NATIONAL INSURANCE CRIME BUREAU: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL INSURANCE CRIME BUREAU (EIN 36-3776789)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-06-03
- IRS object ID
- 202141549349300719
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-06-03T10:26:32-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 366055558 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GRANT THORNTON LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 171 N CLARK ST SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 363776789 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL INSURANCE CRIME BUREAU | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8475447000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1111 E TOUHY AVE STE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DES PLAINES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60018 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TIMOTHY R SLATER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | COO/CFO/TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8475447000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-06-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | TIMOTHY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | SLATER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | BRIDGET T ROCHE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00666837 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3128560200 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NICB | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | TIMOTHY R SLATER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1111 E TOUHY AVE STE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DES PLAINES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60018 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $92,062,178 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NICB.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1991 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO LEAD A UNITED EFFORT OF INSURERS, LAW ENFORCEMENT AND REPRESENTATIVES (CONTINUED IN SCH O) OF THE PUBLIC TO PREVENT AND COMBAT INSURANCE FRAUD AND CRIME. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 419 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $65,455,797 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $68,685,445 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,666,636 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $7,321,679 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $9,851 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $7,291 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $67,132,284 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $76,014,415 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $41,665,080 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $42,178,018 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $22,499,026 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $23,541,742 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $64,164,106 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $65,719,760 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,968,178 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $10,294,655 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $62,189,559 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $69,069,184 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $30,257,864 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $30,803,331 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $31,931,695 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $38,265,853 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO LEAD A UNITED EFFORT OF INSURERS, LAW ENFORCEMENT, AND REPRESENTATIVES OF THE PUBLIC TO PREVENT AND COMBAT INSURANCE FRAUD AND CRIME THROUGH INTELLIGENCE AND ANALYTICS, INVESTIGATIONS, LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT, LEGISLATIVE ADVOCACY AND COMMUNICATIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $34,159,584 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $39,427,544 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INVESTIGATIONS - NICB'S INVESTIGATIVE EFFORTS PRODUCED 2,556 PROSECUTIVE ADMINISTRATIVE ACTIONS (PAA) RELATED TO MEDICAL FRAUD, 3,450 IN THE COMMERCIAL FRAUD SEGMENT, AND 3,839 IN THE ORGANIZED VEHICLE CRIME SEGMENT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $12,463,425 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $12,346,045 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | GEOSPATIAL IMAGERY - PROVIDED INSURANCE INDUSTRY AND FIRST RESPONDERS WITH GEOSPATIAL SUPPORT AND ANALYTICS IN DISASTER SITUATIONS. IN 2020, GIC COLLECTED IMAGERY OF THE BABB FIRE DESTRUCTION THAT IMPACTED 15,000 ACRES IN WA. PROVIDED IMAGERY OF MID-APRIL TORNADO DAMAGE TO EMERGENCY PERSONNEL AND LAW ENFORCMENT IN PORTIONS OF TENNESSEE, LOUISIANA, AND SOUTH CAROLOINA. COLLECTED IMAGERY OF THE GULF COAST DAMAGE FROM HURRICANE SALLY IN ADDITION TO POST-DISASTER IMAGERY FOLLOWING HURRICANE ISAIAS IN NORTH CAROLINA. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $7,926,798 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $9,149,238 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INTELLIGENCE AND ANALYTICS - PUBLISHED 811 MEDAWARE ALERTS, DISSEMINATED 653 SUSPECT VEHICLE LEADS FOR INVESTIGATION AND POTENTIAL RECOVERY. DEVELOPED CATASTROPHE CLAIMS MODEL AND TWO FRAUD MODELS BASED ON GIC IMAGERY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $6,725,445 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $7,762,618 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT - CONDUCTED 545 HOURS OF INSTRUCTION TO MEMBER COMPANIES, 391 HOURS TO LAW ENFORCEMENT PERSONNEL. RECORDED 155,608 VIEWS ON LEARNING ASSETS WHICH INCLUDES ELEARNING COURSES, VIRTUAL TRAINING AND VIDEO LIBRARY. RECEIVED 303 TRAINING ENGAGEMENT REQUESTS.EXPENSES = $3,492,518GRANTS = $ 0REVENUE = $4,031,121COMMUNICATIONS AND LEGISLATIVE ADVOCACY - NICB LED LEGISLATIVE/REGULATORY EFFORTS IN CONJUNCTION WITH MEMBERS, TRADE GROUPS AND ANTI-FRAUD GROUPS CALIFORNIA, HAWAII, OKLAHOMA, VIRGINIA AND WISCONSIN ON VARIOUS VEHICLE FRAUD ISSUES. DEVELOPED 6 PSA'S RELATING TO CONTRACTOR FRAUD AND POST-WILDFIRE REBUILDING, 2 OF WHICH WERE DISTRIBUTED NATIONALLY. PRODUCED 3 MULTIMEDIA RELEASES ON INSURANCE FRAUD.EXPENSES = $3,232,927GRANTS = $ 0REVENUE = $3,731,497 | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $6,725,445 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $7,762,618 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $61,275,252 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 25 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 419 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TIMOTHY R SLATER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8475447000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1111 E TOUHY AVE STE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DES PLAINES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60018 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW SOSNOWSKI | |||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL/SECRETARY | 50.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $751,078 | $2,354 | $42,037 | |||
| JOSEPH WEHRLE | |||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $600,683 | $0 | $14,222 | |||
| DAVID GLAWE | |||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $435,194 | $0 | $19,864 | |||
| ROBERT JACHNICKI | |||||||||
| CFO/TREASURER | 50.00 | 2.10 | Yes (X) | $311,526 | $2,354 | $67,735 | |||
| DANIEL ABBOTT | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/MEMBER SERVICES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $288,774 | $0 | $78,819 | Yes (X) | |||
| BARBARA LOW | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $235,276 | $0 | $41,298 | Yes (X) | |||
| KAREN GRACZYK | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/ITD | 40.00 | 0.00 | $198,748 | $0 | $71,906 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES SCHWEITZER | |||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $259,110 | $0 | $9,779 | |||
| GEORGE WORSHAM | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR FIELD OPERATIONS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $193,201 | $0 | $67,157 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALAN HASKINS | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/GOVT. AFFAIRS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $191,774 | $0 | $44,831 | Yes (X) | |||
| BROOKE KELLEY | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/COMMUNICATIONS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $191,651 | $0 | $22,680 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL SINNO | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/L&D | 18.00 | 40.00 | $63,309 | $111,395 | $38,775 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT COOPER | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/ASSOC GEN COUN | 40.00 | 2.00 | $154,074 | $1,529 | $51,379 | Yes (X) | |||
| FREDERICK LOHMANN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR FIELD OPERATIONS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $158,622 | $0 | $39,019 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT JONES | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR FIELD OPERATIONS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $174,845 | $0 | $11,775 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANA MACDONALD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR FIELD OPERATIONS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $169,381 | $0 | $10,224 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS P MARTIN | |||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL/SECRETARY | 50.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $164,762 | $3,501 | $6,006 | |||
| BRIAN SMIDT | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/DATA ANALYTICS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $153,248 | $0 | $13,141 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEVIN GALLAGHER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR FIELD OPERATIONS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $155,253 | $0 | $9,118 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIMOTHY R SLATER | |||||||||
| COO/CFO/TREASURER | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $148,046 | $0 | $11,033 | |||
| JAMES BERRY | |||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $116,066 | $0 | $7,432 | |||
| MICHAEL CAPUZZI | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 5.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES MCSHEFFREY | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 5.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT BOWERS | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEREMY CONNOR | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES GADBERRY | |||||||||
| MEMBER (START 2/3/20) | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEAN GUAN | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL KEATING | |||||||||
| MEMBER (START 2/3/20) | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| PATRICK MEYER | |||||||||
| MEMBER (START 2/3/20) | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATTHEW C MURPHY | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIM MURRAY | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK OPPENHEIM | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVE PIPER | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| PETER RAUBENHEIMER | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CLAUDIA RODRIGUEZ | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ERIK ROEN | |||||||||
| MEMBER (THRU 5/15/20) | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| NICHOLAS SEMINARA | |||||||||
| MEMBER (START 5/26/20) | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,114,621 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $121,133 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $678,230 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 45 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GRANT THORNTON LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 171 N CLARK ST SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $102,456 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONDEDUCTIBLE MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $53,618,310 | $53,618,310 |
| GEOSPATIAL MEMBER ASSESSMENT | 900099 | $12,346,045 | $12,346,045 |
| USER FEES | 900099 | $1,005,284 | $1,005,284 |
| LICENSE PLATE READER PROGRAM | 900099 | $947,600 | $947,600 |
| VEHICLE FINANCE PROGRAM | 900099 | $296,557 | $296,557 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $471,649 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $471,649 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $68,685,445 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,243,857 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,243,857 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $22,045,798 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $79,787 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $15,967,976 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $79,787 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,077,822 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,077,822 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,077,822 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RESTITUTION CONTRIBUTION | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $7,291 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,291 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $7,291 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $76,014,415 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $68,685,445 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,328,970 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,804,257 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,589,088 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $215,169 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,662,397 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,378,692 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,283,705 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,457,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,402,374 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,626 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,867,879 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,649,861 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $218,018 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,386,485 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,310,292 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,193 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,016 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $80,023 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,993 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,456 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $102,456 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,650 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $133,650 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,695 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $109,695 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,358,035 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,250,574 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $107,461 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,945 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $69,480 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,465 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,426,973 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,736,365 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $690,608 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $823,185 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $773,661 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,524 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,555,594 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,059,416 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $496,178 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $177,626 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $169,110 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,516 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,746 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $62,151 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,595 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,858 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,772 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,086 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $486,894 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $438,205 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,689 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $811,119 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $79,591 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $731,528 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| GEOSPATIAL IMAGERY | $11,748,764 | $11,748,764 | |
| AUTO OPERATIONS | $1,542,060 | $1,453,277 | $88,783 |
| REPORT AND SURV SUPPORT | $14,728 | $14,133 | $595 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,398 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $423 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,975 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,719,760 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,275,252 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,444,508 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,300 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,257,244 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,235,257 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,216,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,628,460 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,463,645 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,028,276 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $8,606,072 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,612,068 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,453,195 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $994,004 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,567,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,914,957 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $230,095 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $266,930 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,189,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,069,184 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,193,725 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,541,374 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,776,048 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,264,151 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,288,091 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,997,806 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,257,864 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,803,331 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,919,227 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,246,094 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,468 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,759 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,931,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,265,853 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,189,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,069,184 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $10,294,655 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$3,203,788 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$756,709 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $53,618,310 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $133,650 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | $14,258 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $147,908 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $91,523 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Carried Over | $56,385 | CarriedOverAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,081,236 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,771,096 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $310,140 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,577,697 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,150,524 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $427,173 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $947,139 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $690,448 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $256,691 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $994,004 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| POST RET. BENEFITS NON CURRENT | $20,830,000 |
| DUE TO ISO | $1,798,072 |
| ACCRUED OTHER LIABILITIES | $1,369,734 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $23,997,806 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $72,700,932 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$3,203,788 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$3,203,788 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $75,904,720 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $109,695 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $109,695 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $76,014,415 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $65,610,065 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $65,610,065 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $109,695 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $109,695 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $65,719,760 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FIN 48 FOOTNOTE NICB HAS RECEIVED A FAVORABLE DETERMINATION LETTER FROM THE IRS STATING THAT IT IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(4) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986 (IRC), EXCEPT FOR INCOME TAXES PERTAINING TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD ISSUED GUIDANCE THAT REQUIRE TAX EFFECTS FROM UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ONLY IF THE POSITION IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED IF THE POSITION WERE TO BE CHALLENGED BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE 2020 AND 2019 FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, THERE IS NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES RECOGNIZED IN THE STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES OR STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW SOSNOWSKI | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL/SECRETARY | $83,646 | $2,354 | $60,838 | $0 | $606,594 | $0 | $5,649 | $0 | $37,280 | $0 | $794,007 | $2,354 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH WEHRLE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $236,155 | $0 | $271,785 | $0 | $92,743 | $0 | $13,600 | $0 | $1,197 | $0 | $615,480 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID GLAWE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $242,928 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $192,266 | $0 | $14,875 | $0 | $5,970 | $0 | $456,039 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT JACHNICKI | ||||||||||||||
| CFO/TREASURER | $199,795 | $2,354 | $65,983 | $0 | $45,748 | $0 | $36,152 | $0 | $33,252 | $0 | $380,930 | $2,354 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL ABBOTT | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/MEMBER SERVICES | $219,871 | $0 | $62,996 | $0 | $5,907 | $0 | $42,152 | $0 | $38,499 | $0 | $369,425 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARBARA LOW | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/HUMAN RESOURCES | $139,334 | $0 | $29,128 | $0 | $66,814 | $0 | $9,014 | $0 | $33,596 | $0 | $277,886 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KAREN GRACZYK | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/ITD | $167,588 | $0 | $25,765 | $0 | $5,395 | $0 | $35,251 | $0 | $38,117 | $0 | $272,116 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES SCHWEITZER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $131,288 | $0 | $73,388 | $0 | $54,434 | $0 | $7,957 | $0 | $2,545 | $0 | $269,612 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GEORGE WORSHAM | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR FIELD OPERATIONS | $168,157 | $0 | $24,218 | $0 | $826 | $0 | $32,702 | $0 | $35,917 | $0 | $261,820 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALAN HASKINS | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/GOVT. AFFAIRS | $166,036 | $0 | $24,924 | $0 | $814 | $0 | $10,376 | $0 | $35,897 | $0 | $238,047 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BROOKE KELLEY | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/COMMUNICATIONS | $172,773 | $0 | $18,113 | $0 | $765 | $0 | $10,506 | $0 | $13,636 | $0 | $215,793 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL SINNO | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/L&D | $39,972 | $111,395 | $23,016 | $0 | $321 | $0 | $9,548 | $0 | $30,555 | $0 | $103,412 | $111,395 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT COOPER | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/ASSOC GEN COUN | $136,722 | $1,529 | $12,481 | $0 | $4,871 | $0 | $9,174 | $0 | $43,616 | $0 | $206,864 | $1,529 | $0 | $0 |
| FREDERICK LOHMANN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR FIELD OPERATIONS | $142,686 | $0 | $13,943 | $0 | $1,993 | $0 | $9,071 | $0 | $31,210 | $0 | $198,903 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT JONES | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR FIELD OPERATIONS | $154,067 | $0 | $14,344 | $0 | $6,434 | $0 | $9,331 | $0 | $2,444 | $0 | $186,620 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANA MACDONALD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR FIELD OPERATIONS | $149,430 | $0 | $13,805 | $0 | $6,146 | $0 | $8,981 | $0 | $2,005 | $0 | $180,367 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS P MARTIN | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL/SECRETARY | $136,512 | $3,501 | $3,000 | $0 | $25,250 | $0 | $5,960 | $0 | $700 | $0 | $171,422 | $3,501 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN SMIDT | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/DATA ANALYTICS | $105,073 | $0 | $24,812 | $0 | $23,363 | $0 | $4,708 | $0 | $9,349 | $0 | $167,305 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN GALLAGHER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR FIELD OPERATIONS | $141,037 | $0 | $13,020 | $0 | $1,196 | $0 | $8,470 | $0 | $1,827 | $0 | $165,550 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY R SLATER | ||||||||||||||
| COO/CFO/TREASURER | $121,160 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,886 | $0 | $7,450 | $0 | $4,237 | $0 | $159,733 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 4A: | SEVERANCE PAYMENTS TWO INDIVIDUALS REPORTED IN PART VII RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT DURING THE YEAR. THE AMOUNT IS REPORTED AS TAXABLE WAGES ON THEIR W-2. THEIR NAMES ARE NOT REPORTED DUE TO NON-DISCLOSURE AGREEMENTS. |
| PART I, LINE 7: | NON-FIXED PAYMENTS EMPLOYEES ARE ELIGIBLE FOR BONUSES, BUT BONUSES ARE NOT GUARANTEED AS PART OF THEIR COMPENSATION OR SPECIFIED IN A CONTRACT. WHETHER ANY BONUS IS PAID AND THE AMOUNT PAID SOLELY DEPENDS ON WHETHER THE COMPANY MEETS THE PERFORMANCE METRICS SPECIFIED IN THE BONUS PAYMENT SCHEDULE. A BONUS IS PAID ONLY IF THE PERFORMANCE RATING IS 85% OR ABOVE. THE PERFORMANCE RATING FOR 2019 WAS 98%. PERFORMANCE TARGETS ARE SET FORTH AT THE BEGINNING OF THE BUDGET YEAR IN THE OPERATION PLAN AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THE AWARD GRADIENTS FOR THE CEO WAS 65%, OTHER OFFICERS AT 30% AND THE KEY EMPLOYEES AT 10%-15%; OF THEIR BASE SALARIES. THE TOTAL BONUS AND INDIVIDUAL OFFICER BONUS IS DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WHICH IS THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE EXECUTIVE/COMPENSATION/NOMINATING COMMITTEE. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND OTHER COMMITTEES EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE: AT EACH ANNUAL MEETING OF THE BOARD, THERE MAY BE ELECTED FROM ITS MEMBERSHIP AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSIST OF THE CHAIRMAN AND VICE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD AND NO MORE THAN SEVEN (7) MEMBERS ELECTED FROM THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE BOARD. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE VESTED WITH THE AUTHORITY TO ACT BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD, SUBJECT TO THE LIMITATIONS OF THE GNFPCA. THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD SHALL BE THE CHAIRMAN OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. OTHER COMMITTEES: THE BOARD, BY RESOLUTION ADOPTED BY A MAJORITY OF THE GOVERNORS PRESENT AT A MEETING AT WHICH A QUORUM IS PRESENT, MAY, AS IT DEEMS FIT, ESTABLISH OR APPOINT OTHER COMMITTEES, THE CHAIRMAN THEREOF TO BE DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD IN THE MAKING OF SUCH APPOINTMENTS. EACH SUCH COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE TWO (2) OR MORE GOVERNORS, AND EACH COMMITTEE MEMBER SHALL BE A DULY AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVE OF A MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION. ANY COMMITTEE MEMBER MAY BE REMOVED BY THE BOARD WHENEVER, IN ITS JUDGEMENT, THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE CORPORATION ARE TO BE SERVED BY SUCH REMOVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS TIMOTHY R. SLATER, MICHAEL SINNO AND THOMAS P. MARTIN HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH EACH OTHER AS VOTING MEMBERS AT A RELATED ORGANIZATION NATIONAL INSURANCE CRIME TRAINING ACADEMY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS A NATIONAL PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES THE FORM 990. A DRAFT OF THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE NICB TREASURER AND INTERNAL ACCOUNTING NICB PERSONNEL. AN UPDATED FINAL DRAFT IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE NICB AUDIT/FINANCE COMMITTEE AND PROVIDED ELECTRONICALLY TO THE FULL NICB VOTING BOARD OF GOVERNORS FOR COMMENTS BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MONITORING & ENFORCEMENT NICB'S OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES ARE SUBJECT TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. NICB'S COMPLIANCE OFFICER IS IN CHARGE OF MONITORING EMPLOYEE ACTIVITIES FOR COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. CONFLICTS ARE REPORTED TO THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER, AND THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER REPORTS ALL MATTERS TO THE NICB AUDIT/FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION SALARY RATES ARE BASED ON COMPARABLE SALARY DATA COMPILED BY HUMAN RESOURCES THAT APPROXIMATES NICB'S OPERATIONS, CANDIDATE'S QUALIFICATIONS AND EXPERTISE. NICB HAS AN INTERNAL COMMITTEE OF DEPARTMENT HEADS THAT REVIEW CANDIDATES. THE NICB BOARD OF GOVERNORS OVERSEES CANDIDATES AND SALARY LEVELS FOR OFFICER POSITIONS. FOR ITS COMPENSATION PROCESS, A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, COMPENSATION SURVEY DATA, AND APPROVAL OR RATIFICATION OF COMPENSATION BY THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS IS REQUIRED. THE BOARD REVIEW IS DONE ANNUALLY, AND THE OUTSIDE CONSULTANT REVIEW IS DONE PERIODICALLY. THE REVIEW PROCESS FOR NICB IS CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S MINUTES. THERE IS AN EXTERNAL SALARY SURVEY AND REVIEW CONDUCTED EVERY 3 YEARS. THE FINAL SALARY RATES ARE APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS MADE AVAILABLE ARTICLES, BYLAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | RECONCILIATION OF NET ASSETS OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCES CONSIST OF: POST-RETIREMENT RELATED CHANGES OTHER THAN NET PERIODIC POST-RETIREMENT COSTS $(764,000) RESTITUTION CONTRIBUTION $ 7,291 TOTAL $(756,709) |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL INSURANCE CRIME TRAINING ACADEMY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1111 EAST TOUHY AVE STE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DES PLAINES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60018 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 311768814 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PUBLIC SAFETY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 10 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NICB | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL INSURANCE CRIME TRAINING ACADEMY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | O | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $297,597 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | FMV | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |