STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BRISTOL BAY AREA HEALTH CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BRISTOL BAY AREA HEALTH CORPORATION (EIN 92-0044965)
Tax period
2023-10-01 to 2024-09-30
Filed
2025-08-14
IRS object ID
202532269349300138
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-08-14T10:11:57-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13601 C STREET STE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityANCHORAGECityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99503ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN920044965EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bristol Bay Area Health CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DAVID KIM CONTROLLERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlBRISBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9078429388PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 130AddressLine1Txt
CityDillinghamCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99579ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEleanor SuesuePersonNm
Person TitleVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9078429333PhoneNum
Signature2025-08-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMatthew Frerker CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01677675PTIN
Phone9072788878PhoneNum
Preparation2025-08-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRobert J ClarkPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 130AddressLine1Txt
CityDillinghamCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99579ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$247,672,118GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BBAHC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSee Schedule OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee515TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$70,383,637PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$60,308,689CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$40,131,473PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$49,555,377CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,416,825PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$36,719,612CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$39,688,505PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$41,100,113CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$159,620,440PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$187,683,791CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$59,765,023PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$70,609,223CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$80,409,853PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$88,585,033CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$140,174,876PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$159,194,256CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$19,445,564PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$28,489,535CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$249,089,436TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$279,145,257TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,222,793TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,497,522TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$235,866,643NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$269,647,735NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE WITH COMPETENCE AND SENSITIVITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$102,251,407ExpenseAmt
Revenue$89,110,690RevenueAmt
DescINDIAN HEALTH SERVICES - PROVIDE HEALTH-RELATED SERVICES TO ALASKAN NATIVES IN THE REMOTE BRISTOL BAY AREA OF ALASKA.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,779,258ExpenseAmt
Revenue$904,769RevenueAmt
DescSPECIAL FEDERAL FUND - HELP PROVIDE HEALTH-RELATED SERVICES TO ALASKAN NATIVES IN THE REMOTE BRISTOL BAY AREA OF ALASKA.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,183,819ExpenseAmt
DescOTHER MISCELLANEOUS PROGRAMS - PROVIDE HEALTH-RELATED SERVICES TO ALASKAN NATIVES IN THE REMOTE BRISTOL BAY AREA OF ALASKA.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,782,922ExpenseAmt
DescSTATE OF ALASKA GRANTSDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,782,922TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$117,997,406TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document125IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee515EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID KIM CONTROLLERPersonNm
Phone9078429333PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1121 FIREWEED LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityAnchorageCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99501ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (47 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Kevin Omilusik
Chief Medical Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$611,498$0$30,107
Robert J Clark
CEO40.00.0Yes (X)$613,221$0$22,379
Jennifer DeWinne
COO40.00.0Yes (X)$491,068$0$22,158
Gabrielle Flamm
Physician37.00.0$432,125$0$0Yes (X)
William N Phillips
CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$416,858$0$11,400
Kerrick Stout
Physician33.00.0$420,917$0$0Yes (X)
Marlena G Strandir
Physician (CMO)40.00.0$407,102$0$11,400Yes (X)
Frank E Mazzocco
Chief Human Resources Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$350,656$0$27,952
Mitchell F Horan
Staff Physician40.00.0$346,905$0$27,818Yes (X)
David Powers
Physician40.00.0$346,905$0$3,630Yes (X)
Dana M Scott
Chief Compliance Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$252,058$0$32,902
Jeanette Carlson
Subregional Officer10.00.0$38,318$0$84,700Yes (X)
Nick Johnson
Chair11.00.0Yes (X)$42,413$0$55,428Yes (X)
Diane Shangin
Board Member10.00.0$37,733$0$56,499Yes (X)
Donald Nielsen
Treasurer10.00.0Yes (X)$39,780$0$46,252Yes (X)
Fritz Sharp
2nd Vice Chair9.00.0Yes (X)$34,808$0$51,129Yes (X)
Don Lind
1st Vice Chair4.00.0Yes (X)$28,665$0$53,806Yes (X)
Melissa Paul
Subregional Officer9.00.0$33,545$0$47,456Yes (X)
Lorraine King
Subregional Officer9.00.0$32,468$0$38,546Yes (X)
Henry Matson
Board Member2.00.0$8,190$0$28,446Yes (X)
Louise R Murphy
Board Member1.00.0$3,218$0$25,221Yes (X)
Betty Gardiner
Board Member1.00.0$3,218$0$24,523Yes (X)
Sally Martin
Board Member1.00.0$2,925$0$24,798Yes (X)
Daniel Pingree
Board Member1.00.0$3,218$0$24,479Yes (X)
Victor Seybert
Board Member1.00.0$3,218$0$24,424Yes (X)
Peter Apokedak III
Board Member1.00.0$3,218$0$24,345Yes (X)
Margie Coopchiak
Subregional Officer1.00.0$3,218$0$24,191Yes (X)
Margie Aloysius
Board Member1.00.0$3,218$0$24,050Yes (X)
Thomas Tilden
Board Member1.00.0$3,218$0$24,050Yes (X)
Wassillie Andrews
Board Member1.00.0$3,218$0$24,022Yes (X)
Marilyn Hansen
Board Member1.00.0$3,218$0$24,022Yes (X)
Peter Angasan
Board Member1.00.0$3,218$0$23,971Yes (X)
Shawn Shanagin
Board Member1.00.0$3,218$0$23,503Yes (X)
Nicole Cabrera
Board Member1.00.0$3,218$0$22,438Yes (X)
Mary Ann Johnson
Board Member1.00.0$3,218$0$22,438Yes (X)
Erin M Peters
Board Member1.00.0$3,218$0$21,438Yes (X)
Lou H Adams
Board Member1.00.0$3,218$0$21,271Yes (X)
Harold Anderson
Board Member1.00.0$3,218$0$21,263Yes (X)
Natalia Ishnook
Board Member1.00.0$2,925$0$21,273Yes (X)
John Christensen Jr
Subregional Officer2.00.0$6,143$0$6,051Yes (X)
Norman Anderson
Board Member1.00.0$250$0$0Yes (X)
Luisa Hanson
Board Member1.00.0$250$0$0Yes (X)
Marilyn Casteel
Board Member1.00.0$200$0$0Yes (X)
Erline Pat
Board Member1.00.0$150$0$0Yes (X)
Michelle Abrams
Board Member1.00.0$150$0$0Yes (X)
Kay Andrews
Board Member1.00.0$50$0$0Yes (X)
Eleanor G Suesue
CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,001,030TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$775,453TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K178IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NMS Corporate Headquarters
PO Box 35146SEATTLEWA98124outsource contractor$4,821,316
Oklahoma City Area Indian Health Se
PO Box 14175OKLAHOMA CITYOK73113IHS Services$4,108,449
Max Luken Medical LLC
PO Box 5210GRAND FORKSND58206Psychiatry Services$1,896,442
Alaska Native Tribal Health Consort
4000 Ambassador DriveANCHORAGEAK99508Medical Supplies$1,848,862
Guardian Flight Inc
PO Box 199WEST PLAINSMO65775Medical Transport$1,533,777
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K85CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$60,266,819GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$41,870AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$60,308,689TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT/PROGRAM FEESDesc
Business621400BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$49,555,377TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$49,533,400RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$21,977ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$49,555,377TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,368,654TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,368,654ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$583,022RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$427,436RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$155,586RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$155,586TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$155,586ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$87,911,849SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$59,560,891SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$28,350,958SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,350,958TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$28,350,958ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
USAC SUBSIDY900099$39,741,576$39,741,576
OPIOID SETTLEMENT900099$740,483$740,483
MISCELLANEOUS900099$462,468$462,468
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$40,944,527OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$187,683,791TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$90,015,459RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$37,359,643ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,472,079TotalAmt
Management And General$4,472,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,274,804TotalAmt
Program Services$46,400,444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,874,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,079,646TotalAmt
Program Services$1,038,838ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,040,808ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,824,349TotalAmt
Program Services$4,586,820ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,237,529ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,958,345TotalAmt
Program Services$3,175,441ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$782,904ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$467,309TotalAmt
Program Services$553ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$466,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,413,298TotalAmt
Management And General$2,413,298ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,103TotalAmt
Program Services$6,375ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$218,728ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,783,640TotalAmt
Program Services$5,742,209ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,041,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,433TotalAmt
Program Services$615ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,818ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,061TotalAmt
Program Services$1,288ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,810,187TotalAmt
Program Services$6,274,420ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,535,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,939,977TotalAmt
Program Services$2,899,484ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,040,493ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,867,782TotalAmt
Program Services$1,867,782ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$302,766TotalAmt
Program Services$31,658ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$271,108ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
INDIRECT EXPENSE$0$33,361,108-$33,361,108
MEDICAL COSTS$10,493,513$10,497,955-$4,442
EQUIPMENT$2,922,224$1,215,892$1,706,332
NON-MEDICAL SUPPLIES$1,451,667$523,253$928,414

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$796,073TotalAmt
Program Services$373,271ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$422,802ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,194,256TotalAmt
Program Services$117,997,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,196,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,893,466BOYAmt
EOY$214,605EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,428,117BOYAmt
EOY$7,996,978EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,292,392BOYAmt
EOY$7,560,139EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,530,910BOYAmt
EOY$3,051,098EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$60,469,050LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$33,290,948LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,361,519BOYAmt
EOY$27,178,102EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,583,032BOYAmt
EOY$233,144,335EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$249,089,436BOYAmt
EOY$279,145,257EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,006,463BOYAmt
EOY$7,605,553EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,141,347BOYAmt
EOY$1,822,321EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,983BOYAmt
EOY$69,648EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,222,793BOYAmt
EOY$9,497,522EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$229,480,022BOYAmt
EOY$262,165,959EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,386,621BOYAmt
EOY$7,481,776EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$235,866,643BOYAmt
EOY$269,647,735EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$249,089,436BOYAmt
EOY$279,145,257EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$28,489,535ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,291,557NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$56,375,711CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$59,213,525CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$69,538,007CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$70,383,637CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$60,308,689CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$315,819,569TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$56,375,711CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$59,213,525CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$69,538,007CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$70,383,637CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$60,308,689CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$315,819,569TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$315,819,569PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,520,778CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,062,324CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,255,166CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,715,538CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,951,676CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$47,505,482TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$63,266CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$346,721CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,206CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$102,685CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$484,445CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,000,323TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$364,325,374TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$327,513,141GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.86686PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.87009PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$80,821AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$694,200OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$694,200BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,595,487OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,365,454DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,230,033BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,480,682OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,925,494DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,555,188BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$698,681OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$698,681BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$27,178,102TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$193,402,784TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,291,557NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$427,436OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,718,993RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$187,683,791RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$187,683,791TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$159,621,692TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$427,436OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$427,436ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$159,194,256ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$159,194,256TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Schedule D, Part III, Line 4:The BBAHC Native Art Collection is on public display on walls and within cases in multiple hallways and entrances at the facility. The vast collection provides educational opportunities to learn about the history of the Bristol Bay Region, it's vast natural resources, and the cultural diversity of its tribal inhabitants and local artists. The Collection furthers BBAHC's mission to provide quality health care with competence and sensitivity.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2:The Organization is exempt from income taxes as a nonprofit corporation under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Organization applies the provisions of Topic 740 of the FASB Accounting Standards Codification relating to accounting for uncertainty in income taxes, and annually reviews its tax positions taken in accordance with the recognition standards. The Organization believes that it has no uncertain tax positions which would require disclosure or adjustment in these consolidated financial statements.
Form 990, Schedule D, Part XI & XII, Line 2D:Rental expenses reported on form 990, part viii, Line 6b.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Robert J Clark
CEO$613,221$11,400$10,979$635,600
Jennifer DeWinne
COO$491,068$11,400$10,758$513,226
Frank E Mazzocco
Chief Human Resources Officer$350,656$11,400$16,552$378,608
Kevin Omilusik
Chief Medical Officer$611,498$11,400$18,707$641,605
William N Phillips
CFO$416,858$11,400$0$428,258
Dana M Scott
Chief Compliance Officer$252,058$10,082$22,820$284,960
Gabrielle Flamm
Physician$432,125$0$0$432,125
David Powers
Physician$346,905$3,630$0$350,535
Kerrick Stout
Physician$420,917$0$0$420,917
Marlena G Strandir
Physician (CMO)$407,102$11,400$0$418,502
Mitchell F Horan
Staff Physician$346,905$3,630$24,188$374,723

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1A:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHOUSING ALLOWANCE TO OUR CEO OF $4,200 YEAR. NO PAYMENT FOR BUSINESS USE OF PERSONAL RESIDENCE. NO DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNT. NO TAX INDEMNIFICATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 1:To provide Health care with competence and sensitivity. Bristol Bay Area Health Corporation (BBAHC) provides health care to the residents of the City of Dillingham and 27 native villages in a large Geographic area of Alaska. As Dillingham is a commercial fishing site, BBAHC also provides health services to an influx of seasonal workers of the fishing fleet and cannery workers.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11B:MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE 990 FOR ACCURACY PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12C:BBAHC CONDUCTS TRAINING IN CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND IF ANYONE REPORTS A CONFLICT, OR WE DISCOVER A CONFLICT, WE INVESTIGATE AND TAKE ACTION AS APPROPRIATE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15:COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE AND SETS A COMPENSATION BASED ON THEIR REVIEW. THE CEO THEN PASSES THE COMPENSATION INCREASE ON TO THE COO AND CFO.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19:THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE ON THE INTERNET AND PROVIDED UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Iilgayaq LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 242263AddressLine1Txt
CityanchorageCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99524ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN320590155EIN
Primary ActivitiesSee Part VIIPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateAKLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$583,022TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$4,850,273EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1See Part VIIBusinessNameLine1Txt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE R, PART I, LINE 1, COLUMN B:THE PRIMARY ACTIVITY OF IILGAYAQ, LLC IS TO OWN AND OPERATE RENTAL PROPERTIES.
SCHEDULE R, PART I, LINE 1, COLUMN F:THE DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY TO IILGAYAQ, LLC IS BRISTOL BAY AREA HEALTH CORPORATION.