charitable Distribution Rqr0CharitableDistributionRqrInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE G, PART III, LINE 16FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE GAMING MANAGER IS AN EMPLOYEE OF DIGNITY HEALTH, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, AND IS NOT PAID BY BARROW NEUROLOGICAL FOUNDATION. AS SUCH, NO COMPENSATION IS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE G, PART III, LINE 16.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DIGNITY HEALTH DBA ST JOSEPHS HOSPITAL & MEDICAL CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 W THOMAS ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN941196203RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$30,137,766CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantSUPPORT HOSPITALPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION OPERATES EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF, TO PERFORM THE FUNCTIONS OF, OR TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF THE GRANTEE LISTED IN PART II, ITEM 1 (DIGNITY HEALTH, DBA ST. JOSEPH'S HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER), WHICH INCLUDES MAKING DISTRIBUTIONS DIRECTLY TO THE BENEFICIARY ORGANIZATION, TRANSFERRING AND MONITORING THAT RESTRICTIONS ARE MET BEFORE RELEASE OF FUNDS, AND EXPENDITURE OF SUCH FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATHERINE COBBPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$241,678BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$68,878BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$1,764OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$36,121DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$21,942NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$370,383TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3THE FOUNDATION RELIED ON AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION, DIGNITY HEALTH, THAT USED ONE OR MORE OF THE METHODS DESCRIBED IN SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3 TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THE PERSON WHO IS THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL FOR THIS ORGANIZATION. SEE FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 SCHEDULE O DISCLOSURE FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION.
SCHEDULE J, PART II: COMPENSATION FROM AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATIONTHE ORGANIZATION'S CEO, KATHERINE COBB, IS COMPENSATED BY DIGNITY HEALTH, AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION. 2019 CALENDAR YEAR COMPENSATION AND EMPLOYER PROVIDED BENEFITS FOR KATHERINE ARE REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II AND FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, AS COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATION. COMPENSATION: $312,320 PENSION: $36,121 NONTAXABLE BENEFITS: $21,942
SCHEDULE J, PART II, SUPPLEMENTAL DISCLOSURESALTHOUGH THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT DIRECTLY EMPLOY ANY PERSONNEL, DIGNITY HEALTH'S EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY IS DESIGNED TO ASSIST IN ATTRACTING AND RETAINING THE CALIBER OF EXECUTIVES REQUIRED TO FULFILL THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION OF PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY HEALTHCARE FOR ALL PERSONS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY FOR SERVICES, IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF LIFE IN THE COMMUNITIES THE ORGANIZATION SERVES, PROMOTING EMPLOYEE SATISFACTION, AND ENSURING FINANCIAL STABILITY. A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IS PERFORMANCE BASED AND IS LINKED TO ORGANIZATIONAL GOALS APPROVED IN ADVANCE BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THESE GOALS INCLUDE ATTAINMENT OF ANNUAL AND LONG-TERM FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE, CERTAIN HEALTHCARE QUALITY STANDARDS AND THE ORGANIZATION'S COMMITMENT TO SERVING THE POOR AND DISENFRANCHISED IN THE COMMUNITIES IT SERVES. TOTAL COMPENSATION, WHICH INCLUDES BASE SALARY, ANNUAL AND LONG-TERM INCENTIVE COMPENSATION, TARGETS THE 25TH PERCENTILE OF THE MARKET IN WHICH THE ORGANIZATION COMPETES FOR EXECUTIVES, COMMENSURATE WITH THE SIZE AND COMPLEXITY OF THE ORGANIZATION.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$57,047NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOMPARABLE SALESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution14ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$854,997NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$700NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOMPARABLE SALESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)HOTEL VOUCHERS, TIME SHARES5$25,750COMPARABLE SALES
Yes (X)EQUIPMENT3$24,715COMPARABLE SALES
Yes (X)OTHER FOOD & BEVERAGES4$17,317COMPARABLE SALES
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN (B) REFLECT THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 5 AND PART V, LINE 2ATHE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE EMPLOYEES. THE FOUNDATION OPERATES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE HOSPITAL AND UTILIZES THE EMPLOYEES OF THAT HOSPITAL. THE PROPORTIONATE SALARIES AND BENEFITS FOR THESE INDIVIDUALS ARE ALLOCATED TO THE FOUNDATION. THE SALARIES OF THESE EMPLOYEES ARE INCLUDED IN THE HOSPITAL ENTITY'S FORM W-3 AND FEDERAL EMPLOYMENT TAX RETURNS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE FOUNDATION HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, WHICH CONSISTS OF THE CHAIR, VICE CHAIR, SECRETARY AND TREASURER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND THE PRESIDENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD SERVES AS THE CHAIR OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AS WELL. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS NOT AUTHORIZED, WITHOUT THE APPROVAL OF A MAJORITY OF THE TRUSTEES PRESENT, IN PERSON AT A DULY CONVENED MEETING AT WHICH A QUORUM IS PRESENT, TO TAKE ANY ACTIONS THAT REQUIRE THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2SANDY HECOMOVICH AND MICHAEL HECOMOVICH HAVE A FAMILIAL RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION WERE AMENDED TO EXPAND THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE TO INCLUDE RELIGIOUS, EDUCATIONAL, AND LITERARY PURPOSES. BYLAWS WERE AMENDED TO CHANGE INTERNAL REFERENCES FOR CONSISTENCY WITH COMMITTEE NAMES AS WELL AS LANGUAGE UPDATES AND CLARIFICATIONS TO THE RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE VARIOUS COMMITTEES. WORDING WAS ADDED TO INSURE THAT THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE SHALL BE A TRUSTEE OTHER THAN THE PERSONS THEN SERVING AS CHAIRS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE FINANCE AND INVESTMENT COMMITTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE PRESIDENT OF ST. JOSEPH'S HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER, A DIVISION OF DIGNITY HEALTH; THE PRESIDENT AND CEO OF BARROW NEUROLOGICAL INSTITUTE, A DIVISION OF DIGNITY HEALTH; THE CHAIR OF THE WOMEN'S BOARD, AN INTERNAL AUXILLARY OF THE FOUNDATION; AND THE FOUNDATION'S PRESIDENT ARE EACH EX OFFICIO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. THE FOUNDATION'S PRESIDENT IS APPOINTED BY, AND SERVES AT THE PLEASURE OF, THE PRESIDENT AND CEO OF BARROW NEUROLOGICAL INSTITUTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BDIGNITY HEALTH, A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION, MUST APPROVE ANY CHANGES TO THE ARITICLES OF INCORPORATION OR THE BYLAWS OF THE FOUNDATION THAT WOULD HAVE THE EFFECT OF CHANGING THE FOUNDATION'S NAME OR PURPOSE. IN THE EVENT THE BOARD VOTES ARE DEADLOCKED ON ANY ISSUE, THE PRESIDENT AND CEO OF BARROW NEUROLOGICAL INSTITUTE HAS THE AUTHORITY TO DECIDE THE ISSUE. BARROW NEUROLOGICAL INSTITUTE IS A DIVISION OF DIGNITY HEALTH.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FOUNDATION'S VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONS AND CEO REVIEWED THE FORM 990 IN DETAIL PRIOR TO FILING. DUE TO TIMING,THE FULL BOARD DID NOT RECEIVE A COPY OF FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING, HOWEVER, THE FORM WAS PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD AT THE FIRST MEETING SUBSEQUENT TO THE BARROW NEUROLOGICAL FOUNDATION FILING DATE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE FOUNDATION HAS ADOPTED DIGNITY HEALTH'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD IS CHARGED WITH MONITORING PROPOSED OR ONGOING TRANSACTIONS FOR CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND ADDRESSING ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS. PURSUANT TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE, AIMED AT DETERMINING ANY FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS AND TRANSACTIONS OR OTHER TRANSACTIONS THAT MAY POSE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT, IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL COVERED PERSONS (E.G., BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP, KEY EMPLOYEES). COVERED PERSONS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE REAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AT THE TIME SUCH CONFLICTS ARISE. WHEN AN INDIVIDUAL BECOMES A COVERED PERSON AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER, EACH COVERED PERSON IS REQUIRED TO SUBMIT AN UPDATED DISCLOSURE STATEMENT AND TO SIGN A STATEMENT AFFIRMING THAT HE/SHE: (1) HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY; (2) HAS READ THE POLICY AND UNDERSTANDS SAID POLICY; AND (3) AGREES TO COMPLY WITH ALL REQUIREMENTS OF THE POLICY, INCLUDING COMPLETING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES ARE REVIEWED BY DIGNITY HEALTH'S LEGAL DEPARTMENT AND ANY PERSONS WITH ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE INFORMED VIA WRITTEN COMMUNICATION. THE PROCEDURES FOR ADDRESSING ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO, THE FOLLOWING: (1) THE CONFLICTING INTEREST IS FULLY DISCLOSED TO THE BOARD; (2) THE INTERESTED PERSON RESPONDS TO FACTUAL QUESTIONS RELATED TO THE SUBSTANCE OF THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT BEING CONSIDERED, AFTER WHICH HE/SHE SHALL LEAVE THE MEETING; (3) THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS EXCLUDED FROM THE DISCUSSION AND APPROVAL OF SUCH TRANSACTION; (4) IF WARRANTED, ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTIONS ARE INVESTIGATED, COMPETITIVE BIDS OR COMPARABLE VALUATIONS ARE ATTAINED; (5) ANY CONFLICTING ISSUES DURING THE COURSE OF A BOARD MEETING WHICH CANNOT BE RESOVLED ARE REFERRED TO THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE; AND (6) THE TRANSACTION OR ACTION MUST BE APPROVED BY A MAJORITY OF DISINTERESTED PERSONS. ALL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, WHETHER RESOLVED OR UNRESOLVED, ARE REPORTED IN THE FOUNDATION'S FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT EMPLOY PERSONNEL, HOWEVER, THE TOP MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL OFFICIALS ARE COMPENSATED BY DIGNITY HEALTH. FOR 2019 COMPENSATION, DIGNITY HEALTH'S HUMAN RESOURCES AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE APPROVES, CONSISTENT WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S PHILOSOPHY AND PRINCIPLES, THE ANNUAL PERFORMANCE GOALS AND CRITERIA TO BE USED IN DETERMINING MERIT INCREASES AND VARIABLE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ALSO ENGAGES OUTSIDE LEGAL COUNSEL AS NECESSARY AND QUALIFIED INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS SPECIALISTS (INDEPENDENT EXPERTS) TO REVIEW, ANALYSE AND PROVIDE BENCHMARKING DATA FOR THE TOTAL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PACKAGES OF OFFICERS AND KEY EXECUTIVES. APPROPRIATE COMPARABLE DATA IS OBTAINED FROM THE INDEPENDENT EXPERTS, (E.G., TOTAL ECONOMIC BENEFITS PAID BY SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS, BOTH TAXABLE AND TAX-EXEMPT, FOR SIMILAR JOB RESPONSIBILITIES). KEY DELIBERATIONS OF THE COMMITTEE ARE DOCUMENTED IN MEETING MINUTES WHICH ARE APPROVED AT THE NEXT COMMITTEE MEETING AND PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FEDERAL TAX LAWS DO NOT MANDATE THAT THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENT BE MADE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION. THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE ON ITS WEBSITE AND UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:BAD DEBT ADJUSTMENT TO NET ASSETS -292,127.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NEUROTRAILS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1124 W THOMAS ROAD SUITE 250AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN831161226EIN
Primary ActivitiesMEDICAL RESEARCHPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$2,327,640TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$37,530,000EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARROW NEUROLOGICAL FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt