STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FOUNDATION OF FIRSTHEALTH INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FOUNDATION OF FIRSTHEALTH INC (EIN 51-0191937)
Tax period
2023-10-01 to 2024-09-30
Filed
2025-08-15
IRS object ID
202532279349301008
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-08-15T08:09:04+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 Ridgefield CourtAddressLine1Txt
CityAshevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28806ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN510191937EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE FOUNDATION OF FIRSTHEALTH INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFOUNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9106957500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1155 Memorial DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityPinehurstCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28374ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFFREY CASEYPersonNm
Person TitleCORPORATE CFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-08-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmy BibbyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00445891PTIN
Phone8282542254PhoneNum
Preparation2025-08-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KATHLEEN STOCKHAMBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1155 Memorial DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityPinehurstCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28374ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,624,717GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FIRSTHEALTH.ORG/FOUNDATIONWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1976FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT OF FIRSTHEALTH OF THE CAROLINAS, INC.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers214TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,803,369PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,549,355CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,717,856PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,164,268CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$185,854PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$161,723CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,335,371PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,551,900CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,828,285PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,483,085CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$984,868PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,142,320CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$24,931CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,007,949PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$724,848CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,821,102PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,350,253CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,485,731PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$798,353CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$86,011,648TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$98,272,778TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,950,497TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,896,554TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$82,061,151NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$94,376,224NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT TO FIRSTHEALTH OF THE CAROLINAS, INC., A HEALTHCARE SYSTEM EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER IRS SECTION 501C(3) AND 170(B)(1)(A)(III).MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,443,191ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,483,085GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescThe Foundation of FirstHealth, Inc. ("Foundation") provides philanthropic support to the operating entities and business lines of FirstHealth of the Carolinas, Inc. ("FirstHealth"), a not-for-profit healthcare system. This FY 2024 philanthropic support included $10,483,085 in grants to FirstHealth for operational support of existing patient care facilities and services, physician and clinical staff education, and other approved operational needs. Significant FY 2024 disbursement from the Foundation to FirstHealth included, but were not limited to: * $7,500,000 paid toward the Foundation's financial pledge for the new Comprehensive Cancer Center. * $445,579 paid by the FirstHealth Hospice Foundation to cover ongoing annual operating losses of the FirstHealth Hospice House (inpatient facility) and provide for the maintenance of the Healing Gardens at the Hospice House. * $578,697 to cover the operating deficit of the Clara McLean Hospitality House ("Clara's House") located on the FirstHealth Moore Regional Hospital - Pinehurst campus and to offset the cost of community programs held at the facility. * $120,000 paid in support of FirstHealth's Outpatient Palliative Care Program, to offset a portion of the ongoing patient care costs not paid through Medicare and most commercial insurance companies. * $373,283 paid in support of the FirstHealth Physician's Leadership Academy program and the Center for Provider Well-Being. * $145,474 disbursed from the Cancer Care Fund to assist patients with different types of cancer with the cost of medication co-pays, gas money, arranging special transportation needs, special nutritional needs, etc. * $125,960 paid to FirstHealth Moore Regional Hospital in support of numerous nursing education programs, nursing enrichment programs, nursing scholarships, external professional conferences, etc. and for ongoing MAGNET training. * $250,000 to provide underinsured children with quality dental care and outside professional dental services for needed dental surgeries. * $126,737 in support of the Engaged Brains Project, focusing on a community-wide, person-centered approach to dementia education and care. * $267,875 in support of the Reid HealthCare Transformation Fellowship, focusing on designing innovative, person-centered dementia care pathways, involving local healthcare and community resources. * $146,144 to support the FirstFutures initiative, partnering with area community colleges to provide student aid and financial incentives to educate the next generation of the healthcare workforce. * $128,725 disbursed by the FirstHealth Richmond Memorial Hospital Foundation in support of health services provided to the residents of Richmond County. * $20,722 disbursed by the FirstHealth Montgomery Memorial Hospital Foundation in support of health services provided to the residents of Montgomery County. The Clara McLean House ("Clara's House") has served over 13,500 guests since its inception in 2012. This encompasses 24,700 room nights with guests visiting from 48 states and 8 countries. In addition, over 7,500 visits were made to the on-site Healing Garden by guests and the Pinehurst community at-large. In fiscal year 2024, Clara's House focused in on the cancer patient population as its main housing market. With the cancer center entering its second year of operation, the number of room nights for cancer patients staying at Clara's increased by 17%. Thanks to the generous philanthropic support of the community through The Foundation of FirstHealth, Clara's House offered 1,172 nights to more than 240 cancer patients at no charge, equating to an approximate value of $244,340 in accommodations. Many patients and their support person stayed for up to 6 weeks during treatment regimens, which has required staff to step into a more refined skill set to accompany folks through this varied and often arduous portion of their medical and healing journey. Volunteers still come every Monday and make a hot lunch which is a welcome relief as many guests are not only transportation but food insecure as well. From the overall lodging standpoint, 947 guests stayed a total of 1,753 room nights, with 567 of those guests being first time visitors. Guests traveled a mean distance of 80 miles and stayed an average of 2.2 nights. Top diagnostic groups remain oncology, orthopedic and heart patients with the top three counties being served from Cumberland, Robeson and Richmond. Over 115 of those nights were dedicated to provider recruitment, retention and those in service to FirstHealth. Clara's House remains a central hub for community navigation, outreach and advocacy, hosting over 10 different support groups. Over 1,400 visits have been made to Parkinson's, Dementia, Traumatic Brain Injury, Stroke Recovery and Chronic Kidney Disease groups. Music and Art therapy as well as Centering Prayer and Book Club are still going strong after being in service more than a decade from this location. Additionally, four FirstHealth departments currently operate out of Clara's House including FirstFutures. Nearly 500 meetings have taken place both in Shadowlawn and the house at large, requiring turning the children's playroom into a multi-purpose space to accommodate the influx of activities. Volunteers have provided more than 5,000 brownies/baked goods/healthy snacks to be deployed across FirstHealth entities as a morale booster to ultimately enhance patient care and employee satisfaction.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$11,443,191TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jeffrey Casey Corporate CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9107151561PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3000 155 Memorial DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityPinehurstCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28374ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Dr Daniel Barnes
Member49.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$802,647$70,891
Kathy Stockham
Foundation President50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$423,309$39,977
Mickey Foster
FHC President & CEO49.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,570,478$187,144
Amy Crabtree
Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Art Medeiros
Chair (thru 12/31/2023) Past Chair (as of 1/1/2024)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Smith
Asst. Secretary (as of 1/1/2024)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cathy Schlaff
Secretary1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cindy Goodman
Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Connie Fensterstock
Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Art Edgerton
Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr John Ellis
Treasurer1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Matt Harmody
Member (as of 1/1/2024)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Robert Sponzo
Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James J Jackson
Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Obi
Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John DeVault
Past Chair (thru 12/31/2023)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jude Winkley
Member (as of 1/1/2024)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judith Kelley
Member (as of 1/1/2024)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Fitch
Asst. Secretary (thru 12/31/2023) Chair (as of 1/1/2024)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kerry Hensley
Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Kaeser
Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rich Holada
Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Bahner
Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Lovell
Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronald Ballard
Asst. Treasurer1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rusty Welch
Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Casey
FHC Corporate CFO50.0Yes (X)$0$713,120$67,728
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,509,554TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$365,740TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$192,500FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$8,356,855AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$187,153NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,549,355TotalContributionsAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,831,776TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,831,776ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,237,991SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,905,499SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$667,508SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$667,508TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$667,508ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$5,595FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$192,500ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$167,318FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$161,723TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$161,723ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,551,900TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,002,545ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,483,085TotalAmt
Program Services$10,483,085ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,054,933TotalAmt
Program Services$339,078ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$715,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,387TotalAmt
Program Services$28,088ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,432TotalAmt
Management And General$78,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,668TotalAmt
Program Services$113,112ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,556ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,656TotalAmt
Program Services$210,736ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,931FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$269,092TotalAmt
Program Services$269,092ProgramServicesAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,350,253TotalAmt
Program Services$11,443,191ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$882,131ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,931FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,597,667BOYAmt
EOY$1,488,808EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,442,592LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,665,250LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,999,934BOYAmt
EOY$2,777,342EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,414,047BOYAmt
EOY$94,006,628EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,011,648BOYAmt
EOY$98,272,778EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$904,869BOYAmt
EOY$1,022,887EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,045,628BOYAmt
EOY$2,873,667EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,950,497BOYAmt
EOY$3,896,554EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,130,159BOYAmt
EOY$26,141,772EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,930,992BOYAmt
EOY$68,234,452EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,061,151BOYAmt
EOY$94,376,224EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,011,648BOYAmt
EOY$98,272,778EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$798,353ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$13,113,426NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRSTHEALTH OF THE CAROLINAS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN561936354EIN
Organization Type3OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$10,483,085SupportAmt
Other Support$960,106OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$10,483,085SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$960,106OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,061,875BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$309,771ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,969,184InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$620,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$39,720,830EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,811,824BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$207,365ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,076,007InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,033,321OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$33,061,875EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,386,232BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,792,112ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,963,561InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,402,959OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$31,811,824EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,154,717BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,932,664ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,623,390InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,324,539OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$28,386,232EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,949,073BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,268,821ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,011,725InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,074,902OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$23,154,717EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$160,887InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$160,887BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,992,125OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,484,690DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,507,435BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$972,068OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$885,295DepreciationAmt
Book Value$86,773BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$317,512OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$295,265DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,247BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,777,342TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITY OBLIGATIONS$2,625,686
DUE TO AFFILIATES$247,981
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,873,667TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,754,212TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$13,113,426NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$167,318OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$13,280,744RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,473,468RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$78,432InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$78,432RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,551,900TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,439,139TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$167,318OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$167,318ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,271,821ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$78,432InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$78,432ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,350,253TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE CORPUS OF THE PERMANENTLY-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO BE HELD INTACT IN-PERPETUITY. INVESTMENT INCOME GENERATED ON TEMPORARILY AND PERMANENTLY-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT IS AVAILABLE FOR THE PURCHASE OF EQUIPMENT, HEALTH EDUCATION, AND/OR HEALTH CARE SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE FIRSTHEALTH OF THE CAROLINAS, INC.'S OPERATING ENTITIES AND BUSINESS LINES.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTHE FOUNDATION HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS TAX-EXEMPT UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986 (THE "CODE") AND AS A PUBLIC CHARITY UNDER SECTION 509(A) OF THE CODE. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE FOUNDATION QUALIFY FOR A CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION DEDUCTION TO THE EXTENT PROVIDE BY LAW. THE FOUNDATION IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. THE FOUNDATION FOLLOWS THE INCOME TAX STANDARD REGARDING THE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, WHICH CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. THIS STANDARD HAS HAD NO SIGNIFICANT IMPACT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE FOUNDATION.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES - 167318
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES - 167318

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Golf TournamentEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$198,095GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$192,500CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$5,595GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$7,600CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$19,357NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$62,293RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$22,500FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$40,000EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$15,568OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$198,095GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$192,500CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$5,595GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$7,600CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$19,357NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$62,293RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$22,500FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$40,000EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$15,568OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$167,318DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$161,723NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRSTHEALTH OF THE CAROLINAS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1155 MEMORIAL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPINEHURSTCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28374ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN561936354RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$10,483,085CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Purpose Of GrantMEDICAL EQUIPMENT, HEALTH EDUCATION, HEALTH CARE SERVICESPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA FORMAL GRANT APPLICATION IS COMPLETED IN SUPPORT OF EACH GRANT REQUEST SUBMITTED TO THE FOUNDATION OF FIRSTHEALTH, INC.. THE APPLICATION MUST BE APPROVED BY A SENIOR MEMBER OF MANAGEMENT OF FIRSTHEALTH OF THE CAROLINAS, INC.. PRIOR TO SUBMISSION. THE FOUNDATION OF FIRSTHEALTH'S GRANT REVIEW COMMITTEE REVIEWS EACH APPLICATION AND APPROVES/REJECTS EACH FOR FUNDING. IF A GRANT AWARD IS MADE, THE GRANTEE SUBMITS A REPORT TO THE GRANT REVIEW COMMITTEE DETAILING THE USE OF THE GRANT PROCEEDS AND THE BENEFITS RECOGNIZED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr Daniel Barnes
Member$0$516,010$0$235,403$0$51,234$0$52,312$0$18,579$0$873,538$0$0
Mickey Foster
FHC President & CEO$0$1,005,213$0$521,737$0$43,528$0$168,520$0$18,624$0$1,757,622$0$119,780
Kathy Stockham
Foundation President$0$261,480$0$134,657$0$27,172$0$21,450$0$18,527$0$463,286$0$0
Jeffrey Casey
FHC Corporate CFO$0$455,875$0$208,254$0$48,991$0$49,250$0$18,478$0$780,848$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planThrough a related organization, the following individual PARTICIPATED IN CAP-EX (a split dollar life insurance arrangement in place of a traditional SERP). During 2023 the following received amounts paid under the terms of the SERP: -Mickey Foster: $119,780
Schedule J, Part IIALL EMPLOYEES OF THE FOUNDATION OF FIRSTHEALTH, INC. ARE LEASED FROM FIRSTHEALTH OF THE CAROLINAS, INC. FIRSTHEALTH'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO THROUGH ITS COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ("COMMITTEE"). THE COMMITTEE IS COMPOSED OF BOARD MEMBERS WHO ARE INDEPENDENT OF FIRSTHEALTH MANAGEMENT, HAVE NO PERSONAL INTEREST IN THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS, ARE NOT RELATED TO OR UNDER THE CONTROL OF ANY INDIVIDUAL WHOSE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT IS BEING REVIEWED, HAVE NO MATERIAL BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH FIRSTHEALTH, AND ARE NOT PAID FOR THEIR SERVICES AS A BOARD MEMBER. THE COMMITTEE RETAINS AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO CONDUCT PERIODIC COMPENSATION ANALYSES TO HELP ENSURE FIRSTHEALTH'S COMPENSATION PRACTICES AND COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE REASONABLE. THIS CONSULTANT PROVIDES ONLY ADVISORY SERVICES RELATED TO COMPENSATION MATTERS TO FIRSTHEALTH. TO ATTRACT AND RETAIN THE HIGHEST CALIBER OF HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS NEEDED TO SUSTAIN THE QUALITY OF THE HEALTHCARE FIRSTHEALTH PROVIDES TO THE COMMUNITIES THAT IT SERVES, COMPENSATION MUST BE COMPETITIVE WITH THAT PROVIDED BY OTHER COMPETING ORGANIZATIONS IN THE AREA JOB MARKET. WHEN EXECUTIVE POSITIONS ARE FILLED, FIRSTHEALTH TYPICALLY CONDUCTS NATIONAL SEARCHES. FIRSTHEALTH BENCHMARKS AGAINST ORGANIZATIONS OF COMPARABLE SIZE AND MISSION, ACROSS THE REGION AND THE NATION. MARKET DATA IS ASSEMBLED FOR ALL ELEMENTS OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION (I.E. CASH COMPENSATION, BENEFITS AND PERQUISITES). COMPENSATION LEVELS REFLECT THE SCOPE OF THE CEO'S RESPONSIBILITIES, EDUCATIONAL BACKGROUND, EXPERIENCE AND INDUSTRY STANDING, AS WELL AS INDIVIDUAL AND ORGANIZATION PERFORMANCE. THE MOST RECENT REVIEW WAS PERFORMED DURING FISCAL YEAR 2024. A SIMILAR PROCESS TO THAT FOR THE CEO IS AFFECTED FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE OTHER CORPORATE OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES OF FIRSTHEALTH (I.E. USE OF INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT, COMPARABLE INDUSTRY DATA, ETC.). THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENTS AND COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS FOR OTHER CORPORATE OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES. ALL COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE MADE IN A MANNER THAT IS CONSISTENT WITH FIRSTHEALTH'S BOARD-APPROVED COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY. THE MOST RECENT YEAR REVIEW WAS PERFORMED DURING FISCAL YEAR 2024.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$180,253NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesOther - MEAN VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Collectibles CollectiblesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$6,900NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesOther - APPRAISED VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I, Line 32b Third parties used to solicit, process, or sell noncash contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIN CERTAIN INSTANCES, APPLICABLE THIRD PARTIES OR RELATED ORGANIZATIONS ARE USED TO SOLICIT, PROCESS, OR SELL NON-CASH CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15ALL EMPLOYEES OF THE FOUNDATION OF FIRSTHEALTH, INC. ARE LEASED FROM FIRSTHEALTH OF THE CAROLINAS, INC. FIRSTHEALTH'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO THROUGH ITS COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ("COMMITTEE"). THE COMMITTEE IS COMPOSED OF BOARD MEMBERS WHO ARE INDEPENDENT OF FIRSTHEALTH MANAGEMENT, HAVE NO PERSONAL INTEREST IN THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS, ARE NOT RELATED TO OR UNDER THE CONTROL OF ANY INDIVIDUAL WHOSE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT IS BEING REVIEWED, HAVE NO MATERIAL BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH FIRSTHEALTH, AND ARE NOT PAID FOR THEIR SERVICES AS A BOARD MEMBER. THE COMMITTEE RETAINS AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO CONDUCT PERIODIC COMPENSATION ANALYSES TO HELP ENSURE FIRSTHEALTH'S COMPENSATION PRACTICES AND COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE REASONABLE. THIS CONSULTANT PROVIDES ONLY ADVISORY SERVICES RELATED TO COMPENSATION MATTERS TO FIRSTHEALTH. TO ATTRACT AND RETAIN THE HIGHEST CALIBER OF HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS NEEDED TO SUSTAIN THE QUALITY OF THE HEALTHCARE FIRSTHEALTH PROVIDES TO THE COMMUNITIES THAT IT SERVES, COMPENSATION MUST BE COMPETITIVE WITH THAT PROVIDED BY OTHER COMPETING ORGANIZATIONS IN THE AREA JOB MARKET. WHEN EXECUTIVE POSITIONS ARE FILLED, FIRSTHEALTH TYPICALLY CONDUCTS NATIONAL SEARCHES. FIRSTHEALTH BENCHMARKS AGAINST ORGANIZATIONS OF COMPARABLE SIZE AND MISSION, ACROSS THE REGION AND THE NATION. MARKET DATA IS ASSEMBLED FOR ALL ELEMENTS OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION (I.E. CASH COMPENSATION, BENEFITS AND PERQUISITES). COMPENSATION LEVELS REFLECT THE SCOPE OF THE CEO'S RESPONSIBILITIES, EDUCATIONAL BACKGROUND, EXPERIENCE AND INDUSTRY STANDING, AS WELL AS INDIVIDUAL AND ORGANIZATION PERFORMANCE. THE MOST RECENT REVIEW WAS PERFORMED DURING FISCAL YEAR 2024. A SIMILAR PROCESS TO THAT FOR THE CEO IS AFFECTED FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE OTHER CORPORATE OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES OF FIRSTHEALTH (I.E. USE OF INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT, COMPARABLE INDUSTRY DATA, ETC.). THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENTS AND COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS FOR OTHER CORPORATE OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES. ALL COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE MADE IN A MANNER THAT IS CONSISTENT WITH FIRSTHEALTH'S BOARD-APPROVED COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY. THE MOST RECENT YEAR REVIEW WAS PERFORMED DURING FISCAL YEAR 2024.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 18THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AND ON WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FOUNDATION OF FIRSTHEALTH, INC. ("FOUNDATION") FORM 990 WAS INITIALLY REVIEWED BY QUALIFIED MEMBERS OF THE FOUNDATION AND FIRSTHEALTH OF THE CAROLINAS, INC'S ADMINISTRATION, INCLUDING THE CORPORATE CEO AND CFO, AND COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENTS. THE ENTIRE RETURN WAS REVIEWED BY THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. THE FOUNDATION'S INDEPENDENT TAX PREPARER, FORVIS MAZARS, LLP, ALSO CONDUCTED A REVIEW OF THE RETURN DURING THEIR PREPARATION PROCESS. IN ADDITION TO THE POSTING OF THE FOUNDATION RETURN ON GUIDESTAR, A PUBLIC INSPECTION COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE FOUNDATION STRIVES TO MAINTAIN THE HIGHEST ETHICAL STANDARDS AND HAS ADOPTED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST/DUALITY OF INTEREST POLICY THAT APPLIES TO ANY DIRECTOR, TRUSTEE, OFFICER OR MEMBER OF A BOARD COMMITTEE, OR ANY EMPLOYEE WHO HAS A DIRECT OR INDIRECT FINANCIAL INTEREST OR DUALITY OF INTEREST WITH ANY ORGANIZATION SEEKING TO DO BUSINESS WITH OR IS IN AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL ADVERSARIAL RELATIONSHIP WITH THE FOUNDATION. ANY COVERED INDIVIDUAL WITH AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF THE CONFLICT TO THE DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES AND MEMBERS OF BOARD COMMITTEES WITH BOARD-DELEGATED POWERS CONSIDERING THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION, ARRANGEMENT OR ISSUE. EACH TRUSTEE, OFFICER OR MEMBER OF A BOARD COMMITTEE WITH BOARD-DELEGATED POWERS COMPLETES AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT, AND ALL REPORTED CONFLICTS ARE REPORTED TO AND REVIEWED BY THE FOUNDATION AND FIRSTHEALTH OF THE CAROLINAS, INC'S BOARDS OF DIRECTORS. ALL MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES ALSO COMPLETE ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS, WHICH ARE SUMMARIZED AND REVIEWED WITH SENIOR MANAGEMENT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE CORPORATE DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, QUARTERLY AND ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED TO THE DIGITAL ASSURANCE CERTIFICATION (DAC) WEBSITE.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c Change of oversight process or selection processTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRSTHEALTH OF THE CAROLINAS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1155 MEMORIAL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPINEHURSTCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28374ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN561936354EIN
Primary ActivitiesHEALTHCARE SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status3PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
FIRSTHEALTH PROFESSIONAL SERVICES INC
155 MEMORIAL DRIVEPINEHURSTNC28374561885149HEALTHCARE SERVICESNCNAC Corporationfalse
FIRSTCAROLINACARE INSURANCE COMPANY INC
42 MEMORIAL DRIVEPINEHURSTNC28374331160597INSURANCE COMPANYNCNAC Corporationfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd